BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (2.Pro), Spain.

68th edition: February 16 - 20, 2022
Complete results

Vuelta a Andalucia podium history | 2021 edition | 2023 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 20: 5th & Final Stage: Huesa - Chiclana de Segura, 146.4 km

Lennard Kämna takes the final stage. Photo: Sprint Cycling

Marcus Aurelius: Meditations

Marcus Aurelius' Meditations is available as an audiobook here. For the Kindle eBook version, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Chiclana de Segura at 2:00 PM, local time: 14C (57F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 3 km/hr (2 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Lennard Kämna's Bora-hansgrohe team.

The fifth and last stage of the Ruta del Sol in southern Spain was on the program for BORA - hansgrohe today. Even though it was the shortest stage of the race, the 146.4 kilometre route between Huesa and Chiclana de Segura brought with it a tough profile once more, including four categorised climbs and an uphill finish for the grand finale. With Lennard Kämna, Emanuel Buchmann and Frederik Wandahl, BORA - hansgrohe put in an active race in the breakaway today. On final climb it was Emanuel Buchmann who prepared the final attack by Lennard Kämna who ultimately took the stage win.

"I’m super happy to take this win today! The team did a really good job today and especially Emanuel and Frederik have worked very hard in the breakaway so I could launch the decisive attack on the last climb. After my break last year it’s the perfect start into a new season and I’m really looking forward to the next races." - Lennard Kämna

"Huge congrats to the whole team! That was the revenge for a disappointing day yesterday and proved that giving up is not an option for us. Emanuel Buchmann did a great job preparing the decisive attack on the final climb and Lennard Kämna just nailed it in the end. I’m really happy for Lennard. Since the Clasica Jaén last monday he showed strong races and good shape. Today he was rewarded with a great win." - Christian Pömer,  Sports Director

Complete results:

146.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.375 km/hr

1 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 3hr 43min 5sec
2 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa @ 4sec
3 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 0:10
4 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 0:12
5 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 0:25
6 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 0:26
7 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
8 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 0:29
9 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 0:39
10 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 0:49
11 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 1:03
12 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 1:23
13 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco 1:31
14 Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco 1:32
15 Wouter Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:33
16 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies 1:35
17 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:38
18 Miguel López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
19 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
20 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 1:40
21 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:43
22 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
23 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 1:51
24 Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:55
25 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 Ivan Sosa Movistar 2:00
27 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 2:05
28 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 2:07
29 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
30 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 2:09
32 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:15
33 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
34 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
35 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 2:18
36 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
37 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 2:30
38 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 2:32
39 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 2:39
41 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 2:42
42 Einer Rubio Movistar 2:49
43 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 2:53
44 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
45 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 2:59
46 Mark Christian EOLO-Kometa 3:06
47 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 3:16
48 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 3:40
49 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 3:50
50 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:51
51 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 4:24
52 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies 5:20
53 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
54 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 5:46
55 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 5:46
56 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal 6:04
57 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal s.t.
58 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
59 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
60 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
62 Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa s.t.
63 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
64 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
65 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
66 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
68 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
69 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
70 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
71 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
72 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
73 Adria Moreno Burgos-BH s.t.
74 Luke Durbridge BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
75 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
76 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
77 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
78 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
80 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
81 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 6:14
82 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 6:36
83 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
84 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 6:40
85 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:47
86 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:08
87 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 8:13
88 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:24
89 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
90 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
91 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
92 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies s.t.
93 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
94 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:27
95 Jannik Steimle Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 9:29
96 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:34
97 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
98 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 10:24
99 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
100 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 10:39
101 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 14:47
102 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
103 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
104 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
105 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
106 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
107 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
108 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.

 

Final GC after stage five:

  • Final GC leader: Wouter Poels (Bahrain Merida)
  • Mountains classification winner: Jon Barrenetxea (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
  • Points classification winner: Alessandro Covi (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Team classification winner: Astana Qazaqstan Team

818.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.233 km/hr

1  Wouter Poels Bahrain Victorious 20hr 51min 27sec
2  Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies @ 14sec
3  Miguel López Astana Qazaqstan 0:15
4  Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 0:19
5  Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco 0:20
6  Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 0:22
7  Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 0:26
8  Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:32
9  Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 0:34
10  Ivan Sosa Movistar 0:39
11  Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:18
12  Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 1:47
13  Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 4:56
14  Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 5:21
15  Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 5:56
16  Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 6:15
17  Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 6:23
18  Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 6:27
19  Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix 7:07
20  Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 7:12
21  Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:16
22  Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 8:10
23  Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 8:24
24  Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 8:44
25  Nelson Oliveira Movistar 9:01
26  Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 9:11
27  Einer Rubio Movistar 10:13
28  Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 11:15
29  Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 11:24
30  Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 11:33
31  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
32  Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 11:45
33  Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 13:22
34  Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 14:44
35  Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 15:37
36  Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:58
37  Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa 15:59
38  Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco 16:46
39  Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 17:13
40  Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 17:25
41  Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 18:32
42  Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:41
43  Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:53
44  Mark Christian EOLO-Kometa 20:12
45  Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 20:30
46  Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 20:39
47  Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 20:49
48  Luke Durbridge BikeExchange-Jayco 20:54
49  Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 21:38
50  Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 21:50
51  Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 22:00
52  Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 22:37
53  Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 23:00
54  Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:05
55  Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 23:24
56  Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 23:35
57  Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:46
58  Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:05
59  José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
60  Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 24:11
61  Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 24:12
62  Lluis Mas Movistar 24:41
63  Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 25:16
64  Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 25:41
65  Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 26:53
66  Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma 27:01
67  Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 27:03
68  Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 27:07
69  Adria Moreno Burgos-BH 27:08
70  Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 28:16
71  Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 28:54
72  Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 29:02
73  Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 29:24
74  Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 30:34
75  Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 30:37
76  Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:47
77  Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 30:48
78  Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 31:07
79  Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies 32:11
80  Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 32:17
81  Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 32:19
82  Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 32:39
83  Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 32:43
84  Jannik Steimle Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 33:09
85  Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies 33:20
86  Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech 33:45
87  Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 34:31
88  Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 34:34
89  Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal 34:38
90  Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 34:39
91  Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 36:18
92  Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 36:27
93  Imanol Erviti Movistar 38:50
94  Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 39:06
95  David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39:43
96  Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma 40:08
97  Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 40:49
98  Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa 42:58
99  Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 43:23
100  Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 44:04
101  Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 44:17
102  Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 44:25
103  Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 51:43
104  Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 52:12
105  Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 56:22
106  Juri Hollmann Movistar 56:50
107  Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 57:31
108  Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 1:01:58

 


Saturday, February 19: Stage 4, Cullar Vega - Baza, 167.4 km

Wouter Poels enjoys the moment as he wins Ruta del Sol stage four. Photo: SprintCycling

Plato's Apology

Plato's dialogue Apology is available as an audiobook here. For the Kindle eBook version, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Baza at 2:25 PM, local time: 12C (53F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). There is a 7%-16% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and new GC leader Wout Poels' Team Bahrain Victorious.

In a nail biting finale at the 68th Vuelta a Andalucia, Wout Poels outsprinted Alexey Lutsenko to get his first win of the season and take overall lead in the general classification.

A rather mild but windy Cúllar Vega greeted the teams as they started day four in a 167.4km journey to the small town of Baza located in Granada.

In the early phases, there was an aggressive attack by 15 riders, including four of our own – Haig, Caruso, Poels and Landa.

Teams such as UAE Emirates attempted to draw in the leadway group as we approached 110km to go, but the breakaway continued to maintain their distance whilst the race was still in its infancy.

Puerto de Biancares climb came and went and still, the four members of Bahrain Victorious maintained their position.

With just under 50km remaining, one rider dropped off as our four riders kept their position in the breakaway, holding a healthy three minute gap to the peloton.

As the riders descended down from Puerto de Gorfafe, the advantage stood at around three minutes – giving ever increasing confidence that we could push for the win today.

With over 15km to go, Poels pounced and took the lead ahead of the chasing pack with Lutsenko coming along as they both sensed victory.

The quest for glory continued as we came into the final two kilometres where Poels was ‘allowed’ to press ahead of Lutsenko. In the final moments as we advanced towards the finish line, it became a drag race between the two competitors, as we saw Poels use his power and drive to grab a fantastic but gruelling victory.

It leaves Poels sitting in first place in the general classification with a ten second lead.

Wout gave his thoughts after a brilliant win: “A nice but hard day! We had four riders up in the front the whole day and everyone worked perfectly together. In the final phase I still had good legs and followed when Lutsenko went, and in the sprint I could finish it off. Really happy with the win and another hard, last day tomorrow. So let’s see what we have left in the tank!”

Gorazd ​​Stangelj, Sports Director added: “After an expected hard start, we got into a 14 riders breakaway with our four riders. Chasing was strong so also those in front needed to push hard and in the last 20kms there was a big fight for the stage and GC and actually we won everything! Now we have a big objective to defend GC in tomorrow’s stage!”

Complete results:

167.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.404 km/hr

1 Wouter Poels Bahrain Victorious 3hr 56min 52sec
2 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
3 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl @ 18sec
4 Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
5 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
7 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
9 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 Miguel López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
11 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:22
13 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 1:00
14 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 6:32
15 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 7:00
16 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
17 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
18 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
20 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
24 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
25 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
26 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
27 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
29 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
30 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
31 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
32 Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
33 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
34 Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa s.t.
35 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 7:08
36 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
37 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
38 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
39 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
41 Luke Durbridge BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
42 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
43 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
44 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
46 Einer Rubio Movistar 7:16
47 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 7:27
48 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 7:31
49 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 17:50
50 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
51 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
53 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
54 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
55 Mark Christian EOLO-Kometa s.t.
56 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
57 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
58 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
59 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
60 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
61 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
62 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
63 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
64 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
65 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
66 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
67 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
68 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
69 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
70 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
71 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
72 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
73 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
74 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
76 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
77 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
78 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
79 Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
80 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
83 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
84 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 Adria Moreno Burgos-BH s.t.
86 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
87 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa s.t.
89 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
90 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
91 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
92 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93 Jannik Steimle Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
94 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
95 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
96 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
97 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
98 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
99 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
100 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
101 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
102 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
103 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
104 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
105 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
106 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
107 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
108 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
109 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies s.t.
110 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
111 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
112 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
113 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

671.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.261 km/hr

1  Wouter Poels Bahrain Victorious 17hr 6min 49sec
2  Miguel López Astana Qazaqstan @ 10sec
3  Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies 0:12
4  Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5  Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
6  Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7  Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco 0:21
8  Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9  Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 0:24
10  Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:27
11  Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:56
12  Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 1:05
13  Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 4:22
14  Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 6:44
15  Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 6:54
16  Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
17  Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18  Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 7:02
19  Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 7:03
20  Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 7:11
21  Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 7:16
22  Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 7:35
23  Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 7:44
24  Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
25  Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 7:52
26  Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:59
27  Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix 8:14
28  Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 8:51
29  Einer Rubio Movistar 8:57
30  Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 9:14
31  Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 9:22
32  Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 10:30
33  Nelson Oliveira Movistar 10:38
34  Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 10:41
35  Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 10:46
36  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 10:59
37  Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa 11:28
38  Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 11:53
39  Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma 11:58
40  Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 12:54
41  Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 13:07
42  Luke Durbridge BikeExchange-Jayco 16:23
43  Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco 16:48
44  Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:09
45  Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:29
46  Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 18:32
47  Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:34
48  Mark Christian EOLO-Kometa 18:39
49  Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 18:42
50  Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma 19:00
51  Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:11
52  Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 19:13
53  Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:15
54  Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 19:17
55  Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 19:22
56  José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 19:34
57  Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:36
58  Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 19:41
59  Lluis Mas Movistar 20:10
60  Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 20:12
61  Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 20:18
62  Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech 20:31
63  Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 21:05
64  Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 21:17
65  Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 21:26
66  Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 21:28
67  Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 21:53
68  Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 22:18
69  Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 22:32
70  Adria Moreno Burgos-BH 22:37
71  Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 23:06
72  Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 23:13
73  Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 23:14
74  Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 23:45
75  Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 23:48
76  Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 23:51
77  Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 23:54
78  Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:56
79  Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 23:58
80  Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 24:49
81  Jannik Steimle Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 25:13
82  Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies 25:29
83  Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 25:43
84  Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 26:17
85  Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 27:38
86  Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 28:12
87  Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies 28:24
88  Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:29
89  Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 29:38
90  Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal 30:07
91  Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 30:18
92  Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 30:22
93  Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:43
94  Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 33:07
95  Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 33:21
96  Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 33:45
97  Imanol Erviti Movistar 34:19
98  Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 34:35
99  David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:12
100  Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma 35:37
101  Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 36:13
102  Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 36:18
103  Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 36:26
104  Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 36:34
105  Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 38:20
106  Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa 38:27
107  Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 38:58
108  Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 42:52
109  Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 43:08
110  Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 44:17
111  Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 48:44
112  Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 51:42
113  Juri Hollmann Movistar 52:19

Friday, February 18: Stage 3, Lucena - Otura, 153.2 km

Magnus Sheffield wins stage three. Getty Sports photo

Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Otura at 2:20 PM, local time: 21C (69F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast for the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Magnus Sheffield's INEOS Grenadiers team.

Magnus Sheffield claimed the first professional victory of his career with a late breakaway win in Andalucia.

The 19-year-old American found himself at the head of the race as a select lead group entered the final kilometre. The Grenadier put his time trialing skills on full display as he powered clear, opening up a gap to win solo into Otura.

The opportunist move was a superb way to claim the win in his neo-pro season, with a strong finish made even better as fellow first-year pro Ben Turner sprinted to fourth.

The Grenadiers had ridden well on the run-in, placing numbers into the front selection as the race split. With 2.4km to go both Carlos Rodriguez and Jhonatan Narvaez were caught up in a crash. Both men were able to finish, and should retain their positions on GC due to the three kilometre rule.

Complete results:

153.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.179 km/hr

1 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 54min 37sec
2 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
3 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
4 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
6 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
9 Miguel López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
10 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
11 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
12 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
13 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
14 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
15 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
16 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
17 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
19 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
21 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
22 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
23 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates @ 38sec
24 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
27 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
28 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
30 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies s.t.
31 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
33 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
34 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
36 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
37 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
38 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
39 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
40 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
41 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
42 Luis Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
43 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
44 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
45 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
46 José Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
47 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
48 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa s.t.
49 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
50 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
52 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
53 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
54 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
55 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
56 Mark Christian EOLO-Kometa s.t.
57 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
58 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 0:49
59 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
60 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
61 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
62 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 0:56
63 Jannik Steimle Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:17
64 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:24
65 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma 1:26
66 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 1:30
67 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 1:53
68 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
69 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:32
70 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
71 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
72 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 2:36
73 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal s.t.
74 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
75 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
76 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
77 Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert @ 3sec
78 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 2:36
79 Adria Moreno Burgos-BH s.t.
80 Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
81 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers @ 3sec
82 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers @ 3sec
83 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 2:45
84 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
85 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
86 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
87 Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa s.t.
88 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
89 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
90 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
91 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
92 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 2:48
93 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 2:51
94 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
95 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
96 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 2:54
97 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
98 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 3:06
99 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:07
100 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
101 Luke Durbridge BikeExchange-Jayco 3:10
102 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 3:39
104 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 3:43
105 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:12
106 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
107 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
109 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
110 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
111 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
112 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
113 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
114 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
115 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
116 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
117 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
118 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
119 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
120 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
121 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
122 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 12:23

 

GC after stage 3:

504.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.332 km/hr.

1  Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 13hr 9min 41sec
2  Miguel López Astana Qazaqstan @ 8sec
3  Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 0:10
4  Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
5  Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
6  Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7  Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
8  Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
9  Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10  Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11  Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 0:16
12  Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco 0:19
13  Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 0:19
14  Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15  Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16  Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 0:21
17  Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:25
18  Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 0:32
19  Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:35
20  Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 0:40
21  Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:50
22  Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 0:51
23  Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 0:52
24  Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:55
25  Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 0:58
26  Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:00
27  Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
28  Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
29  Mark Christian EOLO-Kometa 1:05
30  Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:15
31  Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma 1:26
32  Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix 1:30
33  Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
34  Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:37
35  Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:39
36  Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:41
37  Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 1:43
38  Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:48
39  Einer Rubio Movistar 1:57
40  José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 2:00
41  Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:02
42  Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 2:07
43  Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44  Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
45  Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 2:30
46  Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 2:38
47  Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech 2:57
48  Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 3:31
49  Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 3:38
50  Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 3:43
51  Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 3:49
52  Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 3:52
53  Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 3:54
54  Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
55  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 4:15
56  Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 4:19
57  Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 4:20
58  Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 4:30
59  Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa 4:44
60  Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
61  Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 4:58
62  Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 5:01
63  Adria Moreno Burgos-BH 5:03
64  Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma 5:14
65  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:15
66  Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 5:32
67  Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 5:39
68  Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 5:40
69  Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 5:56
70  Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 6:02
71  Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 6:11
72  Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:14
73  Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 6:17
74  Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 6:20
75  Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:22
76  Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 6:24
77  Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 7:15
78  Jannik Steimle Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 7:39
79  Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies 7:55
80  Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 8:09
81  Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 8:43
82  Luke Durbridge BikeExchange-Jayco 9:31
83  Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:40
84  Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco 9:56
85  Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 10:04
86  Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 10:38
87  Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies 10:50
88  Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 11:50
89  Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:04
90  Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal 12:33
91  Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:38
92  Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 12:44
93  Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:09
94  Lluis Mas Movistar 13:26
95  Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 13:34
96  Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:33
97  Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 15:47
98  Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 16:11
99  Imanol Erviti Movistar 16:45
100  Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 17:01
101  David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:38
102  Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma 18:03
103  Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 18:39
104  Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 18:44
105  Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 18:52
106  Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 19:00
107  Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 20:46
108  Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa 20:53
109  Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 21:01
110  Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 21:24
111  Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:45
112  Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 23:38
113  Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 25:18
114  Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 25:34
115  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 25:51
116  Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 26:43
117  Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 29:26
118  Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix 31:08
119  Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 31:10
120  Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan 33:06
121  Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 34:08
122  Juri Hollmann Movistar 34:45

 


Thursday, February 17: Stage 2, Archidona - Alcala La Real, 150.6 km

Stage 2 photos

Alessandro Covi takes stage two and the GC lead. That's Miguel Lopez in the Astana jersey chasing him. Sirotti photo

Story of the Tour de France Volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Alcala La Real at 1:50 PM, local time: 18C (64F), sunny, with the wnd from the east at 2 km/hr (1 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and new GC leader Alessandro Covi's UAE Team Emirates.

Alessandro Covi continued his impressive start to the season with a gutsy victory in Stage 2 of the Vuelta Andalucia from Archidona to Alcala de La Real (150.6km).

The 23-year old struck-out in the closing metres on the short but steep final kilometre which had sections of up to 25%, holding onto his lead to take not only the stage but the leaders yellow jersey.

Wout Poels (Bahrain-Victorious) was the first of the lead group to hit-out with 600m to go with Covi latching onto his wheel before powering past the Dutchman and establishing a narrow but important lead over his rivals. Despite an intense battle behind nobody could make contact with the attack of the young talent.

The win for Covi marks his second triumph of the season after a well carved-out move which saw him win the Vuelta Murcia last week. He underscored that form yesterday when he won the bunch gallop for 7th place behind the breakaway on Stage 1.

Covi: “ In the last kilometre I followed the move of Poels and when I saw him slowing up a bit I saw my moment to strike. I suffered a lot in the last few metres but I’m so happy to be able to take this win for the team, and repay their hard work. I’m in a good bit of form at the moment : I worked hard over the winter and managed to lose a bit of weight and I’m just making the most of the good legs I have at the moment and enjoying my cycling. I have the yellow jersey now which is exciting, and I know it will be hard to defend but I’m just going to keep trying hard and take it day by day.”

The Vuelta Andalucia continues tomorrow with a hilly Stage 3 from Lucena to Otura (153.2km) where Covi will wear his first yellow jersey as a professional rider.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Stage 2 complete results:

Photos

150.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.004 km/hr

1 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 3hr 57min 46sec
2 Miguel López Astana Qazaqstan @ 2sec
3 Ivan Sosa Movistar 0:04
4 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Dries Devenyns Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
8 Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
10 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
11 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 0:10
12 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
13 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
14 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 0:13
15 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
17 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
18 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 0:17
20 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix 0:19
21 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
22 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
23 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
25 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
26 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 Mauri Vansevenant Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
28 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo 0:26
29 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma 0:32
30 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 0:34
31 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
32 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
33 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:36
34 Zdenek Stybar Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 0:37
35 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
36 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:39
37 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
38 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
39 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 0:42
40 Mark Christian EOLO-Kometa 0:43
41 Jose Manuel Diaz Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
43 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 0:46
44 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 0:49
45 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
46 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
47 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
48 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 0:56
49 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:06
50 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
51 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:26
52 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 1:26
53 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
54 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
55 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
56 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 1:28
57 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
58 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
59 Pieter Serry Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
60 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
61 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 1:32
62 Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa 1:43
63 Adria Moreno Sala Burgos-BH 1:47
64 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:10
65 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 2:12
66 Benjamin King Human Powered Health s.t.
67 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
68 Luke Durbridge BikeExchange-Jayco 2:14
69 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
70 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
71 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 2:17
72 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 2:18
73 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
74 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
75 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma 2:22
76 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa s.t.
77 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 2:24
78 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
79 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
80 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 2:27
81 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo 2:30
82 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
83 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 2:37
84 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 2:47
85 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 3:02
86 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
87 Mikkel Honore Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 3:05
88 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
89 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 3:25
90 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 3:30
91 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies 3:45
92 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:06
93 Jannik Steimle Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 4:11
94 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 4:21
95 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:27
96 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 4:57
97 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 5:34
98 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:41
99 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
100 Lluis Mas Movistar 6:28
101 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:29
102 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 6:41
104 Alessandro Fedeli Gazprom-RusVelo 6:49
105 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 7:24
106 Florian Sénéchal Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 7:28
107 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
108 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 7:37
109 Chad Haga Human Powered Health 7:59
110 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies 9:28
111 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
112 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
113 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:33
114 Imanol Erviti Movistar 9:53
115 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 9:54
116 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:54
117 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health s.t.
118 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
119 Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
120 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 10:01
121 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 10:05
122 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix 11:55
123 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
124 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 11:57
125 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
126 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
127 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:59
128 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:00
129 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:02
130 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco 12:04
131 Juri Hollmann Movistar 12:36
132 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan 13:53
133 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
134 Juraj Sagan TotalEnergies 18:34

 

GC after stage 2:

351.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.977 km/hr

1  Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 9hr 15min 1sec
2  Ander Okamika Burgos-BH @ 5sec
3  Miguel López Astana Qazaqstan 0:08
4  Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 0:10
5  Dries Devenyns Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
6  Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7  Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
8  Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
9  Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
10  Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
11  Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12  Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 0:16
13  Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
14  Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
15  Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco 0:19
16  Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
17  Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18  Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19  Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:20
20  Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
21  Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 0:23
22  Mauri Vansevenant Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 0:25
23  Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24  Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25  Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26  Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
27  Mark Christian EOLO-Kometa 0:30
28  Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo 0:32
29  Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
30  Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:35
31  Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 0:40
32  Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
33  Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:45
34  Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma 0:51
35  Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 0:55
36  Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
37  Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38  Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:02
39  Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:04
40  Jose Diaz Gazprom-RusVelo 1:06
41  Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 1:08
42  Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 1:12
43  Zdenek Stybar Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 1:13
44  Einer Rubio Movistar 1:22
45  José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 1:25
46  Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:27
47  Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 1:32
48  Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
49  Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
50  Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
51  Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 1:42
52  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
53  Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa 2:02
54  Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech 2:11
55  Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
56  Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 2:16
57  Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 2:30
58  Adria Sala Burgos-BH s.t.
59  Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:31
60  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:46
61  Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 2:53
62  Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 2:54
63  Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 2:56
64  Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 2:57
65  Nelson Oliveira Movistar 3:01
66  Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 3:06
67  Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 3:07
68  Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 3:20
69  Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 3:29
70  Pieter Serry Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 3:42
71  Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 3:44
72  Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 3:49
73  Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 3:51
74  Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
75  Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 5:01
76  Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 5:04
77  Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:29
78  Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 5:36
79  Mikkel Honore Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 5:39
80  Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 5:42
81  Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:47
82  Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:00
83  Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 6:10
84  Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 6:12
85  Luke Durbridge BikeExchange-Jayco 6:24
86  Jannik Steimle Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 6:25
87  Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 6:40
88  Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 7:13
89  Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies 7:20
90  Benjamin King Human Powered Health 7:23
91  Florian Sénéchal Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 7:34
92  Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 8:41
93  Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 9:05
94  Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco 9:21
95  Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:35
96  Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 9:52
97  Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 10:02
98  Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 10:03
99  Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal 10:04
100  Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
101  David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:29
102  Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma 10:54
103  Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health 11:03
104  Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 11:35
105  Chad Haga Human Powered Health 12:09
106  Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 12:11
107  Lluis Mas Movistar 12:51
108  Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 12:59
109  Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:00
110  Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 13:29
111  Alessandro Fedeli Gazprom-RusVelo 13:30
112  Imanol Erviti Movistar 14:03
113  Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo 14:34
114  Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:36
115  Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 15:12
116  Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 15:51
117  Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 15:56
118  Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 16:29
119  Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco 17:15
120  Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 17:39
121  Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa 18:20
122  Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 18:25
123  Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:42
124  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 18:42
125  Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 22:14
126  Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:17
127  Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix 23:59
128  Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 24:01
129  Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
130  Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan 25:56
131  Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan 25:57
132  Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:59
133  Juri Hollmann Movistar 27:36
134  Juraj Sagan TotalEnergies 30:38

 

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

A castle on top of a hill says these lands have been fought over for many centuries.

UAE Team Emirates flogging away at the front. I think that's Matteo Trentin in the lead.

The peloton crosses a river.

Alessandro Covi wins the stage.

Overnight race leader Rune Herregodts in his last moments in the leader's jersey.

Alessandro Covi will start stage three in the GC leader's yellow jersey.


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Wednesday, February 16: Stage 1, Ubrique - Iznájar, 200.7 km

Stage 1 photos

Rune Herregots takes the first stage. Sirotti picture

TDF volume 1

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Iznájar at 2:00 PM, local time: 18C (66F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the stage one summary from Team Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl.

The 68th edition of the Spanish race got underway Wednesday with the longest stage of the week, 200.7 kilometers from Ubrique to Iznajar. On the menu, three classified climbs – Puerto de el Boyar, Puerto de Algamitas and Alto La Parilla – but this demanding course didn’t stop eight riders from breaking away right after the start and put a stunning 15 minutes between them and a peloton which began reacting way too late to really have a chance of fighting for victory.

On the last ascent, a 7.8km one averaging 3.3%, all that the chasers could do was reduce the gap to two minutes, but despite the punchy finish awaiting outside Iznajar, it was enough of a buffer for the escapees to battle for the win and the race’s first leader’s jersey, which went to Rune Herregodts (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise).

Behind them, with around 800 meters to go, Zdenek Stybar attacked and stretched out the field. Racing for the first time this season, the experienced Czech opened a small gap but his valiant action was a short-lived one, as the peloton raised the tempo and caught him. The group arrived more than half a minute behind the winner, and our young Belgian Mauri Vansevenant finished in 13th position – a result that augurs well ahead of the next stages.

Complete results & GC:

Photos

200.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.019 km/hr

1 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5hr 16min 44sec
2 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health @ 2sec
3 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
4 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12
5 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:15
6 Mark Christian EOLO-Kometa 0:18
7 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 0:31
8 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 0:37
9 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
10 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
11 Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
12 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
13 Mauri Vansevenant Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
14 Dries Devenyns Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
15 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
16 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
17 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
18 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
19 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
20 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
21 Florian Senechal Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
22 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
25 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
27 Miguel Lopez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
28 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
29 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
31 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
32 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
33 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
34 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
35 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
36 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
37 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
38 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
39 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
40 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 0:47
41 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
42 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
43 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
44 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 0:50
45 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
46 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa s.t.
48 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
49 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:52
50 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
51 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 0:54
52 Jose Diaz Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
53 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:01
54 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 1:02
55 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 1:05
56 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal 1:07
57 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal s.t.
58 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
59 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
60 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
61 Zdenek Stybar Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
62 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
64 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
65 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 1:14
66 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
67 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
68 Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
69 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
70 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
71 Adria Moreno Sala Burgos-BH s.t.
72 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 1:26
73 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 1:33
74 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
75 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
76 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health 1:40
78 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 1:43
79 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 1:58
80 Raul García Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
81 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 2:01
82 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 2:03
83 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 2:08
84 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 2:09
85 Pieter Serry Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 2:45
86 Jannik Steimle Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
87 Mikkel Honore Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 3:05
88 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
90 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
91 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
92 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
93 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 3:23
94 Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:37
95 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
96 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert @ 37sec
97 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 4:05
98 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 4:06
99 Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies s.t.
100 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
101 Imanol Erviti Movistar 4:41
102 Luke Durbridge BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
103 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
104 Chad Haga Human Powered Health s.t.
105 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 5:42
106 Benjamin King Human Powered Health s.t.
107 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
108 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:54
109 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
110 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
111 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
112 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 7:12
114 Alessandro Fedeli Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
115 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 7:59
116 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco 8:26
117 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma 9:03
118 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 9:19
119 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
120 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 9:23
121 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 10:46
122 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
123 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:48
124 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan 12:34
125 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo 12:35
126 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH s.t.
127 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
128 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
129 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
130 Juraj Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
131 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
132 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:44
133 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
134 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:31
135 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
136 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage one photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

The peloton rides through an Andalucian city.

The peloton riding through the Andalucian countryside.

Greg van Avermaet

Cesare Benedetti of Bora-hansgrohe doing his share of the work,

Simon Yates finished 11th.

Gonzalo Serrano (left) and Matteo Trentin finsihed 8th & 9th.

Rune Herregodts wins the stage.

Rune Herregodts will start stage two in the GC leader's yellow jersey.