BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia: Volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Paris-Nice, France (World Tour)

78th edition: March 8 - 15 14, 2020

Paris-Nice podium history | 2019 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

2020 Paris-Nice map

2020 Paris-Nice route. Seven stages, 1,103.1 km. The 8th stage was cancelled.


Saturday, March 15: 7th & Final Stage, Nice - Valdeblore La Colmiane, 166.5 km

Stage 7 map & profile

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana takes the stage. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at Valdeblore, near the finish at 1:15 PM, local time: 11C (51F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 11 km/hr (7 mph). Forecast is for a 5% chance of rain during the afternoon, growing to 20% at 5:00 PM.

The race: The real start was given at 10:13 to 92 riders. Nils Politt, Jenthe Biermans and Tom Van Asbroeck (all Israel Start-Up Nation), Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), Roger Kluge (Lotto-Soudal) and Ben O’Connor (NTT Pro Cycling) did not start. Halfway into the stage Bryan Coquard (B&B Hotels) abandoned.

Here is the race organiser's stage seven summary:
Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) gave everything he had to win Paris-Nice on Saturday at the top of La Colmiane at the end of a grueling 166.5-km mountain stage won by Nairo Quintana. The German champion, 26, who had seized the reins on the very first day in Plaisir, became the first German since Tony Martin in 2011 to win the Race to the Sun, and also the first since compatriot Jorg Jackshe in 2004 to have retained the leader’s jersey from start to finish. It was not an easy task however for Schachmann, attacked on the last climb by Belgium’s Tiesj Benoot (Suneweb), who bravely tried to topple him but failed by 18 seconds. Third overall was Sergio Higuita (EF Pro Cycling), who was never in a position to challenge the German and take over from compatriot Egan Bernal, the winner a year ago in Nice. 

Six in the lead
The real start was given at 10:13 to 92 riders. Nils Politt, Jenthe Biermans and Tom Van Asbroeck (all Israel Start-Up Nation), Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), Roger Kluge (Lotto-Soudal) and Ben O’Connor (NTT Pro Cycling) did not start. Anthony Perez (Cofidis) and Benoit Cosnefroy (Ag2R) attacked from the gun. At kilometer 15, the main contenders in this Paris-Nice tried to break clear and join the two escapees. After a tense moment, six riders found themselves in the front at the foot of the 1st category Col de Vence – Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) , Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Ag2R), Antony Perez (Cofidis), KOM leader Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) and Alberto Bettiol (EF Pro Cycling). Romain Bardet (Ag2R), Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ), Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), Fabien Doubey Circus Wanty Gobert) and Quentin Pacher (B&B Hotels) chased behind them with the peloton on their heels but were reined in in Col de Vence. 

Edet secures polka-dot jersey 
At the top of the 1st category ascent, Edet collected ten more points for the KOM classification ahead of De Gendt and Alaphilippe. The peloton was 3:05 down. The six maintained a stable lead over the pack, led by Bora-Hansgrohe riders and at the top of Col de la Sigale (km 79.5), Edet had secured enough points to clinch the polka-dot jersey. He still added seven points to wrap it up on Cote de St Antonin (2nd cat). With 45 km left, Perez was dropped by his former breakaway companions as the gap gradually decreased. Nans Peters (Ag2R) crashed and was forced out with a shoulder injury. 

De Gendt goes solo 
At the foot of the last climb, Alaphilippe, Paret-Peintre, De Gendt and Bettiol only retained 1:10 over the chasing peloton, led by Max Schachmann’s team-mates. The breakaway group blew up as soon as the road went up and De Gendt went on his own while Alaphilippe and Paret-Peintre tried to limit the damage before faltering with 10 km to go. While Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) chased on his own behind the Belgian, the peloton was soon reduced to a 13-man group comprising Max Schachmann and Felix Grossschartner (Bora), Kenny Elissonde, Vincenzo Nibali and Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo), Tiesj Benoot and Soren Kragh-Andersen (Sunweb), Sergio Higuita and Tanel Kangert (EF Pro Cycling), Nairo Quintana, Thibaut Pinot and Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ) and Romain Bardet (Ag2R). 

Schachmann by 18 seconds 
While Bardet briefly tried to move with 7 km to go, the group lost Elissonde and Kragh-Andersen. Richie Porte led for most of the climb, Nibali and Schachmann in his wheel but nobody could react when Quintana attacked with 4 km to go. The Colombian was a class above the rest of the contenders, who all attacked in turn – Nibali, Higuita, Pinot – without being able to topple Schachmann. Benoot was the last man to try his luck, hoping to make up his 36-seconds deficit in the final kilometer. It was a brave attempt, but Schachman, exhausted, managed to retain 18 seconds and snatch his most prestigious victory to date. Benoot had the consolation of clinching the green jersey while Higuita was by far the best young rider in this 78th edition.

Mac Schachmann

Mac Schachmann is the winner of 2020 Paris-Nice

Complete results:

166.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.413 km/hr

1 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 4hr 27min 1sec
2 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB @ 46sec
3 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 56''
4 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 56''
5 VINCENZO NIBALI TREK-SEGAFREDO 56''
6 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 58''
7 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 1' 19''
8 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING 1' 22''
9 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 32''
10 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 32''
11 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 48''
12 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 2' 10''
13 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 36''
14 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 40''
15 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB 3' 54''
16 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 3' 54''
17 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 3' 58''
18 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 44''
19 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 44''
20 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 44''
21 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 40''
22 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 04''
23 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6' 35''
24 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 06''
25 ROMAIN COMBAUD NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 7' 31''
26 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 7' 50''
27 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 8' 10''
28 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 8' 10''
29 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 9' 19''
30 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 9' 19''
31 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 19''
32 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 56''
33 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 9' 56''
34 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 56''
35 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 27''
36 NICO DENZ TEAM SUNWEB 13' 07''
37 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 13' 40''
38 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 14' 19''
39 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 59''
40 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 14' 59''
41 JULIEN VERMOTE COFIDIS 14' 59''
42 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 14' 59''
43 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 59''
44 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 59''
45 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 14' 59''
46 ANDREA PASQUALON CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 14' 59''
47 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 14' 59''
48 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING 14' 59''
49 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 59''
50 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 17' 03''
51 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 17' 34''
52 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 18' 49''
53 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18' 49''
54 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 19' 08''
55 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 08''
56 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 19' 10''
57 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 19' 27''
58 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 21' 56''
59 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS 21' 56''
60 JULIEN TRARIEUX NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 21' 56''
61 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 21' 56''

Final GC after Stage 7:

1,103.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.496 km/hr

1 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 27hr 14min 23sec
2 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB @ 18sec
3 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 59''
4 VINCENZO NIBALI TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 16''
5 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 24''
6 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 30''
7 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 03''
8 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING 2' 16''
9 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 39''
10 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 4' 36''
11 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 5' 36''
12 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 6' 37''
13 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 8' 10''
14 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 57''
15 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 10' 36''
16 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 11' 00''
17 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL 11' 36''
18 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 01''
19 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 44''
20 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13' 14''
21 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE 16' 27''
22 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 17' 12''
23 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 17' 34''
24 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 18' 20''
25 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 19' 09''
26 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 19' 20''
27 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING 22' 53''
28 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 26' 40''
29 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 26' 56''
30 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 26' 56''
31 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 26' 59''
32 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 27' 55''
33 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 30' 44''
34 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 30' 55''
35 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 31' 00''
36 ANDREA PASQUALON CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 31' 32''
37 ROMAIN COMBAUD NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 31' 50''
38 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 32' 01''
39 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 34' 58''
40 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 35' 25''
41 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 36' 04''
42 JULIEN VERMOTE COFIDIS 38' 36''
43 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 39' 47''
44 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 40' 03''
45 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 40' 13''
46 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 41' 30''
47 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 41' 31''
48 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 41' 52''
49 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 43' 24''
50 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB 44' 01''
51 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 44' 02''
52 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 45' 11''
53 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 45' 36''
54 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS 51' 55''
55 JULIEN TRARIEUX NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 52' 53''
56 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 54' 16''
57 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 55' 23''
58 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 56' 50''
59 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 56' 55''
60 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 57' 12''
61 NICO DENZ TEAM SUNWEB 57' 17''

Stage 7 map & profile:

Paris-Nice Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Friday, March 13: Stage 6, Sorgues - Apt, 161.5 km

Stage 6 map & profile

Tiesj Benoot

Tiesj Benoot finished 22 seconds ahead of his nearest chaser.

mountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Apt at 6:15 PM, 14C (57F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph).

The race: The final stage is cancelled. The organiser posted this notice:
In agreement with the authorities, the Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI) and the City of Nice, the organisers of Paris-Nice have decided to judge the finish of the race tomorrow, Saturday, at the end of the 7th stage in Valdeblore-La Colmiane. The decision, made in the context of the reinforced fight against the propagation of the coronavirus epidemic, cancels the final stage originally scheduled to take place around Nice on Sunday.

Only 106 riders started the stage. Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal), Elia Viviani (Cofidis), Jasper de Buyst (Lotto-Soudal), Rudy Barbier and Krists Neilands (Israel Start-Up Nation) and the whole of the Bahrain-McLaren team (Dylan Teuns, Pello Bilbao, Damiano Caruso, Ivan Garcia Cortina, Heinrich Haussler, Domen Novak, Hermann Pernsteiner and Jan Tratnik) did not start.

The stage with its reduced peloton began racing officially at 12:27.

Here's the organiser's stage five report:
Tiesj Benoot outwitted the rest of the Paris-Nice field to win the 161.5-km stage 6 in Apt on Friday after a brilliant show of strength by the whole of his Team Sunweb. The Belgian, winner of Strade Bianche in 2018, surged in the last 14 km behind his team-mate Soren Kragh Andersen, to solo his way toward the finish and win with a 22-seconds lead over Michael Matthews, also of Team Sunweb. Third place went to impressive Colombian champion Sergio Higuita (ED Pro Cycling), for many the favourite in tomorrow’s final stage to La Colmiane. Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) retained his yellow jersey but crashed in the final bend and only retains 36 seconds over Benoot and 1:01 seconds over Higuita and Felix Grosschartner (Bora Hansgrohe). 

Fast start
The pace was high from the start, every team trying to tackle the first climbs of the day in the front. In the 2nd category Cote de Saumane-de-Vaucluse, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) and Pierre Latour (Ag2R) broke clear and reached the top in that order as several riders were dropped.

Seven in the lead
Bryan Coquard (B&B Hotels), Stefan Kung (Groupama-FDJ), Anthony Perez (Cofidis) and Niccolo Bonifazio (Total Direct Energie) attacked after the climb. In the ascent of Col de Murs, Bonifazio was dropped and while Romain Combaud (Nippo Delko Provence) and Mika Cherel (Ag2R) briefly chased, the pack was never far as it dropped more and more riders. At the top of Col de Murs (Km 47.5), Edet reached the top in the front ahead of team-mate Perez. A group of seven riders emerged in the climb, comprising Edet, Perez, Kung, Winner Anacona (Arkea-Samsic), Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), Alexis Gougeard and Romain Bardet (both Ag2R).

Edet collects KOM points
As stage 2 winner Giacomo Nizzolo (NTT Pro Cycling), Hugo Hofstetter and Mads Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation) quit, the lead of the seven escapees settled at around 1:30 ahead of a pack pulled by Deceuninck-Quick Step. Nicolas Edet kept collecting KOM points along the way, finishing first on top of Cote de Gordes (km 69) and Col du Pointu (Km 100.5). Edet attacked again, followed by Bardet as the peloton were reaching Apt for the first time (114.5). The leading group split and the two Frenchmen found themselves joining forces in the front to tackle the 2nd category Cote de Caseneuve.

Kragh Andersen goes for GC:
While their former breakaway companions were reeled in one after the other, Soren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb), second overall at the start, chased on his own to try and bridge his 58-seconds gap with Max Schachmann. He caught Edet and Bardet with 33 km to go. The gap at that stage was about a minute but it gradually melted down to 20 seconds before the last climb, Cote d’Auribeau (2nd cat), when Edet was unable to stay with Bardet and Kragh Andersen. In the ascent, the Dane dropped Bardet (15 km to go) and soloed on. Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) attacked behind him with 14 km to go but Benoot countered and joined efforts with his team-mate in the finale before going on his own.

Benoot on his own:
Benoot found himself alone in the lead in the finale as countless attacks took place in what remained of the peloton. But there was no denying the Belgian, who took advantage of the perfect work done by his team, rewarded by the second place earned by Michael Matthews. The Australian outsprinted all the other leading contenders of this stage and of Paris-Nice, Sergio Higuita, Bob Jungels and Julian Alpahilippe ahead of the final showdown at La Colmiane on Saturday. Maximilian Schachmann retained his overall lead, but crashed in the last bend and it was a clear warning for the German champion of what to expect tomorrow. 

Max Schachmann

Max Schachmann will start the final stage tomrrow (Stage 8 is cancelled) in yellow. He is surely in for some rough handling from his competitors.

Complete results:

161.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.880 km/hr

1 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 3hr 57min 2sec
2 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB @ 22sec
3 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
4 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 VINCENZO NIBALI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
8 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
9 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
10 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
11 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 43''
14 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
15 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
16 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
17 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 53''
18 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 01''
19 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
20 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
21 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
22 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 2' 48''
23 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 3' 18''
24 ROMAIN COMBAUD NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
25 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
26 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
27 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
28 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
29 AIME DE GENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
30 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
32 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 54''
33 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
35 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
36 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
37 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 8' 23''
38 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 8' 25''
40 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 11' 01''
41 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
42 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
43 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
44 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
45 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
46 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 11' 45''
47 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 12' 16''
48 JULIEN VERMOTE COFIDIS s.t.
49 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
50 ANDREA PASQUALON CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
51 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
52 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
53 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 14' 20''
55 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 17' 08''
56 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
58 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 20' 19''
59 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
61 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
63 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 20' 58''
64 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
65 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
66 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
67 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
68 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
69 NICO DENZ TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
70 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
73 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
74 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
75 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
76 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
77 SEP VANMARCKE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
78 JULIEN TRARIEUX NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
79 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
80 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
81 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
82 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
83 JENTHE BIERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
84 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
85 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
86 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 TOM SCULLY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
88 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
89 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 06''
90 ADRIEN PETIT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
91 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
92 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 42''
93 DUSAN RAJOVIC NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 26' 39''
94 PIETER VANSPEYBROUCK CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
95 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 BOY VAN POPPEL CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
97 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
98 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.

GC after stage 6:

936.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.127 km/hr

1 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 22hr 46min 24sec
2 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB @ 36sec
3 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 1' 01''
4 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 1' 10''
6 VINCENZO NIBALI TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 18''
7 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 29''
8 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 30''
9 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING 1' 52''
10 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 04''
11 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 2' 36''
12 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 38''
13 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 49''
14 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 3' 24''
15 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4' 01''
16 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 24''
17 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 59''
18 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6' 02''
19 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 6' 16''
20 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 50''
21 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 15''
22 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 8' 36''
23 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING 8' 52''
24 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 10' 35''
25 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 11' 08''
26 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE 11' 21''
27 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 12''
28 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 45''
29 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 12' 55''
30 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 13' 32''
31 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 14' 16''
32 AIME DE GENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 14' 38''
33 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 27''
34 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 16' 32''
35 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 16' 43''
36 ANDREA PASQUALON CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 17' 31''
37 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 22''
38 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 22''
39 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18' 38''
40 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 57''
41 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 19' 15''
42 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 20' 31''
43 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 12''
44 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 24' 32''
45 JULIEN VERMOTE COFIDIS 24' 35''
46 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 25' 09''
47 ROMAIN COMBAUD NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 25' 17''
48 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 25' 33''
49 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 46''
50 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 25' 59''
51 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 26' 18''
52 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 26' 45''
53 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 27' 04''
54 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 27' 07''
55 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 27' 20''
56 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 29''
57 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 27' 30''
58 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC 28' 14''
59 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 29' 11''
60 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 29' 19''
61 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 29' 55''
62 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 30' 01''
63 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS 30' 57''
64 JULIEN TRARIEUX NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 31' 55''
65 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS NTT PRO CYCLING 33' 05''
66 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 33' 18''
67 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 33' 23''
68 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 34' 31''
69 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 37' 21''
70 SEP VANMARCKE EF PRO CYCLING 38' 06''
71 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 38' 06''
72 TOM SCULLY EF PRO CYCLING 38' 07''
73 DUSAN RAJOVIC NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 38' 12''
74 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 38' 35''
75 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 38' 38''
76 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 39' 02''
77 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 40' 13''
78 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB 41' 05''
79 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 42' 07''
80 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 42' 18''
81 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 42' 54''
82 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 42' 54''
83 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 43' 09''
84 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 43' 11''
85 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 43' 16''
86 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 44' 35''
87 NICO DENZ TEAM SUNWEB 45' 08''
88 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 45' 56''
89 PIETER VANSPEYBROUCK CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 46' 17''
90 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 47' 02''
91 BOY VAN POPPEL CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 52' 44''
92 ADRIEN PETIT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 53' 59''
93 JENTHE BIERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 54' 58''
94 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING 55' 19''
95 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 56' 08''
96 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 56' 32''
97 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 1H 01' 46''
98 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 02' 03''

Stage 6 map & profile

2020 Paris-Nice stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Thursday, March 12: Stage 5, Gannat - La Côte Saint André, 227 kilometers

Stage 5 map & profile

Niccolo Bonifazio

Niccolo Bonifazio takes stage stage five.

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish at La Côte Saint André at 1:40 PM, local time: 17C (63F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 6 km/hr (4 mph). It will rain this evening, but the forecast is for just 10% chance beginnning at 5:00 and growing to 90% as the evening progresses.

The race: 129 riders began stage five at 11:02. Tejay Van Garderen (EF Pro Cycling) did not start. This is the 2020 Paris-Nice's longest stage.

By the time the stage was half-done, four more riders had quit: Oliver Naesen (Ag2r), Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe), Diego Rosa (Arkea-Samsic) & Frederik Backaert (Cofidis). Then late in the race Lawson Craddock (EF Pro Cycling) quit.

Here's the race organizer's stage summary:
Niccolo Bonifazio (Direct Energie) snatched the longest stage in the 78th Paris-Nice on Thursday when he outsprinted the pack who had just caught heroic escapee Jan Tratnik with 20 metres to go in la Cote Saint-Andre. The Slovenian rider still held a dozen seconds under the red flame, after 222 km in the front, when the sprinting pack finally overtook him, Bonifazio beating his team-mate Ivan Garcia Cortina (Bahrain-McLaren), the winner of stage 3, in the bunch sprint. Peter Sagan was third while his Bora-Hansgrohe team-mate Maximilian Schachmann retained the overall lead ahead of a bumpy 6th stage to Apt on Friday.   

Max Schachmann

Max Schachmann will start stage six in yellow.

Four in the lead:
The peloton started at 11:02 without Tejay Van Garderen (EF Pro Cycling). After a vain attempt early on by six riders including world champion Mads Pedersen, the break of the day took shape at kilometre 5, when Ireland’s Ryan Mullen (Trek-Segafredo), France’s Alexis Gougeard (Ag2R), Slovenia’s Jan Tratnik (Bahrain-McLaren) and France’s Anthony Turgis (Direct Energie) broke clear. Their lead quickly rose and Turgis swept most points on the first two climbs and the first sprint of the day, each time ahead of Tratnik and Mullen. Polka-dot jersey holder Jonathan Hivert (Direct Energie) added a point to his tally.    

Abandons:
Belgium’s Oliver Naesen (Ag2R) was forced out of the race with a stomach bug while Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe), Diego Rosa (Arkea-Samsic) and Frederik Backaert (B&B Hotels) also gave up at the feed zone. After the feeding zone, Cofidis’s Julien Vermote took over from Bora-Hansgrohe’s Juraj Sagan and Lotto-Soudal’s Sander Armee at the front of the bunch and the lead, which reached a maximum of 7:10 at km 37, gradually decreased. It was still over three minutes when the escapees reached Cote de Treves (3rd cat, km 167), on which Turgis brought his KOM tally to 14 points. The Frenchman added four more on Cote de St. Prim (Km 183) 

Woods crashes out:
Canada’s Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling) was also forced to quit on a crash 48 km from the finish line. The tempo raised in the last 30 km, Lotto-Soudal’s Thomas De Gendt, NTT’s Victor Campenaerts and Cofidis’s Julien Vermote leading the way, and the four only led by one minute with 20 km to go. That is when Turgis and Mullen decided to wait for the peloton while Tratnik and Gougeard kept going. Spurred by the abandon of three of his team-mates, Sergio Higuita (EF pro Cycling) went for the second intermediate sprint but had to settle for 4th behind Tratnik, Gougeard and Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-McLaren). 

Tratnik nearly there:
Just after the sprint, Julian Alaphilippe and Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-Quick Step), without a sprinter since Sam Bennett left the race, tried to shake the peloton. Jungels took team-mate Kasper Asgreen, Pello Bilbao, Jasper Stuyven and Nikias Arndt with him, but the five were caught with 7 km to go, as Tratnik dropped Gougeard and found himself alone in the front. The Slovenian TT specialist did not give up and really went for it until the very last stretch, when the peloton finally ruined his hopes.

Complete results:

227 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.826 km/hr

1 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5hr 18min 2sec
2 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
3 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
5 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
6 ANDREA PASQUALON CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
7 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
8 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
9 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
10 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
11 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
12 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
13 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
14 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 DUSAN RAJOVIC NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
16 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
17 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
19 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
20 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
22 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
23 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
24 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
25 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
27 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
28 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
29 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
30 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
31 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
32 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
33 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
34 JULIEN TRARIEUX NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
35 VINCENZO NIBALI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
36 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
37 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
39 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
40 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
41 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
42 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
43 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
45 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
46 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
47 ROMAIN COMBAUD NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
48 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
49 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
50 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
52 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
53 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
54 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
55 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
57 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
58 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
59 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
61 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
62 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
64 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
65 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 BOY VAN POPPEL CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
67 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
69 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS @ 15sec
70 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 19''
71 SEP VANMARCKE EF PRO CYCLING 20''
72 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
73 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
74 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
75 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
76 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 25''
78 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 30''
79 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
80 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 44''
81 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 49''
82 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
83 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING 54''
84 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
85 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
86 TOM SCULLY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
87 AIME DE GENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 1' 10''
88 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 14''
89 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1' 19''
90 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 22''
91 KEVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1' 45''
92 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 53''
93 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
94 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2' 59''
95 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
96 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 0sec
97 JULIEN VERMOTE COFIDIS 3' 08''
98 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 09''
99 PIETER VANSPEYBROUCK CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
100 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
101 TOM DEVRIENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
102 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
103 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
104 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
105 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
107 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
108 NICO DENZ TEAM SUNWEB 8' 03''
109 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
110 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
111 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
113 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
114 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
115 ADRIEN PETIT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 8' 05''
116 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 29''
117 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
118 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
119 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
120 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
121 JENTHE BIERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
122 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.

GC after stage 5:

775.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.92 km/hr

1 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 18hr 49min 00sec
2 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB @ 58sec
3 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 01''
4 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 05''
5 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 1' 06''
6 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 09''
7 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 1' 11''
8 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
9 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING 1' 15''
10 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 1' 16''
11 VINCENZO NIBALI TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 18''
12 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 28''
13 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 29''
14 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 30''
15 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING 1' 31''
16 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 32''
17 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 36''
18 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 04''
19 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 06''
20 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 10''
21 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 2' 15''
22 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 16''
23 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 18''
24 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 38''
25 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 3' 04''
26 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3' 06''
27 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 33''
28 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 41''
29 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 3' 56''
30 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 11''
31 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 4' 33''
32 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 40''
33 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4' 47''
34 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 4' 57''
35 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 01''
36 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 10''
37 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 19''
38 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 5' 31''
39 ANDREA PASQUALON CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 5' 37''
40 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 6' 16''
41 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 28''
42 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 31''
43 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 6' 38''
44 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 6' 52''
45 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 53''
46 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 6' 54''
47 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 7' 23''
48 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 38''
49 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 8' 12''
50 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING 8' 13''
51 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 35''
52 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 37''
53 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 13''
54 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 9' 56''
55 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
56 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS 10' 21''
57 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE 10' 42''
58 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 10' 47''
59 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 11' 11''
60 JULIEN TRARIEUX NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 11' 19''
61 AIME DE GENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 11' 42''
62 DUSAN RAJOVIC NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 11' 55''
63 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 12' 01''
64 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM SUNWEB 12' 10''
65 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS NTT PRO CYCLING 12' 21''
66 JULIEN VERMOTE COFIDIS 12' 41''
67 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 47''
68 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13' 06''
69 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 13' 26''
70 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 13' 55''
71 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
72 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 15' 10''
73 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 15' 57''
74 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 16' 06''
75 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 16' 11''
76 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 16' 19''
77 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 17' 24''
78 SEP VANMARCKE EF PRO CYCLING 17' 30''
79 TOM SCULLY EF PRO CYCLING 17' 31''
80 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 17' 51''
81 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 17' 59''
82 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 18' 05''
83 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 07''
84 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 18' 35''
85 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 18' 41''
86 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 19' 20''
87 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 19' 47''
88 PIETER VANSPEYBROUCK CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 20' 00''
89 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 21' 18''
90 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 21' 20''
91 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 21' 42''
92 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 21' 54''
93 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 10''
94 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 22' 16''
95 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 22' 18''
96 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
97 ROMAIN COMBAUD NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 22' 21''
98 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 22' 33''
99 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 35''
100 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 22' 40''
101 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 45''
102 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 23' 22''
103 NICO DENZ TEAM SUNWEB 24' 32''
104 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 24' 38''
105 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 25' 20''
106 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 26' 26''
107 BOY VAN POPPEL CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 26' 27''
108 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 28' 49''
109 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 29' 34''
110 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 29' 51''
111 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 30' 06''
112 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB 30' 26''
113 KEVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 31' 58''
114 TOM DEVRIENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 32' 35''
115 ADRIEN PETIT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 33' 15''
116 JENTHE BIERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 34' 22''
117 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING 35' 22''
118 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 35' 29''
119 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 35' 36''
120 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 35' 46''
121 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 38' 32''
122 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 45' 09''

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Syage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Wednesday, March 11: Stage 4, Saint-Armand-Montrond 15.1 km individual time trial

Stage 4 map & profile

Soren Kragh Andersen

Soren Kragh Andersen went faster than anyone else.

Weather at Saint-Armand-Montrond at 12:40 PM, local time: 14C (58F), cloudy, with the wind from the west-southwest at 19 km/hr (12 mph). Small chance of rain at 4:00 PM, increasing to 25% chance at 6:00.

The race: First rider scheduled to start is Jonathan Hivert (Total Direct Energie) at 1:38. Race leader Max Schachmann is scheduled to start a 4:05.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:
St. Amand Montrond was expecting local hero Julian Alaphilippe to shine in the City of Gold but the Frenchman was outshone by Soren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb) in the 15.1-km time trial of stage 4 on Wednesday. The in-form Dane, revealed by his victory in Paris-Tours in 2018, confirmed his great current form by beating the tricky course and the rest of the field to win in less than 19 minutes, a bar only beaten by one other rider, Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe). Second, six seconds behind Kragh Andersen, the German champion now leads the Dane by 58 seconds overall, while his team-mate Felix Grosschartner is third, 1:01 adrift. Norway’s Kasper Asgreen was third in the stage, 12 seconds adrift. 

De Gendt sets the tone:
First on course, polka-dot jersey holder Jonathan Hivert (Direct Energie) started at 13:38 but his time of 21:32 did not last long. The first rider to make a lasting impression was 2017 and 2018 French time trial champion Pierre Latour (Ag2R), who clocked 19:31, beating team-mate Alexis Gougeard by five seconds. The Ag2R team achieved a great overall performance, Benoit Cosnefroy also being clocked under 20 minutes. Latour’s time was rapidly improved by Slovenia’s Jan Tratnik (Bahrain-McLaren) in 19:24 but above all by Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), who set the bar even higher in 19:04 thanks to a swashbuckling descent. 

Not for TT specialists:
It was too high in any case for Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo), the 2013 and 2015 Paris-Nice winner, who lost 21 seconds on the Belgian. Specialists did their best – world hour record holder Victor Campenaerts clocked 19:06, Swiss champion Stefan Kueng 19:17 and his Groupama-FDJ team-mate, Swedish TT champion Tobias Ludvigsson 19:18. But the bumpy course also favoured a different type of riders with Pello Bilbao (19:06) and Norway’s Kasper Asgreen (19:03) upsetting the pure “rouleurs” by taking the front positions. Kragh Andersen was even more at ease, speeding down the final descent to beat the 19-minute barrier and clinch one of his most memorable wins to date.

Schachmann ideally placed:
Schachmann was the only one to come any close while the GC contenders, the men expected to battle it out for final victory at the weekend, all finished really close to one another. While Alaphilippe never settled in the right pace and lost 36 seconds, Colombian champion Sergio Higuita (EF Pro Cycling) was 45 seconds down, his compatriot Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic)  51 seconds behind, France’s Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) 50 seconds back and Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) 53 seconds adrift. But at the end of the first real test of this edition, the real favourite could now be the man in the yellow jersey himself.

Max Schachmann

Max Schachmann is turning out to be very attached to his yellow jersey.

Complete results:

15.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.064 km/hr

1 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 18min 51sec
2 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE @ 6sec
3 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 12''
4 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 13''
5 PELLO BILBAO  BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 15''
6 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS NTT PRO CYCLING 17''
7 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 18''
8 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 26''
9 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 27''
10 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF PRO CYCLING 29''
11 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING 33''
12 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
14 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 34''
15 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 36''
16 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
17 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
19 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 40''
20 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
21 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 42''
22 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 43''
23 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 45''
24 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 46''
25 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM SUNWEB 48''
26 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 50''
27 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
28 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 51''
29 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ ISRAEL START-UP NATION 52''
30 VINCENZO NIBALI TREK-SEGAFREDO 53''
31 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE 56''
33 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 58''
34 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
35 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 1' 01''
36 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
37 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 02''
38 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING 1' 03''
39 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 04''
40 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 05''
41 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
42 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 1' 06''
43 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 08''
44 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
45 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
46 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 10''
47 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
49 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 1' 11''
50 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 12''
51 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 1' 15''
52 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 16''
53 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
54 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1' 17''
55 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
56 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 19''
57 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 20''
58 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
59 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB 1' 21''
60 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 1' 22''
61 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 24''
63 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
64 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING 1' 25''
65 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
66 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING 1' 27''
67 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 31''
68 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 33''
69 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
70 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
71 JULIEN VERMOTE COFIDIS 1' 34''
72 JENTHE BIERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 35''
73 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 37''
74 AIME DE GENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 1' 43''
75 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 45''
76 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
77 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
78 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 1' 46''
79 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
80 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 50''
81 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
82 NICO DENZ TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
83 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 51''
84 TOM SCULLY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
85 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 52''
86 SEP VANMARCKE EF PRO CYCLING 1' 58''
87 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 59''
88 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 00''
89 ROMAIN COMBAUD NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
90 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
91 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 01''
92 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 2' 02''
93 TOM DEVRIENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
94 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 2' 03''
95 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
96 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 04''
97 JULIEN TRARIEUX NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
98 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
99 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
100 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 05''
101 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 12''
102 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2' 16''
103 FREDERIK BACKAERT B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2' 17''
104 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
105 ANDREA PASQUALON CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 2' 19''
106 DUSAN RAJOVIC NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
107 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 28''
108 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 29''
109 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
110 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 32''
111 PIETER VANSPEYBROUCK CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 2' 33''
112 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
113 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2' 35''
114 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
115 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 37''
116 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2' 38''
117 JULIEN EL FARES NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 2' 39''
118 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
119 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2' 40''
120 BOY VAN POPPEL CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 2' 41''
121 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
122 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2' 45''
123 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 47''
124 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 2' 49''
125 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 51''
126 ADRIEN PETIT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
127 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 56''
128 KEVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 3' 05''
129 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 3' 16''
130 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 07''

GC after stage 4:

548.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.552 km/hr

1 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 13hr 30min 58sec
2 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB @ 58sec
3 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 01''
4 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 05''
5 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 1' 06''
6 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 10''
7 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 1' 11''
8 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
9 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING 1' 15''
10 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 1' 16''
11 VINCENZO NIBALI TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 18''
12 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 28''
13 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 29''
14 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 30''
15 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING 1' 31''
16 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 32''
17 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 40''
18 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 59''
19 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 04''
20 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 06''
21 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 10''
22 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 2' 15''
23 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 16''
24 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 18''
25 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 38''
26 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 3' 04''
27 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3' 06''
28 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 33''
29 PELLO BILBAO  BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 41''
30 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
31 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 11''
32 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS NTT PRO CYCLING 4' 18''
33 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 4' 33''
34 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 40''
35 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4' 53''
36 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 4' 57''
37 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 01''
38 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 04''
39 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 10''
40 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 19''
41 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 5' 31''
42 ANDREA PASQUALON CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 5' 37''
43 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 39''
44 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 6' 08''
45 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 6' 16''
46 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 31''
47 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 6' 38''
48 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 53''
49 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 6' 54''
50 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING 7' 19''
51 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 7' 23''
52 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 38''
53 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 8' 12''
54 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
55 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 17''
56 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 35''
57 JULIEN VERMOTE COFIDIS 9' 33''
58 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS 9' 51''
59 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 9' 56''
60 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
61 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 56''
62 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 16''
63 AIME DE GENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 10' 32''
64 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE 10' 42''
65 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 10' 47''
66 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 10' 51''
67 JULIEN TRARIEUX NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 11' 19''
68 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 11' 25''
69 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM SUNWEB 11' 50''
70 DUSAN RAJOVIC NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 11' 55''
71 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 11' 57''
72 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 12' 01''
73 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 12' 02''
74 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF PRO CYCLING 12' 42''
75 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 47''
76 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13' 06''
77 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 13' 26''
78 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 13' 55''
79 FREDERIK BACKAERT B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
80 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
81 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 14' 15''
82 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 14' 16''
83 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 32''
84 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
85 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 52''
86 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 15' 36''
87 PIETER VANSPEYBROUCK CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 15' 51''
88 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 16' 00''
89 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 16' 07''
90 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 16' 20''
91 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 16' 27''
92 NICO DENZ TEAM SUNWEB 16' 29''
93 TOM SCULLY EF PRO CYCLING 16' 37''
94 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 17' 09''
95 SEP VANMARCKE EF PRO CYCLING 17' 10''
96 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 22''
97 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 17' 24''
98 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 07''
99 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 18' 10''
100 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 19' 22''
101 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 20' 16''
102 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 20' 54''
103 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 19''
104 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 21' 20''
105 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 21' 21''
106 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 21' 42''
107 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 21' 47''
108 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 21' 51''
109 JENTHE BIERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 21' 53''
110 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 21' 54''
111 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 00''
112 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 10''
113 ROMAIN COMBAUD NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 22' 21''
114 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB 22' 23''
115 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 23' 00''
116 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 23' 02''
117 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 23' 07''
118 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 24' 31''
119 ADRIEN PETIT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 25' 10''
120 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 25' 25''
121 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 25' 58''
122 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 26' 03''
123 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 26' 06''
124 BOY VAN POPPEL CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 26' 27''
125 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING 27' 19''
126 JULIEN EL FARES NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 28' 03''
127 TOM DEVRIENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 28' 26''
128 KEVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 30' 13''
129 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 34' 52''
130 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 41' 00''

Stage 4 map & profile:

Paris-Nice stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Tuesday, March 10: Stage 3, Chalette sur Loing - La Châtre, 212.5 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Ivan Garcia

Ivan Garcia finishes ahead of Peter Sagan (just behind him in the Bora jersey). Bettini photo

MountansRated ascent:

Weather at the finish city of La Châtre at 12:50 PM, local time: 11C (52F), cloudy, with the wind from the west-southwest at 26 km/hr (16 mph). No rain is forecast during the afternoon. But at that time, 60 kilometers into the race, rain was falling on the peloton which was fighting a 30 km/hr cross headwind from the right.

The race: 133 riders began stage three at 11:23 AM.

Here's the organizer's stage three summary:
Ivan Garcia Cortina (Bahrain-McLaren) took a revenge of sorts when he won the 212.5-km third stage of Paris-Nice after a long, rainy and windy day between Chalette-sur-Loing and La Chatre on Tuesday. The 24-year-old Spaniard, who finished second behind Dylan Groenewegen in a bunch sprint in Bellegarde a year ago, raised his arms this time, even beating Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) on the line as the Slovak was going for a repeat of his first stage win on the Race to the Sun, exactly ten years ago. Third place went to Italy’s Andrea Pasqualon (Circus-Wanty Gobert) while some of the strongest sprinters failed to defend their chances, especially Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick Step), who crashed with 500 m to go, and Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe), who suffered a mechanical.     

A long day for Devriendt
The real start was given at 11:23 to all 133 riders left in the race in cloudy, rainy conditions. At kilometre 4, Belgium’s Tom Devriendt (Circus Wanty Gobert) went on his own and the peloton did not budge. At the first intermediate sprint, the Belgian had a 3:20 lead over stage 2 winner Giacomo Nizzolo, who picked two points for the green jersey, and the rest of the peloton. Devriendt’s lead increased steadily and reached a maximum of 9:15 at kilometer 38. The pack, led by Bora-Hansgrohe riders, maintained a steady gap of around seven minutes until the first climb of the day. 

Hivert takes KOM points
On Cote de la Chapelotte (km 88), polka-dot jersey leader Jonathan Hivert collected two more points to bring his KOM tally to 22, while Jose Manuel Diaz (Nippo-Delko Provence) is now on seven. As the direction of the wind changed (km 131), the peloton split after an acceleration at the front of the bunch and some 20 riders found themselves trapped at the back, including green jersey Giacomo Nizzolo and polka-dot jersey Jonathan Hivert. While the bunch regrouped, Devriendt’s lead started to dwindle, especially as the Belgian was halted briefly by a level crossing at kilometer 140. 

Devriendt reeled in 
Deceuninck-Quick Step, Team Sunweb and Bahrain-McLaren led the way for most of the finale, maintaining a steady pace which finally proved too high for Devriendt, reeled in with 25 km to go after spending182 km in the front. The second intermediate sprint in St. Aout, 19 km from the finish, went to world champion Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) ahead of Kasper Asgreen and Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step), who maintained a high tempo after the line, splitting the pack. The sprinters teams took turns to lead the pack, setting up the sprint finish. With 5 km to go, a crash in the peloton involved Bryan Coquard, who had just changed bikes with Cyril Gautier after a mechanical. 

Garcia upets Sagan 
Germany’s Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hasngrohe) also found himself out of contention for the sprint because of a mechanical 4 km from the line. The stage was set for the first bunch sprint of this edition and what a surprising one it was! As Bennett hit the canvas, Ivan Garcia Cortina boldly went for it, quickly overtaking Sagan to clinch his best victory to date after the stage he won in California last year. Germany’s Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) retained his overall lead ahead of stage 2 winner Giacomo Nizzolo (NTT Pro Cycling) and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo)     

Mac Schachmann

Max Schachmann will start stage four in yellow

Complete results:

212.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.437 km/hr

1 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 5hr 49min 55sec
2 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 ANDREA PASQUALON CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
4 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
5 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
6 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
7 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
8 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
9 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
10 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
12 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
13 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
14 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
15 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
16 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE @ 3sec
17 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
18 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
20 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
21 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
22 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
23 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
24 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
25 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
26 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
27 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
28 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
29 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
30 VINCENZO NIBALI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
32 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
33 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
34 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
35 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
36 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
37 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
38 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
40 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
42 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
43 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
44 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
45 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
46 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
47 SEP VANMARCKE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
48 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
49 NICO DENZ TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
50 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
51 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
52 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
53 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
54 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
55 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
57 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
58 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
59 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
60 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1' 53''
62 ROMAIN COMBAUD NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
63 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
64 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
65 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
66 ADRIEN PETIT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
67 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
69 JULIEN TRARIEUX NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
70 JULIEN VERMOTE COFIDIS s.t.
71 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
72 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
73 AIME DE GENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
74 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION @ 3sec
75 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 18''
76 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 3sec
77 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 3sec
78 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 3sec
79 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 3sec
80 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 18''
81 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 29''
82 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
83 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 24''
84 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 33''
86 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
88 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4' 55''
89 TOM SCULLY EF PRO CYCLING 5' 04''
90 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 5' 32''
91 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
92 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
93 FREDERIK BACKAERT B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
94 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
95 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE 5' 37''
96 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 50''
97 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
98 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
99 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
100 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
101 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
102 DUSAN RAJOVIC NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
103 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
104 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
105 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
106 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
108 KEVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
109 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
110 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
111 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
112 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
113 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
114 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
116 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
118 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
119 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
120 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 BOY VAN POPPEL CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
122 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
123 PIETER VANSPEYBROUCK CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
124 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
125 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
126 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
127 TOM DEVRIENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 6' 01''
128 JENTHE BIERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 7' 59''
129 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
130 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 8' 52''
131 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
132 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 12' 09''
133 JULIEN EL FARES NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 19' 01''

GC after stage 3:

533 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.378 km/hr

1 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 13hr 12min 1sec
2 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING @ 13sec
3 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 21''
4 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 0' 23''
5 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 0' 25''
6 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 28''
8 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
9 VINCENZO NIBALI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 36''
11 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 0' 38''
12 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 0' 40''
13 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 42''
14 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0' 43''
15 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
16 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 01''
17 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
18 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
19 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
20 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
21 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
22 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 16''
23 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 31''
24 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 1' 50''
25 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
26 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
27 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
28 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 07''
29 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2' 19''
30 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 2' 22''
31 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 3' 10''
32 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 19''
35 ANDREA PASQUALON CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 3' 24''
36 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 25''
37 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 29''
38 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 51''
39 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 02''
40 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS NTT PRO CYCLING 4' 07''
41 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 09''
42 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
43 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4' 12''
44 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 27''
45 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 31''
46 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 4' 33''
47 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 44''
48 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 5' 13''
49 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 16''
50 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 22''
51 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 5' 45''
52 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING 5' 57''
53 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 6' 29''
54 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING 6' 51''
55 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 56''
56 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS 7' 25''
57 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
58 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 56''
59 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 7' 57''
60 JULIEN VERMOTE COFIDIS 8' 05''
61 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 8' 22''
62 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 8' 46''
63 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 49''
64 AIME DE GENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 8' 55''
65 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 01''
66 JULIEN TRARIEUX NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 9' 21''
67 DUSAN RAJOVIC NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 9' 42''
68 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE 9' 52''
69 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 10' 01''
70 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 10' 13''
71 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 10' 17''
72 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 10' 49''
73 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 11' 03''
74 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM SUNWEB 11' 05''
75 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 11' 20''
76 FREDERIK BACKAERT B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 11' 44''
77 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 19''
78 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
79 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
80 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 12' 21''
81 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 12' 25''
82 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 34''
83 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
84 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 12' 50''
85 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 12' 53''
86 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 13' 18''
87 PIETER VANSPEYBROUCK CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 13' 24''
88 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 13' 31''
89 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 13' 49''
90 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 41''
91 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
92 NICO DENZ TEAM SUNWEB 14' 42''
93 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 45''
94 TOM SCULLY EF PRO CYCLING 14' 52''
95 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 14' 58''
96 SEP VANMARCKE EF PRO CYCLING 15' 15''
97 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 15' 17''
98 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 15' 22''
99 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 16' 28''
100 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 17' 10''
101 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 17' 24''
102 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 17' 43''
103 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 34''
104 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 18' 52''
105 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 19' 10''
106 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 15''
107 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 19' 44''
108 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 19' 48''
109 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 20' 12''
110 JENTHE BIERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 20' 24''
111 ROMAIN COMBAUD NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 20' 27''
112 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 20' 28''
113 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 20' 32''
114 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 20' 52''
115 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 21' 04''
116 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB 21' 08''
117 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
119 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 04''
121 ADRIEN PETIT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 22' 25''
122 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 23' 34''
123 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 23' 52''
124 BOY VAN POPPEL CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
125 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 24' 07''
126 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
127 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 24' 24''
128 JULIEN EL FARES NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 25' 30''
129 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING 26' 22''
130 TOM DEVRIENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 26' 30''
131 KEVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 27' 14''
132 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 30' 51''
133 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 38' 25''

Stage 3 map & profile:

Paris-Nice stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Monday, March 9: Stage 2, Chevreuse - Chalette sur Loing, 166.5 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Giaxomo Nizzolo

Giacomo Nizzolo takes stage two. Photo: Getty Sport

MountainsRated ascents

Weather at the finish city of Chalette-sur-Loing at 1:00 PM, local time: 11C (51F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 23 km/hr (14 mph). Just a 5% chance of rain this afternoon.

The race: 133 riders began stage two at 12:32. Stage two began without French champion Warren Barguil (Arkea-Samsic), disqualified at the end of stage 1 for drafting behind his team car to make his way back into the race after a crash at kilometer 91. “I accept the decision of the commissaires to rule me out of Paris-Nice even if it hampers my early season preparation. I did not mean to do wrong,” said Barguil on his Instagram account. 

Here's the organizer's stage summary:
Italy’s Giacomo Nizzolo stole the show from Maximilian Schachmann’s Bora-Hansgrohe team on Monday when he took the second stage of Paris-Nice over 166.5-km after outwitting his rivals on the line. The NTT Pro Cycling rider surged in the wheel of Schachmann’s team-mate Pascal Ackermann in the final stretch to raise his arms in another eventful day on the Race to the Sun, with rain, echelons and crashes which saw pre-race favourites Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic) and Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) lose 1:25 after crashing and flatting respectively. Helped all day by acting road captain Peter Sagan, Schachmann retained his yellow jersey with a 15 seconds lead over Nizzolo and 21 seconds over Belgium’s Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo). 

Hivert goes for KOM points:
The start of the second stage of Paris-Nice was given at 12:32 to 133 riders. KOM leader Jonathan Hivert (Direct Energie) and Jose Manuel Diaz (Nippo Delko Provence) attacked on the gun. They reached the first climb of the day (Cote des Loges, 3rd cat, km 22.5) with a 2:20 lead over the peloton. Hivert collected four more points to strengthen his polka-dot jersey. While Diaz collected three points at the intermediate sprint in Marchais (km 27.5), the two obtained their maximum lead at km 40 (3:10). Hivert grabbed four more points on Cote de Bouville (3rd cat, km 65.5) and on Cote du Pressoir (3rd cat, km 74) to bring his tally to 20 points, with Diaz in second place on six points. 

Schachmann picks three seconds:
The break ended at kilometre 105 as Hivert relaxed, his main goal achieved. The tempo raised on the junction and a few riders were temporarily dropped, among them Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo). The bunch regrouped for the Km-116 intermediate sprint in Puiselet, which Maximilian Schachmann, perfectly led out by Peter Sagan, won ahead of Sergio Higuita (EF Pro Cycling) to add three seconds to his overall tally. 

Quintana crashes:
With 30 km to go, Team Groupama-FDJ and a few Trek-Segafredo riders, among them world champion Mads Pedersen, raised the pace and echelons took place. Among the riders dropped featured Australia’s Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal), Ireland’s Sam Bennett (Deceucninck-Quick Step) and his leader Julian Alaphilippe, who flatted. Five kilometres further down the road, pre-race favourite N Quintana crashed and managed to get back in the race on the bike of his brother Dayer. In the last 20 km, a group of 35 riders emerged, including Schachmann, Thibaut Pinot, Sergio Higuita, Peter Sagan, Pedersen and Vincenzo Nibali to battle it out for the stage win.

Nizzolo steals the show:
Sagan again raised the pace in the last 10 km, taking 11 riders with him: Schachmann, Pedersen, Nibali, Stuyven, Felix Grossschartner, Higuita, Ackermann, Nizzolo, Nils Politt, Krists Neilands and Mads Schmidt (all Israel Startup Nation). The stage looked set for Ackermann to win the sprint with two team-mates of the caliber of Sagan and Schachmann in the group, but Nizzolo played it just right and outwitted the Boras to surge in the last stretch and take the stage, his second victory of the season after the 5th stage of the Tour Down Under.

Max Schachmann

Max Schachmann remains the GC leader. Photo: ASO/F. Boukla

Complete results:

166.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.444 km/hr

1 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING 3hr 49min 57sec
2 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
5 SERGIO HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
6 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
7 VINCENZO NIBALI TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 3sec
8 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
11 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 18''
13 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
14 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
15 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
17 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
18 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
21 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
22 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
23 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
24 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 SEP VANMARCKE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
26 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
28 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
29 ANDREA PASQUALON CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 36''
30 DUSAN RAJOVIC NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
31 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
32 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
33 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
35 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
36 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
37 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
38 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
39 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
40 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
41 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
42 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
43 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
44 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
45 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
46 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
47 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
48 TOM SCULLY EF PRO CYCLING 47''
49 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 17''
50 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM SUNWEB 1' 22''
51 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 25''
52 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
53 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
54 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
55 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
56 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
57 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
58 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
59 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
60 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
62 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
63 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 31''
64 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 44''
65 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 21''
66 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
67 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
68 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 3' 05''
69 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 BOY VAN POPPEL CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
71 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
72 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
73 JULIEN VERMOTE COFIDIS s.t.
74 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
75 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
76 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
77 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
78 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
79 AIME DE GENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
80 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
81 NICO DENZ TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
82 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
83 FREDERIK BACKAERT B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
84 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
86 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
87 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
89 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 3' 37''
90 ROMAIN COMBAUD NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
91 JOSE DIAZ NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
92 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
93 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
94 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
95 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
96 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
97 JULIEN EL FARES NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
98 JULIEN TRARIEUX NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
99 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
100 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
101 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
102 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
103 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
104 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
105 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
106 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
107 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
108 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
109 PIETER VANSPEYBROUCK CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
110 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
111 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
112 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 29''
113 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB 5' 35''
114 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
115 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
116 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 ADRIEN PETIT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
119 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
121 TOM DEVRIENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
122 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
123 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
124 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
125 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 9' 11''
126 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
127 KEVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
128 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 9' 33''
129 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
130 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
131 JENTHE BIERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
132 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 21''
133 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.

GC after stage 2:

320.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.497 km/hr

1 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 7hr 22min 6sec
2 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING @ 15sec
3 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 21''
4 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUIT EF PRO CYCLING 23''
5 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 25''
6 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 28''
8 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
9 VINCENZO NIBALI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 38''
11 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 40''
12 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 42''
13 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
14 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 43''
15 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
16 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 01''
17 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
18 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
19 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
20 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
21 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
22 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
23 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 16''
24 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 32''
25 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 1' 50''
26 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
27 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
28 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
29 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 09''
30 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS NTT PRO CYCLING 2' 14''
31 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 2' 22''
32 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2' 29''
33 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 10''
34 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
35 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 19''
37 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 25''
38 ANDREA PASQUALON CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 3' 28''
39 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 29''
40 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 51''
41 DUSAN RAJOVIC NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 3' 52''
42 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
43 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 02''
44 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4' 09''
45 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
46 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4' 12''
47 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 15''
48 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 27''
49 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
50 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
51 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 31''
52 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 4' 33''
53 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 44''
54 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 4' 59''
55 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 5' 13''
56 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
57 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 16''
58 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 22''
59 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING 5' 57''
60 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 04''
61 JULIEN VERMOTE COFIDIS 6' 12''
62 FREDERIK BACKAERT B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
63 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 6' 29''
64 JULIEN EL FARES NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
65 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
67 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
68 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
69 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 6' 31''
70 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 44''
71 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
72 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
73 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 6' 53''
74 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 56''
75 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
76 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
77 JOSE DIAZ NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 7' 00''
78 AIME DE GENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 7' 02''
79 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 7' 03''
80 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS 7' 25''
81 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
82 JULIEN TRARIEUX NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 7' 28''
83 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 7' 28''
84 PIETER VANSPEYBROUCK CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 7' 34''
85 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 8' 51''
86 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 55''
87 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 01''
88 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 9' 11''
89 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 9' 26''
90 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 9' 32''
91 TOM SCULLY EF PRO CYCLING 9' 48''
92 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 10' 01''
93 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 10' 38''
94 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM SUNWEB 11' 05''
95 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 12' 25''
96 JENTHE BIERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
97 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 12' 48''
98 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
99 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 13' 20''
100 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 13' 24''
101 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 13' 31''
102 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 13' 38''
103 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 13' 49''
104 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 06''
105 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 14' 38''
106 NICO DENZ TEAM SUNWEB 14' 42''
107 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 51''
108 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 15' 14''
109 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 15' 15''
110 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
111 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
112 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
113 SEP VANMARCKE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
114 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB 15' 18''
115 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 14''
119 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 02''
120 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
121 BOY VAN POPPEL CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
122 ROMAIN COMBAUD NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE 18' 34''
123 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
124 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
125 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
126 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 20' 12''
127 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING 20' 32''
128 ADRIEN PETIT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
129 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
130 TOM DEVRIENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
131 KEVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 21' 24''
132 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 26' 16''
133 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 26' 18''

Stage 2 map & profile:

Paris-Nice stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Sunday, March 8: Stage 1, Plaisir-Plaisir, 154 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Max Schachmann

Max Schachmann takes the first stage. Bettini photo

AscentsRated ascents:

Weather at the start/finish city of Plaisir at 1:00 PM, local time: 9C (50F), cloudy, with the wind from the south-southwest at 24 km/hr (15 mph). Rain showers could start around 4:00 PM.

The race: The real start was given at 11:24.The start was slightly delayed after Domen Novak (Bahrain-McLaren) had a mechanical.

Here's is the organizer's stage one summary:
Germany’s Michael Schachmann seized the Paris-Nice reins in the rain on Sunday, outwitting his three breakaway companions in Plaisir to seize the leader’s yellow jersey on his first ever day on the Race to the Sun. The Bora-Hansgrohe rider, perfectly set-up by his team-mates all day, surged in the last stretch of the 154-km ride to outsprint Belgians Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-McLaren) and Tiesj Benoot (Sunweb) while Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step), who had launched the day’s decisive move, had to be content with fourth place. In the overall standings, Schachmann leads Benoot by two second and Teuns by four. 

The real start was given at 11:24 to 136 riders in cloudy conditions. On the gun, Romain Combaud (Nippo-Delko-Provence) attacked and was quickly joined by fellow-Frenchman Jonathan Hivert (Direct Energie). Hivert, going for the KOM jersey, collected four points in third category Cote des Mesnuls (km 9). The peloton gave them the go-ahead and their lead topped at 5:45 after 23 km before Deceuninck-Quick Step took the reins and brought the gap back within four minutes. After 40 km, the pace rose again as Circus-Wanty Gobert led the way and the pack split, dropping a few big names like former winner Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo), Pierre Latour (Ag2R), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) or Guillaume Martin (Cofidis). 

The move cut Combaud’s and Hivert’s lead down to 30 seconds at kilometer 50 while the Porte group was a further 35 seconds adrift. Shortly before the 60-km mark, the peloton was back together behind the two Frenchmen, whose break slightly regained momentum as a consequence. But they were finally reined in after 75 km as NTT Pro Cycling upped the tempo once more. In the first ascent of the cobbled Cote de Neauphle-leChateau (3rd cat, km 82), Hivert surged again to defend his KOM lead. He collected four more points and stayed in the front for a while before being reeled in. 

At kilometer 91, as the speed rose again, the peloton split and several riders crashed at a roundabout, including France’s Romain Bardet and Warren Barguil, who hit the canvas and took time to make it back on their bikes. As they were struggling at the back, a group of 16 riders emerged at the front, including favourites Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic), Thibaut Pinot (Groupamla-FDJ) and Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step). The rest of the peloton were all over the place with most sprinters among the riders dropped.   

In the last 40 km, Nairo Quintana, Connor Swift (Arkea-Samsic), Olivier Le Gac and Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ), Felix Grosschartner and Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe), Julian Alaphilippe, Kasper Asgreen, Zdenek Stybar (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis), Nikias Arndt, Tiesj Benoot, Cees Bol and Soren Kragh Andersen (Sunweb), Krists Neilands (Israel-Start Up Nation) and Quentin Pacher (B&B Hotels) led the first chasing group – with Peter Sagan, Thibaut Pinot an Sergio Higuita – by some 30 seconds while a second chasing pack, with most of the sprinters – Sam Bennett, Pascal Ackermann, Nacer Bouhanni – were more than a minute adrift. Bardet was chasing at nearly two minutes.   

The Montainville sprint at kilometer 124 spurred Alaphilippe and Benoot into action. The Frenchman collected three second and three points ahead of the Belgian while the pack regrouped behind them. The two went ahead in pouring rain and joined forces to widen the gap. Alaphilippe grabbed three more seconds in Beynes (km 138.5) as the gap remained stable. In the final cobbled climb, the two escapees saw Teuns and Schachmann break clear of the chasing pack and finally catch them with 2.5 km to go. In the final kilometer, the two looked fresher than Alaphilippe and Benoot and Schachmann surprised the lot to clinch an emphatic stage win.

Max Schachmann

Max Schachmann will start stage two in yellow. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Complete results:

154 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.520 km/hr

1 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3hr 32min 19sec
2 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
3 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 3sec
5 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 00' 15''
6 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
7 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
8 SERGIO HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
9 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
12 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
14 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
16 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
17 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
18 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
19 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
20 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
21 VINCENZO NIBALI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
23 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
24 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
25 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
27 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
29 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
30 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 00' 30''
31 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS NTT PRO CYCLING 00' 39''
32 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 00' 48''
33 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 01' 36''
34 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 01' 44''
35 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
36 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
37 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
38 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 02' 00''
39 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 02' 16''
40 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 02' 42''
41 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
43 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
44 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
46 ANDREA PASQUALON CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
47 JULIEN EL FARES NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
48 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
49 JENTHE BIERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
50 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
51 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
52 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
53 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
54 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
55 JULIEN VERMOTE COFIDIS 02' 57''
56 FREDERIK BACKAERT B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
57 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
58 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
59 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
60 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 03' 06''
61 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
62 DUSAN RAJOVIC NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
63 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
64 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 03' 09''
65 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 03' 16''
66 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
67 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
68 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
70 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 03' 26''
71 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 03' 41''
72 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
73 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
74 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
75 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
76 JULIEN TRARIEUX NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
77 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
78 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
79 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
80 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
81 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
82 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
83 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
84 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 03' 47''
85 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
86 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
87 AIME DE GENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
88 PIETER VANSPEYBROUCK CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
89 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 04' 06''
91 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 04' 10''
92 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
93 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 05' 36''
95 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 05' 56''
96 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 07' 23''
97 TOM SCULLY EF PRO CYCLING 08' 51''
98 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 09' 33''
99 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
100 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
101 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
102 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
103 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
104 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
106 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 51''
108 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
109 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
110 NICO DENZ TEAM SUNWEB 11' 27''
111 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
112 KEVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 12' 03''
113 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
114 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 14' 47''
115 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
116 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
117 ROMAIN COMBAUD NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
118 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
119 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
121 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
122 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
123 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
124 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
125 SEP VANMARCKE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
126 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
127 ADRIEN PETIT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
128 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
129 BOY VAN POPPEL CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
130 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 TOM DEVRIENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
132 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
133 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
134 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 PIERRE BARBIER NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 31' 12''

GC after Stage 1:

1 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3hr 32min 9sec
2 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB @ 2sec
3 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 00' 04''
4 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 00' 07''
5 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 00' 24''
6 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
7 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 00' 25''
8 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
9 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
10 SERGIO HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
11 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
14 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
16 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
18 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
19 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
20 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
21 VINCENZO NIBALI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
23 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
24 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
25 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
27 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
29 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
30 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 00' 40''
31 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS NTT PRO CYCLING 00' 49''
32 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 00' 58''
33 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 01' 46''
34 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 01' 54''
35 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
36 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
37 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
38 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 02' 10''
39 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 02' 26''
40 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 02' 52''
41 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
43 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
44 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
46 ANDREA PASQUALON CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
47 JULIEN EL FARES NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
48 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
49 JENTHE BIERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
50 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
51 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
52 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
53 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
54 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
55 JULIEN VERMOTE COFIDIS 03' 07''
56 FREDERIK BACKAERT B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
57 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
58 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
59 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
60 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 03' 16''
61 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
62 DUSAN RAJOVIC NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
63 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
64 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 03' 19''
65 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 03' 26''
66 JOSE DIAZ NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
67 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
68 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
70 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 03' 36''
71 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 03' 51''
72 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
73 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
74 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
75 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
76 JULIEN TRARIEUX NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
77 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
78 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
79 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
80 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
81 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
82 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
83 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
84 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 03' 57''
85 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
86 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
87 AIME DE GENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
88 PIETER VANSPEYBROUCK CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
89 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 04' 16''
91 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 04' 20''
92 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
93 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 05' 46''
95 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 06' 06''
96 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 07' 33''
97 TOM SCULLY EF PRO CYCLING 09' 01''
98 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 09' 43''
99 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
100 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
101 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
102 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
103 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
104 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
106 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 11' 01''
108 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
109 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
110 NICO DENZ TEAM SUNWEB 11' 37''
111 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
112 KEVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 12' 13''
113 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 12' 13''
114 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 14' 57''
115 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
116 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
117 ROMAIN COMBAUD NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
118 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
119 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
121 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
122 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
123 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
124 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
125 SEP VANMARCKE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
126 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
127 ADRIEN PETIT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
128 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
129 BOY VAN POPPEL CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
130 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 TOM DEVRIENDT CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
132 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
133 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
134 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, March 7, 2020

TREK-SEGAFREDO
1 RICHIE PORTE
2 MADS PEDERSEN
3 KENNY ELISSONDE
4 ALEX KIRSCH
5 RYAN MULLEN
6 VINCENZO NIBALI
7 JASPER STUYVEN
8 EDWARD THEUNS
TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC
11 NAIRO QUINTANA
12 WINNER ANACONA
13 WARREN BARGUIL
14 NACER BOUHANNI
15 DANIEL MCLAY
16 DAYER QUINTANA
17 DIEGO ROSA
18 CONNOR SWIFT
GROUPAMA-FDJ
21 THIBAUT PINOT
22 ANTOINE DUCHESNE
23 STEFAN KÜNG
24 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS
25 OLIVIER LE GAC
26 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON
27 RUDY MOLARD
28 MARC SARREAU
BORA-HANSGROHE
31 PETER SAGAN
32 PASCAL ACKERMANN
33 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER
34 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER
35 PATRICK KONRAD
36 JURAJ SAGAN
37 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN
38 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
41 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE
42 KASPER ASGREEN
43 SAM BENNETT
44 TIM DECLERCQ
45 BOB JUNGELS
46 YVES LAMPAERT
47 MICHAEL MØRKØV
48 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR
AG2R LA MONDIALE
51 ROMAIN BARDET
52 MIKAEL CHEREL
53 BENOIT COSNEFROY
54 ALEXIS GOUGEARD
55 PIERRE LATOUR
56 OLIVER NAESEN
57 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE
58 NANS PETERS
LOTTO SOUDAL
61 PHILIPPE GILBERT
62 SANDER ARMEE
63 JASPER DE BUYST
64 THOMAS DE GENDT
65 JOHN DEGENKOLB
66 CALEB EWAN
67 FREDERIK FRISON
68 ROGER KLUGE
COFIDIS
71 ELIA VIVIANI
72 PIET ALLEGAERT
73 NICOLAS EDET
74 CYRIL LEMOINE
75 GUILLAUME MARTIN
76 ANTHONY PEREZ
77 DAMIEN TOUZE
78 JULIEN VERMOTE
BAHRAIN-MCLAREN
81 DYLAN TEUNS
82 PELLO BILBAO
83 DAMIANO CARUSO
84I VAN GARCIA CORTINA
85 HEINRICH HAUSSLER
86 DOMEN NOVAK
87 HERMANN PERNSTEINER
88 JAN TRATNIK
TEAM SUNWEB
91 MICHAEL MATTHEWS
92 NIKIAS ARNDT
93 TIESJ BENOOT
94 CEES BOL
95 NICO DENZ
96 NILS EEKHOFF
97 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON
98 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN
EF PRO CYCLING
101 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA
102 ALBERTO BETTIOL
103 G LAWSON CRADDOCK
104 TANEL KANGERT
105 TOM SCULLY
106 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN
107 SEP VANMARCKE
108 MICHAEL WOODS
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
111 LILIAN CALMEJANE
112 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO
113 JONATHAN HIVERT
114 ADRIEN PETIT
115 JULIEN SIMON
116 NIKI TERPSTRA
117 ANTHONY TURGIS
118 DRIES VAN GESTEL
NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM
121 GIACOMO NIZZOLO
122 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS
123 RYAN GIBBONS
124 MICHAEL GOGL
125 MICHAEL HUNDAHL
126 ROMAN KREUZIGER
127 BEN O'CONNOR
128 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
131 NILS POLITT
132 RUDY BARBIER
133 JENTHE BIERMANS
134 GUILLAUME BOIVIN
135 HUGO HOFSTETTER
136 KRISTS NEILANDS
137 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ
138 TOM VAN ASBROECK
NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE
141 JULIEN EL FARES
142 PIERRE BARBIER
143 ROMAIN COMBAUD
144 MAURO FINETTO
145 JOSÉ GONÇALVES
146 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS
147 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS
148 JULIEN TRARIEUX
CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT
151 XANDRO MEURISSE
152 AIME DE GENDT
153 TOM DEVRIENDT
154 FABIEN DOUBEY
155 ANDREA PASQUALON
156 BOY VAN POPPEL
157 DANNY VAN POPPEL
158 PIETER VANSPEYBROUCK
B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT
161 BRYAN COQUARD
162 FREDERIK BACKAERT
163 CYRIL BARTHE
164 JENS DEBUSSCHERE
165 CYRIL GAUTIER
166 QUENTIN PACHER
167 KEVIN REZA
168 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER