BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Vuelta al País Vasco (Pro Tour)

Tour of the Basque Country
Euskal Herriko txirrindulari itzulia

April 5 - April 10

Back to Vuelta al País Vasco podium history page

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6


Saturday, April 10: 6th and Final Stage, Orio 22 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) 32min 33sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 8sec
  3. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) @ 13sec
  4. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) @ 18sec
  5. Benat Intxausti (Euskaltel) @ 21sec
  6. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 23sec
  7. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 25sec
  8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 33sec
  9. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  10. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 34sec
  11. Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia) @ 39sec
  12. Bradley Wiggens (Sky) @ 42sec
  13. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 47sec
  14. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 54sec
  15. Sergio Paulinho (Radio Shack) @ 1min 3sec
  16. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 6sec
  17. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 1min 12sec
  18. Gustavo Cesar (Xacobeo) @ 1min 14sec
  19. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 21sec
  20. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 22sec
  21. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 1min 23sec
  22. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  23. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 1min 25sec
  24. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 1min 29sec
  25. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 31sec

Final GC after Stage 6: Total of 919 km ridden at an average speed of 39.163 km/hr

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) 23hr 27min 30sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 7sec
  3. Benat Intxausti (Euskaltel) @ 58sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 6sec
  5. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 10sec
  6. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 18sec
  7. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 1min 47sec
  8. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 58sec
  9. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 59sec
  10. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 2min 27sec
  11. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 37sec
  12. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 2min 41sec
  13. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 2min 43sec
  14. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 2min 58sec
  15. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 3min 30sec
  16. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Solumbia) @ 4min 13sec
  17. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) @ 5min 9sec
  18. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) @ 6min 35sec
  19. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 6min 44sec
  20. Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia) @ 6min 54sec
  21. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 7min 40sec
  22. David Lopez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  23. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 10min 13sec
  24. Evgeny Petrov (Katusha) @ 10min 45sec
  25. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 11min 26sec

Friday, April 9: Stage 5, Eibar - Orio, 170 km

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 4hr 7min 52sec
  2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 14sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio shack) s.t.
  5. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 20sec
  6. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  7. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  8. Dries Devenyns (Quicki Step) s.t.
  9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  10. Jean Christophe Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  11. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  12. Benat Intxausti (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Andy Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  14. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  16. Kanstantsin Siutsou (HTC-Columbia) @ 24sec
  17. Evgeny Petrov (Katusha) @ 42sec
  18. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 51sec
  19. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Transitions) @ 59sec
  20. Alexander Efimkin (Ag2r) @ 1min
  21. Iban Velasco (Euskaltel) @ 1min 6sec
  22. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 7sec
  23. David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  24. Alexandr Kolbnev (Katusha) s.t.
  25. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.

GC after stage 5

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 22hr 54min 56sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 1sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 34sec
  4. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 38sec
  5. Benat Intxausti (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 45sec
  7. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 54sec
  8. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 1min 16sec
  11. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  12. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 21sec
  13. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Kanstantsin Siutsou (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 25sec
  15. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 36sec
  16. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Transitions) @ 2min
  17. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) @ 3min 4sec
  18. Iban Velasco (Euskaltel) @ 3min 46sec
  19. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) @ 4min 1sec
  20. David Lopez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4min 31sec
  21. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 5min 10sec
  22. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 6min 11sec
  23. Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia) @ 6min 16sec
  24. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) @ 6min 56sec
  25. Danial Navarro (Astana) @ 7min 53sec

Thursday, April 8: Stage 4, Murguia-Zuia-Eibar-Arrate, 160 km

  1. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) 4hr 5min 16sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2sec
  3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Benat Intxausti (Euskaltel) @ 33sec
  6. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  7. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 40sec
  8. Andy Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  9. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 49sec
  10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  12. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 1min 11sec
  13. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  14. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  15. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Daniel Navarro (Astana) s.t.
  17. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. David Lopez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  19. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 1min 14sec
  20. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 16sec
  21. Eros Capecchi (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  22. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  23. Kanstantsin Siutsou (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  24. Iban Velasco (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 18hr 46min 50sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 1sec
  3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Jean-Christophe Peraid (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 32sec
  5. Benat Intxausti (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 39sec
  7. Andy Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  8. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 48sec
  9. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 1min 10sec
  12. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  13. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 15sec
  14. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Damiel Martin (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  17. Kanstantsin Siutsou (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  18. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 36sec
  19. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 1min 41sec
  20. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) @ 1min 48sec
  21. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 1min 53sec
  22. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 45sec
  23. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 2min 49sec
  24. David Lopez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  25. Iban Vleasco (Euskaltel) @ 2min 54sec

Wednesday, April 7: Stage 3, Viana - Amurrio, 198 km

  1. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) 4hr 49min 52sec
  2. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Peter Velits HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  4. Alexandre Botcharov (KAtusha) s.t.
  5. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Davide Vigano (Sky) s.t.
  7. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
  8. Davide Malacarne (Quick step) s.t.
  9. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Alexander Efimkin (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 2sec
  13. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Iban Velasco (Euskaltel) s.t.
  15. Thomas Rohregger (Milram) s.t.
  16. David Loosli (Lampre) s.t.
  17. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Mauro Finetto (Liquigas) s.t.
  19. Serafin Martinez (Xacobeo) s.t.
  20. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  21. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  23. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  25. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 14hr 41min 30sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2sec
  3. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 3sec
  4. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  11. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  12. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  17. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Transitions)
  18. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) s.t.
  19. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  20. Benat Intxausti (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Kanstantsin Siutsou (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  22. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  23. Andy Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  24. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 1min 40sec
  25. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.

Tuesday, April 6: Stage 2, Zierbena - Viana, 217 km

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 5hr 53min 40sec
  2. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 1sec
  4. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  5. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Rydere Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  7. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  10. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  12. David Loosli (Lampre) s.t.
  13. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  14. Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
  16. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio shack) s.t.
  17. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
  18. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Davide Vigano (Sky) s.t.
  20. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  21. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  22. Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Aitor Perez (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  24. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Thomas Rohregger (Milram) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 9hr 51min 38sec
  2. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1sec
  4. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  6. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
  7. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  10. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  11. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  14. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Benat Intxausti (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  17. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  18. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  20. Kanstantsin Siutsou (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  21. Keven Seeldrayers (Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Andy Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  24. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  25. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.

Monday, April 5: Stage 1, Zierbena - Zierbena, 152 km.

Stage and GC times and places are the same.

Oscar Freire was relegated to the back of his group for irregular sprinting.

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 3hr 57min 58sec
  2. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) s.t.
  3. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  4. Alexander Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  6. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  7. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  9. Benat Intxausti (Euskaltel) s.t.
  10. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  13. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  15. Kanstantsin Siutsou (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  16. Keven Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
  17. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  18. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  20. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  22. Andy Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  23. Chirstopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Laurent Didier (Saxo) @ 1min 39sec