BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Vuelta al País Vasco (Pro Tour)

Tour of the Basque Country
Euskal Herriko txirrindulari itzulia

April 6 - April 11

Back to Vuelta al País Vasco podium history page

Saturday, April 11: 6th and final stage, Zalla 24 km Individual Time Trial

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 31min 59sec
2. Antonio Colom (Katusha) @ 22sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 45sec
4. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 1min 9sec
5. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 13sec
6. Marco Pinotti (Columbia) @ 1min 18sec
7. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 22sec
8. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 25sec
9. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 1min 26sec

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 20hr 48min 30sec. 833 kilometers ridden at an average speed of 40.032 km/hr
2. Antonio Colom (Katusha) @ 30sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 53sec
4. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 33sec
5. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 48sec
6. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 1min 53sec
7. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 57sec
8. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 2min 20sec
9. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 2min 30sec
10. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 2min 35sec
11. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 3min
12. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 3min 7sec
13. David Lopez Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3min 39sec
14. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 4min 1sec
15. Fredrik Kassiakoff (Fuji-Servetto) @ 4min 7sec
16. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 4min 18sec
17. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 4min 22sec
18. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 5min 7sec
19. Andrea Noe (Liquigas) @ 5min 18sec
20. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.

Friday, April 10: Stage 5, Guenes - Zalla, 169 km.

1. Marco Pinotti (Columbia) 4hr 15min 56sec
2. Ben Swift (Katusha) @ 19sec
3. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
4. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
5. Johannes Frohlinger (Milram) s.t.
6. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r) s.t.
7. David Lopez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
8. Peter Velits (Milram) s.t.
9. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
10. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 20hr 16min 31sec
2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 8sec
3. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
4. Antonio Colom (Katusha) s.t.
5. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 27sec
6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 32sec
7. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epagne) @ 35sec
8. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 54sec
9. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
10. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.

Thursday, April 9: Stage 4, Eibar - Guenes, 161 km.

1. Michael Albasini (Columbia) 3hr 59min 42sec
2. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
3. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
4. Ben Swift (Katusha) @ 1min 25sec
5. Allan Davis (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Xavier Florenzio Cabre (Cervelo) s.t.
7. Bjorn Schroder (Milram) s.t.
8. Christian Knees (Milram)
9. David de la Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
10. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
18. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 16hr 16sec
2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 8sec
3. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
4. Antonio Colon (Katusha) s.t.
5. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 27sec
6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 32sec
7. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 35sec
8. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 54sec
9. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
10. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.

Wednesday, April 8: Stage 3, Villatuerta - Eibar, 172.5 km.

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 4hr 16min 29sec
2. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 9sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
4. Antonio Colon (Katusha) s.t.
5. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 28sec
6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 33sec
7. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 36sec
8. Romain Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 55sec
9. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
10. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 11hr 59min 8sec
2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 9sec
3. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
4. Antonio Colon (Katusha) s.t.
5. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 28sec
6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 33sec
7. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 36sec
8. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 55sec
9. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
10. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.

Tuesday, April 7: Stage 2, Ataun - Villatuerta, 164 km.

1. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) 4hr 12min 46sec
2. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 5sec
3. Ben Swift (Katusha) @ 1min 10sec
4. Michael Albasini (Columbia) s.t.
5. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
6. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
7. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) s.t.
8. Allan Davis (Quick Step) s.t.
9. Alexandr Kolobnev (Saxo) s.t.
10. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 7hr 42min 39sec
2. Alexandr Kolobnev (Saxo) s.t.
3. Jerome Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
5. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
6. Michael Rogers (Columbia) s.t.
7. Romain Kreuziger (Lqiuigas) s.t.
8. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
9. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
10. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.

Monday, April 6: Stage 1, Ataun - Ataun, 142.5 km.

Stage and GC times and places are the same.

1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 3hr 28min 43sec
2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
3. Jerome Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
5. Alexandr Kolobnev (Saxo) s.t.
6. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
7. Michael Rogers (Columbia) s.t.
8. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
9. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
10. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
11. Chris Horner (Astana) s.t.
12. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
13. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.