BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 Vuelta al País Vasco (Pro Tour)

Tour of the Basque Country
Euskal Herriko txirrindulari itzulia

April 7 - April 14

Back to Vuelta al País Vasco podium history page

Saturday, April 14: 6th and final stage, Oiartzun 14 km Individual Time Trial

1. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) 21min 36sec
2. Alberto Contador (Discovery) @ 2sec
3. Juan Jose Cobo (Saunier Duval) @ 4sec
4. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 14sec
5. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 22sec
6. Angel Vicioso (Relax) @ 40sec

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Juan Jose Cobo (Saunier Duval) 21hr 56min 38sec. 862.5 km ridden at an average speed of 40.380 km/hr
2. Angel Vicioso (Relax) @ 37sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 16sec
4. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 2min 26sec
5. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 42sec
6. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 2min 50sec
7. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) @ 2min 57sec
8. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 3min 13sec
9. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3min 21sec
10. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) @ 3min 41sec
11. Antonio Colom (Astana) @ 3min 47sec
12. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval) @ 5min 27sec
13. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 6min 2sec
14. Alberto Contador (Discovery) @ 6min 7sec
15. Bernhard Kohl (Gerolsteiner) @ 6min 48sec
16. Manuel Beltran (Liquigas) @ 6min 55sec
17. Oscar Sevilla (Relax) @ 8min 28sec
18. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 8min 49sec
19. Iker Camano (Suanier Duval) @ 9min 25sec
20. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 10min 23sec

Friday, April 13: Stage 5, Lekunberri - Oiartzun, 169 km.

1. Juan Jose Cobo (Saunier Duval) 4hr 18min 38sec
2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 3sec
3. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 38sec
4. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 50sec
5. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Juan Jose Cobo (Saunier Duval) 21hr 34min 58sec
2. Angel Vicioso (Relax) @ 1sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 20sec
4. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 53sec
5. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) @ 2min 5sec

Thursday, April 12: Stage 4, Vitoria Gasteiz - Lekunberri, 176 km.

1. Jens Voigt (CSC) 4hr 32min 15sec
2. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 39sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 53sec
4. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
5. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Angel Vicioso (Relax) 17hr 14min 26sec
2. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 46sec
3. Juan Jose Cobo (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 54sec
4. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) @ 2min 9sec
5. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) s.t.

Wednesday, April 11: Stage 3, Karrantza - Vitoria Gasteiz, 173 km.

1. Angel Vicioso (Relax) 4hr 4min 6sec
2. Patxi Vila (Lampre) s.t.
3. Iker Camano (Saunier Duval) s.t.
4. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
5. Bram Tankink (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after stage 3:

1. Angel Vicioso (Relax) 12hr 39min 50sec
2. Bram Tankink (Quick Step) @ 2min
3. Juan Jose Cobo (Saunier Duval) @ 2min 14sec
4. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval) @ 2min 20sec
5. Manuel Beltran (Liquigas) s.t.

Tuesday, April 10: Stage 2, Urretxa - Karrantza, 191.5 km.

1. Manuel Beltran (Liquigas) 4hr 51min 55sec. 39.36 km/hr
2. Jose Antonio Redondo (Astana) @ 15sec
3. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval) @ 19sec
4. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 24sec
5. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Joan Jose Cobo (Saunier Duval) 8hr 35min 26sec
2. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval) @ 6sec
3. Manuel Beltran (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) @ 15sec
5. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) s.t.

Monday, April 9: Stage 1, Urretxa - Urretza, 139 km.

1. Juan Jose Cobo (Saunier Duval) 3hr 43min 5sec
2. Constantino Zaballa (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 10sec
3. Oscar Sevilla (Relax) @ 11sec
4. Jose Angel Gomez (Saunier Duval) @ 13sec
5. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) @ 15sec

GC: Same.