BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2003 Vuelta al País Vasco (HC)

Tour of the Basque Country
Euskal Herriko txirrindulari itzulia

April 7 - April 11

Back to Vuelta al País Vasco podium history page

The Grand Tour contenders are tuning up. Scheduled to start are most of the Big Dogs: Pantani, Evans, Leipheimer, Hamilton, Vinokourov, Simoni, Frigo, Boogerd, Beloki, Etxebarria. Armstrong and Ullrich will probably meet in the French Circuit de la Sarthe starting Tuesday. Whew, it's getting warm here.

Friday, April 11, Final day: Two stages.

Stage 5B: Final Stage, Fuenterrabia 13 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 19min 55sec
2. Angel Vicioso (ONCE) @ 12sec
3. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5B:

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 18hr 29min 53sec. 753 km ridden at an avaerage speed of 39.653 km/hr
2. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) @12sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 23sec
4. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 7sec
5. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 1min 15sec
6. Aitor Osa (iBanesto) @ 1min 30sec
7. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 1min 39sec
8. Wladimir Belli (Lampre) @ 1min 46sec
9. Angel Vicioso (ONCE) @ 1min 51sec
10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) @ 2min 1sec
11. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 2min 3sec
12. Benjamin Noval (Colchon Relax) @ 2min 6sec
13. Patxi Vila (Lampre) @ 2min 18sec
14. Leonardo Piepoli (iBanesto) @ 2min 22sec
15. Constantino Zaballa (Kelme) s.t.
16. Damiano Cunego (Saeco) @ 2min 28sec
17. Alberto Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 2min 35sec
18. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) @ 2min 37sec
19. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) @ 2min 49sec
20. Santiago Perez (Phonak) @ 2min 51sec
49. Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno) @ 15min 36sec
58. Alex Zülle (Phonak) @ 21min 5sec

Stage 5A: Santesteban - Fuenterrabia, 91 km.

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 2hr 19min 36sec
2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
3. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) s.t.
4. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 22sec

Thursday, April 10: Stage 4, Vitoria - Santesteban, 171 km.

1. Marco Pinotti (Lampre)
2. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 3sec
3. Angel Vicioso (ONCE)

GC after Stage 4:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme)
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Angel Vicioso (ONCE)

Wednesday, April 9: Stage 3, Plencia - Vitoria, 191 km.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 4hr 50min 15sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme)
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Igor Astarloa (Saeco) s.t.

Tuesday, April 8: Stage 2, Legazpia - Plencia, 158 km.

1. Angel Vicioso (ONCE) 4hr 1min 45sec
2. Igor Astarloa (Saeco) s.t.
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.
89. Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Angel Vicioso (ONCE) 7hr 21min 51sec
2. Igor Astarloa (Saeco) s.t.
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.

Monday, April 7: Stage 1, Legazpia - Legazpia, 129 km. Hilly, 5 rated climbs.

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 3hr 20min 6sec
2. Angel Vicioso (ONCE) s.t.
3. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) s.t.
Etxebarria, Rebellin, Casagrande, Vinokourov, Belli, Frigo, Zulle all in at the same time.
36. Cadel Evans (Telekom) @ 15sec
37. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) s.t.