BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Vuelta al País Vasco (HC)

Tour of the Basque Country
Euskal Herriko txirrindulari itzulia

April 8 - April 12

Back to Vuelta al País Vasco podium history page

Friday, April 12: Stage 5b, Elgoiber 15.2 km time trial.

1. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) 24min 24sec
2. Gonzalo Bayarri (Jazztel) @ 3sec
3. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 15sec

Final GC after Stage 5b:

1. Aitor Osa (iBanesto) 18hr 4min 53sec. 755.2 km ridden at an average speed of 41.767 km/hr
2. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) @ 2min 26sec
3. Gonzalo Bayarri (Jazztel) @ 2min 29sec
4. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 3min 9sec
5. Mario Aerts (Lotto-Adecco) @ 3min 54sec
6. Cadel Evans (Mapei) @ 3min 55sec
7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) @ 4min 7sec
8. Andrea Noe (Mapei) @ 4min 12sec
9. Stefano Garzelli (Mapei) @ 4min 22sec
10. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 4min 46sec
11. Franco Pellizotti (Alessio) @ 5min 19sec
12. Fernando Escartin (Coast) @ 5min 19sec
13. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) @ 5min 37sec
14. Alexander Shefer (Alessio) @ 5min 41sec
15. Jorg Jaksche (ONCE) @ 6min 10sec
16. Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Adecco) @ 6min 41sec
17. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis) @ 6min 49sec
18. Marco Serrano (ONCE) @ 7min 42sec
19. Jose Azevedo (ONCE) @ 7min 49sec
20. Juan Jose de Los Angeles (Kelme) @ 7min 53sec

Friday, April 12:Stage 5a, Villabona - Elgoibar, 94km.

1. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) 2hr 40min 47sec
2. Gonzalo Bayarri (Jazztel) s.t.
3. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.

Thursday, April 11: Stage 4, Alasua - Villabona. Start delayed and route shortened to 80 km because of terrible freezing weather.

1. Franco Pellizotti (Alessio) 2hr 11min 1sec
2. Niki Sorensen (Coast) @ 5sec
3. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) @ 118sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Aitor Osa (iBanesto) 14hr 58min 14sec
2. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis) @ 29sec
3. Franco Pellozotti (Alessio) @ 3min 13sec

Wednesday, April 10: Stage 3, Vitoria - Alasua, 170 km.

1.Aitor Osa (iBanesto) 4hr 15min 28sec
2. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Bram de Groot (Rabobank) @ 1min 29sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Aitor Osa (iBanesto) 12hr 46min 43sec
2. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Francis Vila Errandonea (iBanesto) @ 3min 15sec
4. Abraham Olano (ONCE) s.t.

Tuesday, April 9: Stage 2, Zalla - Vitoria, 183 km.

1. Cesar Garcia (Relax) 4hr 58min 11sec
2. Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
3. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) @ 6sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) 8hr 31min 15sec
2. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
3. Igor Astorloa (Saeco) s.t.

Monday, April 8: Stage 1, Zalla - Zalla, 139 km.

1. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) 3hr 32min 58sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Stefano Garzelli (Mapei) s.t.