BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Challenge Illes Balears-Volta Ciclista a Mallorca (4 x 1.1)

29th edition: January 30-February 2, 2020

Challenge Illes Balears podium history | 2019 edition

The Challenge Illes Balears/Ciclista Mallorca is a series of four 1.1 races held in late January-early February on the Balearic Islands in the western Mediterranean sea. While each race is an independent 1.1 ranked competition, until 2010 there was a General Classification for an overall winner as well.

Race 1, Trofeo Ses Salines-Felanitx | Race 2, Trofeo de Tramuntana | Race 3, Trofeo Pollença-Port D'Andratx | Race 4, Trofeo Playa de Palma - Palma


Sunday, February 2: 4th & Final Race: Trofeo Playa de Palma - Palma, 159.6 km

Matteo Moschetti

Trek rider Matteo Moschetti just beats Bora-hansgrohe sprinter Pascal Ackermann.

Weather at Palma at 3:15 PM, local time: 18C (65F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 18 km/hr ( 11 mph) No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Pascal Ackermann's Bora-hansgrohe team

On the last day of the Mallorca Challenge another bunch sprint was expected to decide the Trofeo Palma today. While an early break lead the race for most of the day, the control of the situation never went away from the sprinter teams in the bunch. After the break was caught another group formed including Jempy Drucker from BORA – hansgrohe. But when also this attempt was neutralized, all was set up for a bunch sprint which saw M. Moschetti again being the fastest and beating Pascal Ackermann to the line.

From the Finish Line:
"First of all, thanks to the whole team for supporting me really well. Everything went perfect until the last kilometer. Our lead-out was strong, but we hit the front a little too early and I launched my sprint simply from too far away. Moschetti took advantage of that and passed me on the last 100m. Credit to him, he did everything right. We still have some homework to do but there are plenty of opportunities ahead of us." – Pascal Ackermann

"Unfortunately, also today our timing on the last kilometer was not perfect. Still, the boys rode a strong race. We controlled the early break with some other teams and when the counterattack went, Jempy was there too. In the end we took yet another second place here in Palma. I think we already finished here second four or five times and it seems like this is just not our finale." – André Schulze, Sports Director 

Complete results:

159.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.281 km/hr

1 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 3hr 46min 29sec
2 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
4 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
5 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 BEULLENS Cédric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 LOBATO Juan Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
8 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 LIEPINS Emīls Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
11 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma s.t.
12 BISSEGGER Stefan Switzerland s.t.
13 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
14 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
15 SCHIR Théry Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
16 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
17 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
18 SCOTT Jacob Canyon DHB s.t.
19 CANELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 TOTO Paolo Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
22 FROIDEVAUX Robin Switzerland s.t.
23 LOUVEL Matis Arkea-Samsic s.t.
24 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
25 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 PATON Alex Canyon DHB s.t.
27 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
28 ANGULO Antonio Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
29 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
30 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
31 SOTO Antonio Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
32 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Kometa Xstra s.t.
35 LAMMERTINK Maurits Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
36 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
37 GUTIERREZ José Gios-Kiwi s.t.
38 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
39 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service-Dynatek @ 4sec
40 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
42 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 0:08
44 BONGIORNO Francesco Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
45 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe 0:11
46 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
47 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
49 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
50 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
51 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
52 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
54 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
55 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 SCHNEITER Joab Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
57 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation 0:15
58 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
59 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
60 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
61 GAMPER Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
62 MAS Enric Movistar s.t.
63 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH 0:21
65 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 0:26
66 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 0:40
67 LOPEZ Diego Fundacion-Orbea 0:44
68 KAMNA Lennard Bora-hansgrohe 1:02
69 FERNANDEZ Miguel Gios-Kiwi 2:42
70 PUCCIONI Dario Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
71 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
72 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH s.t.
73 SIMMONS Quinn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 STOCKMAN Abram SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
75 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
76 ROPERO Alejandro Kometa Xstra s.t.
77 BAUGNIES Jérôme Canyon DHB s.t.
78 LARSEN Mathias Kometa Xstra s.t.
79 RAMIREZ Yurgen Gios-Kiwi s.t.
80 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
81 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
82 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
83 THIEBAUD Valère Switzerland s.t.
84 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 VOGEL Alex Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
86 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
87 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
88 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma s.t.
89 ARAIZ Sergio Kern Pharma s.t.
90 PARRA José Kern Pharma s.t.
91 LUTOLF Yves Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
92 DE DECKER Alfdan Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
93 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
94 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:59
95 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:19
96 DE WILDE Gilles Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:49
97 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
98 BRAUN Julian SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
99 ANDERSSON Emil Memil Pro Cycling s.t.
100 LJUNGGREN Carl Memil Pro Cycling s.t.
101 COLOMBO Raul Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
102 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 BALDINGER Lukas SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
104 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
105 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra s.t.
106 SANTORO Antonio Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
107 VAN EMPEL Etienne Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
108 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
109 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
111 CHACON Franklin Gios-Kiwi 6:02
112 LOPES Fernando Gios-Kiwi s.t.
113 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 GALARRETA David Gios-Kiwi s.t.
115 ROTONDI Matteo Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
116 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
117 STOCKMAN Michiel SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
118 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
119 HENNESSY Jacob Canyon DHB s.t.
120 RENARD Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
121 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
122 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra s.t.
123 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
124 PELUCCHI Matteo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
125 STEWART Thomas Canyon DHB s.t.
126 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
127 KULBE Lars SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
128 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
129 TORRES Albert Movistar s.t.
130 MARTIN Gotzon Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
131 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
132 SCOTT Robert Canyon DHB 8:32
133 MORGAN Ollie Memil Pro Cycling s.t.

Saturday, February 1: Race 3, Trofeo Pollença-Port D'Andratx, 168.9 km

Marc Soler

Marc Soler cruises in alone. Nice work.

Weather at the finish city of Andratx at 2:40 PM, local time:17C (62F), fair, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here is the report from winner Marc Soler's Team Movistar

A sound display, yet another one in the lasf few years, of top class rewarded Marc Soler (Movistar Team) on Saturday with the second win of his career and the Blues’ maiden victory in 2020 at the Trofeo Pollença – Port d’Andratx (168km), crowning a long breakaway – one of his signature moves – with a solo victory in his first multi-day competition of the year.

More than three years after his first pro success at the 2016 Route du Sud, Soler rose his arms victorious again after creating, at the slopes of the Coll d’en Bleda (Cat-2), more than 70km away from the finish, a breakaway of nearly twenty riders which he initiated with a move alongside Lennard Kämna (BOH). The group, which saw its advantage shrink and expand, rising to three minutes and later dropping to 50″ as Kometa and Burgos drove the pursuit, ended up taking the better from the bunch. A series of attacks by Bora with about 25km left saw Soler further away from the break with Gregor Mühlberger (BOH). Meanwhile, the Catalan’s team-mate Davide Villella, also part of the initial move, kept all counter attacks in check into a six-man pursuit.

At the Mon Port area, over the decisive, 2km climb with slopes up to 20%, Soler left Mühlberger behind with a sharp acceleration, and was able to celebrate while Villella claimed a fine podium finish (3rd) and Valverde led the main group home in 10th place. An excellent icing on top of a solid 2020 Challenge so far for the Movistar Team, the opening Spanish event of the season coming to its close on Sunday with the sprint at Palma’s Paseo Marítimo (159km).

REACTION / Marc Soler:
“I’m so happy with this first victory of the year, both for the team and myself. It was such a hard day, a very chaotic race and one where we all struggled a lot, yet with a great ending for us. At the descent of the Puigmajor, where Buchmann left us behind yesterday, the peloton split and we were ahead with a gap. At the Bleda climb there were some attacks which helped form that twenty-rider group from which we went to chase the victory.

“It was a tough course, with lots of ups and downs, and so the breakaway got selected one rider at a time, rather than real splits. At some point, Mühlberger and I could open that gap ahead of the riders still resisting, and we soon found great cooperation. My team-mates and I came here to train near Andratx a couple of days ago, and so I knew the final climb more or less – I knew where I wanted to attack in case I had the legs to do so, and fortunately, I could finish it off.

Complete results:

168.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.289 km/hr

1 SOLER Marc Movistar 4hr 17min 56sec
2 MUHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe @ 11sec
3 VILLELLA Davide Movistar @ 1min 4sec
4 KAMNA Lennard Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 ROSA Diego Arkea-Samsic 1:10
6 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 1:22
7 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea 1:39
8 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:40
9 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 2:55
10 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 2:57
11 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 2:58
12 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
13 GUTIERREZ José Gios-Kiwi s.t.
14 MAS Enric Movistar 3:01
15 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 3:03
16 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
17 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 3:08
18 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon DHB s.t.
21 ANGULO Antonio Fundacion-Orbea 3:15
22 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
23 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 LUSCHER Damian Swiss Racing Academy 3:20
25 AZURMENDI Ibai Fundacion-Orbea 3:22
26 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 3:26
27 BAUGNIES Jérôme Canyon DHB 3:27
28 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 ROPERO Alejandro Kometa Xstra s.t.
30 BOU Joan Fundacion-Orbea 3:32
31 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:36
32 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:43
33 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:46
34 SANTORO Antonio Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
35 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
36 SCHMID Mauro Switzerland 3:54
37 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:55
38 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra s.t.
39 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
40 CALLE Juan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 PARRA José Kern Pharma s.t.
42 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 4:03
43 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 4:05
44 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 4:21
45 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
46 BONGIORNO Francesco Vini Zabù-KTM 4:33
47 PEARSON Daniel Canyon DHB 4:42
48 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
50 SIMMONS Quinn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 COLOMBO Raul Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
52 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
53 CRAS Steff Lotto-Soudal 4:56
54 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 SCOTT Jacob Canyon DHB s.t.
57 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
58 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:07
59 ITURRIA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
60 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 5:18
62 IRIZAR Julen Fundacion-Orbea 5:40
63 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
64 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:46
65 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 5:48
66 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
67 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
68 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
69 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 5:53
70 BISSEGGER Stefan Switzerland 6:31
71 CATALDO Dario Movistar 7:02
72 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
73 WURTZ SCHMIDT Mads Israel Start-Up Nation 7:17
74 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 7:27
75 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:39
76 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 7:50
77 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 8:18
78 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic 8:36
79 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 8:43
80 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9:00
81 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 9:07
82 IMHOF Claudio Switzerland 10:13
83 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 MACLEOD Callum Canyon DHB 11:46
85 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
86 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma s.t.
87 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 12:02
88 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
90 GROSSSCHARTNE Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
91 FROIDEVAUX Robin Switzerland s.t.
92 VOISARD Yannis Swiss Racing Academy 12:38
93 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Kometa Xstra 12:59
94 STOCKMAN Abram SKS Sauerland NRW 13:28
95 STOCKMAN Michiel SKS Sauerland NRW 13:48
96 HARTIG Jonas SKS Sauerland NRW 13:49
97 SCHNEITER Joab Swiss Racing Academy 13:50
98 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
99 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 14:06
100 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:09
101 CHACON Franklin Gios-Kiwi s.t.
102 PUCCIONI Dario Work Service-Dynatek 14:13
103 IACCHI Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
104 GALARRETA David Gios-Kiwi 14:18
105 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation 14:51
106 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
107 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 16:35

Friday, January 31: Race 2, Trofeo de Tramuntana, 160.5 km

Emanuel Buchamnn

Emanuel Buchmann takes a solo win.

The race: Here's the report from winner Emanuel Buchmann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

After a first day for the sprinters, the second day of the Mallorca Challenge was leading the peloton for a first time into the mountains. An early break was caught on the climb up the Puig Major, where Lennard Kämna was the first to show the BORA – hansgrohe colors at the head of the race. When Kämna was caught after being 20 kilometers in front, it was Emanuel Buchmann who launched an attack from the new leading quartet to ride to an impressive solo victory in Deja. At the first victory of the season for BORA – hansgrohe, Gregor Mühlberger took third place in the sprint of the chasing group. 

From the Finish Line:
"Big thanks to the team. We rode an offensive race and put a lot of pressure to the other teams. I just had to attack at the right moment to finish off all the work from our guys. My legs have been good, but I was surprised that on the final climb nobody was able to bridge across. My training went well the last weeks, but I didn’t expect to able to fight for the win here. Of course this result is a huge boost to the whole team and we look confidently forward to the next races now." – Emanuel Buchmann

"Huge compliment to the boys. Our plan worked out perfectly today. We wanted to ride aggressive to put other favorites like Valverde under pressure. Patrick Gamper was pushing the pace in the bunch in the flat part, then Jempy helped to position out climbers at the foot of the Puig. Lennard was the first one to attack and he rode around 20 km at the front at his first race for BORA – hansgrohe. In the first chasing group we had Emu, Rafal and Gregor. When Lennard was caught, Emu jumped in a new 4-men break and dropped the others later in the downhill. Unfortunately, Rafal had to change bike at that point of the race. On the last climb Emu was just superior and took a confident win. In the sprint behind Gregor took third. A perfect day for us and a congrats to the whole team." – Jens Zemke, Sports Director 

Complete results:

160.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.825 km/hr

1 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 55min 53sec
2 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar @ 38sec
3 MUHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 ROSA Diego Arkea-Samsic s.t.
5 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
7 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
9 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra s.t.
10 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
14 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 GESBERT Elie Arkea-Samsic s.t.
16 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 CRAS Steff Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 SCHMID Mauro Switzerland s.t.
19 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
20 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
21 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23 MAS Enric Movistar 0:51
24 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:58
25 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Kometa Xstra s.t.
27 IRIZAR Julen Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
28 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
30 DEVRIENDT Tom Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
31 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
32 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 AZURMENDI Ibai Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
34 KAMNA Lennard Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 MARTIN Gotzon Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
36 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
37 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
38 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
39 BAUGNIES Jérôme Canyon DHB s.t.
40 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
41 OSORIO Juan Felipe Burgos-BH s.t.
42 SCHNEITER Joab Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
43 SCOTT Jacob Canyon DHB s.t.
44 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
45 VOISARD Yannis Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
46 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma s.t.
47 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 BELLICAUD Jeremy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
49 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
50 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 GUTIERREZ José Gios-Kiwi s.t.
52 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
53 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
55 GALARRETA David Gios-Kiwi s.t.
56 BONGIORNO Francesco Vini Zabù-KTM 3:07
57 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
58 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
59 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic 3:31
60 PEARSON Daniel Canyon DHB 3:54
61 TOTO Paolo Work Service-Dynatek 4:04
62 GARCIA Sergio Kometa Xstra 5:36
63 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal 6:12
64 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 6:21
65 ARAIZ Sergio Kern Pharma 7:25
66 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon DHB 8:07
67 CATALDO Dario Movistar 9:28
68 STOCKMAN Abram SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
69 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 PUCCIONI Dario Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
71 FETTER Erik Kometa Xstra s.t.
72 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
73 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
74 PARRA José Kern Pharma s.t.
75 BOU Joan Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
76 BOGLI Jonathan Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
77 BISSEGGER Stefan Switzerland s.t.
78 IMHOF Claudio Switzerland s.t.
79 GROSSSCHARTNE Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
80 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
82 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
83 CALLE Juan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:03
84 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Xstra s.t.
85 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 12:07
86 LJUNGGREN Carl Memil s.t.
87 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
88 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 12:16
89 BRAUN Julian SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
90 QUINCEY Scott Switzerland s.t.
91 BEULLENS Cédric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
92 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Xstra s.t.
93 CANELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH s.t.
95 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
96 COLOMBO Raul Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
97 RAMIREZ Yurgen Gios-Kiwi s.t.
98 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
100 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
102 DE WILDE Gilles Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
103 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
105 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
106 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
107 SANTORO Antonio Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
108 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
109 MACLEOD Callum Canyon DHB s.t.
110 SCHIR Théry Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
111 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
112 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 WURTZ SCHMIDT Mads Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
114 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
115 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
116 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
117 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
118 ITURRIA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
119 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 13:09
120 LUSCHER Damian Swiss Racing Academy 15:41
121 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
122 SCOTT Robert Canyon DHB 16:29
123 THIEBAUD Valère Switzerland s.t.
124 GAMPER Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
125 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
126 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
127 VERZA Riccardo Kometa Xstra s.t.
128 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
129 IACCHI Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
130 HARTIG Jonas SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
131 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
132 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
133 RENARD Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
134 ANDERSSON Emil Memil s.t.
135 CHACON Franklin Gios-Kiwi s.t.
136 BURCHIO Federico Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
137 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
138 VAN EMPEL Etienne Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.

Thursday, January 30: Race 1, Trofeo Ses Salines-Felanitx, 170.7 km

Matteo Moschetti

Matteo Moschetti wins in Felanitx.

Weather at the finish city of Felanitx at 2:40 PM, local time: 17C (63F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west-southwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Matteo Moschetti's Trek-Segafredo team.

Trek-Segafredo kicked off their European season with the same class as Down Under as young Italian sprinter Matteo Moschetti exploited flawless teamwork to win the first day of the four-day Challenge Mallorca Thursday.

“Alexander Kamp did a real good job to control the race, and then, in the end, all the guys were amazing,” said an elated Moschetti. “They started with (Alex) Kirsch, (Quinn) Simmons, Ryan (Mullen), Jasper (Stuyven), and then Emils (Liepins) was a perfect lead-out. The victory of today, I have to say thank you to all the guys because they were perfect, and I just finalized their work.”

The Trofeo Felanitx, Ses Salines, Campos, Porreres expected to finish in a bunch sprint, and with noted sprinter Pascal Ackermann amongst other distinguished fast men in the field, it was going to be a big challenge for Trek-Segafredo and their budding sprinter.

The team took an early initiative in the 170-kilometer race with another new face to the team this year,  Alexander Kamp, putting in some hard miles in keeping the breakaway in check. Trek-Segafredo had Moschetti, but they also had another proven finisher in Jasper Stuyven.

The team’s plan was two-fold:  Stuyven would go for a late flyer with Moschetti ready for the sprint if that did not pan-out, but when the race wound up in the final kilometers, Stuyven, instead, was prominent on the front.

“In the end, Jasper decided to go for the lead-out, and a big thanks to him because he took a good decision for me and also for the team,” pointed out Moschetti.

The team made the tricky finish smooth for Moschetti, leading the young Italian fast man through a roundabout and last two corners.

“The final was tricky with the two last corners, and also the roundabout, but like I said, the guys did a perfect job – really perfect. We are a strong team, and today we proved this,” added Moschetti.

“To start the season with a win means a lot for me because last year it was not easy. I had two bad crashes, so I want to prove, first to myself, and then to all the people that I am at a good level and I can win some races, so…,” his voice trailed off, then he added, smiling, “I am really happy.”

The next two days in the Challenge Mallorca will feature plenty of climbs and the sprinters will likely take a backseat until Sunday.

“Yeah, I am confident for Sunday,” answered Moschetti when asked about his feeling for the final day in Palma, “but now I would like to enjoy this victory with my teammates, my family, and all my friends.”

Complete Results:

170.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.243 km/hr

1 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 3hr 41min 29sec
2 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
4 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma s.t.
5 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
6 LIEPINS Emīls Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
8 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkea-Samsic s.t.
9 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
10 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
11 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Kometa Xstra s.t.
12 LOBATO Juan Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
13 FROIDEVAUX Robin Switzerland s.t.
14 TOTO Paolo Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
15 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
16 CANELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 DE DECKER Alfdan Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
18 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
19 BURCHIO Federico Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
20 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 LARSEN Mathias Kometa Xstra s.t.
22 VOGEL Alex Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
23 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
24 ROPERO Alejandro Kometa Xstra s.t.
25 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 COLMAN Alex Canyon DHB s.t.
27 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
28 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
29 SCHMID Mauro Switzerland s.t.
30 LOUVEL Matis Arkea-Samsic s.t.
31 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
32 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
33 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
34 FERNANDEZ Miguel Gios-Kiwi s.t.
35 STOCKMAN Abram SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
36 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
37 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
38 ANDERSSON Emil Memil @ 11sec
39 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra s.t.
40 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
41 BALDINGER Lukas SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
42 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Xstra 0:15
44 WALLINDER Wincent Memil s.t.
45 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 LOPES Fernando Gios-Kiwi s.t.
47 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
48 CALLE Juan Fernando Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
50 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
51 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
52 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
53 IACCHI Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
54 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 OSORIO Juan Felipe Burgos-BH s.t.
57 SOTO Antonio Jesus Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
58 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 IRIZAR Julen Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
60 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
61 SCOTT Jacob Canyon DHB s.t.
62 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
63 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 COLOMBO Raul Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
65 BELLICAUD Jeremy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
66 CRAS Steff Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 PUCCIONI Dario Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
68 SCHIR Théry Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
69 MARTIN Gotzon Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
70 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 GALARRETA David Gios-Kiwi s.t.
72 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
73 CHACON Franklin Gios-Kiwi s.t.
74 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
75 COPPOLINO Nicolas Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
76 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH s.t.
78 SCOTT Robert Canyon DHB s.t.
79 WURTZ SCHMIDT Mads Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
80 BONGIORNO Francesco Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
81 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
82 VILLELLA Davide Movistar s.t.
83 ROTONDI Matteo Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
84 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
85 THIEBAUD Valère Switzerland s.t.
86 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
87 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
88 PATON Alex Canyon DHB s.t.
89 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal s.t.
90 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Xstra s.t.
91 BAUGNIES Jérôme Canyon DHB s.t.
92 BISSEGGER Stefan Switzerland s.t.
93 SELENATI Nico Switzerland s.t.
94 RAMIREZ Yurgen Gios-Kiwi s.t.
95 KNOLLE Jon SKS Sauerland NRW 0:25
96 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma s.t.
97 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
99 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon DHB s.t.
100 ARAIZ Sergio Kern Pharma s.t.
101 LUSCHER Damian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
102 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
103 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
104 MARTIN Sergio Roman Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
105 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
106 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
107 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
108 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
109 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
110 PARRA José Kern Pharma 0:34
111 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:36
112 BRAUN Julian SKS Sauerland NRW 0:38
113 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
114 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
115 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
116 DE WILDE Gilles Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
117 DEVRIENDT Tom Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:40
118 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
119 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:44
120 ANGULO Antonio Fundacion-Orbea 0:47
121 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 0:49
122 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
123 LJUNGGREN Carl Memil 1:01
124 MUHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
125 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
126 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:09
127 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
128 BOGLI Jonathan Swiss Racing Academy 1:17
129 SIMMONS Quinn Trek-Segafredo 1:37
130 KULBE Lars SKS Sauerland NRW 1:39
131 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH 2:09
132 MARGUET Tristan Switzerland 2:18
133 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
134 VAN EMPEL Etienne Vini Zabù-KTM 2:21
135 IMHOF Claudio Switzerland 2:32
136 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 3:20
137 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:27
138 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:31
139 ANDERSSON Andreas Memil 6:57
140 WALLINDER Willhelm Memil s.t.
141 GUTIERREZ José Gios-Kiwi s.t.
142 LOPEZ Diego Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
143 GAMPER Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 7:16
144 VERZA Riccardo Kometa Xstra s.t.
145 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
146 HENNESSY Jacob Canyon DHB s.t.
147 TORRES Albert Movistar s.t.
148 MORGAN Ollie Memil s.t.
149 STOCKMAN Michiel SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
150 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Circus-Wanty Gobert 7:21
151 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 11:47
152 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma s.t.
153 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
154 REGUEIRO Alejandro Gios-Kiwi s.t.