BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Four Days of Dunkirk -
4 Jours de Dunkerque
(HC), France

Stage 4 Results

61st edition: May 6 - May 10, 2015

Back to 2015 Four Days of Dunkirk |

Saturday, May 9: Stage 4, Eolys (Lestrem) - Cassel, 178.7 km

Stage 4 map |

Omar Fraile wns Dunkirk stage 4

Omar Fraile wins 4 Jours de Dunkerque stage 4

The Race: Today was a challenging stage on a circuit with cobbles and a serious hill.

Just eight kilometers into the stage, a group of six riders escaped and at one point had 5 minutes 10 seconds on the field. Race leader Bryan Coquard did all he could to police threats to his lead, but eventually the difficult course and his own limitations took their toll.

Near the end Maurits Lammertink took off and thought he had the stage won, but Omar Fraile went by him near the end to take the stage.

Ignatas Konovalovas finished just seven seconds later to become the new overall leader.

Complete Results:

1 Omar FRAILE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4hr 44min 26sec
2 Maurits LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON @ 3sec
3 Alo JAKIN AUBER 93 0:00:07
4 Rudy MOLARD COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
5 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
6 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
7 Mads PEDERSEN CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 0:00:25
8 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
10 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:34
11 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:45
12 Julien LOUBET TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
13 Rodolfo Andres TORRES COLOMBIA 0:00:54
14 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR @ 1min 9sec
15 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
16 Guillaume LEVARLET AUBER 93 s.t.
17 David MENUT AUBER 93 s.t.
18 Clement SAINT MARTIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
19 Edward THEUNS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
20 Baptiste PLANCKAERT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
21 Miguel Angel RUBIANO COLOMBIA 0:01:24
22 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:32
23 Jimmy TURGIS ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:01:44
24 Cesare BENEDETTI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
25 Bjorn THURAU BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
26 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:01:50
27 Julien EL FARES TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:02:10
28 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:02:23
29 Michel KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:03:39
30 Yoann PAILLOT TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:03:53
31 Angel MADRAZO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:05:10
32 Raymond KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:05:24
33 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COLOMBIA 0:05:26
34 Anthony GESLIN FDJ s.t.
35 Steven TRONET AUBER 93 s.t.
36 Troels Ronning VINTHER CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
37 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:05:50
38 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:50
39 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:06:18
40 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:07:57
41 Alexandre BLAIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
42 Jan BARTA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
43 Gediminas BAGDONAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 Oliver NAESEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
45 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA COLOMBIA 0:07:57
46 Olivier LE GAC FDJ 0:08:16
47 Benoit JARRIER BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
48 Rudy KOWALSKI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:10:29
49 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
50 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:10:32
51 Quentin PACHER L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:10:48
52 Laurent PICHON FDJ 0:12:02
53 Alexandre PICHOT TEAM EUROPCAR 0:12:17
54 Julien DUVAL L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:14:05
55 Fabien CANAL L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
56 Julien ANTOMARCHI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
57 César BIHEL AUBER 93 s.t.
58 Matthieu BOULO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
59 Cayetano José SARMIENTO COLOMBIA s.t.
60 Thomas DAMUSEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:14:08
61 Dieter BOUVRY ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
62 Wesley KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
63 Clément VENTURINI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:15:03
64 Christian MAGER CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 0:15:20
65 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:15:29
66 Jimmy ENGOULVENT TEAM EUROPCAR 0:15:55
67 Romain LE ROUX L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:16:09
68 Tim KERKHOF ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:17:28
69 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
70 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
71 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
72 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
73 David BOUCHER FDJ 0:18:36
74 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
75 Timothy DUPONT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
76 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
77 Alexis GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
79 André LOOIJ ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
80 Michael REIHS CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
81 Ivar SLIK ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
82 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
83 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
84 Julien MORICE TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
85 Fabio Andres DUARTE COLOMBIA s.t.
86 Kenneth VAN BILSEN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
87 Reinier HONIG ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
88 Danilo NAPOLITANO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
89 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
90 Michael VAN STAEYEN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
91 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
92 Boris DRON WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
93 Jeremy LEVEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
94 Amaury CAPIOT TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
95 Stijn STEELS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
96 Alexis BODIOT L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
97 Gert JOEAAR COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
98 Théo VIMPERE AUBER 93 s.t.
99 Benjamin GIRAUD TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
100 Anthony MALDONADO AUBER 93 s.t.
101 Maxime CAM BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
102 Brayan Stiven RAMIREZ COLOMBIA s.t.
103 Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
104 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 Tim DE TROYER WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:19:34
106 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:19:54
107 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-ARGON 18 0:25:32
108 Phil BAUHAUS BORA-ARGON 18 0:35:43

GC after stage 4:

1 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 17hr 30min 40sec
2 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR @ 20sec
3 Alo JAKIN AUBER 93 0:00:31
4 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:35
5 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:40
6 Mads PEDERSEN CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 0:00:44
7 Edward THEUNS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:00:56
8 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 1min 4sec
9 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:36
10 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:37
11 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:51
12 Bjorn THURAU BORA-ARGON 18 0:01:59
13 Omar FRAILE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:12
14 Baptiste PLANCKAERT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:02:15
15 Maurits LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:02:19
16 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:47
17 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:02:50
18 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:56
19 David MENUT AUBER 93 0:03:22
20 Miguel Angel RUBIANO COLOMBIA 0:03:37
21 Rudy MOLARD COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:04:05
22 Julien EL FARES TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:04:10
23 Cesare BENEDETTI BORA-ARGON 18 0:04:15
24 Jimmy TURGIS ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:04:35
25 Michel KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:06:01
26 Angel MADRAZO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:07:28
27 Raymond KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:07:37
28 Steven TRONET AUBER 93 0:07:39
29 Alexandre BLAIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:08:09
30 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:08:25
31 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:09:25
32 Gediminas BAGDONAS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:10:46
33 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:10:48
34 Olivier LE GAC FDJ 0:11:04
35 Rodolfo Andres TORRES COLOMBIA 0:11:18
36 Laurent PICHON FDJ 0:12:26
37 Yoann PAILLOT TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:12:42
38 Benoit JARRIER BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:12:52
39 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:13:20
40 Julien LOUBET TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:14:11
41 Anthony GESLIN FDJ 0:14:15
42 Clement SAINT MARTIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:14:40
43 Wesley KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:15:05
44 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COLOMBIA 0:15:41
45 Julien DUVAL L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:16:26
46 Fabien CANAL L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:16:27
47 Matthieu BOULO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:16:27
48 Oliver NAESEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:16:35
49 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 0:17:58
50 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:18:29
51 Clément VENTURINI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:18:45
52 Jimmy ENGOULVENT TEAM EUROPCAR 0:19:02
53 Tim KERKHOF ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:19:41
54 Stijn STEELS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:19:42
55 Guillaume LEVARLET AUBER 93 0:19:53
56 Benjamin GIRAUD TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:20:32
57 Michael VAN STAEYEN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:20:38
58 David BOUCHER FDJ 0:20:49
59 Amaury CAPIOT TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:20:49
60 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:20:51
61 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:21:07
62 Gert JOEAAR COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:22:03
63 Quentin PACHER L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:22:17
64 Kenneth VAN BILSEN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:23:01
65 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:23:24
66 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:23:52
67 Troels Ronning VINTHER CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 0:24:10
68 Dieter BOUVRY ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:25:10
69 Jan BARTA BORA-ARGON 18 0:26:41
70 Michael REIHS CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 0:27:25
71 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-ARGON 18 0:27:35
72 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:27:39
73 Julien ANTOMARCHI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:28:00
74 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ 0:28:45
75 Alexis GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:28:59
76 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:29:19
77 Timothy DUPONT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:29:29
78 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:29:36
79 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 0:29:38
80 Alexis BODIOT L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:29:44
81 Alexandre PICHOT TEAM EUROPCAR 0:30:12
82 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA COLOMBIA 0:30:31
83 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 0:30:42
84 Rudy KOWALSKI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:30:47
85 André LOOIJ ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:30:52
86 Ivar SLIK ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:31:10
87 Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:31:28
88 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:31:30
89 Brayan Stiven RAMIREZ COLOMBIA 0:31:46
90 Jeremy LEVEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:32:01
91 Théo VIMPERE AUBER 93 0:32:07
92 César BIHEL AUBER 93 0:32:49
93 Reinier HONIG ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:33:08
94 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 0:33:26
95 Danilo NAPOLITANO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:33:28
96 Romain LE ROUX L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:33:30
97 Christian MAGER CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 0:34:04
98 Thomas DAMUSEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:34:30
99 Cayetano José SARMIENTO COLOMBIA 0:35:03
100 Anthony MALDONADO AUBER 93 0:37:11
101 Phil BAUHAUS BORA-ARGON 18 0:40:35
102 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 0:40:55
103 Boris DRON WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:41:06
104 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:41:28
105 Maxime CAM BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:43:14
106 Tim DE TROYER WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:44:23
107 Fabio Andres DUARTE COLOMBIA 0:51:11
108 Julien MORICE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:52:52

Stage 4 map:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Back to 2015 Four Days of Dunkirk |