BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Four Days of Dunkirk -
4 Jours de Dunkerque
(HC), France

Stage 3 Results

61st edition: May 6 - May 10, 2015

Back to 2015 Four Days of Dunkirk |

Friday, May 8: Stage 3, Barlin - Saint Omer, 176.1 km

Alexis Gougeard wins stage 3

Alexis Gougeard wins stage three in front of Julien Antomarchi. Third-place Brayan Ramirez can be seen on the right-side of the picture. Photo AFP/Francis Lo Presti

Stage 3 map |

The Race: Three riders - Alexis Gougeard, Julien Antomarchi and Brayan Ramirez, escaped on the day's first climb. After seventy kilometers, the trio had nine minutes in hand.

That huge gap came down, but the trio was never caught by a basically unmotivated peloton. Alexis Gougeard, not confident of his sprinting abilities, attacked several times as they closed in on the finish, all to no avail.

With two kilometers remaining, Gougeard gave up his attempts to break free. In the end, he did win the sprint. Fourteen seconds later the peloton rolled across the line with GC leader Bryan Coquard.

Coquard finished fifth today to maintain his overall lead in the race.

Complete Results:

1 Alexis GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 4hr 15min 29sec
2 Julien ANTOMARCHI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
3 Brayan Stiven RAMIREZ COLOMBIA @ 3sec
4 Edward THEUNS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:14
5 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
6 Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
7 Raymond KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
8 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
9 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
10 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
11 Mads PEDERSEN CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
12 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COLOMBIA s.t.
13 Benjamin GIRAUD TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
14 Timothy DUPONT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
15 David MENUT AUBER 93 s.t.
16 Bjorn THURAU BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
17 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
18 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
19 Steven TRONET AUBER 93 s.t.
20 Alexis BODIOT L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
21 Christian MAGER CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
22 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
23 Omar FRAILE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
24 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
25 Oliver NAESEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
26 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
28 Julien DUVAL L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
29 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
30 Olivier LE GAC FDJ s.t.
31 Gediminas BAGDONAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 Laurent PICHON FDJ s.t.
34 Rodolfo Andres TORRES COLOMBIA s.t.
35 Ivar SLIK ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
36 Tim KERKHOF ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
37 Troels Ronning VINTHER CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
38 Alo JAKIN AUBER 93 s.t.
39 David BOUCHER FDJ s.t.
40 Julien EL FARES TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
41 Clement SAINT MARTIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
42 Yoann PAILLOT TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
43 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
44 Cayetano José SARMIENTO COLOMBIA s.t.
45 Fabien CANAL L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
46 César BIHEL AUBER 93 s.t.
47 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
48 Guillaume LEVARLET AUBER 93 s.t.
49 Baptiste PLANCKAERT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
50 Jan BARTA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
51 Michael REIHS CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
52 Matthieu BOULO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
53 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
54 Cesare BENEDETTI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
55 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
56 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
57 Anthony GESLIN FDJ s.t.
58 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
59 Wesley KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
60 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
61 Anthony MALDONADO AUBER 93 s.t.
62 Stijn STEELS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
63 Amaury CAPIOT TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
64 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
65 Romain LE ROUX L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
66 Dieter BOUVRY ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
67 Kevin LEBRETON L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
68 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
69 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
70 Miguel Angel RUBIANO COLOMBIA 0:00:54
71 Jimmy TURGIS ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:00:56
72 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM @ 1min 1sec
73 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:14
74 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
75 Julien LOUBET TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:01:01
76 Reinier HONIG ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:01:15
77 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:15
78 Quentin PACHER L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:01:19
79 Maxime RENAULT AUBER 93 s.t.
80 Michael VAN STAEYEN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
81 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
82 Gert JOEAAR COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
83 Maxime CAM BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
84 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 0:01:35
85 Thomas DAMUSEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:01:48
86 Rudy KOWALSKI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
87 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
89 Boris DRON WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:50
90 Benoit JARRIER BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:14
91 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA COLOMBIA 0:01:50
92 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:14
93 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:14
94 Rudy MOLARD COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:50
95 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 0:00:14
96 Maurits LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:00:14
97 Clément VENTURINI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:56
98 Alexandre PICHOT TEAM EUROPCAR 0:02:03
99 Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
100 Kenneth VAN BILSEN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:02:17
101 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 Phil BAUHAUS BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
103 Alexandre BLAIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:00:14
104 Jimmy ENGOULVENT TEAM EUROPCAR 0:02:24
105 Jeremy LEVEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:02:37
106 Otto VERGAERDE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:02:40
107 Théo VIMPERE AUBER 93 0:00:14
108 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:02:40
109 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:02:40
110 Benjamin THOMAS L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:02:46
111 André LOOIJ ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:00:14
112 Danilo NAPOLITANO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:04:18
113 Michel KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:00:14
114 Fabio Andres DUARTE COLOMBIA 0:11:31
115 Marc SARREAU FDJ 0:11:31
116 Tim DE TROYER WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:11:34
117 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO COLOMBIA 0:20:32
118 Julien MORICE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:20:32

GC after Stage 3:

1 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR 12hr 45min 49sec
2 Edward THEUNS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE @ 12sec
3 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:18
4 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:00:18
5 Bjorn THURAU BORA-ARGON 18 0:00:40
6 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 Mads PEDERSEN CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 0:00:44
8 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
9 Alexandre BLAIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
10 Laurent PICHON FDJ 0:00:49
11 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:52
12 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:53
13 Alo JAKIN AUBER 93 s.t.
14 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
15 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
16 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
17 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 0:00:55
18 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 1min 4sec
19 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:07
20 Wesley KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:01:22
21 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:27
22 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:01:31
23 Baptiste PLANCKAERT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
24 Stijn STEELS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
25 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:40
26 Benjamin GIRAUD TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:02:21
27 Julien EL FARES TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:02:25
28 Michael VAN STAEYEN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:02:27
29 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-ARGON 18 0:02:28
30 Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:38
31 Raymond KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
32 Steven TRONET AUBER 93 s.t.
33 David MENUT AUBER 93 s.t.
34 Tim KERKHOF ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
35 David BOUCHER FDJ s.t.
36 Amaury CAPIOT TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
37 Angel MADRAZO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:46
38 Omar FRAILE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:47
39 Julien DUVAL L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
40 Fabien CANAL L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
41 Matthieu BOULO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
42 Maurits LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
43 Michel KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
44 Cesare BENEDETTI BORA-ARGON 18 0:02:56
45 Olivier LE GAC FDJ 0:03:13
46 Gediminas BAGDONAS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:03:14
47 Jimmy TURGIS ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:03:16
48 Miguel Angel RUBIANO COLOMBIA 0:03:18
49 Jimmy ENGOULVENT TEAM EUROPCAR 0:03:32
50 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:03:34
51 William BONNET FDJ 0:03:44
52 Gert JOEAAR COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:03:52
53 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:04:00
54 Clément VENTURINI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:04:07
55 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:04:23
56 Rudy MOLARD COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:04:23
57 Kenneth VAN BILSEN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:04:50
58 Benoit JARRIER BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:05:01
59 Phil BAUHAUS BORA-ARGON 18 0:05:17
60 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:06:21
61 Otto VERGAERDE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:06:53
62 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:07:27
63 Oliver NAESEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:09:03
64 Michael REIHS CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 0:09:14
65 Anthony GESLIN FDJ 0:09:14
66 Yoann PAILLOT TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:09:14
67 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COLOMBIA 0:10:40
68 Alexis GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:10:48
69 Rodolfo Andres TORRES COLOMBIA 0:10:49
70 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:11:08
71 Timothy DUPONT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:11:18
72 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:11:25
73 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 0:11:27
74 Dieter BOUVRY ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:11:27
75 Alexis BODIOT L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:11:33
76 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ 0:11:42
77 Quentin PACHER L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:11:54
78 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 0:12:31
79 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:12:40
80 André LOOIJ ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:12:41
81 Ivar SLIK ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:12:59
82 Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:13:17
83 Brayan Stiven RAMIREZ COLOMBIA 0:13:35
84 Jeremy LEVEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:13:50
85 Julien LOUBET TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:13:51
86 Clement SAINT MARTIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:13:56
87 Kevin LEBRETON L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
88 Théo VIMPERE AUBER 93 s.t.
89 Julien ANTOMARCHI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:14:20
90 Reinier HONIG ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:14:57
91 Maxime RENAULT AUBER 93 0:14:58
92 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:15:06
93 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 0:15:15
94 Danilo NAPOLITANO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:15:17
95 Romain LE ROUX L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:17:46
96 Alexandre PICHOT TEAM EUROPCAR 0:18:20
97 Anthony MALDONADO AUBER 93 0:19:00
98 Guillaume LEVARLET AUBER 93 0:19:09
99 Christian MAGER CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
100 Troels Ronning VINTHER CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
101 César BIHEL AUBER 93 s.t.
102 Jan BARTA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
103 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:19:47
104 Rudy KOWALSKI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:20:43
105 Thomas DAMUSEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:20:47
106 Cayetano José SARMIENTO COLOMBIA 0:21:23
107 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:21:23
108 Marc SARREAU FDJ 0:22:26
109 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 0:22:44
110 Boris DRON WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:22:55
111 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:22:57
112 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA COLOMBIA 0:22:59
113 Maxime CAM BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:25:03
114 Tim DE TROYER WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:25:16
115 Benjamin THOMAS L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:27:08
116 Fabio Andres DUARTE COLOMBIA 0:33:00
117 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO COLOMBIA 0:33:21
118 Julien MORICE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:34:21

Stage 3 map:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Back to 2015 Four Days of Dunkirk |