BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Four Days of Dunkirk -
4 Jours de Dunkerque
(HC), France

59th edition: May 1 - May 5, 2013

Podium history of 4 Days of Dunkirk | 2012 edition | 2014 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Sunday, May 5: 5th and Final Stage, Estaires - Dunkerque, 163.80 km

Results: 113 classified finishers

  1. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme-Marseille) 3hr 41min 28sec. 43.377 km/hr
  2. Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) s.t.
  3. Benoit Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  4. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  7. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Danny Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Clinton Avery (Champion System) s.t.
  10. Kenneth Vanbilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  11. Martin Reimer (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  12. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  13. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  14. Kevin Peeters (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  15. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  16. Angelo Tulik (Europcar) s.t.
  17. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  19. Yohann Gené (Europcar) s.t.
  20. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  22. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  23. Morgan Kneisky (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  24. Ruslan Tleubeyev (Astana) s.t.
  25. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  27. Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) s.t.
  28. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Julien El Fares (Sojasun) s.t.
  30. Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 5: Total of 857.80 km raced at an average speed of 41.579 km/hr

  1. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 20hr 37min 21sec
  2. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 16sec
  3. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) @ 26sec
  4. Julien El Fares (Sojasun) s.t.
  5. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 30sec
  6. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  8. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  9. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  10. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) @ 31sec
  11. Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) @ 39sec
  12. Jaco Venter (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 40sec
  13. José Conçalves (La Pomme-Marseille) @ 42sec
  14. Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil) @ 45sec
  15. Jurgen van Goolen (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  16. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) s.t.
  17. Julien Antomarchi (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  18. Matthieu Boulo (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) @ 51sec
  19. Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  20. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 57sec
  21. Angelo Tulik (Europcar) @ 58sec
  22. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  23. Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) @ 1min 8sec
  24. Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 1min 12sec
  25. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 1min 13sec
  26. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 1min 14sec
  27. Steven Caethoven (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  28. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  29. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  31. Valentin Iglinskiy (Ag2r) s.t.
  32. Dimitri Le Boulch (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  33. Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  34. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) @ 1min 23sec
  35. Martin Reimer (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 1min 26sec
  36. Flavien Dassonville (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 1min 27sec
  37. Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme-Marseille) @ 1min 28sec
  38. Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 1min 37sec
  39. Loic Desriac (Roubaix Lille Metropole)
  40. Franck Bouyer (Europcar) s.t.
  41. Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis) @ 1min 48sec
  42. Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis) @ 2min 0sec
  43. Arman Kamyshev (Astana) @ 2min 43sec
  44. Jérémie Galland (Sojasun) @ 2min 47sec
  45. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme-Marseille) @ 2min 56sec
  46. Kevin Laloutte (Roubaix Lille Metropole) @ 3min 5sec
  47. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 3min 8sec
  48. Gaël Malacarne (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 3min 29sec
  49. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3min 54sec
  50. Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  51. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) 4min 53sec
  52. David Lelay (Sojasun) @ 5min 2sec
  53. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) @ 5min 3sec
  54. Mickaël Delage (FDJ) @ 5min 12saec
  55. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp) @ 6mn 48sec
  56. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) @ 7min 3sec
  57. Gregor Gazvoda (Champion System) @ 7min 36sec
  58. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 9min 49sec
  59. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 10min 12sec
  60. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) @ 10min 27sec
  61. Yoann Paillot (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  62. Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  63. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  64. Steven Tronet (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 10min 41sec
  65. Klaas Sys (Crelan-Euphony) @ 10min 50sec
  66. Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil) @ 11min 18sec
  67. Cyrille Patoux (Roubaix Lille Metropole) @ 11min 28sec
  68. Julien Duval (Roubaix Lille Metropole) @ 11min 31sec
  69. Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 11min 43sec
  70. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) @ 12min 38sec
  71. Morgan Kneisky (Roubaix Lille Metropole) @ 13min 31sec
  72. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 13min 44sec
  73. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) @ 13min 58sec
  74. Yohann Gené (Europcar) @ 14min 7sec
  75. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 14min 8sec
  76. Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis) s.t.
  77. Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) s.t.
  78. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  79. Jean-Lou Paiani (Sojasun) @ 14min 12sec
  80. Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) @ 14min 29sec
  81. Arnaud Gérard (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 14min 31sec
  82. Frédéric Amorison (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  83. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) @ 14min 46sec
  84. Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil) @ 14min 52sec
  85. William Clarke (Argos-Shimano) @ 15min 20sec
  86. Chun Kai Feng (Champion System) @ 15min 25sec
  87. Sébastien Rosseler (Garmin-Sharp) @ 15min 28sec
  88. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 15min 47sec
  89. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) @ 15min 57sec
  90. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 16min 6sec
  91. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 16min 27sec
  92. Benoit Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 18min 47sec
  93. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) @ 18min 51sec
  94. Kenneth Vanbilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 19min 34sec
  95. Clinton Avery (Champion System) @ 19min 37sec
  96. Jay Thomson (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  97. Kevin Claeys (Crelan-Euphony) @ 19min 39sec
  98. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) @ 19min 40sec
  99. Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Sharp) @ 20min 44sec
  100. Kevin Peeters (Crelan-Euphony @ 22min 25sec
  101. Hugo Houle (Ag2r) @ 22min 46sec
  102. Maxime Daniel (Sojasun) @ 22min 50sec
  103. Nicolas Vogondy (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 23min 0sec
  104. Jacopo Guanieri (Astana) @ 23min 58sec
  105. Mart Ojavee (Champion System) @ 25min 15sec
  106. Thomas Degand (Accent jobs-Wanty) @ 26min 4sec
  107. Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) @ 29min 4sec
  108. David Boucher (FDJ) @ 30min 48sec
  109. Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana) @ 32min 45sec
  110. Romain Bacon (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 33min 43sec
  111. Jonathan Breyne (Crelan-Euphony) @ 34min 36sec
  112. Thomas Peterson (Argos-Shimano) @ 39min 39sec
  113. Yangdong Xing (Argos-Shimano) @ 56min 35sec

Saturday, May 4: Stage 4, Louvre Lens - Parc Departemental d'Olhain, 181.6 km

Results:

  1. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) 4hr 40min 30sec. 38.845 km/hr
  2. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  3. Julien El Fares (Sojasun) s.t.
  4. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  5. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Sébasiten Hinault (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  7. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  8. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  9. Jaco Venter (MTN Qhubeka) @ 10sec
  10. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) @ 15sec
  12. Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Jurgen van Goolen (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  15. Julien Antomarchi (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  16. José Conçalves (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  17. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling) @ 21sec
  19. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  20. Matthieu Boulo (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  21. Angelo Tulik (Europcar) @ 28sec
  22. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  23. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 43sec
  25. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 44sec
  26. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Flavien Dassonville (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  28. Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) s.t.
  29. Valentin Iglinskiy (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) s.t.

GC after Stage 4: 694.0 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.969 km/hr

  1. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 16hr 55min 53sec
  2. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 16sec
  3. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) @ 20sec
  4. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) @ 26sec
  5. Julien El Fares (Sojasun) s.t.
  6. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 30sec
  7. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  9. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  10. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) @ 31sec
  11. Jaco Venter (MTN Qhubeka) @ 40sec
  12. Evaldus Siskevicius (Sojasun) @ 41sec
  13. José Conçalves (La Pomme-Marseille) @ 45sec
  14. Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Jurgen van Goolen (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  16. Julien Antomarchi (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  17. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) s.t.
  18. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) @ 51sec
  19. Matthieu Boulo (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  20. Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  21. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 57sec
  22. Angelo Tulik (Europcar) @ 58sec
  23. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  24. Flavien Dassonville (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 1min 9sec
  25. Geoggroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 1min 12sec
  26. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 1min 13sec
  27. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 1min 14sec
  28. Steven Caethoven (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  29. Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) s.t.

Friday, May 3: Stage 3, Oignies - Liéven, 179.1 km

Results:

  1. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 4hr 24min 18sec. 40.658 km/hr
  2. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  3. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  6. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  7. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  9. Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  11. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  12. Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  13. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  14. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  15. Benjamin Geraud (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  16. Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  17. Cyrille Patoux (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  18. Benoit Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  19. Yohann Gené (Europar) s.t.
  20. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  21. Angelo Tulik (Europcar) s.t.
  22. Michel Kreder (Gaemin-Sharp) s.t.
  23. Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Julien El Fares (Sojasun) s.t.
  27. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  28. Reymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  29. Steven Tronet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  30. Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 512.40 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.778 km/hr

  1. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 12hr 15min 23sec
  2. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) @ 16sec
  3. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) @ 20sec
  4. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 22sec
  5. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) @ 24sec
  6. Flavien Dassonville (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 25sec
  7. Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) @ 26sec
  8. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) @ 27sec
  9. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 29sec
  10. Romain Hardy (Cofidis) s.t.
  11. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 30sec
  12. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  13. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  14. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  15. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  16. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  17. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  18. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) st.
  19. Martin Reimer (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  20. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. José Concalves (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  22. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  23. Steven Tronet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  24. Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  25. Julien El Fares (Sojasun) s.t.
  26. Steven Caethoven (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  27. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  28. Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  29. Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis) s.t.
  30. Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.

Thursday, May 2: Stage 2, Lewarde - Douchy les Mines, 178.20 km

Results:

  1. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 4hr 12min 40sec. 42.317 km/hr
  2. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  5. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  6. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  7. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsort Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  8. Fabian Schnaidt (Champion System) s.t.
  9. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  10. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  11. Mickael Delage (FDJ) s.t.
  12. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  13. Benjamin Geraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  14. Kenneth Vanbilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  15. Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  16. Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  17. Martin Reimer (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  18. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  19. Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) s.t.
  20. José Concalves (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  21. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  22. Kevin Peeters (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  23. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  25. Steven Tronet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  26. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  27. Steven Caethoven (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  28. Maxime Le Montagner (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  29. Morgan Kneisky (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  30. Andrea Guardini (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 333.30 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.406 km/hr

  1. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 7hr 51min 15sec
  2. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) 2 10sec
  3. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 12sec
  5. Flavien Dassonville (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 15sec
  6. Tim Mertens (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  7. Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) @ 16sec
  8. Julien Duval (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  9. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) @ 17sec
  10. Mickael Delage (FDJ) @ 18sec
  11. Yves Lampaert (Topsort Vlaanderen-Valoise) @ 19sec
  12. Romain Hardy (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 20sec
  14. Fabian Schnaidt (Champion System) s.t.
  15. Benjamin Geraud (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  16. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  17. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  18. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  19. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  20. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  21. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  22. Martin Reimer (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  23. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  24. José Concalves (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  25. Maxime Le Montagner (Roubaix Lille Metropole)
  26. Andrea Guardini (Astana) s.t.
  27. Kevin Peeters (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  28. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  29. Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  30. Steven Tronet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.

Wednesday, May 1: Stage 1, Dunkerque - Courrières, 155.1 km

Results:

  1. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 3hr 38min 55sec
  2. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  3. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Benoit Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  5. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  6. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  7. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  9. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Fabian Schnaidt (Champion System) s.t.
  11. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  12. Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Andrea Guardini (Astana) s.t.
  14. Martin Reimer (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  15. Maxime Le Montagner (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  16. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  17. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement)
  18. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  19. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  20. José Concalves (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  21. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  22. Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  23. Mickael Delage (FDJ) s.t.
  24. Joeri Stallaert (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  25. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  26. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  27. Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana) s.t.
  28. Angelo Tulik (Europcar) s.t.
  29. Clifton Avery (Champion System) s.t.
  30. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

  1. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 3hr 38min 45sec
  2. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) @ 4sec
  3. Tim Mertens (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 5sec
  4. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) @ 6sec
  5. Julien Duval (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  6. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) @ 7sec
  7. Mickael Delage (FDJ) @ 8sec
  8. Romain Hardy (Cofidis) @ 9sec
  9. Benoit Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 10sec
  10. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  11. Michael van Steyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  12. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  13. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  14. Fabian Schnaidt (Champion System) s.t.
  15. Matteo Palucchi (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  16. Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) s.t.
  17. Andrea Guardini (Astana) s.t.
  18. Martin Reimer (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  19. Maxime Le Montagner (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  20. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  21. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  22. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  23. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  24. José Concalves (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  25. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  26. Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  27. Joeri Stallaert (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  28. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  29. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  30. Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana) s.t.