BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

4 Days of Dunkirk - 4 Jours de Dunkerque
(HC), France

May 5 - May 9, 2010

Podium history of 4 Days of Dunkirk

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, May 9: 5th and Final Stage, Andres - Dunkerque, 179.5 km.

  1. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) 4hr 11min 51sec. 42.764 km/hr
  2. Nicolay Trussov (Katusha) @ 2sec
  3. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 4sec
  4. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  5. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  6. Mickael Delage (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  7. Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  8. Alexandre Pichot (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  9. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  11. Jonas Ljungblad (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 7sec
  12. Wim De Vocht (Milram) s.t.
  13. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  15. Denis Galizyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) s.t.
  17. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  19. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Kevin ista (Cofidis) s.t.
  22. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Markus Eichler (Milram) s.t.
  24. Nadir Haddou (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  25. Niels Brouzes (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.

Final GC after stage 5: Total distance raced was 888.0 km at an average speed of 41.104 km/hr

  1. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) 21hr 36min 3sec
  2. Rui Alberto Faria (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4sec
  3. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 17sec
  4. Cedric Pineau (Roubaix Lille-Metropole) @ 23sec
  5. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) @ 27sec
  6. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 33sec
  7. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 35sec
  8. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Katusha) @ 38sec
  9. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  11. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 55sec
  12. Rafaa Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) @ 57sec
  13. Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 8sec
  14. Franck Bouyer (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  15. Gert Dockx (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 14sec
  16. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 1min 29sec
  17. Maxime Mederel (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 1min 32sec
  18. Gael Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 1min 50sec
  19. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 2min 12sec
  20. Renaud Dion (Roubaix Lille-Metropole) @ 2min 59sec
  21. Brice Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 4min 32sec
  23. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) @ 4min 52sec
  24. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) @ 4min 53sec
  25. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) @ 4min 54sec

Saturday, May 8: Stage 4, Merville - Cassel, 181.3 kmkm

  1. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) 4hr 42min 47sec. 38.468 km/hr
  2. Rui Alberto Faria (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3sec
  3. Cedri Pineau (Roubaix Lille-Metropole) @ 28sec
  4. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Rafaa Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  6. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  8. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  9. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) s.t.
  10. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  12. Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  13. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  14. Franck Bouyer (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  15. Geert Dockx (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 9sec
  16. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 1min 19sec
  17. Maxime Mederel (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 1min 22sec
  18. Leif Hoste (Omega Pharma-lotto) s.t.
  19. Gael Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 1min 40sec
  20. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 2min 4sec
  21. Renaud Dion (Roubaix Lille-Metropole) @ 2mn 49sec
  22. Brice Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 4min 9sec
  24. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) @ 4min 42sec
  25. Alexandre Lemair (Roubaix Lille-Metropole) @ 4min 49sec

GC after Stage 4: 708.50 km raced so far. Average speed: 40.712 km/hr

  1. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) 17hr 24min
  2. Rui Alberto Faria (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4sec
  3. Cedric Pineau (Roubaix Lille-Metropole) @ 23sec
  4. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) @ 32sec
  5. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 34sec
  6. Rafaa Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  7. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 35sec
  8. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 38sec
  9. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  12. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 1min 8sec
  13. Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  14. Franck Bouyer (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  15. Gert Dockx (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 19sec
  16. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 1min 19sec
  17. Leif Hoste (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 32sec
  18. Maxime Mederel (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  19. Gael Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 1min 50sec
  20. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 2min 12sec
  21. Renaud Dion (Roubaix Lille-Metropole) @ 2min 59sec
  22. Brice Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 4min 19sec
  24. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) @ 4min 52sec
  25. Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) @ 4min 58sec

Friday, May 7: Stage 3, Menin - Ypres, 187 km.

  1. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) 4hr 22min 46sec. 42.699 km/hr
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Eparnge) s.t.
  4. Rafaa Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  5. Niklas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  7. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) s.t.
  8. Klaas Lodewyck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Loyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Kevin Ista (Cofidis) s.t.
  11. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  12. Gert Dockx (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  13. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Jocelyn Bar (Roubaix Lille-Metropole) s.t.
  17. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  18. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
  19. Didac Ortega (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  20. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  21. Kris Boeckmans (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  22. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  23. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  24. Aleksejs Saramotins (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  25. Steven Caethoven (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 527.2 km raced so far. Average speed: 41.545 km/hr.

  1. Alex Rasumssen (Saxo) 12hr 41min 3sec
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) @ 1sec
  3. Cedric Pineau (Roubaix Lille-Metropole) @ 11sec
  4. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) @ 14sec
  5. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  7. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 16sec
  9. Rafaa Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  10. Kevin Ista (Cofidis) s.t.
  11. Sep Van marcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  12. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 17sec
  14. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  15. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 18sec
  16. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  17. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) @ 19sec
  19. Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Kevin Neirynck (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  21. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) @ 20sec
  23. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  24. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Klaas Lodewyck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

Thursday, May 6: Stage 2, Coulogne - Auby, 196.4 km

  1. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) 4hr 47min 14sec. 41.026 km/hr
  2. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Rafaa Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  4. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  6. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  10. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) s.t.
  11. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) s.t.
  12. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Vincent Jerome (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  14. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  16. Steven Caethoven (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  17. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  18. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  19. Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Stephane Bonsergent (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  22. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Renaud Dion (Roubaix Lille-Metropole) s.t.
  24. Kevin Ista (Cofidis) s.t.
  25. Alexandre Pichot (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

  1. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) 8hr 18min 27sec
  2. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Cedric Pineau (Roubaix Lille-Metropole) @ 1sec
  4. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) @ 4sec
  5. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Rafaa Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) @ 6sec
  8. Kevin Ista (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 6sec
  10. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 7sec
  11. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  12. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 8sec
  13. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) @ 9sec
  15. Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 10sec
  16. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
  17. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  18. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  20. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-auber 93) s.t.
  21. Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) s.t.
  23. Steven Caethoven (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  24. Stephane Bonsergent (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  25. Klaas Lodewyck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

Wednesday, May 5: Stage 1, Dunkerque - Bray Dunes, 143.8 km

  1. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) 3hr 31min 23sec. 40.817 km/hr
  2. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) s.t.
  3. Kevin Ista (Cofidis) s.t.
  4. Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  5. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  7. Greg Van Averamaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  8. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-asuber 93) s.t.
  9. Gregory Joseph (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  10. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Loyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  14. Josa Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  15. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Klaas Lodewyck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  17. Jocelyn Bar (Roubaix Lille-Metropole) s.t.
  18. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  19. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Reinier Honig (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  21. Leigh Howard (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  22. Rafaa Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  23. Jimmy Englouvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  24. Angel Madrazo (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  25. Stephane Bonsergent (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) 3hr 31min 13sec
  2. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) @ 4sec
  3. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  4. Kevin Ista (Cofidis) @ 6sec
  5. Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  6. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 7sec
  7. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 8sec
  8. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  9. Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) @ 9sec
  10. Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 10sec
  11. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  14. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  15. Gregory Joseph (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  16. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
  17. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Loyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  20. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  21. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Klaas Lodewyck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  23. Joselyn Bar (Roubaix Lille-Metropole) s.t.
  24. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  25. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.