BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

4 Days of Dunkirk - 4 Jours de Dunkerque
(2.1), France, 2002

4 Days of Dunkirk podium history

May 8 - May 12, 2002

Sunday, May 12: Fifth and final stage. Leffrinckoucke - Dunkerque 185.8 kms

1. Tom Steels (Mapei) 4hr 2min 29sec. 46.22 km/hr
2. Jans Koerts (Domo) s.t.
3. Luciano Pagliarini (Lampre) s.t.
4. Jeremy Hunt (Big Mat) s.t.
5. Gorik Gardeyn (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Bonjour) 19hr 41min 47sec. 866 km ridden at an average speed of 44.983
2. Didier Rous (Bonjour) @ 25sec
3. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) @ 1min 26sec
4. Bram Schmitz (Bankgiroloterij) @ 2min 44sec
5. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 56sec
6. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) @ 3min 17sec
7. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) @ 3min 33sec
8. Jean-Cyril Robin (FDJ) @ 4min 39sec
9. Benoit Poilvet (Credit Agricole) @ 4min 43sec
10. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) @ 4min 57sec
11. Franck Bouyer (Bonjour) @ 5min 50sec
12. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) @ 6min 7sec
13. Filip Meirhaeghe (Landbouwkrediet) @ 6min 25sec
14. Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre) @ 6min 34sec
15. Pedro Horillo (Mapei) @ 6min 37sec
16. Tom Leaper (Navigators) @ 7min 22sec
17. Stephane Barthe (Saint Quentin-Oktos) @ 7min 41sec
18. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 7min 45sec
19. Guennadi Mikhailov (Lotto-Adecco) @ 7min 48sec
20. Laurent Lefevre (Jean Delatour) @ 7min 56sec

Saturday, May 11: Stage 5: Outreau - Boulogne-sur-Mer 184.7 kms

1. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) 4hr 45min 28sec
2. Jean-Cyril Robin (FDJ) @ 4sec
3. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) @ 11sec

GC after Stage 5

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Bonjour) 15hr 39min 18sec
2. Didier Rous (Bonjour) @ 25sec
3. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) @ 1min 26sec

Friday Afternoon, May 10: Stage 4, individual time trial: Haines-lez-la-Bassée - Billy-Berclau 23.3 km.

1. Christophe Moreau (Crédit Agricole) 27min 51sec
2. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lampre) @ 14sec
3. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) @ 15sec
4. Didier Rous (Bonjour) @ 21sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lampre) 10hr 53min 26sec
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Bonjour) @ 12sec
3. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) @ 28sec

Friday Morning, May 10: Stage 3, Gravelines - Douvrin, 94.1 km.

1. Jean-Patrick Nazon (FDJ) 2hr 1min 44sec
2. Jan Svorada (Lampre) s.t.
3. Leniac Olivier (Jean Delatour) s.t.

Thursday, May 9: Stage 2, Hellemes - Steenvoorde, 190 km.

1. Janek Tombak (Cofidis) 4hr 21min 20 sec
2. Didier Rous (Bonjour) s.t.
3. Gorik Gardeyn (Lotto) @ 5sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Janek Tombak (Cofidis) 8hr 23min 16sec
2. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) @ 8sec
3. Sylvain Chavenel (Bonjour) @ 17sec

Wednesday, May 8: Stage 1, Dunkerque - Wasquehal, 183.6 km.

1. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) 4hr 2min 12sec
2. Janek Tombak (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Linas Balciunas (Ag2R) s.t.