BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

Stage 4: Norwood - Voctor Harbor

Stage 4, Friday, January 22: Norwood - Victor Harbor, 138 km

Back to 2016 Tour Down Under

Stage 4 results | Stage 4 video | Stage 4 photos | Stage 4 map and profile

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans wins two in a row!

The race: The organizers provided this excellent summary

Simon Gerrans easily held off Great Britain’s Ben Swift (Team SKY) with Italian Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Segafredo) third at the end of the138km BUPA Stage 4 which set off from the popular Adelaide shopping precinct of Norwood and headed up Norton summit and along the Fleurieu Peninsula to the coastal town on Victor Harbor.

“I’m absolutely thrilled with that,” said Gerrans after his victory. “A lot of people would be surprised, myself included, that I can beat some top sprinters and get a back-to-back victory at the Santos Tour Down Under.”

Gerrans, whose 2015 season was marred by injury, has worked hard to be in form for this year’s event and his bid to claim a fourth Santos Tour Down Under title. “We had a really good run in to the finish,” said Gerrans praising the way his team supported him during the stage. “They really make my life as easy as possible.

“I’ve got a few Tours Down Under under my belt now (and) I do know that finish quite well, as does Daryl [Impey] who led me out, that really worked out in our favour,” said Gerrans who won on the same finish into Victor Harbor in 2014.

The atmosphere was buzzing today with 115 thousand fans turning out to cheer on both the professionals and the almost six thousand recreational cyclists who set off early this morning to ride the stage route in the BUPA Challenge Tour.

The race peloton was put under pressure early when Astana’s Lieuwe Westra launched an attack on the steep climb up Norton Summit, which came in the opening kilometres of the stage. As riders struggled to stay in touch at the back, a small group joined Westra in front but their lead was shortlived and by the 15 kilometre mark the race was back together.

Orica GreenEdge did their job controlling the pace to set Gerrans up for a shot at a time bonus at the first iiNet intermediate sprint of the day at Mylor, 27.6 kilometres into the stage.

Gerrans repaid their good work to hold off major rival Jay McCarthy (Tinkoff) with Gerrans’ team mate, Daryl Impey third. The sprint win edged Gerrans a further one second clear of McCarthy in the battle for the Santos Ochre Leader’s Jersey.

That sprint and the stage win, that came with a ten second time bonus, means he is now 14 seconds ahead of compatriot Jay McCarthy (Tinkoff) and 26 seconds ahead of 2015 race champion and local hero Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) who crossed the line eight seconds behind the lead group.

“I’ve increased my lead but I'll still have to be very attentive before Willunga Hill tomorrow,” said Gerrans referring to the Queen Stage that has traditionally decided the tour winner. “There's still a lot of work to be done.”

Fourth across the line today was McCarthy, who wore the Santos Leader’s Jersey before Gerrans, has retained his lead in the iiNet Sprint Classification and remains the top ranked Europcar Young Rider.

“The team has kept me out of the wind all day ad I’m very luck to have them around me,” said the young Australian. “I was also always going to try and get bonus seconds as well but I just didn’t have it… on the line.

“I have pretty good legs to be up there, just a little bit more and I could be on the podium,” said a frustrated McCarthy. “I have to be realistic, the guys who finished second (Swift) and third (Nizzolo) are very fast.”

McCarthy admits Gerrans’ win today has made it harder for his rivals but refuses to concede the race. “It’s definitely difficult for me on GC (overall) now but I’ll give my best tomorrow,” he said. “Obviously it’s a hard day tomorrow (but) I have to back up and go for it again. We’re still there so we might as well keep trying.”

Orica-GreenEdge Sport Director Matt White agrees the race is not yet won despite the increased leading margin. “Enough to win?” queried White. “No, but someone has to gap ‘Gerro’ on Willunga to win. It’s a ten second bonus to win, so someone only has to gap him by four seconds, so it’s far from over.”

Earlier in the day, once the battle was over for the intermediate iiNet sprint bonuses, it was time for the opportunists to try their luck. Australians David Tanner (IAM Cycling) and Pat Shaw (UniSA-Australia) headed off the front along with Frenchman Alexis Gougeard (AG2R La Mondiale).

They gained a decent lead of almost six minutes before Orica GreenEdge stepped up the tempo to reduce the margin. The trio contested the second iiNet intermediate sprint at the 101 kilometre mark with Shaw the first across the line in Goolwa ahead of Gougeard and Tanner.

But any hopes of victory for the leading three were soon dashed as BMC Racing, Tinkoff and Orica GreenEdge drove the pace hard to reel them in before the category 2 Subaru King of the Mountain climb neat Point Elliot, 20 kilometres from the finish.

“It’s been a disappointing Tour for us so far,” said Tanner who was named the Alpecin Most Competitive Rider of the day. “Especially I’ve been disappointed with myself. The team hasn’t really achieved what we hoped to achieve.

“We knew the first part of the race would be really hard. It was a really hard tempo and I was hoping to get in a breakaway with six or seven strong guys,” Tanner explained. “It’s always a bit of a chance you take but I thought why not, but unfortunately only three of us got in the breakaway and it didn’t work out, that’s the way it is.”

The pace on the climb saw some riders spat out the back as Colombian Sergio Luis Henao (Team SKY) led the way to collect top points and increase his lead in the Subaru King of the Mountain competition. Tasmanian Richie Porte (BMC Racing) was second over the summit with Lucas Hamilton (UniSA Australia) third.

“The mountain classification is always something important for us, Colombians, so as there was a climb I sped up to score some points and increase my lead ahead of the Queen stage,” said Henao who is fourth overall, 28 seconds off the race lead and will target tomorrow’s stage in a bid to win overall honours. “Willunga Hill is a hard climb that requires a lot of strength. We don’t have many occasions left so tomorrow we’ll attack to try and win the race.

“We’ll give it all to go into the last day in the best possible situation. "

He is climbing very strong, and we will try to beat the Australians here,” said Henao’s team director Kurt Asle Arvesen. “It is not easy.”

BikeExchange Stage 5 is set to be a classic Santos Tour Down Under showdown on the steep slopes of Willunga Hill which the riders will race over once before climbing it again to a hilltop finish.

“Willunga isn’t the hardest climb in the world, so there won’t be massive gaps, but we’ll try,” said Porte. “The race isn’t over yet. He (Gerrans) has a comfortable lead, but we’re not going to give up.”

Complete results: video coming...

1 Simon Gerrans Orica–GreenEdge 3hr 13min 59sec
2 Ben Swift Sky s.t.
3 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek–Segafredo s.t.
4 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff s.t.
5 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling s.t.
6 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg  Dimension Data s.t.
7 Sergey Lagutin Katusha s.t.
8 Alexey Tsatevitch Katusha s.t.
9 Nathan Haas Dimension Data  s.t.
10 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
11 Patrick Bevin Cannondale s.t.
12 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
13 Daryl Impey Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
14 Juan José Lobato Movistar s.t.
15 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
16 Federico Zurlo Lampre–Merida s.t.
17 Lars Boom Astana s.t.
18 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data  s.t.
19 Johan Le Bon FDJ s.t.
20 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
22 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant–Alpecin s.t.
23 Egor Silin Katusha s.t.
24 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana s.t.
25 Jack Bobridge Trek–Segafredo s.t.
26 Martin Velits Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
27 Petr Vakoc Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
28 Pieter Serry Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
29 Anthony Giacoppo UniSA-Australia s.t.
30 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
31 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
32 Georg Preidler Giant–Alpecin s.t.
33 Adam Phelan Drapac s.t.
34 Ruben Fernandez Andujar Movistar s.t.
35 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
36 Sergio Henao Sky s.t.
37 Simon Clarke Cannondale s.t.
38 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
39 Lieuwe Westra Astana s.t.
40 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
41 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
42 Richie Porte BMC  @ 8sec
43 Rafael Valls Ferri Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 Jesús Herrada Movistar s.t.
47 George Bennett LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
48 Jesse Sergent Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
49 David De La Cruz Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
50 Diego Ulissi Lampre–Merida s.t.
51 Louis Meintjes Lampre–Merida s.t.
52 Carlos Verona Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
53 Jascha Sütterlin Movistar s.t.
54 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
55 Michael Woods Cannondale s.t.
56 Primoz Roglic LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
57 Rohan Dennis BMC  s.t.
58 Peter Stetina Trek–Segafredo s.t.
59 Rein Taaramäe Katusha s.t.
60 Chris Hamilton UniSA-Australia s.t.
61 Lachlan Norris Drapac s.t.
62 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay Lampre–Merida s.t.
63 Lucas Hamilton UniSA-Australia s.t.
64 Peter Kennaugh Sky s.t.
65 Nathan Earle Drapac s.t.
66 Cyril Gautier Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
67 Boy Van Poppel Trek–Segafredo 0:00:15
68 Jaco Venter Dimension Data  s.t.
69 Carter Jones Giant–Alpecin s.t.
70 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff s.t.
71 Ian Stannard Sky 0:00:30
72 Ryder Hesjedal Trek–Segafredo s.t.
73 Luke Durbridge Orica–GreenEdge @ 1min 33sec
74 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale 0:02:07
75 Simon Geschke Giant–Alpecin 0:06:31
76 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale s.t.
77 Adam Blythe Tinkoff s.t.
78 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff s.t.
79 Floris Gerts BMC  s.t.
80 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff s.t.
81 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
83 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
85 Yoann Offredo FDJ s.t.
86 Laurent Pichon FDJ s.t.
87 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff s.t.
88 Maxim Belkov Katusha s.t.
89 Caleb Ewan Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
90 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data  s.t.
91 Mathew Hayman Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
92 Koen De Kort Giant–Alpecin s.t.
93 Martijn Keizer LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
94 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
95 Steele von Hoff UniSA-Australia s.t.
96 Samuel Spokes Drapac s.t.
97 Graeme Brown Drapac s.t.
98 Kiel Reijnen Trek–Segafredo s.t.
99 Gavin Mannion Drapac s.t.
100 Michael Gogl Tinkoff s.t.
101 Davide Martinelli Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
102 Patrick Lane UniSA-Australia s.t.
103 Manuele Mori Lampre–Merida s.t.
104 Luka Pibernik Lampre–Merida s.t.
105 Danilo Wyss BMC  s.t.
106 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx–Quick-Step 0:06:54
107 Arman Kamyshev Astana s.t.
108 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
109 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
110 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 Songezo Jim Dimension Data  s.t.
112 Cheng Ji Giant–Alpecin 0:07:50
113 Luke Rowe Sky s.t.
114 Peter Velits BMC  s.t.
115 Sean Lake UniSA-Australia s.t.
116 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
117 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling s.t.
118 Bert De Backer Giant–Alpecin s.t.
119 Bram Tankink LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
120 Wouter Wippert Cannondale s.t.
121 Rory Sutherland Movistar s.t.
122 Julian Arredondo Trek–Segafredo s.t.
123 Patrick Shaw UniSA-Australia 0:09:27
124 Vladimir Isaychev Katusha s.t.
125 Tyler Farrar Dimension Data  s.t.
126 Murilo Fischer FDJ s.t.
127 Benoit Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
128 Moreno Moser Cannondale s.t.
129 Alessandro De Marchi BMC  s.t.
130 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:11:14
131 Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
132 David Tanner IAM Cycling 0:11:45
133 Michael Albasini Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
134 Michael Hepburn Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
135 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling s.t.
136 Marko Kump Lampre–Merida s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1 Simon Gerrans Orica–GreenEdge 13hr 41min 58sec
2 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff @ 14sec
3 Rohan Dennis BMC  0:00:26
4 Sergio Henao Sky 0:00:28
5 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
6 Ruben Fernandez Movistar s.t.
7 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
8 Michael Woods Cannondale 0:00:32
9 Rafael Valls Ferri Lotto-Soudal 0:00:36
10 Richie Porte BMC  s.t.
11 Simon Clarke Cannondale 0:00:41
12 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana s.t.
13 Patrick Bevin Cannondale 0:00:50
14 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
15 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant–Alpecin s.t.
16 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data  s.t.
17 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
18 Egor Silin Katusha s.t.
19 Petr Vakoc Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
20 Georg Preidler Giant–Alpecin s.t.
21 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
22 Jack Bobridge Trek–Segafredo s.t.
23 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
24 Lieuwe Westra Astana s.t.
25 Pieter Serry Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
26 Diego Ulissi Lampre–Merida 0:00:52
27 Davide Malacarne Astana 0:00:58
28 Jesús Herrada Movistar s.t.
29 David De La Cruz Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
30 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 Carlos Verona Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
32 George Bennett LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
33 Louis Meintjes Lampre–Merida s.t.
34 Peter Stetina Trek–Segafredo s.t.
35 Rein Taaramäe Katusha s.t.
36 Chris Hamilton UniSA-Australia s.t.
37 Lachlan Norris Drapac s.t.
38 Peter Kennaugh Sky @ 1min 19sec
39 Primoz Roglic LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
40 Nathan Earle Drapac s.t.
41 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling 0:01:44
42 Nathan Haas Dimension Data s.t.
43 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Adam Phelan Drapac s.t.
45 Cyril Gautier Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:01:57
46 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:02:19
47 Jascha Sütterlin Movistar s.t.
48 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL–Jumbo 0:03:00
49 Martin Velits Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
50 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data 0:03:28
51 Daryl Impey Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
52 Alexey Tsatevitch Katusha 0:03:29
53 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 0:04:15
54 Carter Jones Giant–Alpecin 0:04:30
55 Sergey Lagutin Katusha 0:05:13
56 Lucas Hamilton UniSA-Australia 0:05:21
57 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 0:05:33
58 Jaco Venter Dimension Data 0:06:17
59 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff 0:07:22
60 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay Lampre–Merida 0:07:34
61 Johan Le Bon FDJ 0:08:00
62 Danilo Wyss BMC  0:08:15
63 Floris Gerts BMC  0:08:20
64 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff 0:08:50
65 Patrick Lane UniSA-Australia s.t.
66 Boy Van Poppel Trek–Segafredo 0:08:55
67 Juan José Lobato Movistar 0:09:27
68 Anthony Giacoppo UniSA-Australia 0:09:29
69 Ryder Hesjedal Trek–Segafredo 0:09:59
70 Gavin Mannion Drapac 0:10:08
71 Luka Pibernik Lampre–Merida 0:10:11
72 Samuel Spokes Drapac 0:10:46
73 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 Peter Velits BMC  0:10:50
75 Patrick Shaw UniSA-Australia 0:11:13
76 Steele von Hoff UniSA-Australia 0:11:24
77 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale 0:12:01
78 Federico Zurlo Lampre–Merida 0:12:04
79 Ian Stannard Sky s.t.
80 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana 0:12:07
81 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale 0:12:36
82 Lars Boom Astana 0:12:41
83 David Tanner IAM Cycling 0:13:33
84 Yoann Offredo FDJ 0:13:38
85 Michael Gogl Tinkoff s.t.
86 Rory Sutherland Movistar 0:13:52
87 Manuele Mori Lampre–Merida s.t.
88 Mathew Hayman Orica–GreenEdge 0:14:02
89 Jesse Sergent Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:14:15
90 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL–Jumbo 0:14:40
91 Ben Swift Sky 0:14:47
92 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal 0:14:50
93 Michael Albasini Orica–GreenEdge 0:15:14
94 Laurens De Vreese Astana 0:15:23
95 Moreno Moser Cannondale 0:15:29
96 Laurent Pichon FDJ 0:16:10
97 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling 0:16:23
98 Arman Kamyshev Astana s.t.
99 Songezo Jim Dimension Data  s.t.
100 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek–Segafredo 0:16:53
101 Graeme Brown Drapac 0:17:21
102 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff 0:17:37
103 Alessandro De Marchi BMC  0:18:10
104 Luke Durbridge Orica–GreenEdge 0:18:15
105 Simon Geschke Giant–Alpecin 0:18:33
106 Luke Rowe Sky 0:19:01
107 Murilo Fischer FDJ 0:19:35
108 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling 0:19:41
109 Adam Blythe Tinkoff 0:19:45
110 Maxim Belkov Katusha 0:20:00
111 Koen De Kort Giant–Alpecin 0:20:07
112 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff 0:20:10
113 Sean Lake UniSA-Australia 0:20:24
114 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
115 Julian Arredondo Trek–Segafredo 0:20:48
116 Bram Tankink LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
117 Davide Martinelli Etixx–Quick-Step 0:20:55
118 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
119 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL–Jumbo 0:21:26
120 Kiel Reijnen Trek–Segafredo 0:21:56
121 Caleb Ewan Orica–GreenEdge 0:22:45
122 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 0:23:28
123 Bert De Backer Giant–Alpecin 0:23:42
124 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling 0:25:38
125 Benoit Vaugrenard FDJ 0:25:46
126 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:26:07
127 Wouter Wippert Cannondale 0:26:35
128 Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:27:33
129 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 0:27:47
130 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:28:34
131 Martijn Keizer LottoNL–Jumbo 0:29:28
132 Tyler Farrar Dimension Data 0:30:53
133 Cheng Ji Giant–Alpecin 0:31:01
134 Marko Kump Lampre–Merida 0:33:23
135 Vladimir Isaychev Katusha 0:34:40
136 Michael Hepburn Orica–GreenEdge 0:36:38

Stage 4 video feature Phil Ligget narration:


Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jim Songezo

Jim Songezo heads to the start line

Juan Jose Lobato

Juan José Lobato before the start

Richie Porte

Richie Porte signs autographs before the race

Alex Gougears

Alexis Gougeard

Panorama

Racing in Australia

Maxim Belkov

Maxim Belkov

Peloton

Moving on down the road...

Panorama

A compact peloton

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans wins stage 4

Stage 4 finish

Another shot of stage 4's finish

Floris Gerts

Floris Gerts after the stage

Jack Bobridge

Jack Bobridge

Bert Jan Lindeman

Bert-Jan Lindeman

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans is having a terrific start to his 2016 season

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map and profile

Stage 4 map and profile