BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

Stage 3: Glenelg - Campelltown

Stage 3, Thursday, January 21: Glenelg - Campbelltown, 139 km

Back to 2016 Tour Down Under

Results | Stage 3 video | Stage 3 photos | Stage 3 map and profile

Simon Gerrans wins stage 3

Simon Gerrans wins stage 3

The race: The organizer provided this excellent narrative:

Simon Gerrans has snatched the race lead from fellow Australian Jay McCarthy with a scorching sprint into Campbelltown to win the Thomas Foods Stage 3 of the Santos Tour Down Under.

Gerrans, a three time winner of the race, led a select group of ten riders across the finish line, half a wheel in front of defending champion Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) with Canadian Michael Woods (Cannondale) third.

The beachside suburb of Glenelg hosted the start of today’s Thomas Foods Stage 3 that took the race through the Fleurieu Peninsula and the Adelaide Hills with the highlight of the action coming on the infamous Corkscrew Road climb that led to a super fast descending final 5.7 kilometres of the stage.

“It was super tough going up to Corkscrew,” said Gerrans after his win.”There are obviously some good climbers in the race and I had to dig deep to stay up there. I just came back over the top to the guys in front of me to catch the escapees right at the beginning of the descent,” said Gerrans who yesterday was one of the riders who crashed inside a kilometre from the line after riding a near perfect stage to that point.

Today his Orica GreenEdge team mates again did their job to protect him and set him up for the climb. “I was in a really good position coming into Corkscrew and thanks to them I got this great result,” he said. “I’m just happy to get the win at the end.”

Overnight leader, McCarthy (Tinkoff), finished fourth, just outside the placings and the time bonuses, which means he now sits three seconds behind Gerrans while Dennis is ranked third at five seconds.

The flag to start the race proper was still moving when Belgian Laurens De Vreese (Astana) launched an attack from the bunch setting himself up for a long, hot, lonely day at the front of the race that today attracted 115 thousand spectators.

He set up a handy lead and was first across the line at the iiNet intermediate sprint at McLaren Flat, 34 kilometres into the stage. The main field upped the pace as headed to the sprint with the favourites keen to grab one of the minor placings and a time bonus.

Movistar’s Juan Lobato del Valle was too quick for McCarthy who claimed a one second bonus for his third place on the line. Gerrans also tried his luck.

“We tried to go for the first intermediate sprint but I didn't have the legs,” said Gerrans. “I was a bit stiff from the crash yesterday so I wasn't able to score any points or any seconds in the first sprint.”

De Vreese’s lead, that had come down at the sprint, stretched again after the line and at one stage topped four minutes.

That meant he also collected the second iiNet sprint of the day at Oakbank at 95km while back in the bunch Tinkoff was setting up McCarthy for another burst. This time however, Orica GreenEdge was in the mix to try and stymie McCarthy’s bid for another time bonus. Ewan outsprinted McCarthy who had to settle for another one second bonus. Gerrans didn’t contest the second intermediate iiNet sprint choosing to rest his legs for the final assault.

As the race headed into the final 20 kilometres De Vreese’s day in the spotlight was over and he was unceremoniously caught, passed and dropped. He did however earn the Alpecin Most Competitive Rider award for his efforts.

“It’s better to go on the attack than do nothing,” said De Vreese. “I tried to have somebody coming up the road with me but someone has to be first to attack. It was me and I was alone so it was a long day for me but it became a good training and I’m very happy to get the trophy for the most competitive rider.”

The pace was relentless as the teams of the main contenders worked to position their men at the front for the category one Subaru King of the Mountain climb up Corkscrew Road. A small group of riders crashed before the climb causing a split in the peloton and leaving anyone not in the front group with no chance of regaining the leaders.

On the climb Colombian Sergio Henao (Team SKY) led Woods over the top after the pair broke clear. Italian Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) was next under the banner with Richie Porte (BMC Racing) and Simon Gerrans the next to crest the hill.

“You’re always thinking about the victory,” said Henao. “If the climb was steeper or longer, I am sure I could have gotten away. We could see the group coming back, so it was important to be there with the leaders. I had a good winter training in Colombia, and came here with good condition, he said. “The team is working well, and we will see at Willunga Hill (Saturday). I will try to take the victory there.”

A group of ten riders formed at the front and flew down the descent before making the sharp right hand turn onto the finishing straight to battle for stage honours.

McCarthy was disappointed to relinquish his lead but remains a threat for overall honours. “Definitely it would have been nice to keep the jersey but in the long picture, I know how much the boys had to work hard,” said McCarthy. “They did a great job today. I’m gonna keep going for it as hard as I can,” said McCarthy who still leads the Europcar Young Rider classification. “It’s all new to me to be going for the overall classification at this level but I’ve done it before as an under 23 and at the Tour of Turkey so I know how to handle the pressure.

“If my legs can do it, I’ll be able to do it,” said McCarthy.

McCarthy says being out of the lead will ease the pressure on his Tinkoff team mates who will not have to defend the jersey in tomorrow’s Bupa Stage 4 where crosswinds are expected to create challenging conditions.

Third place Woods was thrilled to be in thick of the action today. “I spoke with my sport director before coming here, and he said do not put limits on yourself,” said Woods. “I was feeling good on the climb, and had the self-confidence to keep going.

“I’ve always watched the Tour Down Under on TV, and heard Phil Liggett calling the races, and now I am doing it myself. It’s like a dream come true.”

Complete Results:

139 km raced at an average speed of 38.333 km/hr

1 Simon Gerrans Orica–GreenEdge 3hr 37min 34sec
2 Rohan Dennis BMC s.t.
3 Michael Woods Cannondale s.t.
4 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff s.t.
5 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
6 Rafael Valls Ferri Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 Sergio Henao Team Sky s.t.
8 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
9 Richie Porte BMC s.t.
10 Ruben Fernandez Movistar s.t.
11 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana @ 13sec
12 Simon Clarke Cannondale s.t.
13 Jack Bobridge Trek–Segafredo 0:00:22
14 Pieter Serry Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
15 Patrick Bevin Cannondale s.t.
16 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
17 Geraint Thomas Team Sky s.t.
18 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant–Alpecin s.t.
20 Egor Silin Katusha s.t.
21 Georg Preidler Giant–Alpecin s.t.
22 Lieuwe Westra Astana s.t.
23 Jesús Herrada Movistar s.t.
24 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
25 David De La Cruz Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
26 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
27 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 Petr Vakoc Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
29 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data s.t.
30 George Bennett LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
31 Lachlan Norris Drapac  s.t.
32 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
33 Peter Stetina Trek–Segafredo s.t.
34 Chris Hamilton UniSA-Australia s.t.
35 Diego Ulissi Lampre–Merida s.t.
36 Carlos Verona Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
37 Louis Meintjes Lampre–Merida s.t.
38 Rein Taaramäe Katusha s.t.
39 Nathan Earle Drapac  0:00:43
40 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky s.t.
41 Primoz Roglic LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
42 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling @ 1min 16sec
43 Danilo Wyss BMC s.t.
44 Floris Gerts BMC 0:01:21
45 Nathan Haas Dimension Data s.t.
46 Patrick Shaw UniSA-Australia s.t.
47 Adam Phelan Drapac  s.t.
48 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 David Tanner IAM Cycling s.t.
50 Cyril Gautier AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
51 Luka Pibernik Lampre–Merida s.t.
52 Jascha Sütterlin Movistar 0:01:43
53 Patrick Lane UniSA-Australia 0:01:51
54 Matteo Montaguti AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
55 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff s.t.
56 Martin Velits Etixx–Quick-Step 2:32:00
57 Peter Velits BMC s.t.
58 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
59 Michael Albasini Orica–GreenEdge 3:01:00
60 Daryl Impey Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
61 Alexey Tsatevitch Katusha s.t.
62 Steele von Hoff UniSA-Australia s.t.
63 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
64 Gavin Mannion Drapac  0:03:09
65 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal 0:03:47
66 Samuel Spokes Drapac  s.t.
67 Carter Jones Giant–Alpecin s.t.
68 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
69 Sergey Lagutin Katusha 0:04:45
70 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
71 Boy Van Poppel Trek–Segafredo s.t.
72 Kiel Reijnen Trek–Segafredo s.t.
73 Ryder Hesjedal Trek–Segafredo s.t.
74 Lucas Hamilton UniSA-Australia s.t.
75 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal 0:05:02
76 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale s.t.
77 Murilo Fischer FDJ s.t.
78 Manuele Mori Lampre–Merida s.t.
79 Maxim Belkov Katusha s.t.
80 Rory Sutherland Movistar 0:05:34
81 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
82 Jaco Venter Dimension Data s.t.
83 Moreno Moser Cannondale s.t.
84 Mathew Hayman Orica–GreenEdge 0:05:58
85 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff 0:06:00
86 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff 0:06:39
87 Michael Gogl Tinkoff s.t.
88 Yoann Offredo FDJ s.t.
89 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay Lampre–Merida 0:06:58
90 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
91 Federico Zurlo Lampre–Merida s.t.
92 Laurent Pichon FDJ 0:07:30
93 Johan Le Bon FDJ 0:07:32
94 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 0:07:35
95 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling s.t.
96 Alessandro De Marchi BMC s.t.
97 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale s.t.
98 Luke Rowe Team Sky s.t.
99 Ian Stannard Team Sky s.t.
100 Luke Durbridge Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
101 Ben Swift Team Sky s.t.
102 Lars Boom Astana s.t.
103 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL–Jumbo 0:07:41
104 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL–Jumbo 0:08:30
105 Michael Hepburn Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
106 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 Simon Geschke Giant–Alpecin s.t.
108 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
109 Koen De Kort Giant–Alpecin s.t.
110 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek–Segafredo s.t.
111 Adam Blythe Tinkoff s.t.
112 Cheng Ji Giant–Alpecin s.t.
113 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
114 Marcus Burghardt BMC 0:08:43
115 Vladimir Isaychev Katusha 0:08:58
116 Martijn Keizer LottoNL–Jumbo 0:09:01
117 Alexis Gougeard AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
118 Christophe Riblon AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
119 Jesse Sergent AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
120 Anthony Giacoppo UniSA-Australia s.t.
121 Sean Lake UniSA-Australia s.t.
122 Songezo Jim Dimension Data s.t.
123 Benoit Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
124 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
125 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling s.t.
126 Arman Kamyshev Astana s.t.
127 Juan José Lobato Movistar s.t.
128 Bert De Backer Giant–Alpecin s.t.
129 Davide Martinelli Etixx–Quick-Step 0:09:40
130 Caleb Ewan Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
131 Graeme Brown Drapac  0:10:22
132 Wouter Wippert Cannondale s.t.
133 Bram Tankink LottoNL–Jumbo 0:12:30
134 Julian Arredondo Trek–Segafredo s.t.
135 Tyler Farrar Dimension Data 0:13:07
136 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff 0:13:11
137 Marko Kump Lampre–Merida s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

401.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.376 km/hr

1 Simon Gerrans Orica–GreenEdge 10hr 28min 12sec
2 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff @ 3sec
3 Rohan Dennis BMC 0:00:05
4 Michael Woods Cannondale 0:00:11
5 Sergio Henao Team Sky 0:00:15
6 Rafael Valls Ferri Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 Ruben Fernandez Movistar s.t.
8 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
9 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
10 Richie Porte BMC s.t.
11 Simon Clarke Cannondale 0:00:28
12 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana s.t.
13 Diego Ulissi Lampre–Merida 0:00:31
14 Patrick Bevin Cannondale 0:00:37
15 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
16 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant–Alpecin s.t.
17 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data s.t.
18 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
19 Egor Silin Katusha s.t.
20 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
21 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
22 David De La Cruz Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
23 Carlos Verona Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
24 Georg Preidler Giant–Alpecin s.t.
25 Jesús Herrada Movistar s.t.
26 Petr Vakoc Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
27 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 George Bennett LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
29 Louis Meintjes Lampre–Merida s.t.
30 Peter Stetina Trek–Segafredo s.t.
31 Jack Bobridge Trek–Segafredo s.t.
32 Geraint Thomas Team Sky s.t.
33 Lieuwe Westra Astana s.t.
34 Pieter Serry Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
35 Rein Taaramäe Katusha s.t.
36 Chris Hamilton UniSA-Australia s.t.
37 Lachlan Norris Drapac  s.t.
38 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky 0:00:58
39 Primoz Roglic LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
40 Nathan Earle Drapac  s.t.
41 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling @ 1min 31sec
42 Danilo Wyss BMC s.t.
43 Patrick Shaw UniSA-Australia 0:01:36
44 Floris Gerts BMC s.t.
45 David Tanner IAM Cycling s.t.
46 Nathan Haas Dimension Data s.t.
47 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 Adam Phelan Drapac  s.t.
49 Cyril Gautier AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
50 Jascha Sütterlin Movistar 0:01:58
51 Matteo Montaguti AG2R-La Mondiale 0:02:06
52 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff s.t.
53 Patrick Lane UniSA-Australia s.t.
54 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL–Jumbo 0:02:47
55 Martin Velits Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
56 Peter Velits BMC s.t.
57 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg  Dimension Data 0:03:15
58 Alexey Tsatevitch Katusha 0:03:16
59 Michael Albasini Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
60 Daryl Impey Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
61 Gavin Mannion Drapac  0:03:24
62 Luka Pibernik Lampre–Merida 0:03:27
63 Samuel Spokes Drapac  0:04:02
64 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
66 Carter Jones Giant–Alpecin s.t.
67 Steele von Hoff UniSA-Australia 0:04:40
68 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana 0:05:00
69 Lucas Hamilton UniSA-Australia s.t.
70 Sergey Lagutin Katusha s.t.
71 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 0:05:12
72 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale 0:05:17
73 Moreno Moser Cannondale 0:05:49
74 Rory Sutherland Movistar s.t.
75 Jaco Venter Dimension Data s.t.
76 Yoann Offredo FDJ 0:06:54
77 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff s.t.
78 Michael Gogl Tinkoff s.t.
79 Manuele Mori Lampre–Merida 0:07:08
80 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay Lampre–Merida 0:07:13
81 Mathew Hayman Orica–GreenEdge 0:07:18
82 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal 0:07:43
83 Johan Le Bon FDJ 0:07:47
84 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL–Jumbo 0:07:56
85 Boy Van Poppel Trek–Segafredo 0:08:27
86 Alessandro De Marchi BMC 0:08:30
87 Laurens De Vreese Astana 0:08:39
88 Marcus Burghardt BMC 0:08:58
89 Juan José Lobato Del Valle Movistar 0:09:14
90 Anthony Giacoppo UniSA-Australia 0:09:16
91 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
92 Arman Kamyshev Astana s.t.
93 Ryder Hesjedal Trek–Segafredo s.t.
94 Songezo Jim Dimension Data s.t.
95 Laurent Pichon FDJ 0:09:26
96 Murilo Fischer FDJ 0:09:55
97 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale 0:10:16
98 Graeme Brown Drapac  0:10:37
99 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff 0:10:53
100 Luke Rowe Team Sky 0:10:58
101 Ian Stannard Team Sky 0:11:21
102 Simon Geschke Giant–Alpecin 0:11:49
103 Federico Zurlo Lampre–Merida 0:11:51
104 Sean Lake UniSA-Australia 0:12:21
105 Lars Boom Astana 0:12:28
106 Julian Arredondo Trek–Segafredo 0:12:45
107 Bram Tankink LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
108 Adam Blythe Tinkoff 0:13:01
109 Maxim Belkov Katusha 0:13:16
110 Koen De Kort Giant–Alpecin 0:13:23
111 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
112 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff 0:13:26
113 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx–Quick-Step 0:13:48
114 Jesse Sergent AG2R-La Mondiale 0:13:54
115 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data 0:13:57
116 Davide Martinelli Etixx–Quick-Step 0:14:11
117 Ben Swift Team Sky 0:14:40
118 Kiel Reijnen Trek–Segafredo 0:15:12
119 Bert De Backer Giant–Alpecin 0:15:39
120 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 0:15:49
121 Caleb Ewan Orica–GreenEdge 0:16:01
122 Christophe Riblon AG2R-La Mondiale 0:16:06
123 Benoit Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
124 Luke Durbridge Orica–GreenEdge 0:16:29
125 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek–Segafredo 0:16:44
126 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
127 Alexis Gougeard AG2R-La Mondiale 0:17:09
128 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling 0:17:35
129 Wouter Wippert Cannondale 0:18:32
130 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R-La Mondiale 0:19:23
131 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling 0:19:28
132 Tyler Farrar Dimension Data 0:21:13
133 Marko Kump Lampre–Merida 0:21:25
134 Martijn Keizer LottoNL–Jumbo 0:22:44
135 Cheng Ji Giant–Alpecin 0:22:58
136 Michael Hepburn Orica–GreenEdge 0:24:40
137 Vladimir Isaychev Katusha 0:25:00

Stage 3 video featuring Phil Ligget


Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jay McCarthy

Race leader Jay McCarthy before the start

Racing down under

Lovely place to race a bike

Panorama

Looks like Southern California to me....

Panorama

Tinkoff takes the point

Alessandro De Marchi

Alessandro de Marchi

Laurens de Vreese

Laurens de Vreese

Jay McCarthy

Jay Mccarthy in the orange leader's jersey

Down under sprint

Here they come...

Sprint

It's really, really close...Simon Gerrans just gets it

Drapac

Drapac riders re-hydrating after the stage

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo

Simon Gerrans

Stage winner Simon Gerrans after the stage

Lieuwe Westra

Lieuwe Westra looking a little worse for the wear

Pim Ligthart

Pim Ligthart

Simon Gerrans

Stage winner Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans is the new owner of the orange leader's jersey

Stage 3 map and profile

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map and profile