BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

Stage 2: Unley - Sterling

Stage 2, Wednesday, January 20: Unley - Stirling, 132 km

Back to 2016 Tour Down Under

Results | Stage 2 video | Stage 2 photos | Stage 2 map and profile

Jay McCarthy wins Down Under Stage 2

Jay McCarthy wins Tour Down Under Stage 2

The Race: Here's the excellent summary from the race organizer:

Australian Jay McCarthy has taken over the Santos Ochre Leader’s Jersey of the Santos Tour Down Under after winning the Staging Connections Stage 2 at Stirling.

The 132 kilometre stage travelled from the cosmopolitan Adelaide suburb of Unley through the picturesque Adelaide Hills. The riders covered the 21 kilometre Stirling loop five times providing superb viewing for the 110 thousand fans who flocked to the local area.

The final battle for the line was a hectic affair marred by a crash just inside the final kilometre when eight riders hit the deck and most of the peloton was caught up behind them but under the rules they were all awarded the same time as the winner because the crash happened in the final three kilometres.

While some of the pre-race favourites missed the chance to claim a time bonus on the line, McCarthy’s Tinkoff team mates steered a course for him through the tangle so he could deliver the victory and grab the ten second stage winner’s bonus.

He edged out Diego Ulissi (Lapre Merida), who won this stage in 2014, by half a wheel with defending Santos Tour Down Under champion, Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) also avoiding the crash to ride home in third place.

“I’ve done this stage for a few years now so we certainly had a plan,” said McCarthy who was fifth in the road race at the recent Australian Championships. “This year coming into this race I was in very good shape and before the start today I was hoping to be given a chance.

“The team supported me fully and I’m also given a chance to go for GC (overall) this week as well. It’s great to come out and get the victory today but the week is not finished (and) I hope to recover for Corkscrew (climb) tomorrow. There’s a lot of work ahead of us but I hope to keep getting more results,” said McCarthy.

Dennis admits the crash probably helped his result today. “The plan was to stay out of trouble and be up there in the front, and if there was an opportunity for the sprint, go for it,” said Dennis. “I was one of the first to get around the crash, but if that crash didn’t happen, I don’t think I would have been third.

“I hope the crash doesn’t hinder (Simon) Gerrans, because no one wants to win like that,” said Dennis who is keen to claim back-to-back crowns.

Gerrans’ day was panning out perfectly until the crash. His Orica GreenEdge team mates had set him up to grab time bonuses in both iiNet intermediate sprints and they were ready to guide him to the line. “It’s disappointing because we were right where we needed to be to have a good finish,” said Gerrans, a three time winner of the event. “It’s a shame to lose time bonuses, because a second counts for a lot in this race.

“Two of the times that I won they’ve come down to placings,” said Gerrans who despite bad luck was looking on the bright side. “All was not lost, because I don’t think I stuck my nose out into the wind more than a few minutes all day. The team did a great job protecting me.”

Tinkoff’s Sport Director Sean Yates says he expected a strong performance this week from McCarthy.

“It’s a great win for Jay,” said Yates. “We knew he was in good shape…and we worked for him today. “It’s his first WorldTour win, so it’s a big day for him,” said Yates. “We now have the lead, and we are not just going to say, OK, we’ve won a stage, we’re happy. We know that BMC and Orica are the teams here racing for the victory, and we can try to use that to our advantage.

“It’s always good to get that first win of the season under the belt, so to have it come on the second day of racing, everyone’s happy.”

The riders set off in hot, humid conditions and the pace was on from the start because the only categorised climb of the day in the Subaru King of the Mountain competition was only 14 kilometres down the road. Over the top at Carey Gully Italian Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff) claimed the 10 points ahead of Pat Lane (UniSA-Australia) with Lotto Soudal’s Thomas De Gendt and FDJ’s Yoann Offredo picking up the remaining points.

That win gave Boaro the lead in the Subaru King of the Mountain competition, because overnight leader Sean Lake, with whom he is tied on points, finished more than three minutes behind Boaro on today’s stage.

“Since I'm on good form and we're here to ride at the front, I tried the KOM (King of the Mountain) because it was only ten kilometres after the start,” said Boaro. “The whole day has gone well. We knew from the Australian national championships that Jay (McCarthy) was in a great shape. He's our leader and we'll back him with the aim of winning the Tour Down Under.”

Heathfield was the location of the two iiNet intermediate sprints of the day and the first, at the 30 kilometre mark, went to Tour contender Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) with team mate and overnight leader Caleb Ewan on his wheel ahead of Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Dimension Data) in third place.

Soon after the iiNet sprint Lotto-Soudal’s Adam Hansen launched an attack that no-one countered and the Australian was soon more than two minutes clear. A puncture as Hansen headed into Stirling for the second time disrupted his rhythm but he stayed clear to claim the second iiNet sprint at the 49 kilometre mark.

Back in the bunch Orica-GreenEdge upped the speed to ensure Gerrans collected the second place time bonus at Heathfield. That, along with his bonus from winning the first iiNet sprint shaved five seconds off his overall race time. Ewan again crossed behind him to bring his bonus total for the day to three seconds.

But for him the points were more important and whilst the 21 year old would end the day more than six minutes down and ranked 114th overall, he retained his lead in the iiNet Sprint classification.

The burst of speed from Orica-GreenEdge in the lead up to the sprint brought the gap to Hansen down under a minute but when the peloton settled, the gap extended again, and at the third loop through Stirling, Hansen was back out to a 1min50sec lead.

Over the next 20 kilometres Hansen stayed clear as, initially, Orica GreenEdge and later BMC controlled the pace on the front of the peloton to keep Hansen within catching distance.

But as the finish approached the chase began in earnest and by the bell lap Hansen was less than 40 seconds ahead. He was caught 19 kilometres from home. “We knew we wanted to race aggressively today and after that first group was caught, I decided to go,” said Hansen. “It's always complicated when you are one alone against the pack, but it was a good try.”

Drapac’s Brenton Jones was off the pace early in the day but struggled on nonetheless only to be cut from the race for finishing outside the allowed time limit.

Salvatore Pucci (Team SKY) and Mattero Penuchi (IAM Cycling) both withdrew form then race during today’s stage.

The beachside suburb of Glenelg is in the spotlight for the start of tomorrow’s Thomas Foods Stage 3 that will see the 137 riders travel through the Fleurieu Peninsula and the Adelaide Hills. The riders will tackle the infamous Corkscrew Road climb before a fast descent and tight turn to finish in Campbelltown.

Complete Stage 2 Results:

1 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff 3hr 26min 40sec
2 Diego Ulissi Lampre–Merida s.t.
3 Rohan Dennis BMC  s.t.
4 Danilo Wyss BMC  s.t.
5 Petr Vakoc Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
6 Patrick Bevin Cannondale s.t.
7 Juan José Lobato Team Movistar s.t.
8 Sergio Henao Team Sky s.t.
9 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
10 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
11 Julian Arredondo Trek–Segafredo s.t.
12 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
13 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant–Alpecin s.t.
14 David Tanner IAM Cycling s.t.
15 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data s.t.
16 Simon Clarke Cannondale s.t.
17 Michael Woods Cannondale s.t.
18 Floris Gerts BMC  s.t.
19 Patrick Shaw UniSA-Australia s.t.
20 Georg Preidler Giant–Alpecin s.t.
21 Jack Bobridge Trek–Segafredo s.t.
22 Jesús Herrada Team Movistar s.t.
23 Rein Taaramäe Team Katusha s.t.
24 Moreno Moser Cannondale s.t.
25 George Bennett LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
26 Tiago Machado Team Katusha s.t.
27 Ruben Fernandez Team Movistar s.t.
28 Peter Stetina Trek–Segafredo s.t.
29 David De La Cruz Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
30 Gert Dockx Lotto Soudal s.t.
31 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana s.t.
32 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff s.t.
33 Primoz Roglic LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
34 Egor Silin Team Katusha s.t.
35 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky s.t.
36 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff s.t.
37 Pieter Serry Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
38 Patrick Lane UniSA-Australia s.t.
39 Gavin Mannion Drapac  s.t.
40 Louis Meintjes Lampre–Merida s.t.
41 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
42 Rafael Valls Ferri Lotto Soudal s.t.
43 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
44 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto Soudal s.t.
45 Carlos Verona Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
46 Anthony Giacoppo UniSA-Australia s.t.
47 Richie Porte BMC  s.t.
48 Lucas Hamilton UniSA-Australia s.t.
49 Samuel Spokes Drapac  s.t.
50 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
51 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
52 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
53 Alexey Tsatevitch Team Katusha s.t.
54 Chris Hamilton UniSA-Australia s.t.
55 Cyril Gautier AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
56 Matteo Montaguti AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
57 Jascha Sütterlin Team Movistar s.t.
58 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale s.t.
59 Sergey Lagutin Team Katusha s.t.
60 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay Lampre–Merida s.t.
61 Pim Ligthart Lotto Soudal s.t.
62 Lachlan Norris Drapac  s.t.
63 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff s.t.
64 José Joaquin Rojas Team Movistar s.t.
65 Jaco Venter Dimension Data s.t.
66 Peter Velits BMC  s.t.
67 Alessandro De Marchi BMC  s.t.
68 Marcus Burghardt BMC  s.t.
69 Martin Velits Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
70 Michael Gogl Tinkoff s.t.
71 Graeme Brown Drapac  s.t.
72 Nelson Oliveira Team Movistar s.t.
73 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
74 Nathan Earle Drapac  s.t.
75 Carter Jones Giant–Alpecin s.t.
76 Rory Sutherland Team Movistar s.t.
77 Michael Albasini Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
78 Arman Kamyshev Astana s.t.
79 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
80 Johan Le Bon FDJ s.t.
81 Bram Tankink LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
82 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
83 Steele von Hoff UniSA-Australia @ 1min 24sec
84 Songezo Jim Dimension Data s.t.
85 Nathan Haas Dimension Data s.t.
86 Geraint Thomas Team Sky s.t.
87 Yoann Offredo FDJ s.t.
88 Laurent Pichon FDJ 0:01:41
89 Manuele Mori Lampre–Merida 0:01:51
90 Luka Pibernik Lampre–Merida s.t.
91 Simon Gerrans Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
92 Mathew Hayman Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
93 Daryl Impey Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
94 Simon Geschke Giant–Alpecin 0:02:16
95 Greg Henderson Lotto Soudal 0:02:26
96 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale s.t.
97 Ian Stannard Team Sky s.t.
98 Adam Phelan Drapac  s.t.
99 Luke Rowe Team Sky 0:03:08
100 Sean Lake UniSA-Australia s.t.
101 Boy Van Poppel Trek–Segafredo s.t.
102 Lieuwe Westra Astana s.t.
103 Ryder Hesjedal Trek–Segafredo 0:04:16
104 Adam Blythe Tinkoff s.t.
105 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling s.t.
106 Davide Martinelli Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
107 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL–Jumbo 0:04:38
108 Koen De Kort Giant–Alpecin s.t.
109 Adam Hansen Lotto Soudal s.t.
110 Lars Boom Astana s.t.
111 Jesse Sergent AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
112 Murilo Fischer FDJ s.t.
113 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff s.t.
114 Federico Zurlo Lampre–Merida s.t.
115 Bert De Backer Giant–Alpecin 0:06:01
116 Caleb Ewan Orica–GreenEdge 0:06:21
117 Ben Swift Team Sky 0:06:50
118 Tyler Farrar Dimension Data s.t.
119 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
120 Benoit Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
121 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
122 Luke Durbridge Orica–GreenEdge 0:07:59
123 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
124 Michael Hepburn Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
125 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek–Segafredo s.t.
126 Martijn Keizer LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
127 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
128 Alexis Gougeard AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
129 Marko Kump Lampre–Merida s.t.
130 Maxim Belkov Team Katusha s.t.
131 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling s.t.
132 Wouter Wippert Cannondale s.t.
133 Kiel Reijnen Trek–Segafredo 0:10:12
134 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling s.t.
135 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:38
136 Cheng Ji Giant–Alpecin 0:11:27
137 Vladimir Isaychev Team Katusha 0:15:47

GC after Stage 2:

1 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff 6hr 50min 43sec
2 Diego Ulissi Lampre–Merida @ 4sec
3 Simon Gerrans Orica–GreenEdge :05
4 Rohan Dennis BMC  :06
5 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data :09
6 Patrick Bevin Cannondale :10
7 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
8 Juan José Lobato Team Movistar s.t.
9 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
10 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant–Alpecin s.t.
11 Julian Arredondo Trek–Segafredo s.t.
12 Patrick Shaw UniSA-Australia s.t.
13 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data s.t.
14 Simon Clarke Cannondale s.t.
15 Sergio Henao Team Sky s.t.
16 Anthony Giacoppo UniSA-Australia s.t.
17 Alexey Tsatevitch Team Katusha s.t.
18 José Joaquin Rojas Team Movistar s.t.
19 Floris Gerts BMC  s.t.
20 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana s.t.
21 Egor Silin Team Katusha s.t.
22 Rafael Valls Ferri Lotto Soudal s.t.
23 David Tanner IAM Cycling s.t.
24 Ruben Fernandez Team Movistar s.t.
25 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff s.t.
26 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
27 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
28 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
29 Arman Kamyshev Astana s.t.
30 Carlos Verona Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
31 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
32 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
33 Tiago Machado Team Katusha s.t.
34 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky s.t.
35 Michael Albasini Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
36 Petr Vakoc Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
37 David De La Cruz Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
38 Jascha Sütterlin Team Movistar s.t.
39 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
40 Danilo Wyss BMC  s.t.
41 George Bennett LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
42 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
43 Yoann Offredo FDJ s.t.
44 Louis Meintjes Lampre–Merida s.t.
45 Michael Woods Cannondale s.t.
46 Jesús Herrada Team Movistar s.t.
47 Georg Preidler Giant–Alpecin s.t.
48 Samuel Spokes Drapac  s.t.
49 Peter Stetina Trek–Segafredo s.t.
50 Martin Velits Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
51 Matteo Montaguti AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
52 Primoz Roglic LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
53 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff s.t.
54 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto Soudal s.t.
55 Lucas Hamilton UniSA-Australia s.t.
56 Nathan Haas Dimension Data s.t.
57 Pim Ligthart Lotto Soudal s.t.
58 Richie Porte BMC  s.t.
59 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff s.t.
60 Nelson Oliveira Team Movistar s.t.
61 Adam Phelan Drapac  s.t.
62 Moreno Moser Cannondale s.t.
63 Gert Dockx Lotto Soudal s.t.
64 Michael Gogl Tinkoff s.t.
65 Rein Taaramäe Team Katusha s.t.
66 Geraint Thomas Team Sky s.t.
67 Lieuwe Westra Astana s.t.
68 Jack Bobridge Trek–Segafredo s.t.
69 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale s.t.
70 Gavin Mannion Drapac  s.t.
71 Patrick Lane UniSA-Australia s.t.
72 Peter Velits BMC  s.t.
73 Marcus Burghardt BMC  s.t.
74 Nathan Earle Drapac  s.t.
75 Cyril Gautier AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
76 Bram Tankink LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
77 Pieter Serry Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
78 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay Lampre–Merida s.t.
79 Daryl Impey Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
80 Rory Sutherland Team Movistar s.t.
81 Chris Hamilton UniSA-Australia s.t.
82 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
83 Lachlan Norris Drapac  s.t.
84 Sergey Lagutin Team Katusha s.t.
85 Carter Jones Giant–Alpecin s.t.
86 Songezo Jim Dimension Data s.t.
87 Jaco Venter Dimension Data s.t.
88 Johan Le Bon FDJ s.t.
89 Graeme Brown Drapac  s.t.
90 Alessandro De Marchi BMC  :50
91 Mathew Hayman Orica–GreenEdge @ 1min 15sec
92 Steele von Hoff UniSA-Australia 0:01:34
93 Laurent Pichon FDJ 0:01:51
94 Luka Pibernik Lampre–Merida 0:02:01
95 Manuele Mori Lampre–Merida s.t.
96 Greg Henderson Lotto Soudal s.t.
97 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale s.t.
98 Simon Geschke Giant–Alpecin 0:03:14
99 Sean Lake UniSA-Australia 0:03:15
100 Luke Rowe Team Sky 0:03:18
101 Boy Van Poppel Trek–Segafredo 0:03:37
102 Ian Stannard Team Sky 0:03:41
103 Adam Blythe Tinkoff 0:04:26
104 Davide Martinelli Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
105 Ryder Hesjedal Trek–Segafredo s.t.
106 Adam Hansen Lotto Soudal 0:04:45
107 Koen De Kort Giant–Alpecin 0:04:48
108 Federico Zurlo Lampre–Merida s.t.
109 Murilo Fischer FDJ s.t.
110 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff s.t.
111 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
112 Lars Boom Astana s.t.
113 Jesse Sergent AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
114 Caleb Ewan Orica–GreenEdge 0:06:18
115 Bert De Backer Giant–Alpecin 0:06:33
116 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data 0:06:54
117 Ben Swift Team Sky 0:07:00
118 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
119 Benoit Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
120 Tyler Farrar Dimension Data 0:08:01
121 Alexis Gougeard AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:03
122 Wouter Wippert Cannondale 0:08:05
123 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek–Segafredo 0:08:09
124 Marko Kump Lampre–Merida s.t.
125 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling s.t.
126 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
127 Maxim Belkov Team Katusha s.t.
128 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
129 Luke Durbridge Orica–GreenEdge 0:08:49
130 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling 0:09:55
131 Kiel Reijnen Trek–Segafredo 0:10:22
132 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling s.t.
133 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:48
134 Martijn Keizer LottoNL–Jumbo 0:13:38
135 Cheng Ji Giant–Alpecin 0:14:23
136 Vladimir Isaychev Team Katusha 0:15:57
137 Michael Hepburn Orica–GreenEdge 0:16:05

Stage 2 video


Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Caleb Ewen

Race leader Caleb Ewen heads to the start

Paolo Bettini

Our obligatory Down Under kangaroo photo. Here is racing legend Paolo Bettini

Jim Songezo

Jim Songezo heads to the start

Breakaway

No shortage of aggression this day

Adam Hansen

Adam Hansen

Jack Bobridge

Jack Bobridge

Brenton Jones

Brenton Jones

Panorama

Panorma shot

Shady grove

Through a shady grove

Road hazard

Not the same road hazards we have here in Oregon

Final sprint

Duiego Ulissi and Jay McCarthy throw their bikes at the line.

Jay McCarthy wins stage 2

McCarthy nails it to win stage 2

Jarlinson Pantano

Jarlinson Pantano after the stage

Jay McCarthy

Jay McCarthy enjoys his stage win

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map and profile

Stage 2 map and profile