BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

Stage 1: Prospect - Lyndoch

Back to 2016 Tour Down Under

Stage 1, Tuesday, January 19: Prospect - Lyndoch, 130.8 km

Stage 1 map and profile | Stage 1 video | Stage 1 photos

Caleb Ewan wins stage 1

The Race: The organizers provided this excellent summary: Ewan, who won Sunday’s People’s Choice Classic, again proved he is the form sprinter in the 140 strong bunch overhauling compatriot Mark Renshaw (Dimension Data) with Dutchman Wouter Wippert (Cannondale Pro) crossing in third place.

“I felt good all day and they (Orica-GreenEdge team) backed me right from the start,” said Ewan as he headed to the podium to claim the Santos Ochre Leader’s Jersey. “To win a road race you have to be very conservative during the day, the victory usually goes to the one who's got the freshest legs and the best team in the end.

“I need to thank Simon Gerrans for sharing the team with me (because) if he'd asked for the whole team to ride for him we'd do so,” said Ewan of his team leader who has three times won overall honours in the Santos Tour Down Under. “For a guy like that to tell me you can have your go I'm really grateful.

“It'll be a really proud moment for me to race in the ochre jersey tomorrow,” he said. “I’ve never led a World Tour race before and to do it in my own country means a lot to me.”

For his part, Renshaw was pleased to get a placing. “I haven’t raced as much as the other Aussie guys, and Caleb is hard to beat when he’s going like he is right now,” said Renshaw. “The team did a great job today for me, but my goals come later in the season with Mark Cavendish (for whom he will be a key lead out rider).

“We will keep working for a stage win this week but it was a great start for the team, because this is the first time I’ve really raced with these guys since coming to the team.”

Cannondale’s Wippert was also happy to be in the mix at the finish conceding that Ewan’s top speed is hard to counter.

“The guys did an awesome job to keep me perfectly in front,” said Wippert. “The last five kilometres, it was almost a crash, and sometimes you would lose ten places in 100 metres, and you had to fight back.

“With one kilometre to go, I was pretty far back, and I made the call to go,” he explained.

“Ewan is too good these days to go that far out. Timing is everything with wind like this and I am happy we didn’t crash,” said Wippert who was nonetheless happy to finish in the placings on his first day racing with his new team.

Ewan picked up a time bonus for his win today to give him a four second lead over Renshaw and Gougeard on the overall rankings.

Overcast skies provided some welcome relief from the predicted scorching temperatures as did the occasional smattering of rain drops but it was still a hot, dusty, gusty day in the saddle for the 140 strong peloton who set off from the Adelaide suburb of Prospect to ride the 131 kilometre stage, including four laps through the Barossa towns of Lyndoch, Cockatoo Valley and Williamstown.

Seventy seven thousand came out to support the race and Australian Sean Lake (UniSA-Australia), Frenchman Alexis Gougeard (AG21R-La Mondial) and Dutchman Martijn Keizer (Lotto Jumbo - NL) gave them something to cheer as the trio escaped off the front early in the stage riding clear of the peloton.

As the trio crested the category two climb at Tea Tree Gully 12.8km into the stage it was former rower, Lake, who grabbed the Subaru King of the Mountain points ahead of Keizer with Gougeard third. Forty seconds later Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge) led the main bunch over for fourth place climber’s points.

“A long ride up the road suits me more than the other guys so it was my job to break away for UniSA,” said Lake who two years ago swapped a career as a lightweight rower to pursue cycling.

He placed third in the time trial at the recent Australian Championships in Ballarat which was enough to earn him selection in the UniSA - Australia team for the opening UCI WorldTour race of the season.

Lake’s effort to be first over the climb gives him the lead in the Subaru King of the Mountain competition.

“I’m absolutely stoked to get the King of of the Mountains jersey,” said Lake. “I gave it all in the climb.”

The breakaway trio also shared the spoils of the two intermediate iiNet Sprints of the day in Cockatoo Valley. The first, at the 60 kilometre mark, went to 22 year old Gougeard ahead of Keizer and Lake. Gougeard took the points again at the 86 kilometre second iiNet sprint, this time ahead of Lake with Keizer third.

The gap to the lead three stretched out to more than two minutes at one stage before the work began in the bunch to reel them in. But Lake wasn’t done yet with the debutant trying his luck again.

“I saw the two Europeans were sort of struggling with the heat so I went for a solo time trial,” said Lake who stayed clear on his own until five kilometres from home. “It's always possible to get a stage win like this but not today.”

Back in the bunch Hepburn rode off the front giving Orica-GreenEdge a tactical advantage and forcing the teams of the other sprinters to commit to the chase.

Gougeard was named the Alpecin Most Competitive Rider of the Day for his role in the breakaway. “I was briefed for breaking away in case there would be more riders up the road,” said the Frenchman. “It was a good test. I don't have great feelings yet but I had good legs today, certainly better than one year ago in this same race.

“Physically I feel good, mentally too and we'll try to do a good job for (teammate Domenico) Pozzovivo on GC (overall).”

Tomorrow’s Staging Connections Stage 2 sets off from cosmopolitan Unley for a 132 kilometre stage through the picturesque Adelaide Hills which includes five passes through the eventual finish line in Stirling.

Complete results: 38.430 km/hr

1 Caleb Ewan  Orica–GreenEdge 3hr 24min 13sec
2 Mark Renshaw  Dimension Data s.t.
3 Wouter Wippert  Cannondale s.t.
4 Marko Kump  Lampre–Merida s.t.
5 Adam Blythe  Tinkoff s.t.
6 Giacomo Nizzolo  Trek–Segafredo s.t.
7 Ben Swift  Team Sky s.t.
8 Steele von Hoff  UniSA-Australia s.t.
9 José Joaquin Rojas  Team Movistar s.t.
10 Greg Henderson  Lotto Soudal s.t.
11 Brenton Jones  Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
12 Enrico Battaglin  LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
13 Patrick Bevin  Cannondale s.t.
14 Aleksejs Saramotins  IAM Cycling s.t.
15 Arman Kamyshev  Astana s.t.
16 Davide Martinelli  Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
17 Roger Kluge  IAM Cycling s.t.
18 Koen De Kort  Giant–Alpecin s.t.
19 Alexey Tsatevitch  Team Katusha s.t.
20 Anthony Giacoppo  UniSA-Australia s.t.
21 Yoann Offredo  FDJ s.t.
22 Gediminas Bagdonas  AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
23 Juan José Lobato Team Movistar s.t.
24 Anthony Roux  FDJ s.t.
25 Michael Albasini  Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
26 Simon Gerrans  Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
27 Tobias Ludvigsson  Giant–Alpecin s.t.
28 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
29 Dmitriy Gruzdev  Astana s.t.
30 Patrick Shaw  UniSA-Australia s.t.
31 Federico Zurlo  Lampre–Merida s.t.
32 Alberto Bettiol  Cannondale s.t.
33 Luka Pibernik  Lampre–Merida s.t.
34 Adam Phelan  Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Lieuwe Westra  Astana s.t.
36 Nathan Haas  Dimension Data s.t.
37 Julian Arredondo  Trek–Segafredo s.t.
38 Kiel Reijnen  Trek–Segafredo s.t.
39 Rafael Valls Ferri  Lotto Soudal s.t.
40 Laurens De Vreese  Astana s.t.
41 Simon Clarke  Cannondale s.t.
42 Cameron Meyer  Dimension Data s.t.
43 Luke Rowe  Team Sky s.t.
44 Jarlinson Pantano  IAM Cycling s.t.
45 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana s.t.
46 Davide Malacarne  Astana s.t.
47 Egor Silin  Team Katusha s.t.
48 Martin Velits  Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
49 Jascha Sütterlin  Team Movistar s.t.
50 Carlos Verona  Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
51 Geraint Thomas  Team Sky s.t.
52 Oscar Gatto  Tinkoff s.t.
53 Steve Morabito  FDJ s.t.
54 Jay McCarthy  Tinkoff s.t.
55 Sergio Henao  Team Sky s.t.
56 Manuele Boaro  Tinkoff s.t.
57 Ruben Fernandez Team Movistar s.t.
58 Floris Gerts  BMC Racing Team s.t.
59 Diego Ulissi  Lampre–Merida s.t.
60 Nelson Oliveira  Team Movistar s.t.
61 Pim Ligthart  Lotto Soudal s.t.
62 Matteo Montaguti  AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
63 Murilo Fischer  FDJ s.t.
64 Samuel Spokes  Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Michael Gogl  Tinkoff s.t.
66 Daryl Impey  Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
67 Peter Kennaugh  Team Sky s.t.
68 David Tanner  IAM Cycling s.t.
69 Louis Meintjes  Lampre–Merida s.t.
70 Bram Tankink  LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
71 Tiago Machado  Team Katusha s.t.
72 Michael Valgren Andersen  Tinkoff s.t.
73 Lucas Hamilton  UniSA-Australia s.t.
74 Rohan Dennis  BMC Racing Team s.t.
75 Nathan Earle  Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Lars Ytting Bak  Lotto Soudal s.t.
77 David De La Cruz  Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
78 Marcus Burghardt  BMC Racing Team s.t.
79 Peter Velits  BMC Racing Team s.t.
80 Richie Porte  BMC Racing Team s.t.
81 Adam Hansen  Lotto Soudal s.t.
82 Ruben Zepuntke  Cannondale s.t.
83 George Bennett  LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
84 Maarten Tjallingii  LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
85 Rory Sutherland  Team Movistar s.t.
86 Primoz Roglic  LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
87 Peter Stetina  Trek–Segafredo s.t.
88 Jesús Herrada  Team Movistar s.t.
89 Bert-Jan Lindeman  LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
90 Alexis Gougeard  AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
91 Lars Boom  Astana s.t.
92 Georg Preidler  Giant–Alpecin s.t.
93 Michael Woods  Cannondale s.t.
94 Ivan Rovny  Tinkoff s.t.
95 Domenico Pozzovivo  AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
96 Cyril Gautier  AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
97 Leigh Howard  IAM Cycling s.t.
98 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay  Lampre–Merida s.t.
99 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck  Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
100 Petr Vakoc  Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
101 Salvatore Puccio  Team Sky s.t.
102 Gavin Mannion  Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
103 Songezo Jim  Dimension Data s.t.
104 Danilo Wyss  BMC Racing Team s.t.
105 Gert Dockx  Lotto Soudal s.t.
106 Maxim Belkov  Team Katusha s.t.
107 Patrick Lane  UniSA-Australia s.t.
108 Sean Lake  UniSA-Australia s.t.
109 Moreno Moser  Cannondale s.t.
110 Carter Jones  Giant–Alpecin s.t.
111 Chris Hamilton  UniSA-Australia s.t.
112 Lachlan Norris  Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
113 Vladimir Isaychev  Team Katusha s.t.
114 Rein Taaramäe  Team Katusha s.t.
115 Johan Le Bon  FDJ s.t.
116 Ryder Hesjedal  Trek–Segafredo s.t.
117 Laurent Pichon  FDJ s.t.
118 Christophe Riblon  AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
119 Jack Bobridge  Trek–Segafredo s.t.
120 Pieter Serry  Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
121 Jesse Sergent  AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
122 Manuele Mori  Lampre–Merida s.t.
123 Thomas De Gendt  Lotto Soudal s.t.
124 Jaco Venter  Dimension Data s.t.
125 Benoit Vaugrenard  FDJ s.t.
126 Sergey Lagutin  Team Katusha s.t.
127 Graeme Brown  Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
128 Boy Van Poppel  Trek–Segafredo @ 19sec
129 Bert De Backer  Giant–Alpecin 0:00:22
130 Luke Durbridge  Orica–GreenEdge 0:00:40
131 Alessandro De Marchi  BMC Racing Team s.t.
132 Simon Geschke  Giant–Alpecin 0:00:48
133 Tyler Farrar  Team Dimension Data @ 1min 1sec
134 Mathew Hayman  Orica–GreenEdge 0:01:05
135 Ian Stannard  Team Sky s.t.
136 Cheng Ji  Giant–Alpecin 0:02:46
137 Marcel Aregger  IAM Cycling 0:05:29
138 Matteo Pelucchi  IAM Cycling s.t.
139 Martijn Keizer  LottoNL–Jumbo 0:05:32
140 Michael Hepburn  Orica–GreenEdge 0:07:56

GC after stage 1:

1 Caleb Ewan  Orica–GreenEdge 3hr 24min 13sec
2 Mark Renshaw  Dimension Data @ 4sec
3 Alexis Gougeard  AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
4 Wouter Wippert  Cannondale 0:00:06
5 Sean Lake  UniSA-Australia 0:00:07
6 Marko Kump  Lampre–Merida 0:00:10
7 Adam Blythe  Tinkoff s.t.
8 Giacomo Nizzolo  Trek–Segafredo s.t.
9 Ben Swift  Team Sky s.t.
10 Steele von Hoff  UniSA-Australia s.t.
11 José Joaquin Rojas  Team Movistar s.t.
12 Greg Henderson  Lotto Soudal s.t.
13 Brenton Jones  Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Enrico Battaglin  LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
15 Patrick Bevin  Cannondale s.t.
16 Aleksejs Saramotins  IAM Cycling s.t.
17 Arman Kamyshev  Astana s.t.
18 Davide Martinelli  Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
19 Roger Kluge  IAM Cycling s.t.
20 Koen De Kort  Giant–Alpecin s.t.
21 Alexey Tsatevitch  Team Katusha s.t.
22 Anthony Giacoppo  UniSA-Australia s.t.
23 Yoann Offredo  FDJ s.t.
24 Gediminas Bagdonas  AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
25 Juan José Lobato Team Movistar s.t.
26 Anthony Roux  FDJ s.t.
27 Michael Albasini  Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
28 Simon Gerrans  Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
29 Tobias Ludvigsson  Giant–Alpecin s.t.
30 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
31 Dmitriy Gruzdev  Astana s.t.
32 Patrick Shaw  UniSA-Australia s.t.
33 Federico Zurlo  Lampre–Merida s.t.
34 Alberto Bettiol  Cannondale s.t.
35 Luka Pibernik  Lampre–Merida s.t.
36 Adam Phelan  Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
37 Lieuwe Westra  Astana s.t.
38 Nathan Haas  Dimension Data s.t.
39 Julian Arredondo  Trek–Segafredo s.t.
40 Kiel Reijnen  Trek–Segafredo s.t.
41 Rafael Valls Ferri  Lotto Soudal s.t.
42 Laurens De Vreese  Astana s.t.
43 Simon Clarke  Cannondale s.t.
44 Cameron Meyer  Dimension Data s.t.
45 Luke Rowe  Team Sky s.t.
46 Jarlinson Pantano  IAM Cycling s.t.
47 Luis Leon Sanchez  Astana s.t.
48 Davide Malacarne  Astana s.t.
49 Egor Silin  Team Katusha s.t.
50 Martin Velits  Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
51 Jascha Sütterlin  Team Movistar s.t.
52 Carlos Verona  Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
53 Geraint Thomas  Team Sky s.t.
54 Oscar Gatto  Tinkoff s.t.
55 Steve Morabito  FDJ s.t.
56 Jay McCarthy  Tinkoff s.t.
57 Sergio Henao  Team Sky s.t.
58 Manuele Boaro  Tinkoff s.t.
59 Ruben Fernandez Andujar  Team Movistar s.t.
60 Floris Gerts  BMC Racing Team s.t.
61 Diego Ulissi  Lampre–Merida s.t.
62 Nelson Oliveira  Team Movistar s.t.
63 Pim Ligthart  Lotto Soudal s.t.
64 Matteo Montaguti  AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
65 Murilo Fischer  FDJ s.t.
66 Samuel Spokes  Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
67 Michael Gogl  Tinkoff s.t.
68 Daryl Impey  Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
69 Peter Kennaugh  Team Sky s.t.
70 David Tanner  IAM Cycling s.t.
71 Louis Meintjes  Lampre–Merida s.t.
72 Bram Tankink  LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
73 Tiago Machado  Team Katusha s.t.
74 Michael Valgren Andersen  Tinkoff s.t.
75 Lucas Hamilton  UniSA-Australia s.t.
76 Rohan Dennis  BMC Racing Team s.t.
77 Nathan Earle  Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Lars Ytting Bak  Lotto Soudal s.t.
79 David De La Cruz  Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
80 Marcus Burghardt  BMC Racing Team s.t.
81 Peter Velits  BMC Racing Team s.t.
82 Richie Porte  BMC Racing Team s.t.
83 Adam Hansen  Lotto Soudal s.t.
84 Ruben Zepuntke  Cannondale s.t.
85 George Bennett  LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
86 Maarten Tjallingii  LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
87 Rory Sutherland  Team Movistar s.t.
88 Primoz Roglic  LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
89 Peter Stetina  Trek–Segafredo s.t.
90 Jesús Herrada  Team Movistar s.t.
91 Bert-Jan Lindeman  LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
92 Lars Boom  Astana s.t.
93 Georg Preidler  Giant–Alpecin s.t.
94 Michael Woods  Cannondale s.t.
95 Ivan Rovny  Tinkoff s.t.
96 Domenico Pozzovivo  AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
97 Cyril Gautier  AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
98 Leigh Howard  IAM Cycling s.t.
99 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay  Lampre–Merida s.t.
100 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck  Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
101 Petr Vakoc  Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
102 Salvatore Puccio  Team Sky s.t.
103 Gavin Mannion  Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
104 Songezo Jim  Dimension Data s.t.
105 Danilo Wyss  BMC Racing Team s.t.
106 Gert Dockx  Lotto Soudal s.t.
107 Maxim Belkov  Team Katusha s.t.
108 Patrick Lane  UniSA-Australia s.t.
109 Moreno Moser  Cannondale s.t.
110 Carter Jones  Giant–Alpecin s.t.
111 Chris Hamilton  UniSA-Australia s.t.
112 Lachlan Norris  Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
113 Vladimir Isaychev  Team Katusha s.t.
114 Rein Taaramäe  Team Katusha s.t.
115 Johan Le Bon  FDJ s.t.
116 Ryder Hesjedal  Trek–Segafredo s.t.
117 Laurent Pichon  FDJ s.t.
118 Christophe Riblon  AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
119 Jack Bobridge  Trek–Segafredo s.t.
120 Pieter Serry  Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
121 Jesse Sergent  AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
122 Manuele Mori  Lampre–Merida s.t.
123 Thomas De Gendt  Lotto Soudal s.t.
124 Jaco Venter  Dimension Data s.t.
125 Benoit Vaugrenard  FDJ s.t.
126 Sergey Lagutin  Team Katusha s.t.
127 Graeme Brown  Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
128 Boy Van Poppel  Trek–Segafredo s.t.
129 Bert De Backer  Giant–Alpecin 0:00:19
130 Luke Durbridge  Orica–GreenEdge 0:00:22
131 Alessandro De Marchi  BMC Racing Team 0:00:40
132 Simon Geschke  Giant–Alpecin s.t.
133 Tyler Farrar  Dimension Data 0:00:48
134 Mathew Hayman  Orica–GreenEdge @ 1min 1sec
135 Ian Stannard  Team Sky 0:01:05
136 Cheng Ji  Giant–Alpecin s.t.
137 Marcel Aregger  IAM Cycling 0:02:46
138 Matteo Pelucchi  IAM Cycling 0:05:29
139 Martijn Keizer  LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
140 Michael Hepburn  Orica–GreenEdge 0:08:06

Down Under stage 1 video with Phil Ligget commentary

Down Under stage 1 Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

George Bennett signs in

George Bennett signs in

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis

George Bobridge heads for the line

George Bobridge heads for the line

Follow cars

When I promoted races back in the '70s we never had follow cars like this.

Tiago Machado

Tiago Machado

Lars Boom

Lars Boom

Fans

The peloton passes some fans

Peloton

The peloton rides through lovely countryside

Peloton

But there's always work to be done at the pointy part of the race

Riders away

A trio enjoys the Australian countryside

Peloton

It's always astonishing how close together the pros ride.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas

Caleb Ewen wins stage 1

Caleb Ewen wins stage 1

Caleb Ewan wins stage 1

A wider angle shot of Ewan's win

Stage 1 map and profile:

2016 Tour Dwn Under stage 1 map

Stage 1 map and profile