BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 People's Choice Classic (Tour Down Under Classic) Criterium,

January 17, 2016

Back to 2016 Down Under Classic stage race |

January 17: People's Choice Classic (Down Under Classic). 51 km Circuit Race. Adelaide, East End

People's Choice Classic map and elevation | Video | Photos

Caleb Ewan wins down under classic

Caleb Ewan wins People's Choice Classic

The race. Here's the report form winner Caleb Ewans Orica-GreenEdge team:

2016 Australian criterium champion Caleb Ewan has claimed the People’s Choice Classic at the Santos Tour Down Under this evening. Ewan launched off the wheel of ORICA-GreenEDGE teammate Daryl Impey and found an opening to burst ahead of Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek–Segafredo) and Adam Blythe (Tinkoff) for the first honours in Adelaide.

The win takes the 2015 Vuelta a Espana stage winner to six victories in 2016 after his success at the Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic and the Australian road championships earlier this month.“I felt really good coming into this race,” the 21-year-old said after the victory. “I’ve had some good races leading up to this and I think I should be peaking pretty well this week.”

“We said before the race that we would sit back in the bunch a little bit and because there are no really sharp corners it was really easy to sit in. We conserved a lot of energy early in the race and about mid-way through we started making our way up through the bunch and I think what we did worked perfectly. It’s always hard to go into a race as the favourite, and to be able to actually pull it off is another thing, so I’m really relieved that I won today and it gives me a whole lot of confidence going into the next races as well.”

The Santos Tour Down Under officially commences on Tuesday with a 130.8km opening stage from Prospect to Lyndoch.

How it happened: As the gun fired to signify the start of racing at the People’s Choice Classic Astana Pro Team was immediately on the attack. The Kazakhstan team put three riders at the fore and they dragged a handful of riders on their tail. When their time in front came to an end, it was instantly met with a series of counter attacks but ORICA-GreenEDGE and IAM Cycling were amongst the teams controlling the peloton to bring them back to the group.

One of the biggest moves of the 51km race was a solo effort by Team UniSA Australia’s Chris Hamilton that lasted a number of laps before he too was sucked back up by the bunch.

With the race destined for a bunch kick, ORICA-GreenEDGE assembled the lead out train, Daryl Impey the final rider for Ewan to launch from in the closing metres.

Complete results:

1 Caleb Ewan (Orica–GreenEdge) 1hr 2min 25sec
2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek–Segafredo) s.t.
3 Adam Blythe (Tinkoff) s.t.
4 Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
5 Marko Kump (Lampre–Merida) s.t.
6 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Dimension Data) s.t.
7 Davide Martinelli (Etixx–Quick-Step) s.t.
8 Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) s.t.
9 Wouter Wippert (Cannondale) s.t.
10 Patrick Shaw (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
11 Greg Henderson (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.
12 Koen De Kort (Giant–Alpecin) s.t.
13 Anthony Giacoppo (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
14 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Movistar) s.t.
15 Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R-La Mondiale) s.t.
16 José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
17 Daryl Impey (Orica–GreenEdge) s.t.
18 Mark Renshaw (Dimension Data) s.t.
19 Leigh Howard (IAM Cycling) s.t.
20 Michael  Valgren Andersen (Tinkoff) s.t.
21 Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) s.t.
22 Brenton Jones (Drapac) s.t.
23 Kiel Reijnen (Trek–Segafredo) s.t.
24 Steele von Hoff (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
25 Cyril Gautier (AG2R-La Mondiale) s.t.
26 Jascha Sütterlin (Movistar) s.t.
27 Oscar Gatto (Tinkoff) s.t.
28 Jay McCarthy (Tinkoff) s.t.
29 Patrick Bevin (Cannondale) s.t.
30 Arman Kamyshev (Astana) s.t.
31 Roger Kluge (IAM Cycling) s.t.
32 Egor Silin (Katusha) s.t.
33 Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) @ 8sec
34 Adam Phelan (Drapac) s.t.
35 Laurens De Vreese (Astana) s.t.
36 Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale) s.t.
37 Rohan Dennis (BMC) s.t.
38 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) s.t.
39 Peter Velits (BMC) s.t.
40 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Astana) s.t.
41 Enrico Battaglin (LottoNL–Jumbo) s.t.
42 Nelson Oliveira (Movistar) s.t.
43 Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff) 0:00:11
44 Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
45 Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
46 Steve Morabito (FDJ) s.t.
47 Pim Ligthart (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.
48 Julian Arredondo (Trek–Segafredo) s.t.
49 Luka Pibernik (Lampre–Merida) s.t.
50 Alessandro De Marchi (BMC) s.t.
51 Michael Gogl (Tinkoff) s.t.
52 Ivan Rovny (Tinkoff) s.t.
53 Lieuwe Westra (Astana) s.t.
54 Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R-La Mondiale) s.t.
55 Federico Zurlo (Lampre–Merida) s.t.
56 Carlos Verona (Etixx–Quick-Step) s.t.
57 Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
58 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Etixx–Quick-Step) s.t.
59 Lars Boom (Astana) s.t.
60 Sean Lake (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
61 Gert Dockx (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.
62 Diego Ulissi (Lampre–Merida) s.t.
63 Lucas Hamilton (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
64 Simon Gerrans (Orica–GreenEdge) s.t.
65 David De La Cruz (Etixx–Quick-Step) s.t.
66 Lachlan Norris (Drapac) s.t.
67 Nathan Haas (Dimension Data) s.t.
68 Ruben Zepuntke (Cannondale) s.t.
69 Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
70 Pieter Serry (Etixx–Quick-Step) s.t.
71 Aleksejs Saramotins (IAM Cycling) 0:00:24
72 Georg Preidler (Giant–Alpecin) s.t.
73 Martin Velits (Etixx–Quick-Step) s.t.
74 Boy Van Poppel (Trek–Segafredo) 0:00:28
75 Mathew Hayman (Orica–GreenEdge) 0:00:30
76 Matteo Montaguti (AG2R-La Mondiale) s.t.
77 Ryder Hesjedal (Trek–Segafredo) s.t.
78 Gavin Mannion (Drapac) s.t.
79 Bram Tankink (LottoNL–Jumbo) s.t.
80 Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant–Alpecin) s.t.
81 Floris Gerts (BMC) s.t.
82 Carter Jones (Giant–Alpecin) s.t.
83 Bert De Backer (Giant–Alpecin) s.t.
84 Luke Rowe (Sky) 0:00:40
85 Martijn Keizer (LottoNL–Jumbo) 0:00:47
86 Peter Stetina (Trek–Segafredo) 0:00:53
87 George Bennett (LottoNL–Jumbo) 0:00:55
88 Petr Vakoc (Etixx–Quick-Step) 0:00:57
89 Maarten Tjallingii (LottoNL–Jumbo) @ 1min 8sec
90 Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.
91 Tiago Machado (Katusha) s.t.
92 Manuele Mori (Lampre–Merida) s.t.
93 Murilo Fischer (FDJ) s.t.
94 Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Movistar) s.t.
95 Rory Sutherland (Movistar) s.t.
96 Jesse Sergent (AG2R-La Mondiale) s.t.
97 Chris Hamilton (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
98 Laurent Pichon (FDJ) s.t.
99 Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
100 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.
101 Patrick Lane (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
102 Johan Le Bon (FDJ) s.t.
103 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) s.t.
104 Sergey Lagutin (Katusha) s.t.
105 Jaco Venter (Dimension Data) s.t.
106 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Lampre–Merida) s.t.
107 Salvatore Puccio (Sky) s.t.
108 Rafael Valls Ferri (Lotto-Soudal) 0:01:19
109 Davide Malacarne (Astana) 0:01:20
110 Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
111 Cameron Meyer (Dimension Data) s.t.
112 David Tanner (IAM Cycling) 0:01:22
113 Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
114 Samuel Spokes (Drapac) s.t.
115 Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 0:01:25
116 Bert-Jan Lindeman (LottoNL–Jumbo) s.t.
117 Richie Porte (BMC) s.t.
118 Jesús Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
119 Tyler Farrar (Dimension Data) 0:01:28
120 Songezo Jim (Dimension Data) s.t.
121 Christophe Riblon (AG2R-La Mondiale) s.t.
122 Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale) s.t.
123 Louis Meintjes (Lampre–Merida) s.t.
124 Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling) s.t.
125 Peter Kennaugh (Sky) 0:01:37
126 Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
127 Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
128 Rein Taaramäe (Katusha) 0:01:39
129 Nathan Earle (Drapac) 0:01:41
130 Graeme Brown (Drapac) s.t.
131 Luke Durbridge (Orica–GreenEdge) 0:01:43
132 Simon Clarke (Cannondale) 0:01:46
133 Michael Woods (Cannondale) s.t.
134 Marcus Burghardt (BMC) 0:01:55
135 Simon Geschke (Giant–Alpecin) 0:02:32
136 Cheng Ji (Giant–Alpecin) s.t.
137 Primoz Roglic (LottoNL–Jumbo) s.t.
138 Jack Bobridge (Trek–Segafredo) s.t.

People's Choice Classic video


People's Choice Classic photos by Sirotti:

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi before the start

Ag2r

Ag2r boys are about to race. I think that's Diego Montaguti and Domenico Pozzovivo

Marcus Burghardt

BMC rider Marcus Burghart. I don't know who the UniSA rider is

Graeme Bronw

Graeme Brown

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas

Jack Bobridge

Jack Bobridge leads thorugh a corner

Astana

Lieuwe Westra and Lars Boom of Astana

Peloton

The peloton completes a lap

Steve Morabito

Steve Morabito

Peter Stetina

Peter Stetina of Trek

Danilo Wyss

Swiss champion Danilo Wyss

Caleb wins the race

Caleb Ewen is the clear winner

Celaeb Ewen

Caleb Ewan is on a hot streak

People Choice Classic map and elevation:

People's Choice Classic map and elevation

People's Choice Classic map and elevation


Startlist, January 17, 2016:

BMC Racing Team
Directeur sportif: Peiper Alan
1 Rohan DENNIS
2 Danilo WYSS
3 Alessandro DE MARCHI
4 Richie PORTE
5 Peter VELITS
6 Marcus BURGHARDT
7 Floris GERTS

Orica Greenedge
Directeur sportif: White Matthew
11 Simon GERRANS
12 Michael ALBASINI
13 Daryl IMPEY
14 Mathew HAYMAN
15 Luke DURBRIDGE
16 Caleb EWAN
17 Michael HEPBURN

Team Giant - Alpecin
Directeur sportif: VISBEEK Aike
21 Simon GESCHKE
22 Bert DE BACKER
23 Koen DE KORT
24 Georg PREIDLER
25 Cheng JI
26 Tobias LUDVIGSSON
27 Carter JONES

Team Sky
Directeur sportif: Arvesen Kurt-Asle
31 Geraint THOMAS
32 Sergio Luis HENAO
33 Salvatore PUCCIO
34 Peter KENNAUGH
35 Ian STANNARD
36 Luke ROWE
37 Ben SWIFT

Lotto-Soudal
Directeur sportif: Aerts Mario
41 Thomas DE GENDT
42 Lars Ytting BAK
43 Gert DOCKX
44 Greg HENDERSON
45 Rafael VALLS FERRI
46 Pim LIGTHART
47 Adam HANSEN

Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
Directeur sportif: Guidi Fabrizio
51 Simon CLARKE
52 Patrick BEVIN
53 Michael WOODS
54 Moreno MOSER
55 Ruben ZEPUNTKE
56 Wouter WIPPERT
57 Alberto BETTIOL

Trek - Segafredo
Directeur sportif: Baffi Adriano
61 Jack BOBRIDGE
62 Kiel REIJNEN
63 Julian ARREDONDO
64 Boy VAN POPPEL
65 Peter STETINA
66 Ryder HESJEDAL
67 Giacomo NIZZOLO

Tinkoff
Directeur sportif: Michaelsen Lars
71 Manuele BOARO
72 Oscar GATTO
73 Adam BLYTHE
74 Michael GOGL
75 Ivan ROVNY
76 Jay MCCARTHY
77 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
R Erik BASKA

Ag2r-La Mondiale
Directeur sportif: Biondi Laurent
81 Domenico POZZOVIVO
82 Gediminas BAGDONAS
83 Jesse SERGENT
84 Christophe RIBLON
85 Cyril GAUTIER
86 Matteo MONTAGUTI
87 Alexis GOUGEARD

Astana Pro Team
Directeur sportif: Zanini Stefano
91 Lars BOOM
92 Dmitriy GRUZDEV
93 Laurens DE VREESE
94 Arman KAMYSHEV
95 Davide MALACARNE
96 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL
97 Lieuwe WESTRA

Team Katusha
Directeur sportif: Konyshev Dmitri
101 Tiago MACHADO
102 Maxim BELKOV
103 Vladimir ISAYCHEV
104 Alexey TSATEVITCH
105 Egor SILIN
106 Sergey LAGUTIN
107 Rein TAARAMAE

FDJ
Directeur sportif: Guesdon Frédéric
111 Steve MORABITO
112 Johan LE BON
113 Yoann OFFREDO
114 Murilo FISCHER
115 Benoit VAUGRENARD
116 Laurent PICHON
117 Anthony ROUX

Movistar Team
Directeur sportif: Arrieta Lujambio José Luis
121 Juan José LOBATO DEL VALLE
122 Rory SUTHERLAND
123 Jascha SÜTTERLIN
124 Nelson OLIVEIRA
125 Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR
126 Jesús HERRADA
127 José Joaquin ROJAS

IAM Cycling
Directeur sportif: Carlström Kjell
131 Matteo PELUCCHI
132 Leigh HOWARD
133 Roger KLUGE
134 Jarlinson PANTANO
135 Marcel AREGGER
136 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS
137 David TANNER

Etixx - Quick Step
Directeur sportif: Van Slycke Rik
141 Petr VAKOC
142 Davide MARTINELLI
143 Pieter SERRY
144 David DE LA CRUZ
145 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK
146 Martin VELITS
147 Carlos VERONA

Team LottoNl - Jumbo
Directeur sportif: Maassen Frans
151 Bram TANKINK
152 Maarten TJALLINGII
153 George BENNETT
154 Primoz ROGLIC
155 Martijn KEIZER
156 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
157 Enrico BATTAGLIN

Lampre - Merida
Directeur sportif: Mauduit Philippe
161 Federico ZURLO
162 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
163 Louis MEINTJES
164 Luka PIBERNIK
165 Marko KUMP
166 Diego ULISSI
167 Manuele MORI

Dimension Data
Directeur sportif: Sans Vega Alex
171 Cameron MEYER
172 Nathan HAAS
173 Mark RENSHAW
174 Tyler FARRAR
175 Songezo JIM
176 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG
177 Jaco VENTER

Drapac Professional Cycling
Directeur sportif: Southam Tom
181 Graeme BROWN
182 Samuel SPOKES
183 Nathan EARLE
184 Brenton JONES
185 Gavin MANNION
186 Lachlan NORRIS
187 Adam PHELAN

UNISA Australia
Directeur sportif: SANDERS David
191 Steele VON HOFF
192 Anthony GIACOPPO
193 Patrick LANE
194 Lucas HAMILTON
195 Chris HAMILTON
196 Sean LAKE
197 Patrick SHAW