BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali (2.3)

March 26 - March 30
Winners, podium, distance, stages, average speed

Saturday, March 30: 5th and final stage, Casalguidi - Pistoia, 153 km
1. Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) 3hr 36min 47sec. 42.568 km/hr
2. Ruggero Marzoli (Mobilvetta) s.t.
3. Massimo Giunti (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
4. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1sec
5. Pavel Tonkov (Lampre) s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

1. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) 20hr 16min 11sec. 819 km ridden at an average speed of 40.405 km/hr
2. Peter Luttenberger (Tacconi Sport) @ 7sec
3. Cadel Evans (Mapei) @ 16sec
4. Gerhard Trampusch (Mapei) @ 20sec
5. Massimo Giunti (Acqua & Sapone) @ 27sec
6. Luca Scinto (Mapei) @ 36sec
7. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Acqua & Sapone) @ 44sec
8. Michele Scarponi (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
9. Fausto Dotti (Cage Maglierie) @ 1min
10. Daniele Righi (Index-Alexia) @ 1min 5sec
11. Rinaldo Nocentini (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 8sec
12. Andrei Teteriouk (CCC) @ 1min 16sec
13. Gerrit Glomser (Saeco) @ 1min 23sec
14. Gilles Bouvard (Jean Delatour) @ 1min 31sec
15. Christopher Baldwin (Navigators) @ 1min 42sec
16. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) @ 2min 9sec
17. Nicola Loda (Fassa Bortolo) @ 5min 51sec
18. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) @ 6min 5sec
19. Mariano Piccoli (Lampre) @ 6min 9sec
20. Ruggero Marzoli (Mobilvetta) @ 6min 34sec

Friday, March 29: Stage 4, San Salvatore - Monte Carlo, 195 km.

1. Ruggero Marzoli (Mobilvetta) 5hr 1min 33sec
2. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) @ 6sec
3. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Cadel Evans (Mapei) @ 8sec
5. Michele Scarponi (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) 16hr 39min 23sec
2. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) @ 4sec
3. Peter Luttenberger (Tacconi Sport) @ 7sec
4. Cadel Evans (Mapei) @ 16sec
5. Gerhard Trampusch (Mapei) @ 20sec

Thursday, March 28: Stage 3, Fucecchio, 120 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo)
2. Mariano Piccoli (Lampre) @ 3sec
3. Jan Bratkowski (Cage Magliere) @ 1sec
4. Elio Aggiano (Mapei) s.t.
5. Gerrit Glomser (Saeco) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 11hr 37min 30sec
2. Elio Aggiano (Mapei) @ 13sec
3. Gerhard Trampusch (Mapei) s.t.
4. Dario Cioni (Mapei) s.t.
5. Luca Scinto (Mapei) s.t.

Wednesday, March 27: Stage 2, Riccione - Faenza, 197 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 5hr 6min 13sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Aqua Sapone) s.t.
3. Jan Bratkowski (Cage Magliere) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 7hr 42min 31sec
2. Elio Aggiano (Mapei) @ 8sec
3. Gerhard Trampusch (Mapei) s.t.

Tuesday, March 26: Stage 1b, Rimini - Riccione, 108 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 2hr 27min 18sec
2. Andrus Aug (De Nardi) s.t.
3. Oleg Grichkine (Navigators) s.t.

GC after Stage 1b:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 2hr 36min 23sec
2. Alio Aggiano (Mapei) @ 3sec
3. Gerhard Trampusch (Mapei) s.t.

Tuesday, March 26: Stage 1a, Rimini Team Time Trial, 8.2 km.

1. Mapei 9min 8.12sec
2. Fassa Bortolo @ 1.79sec
3. Lampre @ 4.2sec