BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Volta a Catalunya (World Tour), Spain

Tour of Catalonia
102nd edition: March 20 - March 26, 2023

Volta a Catalunya podium history | 2022 edition | 2024 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

Volta a Catalonia map

2023 Tour of Catalonia map. Catalonia is in the northeast corner of Spain.


Sunday, March 26: 7th & Final Stage, Barcelona - Barcelona, 135.8 km

Stage 7 profile

Remco Evenepoel wins the stage, beating Primoz Roglic, who wins the 2023 Volta a Catalunya.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 20.5: Alt de Begues, 7.1 km @ 5.0%. Cat. 2
  • Km 91: Alt del Castell de Montjuïc, 2.5 km @ 4.6%. Cat 2
  • Km 98.9: Alt del Castell de Montjuïc, 2.5 km @ 4.6%. Cat 2
  • Km 106.8: Alt del Castell de Montjuïc, 2.5 km @ 4.6%. Cat 2
  • Km 114.6: Alt del Castell de Montjuïc, 2.5 km @ 4.6%. Cat 2
  • Km 122.5: Alt del Castell de Montjuïc, 2.5 km @ 4.6%. Cat 2
  • Km 130.3: Alt del Castell de Montjuïc, 2.5 km @ 4.6%. Cat 2
Plato's Phaedo

Plato's dialogue Phaedo is available in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Barcelona at 1:35 PM, local time: 21C (69F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 27 km/hr (16 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Remco Evenepoel's Team Soudal Quick-Step.

Remco Evenepoel became the first reigning World Champion to win multiple stages at the Volta a Catalunya, finishing the week in style with a victory on the streets of Barcelona, which he added to the one he scored atop of La Molina. It was the Belgian’s 40th pro victory, and his third since conquering the rainbow jersey in Australia, last September.

Sunday afternoon brought another scintillating battle between the rainbow jersey and Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), the former making his move with 28 kilometers to go, after Soudal Quick-Step softened up the peloton. On the Montjuic, Remco put down a searing attack, similar to the one he produced at last year’s Liège–Bastogne–Liège, and the Slovenian was the only one who could respond. On the descent, the duo was joined by Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates), but just for a brief moment, as another attack on the penultimate climb dispatched the Spaniard.

The two continued to extend their lead over the peloton, at one point one minute separating them from the chasing group, and with ten kilometers to go it became clear that for the fifth time this week they would be involved in the fight for victory. Going under the flamme rouge, Evenepoel was ideally positioned in his opponent’s wheel, from where he came out 150 meters from the line with a powerful sprint that netted the team’s 18th victory of the season.

Just after finishing stage seven. Roglic has won the 2023 Tour of Catalonia. Sirotti photo

“I am very happy! I came here with the goal of taking a stage win and finishing on the overall podium, and I did much more than that. On top of everything, I had an incredible team by my side, the strongest in the whole race, and this makes me very proud”, said 23-year-old Remco, who also took home the KOM and youth jerseys. “I knew it was going to be very hard against one of the best riders in the world, but I tried my best, kept attacking on the Montjuic, and came close to winning the general classification, so the signs are good.”

Complete results:

135.8 km raced at an average speed of 45.418 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 2hr 59min 24sec
2 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates @ 53sec
4 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 0:58
5 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
7 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
9 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Oscar Onley Team DSM s.t.
11 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
14 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
16 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
17 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
18 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
20 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
22 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
23 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
25 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
26 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
27 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
28 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
29 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny s.t.
30 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
31 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
32 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 1:12
33 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
34 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:17
36 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Abel Balderstone Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:20
39 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 1:43
40 William Barta Movistar 1:53
41 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 2:15
42 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 2:27
43 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 2:30
44 Torstein Træen Uno-X s.t.
45 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 2:40
46 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
47 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
48 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
49 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 4:59
50 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
51 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
52 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
53 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
54 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
55 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious s.t.
56 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 5:36
57 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:39
58 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
59 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X 6:17
60 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
61 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
62 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
65 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
66 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
67 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla s.t.
68 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 6:55
69 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 7:15
70 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
71 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
72 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
73 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
74 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
75 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
76 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
77 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
80 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
81 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
82 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
83 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
84 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
85 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
86 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
87 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
88 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
90 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
91 Kevin Colleoni Jayco-AlUla s.t.
92 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
93 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
94 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
95 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
96 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
97 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
98 Niklas Eg Uno-X s.t.
99 Magnus Kulset Uno-X s.t.
100 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
101 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla s.t.
102 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla s.t.
103 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
104 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
105 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
106 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
107 Victor Langellotti Burgos-BH s.t.
108 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
109 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
110 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
111 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
112 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
113 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
114 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:54
115 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma 9:47
116 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
117 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step 10:39
118 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
119 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM s.t.
120 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
121 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
122 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
123 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
124 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
125 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
126 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 11:22
127 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 11:39
128 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
129 Eric Fagundez Burgos-BH 12:19
130 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 14:10

 

Final GC after stage 7:

  • GC winner: Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification winner: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Points classification winner: Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification winner: UAE Team Emirates

1,185.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.855 km/hr

1 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 28hr 19min 10sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 6sec
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 2:11
4 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 2:49
5 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 2:59
6 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 3:03
7 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 3:06
8 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 3:11
9 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe 3:32
10 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 3:53
11 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost 4:10
12 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ 4:25
13 Einer Rubio Movistar 5:37
14 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 6:05
15 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny 6:27
16 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 7:16
17 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 7:22
18 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH 8:36
19 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 10:46
20 Ivan Sosa Movistar 11:08
21 Carlos Verona Movistar 11:51
22 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 12:37
23 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 12:43
24 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:21
25 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 14:28
26 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 15:34
27 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 15:43
28 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 16:34
29 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 17:15
30 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 17:53
31 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 19:27
32 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 20:01
33 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 20:32
34 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 23:49
35 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 24:35
36 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 24:42
37 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 24:47
38 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 25:44
39 Oscar Onley Team DSM 25:51
40 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 25:53
41 William Barta Movistar 27:51
42 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 28:57
43 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 29:25
44 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma 30:49
45 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 31:02
46 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious 31:55
47 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 32:42
48 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 32:44
49 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 33:13
50 Hugo Toumire Cofidis 33:40
51 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost 34:34
52 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 35:13
53 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 37:09
54 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 37:36
55 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 37:58
56 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 39:58
57 Torstein Træen Uno-X 42:05
58 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 42:10
59 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 42:30
60 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 42:35
61 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën 44:27
62 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 45:53
63 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 47:11
64 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step 47:15
65 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma 47:48
66 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 47:54
67 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 48:21
68 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 48:26
69 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 48:52
70 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 49:21
71 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 50:00
72 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 50:19
73 Abel Balderstone Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 50:48
74 Victor Langellotti Burgos-BH 51:49
75 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 52:12
76 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny 53:57
77 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 54:07
78 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 55:16
79 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 55:20
80 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 56:01
81 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 56:26
82 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 57:00
83 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 57:43
84 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 58:21
85 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 58:32
86 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 59:03
87 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 59:11
88 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 59:47
89 Kevin Colleoni Jayco-AlUla 1:00:50
90 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 1:02:55
91 Niklas Eg Uno-X 1:03:12
92 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:03:27
93 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 1:03:38
94 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 1:03:51
95 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe 1:04:41
96 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 1:04:53
97 Eric Fagundez Burgos-BH 1:06:14
98 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 1:06:24
99 Sergio Samitier Movistar 1:06:32
100 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 1:07:07
101 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:07:52
102 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 1:08:10
103 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 1:10:15
104 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 1:10:24
105 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:10:28
106 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 1:10:29
107 Romain Combaud Team DSM 1:10:58
108 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma 1:11:04
109 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 1:13:15
110 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:13:37
111 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ 1:15:58
112 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X 1:15:59
113 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:16:46
114 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma 1:20:16
115 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:20:26
116 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 1:20:55
117 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 1:21:42
118 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 1:22:18
119 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 1:22:29
120 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech 1:23:01
121 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:23:13
122 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:23:49
123 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 1:24:56
124 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM 1:25:36
125 Thomas Champion Cofidis 1:25:41
126 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:27:20
127 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 1:27:41
128 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 1:27:56
129 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 1:28:45
130 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 1:33:08

 

Stage 7 profile:

Stage 7 profile


Saturday, March 25: Stage 6, Martorell - Molins de Rei, 174.1 km

Stage 6 profile

Kaden Groves beats Bryan Coquard for the stage win.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 147.2: Alt de la Creu d'Aragall, 5.0 km @ 5.8%. Cat. 2
Plato's Apology

Plato's dialogue Apology is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish at Molins de Rei at 1:00 PM, local time: 19C (66F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 23 km/hr (14 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: There was one non-starter: Lukasz Owsian (Arkea-Samsic).

Here's the report from GC leader Primoz Roglic's Team Jumbo-Visma:

Primoz Roglic has successfully defended his leader's jersey during the sixth stage of the Volta a Catalunya. Remco Evenepoel tried to pressure the leader in the stage to Molins de Rei, but the Slovenian did not give in.

Team Jumbo-Visma maintained control in the early stages of the race. Roglic was alert at the first intermediate sprint, taking three bonus seconds to Evenepoel's two. The Belgian made up the difference later in the stage when he took the most bonification seconds.

Just before the summit of the final climb, Evenepoel launched an attack and almost immediately spotted Roglic in his wheel. The pair rode at the front for a while but were later reeled in by the now depleted peloton. Kaden Groves won the bunch sprint.

The peloton rolls out from the town of Martorell.

"The end of the stage was a real show", Roglic said. "Riding against Remco is never boring. We were expecting something, and we were on guard when he attacked. There is one more day to go. Remco has not given up yet, so we must also be alert tomorrow. It will be full steam ahead from the start."

Sports director Merijn Zeeman had seen a tough race all day. "This was a super challenging stage. It took a long time for a lead group to form. This was due to the peloton's high pace. It was a day where a lot of teams missed their chance. We took control, parried Evenepoel's attacks, and successfully defended the leader's jersey. We finished the day as we started it, with a 10-second lead in the general classification. Two of the best riders in the world entertained the crowd today. And tomorrow, we anticipate another intense battle."

Complete results:

174.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.312 km/hr

1 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3hr 50min 32sec
2 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
3 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
5 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
6 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
7 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
8 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
10 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM s.t.
12 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X s.t.
13 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
14 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
15 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
16 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
17 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
19 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
20 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
21 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
22 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
23 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
25 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
26 ABEL BALDERSTONE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
27 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
29 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
30 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
31 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
32 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
33 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
34 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
35 TSGABU GRMAY JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
36 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
37 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
38 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
39 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
40 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
41 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
42 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
43 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
44 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR s.t.
45 ADAM RICHARD YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
47 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
48 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
49 CARLOS VERON MOVISTAR s.t.
50 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA BURGOS-BH s.t.
51 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
52 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
53 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
55 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
56 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE @ 20sec
57 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 0' 25''
58 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 0' 34''
59 TOBIAS SVENDSEN FOSS JUMBO-VISMA 0' 36''
60 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 07''
61 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
62 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
63 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
64 STEFANO OLDANI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
65 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X s.t.
66 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
67 CORBIN STRONG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
68 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
69 FILIPPO ZANA JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
70 ALEXANDER JEFFERSON CEPEDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
71 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA MOVISTAR s.t.
72 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
73 WILLIAM BARTA MOVISTAR s.t.
74 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2' 32''
75 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 4' 55''
76 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
77 JACOB HINDSGAUL UNO-X s.t.
78 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
79 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
80 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
81 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
82 SALVATORE PUCCIO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
83 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
84 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
85 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 5' 51''
86 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
87 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
88 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
89 OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM 8' 44''
90 LOUIS BARRE ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 54''
91 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
92 MATTHEW RICCITELLO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
93 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
94 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
95 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM s.t.
96 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
97 EWEN COSTIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
98 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
99 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE COFIDIS s.t.
100 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
101 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
102 NIKLAS EG UNO-X s.t.
103 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
104 KEVIN COLLEONI JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
105 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
106 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
107 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
108 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
109 MAGNUS KULSET UNO-X s.t.
110 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t.
111 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
112 UNAI CUADRADO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
113 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
114 CALLUM SCOTSON JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
115 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
116 GIANNI MOSCON ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
117 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
118 SIMON CARR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
119 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
120 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
121 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
122 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
123 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
124 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
125 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
126 BEN TULETT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
127 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X s.t.
128 JOEL NICOLAU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
129 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
130 MICHEL HESSMANN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
131 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
132 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
133 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
134 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
135 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
136 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
137 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
138 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
139 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
140 RAUL GARCIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
141 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
142 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
143 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
144 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
145 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 15' 51''
146 PABLO CASTRILLO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
147 EDUARD PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
148 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
149 JOSE FELIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
150 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.

 

GC after stage 6:

1,049.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.431 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 25hr 19min 52sec
2 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP @ 10sec
3 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 07''
4 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 54''
5 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 55''
6 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 59''
7 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 02''
8 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 07''
9 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 28''
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 49''
11 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 06''
12 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 21''
13 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 4' 23''
14 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR 4' 33''
15 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 4' 42''
16 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 5' 23''
17 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5' 51''
18 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 12''
19 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 6' 18''
20 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 6' 46''
21 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 7' 32''
22 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 9' 20''
23 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN 9' 49''
24 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA MOVISTAR 10' 04''
25 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 10' 37''
26 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM 10' 51''
27 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 25''
28 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 33''
29 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
30 ALEXANDER JEFFERSON CEPEDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 12' 07''
31 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 48''
32 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 14' 09''
33 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 14' 42''
34 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 26''
35 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 18' 04''
36 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 18' 23''
37 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 18' 57''
38 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 56''
39 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 22' 24''
40 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 22' 31''
41 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN 23' 12''
42 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 23' 15''
43 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 23' 41''
44 OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM 24' 47''
45 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 24' 49''
46 FILIPPO ZANA JAYCO-ALULA 25' 21''
47 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 25' 23''
48 WILLIAM BARTA MOVISTAR 25' 52''
49 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
50 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 26' 19''
51 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 26' 50''
52 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 27' 16''
53 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 27' 52''
54 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 27' 55''
55 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29' 13''
56 ROGER ADRIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 29' 45''
57 MATTHEW RICCITELLO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 29' 48''
58 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 30' 37''
59 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 31' 25''
60 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 33' 21''
61 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 35' 14''
62 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 36' 30''
63 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY 36' 32''
64 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA BURGOS-BH 37' 35''
65 RAUL GARCIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
66 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 38' 32''
67 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X 39' 29''
68 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS 39' 52''
69 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X 39' 54''
70 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 40' 30''
71 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA 40' 33''
72 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 41' 15''
73 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 41' 31''
74 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 42' 00''
75 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 43' 16''
76 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 43' 23''
77 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH 44' 28''
78 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN 44' 51''
79 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 46' 36''
80 STEFANO OLDANI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 46' 46''
81 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 47' 22''
82 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 47' 33''
83 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM 47' 47''
84 SIMON CARR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 47' 56''
85 MAGNUS KULSET UNO-X 47' 59''
86 SALVATORE PUCCIO INEOS GRENADIERS 48' 40''
87 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO DSTNY 48' 56''
88 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 49' 00''
89 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 49' 06''
90 ABEL BALDERSTONE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 49' 22''
91 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 50' 10''
92 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 50' 22''
93 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 51' 21''
94 BEN TULETT INEOS GRENADIERS 51' 50''
95 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 51' 55''
96 TSGABU GRMAY JAYCO-ALULA 51' 59''
97 KEVIN COLLEONI JAYCO-ALULA 53' 29''
98 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 53' 49''
99 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 54' 08''
100 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 55' 34''
101 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 55' 39''
102 NIKLAS EG UNO-X 55' 51''
103 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 56' 06''
104 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 57' 20''
105 CALLUM SCOTSON JAYCO-ALULA 57' 37''
106 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X 57' 59''
107 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 58' 19''
108 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 58' 29''
109 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 59' 11''
110 UNAI CUADRADO RUIZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 00' 31''
111 JOSE FELIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1H 00' 49''
112 EWEN COSTIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 02' 34''
113 CORBIN STRONG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 02' 47''
114 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 02' 54''
115 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 03' 05''
116 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 1H 03' 08''
117 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM 1H 03' 37''
118 EDUARD PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 03' 59''
119 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 1H 04' 35''
120 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 05' 54''
121 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1H 05' 59''
122 PABLO CASTRILLO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1H 06' 39''
123 GIANNI MOSCON ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 1H 07' 26''
124 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 07' 52''
125 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 08' 43''
126 LOUIS BARRE ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 09' 20''
127 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 09' 25''
128 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 09' 35''
129 JACOB HINDSGAUL UNO-X 1H 09' 36''
130 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1H 10' 23''
131 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 11' 18''
132 JOEL NICOLAU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 11' 26''
133 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 12' 28''
134 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 12' 34''
135 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM 1H 14' 51''
136 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI JAYCO-ALULA 1H 14' 57''
137 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 1H 15' 08''
138 MICHEL HESSMANN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 15' 19''
139 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 15' 40''
140 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1H 15' 55''
141 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 16' 35''
142 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 1H 16' 56''
143 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 1H 17' 00''
144 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE COFIDIS 1H 17' 35''
145 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 17' 54''
146 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 18' 44''
147 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 19' 05''
148 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 1H 19' 18''
149 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN JAYCO-ALULA 1H 20' 35''
150 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 21' 23''

 

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Friday, March 24: Stage 5, Tortosa - Terres de l'Ebre (Tortosa – Lo Port), 176.6 km

Stage 5 profile

Primoz Roglic wins the stage and extends his lead.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 28.5: Alt de Bot, 2.3km @ 5.5%. Cat 3
  • Km 106.6: Coll de Som, 4.0 km @ 3.8%. Cat. 3
  • Km 176.6: Lo Port, 9.4 km @ 8.0%. Cat HC
Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Roquettes, on the route, 17km from the finish, at 12:35 PM, local time: 25C (77F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 7% chance of rain at 3:00 PM.

The race: There are three non-starters: Oscar Riesebeek (Alpecin-Deceuninck), Quinn Simmons (Trek-Segafredo) & Anders Halland Johannessen (Uno-X).

Here's the report from second-place Remco Evenepoel's Team Soudal Quick-Step.

Remco Evenepoel and Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) went head-to-head for the fourth time this week at the oldest race in the Iberian Peninsula, on the beast of a climb called Le Port (8.4km, 8.8%) – which was tackled at the end of the 176.6km stage five.

Victorious Wednesday atop La Molina, Evenepoel entered the day tied on time at the top of the general classification, and Soudal Quick-Step acted like a team on a mission, pulling the entire stage and bringing back the breakaway on the lower slopes of the special-category ascent. The World Champion waited for the last five kilometers to show his cards, launching a powerful surge that distanced all but one rider, his GC rival.

Remco and Roglic continued together, trading attacks until 300 meters to go, when the Slovenian ramped up the pace and gained a couple of meters and won the stage ahead of Remco, who now finds himself trailing by ten seconds in the standings ahead of the weekend’s two stages.

“Maybe I shouldn’t have countered. I started my sprint early and I think this was a big mistake. It’s not the end of the world, on the contrary, a valuable lesson from which I will learn going into the next races. We’ll continue fighting here, we have two more stages left, and we’ll try to do our best”, said Remco, who remains the best young rider of the race.

Complete Results:

176.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.584 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 27min 41sec
2 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP @ 6sec
3 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 12''
4 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 28''
5 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 44''
6 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 47''
7 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 56''
8 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
9 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 04''
10 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 15''
11 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 28''
12 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 33''
13 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1' 39''
14 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
15 MATTHEW RICCITELLO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 47''
16 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1' 50''
17 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN 1' 58''
18 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 03''
19 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 10''
20 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR s.t.
21 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
22 SIMON CARR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 20''
23 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 26''
24 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2' 27''
25 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2' 33''
26 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH 2' 37''
27 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN 2' 38''
28 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 40''
29 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 42''
30 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 2' 44''
31 EDGAR OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
32 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 2' 46''
33 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 2' 57''
34 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3' 08''
35 ABEL BALDERSTONE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
36 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 3' 31''
37 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 39''
38 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 40''
39 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
40 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
41 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
42 ANDRES ARDILA BURGOS-BH s.t.
43 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
44 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
46 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 58''
47 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4' 00''
48 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA MOVISTAR 4' 01''
49 ALEXANDER JEFFERSON CEPEDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 20''
50 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 29''
51 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
52 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 41''
53 RAUL GARCIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
54 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 4' 52''
55 BEN TULETT INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 54''
56 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 5' 12''
57 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 21''
58 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 29''
59 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
60 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
61 EWEN COSTIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
62 MAGNUS KULSET UNO-X s.t.
63 IBAI AZURMEND EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 6' 05''
64 JULEN AMEZQUEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6' 26''
65 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 6' 41''
66 MULU KINFE HAILEMICHAEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 7' 24''
67 FILIPPO ZANA JAYCO-ALULA 8' 16''
68 WILLIAM BARTA MOVISTAR 8' 28''
69 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM 8' 31''
70 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X 9' 06''
71 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI JAYCO-ALULA 10' 02''
72 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
73 UNAI CUADRADO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
74 KEVIN COLLEONI JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
75 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
76 SALVATORE PUCCIO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
77 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
78 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 10' 04''
79 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
80 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
81 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
82 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
83 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
84 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
85 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
86 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
87 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
88 TSGABU GRMAY JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
89 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X s.t.
90 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM 11' 40''
91 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
92 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t.
93 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 11' 53''
94 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
95 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
96 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
97 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
98 ROGER ADRIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
99 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 12' 26''
100 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN 12' 28''
101 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 12' 29''
102 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
103 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
104 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
105 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
106 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
107 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 13' 42''
108 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
109 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
110 GIANNI MOSCON ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
111 STEFANO OLDANI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
112 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
113 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
114 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X s.t.
115 NIKLAS EG UNO-X s.t.
116 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
117 JOSE FELIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 14' 08''
118 LOUIS BARRE ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 54''
119 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 15' 02''
120 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO DSTNY 15' 13''
121 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 15' 26''
122 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY 15' 37''
123 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
124 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 15' 59''
125 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 16' 32''
126 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
127 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
128 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
129 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 16' 39''
130 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
131 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 16''
132 EDUARD PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 17' 39''
133 JOEL NICOLAU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
134 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
135 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
136 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
137 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN JAYCO-ALULA 18' 14''
138 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
139 MICHEL HESSMANN JUMBO-VISMA 18' 16''
140 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 19' 01''
141 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
142 JACOB HINDSGAUL UNO-X s.t.
143 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE COFIDIS 20' 31''
144 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
145 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
146 CORBIN STRONG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 20' 34''
147 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 20' 37''
148 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
149 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
150 MARC BRUSTENGA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
151 CALLUM SCOTSON JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
152 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 12''
153 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 21' 45''
154 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
155 PABLO CASTRILLO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
156 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 22' 18''
157 RÜDIGER SELIG LOTTO DSTNY 23' 57''

 

GC after stage 5:

875.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.735 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 21hr 29min 25sec
2 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP @ 10sec
3 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 02''
4 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 50''
5 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 54''
7 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 57''
8 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 02''
9 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 23''
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 44''
11 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 01''
12 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 16''
13 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 4' 18''
14 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR 4' 28''
15 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 4' 37''
16 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 5' 18''
17 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5' 46''
18 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 07''
19 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 6' 13''
20 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 6' 41''
21 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 7' 27''
22 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA MOVISTAR 7' 52''
23 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 13''
24 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 9' 15''
25 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN 9' 21''
26 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN 9' 44''
27 ALEXANDER JEFFERSON CEPEDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 9' 55''
28 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 10' 32''
29 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM 10' 46''
30 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 11' 25''
31 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 28''
32 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 26''
33 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 43''
34 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 14' 04''
35 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 14' 37''
36 OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM 15' 58''
37 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 16' 17''
38 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 17' 59''
39 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 18' 18''
40 MATTHEW RICCITELLO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 18' 49''
41 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 18' 52''
42 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 21' 04''
43 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 21' 19''
44 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 21' 29''
45 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 51''
46 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 21' 52''
47 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 21' 56''
48 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 22' 22''
49 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN 23' 07''
50 FILIPPO ZANA JAYCO-ALULA 23' 09''
51 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 23' 10''
52 WILLIAM BARTA MOVISTAR 23' 40''
53 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24' 15''
54 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 24' 45''
55 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 25' 18''
56 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 25' 47''
57 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 26' 45''
58 RAUL GARCIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 26' 56''
59 ROGER ADRIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 27' 33''
60 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 27' 50''
61 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29' 08''
62 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 30' 16''
63 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 30' 32''
64 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 30' 55''
65 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 31' 30''
66 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 33' 04''
67 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH 33' 29''
68 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 33' 32''
69 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 35' 30''
70 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 35' 37''
71 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 36' 23''
72 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY 36' 27''
73 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM 36' 48''
74 SIMON CARR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 36' 57''
75 MAGNUS KULSET UNO-X 37' 00''
76 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA BURGOS-BH 37' 30''
77 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS 37' 40''
78 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X 37' 42''
79 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 38' 07''
80 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 39' 11''
81 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X 39' 24''
82 TOBIAS SVENDSEN FOSS JUMBO-VISMA 39' 52''
83 BEN TULETT INEOS GRENADIERS 40' 51''
84 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 40' 56''
85 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 41' 04''
86 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 41' 06''
87 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 41' 55''
88 KEVIN COLLEONI JAYCO-ALULA 42' 30''
89 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 42' 50''
90 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 43' 09''
91 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 43' 18''
92 SALVATORE PUCCIO INEOS GRENADIERS 43' 40''
93 STEFANO OLDANI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 44' 34''
94 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN 44' 46''
95 NIKLAS EG UNO-X 44' 52''
96 JOSE FELIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 44' 53''
97 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 45' 07''
98 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 45' 25''
99 CALLUM SCOTSON JAYCO-ALULA 46' 38''
100 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X 47' 00''
101 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 47' 20''
102 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 47' 28''
103 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 47' 30''
104 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 47' 45''
105 MULU KINFE HAILEMICHAEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 47' 51''
106 EDUARD PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 48' 03''
107 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 48' 12''
108 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO DSTNY 48' 51''
109 ABEL BALDERSTONE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 49' 17''
110 UNAI CUADRADO RUIZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 49' 32''
111 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 50' 39''
112 PABLO CASTRILLO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 50' 43''
113 EWEN COSTIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC 51' 35''
114 TSGABU GRMAY JAYCO-ALULA 51' 54''
115 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 51' 55''
116 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 52' 06''
117 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM 52' 38''
118 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 53' 22''
119 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 53' 29''
120 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 54' 55''
121 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 56' 15''
122 GIANNI MOSCON ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 56' 27''
123 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 57' 19''
124 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 57' 44''
125 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 58' 08''
126 LOUIS BARRE ARKEA-SAMSIC 58' 21''
127 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 59' 24''
128 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1H 00' 03''
129 JOEL NICOLAU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 00' 27''
130 CORBIN STRONG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 00' 35''
131 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 01' 29''
132 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 01' 35''
133 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 03' 09''
134 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM 1H 03' 52''
135 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI JAYCO-ALULA 1H 03' 58''
136 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 1H 04' 09''
137 MICHEL HESSMANN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 04' 20''
138 MARC BRUSTENGA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 04' 25''
139 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 04' 35''
140 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 1H 04' 36''
141 JACOB HINDSGAUL UNO-X 1H 04' 36''
142 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 04' 41''
143 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1H 04' 56''
144 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 05' 22''
145 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 05' 36''
146 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 1H 05' 57''
147 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 1H 06' 01''
148 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE COFIDIS 1H 06' 36''
149 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 06' 37''
150 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 06' 55''
151 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 07' 45''
152 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 07' 57''
153 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 1H 08' 19''
154 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN JAYCO-ALULA 1H 09' 36''
155 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 10' 24''
156 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 1H 23' 25''
157 RÜDIGER SELIG LOTTO DSTNY 1H 38' 24''

 

Stage 5 profile:

Catalonia Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Thursday, March 23: Stage 4, Liívia - Sabadell, 188.2 km

Stage 4 profile

Kaden Groves takes stage four.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 26.3: La Molina, 8.2 km @ 4.6%. Cat. 1
  • Km 88.4: Collet de Sant Agustí, 6.9 km @ 3.4%. Cat 3
  • Km 158.7: Coll de Lligabosses, 3.7 km @ 4.5%. Cat. 3
Tour de France: 2021

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2021: The Little Cannibal Dominates is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Sabadel at 1:10 PM, local time: 20C (68F), fair, with the wind from the east at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Corbin Strong's Team Israel-Premier Tech.

Israel – Premier Tech took its second podium place this Thursday as Corbin Strong sprinted to third place on stage 4 of Volta a Catalunya.

“I’m really happy with today. The boys did an awesome job”, Strong said after the line.

After being attentive at the beginning of the stage, making sure no dangerous groups would get away without being represented, the IPT riders rallied around team leader Michael Woods and Strong to make sure the young Kiwi would get a chance to sprint for the win.

Daryl Impey took the front of the peloton on the last few kilometers with Guilluame Boivin and Strong in his wheel. On the final stretch, Boivin performed a great leadout for Strong who launched his sprint with about 150m to go. Ultimately, Kaden Groves took the victory, while Strong had to settle for third.

“There were a few corners in the final but the boys rode awesomely. Guillaume [Boivin] did a really good leadout for me at the end but unfortunately, I didn’t have the legs to finish it off. However, I’m still really happy with third”, Strong explained.

In the general classification, Woods moved up one spot so he’s now sixth overall before Friday’s steep mountain top finish.

Complete results:

188.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.495 km/hr

1 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4hr 19min 37sec
2 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
3 CORBIN STRONG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
4 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
6 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
8 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
9 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
10 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
11 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
12 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
13 EDUARD PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
14 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
15 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
16 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
17 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
18 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
19 NIKLAS EG UNO-X s.t.
20 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
21 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
22 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
23 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
24 LOUIS BARRE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
25 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
26 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
27 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 MULU KINFE HAILEMICHAEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
29 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
30 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM s.t.
31 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR s.t.
32 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
33 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
34 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
35 JACOB HINDSGAUL UNO-X s.t.
36 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
37 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
38 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
39 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
40 UNAI CUADRADO RUIZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
41 EWEN COSTIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
42 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
43 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
44 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM s.t.
45 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
46 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
47 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
48 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
49 RAUL GARCIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
50 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
51 WILLIAM BARTA MOVISTAR s.t.
52 MICHEL HESSMANN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
53 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
55 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA MOVISTAR s.t.
56 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
57 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
58 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
59 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
60 ALEXANDER CEPEDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
61 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
62 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
63 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
64 STEFANO OLDANI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
65 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
66 SALVATORE PUCCIO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
67 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
68 BEN TULETT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
69 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA BURGOS-BH s.t.
70 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
71 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
72 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
73 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
74 MAGNUS KULSET UNO-X s.t.
75 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
76 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
77 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
78 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
79 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
80 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
81 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
82 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
83 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
84 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
85 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
86 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t.
87 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
88 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
89 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
90 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
91 ADAM RICHARD YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
92 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 PABLO CASTRILLO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
94 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
95 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
96 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
97 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
98 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
99 MATTHEW RICCITELLO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
100 ABEL BALDERSTONE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
101 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
102 OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
103 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE COFIDIS s.t.
104 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
105 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
106 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
107 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
108 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
109 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
110 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
111 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
112 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
113 TSGABU GRMAY JAYCO ALULA s.t.
114 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X s.t.
115 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
116 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
117 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
118 FILIPPO ZANA JAYCO ALULA s.t.
119 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
120 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
121 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
122 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
123 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
124 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
125 JOSE FELIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
126 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
127 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
128 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
129 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
130 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
131 SIMON CARR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
132 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
133 GIANNI MOSCON ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
134 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
135 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X s.t.
136 CALLUM SCOTSON JAYCO ALULA s.t.
137 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
138 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
139 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
140 JOEL NICOLAU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
141 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
142 MARC BRUSTENGA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
143 KEVIN COLLEONI JAYCO ALULA @ 31sec
144 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
145 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 0' 58''
146 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 36''
147 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 1' 54''
148 ROGER ADRIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
149 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
150 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 10''
151 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 2' 34''
152 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
153 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
154 ANDERS JOHANNESSEN UNO-X s.t.
155 TOBIAS JOHANNESSEN UNO-X 2' 43''
156 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN JAYCO ALULA 3' 47''
157 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI JAYCO ALULA s.t.
158 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 8' 13''
159 QUINN SIMMONS TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 36''

 

GC after stage 4:

698.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.029 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 17hr 1min 54sec
2 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
3 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 19sec
4 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 44''
5 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 0' 48''
7 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
9 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 58''
10 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 12''
11 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 1' 41''
12 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 50''
13 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM 2' 05''
14 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR 2' 08''
15 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 19''
16 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 2' 24''
17 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 2' 29''
18 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 26''
19 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 3' 36''
20 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA MOVISTAR 3' 41''
21 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJ INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 47''
22 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 3' 58''
23 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 4' 20''
24 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4' 34''
25 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 5' 25''
26 ALEXANDER CEPEDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
27 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 21''
28 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN 6' 56''
29 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN 7' 13''
30 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 8' 32''
31 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 36''
32 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 38''
33 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12' 00''
34 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 12' 01''
35 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 12' 08''
36 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12' 12''
37 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 12' 15''
38 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 12' 27''
39 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 12' 28''
40 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN 12' 55''
41 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 12' 57''
42 EDGAR OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM 13' 04''
43 FILIPPO ZANA JAYCO ALULA 14' 43''
44 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 15' 00''
45 WILLIAM BARTA MOVISTAR 15' 02''
46 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
47 ROGER ADRIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 15' 30''
48 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 15' 33''
49 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 15' 40''
50 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 15' 41''
51 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 15' 50''
52 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 16' 13''
53 MATTHEW RICCITELLO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 16' 52''
54 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 17' 03''
55 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 17' 36''
56 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 01''
57 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 18' 11''
58 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 18' 31''
59 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 19' 23''
60 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 19' 54''
61 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY 20' 40''
62 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 21' 16''
63 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 28''
64 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 22' 05''
65 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 22' 37''
66 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 22' 44''
67 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 22' 58''
68 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA 23' 10''
69 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X 23' 50''
70 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 24' 15''
71 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 24' 20''
72 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM 24' 58''
73 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 25' 01''
74 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25' 18''
75 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS 25' 37''
76 CALLUM SCOTSON JAYCO ALULA 25' 51''
77 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 26' 32''
78 PABLO CASTRILLO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 28' 49''
79 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 28' 53''
80 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 28' 54''
81 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X 29' 10''
82 EDUARD PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 30' 14''
83 JOSE FELIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 30' 38''
84 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 30' 42''
85 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
86 STEFANO OLDANI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
87 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
88 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 30' 52''
89 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
90 NIKLAS EG UNO-X 31' 00''
91 MAGNUS KULSET UNO-X 31' 21''
92 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 32' 03''
93 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN 32' 08''
94 KEVIN COLLEONI JAYCO ALULA 32' 18''
95 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 32' 28''
96 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 32' 36''
97 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 32' 55''
98 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 33' 28''
99 SALVATORE PUCCIO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
100 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO DSTNY 33' 28''
101 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA BURGOS-BH 33' 40''
102 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 33' 53''
103 SIMON CARR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 34' 27''
104 BEN TULETT INEOS GRENADIERS 35' 47''
105 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 37' 16''
106 TOBIAS JOHANNESSEN UNO-X 37' 44''
107 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 38' 33''
108 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 38' 36''
109 UNAI CUADRADO RUIZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 39' 20''
110 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 39' 30''
111 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 39' 46''
112 CORBIN STRONG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 39' 51''
113 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 39' 53''
114 MULU KINFE HAILEMICHAEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 40' 17''
115 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM 40' 48''
116 TSGABU GRMAY JAYCO ALULA 41' 41''
117 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 41' 43''
118 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 42' 16''
119 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 42' 21''
120 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 42' 35''
121 GIANNI MOSCON ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
122 JOEL NICOLAU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 42' 38''
123 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 43' 14''
124 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 43' 15''
125 LOUIS BARRE ARKEA-SAMSIC 43' 17''
126 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 43' 38''
127 MARC BRUSTENGA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
128 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 43' 55''
129 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 44' 12''
130 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 44' 41''
131 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 44' 47''
132 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 44' 49''
133 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 44' 53''
134 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO 45' 00''
135 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 45' 14''
136 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 45' 20''
137 JACOB HINDSGAUL UNO-X 45' 25''
138 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 45' 32''
139 MICHEL HESSMANN JUMBO-VISMA 45' 54''
140 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE COFIDIS 45' 55''
141 EWEN COSTIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC 45' 56''
142 ABEL BALDERSTONE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 45' 59''
143 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 46' 02''
144 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 46' 17''
145 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 46' 58''
146 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 47' 12''
147 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 47' 27''
148 QUINN SIMMONS TREK-SEGAFREDO 48' 20''
149 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 49' 02''
150 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 50' 45''
151 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN JAYCO ALULA 51' 12''
152 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 51' 56''
153 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM 52' 02''
154 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 52' 45''
155 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI JAYCO ALULA 53' 46''
156 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 55' 40''
157 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 00' 19''
158 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 1H 00' 57''
159 ANDERS JOHANNESSEN UNO-X 1H 00' 58''

 

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Wednesday, March 22: Stage 3, Olost - La Molina, 180.6 km

Stage 3 profile

Remco Evenpoel wins the stage, but just behind him Primoz Roglic was able to save his GC lead. Barely.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 93: Coll del Coubet, 9.6 km @ 5.1%. Cat. 1
  • Km 146.6: Coll de la Creueta, 19.9 km @ 4.3%. Cat. HC
  • Km 180.6: La Molina, 12.1 km @ 4.3%. Cat. 1
Olympics 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories: A Five Ring Circus is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish at La Molina (Girona) at 12:55 PM, local time: 15C (59F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: All stage two finishers began today's stage at about 11:00 AM.

Here's the report from stage winner Remco Evenepoel's Team Soudal Quick-Step:

Remco Evenepoel became the youngest Belgian in 37 years to win a Volta a Catalunya stage, at the end of a day that saw his Soudal Quick-Step teammates destroy the peloton and control the race in spectacular fashion, before setting up the World Champion for the last kilometers of La Molina – one of the race’s traditional finishes.

“I am very happy about this win, and at the same time, proud of my teammates! They showed what a strong squad we are, did a magnificent job the entire day, and I am delighted that it all paid off”, a visibly satisfied Remco said immediately after the stage.

The day was a rather quiet one, following the traditional script of a group going clear soon after the start, until the first ramps of Coll de la Creueta, where Soudal Quick-Step stormed to the front of the field. The furious tempo pushed by our riders visibly whittled down the bunch, leaving only some 30-odd men in there by the time the special-category climb was crested.

Our guys continued to work tirelessly at the front, both in the downhill and on the first part of the last ascent, where Ilan Van Wilder drove the tempo with Remco behind him. Evenepoel then put the hammer down on a short steep section with five kilometers to go, just before a descent, bolting away from the group and dispatching everyone, except Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma).

Exuding fantastic confidence, the 23-year-old relentlessly pushed hard going under the red kite and had the final say, launching a huge out-of-the-saddle acceleration in the final hairpin bend that not only landed him the victory, but also put him on the same time with the overall leader.

“It’s amazing! I had good legs, I felt that I was getting better and better and had a lot of trust in my team. I knew they were capable of making the race as hard as possible from the penultimate climb and that’s what they did, following our plan. In the finale, I knew that I was fast and really wanted to go for it, so I made sure of being first into the last corner and kept pushing. It’s a victory that makes me happy and only adds to our motivation for the next stages”, Evenepoel concluded after signing off Soudal Quick-Step’s 15th win of the season.

Complete results:

180.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.601 km/hr

1 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4hr 40min 43sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 2sec
3 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 13''
4 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
7 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
8 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
10 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM s.t.
11 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
12 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 0' 22''
13 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
14 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
15 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 0' 29''
16 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 54''
17 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 0' 56''
18 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
19 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
20 EINER RUBIO MOVISTAR 1' 01''
21 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
22 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA MOVISTAR s.t.
23 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1' 04''
24 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 06''
25 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 1' 26''
26 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
27 ALEXANDER JEFFERSON CEPEDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
28 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 2' 34''
29 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 55''
30 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN 3' 51''
31 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 11''
32 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 26''
33 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
34 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 35''
35 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
36 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 7' 06''
37 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 7' 10''
38 EDGAR ONLEY TEAM DSM 7' 17''
39 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 34''
40 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
41 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
42 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY 7' 48''
43 MATTHEW RICCITELLO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 7' 51''
44 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN 8' 17''
45 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
46 FILIPPO ZANA JAYCO-ALULA 8' 21''
47 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8' 26''
48 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 8' 30''
49 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 8' 45''
50 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 8' 51''
51 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 9' 31''
52 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 9' 32''
53 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 9' 35''
54 ROGER ADRIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 10' 12''
55 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA 10' 24''
56 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
57 EGAN ARLEY BERNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
58 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
59 WILLIAM BARTA MOVISTAR s.t.
60 JONAS GREGAARD JONAS UNO-X 11' 22''
61 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 11' 59''
62 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
63 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
64 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
65 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 12' 52''
66 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 13' 43''
67 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS 13' 56''
68 TSGABU GRMAY JAYCO-ALULA 14' 31''
69 NIKLAS EG UNO-X s.t.
70 JOEL NICOLAU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 15' 57''
71 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
72 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
73 EDUARD PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
74 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
75 RAUL GARCIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
76 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
77 MAGNUS KULSET UNO-X s.t.
78 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
79 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
80 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 16' 03''
81 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 19' 01''
82 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
83 KEVIN COLLEONI JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
84 SALVATORE PUCCIO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
85 STEFANO OLDANI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
86 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
87 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
88 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
89 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
90 QUINN SIMMONS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
91 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t.
92 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
93 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
94 PABLO CASTRILLO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
95 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
96 UNAI CUADRADO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
97 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
98 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
99 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
100 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
101 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
102 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
103 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
104 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
105 JOSE FELIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
106 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
107 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
108 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
109 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
110 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 21' 07''
111 BEN TULETT INEOS GRENADIERS 21' 10''
112 CORBIN STRONG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 22' 01''
113 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
114 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 03''
115 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
116 CALLUM SCOTSON JAYCO-ALULA 22' 57''
117 MICHEL HESSMANN JUMBO-VISMA 23' 49''
118 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 25' 13''
119 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
120 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
121 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM s.t.
122 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
123 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
124 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
125 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
126 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
127 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
128 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
129 EWEN COSTIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
130 RÜDIGER SELIG LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
131 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
132 MULU KINFE HAILEMICHAEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
133 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
134 ABEL BALDERSTONE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
135 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA BURGOS-BH s.t.
136 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
137 JACOB HINDSGAUL UNO-X s.t.
138 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
139 JUUL CHRISTOPHER JENSEN JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
140 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
141 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
142 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
143 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
144 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
145 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
146 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
147 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
148 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE COFIDIS s.t.
149 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
150 GIANNI MOSCON ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
151 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
152 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
153 LOUIS BARRE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
154 SIMON CARR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
155 JULEN AMEZQUET CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
156 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
157 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
158 MARC BRUSTENGA TREK-SEGAFREDO 25' 21''
159 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X 25' 46''
160 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X s.t.
161 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25' 47''
162 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
163 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X 25' 51''

 

GC after stage 3:

510.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.190 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 12hr 42min 17sec
2 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
3 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 19''
4 MIKEL LANDA MEANA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 44''
5 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 48''
7 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
8 JHOAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
9 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 58''
10 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 12''
11 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 1' 41''
12 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 50''
13 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM 2' 05''
14 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR 2' 08''
15 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 19''
16 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 2' 24''
17 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 2' 29''
18 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 26''
19 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 3' 36''
20 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA MOVISTAR 3' 41''
21 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 47''
22 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3' 55''
23 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 3' 58''
24 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 4' 20''
25 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4' 34''
26 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 5' 25''
27 ALEXANDER JEFFERSON CEPEDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
28 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 21''
29 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN 6' 56''
30 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN 7' 13''
31 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 8' 32''
32 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 36''
33 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 38''
34 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12' 00''
35 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 12' 01''
36 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 12' 08''
37 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12' 12''
38 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 12' 15''
39 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 12' 27''
40 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 12' 28''
41 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN 12' 55''
42 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 12' 57''
43 OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM 13' 04''
44 EGAN ARLEY BERNA INEOS GRENADIERS 13' 39''
45 ROGER ADRIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 13' 40''
46 FILIPPO ZANA JAYCO-ALULA 14' 43''
47 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 15' 00''
48 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 15' 02''
49 WILLIAM BARTA MOVISTAR s.t.
50 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 15' 33''
51 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 15' 40''
52 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 15' 41''
53 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 15' 50''
54 MATTHEW RICCITELLO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 16' 52''
55 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 17' 03''
56 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 17' 36''
57 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 01''
58 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 18' 11''
59 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 18' 31''
60 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 19' 23''
61 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 19' 54''
62 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY 20' 40''
63 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 21' 16''
64 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 28''
65 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 22' 05''
66 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 22' 29''
67 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 22' 37''
68 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 22' 44''
69 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 22' 58''
70 TOBIAS SVENDSEN FOSS JUMBO-VISMA 23' 10''
71 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X 23' 50''
72 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 24' 15''
73 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM 24' 58''
74 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 25' 01''
75 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25' 18''
76 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS 25' 37''
77 CALLUM SCOTSON JAYCO-ALULA 25' 51''
78 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 26' 32''
79 PABLO CASTRILLO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 28' 49''
80 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 28' 53''
81 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 28' 54''
82 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X 29' 13''
83 EDUARD PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 30' 14''
84 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN 30' 16''
85 JOSE FELIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 30' 38''
86 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 30' 42''
87 STEFANO OLDANI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
88 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
89 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
90 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 30' 52''
91 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
92 NIKLAS EG UNO-X 31' 00''
93 MAGNUS KULSET UNO-X 31' 21''
94 KEVIN COLLEONI JAYCO-ALULA 31' 47''
95 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 32' 03''
96 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 32' 28''
97 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 32' 36''
98 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 32' 55''
99 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 32' 55''
100 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 33' 28''
101 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
102 SALVATORE PUCCIO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
103 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA BURGOS-BH 33' 40''
104 SIMON CARR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 34' 27''
105 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X 35' 01''
106 BEN TULETT INEOS GRENADIERS 35' 47''
107 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 36' 02''
108 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 36' 23''
109 QUINN SIMMONS TREK-SEGAFREDO 36' 44''
110 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 37' 16''
111 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 38' 10''
112 UNAI CUADRADO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 39' 20''
113 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 39' 30''
114 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 39' 53''
115 CORBIN STRONG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 39' 55''
116 MULU KINFE HAILEMICHAEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 40' 17''
117 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM 40' 48''
118 TSGABU GRMAY JAYCO-ALULA 41' 41''
119 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 41' 43''
120 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 42' 16''
121 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 42' 21''
122 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 42' 35''
123 GIANNI MOSCON ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
124 JOEL NICOLAU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 42' 38''
125 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 43' 14''
126 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 43' 15''
127 LOUIS BARRE ARKEA-SAMSIC 43' 17''
128 MARC BRUSTENGA TREK-SEGAFREDO 43' 38''
129 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
130 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 43' 50''
131 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 44' 01''
132 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 44' 12''
133 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 44' 22''
134 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 44' 32''
135 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 44' 41''
136 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 44' 47''
137 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 44' 49''
138 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO 45' 00''
139 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 45' 14''
140 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 45' 20''
141 JACOB HINDSGAUL UNO-X 45' 25''
142 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 45' 32''
143 MICHEL HESSMANN JUMBO-VISMA 45' 54''
144 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE COFIDIS 45' 55''
145 EWEN COSTIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC 45' 56''
146 ABEL BALDERSTONE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 45' 59''
147 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 46' 12''
148 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 46' 17''
149 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 46' 58''
150 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 47' 12''
151 JUUL CHRISTOPHER JENSEN JAYCO-ALULA 47' 25''
152 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 47' 27''
153 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 49' 02''
154 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI JAYCO-ALULA 49' 59''
155 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 50' 45''
156 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 51' 56''
157 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 52' 00''
158 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM 52' 02''
159 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 55' 40''
160 RÜDIGER SELIG LOTTO DSTNY 55' 46''
161 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 57' 45''
162 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X 58' 24''
163 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 1H 00' 57''

 

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, March 21: Stage 2, Mataró - Vallter, 165.4 km

Stage 2 profile

Giulio Ciccone wins stage two ahead of GC leader Primoz Roglic.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 12.4: Alt de Can Bordoi, 2.8km @ 5.1%. Cat. 3
  • Km 117.6: Coll de Coubet, 9.2km @ 5.5%. Cat. 1
  • Km 165.4: Vallter 2000, 11.4 km @ 7.6%. Cat. HC
Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Camprodon, on the route, 22 km from the finish, at 12:40 PM, local time: 14C (58F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: The offical start was given at 12:50. Chris Hamilton (DSM) & Anthony Delaplace (Arkéa-Samsic) did not start.

Here's the report from GC leader Primoz Roglic's Team Jumbo-Visma:

Primoz Roglic has sprinted to second place in the second stage of the Volta a Catalunya. On the final climb to the Vallter 2000 ski resort, Roglic reacted well to an attack from his rivals, but the Slovenian was beaten in the sprint by Italy's Giulio Ciccone.

The stage race saw the peloton climb for the first time this week. After more than 165 kilometres, it reached the finish line at an altitude of more than two thousand metres. The traditional breakaway was caught at the foot of the climb, and the favourites contended for victory.

On the climb, Team Jumbo-Visma took control and was soon joined by other teams. Colombian Esteban Chaves was the first to make a move. He opened up a lead of over half a minute but was unable to hold on. Remco Evenepoel accelerated in the final kilometres with Roglic and Ciccone on his wheel. After catching up to Chaves, the trio engaged in a sprint battle for victory. The Italian proved the fastest.

Roglic remained in the lead of the general classification. "I can live with this performance", he said. "It was the first time in a long time that I raced at over two thousand metres. I am ecstatic about the team's work. My teammates did the work during the day, which freed me up to focus on the last climb. For the outside world, it's just Remco against Primoz this week. Nonetheless, you can see several cyclists vying for victory. I'm not surprised by Ciccone's shape; he was also in good shape in Tirreno-Adriatico. He deserved to win today."

After being sidelined for a considerable time with a shoulder injury, the 33-year-old rider is in good condition. "I am delighted with my form and enjoy racing again. Today and yesterday, I was able to get good results. I'm hoping to carry on like this with the squad next week. We will do our best."

Complete results:

165.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.130 km/hr

1 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 4hr 13min 37sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
4 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS @ 11sec
5 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 15''
8 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
9 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 20''
12 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR 0' 37''
13 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 0' 44''
14 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 53''
15 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
16 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN 1' 08''
17 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
18 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
19 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 19''
20 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 1' 32''
21 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM s.t.
22 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA MOVISTAR 1' 33''
23 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 51''
24 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 00''
25 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2' 10''
26 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 2' 24''
27 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
28 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
29 CALLUM SCOTSON JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
30 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
31 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 33''
32 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN 2' 35''
33 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
34 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 45''
35 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X 2' 57''
36 ROGER ADRIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 2' 58''
37 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 59''
38 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 03''
39 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 10''
40 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3' 24''
41 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 3' 27''
42 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
43 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
44 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
45 ALEXANDER JEFFERSON CEPEDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 29''
46 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 4' 07''
47 WILLIAM BARTA MOVISTAR 4' 08''
48 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
49 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
51 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
52 PABLO CASTRILLO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 4' 34''
53 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
54 EDGAR OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM 4' 43''
55 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 4' 59''
56 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
57 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
58 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 5' 01''
59 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 RAUL GARCIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
61 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 25''
62 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 6' 02''
63 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
64 FILIPPO ZANA JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
65 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
66 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 7' 20''
67 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
68 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA BURGOS-BH s.t.
69 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 7' 54''
70 MATTHEW RICCITELLO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
71 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
72 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
73 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
74 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
75 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
76 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
77 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8' 40''
78 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X 8' 45''
79 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 8' 47''
80 SIMON CARR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
81 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
82 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 08''
83 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
84 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
85 JOSE FELIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
86 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 11' 00''
87 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 21''
88 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
89 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X s.t.
90 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
91 KEVIN COLLEONI JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
92 STEFANO OLDANI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
93 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
94 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
95 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
96 TSGABU GRMAY JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
97 QUINN SIMMONS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
98 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
99 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
100 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
101 TOBIAS SVENDSEN FOSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
102 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 11' 25''
103 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 11' 55''
104 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
105 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM 12' 32''
106 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
107 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
108 BEN TULETT INEOS GRENADIERS 13' 30''
109 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 57''
110 UNAI CUADRADO RUIZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
111 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
112 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
113 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
114 SALVATORE PUCCIO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
115 EDUARD PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
116 NIKLAS EG UNO-X s.t.
117 MAGNUS KULSET UNO-X s.t.
118 ALEXANDRE BALMER JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
119 MULU KINFE HAILEMICHAEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
120 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
121 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
122 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
123 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
124 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 15' 10''
125 JACOB HINDSGAUL UNO-X s.t.
126 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 15' 14''
127 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 15' 26''
128 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 16' 15''
129 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
130 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
131 GIANNI MOSCON ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
132 LOUIS BARRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 17' 34''
133 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
134 CORBIN STRONG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
135 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
136 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
137 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM s.t.
138 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
139 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
140 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
141 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
142 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
143 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
144 EWEN COSTIOU TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
145 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
146 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
147 MARC BRUSTENGA TREK-SEGAFREDO 17' 47''
148 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 03''
149 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE COFIDIS 18' 28''
150 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
151 JOEL NICOLAU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 18' 43''
152 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
153 MICHEL HESSMANN JUMBO-VISMA 18' 48''
154 ABEL BALDERSTONE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 19' 39''
155 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
156 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 19' 41''
157 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
158 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 20' 12''
159 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 20' 48''

 

GC after stage 2:

330 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.110 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 8hr 1min 38sec
2 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP @ 6sec
3 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 MIKEL LANDA MEANA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 27''
5 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 0' 31''
7 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 JHOAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
9 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 41''
10 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 46''
11 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR 1' 03''
12 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 19''
13 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 1' 24''
14 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
15 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN 1' 34''
16 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 35''
17 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1' 47''
18 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM 1' 48''
19 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 56''
20 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 1' 58''
21 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 17''
22 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 26''
23 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2' 36''
24 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA MOVISTAR s.t.
25 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2' 50''
26 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
27 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
28 CALLUM SCOTSON JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
29 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 2' 51''
30 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 59''
31 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN 3' 01''
32 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 11''
33 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X 3' 23''
34 ROGER ADRIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 3' 24''
35 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 36''
36 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 47''
37 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3' 50''
38 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 3' 53''
39 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
40 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
41 ALEXANDER JEFFERSON CEPEDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 55''
42 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 4' 02''
43 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 06''
44 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 30''
45 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4' 34''
46 WILLIAM BARTA MOVISTAR s.t.
47 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
48 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 5' 00''
50 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 5' 10''
51 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 11''
52 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH 5' 25''
53 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
54 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 27''
55 EDGAR OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM 5' 43''
56 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 46''
57 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 6' 02''
58 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 6' 04''
59 RAUL GARCIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
60 FILIPPO ZANA JAYCO-ALULA 6' 18''
61 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 6' 28''
62 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
63 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 7' 27''
64 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 7' 46''
65 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8' 20''
66 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA BURGOS-BH 8' 23''
67 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
68 MATTHEW RICCITELLO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 8' 57''
69 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
70 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
71 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 9' 06''
72 SIMON CARR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 9' 10''
73 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X 9' 11''
74 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 17''
75 PABLO CASTRILLO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 9' 44''
76 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 9' 50''
77 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
78 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 23''
79 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
80 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 10' 34''
81 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
82 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11' 02''
83 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN 11' 11''
84 JOSE FELIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 11' 33''
85 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 11' 37''
86 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
87 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
88 STEFANO OLDANI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
89 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 47''
90 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
91 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X 12' 24''
92 KEVIN COLLEONI JAYCO-ALULA 12' 42''
93 TOBIAS SVENDSEN FOSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
94 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY 12' 48''
95 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 12' 52''
96 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 12' 58''
97 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 13' 31''
98 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 13' 50''
99 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
100 EDUARD PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 14' 13''
101 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
102 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 14' 23''
103 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
104 ALEXANDRE BALMER JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
105 SALVATORE PUCCIO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
106 BEN TULETT INEOS GRENADIERS 14' 33''
107 MULU KINFE HAILEMICHAEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 15' 00''
108 MAGNUS KULSET UNO-X 15' 20''
109 NIKLAS EG UNO-X 16' 26''
110 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
111 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 59''
112 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 17' 04''
113 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 17' 18''
114 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
115 GIANNI MOSCON ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
116 QUINN SIMMONS TREK-SEGAFREDO 17' 39''
117 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 46''
118 CORBIN STRONG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 17' 50''
119 LOUIS BARRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 00''
120 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 18' 11''
121 MARC BRUSTENGA TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 13''
122 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 18' 33''
123 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 18' 44''
124 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 55''
125 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 19' 05''
126 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO 19' 09''
127 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 19' 15''
128 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 19' 24''
129 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 19' 30''
130 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 19' 32''
131 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 19' 55''
132 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 19' 57''
133 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 20' 03''
134 JACOB HINDSGAUL UNO-X 20' 08''
135 UNAI CUADRADO RUIZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 20' 15''
136 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 20' 15''
137 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE COFIDIS 20' 38''
138 EWEN COSTIOU TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 20' 39''
139 ABEL BALDERSTONE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 20' 42''
140 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 20' 55''
141 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 21' 00''
142 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 21' 41''
143 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM 21' 43''
144 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 21' 55''
145 MICHEL HESSMANN JUMBO-VISMA 22' 01''
146 JUUL CHRISTOPHER JENSEN JAYCO-ALULA 22' 08''
147 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 22' 10''
148 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 23' 11''
149 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 24' 09''
150 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 24' 10''
151 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 24' 33''
152 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI JAYCO-ALULA 24' 42''
153 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 25' 28''
154 JOEL NICOLAU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 26' 37''
155 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 26' 39''
156 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM 26' 45''
157 TSGABU GRMAY JAYCO-ALULA 27' 06''
158 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 29' 53''
159 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 30' 23''

 

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Monday, March 20: Stage 1, Sant Feliu de Guíxols - Sant Feliu de Guíxols, 164.6 km

Stage 1 profile

Primoz Roglic just beats Remco Evenepoel for the stage 1 win.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 26: Alt de Santa Pellaia, 5.7 km @ 3.4%. Cat. 3
  • Km 57.9: Alt del Angels, 5.6 km @ 5.2%. Cat. 2
  • Km 106.9: Alt de la Ganga, 3.4 km @ 3.0%, Cat. 3
  • Km 139.7: Alt de Romanyà, 5.0 km @ 5.2%. Cat. 3

Tour de France: the Inside StoryLes Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The race:

Weather at the start/finish city of Sant Feliu de Guíxols at 1:00 PM, local time: 15C (59F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the east a 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain.

The race: The official start was given at 1:06 PM. There was two non-starters, Hugo Hofstetter (Arkea-Samsic) & Luke Plapp (INEOS Grenadiers).

Here's the stage one summary from second-place Remco Evenepoel's Team Soudal Quick-Step.

On his first day of racing in Europe in 2023, Remco Evenepoel took second place in a close fought sprint with rival Primoz Roglic, at the end of the opening stage of Volta Catalunya.

The 164km stage started and finished in Sant Feliu de Guíxols, where soon after the start a five man breakaway was formed, who soon established a lead fhat at one point peaked at close to 5 minutes. However, the peloton were determined not to let them ruin their day and reeled the breakaway back in on the run in to the now famous punchy finish.

This is led to a head to head between Remco and Roglic, with the young Belgian impressively coming from several bike lengths back, but he fell agonisingly short of overhauling the Slovenian.

This all means that Remco will swap his rainbow jersey for the competition’s young rider’s for the second stage, which culminates in a summit finish at the ski station in Valter.

Complete results:

164.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.262 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 48min 17sec
2 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
3 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
5 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
7 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
8 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
9 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
10 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
11 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM s.t.
12 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
14 EDUARD PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
15 CORBIN STRONG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
16 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
17 ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
18 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
19 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
20 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
21 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
22 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
23 FILIPPO ZANA JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
24 STEFANO OLDANI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
25 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
26 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE @ 10sec
27 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
28 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
29 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
30 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
31 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
32 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
33 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
34 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
35 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
36 ROGER ADRIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
37 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
39 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
40 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X s.t.
41 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
42 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
43 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
44 WILLIAM BARTA MOVISTAR s.t.
45 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
46 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
47 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
48 ALEXANDER JEFFERSON CEPEDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
49 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR s.t.
50 MARC BRUSTENGA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
52 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
53 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
54 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
55 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
56 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
57 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
58 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
59 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
60 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X s.t.
61 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
62 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
63 ALEXANDRE BALMER JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
64 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
65 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
66 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
67 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
68 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
70 SIMON CARR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
71 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
72 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
73 SALVATORE PUCCIO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
74 LOUIS BARRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
75 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
76 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 CALLUM SCOTSON JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
78 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 47''
79 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
80 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
81 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
82 ABEL BALDERSTONE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
83 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
84 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
85 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
86 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
87 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
88 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
89 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
90 BEN TULETT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
91 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
92 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
93 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
94 EDGAR OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
95 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
96 MATTHEW RICCITELLO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
97 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
98 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA MOVISTAR s.t.
99 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
100 GIANNI MOSCON ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
101 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA BURGOS-BH s.t.
102 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
103 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X s.t.
104 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
105 MULU KINFE HAILEMICHAEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
106 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
107 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1' 00''
108 KEVIN COLLEONI JAYCO-ALULA 1' 05''
109 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
110 MAGNUS KULSET UNO-X 1' 07''
111 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
113 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 09''
114 JOSE FELIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
115 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 1' 15''
116 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
117 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
118 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 34''
119 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 1' 50''
120 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE COFIDIS 1' 54''
121 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 2' 13''
122 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
123 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
124 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
125 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
126 NIKLAS EG UNO-X s.t.
127 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
128 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
129 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2' 25''
130 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 46''
131 EWEN COSTIOU TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 49''
132 MICHEL HESSMANN JUMBO-VISMA 2' 57''
133 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3' 10''
134 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 3' 58''
135 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 4' 06''
136 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4' 13''
137 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 4' 20''
138 JUUL CHRISTOPHER JENSEN JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
139 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 42''
140 JACOB HINDSGAUL UNO-X s.t.
141 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 52''
142 PABLO CASTRILLO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 4' 54''
143 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 17''
144 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 5' 24''
145 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 6' 02''
146 QUINN SIMMONS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
147 UNAI CUADRADO RUIZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
148 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 6' 22''
149 RÜDIGER SELIG LOTTO DSTNY 6' 43''
150 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI JAYCO-ALULA 6' 53''
151 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 7' 38''
152 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
153 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
154 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X s.t.
155 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 49''
156 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
157 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM 8' 55''
158 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM s.t.
159 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM s.t.
160 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 9' 07''
161 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 12''
162 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 9' 47''
163 ADAM RICHARD YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 35''
164 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 11' 05''
165 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 11' 45''
166 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 12' 33''
167 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
168 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
169 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 03''
170 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
171 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 48min 7sec
2 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP @ 4sec
3 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 06''
4 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY 0' 10''
5 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
7 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
8 ILAN VAN WILDER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
9 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
10 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
11 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM s.t.
12 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
14 EDUARD PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
15 CORBIN STRONG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
16 MIKEL LANDA MEANA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
17 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
18 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
19 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
20 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
21 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
22 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
23 FILIPPO ZANA JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
24 STEFANO OLDANI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
25 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
26 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 20''
27 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
28 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
29 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
30 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
31 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
32 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
33 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
34 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
35 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
36 ROGER ADRIA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
37 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
39 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
40 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X s.t.
41 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
42 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
43 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
44 WILLIAM BARTA MOVISTAR s.t.
45 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
46 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
47 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
48 ALEXANDER JEFFERSON CEPEDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
49 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR s.t.
50 MARC BRUSTENGA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
52 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
53 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
54 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
55 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
56 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
57 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
58 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
59 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
60 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X s.t.
61 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
62 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
63 ALEXANDRE BALMER JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
64 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
65 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
66 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
67 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
68 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
70 SIMON CARR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
71 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
72 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
73 SALVATORE PUCCIO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
74 LOUIS BARRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
75 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
76 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 CALLUM SCOTSON JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
78 EDGAR OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM 0' 54''
79 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 57''
80 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
81 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
82 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
83 ABEL BALDERSTONE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
84 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
85 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
86 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
87 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
88 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
89 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
90 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
91 BEN TULETT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
92 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
93 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
94 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
95 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
96 MATTHEW RICCITELLO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
97 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
98 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA MOVISTAR s.t.
99 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
100 GIANNI MOSCON ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
101 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA BURGOS-BH s.t.
102 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
103 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X s.t.
104 RAINER KEPPLINGER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
105 MULU KINFE HAILEMICHAEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
106 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
107 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1' 10''
108 KEVIN COLLEONI JAYCO-ALULA 1' 15''
109 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
110 MAGNUS KULSET UNO-X 1' 17''
111 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
113 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 19''
114 JOSE FELIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
115 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 1' 25''
116 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
117 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
118 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 44''
119 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 2' 00''
120 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE COFIDIS 2' 04''
121 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 2' 23''
122 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
123 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
124 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
125 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
126 NIKLAS EG UNO-X s.t.
127 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
128 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
129 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2' 35''
130 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 56''
131 EWEN COSTIOU TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 59''
132 MICHEL HESSMANN JUMBO-VISMA 3' 07''
133 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3' 20''
134 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 4' 08''
135 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 4' 12''
136 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4' 23''
137 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 4' 26''
138 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN JAYCO-ALULA 4' 30''
139 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 52''
140 JACOB HINDSGAUL UNO-X s.t.
141 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 02''
142 PABLO CASTRILLO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 5' 04''
143 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 27''
144 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 5' 34''
145 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 6' 12''
146 QUINN SIMMONS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
147 UNAI CUADRADO RUIZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
148 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 6' 32''
149 RÜDIGER SELIG LOTTO DSTNY 6' 53''
150 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI JAYCO-ALULA 7' 02''
151 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 7' 48''
152 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
153 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
154 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X s.t.
155 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 59''
156 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
157 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM 9' 05''
158 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM s.t.
159 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM s.t.
160 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 9' 17''
161 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 22''
162 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 9' 57''
163 ADAM RICHARD YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 45''
164 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 11' 15''
165 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 11' 55''
166 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 12' 43''
167 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
168 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
169 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 13''
170 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
171 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.

 

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, March 19, 2023:

BORA-HANSGROHE
1 Jai Hindley
2 Patrick Konrad
3 Cian Uijtdebroeks
4 Frederik Wandahl
5 Ide Schelling
6 Matteo Fabbro
7 Anton Palzer
JUMBO-VISMA
11 Primoz Roglic
12 Tobias Foss
13 Koen Bouwman
14 Sepp Kuss
15 Michel Hessman
16 Steven Kruijswijk
17 Robert Gesink
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
21 Joao Almeida
22 Adam Yates
23 George Bennett
24 Rafal Majka
25 Finn Fisher-Black
26 Ivo Oliveira
27 Marc Soler
INEOS GRENADIERS
31 Egan Bernal
32 Geraint Thomas
33 Ethan Hayter
34 Lucas Plapp
35 Ben Tulett
36 Jonathan Castroviejo
37 Salvatore Puccio
INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY
41 Louis Meintjes
42 Rune Herregodts
43 Rein Taaramäe
44 Arne Marit
45 Laurens Huys
46 Simone Petilli
47 Tom Paquot
SOUDAL QUICK-STEP
51 Remco Evenepoel
52 Jan Hirt
53 Ilan Van Wilder
54 Louis Vervaeke
55 Fausto Masnada
56 Mattia Cattaneo
57 Pieter Serry
GROUPAMA-FDJ
61 Michael Storer
62 Bruno Armirail
63 Reuben Thompson
64 Lenny Martinez
65 Lorenzo Germani
66 Matthieu Ladagnous
67 Clément Davy
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
71 Mikel Landa
72 Gino Mäder
73 Jack Haig
74 Hermann Pernsteiner
75 Wout Poels
76 Rainer Kepplinger
77 Yukiya Arashiro
ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
81 Stefano Oldani
82 Nicola Conci
83 Kaden Groves
84 Xandro Meurisse
85 Oscar Riesebeek
86 Kristian Sbaragli
87 Jimmy Janssens
COFIDIS
91 Jesus Herrada
92 Guillaume Martin
93 Bryan Coquard
94 Alexandre Delettre
95 Jose Herrada
96 Hugo Toumire
97 Thomas Champion
MOVISTAR
101 Carlos Verona
102 Ivan Sosa
103 Einer Rubio
104 José Joaquin Rojas
105 William Barta
106 Sergio Samitier
107 Antonio Pedrero
TREK-SEGAFREDO
111 Giulio Ciccone
112 Juan Pedro Lopez
113 Quinn Simmons
114 Jon Aberasturi
115 Kenny Elissonde
116 Dario Cataldo
117 Marc Brustenga
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
121 Hugo Hofstetter
122 Anthony Delaplace
123 Elie Gesbert
124 Louis Barré
125 Maxime Bouet
126 Lukasz Owsian
127 Ewen Costiou
AG2R CITROËN
131 Clement Venturini
132 Mikaël Chérel
133 Geoffrey Bouchard
134 Dorian Godon
135 Nans Peters
136 Clement Berthet
137 Ben O'Connor
JAYCO-ALULA
141 Filippo Zana
142 Kevin Colleoni
143 Alexandre Balmer
144 Alessandro De Marchi
145 Callum Scotson
146 Tsgabu Grmay
147 Christopher Juul-Jensen
EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
151 Richard Carapaz
152 Esteban Chaves
153 Rigoberto Uran
154 Alexander Cepeda
155 Jonathan Caicedo
156 Simon Carr
157 Andrey Amador
TEAM DSM
161 Romain Bardet
162 Oscar Onley
163 Chris Hamilton
164 Marco Brenner
165 Lorenzo Milesi
166 Martijn Tusveld
167 Romain Combaud
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN
171 David De La Cruz
172 Simone Velasco
173 Vadim Pronskiy
174 Harold Tejada
175 Fabio Felline
176 Gianni Moscon
177 Joe Dombrowski
LOTTO DSTNY
181 Milan Menten
182 Andreas Kron
183 Maxim Van Gils
184 Lennert Van Eetvelt
185 Sylvain Moniquet
186 Eduardo Sepulveda
187 Rüdiger Selig
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
191 Dylan Teuns
192 Corbin Strong
193 Michael Woods
194 Guillaume Boivin
195 Daryl Impey
196 Stephen Williams
197 Matthew Riccitello
UNO-X
201 Tobias Halland Johannessen
202 Torstein Træen
203 Jonas Gregaard
204 Niklas Eg
205 Anders Halland Johannessen
206 Jacob Hindsgaul
207 Magnus Kulset
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
211 Jefferson Cepeda
212 Joel Nicolau
213 Abel Balderstone
214 David González
215 Julen Amezqueta
216 Mulu Hailemichael
217 Eduard Prades
EQUIPO KERN PHARMA
221 Roger Adriá
222 Raúl García
223 Francisco Galván
224 José Félix Parra
225 Pablo Castrillo
226 Hector Carretero
227 Pau Miquel
BURGOS-BH
231 Pelayo Sanchez
232 Victor Langellotti
233 Daniel Navarro
234 Jose Manuel Diaz
235 Eric Fagundez
236 Jetse Bol
237 Camilo Ardila
EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
241 Mikel Bizkarra
242 Xabier Azparren
243 Txomin Juaristi
244 Unai Cuadrado
245 Luis Angel Mate
246 Ibai Azurmendi
247 Mikel Iturria