BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Volta a Catalunya (World Tour), Spain

Tour of Catalonia

100th edition: March 22 - March 28, 2021

Volta a Catalunya podium history | 2019 edition (2020 edition was cancelled) | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

2021 Tour of Catalonia map

2021 Tour of Catalonia map


Sunday, March 28: 7th & final stage, Barcelona - Barcelona, 133 km.

Stage 7 map & profile

Thomas De Gendt

Thomas de Gendt enjoys a brilliant solo stage win. Photo: Photo News

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the start/finish city of Barcelona at 1:50 PM, local time: 16C (60F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: There were 3 non-starters: Jordi Meeus (Bora-hansgrohe), Seff Cras (Lotto Soudal) & Sylvain Moniquiet (Lotto Soudal), leaving a starting peloton of 139 riders. They were given the official start at 1:58.

Here's the report from stage winner Thomas de Gendt's Lotto Soudal team:

Thomas De Gendt has struck once more. The Lotto Soudal rider rode to a memorable victory in the final stage of the Volta a Catalunya. During the final lap of the local circuit – around the famous Montjuïc hill in Barcelona - De Gendt left behind his breakaway companion Mohorič and soloed to victory. For the 34-year-old Belgian, it was the fifth stage victory of his career at the Volta a Catalunya.

"I really like the Volta a Catalunya and with five stage victories under my belt, the race seems to suit me really well" Thomas De Gendt began. “I just like the terrain and the variety of stages. I was really disappointed that the race couldn't take place last year due to the known circumstances. Fortunately, I'm back this year and I could grab another stage win. It is my ninth participation in this stage race and I am successful on almost every occasion. So you can state that the Volta a Catalunya really is a race made for me.”

Thomas De Gendt also knew the final stage all too well because back in 2013, it was in Barcelona that the Lotto Soudal rider already took his first stage victory at the Volta a Catalunya.

"In 2013, I also won the closing stage and it feels really special to win in an iconic city like Barcelona. I have to admit that I didn't feel great the first few days into the stage race, but the past days, I could definitely feel some improvement. It turned out that I had a really good day today and that resulted in this nice stage win", Thomas De Gendt said.

Following several attempts in the beginning of the race, a large front group of over thirty riders finally formed. Not long after Thomas De Gendt and his breakaway companions reached the local circuit in Barcelona at about 50 kilometres from the finish, the Lotto Soudal rider made his move on the first of six climbs towards Montjuïc. Only Mohorič managed to bridge to De Gendt and as the cooperation in the chasing group wasn’t optimal, the advantage of the pair quickly increased. After a few laps on the local course, it soon became clear that De Gendt and Mohorič would battle it out for the stage win.

The decision fell on the final climb towards Montjuïc, where Thomas De Gendt launched an impressive acceleration and left the Slovenian behind. The Lotto Soudal rider powered towards the finish and took a memorable fifth stage victory at the Volta a Catalunya.

"In the descent of Montjuïc, Mohorič always took some advantage, but he kept letting me come back. I knew that I had to leave him behind on the climb because on the descent, he would be the better rider and I would have to settle for second place. When the Slovenian took the lead on the final ascent, I felt that the pace dropped a bit and I decided to attack. Then I hoped he would get dropped and not come back on the descent. Luckily I was able to open up a nice gap and ride solo to victory," Thomas De Gendt concluded.

Complete results:

133 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.865 km/hr

1 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 3hr 6min 10sec
2 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS @ 22sec
3 ATTILA VALTER GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 42''
4 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 46''
5 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
6 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
7 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 JOÃO ALMEIDA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
11 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
12 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
13 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
14 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
15 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
16 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
17 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
18 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
19 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
21 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
22 SIMON PHILIP YATES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
23 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 58''
24 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 2' 07''
25 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
26 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
28 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
29 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 25''
30 DION SMITH TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
31 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
32 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 04''
33 JAAKKO HANNINEN AG2R-CITROEN 3' 40''
34 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
35 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 3' 49''
36 FAUSTO MASNADA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
37 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
38 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
39 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM s.t.
40 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 4' 11''
41 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 4' 18''
42 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 4' 26''
43 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 28''
44 REINARDT JANSE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
45 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
46 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
47 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
48 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
49 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
50 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
52 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
53 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM s.t.
54 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
55 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
56 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
57 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
58 JONAS WILSLY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
59 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
60 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
61 TANEL KANGERT TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
62 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 41''
63 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
64 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 06''
65 BEN GASTAUER AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
66 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
67 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
68 SIMON GUGLIELMI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
69 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
70 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
71 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
72 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
73 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
74 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
75 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
76 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
77 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
78 CONNOR BROWN QHUBEKA-ASSOS 6' 10''
79 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
80 SERGEI CHERNETSKII GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
81 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
82 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
83 GOTZON MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
84 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
85 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
86 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 26''
87 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 7' 00''
88 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 7' 08''
89 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 8' 47''
90 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 9' 01''
91 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 03''
92 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
93 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
94 MATTEO BADILATTI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
95 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
96 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM s.t.
97 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
98 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING s.t.
99 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
100 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
101 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 10' 42''
102 ROMAN KREUZIGER GAZPROM-RUSVELO 10' 49''
103 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
104 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING s.t.
105 KILIAN FRANKINY QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
106 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
107 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
108 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
109 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF RALLY CYCLING s.t.
110 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
111 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
113 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
114 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
115 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
116 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
117 ARTEM NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
118 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
119 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
120 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM s.t.
121 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
122 DIEGO CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
123 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING s.t.
124 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
125 MAX KANTER TEAM DSM s.t.
126 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
127 JOSEF CERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
128 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
129 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
130 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
131 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 14' 00''

Final GC after stage 7:

1,086.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.362 km/hr

1 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 26hr 16min 41sec
2 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS @ 45sec
3 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 49''
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 03''
5 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 04''
7 JOÃO ALMEIDA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 05''
8 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 20''
9 SIMON PHILIP YATES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 32''
10 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 35''
11 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 48''
12 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 50''
13 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 19''
14 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 49''
15 FAUSTO MASNADA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 42''
16 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 14''
17 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 5' 28''
18 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5' 57''
19 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 6' 02''
20 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 6' 42''
21 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 27''
22 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 8' 14''
23 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 10' 46''
24 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 11' 43''
25 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 13' 18''
26 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 39''
27 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 14' 23''
28 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 17' 06''
29 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 51''
30 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 00''
31 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 18' 45''
32 MATTEO BADILATTI GROUPAMA-FDJ 23' 35''
33 TANEL KANGERT TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 24' 03''
34 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 25' 01''
35 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 26' 27''
36 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 27' 11''
37 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA 27' 25''
38 ATTILA VALTER GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 46''
39 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 29' 13''
40 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 29' 27''
41 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 29' 51''
42 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 30' 07''
43 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 31' 06''
44 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 32' 05''
45 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 32' 15''
46 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 32' 35''
47 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 33' 07''
48 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 34' 06''
49 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 34' 39''
50 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 34' 49''
51 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 35' 45''
52 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 35' 48''
53 DION SMITH TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 35' 59''
54 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 36' 32''
55 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 36' 38''
56 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 37' 36''
57 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM 39' 17''
58 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 41' 14''
59 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 41' 16''
60 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 41' 20''
61 GOTZON MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 41' 24''
62 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 42' 12''
63 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 42' 43''
64 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 45' 01''
65 JONAS WILSLY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 45' 08''
66 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 46' 04''
67 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 46' 47''
68 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 46' 49''
69 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL START-UP NATION 46' 59''
70 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 47' 03''
71 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 47' 33''
72 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 48' 07''
73 KILIAN FRANKINY QHUBEKA-ASSOS 49' 40''
74 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 49' 48''
75 BEN GASTAUER AG2R-CITROEN 49' 57''
76 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 50' 09''
77 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R-CITROEN 51' 15''
78 ROMAN KREUZIGER GAZPROM-RUSVELO 51' 27''
79 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 52' 36''
80 JAAKKO HANNINEN AG2R-CITROEN 52' 43''
81 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION 53' 50''
82 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 54' 48''
83 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 55' 12''
84 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 55' 52''
85 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 57' 27''
86 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 58' 10''
87 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 58' 53''
88 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 1H 02' 12''
89 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 02' 17''
90 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1H 02' 47''
91 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 03' 11''
92 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1H 03' 52''
93 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 04' 21''
94 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 05' 55''
95 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 06' 00''
96 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 1H 06' 01''
97 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 06' 13''
98 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 06' 15''
99 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 1H 07' 05''
100 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 1H 07' 25''
101 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 1H 08' 05''
102 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 1H 08' 09''
103 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING 1H 09' 13''
104 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 1H 09' 22''
105 ARTEM NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1H 09' 30''
106 SERGEI CHERNETSKII GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1H 09' 35''
107 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1H 11' 07''
108 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 11' 42''
109 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 11' 44''
110 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 12' 02''
111 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 12' 27''
112 REINARDT JANSE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1H 12' 43''
113 DIEGO CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1H 14' 05''
114 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1H 19' 28''
115 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF RALLY CYCLING 1H 19' 37''
116 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1H 20' 00''
117 JOSEF CERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 20' 40''
118 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING 1H 22' 23''
119 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 22' 33''
120 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 23' 29''
121 CONNOR BROWN QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1H 23' 55''
122 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 24' 12''
123 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING 1H 24' 13''
124 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING 1H 25' 11''
125 SIMON GUGLIELMI GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 25' 53''
126 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 27' 21''
127 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 27' 34''
128 MAX KANTER TEAM DSM 1H 32' 31''
129 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 36' 29''
130 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 44' 26''
131 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 55' 09''

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Saturday, March 27: Stage 6, Tarragona - Mataró, 193.8 km

Stage 6 map & profile

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan is back. Bettini photo

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Mataró at 12:45 PM, local time: 16C (60F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Ruben Fernandez and José Herrada (both Cofidis) did not start. The peloton was given the official start at 12:31.

Volta a Catalunya stage 6 start

The peloton gets rolling at the seaside town of Tarragona. ASO photo

Here's the report from stage winner Peter Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe team:

It was going to take a certain kind of rider to take the win on stage 6 of the Volta a Catalunya. While the stage only featured two 3rd category climbs, the long 193.8km parcours was relentlessly choppy from start to finish. In spite of this, the stage was marked as one that the sprinters would want to be in contention for, with a long downhill stretch from the final climb of the day to the finish line in Mataró.

It didn’t take long for the day’s break to go out, but BORA-hansgrohe was a strong force at the front of the peloton, working to keep the escapees in check. While the five-man break was determined, the German team was more determined, never allowing the advantage to go beyond 3:30, and the gap coming time every time their riders came to the front. With Ben Zwiehoff and Wilco Kelderman on the front, the escape came within touching distance, and with just less than 20km left to go, the catch was made.

From here, it was a matter of keeping any subsequent attacking moves in check, with Lennard Kämna on the front, sacrificing himself to protect Peter Sagan after his own stage win yesterday, as the kilometres dipped below double figures and the peloton readied themselves for a sprint. The speeds had stretched out the bunch with many riders caught out of position, but Peter was five riders back, biding his time and picking the right moment to start his sprint on the narrow, crowded roads.

While the other sprinters were fighting amongst themselves, Peter squeezed through the middle of them and from this point he left them all behind. The Slovak rider crossed the line to take his first win of the 2021 season with a powerful sprint that put clean air between himself and second place.

From the Finish Line:
"It was our goal today to go for the stage win, so the plan was to control the race from the start. I'd like to thank all my BORA-hansgrohe teammates for their effort, they controlled from start to finish. It was a fast and great race today. I came here after Tirreno-Adriatico and Milano-Sanremo without a break and we had six hard stages here at the Volta Catalunya, so I'm a bit tired. I'm happy with this victory, it's a good start to the season, especially after what I went through the two months before coming here. It wasn't an easy period but it looks nice now. We have one last stage tomorrow, a short but fast one, and I think the teams fighting for the GC will control it.  We'll see however how it plays out." – Peter Sagan

"Congratulations to Peter Sagan and the entire BORA-hansgrohe squad for their performance, effort and the victory in today's stage. It was truly a team victory and it wasn't an easy one. With Mohorič and other strong riders in the breakaway as well as all the climbers in the chase it was hard to calculate the effort. In the middle of the race there was a section with winding roads, up and down, and we were afraid Mohorič would be able to take the win. That's why we went all in from the middle of the race to bring the break under control and in the final kilometres once again we witnessed a fantastic effort by the entire team. It's worth mentioning that it's not often that a GC rider like Wilco Kelderman pulls in the finale of a sprint stage. That was the way we wanted to win and that's how we won. Peter topped off this effort with an excellent sprint. He timed it very well, he waited for the right moment and made the perfect move. I think we saw today the Peter Sagan we always knew. It was a very good day for BORA-hansgrohe" – Christian Pömer, Sports Director

Complete results:

193.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.163 km/hr

1 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 23min 18sec
2 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
3 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
4 REINARDT JANSE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
5 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
7 MAX KANTER TEAM DSM s.t.
8 JOÃO ALMEIDA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
10 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
11 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
12 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
13 DION SMITH TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
14 SIMON GUGLIELMI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
15 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
16 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
17 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
19 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
20 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
21 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
22 ATTILA VALTER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
23 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
24 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
25 FAUSTO MASNADA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
26 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
27 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
28 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
29 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
30 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
31 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
32 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
33 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
34 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
35 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
36 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
37 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
38 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
39 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
40 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
41 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
42 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
43 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
44 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
45 SERGEI CHERNETSKII GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
46 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
47 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
48 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
49 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM s.t.
50 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
52 TANEL KANGERT TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
53 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
54 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
55 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
56 BEN GASTAUER AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
57 CONNOR BROWN QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
58 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
59 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
60 GOTZON MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
61 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
62 JAAKKO HANNINEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
63 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
64 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
65 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
66 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING s.t.
67 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
68 SIMON PHILIP YATES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
69 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
70 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS s.t.
71 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
72 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
73 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
74 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
75 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF RALLY CYCLING s.t.
76 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
77 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
78 KILIAN FRANKINY QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
79 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
80 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
81 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
83 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
84 MATTEO BADILATTI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
85 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
87 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
88 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
89 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
90 JONAS WILSLY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
91 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
92 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 JOSEF CERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION @ 29sec
95 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
96 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
97 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
98 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 0' 39''
99 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
100 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 0' 59''
101 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 1' 07''
102 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
103 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
104 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 12''
105 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 15''
106 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 1' 26''
107 ROB POWER QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
108 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 29''
109 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
110 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
111 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 39''
112 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 46''
113 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 48''
114 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 58''
115 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
116 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
117 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 2' 02''
118 ARTEM NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
119 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
120 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
121 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
122 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
123 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING s.t.
124 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
125 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2' 48''
126 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM 3' 12''
127 NICKOLAS ZUKOWSKY RALLY CYCLING 4' 35''
128 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
129 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
130 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
131 ROMAN KREUZIGER GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
132 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
133 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
134 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
135 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING s.t.
136 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 7' 24''
137 JOAN BOU EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 7' 36''
138 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM s.t.
139 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
140 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 31''
141 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
142 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.

GC after stage 6:

953.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.213 km/hr

1 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 23hr 8min 45sec
2 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS 45sec
3 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 49''
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 03''
5 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 04''
7 JOÃO ALMEIDA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 07''
8 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 20''
9 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 29''
10 SIMON PHILIP YATES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 32''
11 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 35''
12 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 46''
13 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 48''
14 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 54''
15 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 19''
16 FAUSTO MASNADA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 39''
17 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 46''
18 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 07''
19 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 45''
20 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5' 18''
21 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 5' 49''
22 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 6' 42''
23 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 8' 43''
24 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 9' 01''
25 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 13' 06''
26 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 39''
27 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 14' 23''
28 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 14' 24''
29 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 56''
30 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 15' 25''
31 MATTEO BADILATTI GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 18''
32 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 00''
33 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA 18' 22''
34 TANEL KANGERT TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 21' 21''
35 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 22' 34''
36 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 07''
37 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 23' 51''
38 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 24' 41''
39 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 24' 49''
40 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 25' 03''
41 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 26' 07''
42 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 27' 35''
43 ATTILA VALTER GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 54''
44 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 28' 04''
45 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 28' 12''
46 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 28' 24''
47 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 33''
48 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 28' 49''
49 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29' 47''
50 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 30' 23''
51 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 30' 57''
52 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 32' 05''
53 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 34' 35''
54 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 34' 38''
55 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 34' 39''
56 DION SMITH TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 35' 23''
57 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 35' 26''
58 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 35' 48''
59 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 36' 06''
60 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 36' 21''
61 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM 36' 35''
62 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 36' 52''
63 GOTZON MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 37' 00''
64 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 38' 00''
65 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
66 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 39' 30''
67 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
68 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 40' 16''
69 KILIAN FRANKINY QHUBEKA-ASSOS 40' 37''
70 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 40' 52''
71 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 40' 53''
72 ROMAN KREUZIGER GAZPROM-RUSVELO 42' 24''
73 JONAS WILSLY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 42' 26''
74 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL START-UP NATION 44' 17''
75 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION 44' 47''
76 BEN GASTAUER AG2R-CITROEN 46' 37''
77 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 48' 03''
78 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 48' 06''
79 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 48' 12''
80 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R-CITROEN 48' 33''
81 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 49' 27''
82 JAAKKO HANNINEN AG2R-CITROEN 50' 49''
83 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 52' 06''
84 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 52' 30''
85 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 53' 19''
86 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 54' 08''
87 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 54' 45''
88 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 54' 50''
89 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 54' 55''
90 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 55' 14''
91 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 55' 33''
92 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 56' 58''
93 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 57' 10''
94 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 57' 12''
95 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 58' 31''
96 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 58' 57''
97 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 59' 02''
98 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 59' 41''
99 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING 1H 00' 10''
100 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 00' 15''
101 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
102 ARTEM NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1H 00' 27''
103 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1H 00' 32''
104 ROB POWER QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1H 01' 14''
105 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 02' 35''
106 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 02' 44''
107 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 03' 18''
108 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 03' 24''
109 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 04' 25''
110 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 04' 45''
111 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 1H 04' 49''
112 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 1H 04' 58''
113 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1H 05' 02''
114 SERGEI CHERNETSKII GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1H 05' 11''
115 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 1H 06' 44''
116 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1H 08' 25''
117 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 08' 40''
118 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 09' 02''
119 REINARDT JANSE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1H 10' 01''
120 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1H 10' 25''
121 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF RALLY CYCLING 1H 10' 34''
122 JOSEF CERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 11' 37''
123 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 13' 30''
124 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING 1H 15' 06''
125 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 15' 09''
126 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING 1H 15' 10''
127 JOAN BOU EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 15' 52''
128 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 16' 12''
129 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1H 17' 20''
130 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 18' 21''
131 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 18' 31''
132 CONNOR BROWN QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1H 19' 31''
133 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING 1H 22' 29''
134 SIMON GUGLIELMI GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 22' 33''
135 MAX KANTER TEAM DSM 1H 23' 28''
136 NICKOLAS ZUKOWSKY RALLY CYCLING 1H 27' 01''
137 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 27' 26''
138 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 30' 47''
139 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 32' 05''
140 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 34' 01''
141 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 35' 23''
142 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 46' 06''

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Friday, March 26: Stage 5, La Pobla de Segur - Manresa, 201.1 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Lennard Kamna

Lennard Kämna enjoys his solo win. Bora-hansgrohe picture

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Manresa at 1:15 PM, local time:18C (64F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Team Kern Pharma had two positive Covid-19 results between Thursday night and Friday morning, so the team has abandoned the race. That makes a starting peloton of 147 riders who began the stage at 12:15.

Here's the report from stage winner Lennard Kämna's Bora-hansgrohe team:

Stage 5 of the Volta a Catalunya wasn’t listed as a mountain stage, but there was enough climbing over its 200km parcours to tire out the riders and show who still had the legs to take time in the GC standings. However, with the terrain almost tailor made for a breakaway win, there was a flurry of attacks from the very start of the stage, and in spite of some desperate attempts in the bunch to shut these down, the attacks and counter attacks wore the bunch down and it was a split in the peloton that led to the day’s break forming, with Ide Schelling playing an instrumental role in making it stick, teaming up to create a group of four that built a lead of 1:45, with a huge group of forty behind them, with Lennard Kämna and Ben Zwiehoff representing BORA-hansgrohe here.

With 80km remaining, Ide’s group was joined by six others to form a group of ten, holding a slim lead over the chasers with the main peloton nearly four minutes behind before the chasers and the break regrouped with 45km to go and a solo rider attacked from the front here. With a first category climb separating this bunch from the finish, there was a dramatic slowing down after the incredibly fast speeds seen earlier in the stage.

It was with 25km to go that Lennard bridged to the front with a few others, before going away on his own with 12km left, a brave move after his tremendous efforts yesterday. The German built a slim lead as the riders behind him struggled to work together to bring him back. On the flat with just a couple of kilometres left, Lennard went into time trial mode, taking the time to enjoy his incredible solo victory, punching the air in delight as he crossed the line 39 seconds ahead of his chasers.

From the Finish Line:
“I’m very happy with this victory. Yesterday, I tried this already, but I went a little bit early. I didn't have the best legs in the first part of the stage today and I just made it to the group. However, on the last climb I was feeling strong again, so I gave it another shot and I’m happy that in the end, it worked out. It’s a fabulous feeling – it’s my first race of the season and it’s great to be here in good shape and to take a victory. I had a really good feeling at the moment I attacked. Everyone was watching one another and they were a little annoyed that we weren’t working well, so it seemed the right time to try. There are a couple of stages still left, so we’ll always keep trying.” - Lennard Kämna

"Going into the stage this morning we knew that today's breakaway had a chance in surviving all the way to the finish line, so we had planned to be there with two-three riders. It was a hard race right from the start and we saved Lennard for the final climb, which turned out to be a good decision. Once again, he let his racing instincts work, he tried two to three times to attack and made the right move at the right moment. We're very happy with this victory.  Lennard is a true fighter, the whole team worked very well and we can be very satisfied with the result." – André Schulze – Sports Director

Complete Results:

201.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.819 km/hr

1 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 29min 13sec
2 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO @ 39sec
3 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 0' 42''
4 DION SMITH TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0' 44''
5 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
6 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
7 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 ATTILA VALTER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
10 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
11 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
12 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
13 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM s.t.
14 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
15 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
16 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 TANEL KANGERT TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0' 48''
18 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 51''
19 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 53''
20 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
21 JOÃO ALMEIDA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 59''
22 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
23 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
24 GOTZON MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
25 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
26 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
27 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
28 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
29 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
30 FAUSTO MASNADA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 59''
31 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
32 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
33 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
34 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
35 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
36 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
37 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
38 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
40 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
41 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
42 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
43 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
44 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
45 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
46 SIMON PHILIP YATES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
47 ROMAN KREUZIGER GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
48 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
49 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
50 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
51 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
52 KILIAN FRANKINY QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
53 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
54 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
55 JONAS WILSLY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
56 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
58 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
59 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
60 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
61 MATTEO BADILATTI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
62 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
63 RUBÉN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
64 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
65 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
66 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
67 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
68 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
69 JAAKKO HANNINEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
70 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2' 26''
72 JOSEF CERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 39''
73 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 56''
74 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
75 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 3' 32''
76 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 34''
77 BEN GASTAUER AG2R-CITROEN 8' 07''
78 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
80 REINARDT JANSE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
81 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 17''
82 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
83 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
84 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
85 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 10' 03''
86 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS s.t.
87 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
89 ARTEM NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
90 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
91 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
92 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
93 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 44''
94 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
95 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
96 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
97 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
98 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING s.t.
99 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
100 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
101 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
102 SERGEI CHERNETSKII GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
103 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
104 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
105 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
106 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
107 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
108 ROB POWER QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
109 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM s.t.
110 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
111 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
112 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM s.t.
113 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
114 CONNOR BROWN QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
115 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 14' 28''
116 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
117 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
118 DIEGO CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
119 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 14' 46''
120 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 19' 47''
121 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
122 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
123 MAX KANTER TEAM DSM s.t.
124 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
125 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING s.t.
126 JOAN BOU EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
127 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
128 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
129 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
130 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF RALLY CYCLING s.t.
131 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
132 SIMON GUGLIELMI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
133 NICKOLAS ZUKOWSKY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
134 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
135 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
136 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
137 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
138 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
139 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
140 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
141 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
142 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
143 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING s.t.
144 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING s.t.
145 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
146 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.

GC after stage 5:

760.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.522 km/hr

1 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 18hr 45min 27sec
2 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS @ 45sec
3 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 49''
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 03''
5 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 04''
7 JOÃO ALMEIDA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 07''
8 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 20''
9 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 29''
10 SIMON PHILIP YATES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 32''
11 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 35''
12 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 46''
13 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 48''
14 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 54''
15 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 19''
16 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 31''
17 FAUSTO MASNADA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 39''
18 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 46''
19 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 07''
20 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 45''
21 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5' 18''
22 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 5' 49''
23 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 6' 42''
24 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 8' 43''
25 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 9' 01''
26 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 11' 27''
27 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12' 58''
28 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 39''
29 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 13' 56''
30 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 14' 23''
31 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 14' 24''
32 MATTEO BADILATTI GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 18''
33 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 00''
34 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA 18' 22''
35 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 19' 46''
36 TANEL KANGERT TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 21' 21''
37 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 07''
38 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 23' 51''
39 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 24' 41''
40 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 24' 49''
41 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 25' 03''
42 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 26' 07''
43 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 27' 33''
44 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 27' 35''
45 ATTILA VALTER GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 54''
46 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 28' 04''
47 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 28' 10''
48 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 28' 24''
49 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 33''
50 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 28' 58''
51 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29' 47''
52 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 30' 57''
53 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 32' 05''
54 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 33' 10''
55 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM 33' 23''
56 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 33' 36''
57 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 34' 00''
58 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 34' 04''
59 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 34' 38''
60 DION SMITH TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 35' 23''
61 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 35' 26''
62 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 35' 48''
63 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 35' 49''
64 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 35' 58''
65 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 36' 21''
66 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 36' 52''
67 GOTZON MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 37' 00''
68 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 37' 31''
69 ROMAN KREUZIGER GAZPROM-RUSVELO 37' 49''
70 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 39' 01''
71 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 39' 30''
72 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION 40' 12''
73 KILIAN FRANKINY QHUBEKA-ASSOS 40' 37''
74 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 40' 52''
75 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 40' 53''
76 RUBÉN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 42' 24''
77 JONAS WILSLY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 42' 26''
78 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 43' 02''
79 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL START-UP NATION 44' 23''
80 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 45' 43''
81 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 46' 08''
82 BEN GASTAUER AG2R-CITROEN 46' 37''
83 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 46' 51''
84 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 48' 12''
85 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R-CITROEN 48' 33''
86 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 49' 27''
87 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 50' 04''
88 JAAKKO HANNINEN AG2R-CITROEN 50' 49''
89 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 51' 26''
90 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 52' 10''
91 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 53' 08''
92 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 53' 29''
93 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 54' 26''
94 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 54' 45''
95 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 54' 50''
96 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 55' 14''
97 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
98 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 55' 40''
99 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 56' 43''
100 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 56' 58''
101 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 57' 10''
102 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 57' 24''
103 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING 58' 08''
104 ARTEM NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO 58' 25''
105 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 58' 26''
106 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 58' 57''
107 ROB POWER QHUBEKA-ASSOS 59' 48''
108 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1H 00' 15''
109 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 00' 42''
110 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 02' 35''
111 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 03' 18''
112 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 03' 24''
113 DIEGO CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1H 03' 55''
114 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 04' 25''
115 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 1H 04' 49''
116 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 1H 04' 58''
117 SERGEI CHERNETSKII GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1H 05' 11''
118 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 1H 06' 44''
119 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 08' 11''
120 JOAN BOU EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 08' 16''
121 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1H 08' 23''
122 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1H 08' 25''
123 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 08' 58''
124 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 09' 02''
125 REINARDT JANSE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1H 10' 01''
126 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING 1H 10' 31''
127 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF RALLY CYCLING 1H 10' 34''
128 JOSEF CERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 11' 19''
129 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING 1H 11' 26''
130 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 15' 09''
131 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING 1H 15' 10''
132 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1H 15' 18''
133 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 16' 12''
134 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 18' 31''
135 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 18' 35''
136 CONNOR BROWN QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1H 19' 31''
137 NICKOLAS ZUKOWSKY RALLY CYCLING 1H 22' 26''
138 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING 1H 22' 29''
139 SIMON GUGLIELMI GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 22' 33''
140 MAX KANTER TEAM DSM 1H 23' 28''
141 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 27' 26''
142 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 29' 26''
143 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 30' 19''
144 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 30' 47''
145 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 30' 48''
146 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 36' 35''

Stage 5 map & profile

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Thursday, March 25: Stage 4, Ripoll - Port Ainé, 166.5 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Esteban Chaves

Jhoan Esteban Chaves takes a solo win. Team BikeExchange photo

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the city of Sort, on the route, 24 km from the finish at 12:30 PM, local time: 18C (64F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast. A nice day for a bike race.

The race: Four riders did not start: George Bennett (Jumbo-Visma), Ilnur Zakarin (Gazprom-RusVelo), Damen Novak (Bahrain Victorious) & Jai Hindley (Team DSM). That leaves 158 riders in the starting peloton. They were given the offical start at 12:30.

20 kilometers into the stage Kenny Ellisonde (Trek-Segafredo) quit the race. And then after another ten kilometers Alexander Evans (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert) & Karel Vacek (Qhubeka-Assos) climbed off their bikes.

Here's the report from winner Esteban Chaves' Team BikeExchange:

Yesterday’s second-place finisher Esteban Chaves shone on today’s Queen stage at Volta a Catalunya, attacking with seven kilometres to go and holding on for a spectacular solo victory in Port Ainè, to deliver Team BikeExchange’s first WorldTour win of the season.

Showing no fear, after already climbing at a rapid pace for more than 11km on the final steep ascent to the summit finish in Port Ainè, Chaves accelerated out of a reduced general classification group, led by Ineos Grenadiers, and instantly opened up a gap of 20 seconds.

The 30-year-old Colombian settled into a strong rhythm and his advantage crept up to 30 seconds as he fought his way towards the line.

It was touch and go if the Team BikeExchange rider would hold on after a surge from the chasing group in the final kilometre, but showing his determined spirit, Chaves continued fighting and crossed the line to take a very special victory with a seven second buffer over his nearest rival.

Esteban Chaves:
“It was a really long way, but I had nothing to lose and everything to win. I was ninth on the GC so there was nothing to lose there, and I just had to try.

“It was hard because there was a lot of headwind and it was this type climb where you can save a lot of energy on the wheel, but it was a good move, I could stay in front and the legs were really well.

“The team worked really well to keep me in a really good position, myself, Simon (Yates) and Lucas (Hamilton) and so I tried, I thought why not.

“It is incredible, it’s like I said yesterday after these hard few months, few years, few months it’s like everything, it’s pay back, and it is a dream to start the season like this.

“I showed myself I can do it and I just need to keep working, keep believing and keep dreaming.”

Complete results:

166.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.030 km/hr

1 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 4hr 29min 47sec
2 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL START-UP NATION @ 7sec
3 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
4 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
5 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
6 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
7 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
8 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
10 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
11 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 0' 13''
12 SIMON PHILIP YATES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0' 18''
13 JOÃO ALMEIDA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0' 25''
14 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 31''
15 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
16 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 0' 51''
17 FAUSTO MASNADA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0' 54''
18 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 02''
19 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 34''
20 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 03''
21 MATTEO BADILATTI GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 23''
22 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 28''
23 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 44''
24 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
25 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 3' 03''
26 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 4' 59''
27 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 5' 00''
28 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 01''
29 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 5' 34''
30 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 6' 06''
31 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 18''
32 JAIME CASTRILLO KERN PHARMA 6' 24''
33 GOTZON MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
34 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
35 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
36 URKO BERRADE KERN PHARMA 6' 52''
37 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 6' 59''
38 ROGER ADRIA KERN PHARMA 8' 10''
39 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 8' 39''
40 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 15''
41 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
42 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
43 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
44 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 11' 11''
45 TANEL KANGERT TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
46 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
47 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 14' 39''
48 KILIAN FRANKINY QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
49 JONAS WILSLY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
50 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
51 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
52 BEN GASTAUER AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
53 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
54 ATTILA VALTER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
55 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 14' 57''
56 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
57 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
58 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
59 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 15' 08''
60 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
61 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
62 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
63 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
64 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
65 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
66 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
67 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
68 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
70 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 23''
71 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18' 19''
72 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 52''
73 ROMAN KREUZIGER GAZPROM-RUSVELO 19' 31''
74 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
75 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
76 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
77 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 19' 43''
78 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 20' 05''
79 DION SMITH TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
80 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
81 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
82 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM s.t.
83 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
84 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL START-UP NATION 23' 48''
85 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
86 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
87 JAAKKO HANNINEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
88 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
89 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
90 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
91 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
92 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
93 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
94 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 27' 24''
95 JOAN BOU EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
96 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
97 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
98 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM s.t.
99 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM s.t.
100 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
101 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING s.t.
102 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
103 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
104 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF RALLY CYCLING s.t.
105 SAVVA NOVIKOV KERN PHARMA s.t.
106 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
107 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING s.t.
109 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 28' 01''
110 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 28' 17''
111 RUBÉN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 28' 20''
112 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 28' 50''
113 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
114 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
115 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING s.t.
116 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
117 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
118 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
119 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
120 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
121 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
122 ARTEM NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
123 SERGEI CHERNETSKII GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
124 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
125 DANIEL MENDEZ KERN PHARMA s.t.
126 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
127 ROB POWER QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
128 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
129 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
130 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
131 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 29' 13''
132 MARTI MARQUEZ KERN PHARMA s.t.
133 CONNOR BROWN QHUBEKA-ASSOS 31' 35''
134 FRANCISCO GALVAN KERN PHARMA s.t.
135 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING 32' 52''
136 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 33' 06''
137 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
138 NICKOLAS ZUKOWSKY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
139 MAX KANTER TEAM DSM 33' 22''
140 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 34' 11''
141 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC 34' 16''
142 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 34' 18''
143 SIMON GUGLIELMI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
144 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
145 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
146 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 34' 49''
147 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
148 JOSEF CERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
149 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
150 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
151 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
152 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
153 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
154 REINARDT JANSE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.

GC after stage 4:

559 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.263 km/hr

1 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 14hr 14min 15sec
2 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS @ 45sec
3 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 49''
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 03''
5 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 04''
7 JOÃO ALMEIDA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 07''
8 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 20''
9 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 29''
10 SIMON PHILIP YATES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 32''
11 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 35''
12 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 46''
13 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 48''
14 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 54''
15 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 19''
16 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 31''
17 FAUSTO MASNADA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 39''
18 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 07''
19 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 4' 07''
20 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 45''
21 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5' 18''
22 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 41''
23 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 7' 04''
24 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 7' 57''
25 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 9' 01''
26 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 49''
27 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 10' 09''
28 JAIME CASTRILLO KERN PHARMA 10' 31''
29 ROGER ADRIA KERN PHARMA 12' 24''
30 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 12' 42''
31 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 14' 24''
32 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
33 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 54''
34 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 05''
35 MATTEO BADILATTI GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 18''
36 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 18' 19''
37 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA 18' 22''
38 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 18' 45''
39 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 15''
40 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 20' 06''
41 URKO BERRADE KERN PHARMA 20' 12''
42 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 21' 01''
43 TANEL KANGERT TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 22' 32''
44 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 23' 01''
45 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 23' 08''
46 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 23' 51''
47 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 24' 13''
48 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 24' 49''
49 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 25' 56''
50 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 26' 07''
51 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 26' 36''
52 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 28' 24''
53 ATTILA VALTER GROUPAMA-FDJ 29' 11''
54 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 29' 18''
55 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 29' 41''
56 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 29' 45''
57 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29' 47''
58 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 30' 04''
59 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION 30' 27''
60 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 30' 57''
61 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 31' 41''
62 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 32' 05''
63 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 32' 31''
64 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 32' 43''
65 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 33' 10''
66 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 33' 36''
67 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 34' 22''
68 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL START-UP NATION 34' 38''
69 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
70 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM s.t.
71 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 35' 15''
72 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 35' 49''
73 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 35' 58''
74 DION SMITH TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 36' 38''
75 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 36' 55''
76 GOTZON MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 37' 00''
77 DANIEL MENDEZ KERN PHARMA 37' 29''
78 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 37' 38''
79 ROMAN KREUZIGER GAZPROM-RUSVELO 37' 49''
80 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 38' 46''
81 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 39' 22''
82 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 39' 50''
83 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING 40' 20''
84 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 40' 25''
85 BEN GASTAUER AG2R-CITROEN 40' 29''
86 KILIAN FRANKINY QHUBEKA-ASSOS 40' 37''
87 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 41' 17''
88 RUBÉN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 42' 24''
89 JONAS WILSLY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 42' 26''
90 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 42' 54''
91 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 43' 02''
92 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 43' 23''
93 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 43' 26''
94 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 43' 44''
95 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 44' 29''
96 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 45' 29''
97 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
98 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO 45' 30''
99 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 45' 43''
100 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 45' 55''
101 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 46' 22''
102 FRANCISCO GALVAN KERN PHARMA 46' 57''
103 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 46' 58''
104 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 48' 12''
105 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R-CITROEN 48' 33''
106 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 48' 37''
107 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 48' 43''
108 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 49' 20''
109 SAVVA NOVIKOV KERN PHARMA 49' 47''
110 ROB POWER QHUBEKA-ASSOS 50' 03''
111 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 50' 04''
112 ARTEM NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO 50' 21''
113 JOAN BOU EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 50' 28''
114 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 50' 30''
115 JAAKKO HANNINEN AG2R-CITROEN 50' 49''
116 DIEGO CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 51' 26''
117 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 52' 20''
118 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING 52' 43''
119 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF RALLY CYCLING 52' 46''
120 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING 53' 38''
121 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 54' 31''
122 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 54' 40''
123 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 54' 50''
124 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 55' 13''
125 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 55' 20''
126 MARTI MARQUEZ KERN PHARMA 55' 24''
127 SERGEI CHERNETSKII GAZPROM-RUSVELO 55' 26''
128 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 55' 42''
129 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 56' 31''
130 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 57' 21''
131 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 57' 30''
132 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 58' 04''
133 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 58' 24''
134 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 58' 38''
135 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 58' 40''
136 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 58' 40''
137 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 59' 13''
138 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 59' 17''
139 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 00' 43''
140 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 00' 47''
141 REINARDT JANSE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1H 03' 53''
142 NICKOLAS ZUKOWSKY RALLY CYCLING 1H 04' 38''
143 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING 1H 04' 41''
144 SIMON GUGLIELMI GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 04' 45''
145 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING 1H 05' 25''
146 MAX KANTER TEAM DSM 1H 05' 40''
147 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 09' 38''
148 CONNOR BROWN QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1H 09' 46''
149 JOSEF CERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 10' 39''
150 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 11' 38''
151 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 12' 31''
152 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 12' 59''
153 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 13' 00''
154 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 18' 47''

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Wednesday, March 24: Stage 3: Canal Olímpic de Catalunya - Vallter 2000, 195.6 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Adam Yates

Adam Yates takes the stage and the GC lead. INEOS photo

MountainsRated ascent:

Weather at the town of Camprodon, about 25 km from the finish, at 12:30 PM, local time: 14C (58F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Adam Yates' INEOS Grenadiers team.

Adam Yates took a dominant climbing victory at Vallter 2000 to move into the race lead at the Volta a Catalunya.

The Brit claimed his first victory as a Grenadier in style, taking a 13-second solo victory, but crucially moving into a 45-second overall lead.

The team had a number of cards to play on the steep climb, with Richard Carapaz following accelerations before Yates launched his own move with 5km to go.

After dislodging Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Yates was able to replicate his stage victory from 2019 in Spain.

Geraint Thomas finished fourth, 31 seconds back, while Richie Porte took ninth, but did enough to move into second place overall. Thomas sits fourth to make it a Grenadiers 1-2-4, with another summit finish to follow on Thursday.

Adam Yates:
"I feel good. We had to keep the breakaway under control because in the beginning they gained a lot of time. We had to bring it back and bring the gap down before the bottom of the climb. It’s a long and hard climb, so we knew even if they had a couple of minutes at the bottom we could bring it back.

"Everything was perfect – and then in the end we had cards to play as we knew from the beginning. We played them well, with Richie going in the early move, then I came across and then just kept on going. It’s a first victory for my new team – I’m really happy.

"It’s always hard to tell (when to attack). Obviously two years ago I also went really well here. I just felt good and I was hoping to bridge across to Richard Carapaz – then we could start working. In the end I had enough momentum and enough speed to go straight past. I still had (Sepp) Kuss and Alejandro (Valverde) with me, but in the end I managed to drop them.

"Tonight we’ll sit down and have a look at the GC. First we’ll celebrate today and take it from there."

The racing was also hotting up over at Settimana Coppi e Bartali, with Ivan Sosa taking second place on day two, moving to within a second of the overall lead.

The Colombian was narrowly edged out by Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) at the line, with Ethan Hayter also finishing fifth on the stage, four seconds back. The pair occupy strong GC positions heading into the next phase of the race.

Sadly Eddie Dunbar was forced to abandon the race after being caught up in a crash. The Irishman headed to the hospital during the stage for scans.

Complete results:

195.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.994 km/hr

1 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 5hr 0min 58sec
2 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE @ 13sec
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 0' 19''
4 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 31''
5 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
6 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
8 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 0' 36''
9 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
12 SIMON PHILIP YATES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
13 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
14 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
15 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 0' 46''
16 JOÃO ALMEIDA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 MATTEO BADILATTI GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 03''
18 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1' 09''
19 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 21''
21 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 29''
22 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
23 FAUSTO MASNADA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
25 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 07''
26 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
27 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 35''
28 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 39''
29 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 2' 42''
30 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 2' 48''
31 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 2' 56''
32 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
33 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
34 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 06''
35 JAIME CASTRILLO KERN PHARMA s.t.
36 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
37 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 10''
38 ROGER ADRIA KERN PHARMA s.t.
39 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 3' 36''
40 ILNUR ZAKARIN GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4' 00''
41 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 02''
42 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 4' 12''
43 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 4' 18''
44 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 23''
45 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4' 45''
46 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 55''
47 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 15''
48 ARTEM NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO 5' 19''
49 ATTILA VALTER GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 34''
50 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING 5' 43''
51 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
52 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCH-WANTY-GOBERT 6' 04''
53 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
54 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCH-WANTY-GOBERT 6' 06''
55 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
56 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 18''
57 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCH-WANTY-GOBERT 6' 31''
58 DANIEL MENDEZ KERN PHARMA 7' 05''
59 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 7' 18''
60 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 32''
61 ALEXANDER EVANS INTERMARCH-WANTY-GOBERT 7' 33''
62 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 7' 59''
63 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 03''
64 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 8' 27''
65 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 8' 32''
66 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 9' 11''
67 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
68 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 9' 25''
69 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
70 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 SAVVA NOVIKOV KERN PHARMA 9' 43''
72 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 10' 11''
73 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
74 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
75 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
76 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
77 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
78 TANEL KANGERT TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
79 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
80 JAAKKO HANNINEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
81 KILIAN FRANKINY QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
82 BEN GASTAUER AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
83 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
84 SERGEI CHERNETSKII GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
85 URKO BERRADE KERN PHARMA s.t.
86 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING s.t.
87 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 10' 54''
88 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 11' 13''
89 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM 11' 15''
90 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 11' 43''
91 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
92 JONAS WILSLY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 11' 51''
93 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
94 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 12' 27''
95 RUBÉN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 12' 43''
96 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
97 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS s.t.
98 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
99 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
100 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
101 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
102 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
103 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
104 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
105 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
106 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
107 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
108 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
109 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 49''
110 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 35''
111 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
112 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 49''
113 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 22''
114 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
115 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
116 FRANCISCO GALVAN KERN PHARMA 14' 27''
117 ROMAN KREUZIGER GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
118 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 15' 27''
119 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
120 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
121 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
122 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING s.t.
123 NICKOLAS ZUKOWSKY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
124 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
125 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF RALLY CYCLING s.t.
126 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
127 GOTZON MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
128 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM s.t.
129 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
130 MARTI MARQUEZ KERN PHARMA s.t.
131 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
132 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
133 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
134 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
135 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
136 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
137 DION SMITH TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
138 JAN HIRT INTERMARCH-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
139 REINARDT JANSE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 16' 34''
140 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCH-WANTY-GOBERT 16' 49''
141 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 16' 53''
142 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
143 CONNOR BROWN QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
144 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 17' 38''
145 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
146 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
147 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC 17' 53''
148 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
149 MAX KANTER TEAM DSM s.t.
150 ROB POWER QHUBEKA-ASSOS 19' 18''
151 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 50''
152 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 19' 59''
153 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING s.t.
154 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 20' 09''
155 JOAN BOU EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 20' 11''
156 SIMON GUGLIELMI GROUPAMA-FDJ 20' 28''
157 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 20' 41''
158 KAREL VACEK QHUBEKA-ASSOS 21' 17''
159 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 26''
160 JOSEF CERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
161 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
162 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSHROHE s.t.

GC after stage 3:

392.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.301 km/hr

1 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 9hr 44min 21sec
2 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS @ 45sec
3 JOÃO ALMEIDA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0' 49''
4 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 53''
5 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 03''
6 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 04''
7 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 14''
8 SIMON PHILIP YATES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 21''
9 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
10 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 24''
11 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 29''
12 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 30''
13 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 33''
14 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 35''
15 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 37''
16 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 40''
17 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 46''
18 FAUSTO MASNADA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 52''
19 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 54''
20 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 07''
21 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 24''
22 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA 3' 21''
23 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 22''
24 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3' 23''
25 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 3' 44''
26 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 3' 47''
27 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 3' 52''
28 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 04''
29 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 4' 09''
30 JAIME CASTRILLO KERN PHARMA 4' 14''
31 ROGER ADRIA KERN PHARMA 4' 21''
32 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 25''
33 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM 4' 33''
34 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 55''
35 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 5' 01''
36 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 05''
37 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 5' 14''
38 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5' 18''
39 ILNUR ZAKARIN GAZPROM-RUSVELO 5' 33''
40 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 46''
41 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5' 50''
42 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 8' 00''
43 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 8' 24''
44 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCH-WANTY-GOBERT 8' 25''
45 DANIEL MENDEZ KERN PHARMA 8' 46''
46 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 9' 31''
47 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 07''
48 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 10' 41''
49 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 10' 47''
50 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 10' 55''
51 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL START-UP NATION 10' 57''
52 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 06''
53 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 19''
54 TANEL KANGERT TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 11' 28''
55 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 11' 30''
56 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 11' 34''
57 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 11' 46''
58 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 12' 07''
59 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 12' 17''
60 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 12' 40''
61 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM s.t.
62 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING 13' 03''
63 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 13' 23''
64 URKO BERRADE KERN PHARMA 13' 27''
65 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 46''
66 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 14' 00''
67 MATTEO BADILATTI GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 02''
68 RUBÉN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 14' 11''
69 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 14' 25''
70 ATTILA VALTER GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 39''
71 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 46''
72 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 15' 05''
73 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 15' 14''
74 FRANCISCO GALVAN KERN PHARMA 15' 29''
75 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 32''
76 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 35''
77 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION 15' 37''
78 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 45''
79 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 16' 06''
80 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 16' 09''
81 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM s.t.
82 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 16' 17''
83 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 16' 25''
84 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 16' 27''
85 DION SMITH TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 16' 40''
86 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCH-WANTY-GOBERT 16' 46''
87 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCH-WANTY-GOBERT 17' 12''
88 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 17' 34''
89 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 17' 40''
90 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 53''
91 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 18' 24''
92 ROMAN KREUZIGER GAZPROM-RUSVELO 18' 25''
93 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 26''
94 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 18' 27''
95 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 19' 21''
96 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R-CITROEN 19' 50''
97 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 19' 54''
98 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 33''
99 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 20' 34''
100 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 20' 37''
101 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING 20' 53''
102 ROB POWER QHUBEKA-ASSOS 21' 20''
103 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 21' 22''
104 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 21' 26''
105 ARTEM NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO 21' 38''
106 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 21' 54''
107 SAVVA NOVIKOV KERN PHARMA 22' 30''
108 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 22' 36''
109 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 22' 42''
110 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 23' 07''
111 JOAN BOU EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 23' 11''
112 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 24' 45''
113 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING 25' 26''
114 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF RALLY CYCLING 25' 29''
115 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 25' 39''
116 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 48''
117 BEN GASTAUER AG2R-CITROEN 25' 57''
118 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 26' 01''
119 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26' 05''
120 KILIAN FRANKINY QHUBEKA-ASSOS 26' 05''
121 MARTI MARQUEZ KERN PHARMA 26' 18''
122 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 26' 30''
123 SERGEI CHERNETSKII GAZPROM-RUSVELO 26' 43''
124 JAAKKO HANNINEN AG2R-CITROEN 27' 08''
125 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 27' 23''
126 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 27' 34''
127 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 27' 47''
128 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 27' 48''
129 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCH-WANTY-GOBERT 27' 53''
130 JONAS WILSLY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 27' 54''
131 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 28' 03''
132 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 28' 15''
133 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 28' 25''
134 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 28' 47''
135 REINARDT JANSE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 29' 11''
136 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 29' 21''
137 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 29' 41''
138 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 29' 55''
139 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 29' 57''
140 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 29' 57''
141 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 30' 30''
142 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
143 SIMON GUGLIELMI GROUPAMA-FDJ 30' 34''
144 GOTZON MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 30' 43''
145 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 31' 09''
146 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 31' 34''
147 NICKOLAS ZUKOWSKY RALLY CYCLING 31' 39''
148 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 32' 00''
149 MAX KANTER TEAM DSM 32' 25''
150 ALEXANDER EVANS INTERMARCH-WANTY-GOBERT 32' 31''
151 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 33' 11''
152 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 34' 56''
153 JOSEF CERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 35' 57''
154 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING 36' 42''
155 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 37' 27''
156 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 37' 49''
157 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 38' 17''
158 CONNOR BROWN QHUBEKA-ASSOS 38' 18''
159 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC 38' 51''
160 JAN HIRT INTERMARCH-WANTY-GOBERT 39' 00''
161 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 44' 05''
162 KAREL VACEK QHUBEKA-ASSOS 46' 58''

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Tour of Catalonia

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, March 23: Stage 2, Banyoles 18.5 km individual time trial

Stage 2 map & profile

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis winning the second stage. ASO photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Banyoles at 1:00 PM, local time: 16C (61F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 11 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast

The race: Here's the report from new GC leader Joao Almeida's Deceuninck-Quick Step team

Third overall at the UAE Tour and sixth at Tirreno-Adriatico – results that underline his incredible consistency since the start of the year – João Almeida was the last Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider to roll down the ramp at Tuesday’s Volta a Catalunya 18.5km individual time trial around Banyones.

The Portuguese all-rounder was again in superb form, clocking up 22:34 at the finish and slotting into third, a result which he held until the curtain came down over the stage. It was João’s first World Tour podium of the season, one that propelled him into the leader’s jersey, another remarkable achievement for the Caldas da Rainha native, who last season sported the Giro d’Italia maglia rosa for 15 consecutive days.

“I wasn’t expecting this before the stage, but I felt good today and did my best in this time trial. Coming into the race I knew that the time trial was one of my weapons and I could gain some time thanks to it, and it’s great so see I’ve done that. I want to do a good general classification, but we’ll take it day by day and see what the big climbs will bring”, said Almeida, who has in his possession also the best young rider jersey.

Rémi Cavagna was another Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider to deliver a solid individual time trial, but for the second time in the space of just two weeks he finished runner-up, again for a small difference. After coming extremely close to his first victory of the season in Paris-Nice, the French National Champion was one of the riders to watch in the first ITT in 14 years scheduled by the Volta a Catalunya.

Cavagna showed he was on a good day as soon as went through the intermediate checkpoint, where he improved the marker set by his teammate, Czech Champion Josef Cerny, by six seconds. The “TGV of Clermont-Ferrand” continued showing the same strong turn of legs and by the time he concluded his effort, he averaged a whooping 49.26km/h, going into the hot seat. Rémi stayed there for about one hour, until his time was bested by Rohan Dennis (Ineos Grenadiers) for a handful of seconds.

Complete results:

18.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.443 km/hr

1 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 22min 27sec
2 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP @ 5sec
3 JOÃO ALMEIDA DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 0' 28''
4 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 0' 33''
6 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 34''
7 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 35''
8 JOSEF CERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 0' 38''
9 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
10 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 47''
11 FAUSTO MASNADA DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
12 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 52''
13 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 53''
14 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 0' 54''
15 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 55''
16 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 0' 58''
17 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 0' 59''
18 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 01''
19 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
20 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 05''
21 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
22 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
23 URKO BERRADE KERN PHARMA 1' 06''
24 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 07''
25 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 08''
26 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 1' 09''
27 SIMON PHILIP YATES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 10''
28 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 11''
29 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 12''
30 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 14''
31 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
32 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 15''
33 ATTILA VALTER GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 16''
34 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 17''
35 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 18''
36 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 19''
37 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 20''
40 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
41 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 21''
42 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 1' 22''
43 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 23''
44 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
45 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 24''
46 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM s.t.
47 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 1' 27''
48 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
49 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
50 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 28''
51 FRANCISCO GALVAN KERN PHARMA 1' 29''
52 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 30''
53 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM s.t.
54 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 1' 31''
55 JAIME CASTRILLO KERN PHARMA 1' 33''
56 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 35''
57 ROGER ADRIA KERN PHARMA 1' 36''
58 DION SMITH TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 38''
59 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
60 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 39''
61 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 40''
62 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
63 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
64 TANEL KANGERT TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 42''
65 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 43''
66 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 44''
67 CONNOR BROWN QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1' 47''
68 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 48''
69 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
70 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 49''
71 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 1' 50''
72 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM s.t.
73 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM 1' 52''
74 BEN GASTAUER AG2R-CITROEN 1' 53''
75 RUBÉN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
76 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 56''
77 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 57''
78 ILNUR ZAKARIN GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1' 58''
79 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 00''
80 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 01''
81 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
82 KILIAN FRANKINY QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
83 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
84 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 02''
85 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
86 DIEGO CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2' 03''
87 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 2' 04''
88 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
89 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 05''
90 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
91 DANIEL MENDEZ KERN PHARMA 2' 06''
92 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
93 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2' 07''
94 MAX KANTER TEAM DSM 2' 09''
95 JONAS WILSLY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 2' 10''
96 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING s.t.
97 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 2' 11''
98 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF RALLY CYCLING 2' 13''
99 REINARDT JANSE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 2' 14''
100 MARTI MARQUEZ KERN PHARMA 2' 16''
101 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 17''
102 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
103 SIMON GUGLIELMI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
104 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 18''
105 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 2' 19''
106 NICKOLAS ZUKOWSKY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
107 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
108 SAVVA NOVIKOV KERN PHARMA 2' 20''
109 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
110 ANDRES CAMIL UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 21''
111 ANTONIO SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
112 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 2' 23''
113 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 25''
114 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING 2' 26''
115 ARTEM NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
116 ROB POWER QHUBEKA-ASSOS 2' 27''
117 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 29''
118 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 31''
119 MATTEO BADILATTI GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 32''
120 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
121 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 2' 37''
122 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 39''
123 SERGEI CHERNETSKII GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
124 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 40''
125 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 41''
126 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2' 42''
127 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 45''
128 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 48''
129 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 49''
130 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
131 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 50''
132 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING s.t.
133 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
134 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
135 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 53''
136 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
137 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING s.t.
138 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 2' 54''
139 GOTZON MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
140 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 58''
141 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 00''
142 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3' 03''
143 JAAKKO HANNINEN AG2R-CITROEN 3' 04''
144 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 05''
145 KAREL VACEK QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
146 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 3' 06''
147 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 11''
148 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 12''
149 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3' 13''
150 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 3' 14''
151 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 15''
152 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 3' 19''
153 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 3' 21''
154 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
155 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 3' 22''
156 ROMAN KREUZIGER GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3' 23''
157 JOAN BOU EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3' 25''
158 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 3' 29''
159 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 36''
160 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 38''
161 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 56''
162 ALEXANDER EVANS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4' 38''
163 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING 5' 05''

GC after stage 2:

196.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.682 km/hr

1 JOÃO ALMEIDA DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 4hr 43min 26sec
2 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH @ 3sec
4 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 0' 05''
5 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 06''
6 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 07''
7 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 10''
8 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 19''
9 FAUSTO MASNADA DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 0' 20''
10 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 21''
11 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 24''
12 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 27''
13 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 0' 31''
14 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 0' 37''
15 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
16 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 0' 39''
17 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 0' 40''
18 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 0' 41''
19 SIMON PHILIP YATES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0' 42''
20 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL START-UP NATION 0' 43''
21 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 44''
22 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 0' 46''
23 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
24 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0' 47''
25 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 49''
26 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 0' 51''
27 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
29 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 52''
30 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
31 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 0' 53''
32 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 0' 55''
33 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0' 56''
34 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
35 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 0' 57''
36 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 0' 59''
37 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 00''
38 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 FRANCISCO GALVAN KERN PHARMA 1' 02''
40 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
41 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM s.t.
42 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 1' 03''
43 JAIME CASTRILLO KERN PHARMA 1' 05''
44 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 07''
45 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
46 ROGER ADRIA KERN PHARMA 1' 08''
47 DION SMITH TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 10''
48 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
49 JHOAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 11''
50 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 12''
51 TANEL KANGERT TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 14''
52 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 15''
53 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 16''
54 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
55 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 20''
56 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
57 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 1' 22''
58 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM s.t.
59 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM 1' 24''
60 RUBÉN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 1' 25''
61 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 28''
62 ILNUR ZAKARIN GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1' 30''
63 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 32''
64 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 34''
65 DANIEL MENDEZ KERN PHARMA 1' 38''
66 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 39''
67 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 49''
68 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1' 51''
69 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
70 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 57''
71 ROB POWER QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1' 59''
72 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 11''
73 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 13''
74 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2' 28''
75 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 32''
76 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 37''
77 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 40''
78 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 43''
79 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 45''
80 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2' 54''
81 ROMAN KREUZIGER GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2' 55''
82 JOAN BOU EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 57''
83 URKO BERRADE KERN PHARMA 3' 13''
84 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 52''
85 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING 7' 17''
86 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 8' 40''
87 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 8' 48''
88 ATTILA VALTER GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 02''
89 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 04''
90 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 9' 08''
91 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 9' 47''
92 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 48''
93 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
94 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 9' 50''
95 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION 9' 51''
96 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING 9' 56''
97 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF RALLY CYCLING 9' 59''
98 SIMON GUGLIELMI GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 03''
99 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 04''
100 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 07''
101 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 10' 09''
102 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 18''
103 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 10' 23''
104 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 31''
105 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 35''
106 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R-CITROEN 10' 36''
107 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 10' 37''
108 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING 10' 39''
109 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 10' 40''
110 MARTI MARQUEZ KERN PHARMA 10' 48''
111 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 10' 52''
112 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 11' 01''
113 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
114 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 11' 22''
115 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 12' 04''
116 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 19''
117 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 12' 25''
118 REINARDT JANSE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 12' 39''
119 SAVVA NOVIKOV KERN PHARMA 12' 44''
120 ANTONIO SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 12' 45''
121 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING 12' 51''
122 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 53''
123 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 12' 55''
124 MATTEO BADILATTI GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 56''
125 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 13' 13''
126 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 13' 14''
127 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 13' 18''
128 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 13' 27''
129 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 13' 44''
130 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 25''
131 JOSEF CERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 14' 28''
132 MAX KANTER TEAM DSM 14' 29''
133 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 14' 37''
134 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 15' 02''
135 GOTZON MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 15' 13''
136 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R-CITROEN 15' 18''
137 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 15' 30''
138 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 15' 39''
139 BEN GASTAUER AG2R-CITROEN 15' 43''
140 KILIAN FRANKINY QHUBEKA-ASSOS 15' 51''
141 DIEGO CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 15' 53''
142 JONAS WILSLY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 16' 00''
143 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 16' 01''
144 NICKOLAS ZUKOWSKY RALLY CYCLING 16' 09''
145 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 16' 10''
146 ARTEM NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO 16' 16''
147 SERGEI CHERNETSKII GAZPROM-RUSVELO 16' 29''
148 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 30''
149 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 38''
150 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING 16' 40''
151 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 43''
152 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 48''
153 JAAKKO HANNINEN AG2R-CITROEN 16' 54''
154 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 17' 09''
155 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 17' 11''
156 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
157 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 17' 47''
158 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC 20' 55''
159 CONNOR BROWN QHUBEKA-ASSOS 21' 22''
160 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 36''
161 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 23' 30''
162 ALEXANDER EVANS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 24' 56''
163 KAREL VACEK QHUBEKA-ASSOS 25' 38''

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Monday, March 22: Stage 1, Calella - Calella, 178.5 km

Stage 1 profile

Andreas Kron

Andreas Kron takes the first stage. ASO photo

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the start/finish city of Calella at 1:00 PM, local time: 15C (59F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 163 riders began the 100th edition of the Volta a Catalunya. About thirty kilometers into the race Pieter Serry (Deceuninck-Quick Step) had to abandon after crashing. Mid-way into the stage Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) also quit the race.

Here's the report from stage winner Andreas Kron's lottoSoudal team:

Lotto Soudal’s youth scores again. The team’s Danish rider Andreas Kron won a four-up sprint in Calella ahead of Luis León Sánchez, Rémy Rochas (Cofidis) and Lennard Kämna at the end of stage 1 of the 100th edition of the Tour of Catalunya. Lotto Soudal took all trophies and jerseys with Kron taking the overall lead, points and young riders jersey and with Sylvain Moniquet taking the mountains jersey as well as the combativity award.

“This is crazy, just fantastic”, said a quite speechless and happy Andreas Kron after obtaining his first victory in a WorldTour race. “Since I started cycling at the age of nine, I dreamt of winning a stage in a WorldTour race. This is the biggest scene of cycling.”

Andreas Kron takes the first stage. Photo: Photo News

Kron proved the quickest to claim the stage and the overall lead in Calella, were he succeeds teammate Thomas De Gendt as stage winner.

“In the Tour of Luxemburg last year I won by beating Diego Ulissi, so I knew I would have a chance today. I did my job in the front group, to stay ahead, but I kept in mind to save some forces. I started the sprint in ideal circumstances, in last position and well protected from the cross wind. It went perfect.”

The break of four formed with some 20km to go.

Winning break

The winning break heads for the line. Getty photo

“When Movistar stopped with its furious action, Sánchez attacked and some others went with him. Initially my teammates Maxim Van Gils and Harm Vanhoucke were also there. In the end, just Kämna, Rochas and me were left. I felt immediately that I had the good legs”

Earlier teammate and neo-professional Sylvain Moniquet was the last survivor of the day’s early break of four. He took the points on the Port de Santa Fe del Montseny, but was swept up on the long descent.

“I had to attack three-four times before getting away in the beginning of the stage. After some 15 kilometres we were gone", explains Sylvain Moniquet. "I started immediately thinking of the mountains jersey. On that last 1st-category climb, the peloton was coming closer, so I succeeded in dropping the others and managed to pass as first rider on that climb as well. We will see the coming days if we will defend the jersey. Why not. This kind of races suits me better than the first Belgian races I did in the cold and on cobbles. I feel happy!”.

With Sylvain Moniquet and Andreas Kron, two young riders of Lotto Soudal score again.

“We show that the Team Management made the right choice”, continues Andreas Kron. “The riders of my generation, like Pogačar, fight all the way, until the last second, and we prove we can beat the bigger names. And this is just the beginning of the season.”

Complete Results:

178.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.153 km/hr

1 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO SOUDAL 4hr 20min 15sec
2 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
3 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
4 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 DION SMITH TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE @ 16sec
6 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
7 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
9 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
11 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
12 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
13 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
14 FRANCISCO GALVAN KERN PHARMA s.t.
15 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
16 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM DSM s.t.
17 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
18 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
19 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
20 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
21 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
23 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
25 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
26 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
27 JOÃO ALMEIDA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
28 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
29 ROB POWER QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
30 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
31 RUBÉN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
32 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
33 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
34 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
35 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
36 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
37 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
38 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
40 JOAN BOU EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
41 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
42 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 FAUSTO MASNADA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
44 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM s.t.
45 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
46 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
47 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
48 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
49 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
50 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
51 ILNUR ZAKARIN GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
52 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
53 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
54 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
55 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
56 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
57 SIMON PHILIP YATES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
58 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
59 ROMAN KREUZIGER GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
60 JAIME CASTRILLO KERN PHARMA s.t.
61 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
62 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM s.t.
63 ROGER ADRIA KERN PHARMA s.t.
64 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
65 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
66 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
67 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
68 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 DANIEL MENDEZ KERN PHARMA s.t.
70 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
71 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
73 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
74 TANEL KANGERT TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
75 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
76 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
77 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM s.t.
78 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
79 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
81 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 34''
82 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 04''
83 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 16''
84 URKO BERRADE KERN PHARMA 2' 51''
85 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING 5' 35''
86 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
87 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 30''
88 SIMON GUGLIELMI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
89 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
90 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
91 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
92 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF RALLY CYCLING s.t.
93 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
94 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
95 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
96 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
97 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
98 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
99 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
100 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
101 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
102 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING s.t.
103 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
104 ATTILA VALTER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
105 MARTI MARQUEZ KERN PHARMA s.t.
106 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
107 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
108 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
109 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
110 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
111 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
112 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING s.t.
113 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
114 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
115 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
116 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
117 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 08''
118 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
119 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
120 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
121 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
122 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
123 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
124 MATTEO BADILATTI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
125 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
126 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
127 SAVVA NOVIKOV KERN PHARMA s.t.
128 REINARDT JANSE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
129 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 04''
130 MAX KANTER TEAM DSM s.t.
131 GOTZON MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
132 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
133 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
134 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
135 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM s.t.
136 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 14' 34''
137 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS s.t.
138 KILIAN FRANKINY QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
139 NICKOLAS ZUKOWSKY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
140 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
141 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
142 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
143 BEN GASTAUER AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
144 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
145 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
146 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING s.t.
147 SERGEI CHERNETSKII GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
148 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
149 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
150 JAAKKO HANNINEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
151 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
152 JOSEF CERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
153 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
154 ARTEM NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
155 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
156 JONAS WILSLY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
157 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
158 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
159 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
160 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 42''
161 CONNOR BROWN QHUBEKA-ASSOS 20' 18''
162 ALEXANDER EVANS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 21' 02''
163 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
164 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 23' 17''
165 KAREL VACEK QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO SOUDAL 4hr 20min 5sec
2 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH @ 4sec
3 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 0' 06''
4 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 10''
5 DION SMITH TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0' 26''
6 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
7 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
9 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
11 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
12 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
13 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
14 FRANCISCO GALVAN KERN PHARMA s.t.
15 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
16 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM DSM s.t.
17 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
18 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
19 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
20 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
21 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
23 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
25 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
26 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
27 JOÃO ALMEIDA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
28 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
29 ROB POWER QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
30 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
31 RUBÉN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
32 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
33 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
34 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
35 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
36 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
37 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
38 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
40 JOAN BOU EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
41 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
42 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 FAUSTO MASNADA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
44 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM s.t.
45 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
46 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
47 ANTWAN TOLHOEK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
48 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
49 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
50 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
51 ILNUR ZAKARIN GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
52 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
53 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
54 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
55 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
56 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
57 SIMON PHILIP YATES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
58 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
59 ROMAN KREUZIGER GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
60 JAIME CASTRILLO KERN PHARMA s.t.
61 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
62 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM s.t.
63 ROGER ADRIA KERN PHARMA s.t.
64 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
65 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
66 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
67 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
68 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 DANIEL MENDEZ KERN PHARMA s.t.
70 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
71 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
73 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
74 TANEL KANGERT TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
75 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
76 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
77 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM s.t.
78 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
79 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
81 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 44''
82 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 14''
83 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 26''
84 URKO BERRADE KERN PHARMA 3' 01''
85 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING 5' 45''
86 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
87 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 8' 37''
88 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 40''
89 SIMON GUGLIELMI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
90 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
91 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
92 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
93 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF RALLY CYCLING s.t.
94 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
95 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
96 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
97 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
98 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
99 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
100 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
101 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
102 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
103 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING s.t.
104 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
105 ATTILA VALTER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
106 MARTI MARQUEZ KERN PHARMA s.t.
107 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
108 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
109 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
110 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
111 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
112 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
113 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING s.t.
114 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
115 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
116 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
117 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 11' 09''
118 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 11' 12''
119 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 18''
120 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
121 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
122 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
123 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
124 MATTEO BADILATTI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
125 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
126 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
127 SAVVA NOVIKOV KERN PHARMA s.t.
128 REINARDT JANSE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
129 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 14''
130 MAX KANTER TEAM DSM s.t.
131 GOTZON MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
132 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
133 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
134 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
135 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM s.t.
136 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 14' 44''
137 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS s.t.
138 KILIAN FRANKINY QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
139 NICKOLAS ZUKOWSKY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
140 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
141 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
142 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
143 BEN GASTAUER AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
144 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
145 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
146 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING s.t.
147 SERGEI CHERNETSKII GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
148 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
149 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
150 JAAKKO HANNINEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
151 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
152 JOSEF CERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
153 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
154 ARTEM NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
155 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
156 JONAS WILSLY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
157 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
158 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
159 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 52''
160 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
161 CONNOR BROWN QHUBEKA-ASSOS 20' 28''
162 ALEXANDER EVANS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 21' 12''
163 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
164 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 23' 27''
165 KAREL VACEK QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numners, March 21, 2021:

MOVISTAR TEAM
1 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE
2 ENRIC MAS
3 DARIO CATALDO
4 CARLOS VERONA
5 SERGIO SAMITIER
6 ANTONIO PEDRERO
7 MARC SOLER
TEAM JUMBO-VISMA
11 GEORGE BENNETT
12 SEPP KUSS
13 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK
14 ROBERT GESINK
15 KOEN BOUWMAN
16 ANTWAN TOLHOEK
17 CHRIS HARPER
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
21 JOÃO ALMEIDA
22 FAUSTO MASNADA
23 JOSEF CERNÝ
24 JAMES KNOX
25 DRIES DEVENYNS
26 PIETER SERRY
27 RÉMI CAVAGNA
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
31 RUI COSTA
32 BRANDON MCNULTY
33 MARC HIRSCHI
34 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO
35 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI
36 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA
37 DAVID DE LA CRUZ
INEOS GRENADIERS
41 RICHIE PORTE
42 RICHARD CARAPAZ
43 ADAM YATES
44 GERAINT THOMAS
45 ROHAN DENNIS
46 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO
47 LUKE ROWE
TEAM DSM
51 JAI HINDLEY
52 MICHAEL STORER
53 CHAD HAGA
54 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON
55 MAX KANTER
56 NICOLAS ROCHE
57 THYMEN ARENSMAN
BORA-HANSGROHE
61 PETER SAGAN
62 WILCO KELDERMAN
63 LENNARD KÄMNA
64 JORDI MEEUS
65 IDE SCHELLING
66 BEN ZWIEHOFF
67 FREDERIK WANDAHL
ASTANA-PREMIER TECH
71 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ
72 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ
73 VADIM PRONSKIY
74 JONAS WILSLY
75 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA
76 STEFAN DE BOD
77 MERHAWI KUDUS
TREK-SEGAFREDO
81 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA
82 KENNY ELISSONDE
83 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ
84 GIULIO CICCONE
85 MICHEL RIES
86 ALEXANDER KAMP
87 MATTIAS JENSEN
GROUPAMA-FDJ
91 ATTILA VALTER
92 MATTEO BADILATTI
93 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH
94 ANTOINE DUCHESNE
95 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS
96 SIMON GUGLIELMI
97 WILLIAM BONNET
EF EDUCATION-NIPPO
101 RUBEN GUERREIRO
102 RIGOBERTO URAN
103 HUGH JOHN CARTHY
104 JONATHAN CAICEDO
105 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO
106 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN
107 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE
111 SIMON PHILIP YATES
112 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES
113 TANEL KANGERT
114 LUCAS HAMILTON
115 DION SMITH
116 BRENT BOOKWALTER
117 CALLUM SCOTSON
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
121 WOUTER POELS
122 HERMANN PERNSTEINER
123 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO
124 MATEJ MOHORIC
125 KEVIN INKELAAR
126 DOMEN NOVAK
127 STEPHEN WILLIAMS
AG2R CITROEN TEAM
131 CLEMENT VENTURINI
132 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN
133 BOB JUNGELS
134 JAAKKO HANNINEN
135 BEN GASTAUER
136 TONY GALLOPIN
137 FRANÇOIS BIDARD
LOTTO SOUDAL
141 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON
142 THOMAS DE GENDT
143 HARM VANHOUCKE
144 MAXIM VAN GILS
145 STEFF CRAS
146 SYLVAIN MONIQUET
147 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI
COFIDIS
151 RUBÉN FERNANDEZ
152 NICOLAS EDET
153 RÉMY ROCHAS
154 JOSE HERRADA
155 THOMAS CHAMPION
156 FERNANDO BARCELO
157 NATNAEL BERHANE
INTERMARCH-WANTY-GOBERT MATERIAUX
161 LOUIS MEINTJES
162 JAN BAKELANTS
163 JAN HIRT
164 REIN TAARAMÄE
165 SIMONE PETILLI
166 ALEXANDER EVANS
167 JEREMY BELLICAUD
TEAM QHUBEKA ASSOS
171 ROB POWER
172 KILIAN FRANKINY
173 SANDER ARMEE
174 REINARDT JANSE
175 CONNOR BROWN
176 KAREL VACEK
177 SEAN BENNETT
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
181 CHRIS FROOME
182 DANIEL MARTIN
183 MICHAEL WOODS
184 DARYL IMPEY
185 ALEXANDER CATAFORD
186 OMER GOLDSTEIN
187 RETO HOLLENSTEIN
TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC
201 NAIRO QUINTANA
202 ANTHONY DELAPLACE
203 LUKASZ OWSIAN
204 MATIS LOUVEL
205 LAURENT PICHON
206 ELIE GESBERT
207 ALAN RIOU
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
211 ILNUR ZAKARIN
212 SERGEI CHERNETSKII
213 PAVEL KOCHETKOV
214 ROMAN KREUZIGER
215 ARTEM NYCH
216 DMITRII STRAKHOV
217 DENIS NEKRASOV
RALLY CYCLING
221 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF
222 GAVIN MANNION
223 COLIN JOYCE
224 BENJAMIN KING
225 NICKOLAS ZUKOWSKY
226 NATHAN BROWN
227 ROBERT BRITTON
EQUIPO KERN PHARMA
231 MARTI MARQUEZ
232 JAIME CASTRILLO
233 FRANCISCO GALVAN
234 URKO BERRADE
235 SAVVA NOVIKOV
236 DANIEL ALEJANDR MENDEZ
237 ROGER ADRIA
EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
241 LUIS ANGEL MATE
242 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO
243 MIKEL BIZKARRA
244 JUAN JOSE LOBATO
245 JOAN BOU
246 MIKEL ITURRIA
247 GOTZON MARTIN