BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Amgen Tour of California (HC)

9th edition: May 11 - May 18, 2014

Tour of California podium history page | 2013 edition | 2015 edition | Race map | Start list with backnumbers |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 |


2014 Route:

2014 race map


Sunday, May 18: 8th and Final Stage, Thousand Oaks Circuit Race, 122.4 km (76.1 miles)

The Race: Mark Cavendish must be enjoying excellent form. After flatting before the stage's big climb, he chased and regained the bunch.

After that, he still had enough gas in the tank to go early in the sprint and win it...barely. John Degenkolb was closing fast, but ran out of race a bit too soon.

Bradley Wiggins finished in the front group, 20th, ensuring his final overall victory.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.247 km/hr

1 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2hr 53min 50sec
2 John Degenkolb Team Giant-Shimano
3 Peter Sagan Cannondale
4 Matthew Harley Goss Orica GreenEDGE
5 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
6 Thor Hushovd BMC Racing Team
7 Lars Boom Belkin Pro Cycling Team
8 Zakkari Dempster Team NetApp-Endura
9 Alex Howes Garmin-Sharp
10 Kiel Reijnen UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
11 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
12 Ruben Zepuntke Bissell Development Team
13 Daniel Jaramillo Díez Jamis - Hagens Berman
14 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing
15 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano
16 Carter Jones Team Optum
17 Kristijan Koren Cannondale
18 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp
19 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing
20 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky
21 Adam Yates Orica GreenEDGE
22 Tiago Machado Team NetApp-Endura
23 David De La Cruz Melgarejo Team NetApp-Endura
24 Andreas Schillinger Team NetApp-Endura
25 Peter Stetina BMC Racing Team
26 Clément Chevrier Bissell Development Team
27 Daan Olivier Team Giant-Shimano
28 Taylor Phinney BMC Racing Team
29 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano
30 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre Trek Factory Racing
31 Danny Pate Team Sky
32 Scott Zwizanski Team Optum
33 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team
34 Javier Megias Leal Team Novo Nordisk
35 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing
36 Robert Víctor Squire Jamis - Hagens Berman
37 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio Orica GreenEDGE
38 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp
39 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp
40 Joshua Edmondson Team Sky
41 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-QuickStep
42 Iker Camano Ortuzar Team NetApp-Endura
43 Lucas Euser UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
44 Luis Romero Amaran Jamis - Hagens Berman
45 Gregory Daniel Bissell Development Team
46 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski Team Sky
47 Steve Fisher Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
48 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing
49 Fabio Sabatini Cannondale
50 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
51 Gregory Brenes Jamis - Hagens Berman
52 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp
53 Carlos Verona Quintanilla Omega Pharma-QuickStep
54 Nicky Van Der Lijke Belkin Pro Cycling Team
55 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp
56 Thomas Damuseau Team Giant-Shimano
57 Mathew Hayman Orica GreenEDGE
58 Paul Voss Team NetApp-Endura @ 12 seconds
59 Jens Keukeleire Orica GreenEDGE
60 Jack Bobridge Belkin Pro Cycling Team
61 William Routley Team Optum
62 Eloy Teruel Rovira Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:00:13
63 Christian Knees Team Sky
64 Ian Boswell Team Sky
65 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team
66 Maarten Wynants Belkin Pro Cycling Team
67 Roy Curvers Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:17
68 Amael Moinard BMC Racing Team
69 Greg Van Avermaet BMC Racing Team 0:00:20
70 Christopher Jones UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:24
71 Scott Thwaites Team NetApp-Endura
72 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team
73 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
74 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:30
75 José Joao Pimenta Costa Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:33
76 Thomas Leezer Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:42
77 Caleb Fairly Garmin-Sharp 0:00:59
78 Mark Renshaw Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:02:28
79 Markel Irizar Trek Factory Racing 0:05:12
80 Joonas Henttala Team Novo Nordisk 0:08:58
81 George Bennett Cannondale 0:09:25
82 Martijn Verschoor Team Novo Nordisk 0:11:53
83 Ben Jacques-Maynes Jamis - Hagens Berman
84 Luis Enrique Davila Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 0:13:06
85 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:14:07
86 Nathan Earle Team Sky
87 Luke Rowe Team Sky
88 Leigh Howard Orica GreenEDGE
89 Maciej Bodnar Cannondale
90 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale
91 Edward King Cannondale
92 Cameron Wurf Cannondale
93 Chad Haga Team Giant-Shimano
94 Ken Hanson UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
95 Kevin De Masmaeker Team Novo Nordisk
96 Ryan Anderson Team Optum
97 Alex Candelario Team Optum
98 Matthew Lloyd Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
99 Fred Rodriguez Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
100 Tanner Putt Bissell Development Team
101 Tao Geoghegan Hart Bissell Development Team

Final GC after Stage 8: 1,155.6 km raced at an average speed of 40.74 km/hr

1 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky 28hr 22min 5sec
2 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp @ 30 seconds
3 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:48
4 Tiago Machado Team NetApp-Endura 0:02:02
5 Adam Yates Orica GreenEDGE 0:02:14
6 Peter Stetina BMC Racing Team 0:02:30
7 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio Orica GreenEDGE 0:02:39
8 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:01
9 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp 0:03:05
10 David De La Cruz Melgarejo Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:06
11 Carter Jones Team Optum 0:03:19
12 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre Trek Factory Racing 0:03:45
13 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing 0:03:57
14 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 0:04:27
15 Daan Olivier Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:51
16 Gregory Brenes Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:07:30
17 Kristijan Koren Cannondale 0:08:00
18 Thomas Damuseau Team Giant-Shimano 0:08:23
19 Daniel Jaramillo Díez Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:09:28
20 Lucas Euser UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:09:59
21 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp 0:10:07
22 Jack Bobridge Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:11:10
23 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 0:11:20
24 Clément Chevrier Bissell Development Team 0:12:40
25 George Bennett Cannondale 0:13:48
26 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski Team Sky 0:16:16
27 Amael Moinard BMC Racing Team 0:16:48
28 Luis Romero Amaran Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:18:34
29 Jens Keukeleire Orica GreenEDGE 0:19:48
30 Paul Voss Team NetApp-Endura 0:19:55
31 Nicky Van Der Lijke Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:20:11
32 Carlos Verona Quintanilla Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:20:19
33 Joshua Edmondson Team Sky 0:20:45
34 Caleb Fairly Garmin-Sharp 0:28:55
35 Javier Megias Leal Team Novo Nordisk 0:29:20
36 Robert Víctor Squire Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:30:15
37 Iker Camano Ortuzar Team NetApp-Endura 0:31:11
38 Chad Haga Team Giant-Shimano 0:31:18
39 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team 0:32:03
40 Kiel Reijnen UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:32:54
41 Christopher Jones UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:34:07
42 Eloy Teruel Rovira Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:36:19
43 Taylor Phinney BMC Racing Team 0:36:43
44 Greg Van Avermaet BMC Racing Team 0:37:12
45 Gregory Daniel Bissell Development Team 0:37:26
46 Lars Boom Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:38:00
47 Scott Zwizanski Team Optum 0:38:17
48 Ben Jacques-Maynes Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:38:46
49 Christian Knees Team Sky 0:39:34
50 Danny Pate Team Sky 0:39:51
51 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing 0:40:11
52 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing 0:40:25
53 Ruben Zepuntke Bissell Development Team 0:41:37
54 Maarten Wynants Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:42:34
55 Peter Sagan Cannondale 0:43:49
56 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:44:20
57 Andreas Schillinger Team NetApp-Endura 0:45:05
58 Markel Irizar Trek Factory Racing 0:45:16
59 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 0:46:12
60 Matthew Harley Goss Orica GreenEDGE 0:46:55
61 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing 0:47:28
62 John Degenkolb Team Giant-Shimano 0:48:35
63 Fabio Sabatini Cannondale 0:49:56
64 Zakkari Dempster Team NetApp-Endura 0:50:29
65 José Joao Pimenta Costa Team NetApp-Endura 0:52:45
66 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 0:53:00
67 Edward King Cannondale 0:54:24
68 Mathew Hayman Orica GreenEDGE 0:54:29
69 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 0:54:55
70 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano 0:55:27
71 Thor Hushovd BMC Racing Team
72 Ian Boswell Team Sky 0:58:08
73 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:00:00
74 Maciej Bodnar Cannondale 1:00:56
75 Tao Geoghegan Hart Bissell Development Team 1:01:19
76 William Routley Team Optum 1:02:04
77 Luis Enrique Davila Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 1:02:17
78 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:03:07
79 Roy Curvers Team Giant-Shimano 1:04:33
80 Scott Thwaites Team NetApp-Endura 1:04:57
81 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:07:22
82 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 1:08:13
83 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:08:33
84 Fred Rodriguez Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 1:09:08
85 Thomas Leezer Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:09:31
86 Ryan Anderson Team Optum 1:09:47
87 Alex Candelario Team Optum 1:11:16
88 Tanner Putt Bissell Development Team 1:11:20
89 Mark Renshaw Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:12:06
90 Matthew Lloyd Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 1:15:18
91 Joonas Henttala Team Novo Nordisk 1:16:35
92 Steve Fisher Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 1:17:09
93 Alex Howes Garmin-Sharp 1:17:11
94 Kevin De Masmaeker Team Novo Nordisk 1:17:48
95 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale 1:17:49
96 Martijn Verschoor Team Novo Nordisk 1:22:49
97 Leigh Howard Orica GreenEDGE 1:24:12
98 Ken Hanson UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:25:32
99 Luke Rowe Team Sky 1:26:00
100 Nathan Earle Team Sky 1:30:30
101 Cameron Wurf Cannondale 1:40:36

Final Points Classification:

1 Peter Sagan Cannondale 47 points
2 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep 34
3 John Degenkolb Team Giant-Shimano 30
4 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 27
5 Matthew Harley Goss Orica GreenEDGE 22
6 Taylor Phinney BMC Racing Team 19
7 William Routley Team Optum 19
8 Gregory Daniel Bissell Development Team 17
9 Thor Hushovd BMC Racing Team 17
10 Christopher Jones UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 12
11 Kiel Reijnen UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 12
12 Kevin De Masmaeker Team Novo Nordisk 11
13 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 10
14 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp 10
15 Thomas Leezer Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10
16 Zakkari Dempster Team NetApp-Endura 10
17 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing 7
18 Iker Camano Ortuzar Team NetApp-Endura 6
19 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team 6
20 Greg Van Avermaet BMC Racing Team 6
21 Tao Geoghegan Hart Bissell Development Team 6
22 Luis Enrique Davila Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 6
23 Lucas Euser UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5
24 Robert Víctor Squire Jamis - Hagens Berman 5
25 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-QuickStep 5
26 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 5
27 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 5
28 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale 5
29 Thomas Damuseau Team Giant-Shimano 4
30 Jack Bobridge Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4
31 Jens Keukeleire Orica GreenEDGE 4
32 Javier Megias Leal Team Novo Nordisk 4
33 Eloy Teruel Rovira Jamis - Hagens Berman 4
34 Lars Boom Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4
35 Nicky Van Der Lijke Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3
36 Mathew Hayman Orica GreenEDGE 3
37 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3
38 Paul Voss Team NetApp-Endura 2
39 Alex Howes Garmin-Sharp 2
40 Tiago Machado Team NetApp-Endura 1
41 David De La Cruz Melgarejo Team NetApp-Endura 1
42 Carlos Verona Quintanilla Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1
43 Maarten Wynants Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1
44 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 1

Mountains Classification:

1 William Routley Team Optum 42 points
2 Christopher Jones UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 31
3 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio Orica GreenEDGE 24
4 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 21
5 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 17
6 David De La Cruz Melgarejo Team NetApp-Endura 15
7 Jack Bobridge Belkin Pro Cycling Team 14
8 Adam Yates Orica GreenEDGE 14
9 Peter Stetina BMC Racing Team 14
10 Luis Enrique Davila Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 13
11 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky 13
12 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 13
13 Tiago Machado Team NetApp-Endura 11
14 Robert Víctor Squire Jamis - Hagens Berman 10
15 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 9
16 Clément Chevrier Bissell Development Team 9
17 Chad Haga Team Giant-Shimano 8
18 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-QuickStep 8
19 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp 7
20 Greg Van Avermaet BMC Racing Team 7
21 Danny Pate Team Sky 7
22 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp 6
23 Joshua Edmondson Team Sky 6
24 Lars Boom Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6
25 Carter Jones Team Optum 5
26 Ruben Zepuntke Bissell Development Team 5
27 Maarten Wynants Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4
28 José Joao Pimenta Costa Team NetApp-Endura 4
29 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 4
30 Paul Voss Team NetApp-Endura 3
31 Carlos Verona Quintanilla Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3
32 Tao Geoghegan Hart Bissell Development Team 3
33 George Bennett Cannondale 2
34 Javier Megias Leal Team Novo Nordisk 2
35 Gregory Daniel Bissell Development Team 2
36 Luke Rowe Team Sky 2
37 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing 1
38 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing 1
39 Ian Boswell Team Sky 1
40 Kevin De Masmaeker Team Novo Nordisk 1

Young Rider:

1 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 28hr 23min 53sec
2 Adam Yates Orica GreenEDGE @ 26 seconds
3 Daan Olivier Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:03
4 Clément Chevrier Bissell Development Team 0:10:52
5 Carlos Verona Quintanilla Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:18:31
6 Joshua Edmondson Team Sky 0:18:57
7 Gregory Daniel Bissell Development Team 0:35:38
8 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing 0:38:37
9 Ruben Zepuntke Bissell Development Team 0:39:49
10 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 0:53:07
11 Tao Geoghegan Hart Bissell Development Team 0:59:31
12 Luis Enrique Davila Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 1:00:29
13 Tanner Putt Bissell Development Team 1:09:32

Team Classification:

1 Garmin-Sharp 85hr 12min 16sec
2 Team Giant-Shimano @ 4min 22sec
3 Orica GreenEDGE 0:05:53
4 Team NetApp-Endura 0:14:40
5 Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:15:36
6 Trek Factory Racing 0:22:04
7 Team Sky 0:23:56
8 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:25:30
9 Cannondale 0:34:04
10 BMC Racing Team 0:37:31
11 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:01:33
12 Bissell Development Team 1:16:25
13 Team Optum  1:21:53
14 Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 1:36:27
15 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:42:28
16 Team Novo Nordisk 2:26:37

Saturday, May 17: Stage 7, Santa Clarita - Pasadena, 142.8 km (88.7 miles)

Complete stage 7 results and GC |

The Race: Though he almost ran out of Tour, Peter Sagan finally got a 2014 Tour of California stage win.

Peter Sagan's Cannondale team was never going to let the day's seven-man break make it to the finish. They were swept up well before the finish. The Sagan, out of teammates threaded his way to the finish to claim the Tour's seventh stage.

Bradley Wiggins retained his overall lead.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 41.887 km/hr

1 Peter Sagan Cannondale 3hr 24min 33sec
2 Thor Hushovd BMC Racing Team
3 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
4 Zakkari Dempster Team NetApp-Endura
5 John Degenkolb Team Giant-Shimano
6 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-QuickStep
7 Jens Keukeleire Orica GreenEDGE
8 Nicky Van Der Lijke Belkin Pro Cycling Team
9 Kiel Reijnen UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
10 Taylor Phinney BMC Racing Team
Complete stage 7 results and GC

GC after stage 7:

1 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky 25hr 28min 15sec
2 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp @ 30 seconds
3 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:48
4 Tiago Machado Team NetApp-Endura 0:02:02
5 Adam Yates Orica GreenEDGE 0:02:14
6 Peter Stetina BMC Racing Team 0:02:30
7 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio Orica GreenEDGE 0:02:39
8 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:01
9 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp 0:03:05
10 David De La Cruz Melgarejo Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:06
Complete stage 7 results and GC

Friday, May 16: Stage 6, Santa Clarita - Mountain High, 151.8 km (94.4 miles)

Complete Stage 6 results and GC |

The Race: Today's stage had the 2014 Tour of California's second mountaintop finish.

Johan Chaves left the members of his lead group with less than five kilometers to the finish and gave a master class in climbing, coming in alone, 13 seconds ahead of his nearest chaser.

Back in the yellow jersey group, overall leader Bradley Wiggins managed the inevitable attacks to retain and slightly extend his lead, now 30 seconds over Rohan Dennis.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 36.547 km/hr

1 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio Orica GreenEDGE 4hr 09min 13sec
2 David De La Cruz Melgarejo Team NetApp-Endura @ 13 seconds
3 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 0:00:41
4 Adam Yates Orica GreenEDGE 0:00:53
5 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky
6 Peter Stetina BMC Racing Team 0:00:55
7 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 0:00:55
8 Jack Bobridge Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:07
9 George Bennett Cannondale 0:01:15
10 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:16
Complete Stage 6 results and GC

GC after stage 6:

1 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky 22hr 3min 42sec
2 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp @ 30 seconds
3 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:48
4 Tiago Machado Team NetApp-Endura 0:02:02
5 Adam Yates Orica GreenEDGE 0:02:14
6 Peter Stetina BMC Racing Team 0:02:30
7 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio Orica GreenEDGE 0:02:39
8 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:01
9 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp 0:03:05
10 David De La Cruz Melgarejo Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:06
Complete Stage 6 results and GC

Thursday, May 15: Stage 5, Pismo Beach - Santa Barbara, 172.9 km (107.4 miles)

Complete Stage 5 results and GC |

The Race: The pack was largely together at the top of the San Marcos Pass, which goes over the Santa Ynez mountains and leads into the coastal city of Santa Barbara.

On the pass' sinuous descent Taylor Phinney took off and time trialed to the finish, finishing 12 seconds ahead of the pack, which was led in by Peter Sagan. Sagan's Cannondales had tried to retrieve the fleeing Phinney, but the audacious pursuiter and time trialist was on song today and earned a well-deserved stage victory.

Bradley Wiggins conserved his overall lead of 28 seconds over Rohan Dennis, finishing 22nd

Complete Results:

1 Taylor Phinney BMC Racing Team 3hr 59min 33sec
2 Peter Sagan Cannondale @ 12 seconds
3 Matthew Harley Goss Orica GreenEDGE
4 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing
5 Kiel Reijnen UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
6 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano
7 Thomas Damuseau Team Giant-Shimano
8 Greg Van Avermaet BMC Racing Team
9 Paul Voss Team NetApp-Endura
10 Tiago Machado Team NetApp-Endura
Complete Stage 5 results and GC

GC after Stage 5:

1 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky 17hr 53min 36sec
2 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp @ 28 seconds
3 Tiago Machado Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:09
4 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:25
5 Adam Yates Orica GreenEDGE 0:02:14
6 Peter Stetina BMC Racing Team 0:02:28
7 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing 0:02:29
8 Carter Jones Team Optum 0:02:31
9 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:33
10 Janier Alexis Acevedo  Garmin-Sharp 0:02:34
Complete Stage 5 results and GC

Wednesday, May 14: Stage 4, Monterey - Cambria, 165.1 km (102.6 miles)

Complete Stage 4 results and GC |

First of all, an apology for our site's spotty availability over the last 24 hours. Our server is in San Diego where fires are raging and after service went down it took some time to get things restored.

The Race: For once an early break went the distance. Six riders who posed no GC threat broke free early on and cleverly maintained a steady, but not intense effort. By the time the sprinters team's decided to reel in the break, the escapees were going full gas and couldn't be caught.

William Routely, who has been a regular protagonist in this year's breaks (I think he's tried this in three different stages this year), had the energy to win the sprint after spending the day off the front. Chapeau to all six riders who outsmarted the pack.

Bradley Wiggins (finished 18th) added four seconds to his lead over Rohan Dennis (finished 24th) by being on the right side of a slight split in the peloton.

Results:

1 William Routley Team Optum 3hr 48min 37sec
2 Gregory Daniel Bissell Development Team
3 Kevin De Masmaeker Team Novo Nordisk
4 Christopher Jones UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
5 Matt Cooke Jamis - Hagens Berman
6 Jonathan Clarke UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling @ 15 seconds
7 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:17
8 Peter Sagan Cannondale
9 Matthew Harley Goss Orica GreenEDGE
10 Taylor Phinney BMC Racing Team
Complete Stage 4 results and GC

GC after Stage 4:

1 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky 13hr 53min 51sec
2 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp @ 28 seconds
3 Tiago Machado Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:09
4 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:25
5 Adam Yates Orica GreenEDGE 0:02:14
6 Peter Stetina BMC Racing Team 0:02:28
7 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing 0:02:29
8 Carter Jones Team Optum 0:02:31
9 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:33
10 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp 0:02:34
Complete Stage 4 results and GC

Tuesday, May 13: Stage 3, San Jose - Mt. Diablo State Park, 174.5 km (108.5 miles)

Complete Stage 3 results and GC |

The Race: On the lower, easier slopes of Mt Diablo, four riders were away, a little over one minute in front of the peloton. Maarten Wynants, Paul Voss, Robbi Squire and Luis Davila were the remnants of a larger break that had taken off almost from the gun.

While Sky led (and strung out) the pack up the climb, Squire, Davila (champion of Mexico) and Voss were able maintain the gap. As the break crossed the 7.5 km to go point, the lead had shrunk to 40 seconds.

Race leader Bradley Wiggins took the responsibility of leading the pack up the mountain and with 5.5 km to go Luis Davila was still dangling 15 seconds off the front. And then Wiggins with the pack (23 riders strong) in tow just rolled by Davila.

Carter Jones, the 2013 Tour of California KOM, blasted off at three km remaining, but Wiggins (without teammates) was unworried by Carter and just kept tapping out his rhythm. A kilometer later Carter was vacuumed up.

At the half-km to go the attacks started to go. Rohan Dennis, jersey unzipped, just rocketed away to win the stage. Wiggins stormed in 20 seconds later, allowing him to keep his now somewhat reduced overall lead.

Results:

Winner's average speed: 35.368 km/hr

1 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 4hr 56min 02sec
2 Tiago Machado Team NetApp-Endura @ 6 seconds
3 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:08
4 Adam Yates Orica GreenEDGE 0:00:11
5 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp
6 Carter Jones Team Optum 0:00:14
7 Peter Stetina BMC Racing Team
8 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio Orica GreenEDGE
9 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky 0:00:20
10 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing 0:00:29
Complete Stage 3 results and GC

GC after Stage 3:

1 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky 10hr 03min 57sec
2 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp @ 24 seconds
3 Tiago Machado Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:05
4 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:21
5 Adam Yates Orica GreenEDGE 0:02:10
6 Peter Stetina BMC Racing Team 0:02:24
7 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing 0:02:25
8 Carter Jones Team Optum 0:02:27
9 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:29
10 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp 0:02:30
Complete Stage 3 results and GC

Monday, May 12: Stage 2, Folsom 20.1 km (12.5 mile) individual time trial

The Race: Bradley Wiggins just went a lot faster than anyone else today. Blisteringly fast, in fact, 51.749 km/hr. That was more than good enough for the 2012 Tour de France winner and Olympic time trial gold medalist to win both the stage and the overall race leadership.

Wiggins will have to defend his lead tomorrow during the Tour of California's queen stage. It's a lumpy 174.5 km route starting in San Jose with Mount Hamilton in the way before a hilltop finish at Mount Diablo.

Complete stage 2 results and GC |

Results:

Winner's average speed: 51.749 km/hr

1 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky 23min 18.270sec
2 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp @ 44 seconds
3 Taylor Phinney BMC Racing Team 0:00:52
4 Eloy Teruel Rovira Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:01:08
5 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing 0:01:11
6 Jack Bobridge Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:15
7 Tiago Machado Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:19
8 Markel Irizar Trek Factory Racing 0:01:21
9 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing 0:01:24
10 Chad Haga Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:25
Complete stage 2 results and GC

GC after Stage 2:

1 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky 5hr 07min 35sec
2 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp @ 44seconds
3 Taylor Phinney BMC Racing Team 0:00:52
4 Eloy Teruel Rovira Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:01:08
5 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing 0:01:11
6 Tiago Machado Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:19
7 Markel Irizar Trek Factory Racing 0:01:21
8 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing 0:01:24
9 Chad Haga Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:25
10 Tom Zirbel Team Optum 0:01:28
Complete stage 2 results and GC

Sunday, May 11: Stage 1, Sacramento - Sacramento, 193.1 km (120 miles)

Complete stage 1 results and GC |

The Race: The day's early break was caught with more than 60 kilometers remaining. From there, Team Sky tried to use the winds to split the peloton. It worked, for a while.

With a little more than 20 kilometers remaining the pack was together with attacking riders trying their luck. But no dice. This was to be decided by a sprint. A sprint, in fact by two of the best living practitioners of the art.

Mark Cavendish and John Degenkolb finished so close together that it took several minutes for the judges to decide the photo showed Cavendish barely winning.

By virtue of the winner's time bonus Cavendish leads the race by four seconds over Degenkolb. Cavendish will have to defend his lead tomorrow in the stage 2 20.1 km individual time trial.

Results:

Winner's average speed: 40.755 km/hr

1 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep 4hr 44min 17sec
2 John Degenkolb Team Giant-Shimano
3 Moreno Hofland Belkin Pro Cycling Team
4 Peter Sagan Cannondale
5 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
6 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale
7 Eric Young Team Optum
8 Matthew Harley Goss Orica GreenEDGE
9 Taylor Phinney BMC Racing Team
10 John Murphy UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
Complete stage 1 results and GC

GC after stage 1:

1 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep 4hr 44min 07sec
2 John Degenkolb Team Giant-Shimano @ 4 seconds
3 Moreno Hofland Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:06
4 Tao Geoghegan Hart Bissell Development Team
5 Peter Sagan Cannondale 0:00:10
6 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
7 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale
8 Eric Young Team Optum
9 Matthew Harley Goss Orica GreenEDGE
10 Taylor Phinney BMC Racing Team
Complete stage 1 results and GC

Start list with backnumbers: May 10, 2014

BMC Racing Team
Directors: Peiper A/ Sciandri M
1 Peter Stetina
2 Thor Hushovd
3 Martin Kohler
4 Amael Moinard
5 Taylor Phinney
6 Michael Schär
7 Greg Van Avermaet
8 Lawrence Warbasse
 
Garmin-Sharp
Directors: Van Bondt G/ Weltz J
11 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle
12 Tom Danielson
13 Rohan Dennis
14 Caleb Fairly
15 Phil Gaimon
16 Alex Howes
17 Benjamin King
18 Nathan Brown
 
Omega Pharma-QuickStep
Directors: Peeters W/ Holm B
21 Tom Boonen
22 Mark Cavendish
23 Mark Renshaw
24 Niki Terpstra
25 Matteo Trentin
26 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck
27 Carlos Verona Quintanilla
28 Martin Velits
 
Trek Factory Racing
Directors: Gallopin A/ Meersman L
31 Matthew Busche
32 Markel Irizar
33 Jesse Sergent
34 Jasper Stuyven
35 Danny Van Poppel
36 Jens Voigt
37 Calvin Watson
38 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre
 
Team Sky
Directors: Arvesen K/ Knaven S
41 Bradley Wiggins
42 Ian Boswell
43 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski
44 Nathan Earle
45 Joshua Edmondson
46 Christian Knees
47 Danny Pate
48 Luke Rowe
 
Orica-GreenEDGE
Director: Matthew Wilson
51 Matthew Harley Goss
52 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio
53 Mathew Hayman
54 Jens Keukeleire
55 Damien Howson
56 Jens Mouris
57 Adam Yates
58 Leigh Howard
 
Cannondale
Directors: Volpi A/ Scirea M
61 Peter Sagan
62 Maciej Bodnar
63 Guillaume Boivin
64 Edward King
65 Kristijan Koren
66 Fabio Sabatini
67 George Bennett
68 Cameron Wurf
 
Belkin Pro Cycling Team
Director: Frank Verhoeven
71 Laurens Ten Dam
72 Jack Bobridge
73 Lars Boom
74 Moreno Hofland
75 Thomas Leezer
76 Nicky Van Der Lijke
77 Dennis Van Winden
78 Maarten Wynants
 
Team Giant-Shimano
Director: Aike Visbeek
81 Lawson Craddock
82 Roy Curvers
83 Thomas Damuseau
84 John Degenkolb
85 Chad Haga
86 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg
87 Koen De Kort
88 Daan Olivier
 
United Healthcare Pro Cycling
Directors: Redant H/ Tamayo M
91 Lucas Euser
92 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez
93 Jonathan Clarke
94 Ken Hanson
95 Christopher Jones
96 John Murphy
97 Kiel Reijnen
98 Daniel Summerhill
 
Team NetApp-Endura
Director: Alexandre Sans Vega
101 Iker Camano Ortuzar
102 David De La Cruz Melgarejo
103 Zakkari Dempster
104 Tiago Machado
105 José Joao Pimanta Costa Mendes
106 Andreas Schillinger
107 Scott Thwaites
108 Paul Voss
 
Team Novo Nordisk
Directors: Davidenko V/ Cherkasov
111 Javier Megias Leal
112 Andrea Peron
113 David Lozano Riba
114 Martijn Verschoor
115 Charles Planet
116 Joonas Henttala
117 Nicolas Lefrançois
118 Kevin De Masmaeker
 
Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies
Directors: Carney J/ Wohlberg E
121 Ryan Anderson
122 Alex Candelario
123 Charles Bradley Huff
124 Carter Jones
125 William Routley
126 Eric Young
127 Tom Zirbel
128 Scott Zwizanski
 
Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
Directors: Van Haute D/ Rice M
131 Serghei Tvetcov
132 Kirk Carlsen
133 Luis Enrique Davila
134 Steve Fisher
135 Matthew Lloyd
136 Sean Mazich
137 Jacob Rathe
138 Fred Rodriguez
 
Jamis - Hagens Berman
Directors: Alexandre S/ Pratissoli H
141 Juan Jose Haedo
142 Matt Cooke
143 Ben Jacques-Maynes
144 Daniel Jaramillo Díez
145 Gregory Brenes
146 Luis Romero Amaran
147 Robert Víctor Squire
148 Eloy Teruel Rovira
 
Bissell Development Team
Directors: Merckx A/ Kem O
151 Tanner Putt
152 Nicolai Brochner
153 Clément Chevrier
154 Gregory Daniel
155 Ryan Eastman
156 Tao Geoghegan Hart
157 James Oram
158 Ruben Zepuntke