BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Amgen Tour of California (2.1)

February 19 - February 26

Tour of California podium history page
Teams entered

7th and Final Stage: Sunday, February 26, Redondo Beach - Circuit Race (9 laps). 123.1 km.

1. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) 2hr 50min 27sec
2. Juan Jose Haedo (Toyota-United Pro) s.t.
3. Andre Greipel (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Rene Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Alex Candelario (Jelly Belly) s.t.
6. Gordon Fraser (Health Net) s.t.
7. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery) s.t.
8. Fred Rodriguez (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
9. Sergey Lagutin (Navigators) s.t.
10. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Floyd Landis (Phonak) 22hr 46min 46sec
2. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 29sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 34sec
4. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 45sec
5. Nathan O'Neil (Health Net) @ 1min 8sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 10sec
7. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 29sec
8. Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 1min 49sec
9. Christian Vandevelde (CSC) @ 1min 55sec
10. Jason McCartney (Discovery) @ 1min 58sec

Stage 6: Saturday, February 25: Santa Barbara to Thousand Oaks, 144 km.

1. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) 3hr 26min 39sec
2. Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval) s.t.
3. Fred Rodriguez (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
4. Gordon Fraser (Health Net) s.t.
5. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
6. David Kopp (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
7. Rene Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
8. Andre Greipel (T-Mobile) s.t.
9. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) s.t.
10. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Floyd Landis (Phonak) 19hr 56min 19sec
2. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 29sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 34sec
4. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 45sec
5. Nathan O'Neil (Health Net) @ 1min 8sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 10sec
7. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 29sec
8. Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 1min 49sec
9. Christian Vandevelde (CSC) @ 1min 55sec
10. Jason McCartney (Discovery) @ 1min 58sec

Stage 5: Friday, February 24: San Luis Obispo to Santa Barbara. 169.5 km.

1. George Hincapie (Discovery) 3hr 52min 2sec
2. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
4. Josep Jofre Pou (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
5. Ricardo Ricco (Saunier duval) s.t.
6. Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
7. Hayden Roulston (Health Net) s.t.
8. Sergey Lagutin (Navigators) s.t.
9. Scott Davis (T-Mobil) s.t.
10. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Kodak-Sierra Nevada) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Floyd Landis (Phonak) 16hr 29min 40sec
2. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 29sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 34sec
4. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 45sec
5. Nathan O'Neil (Health Net) @ 1min 8sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 10sec
7. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 29sec
8. Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 1min 49sec
9. Christian Vandevelde (CSC) @ 1min 55sec
10. Jason McCartney (Discovery) @ 1min 58sec

Stage 4: Thursday, February 23: Monterey to San Luis Obispo, 210.7 km.

1. Juan Jose Haedo (Toyota-United Pro) 4hr 41min 2sec
2. Fred Rodriguez (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
3. Andre Korff (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Gordon Fraser (Health Net) s.t.
5. Alex Candelario (Jelly Belly) s.t.
6. Rene Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
7. George Hincapie (Discovery) s.t.
8. Jackson Stewart (Kodak- Sierra Nevada) s.t.
9. Josep Jufre Pou (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
10. Greg Henderson (Health Net) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Floyd Landis (Phonak) 12hr 37min 38sec
2. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 29sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 34sec
4. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 45sec
5. Nathan O'Neil (Health Net) @ 1min 8sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 10sec
7. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 29sec
8. Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 1min 49sec
9. Christian Vandevelde (CSC) @ 1min 55sec
10. Jason McCartney (Discovery) @ 1min 58sec

Stage 3: Wednesday, February 22: San Jose 27.4 Individual Time Trial

1. Floyd Landis (Phonak) 35min 58.91sec
2. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 26sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 35sec
4. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 55sec
5. Nathan O'Neil (Health Net) @ 57sec
6. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) @ 1min 3sec
7. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery) s.t.
8. Hayden Roulston (Health Net) 1min 8sec
9. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 16sec
10. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 23sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Floyd Landis (Phonak) 7hr 56min 36sec
2. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 29sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 34sec
4. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 45sec
5. Nathan O'Neil (Health Net0 @ 1min 8sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 10sec
7. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 29sec
8. Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 1min 49sec
9. Christian Vandevelde (CSC) @ 1min 55sec
10. Jason McCartney (Discovery) @ 1min 58sec

Stage 2: Tuesday, February 21, Martinez to San Jose, 157.2 km.

1. George Hincapie (Discovery) 4hr 1min 26sec
2. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
3. Josep Jufre Pou (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
4. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Bobby Julich (CSC) s.t.
6. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-lotto) s.t.
7. Floyd Landis (Phoank) s.t.
8. Gilberto Simoni (Saunier Duval) s.t.
9. David Zabriskie (CSC) s.t.
10 Nicolas Vogondy (Credit Agricole) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. George Hincapie (Discovery) 7hr 20min 28sec
2. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 4sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 9sec
4. Floyd Landis (Phonak) @ 10sec
5. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 13sec
6. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 16sec
7. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 19sec
8. Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 21sec
9. Christian Vandevelde (CSC) s.t.
10. Michael Barry (Discovery) @ 22sec

Stage 1: Monday, February 20, Sausalito to Santa Rosa.

1. Juan Jose Haedo (Toyota-United Pro) 3hr 14min 13sec
2. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) s.t.
4. Charles Bradley Huff (TIAA-CREF) s.t.
5. George Hincapie (Discovery) s.t.
6. Viktor Rapinski (Colavita) s.t.
7. Rene Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
8. Martin Elmiger (Phonak) s.t.
9. Antonio Cruz (Toyota-United Pro) s.t.
10. Bobby Julich (CSC) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) 3hr 19min 6sec
2. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 5sec
3. Geroge Hincapie (Discovery) @ 6sec
4. Floyd Landis (Phonak) s.t.
5. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 9sec
6. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) @ 10sec
7. Jason McCartney (Discovery) s.t.
8. Hayden Roulston (Health Net) @ 11sec
9. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery) s.t.
10. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) s.t.

Prologue: Sunday, February 19, San Francisco, 1.9 mile Individual Time Trial

1. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) 4min 53sec
2. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 5sec
3. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 6sec
4. Floyd Landis (Phonak) s.t.
5. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 9sec
6. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) @ 10sec
7. Jason McCartney (Discovery) s.t.
8. Hayden Roulston (Health Net) @ 11sec
9. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery) s.t.
10. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) s.t.

Teams: Discovery (Savoldelli, Hincapie, Ekimov), T-Mobile (Rogers, Pollack), Phonak (Landis, Perdiguero, Elmiger, Moos), Gerolsteiner (Leipheimer, Hoj, Wegmann), Saunier Duval (Simoni, Gil), Navigators (Pate, Creed), Davitamon-Lotto (Evans, Rodriguez, Horner), Healthnet (Fraser, Moninger), Jelly-Belly, TIAA-CREF, Colavita, CSC (Julich, Cancellara, Kroon, Vandevelde, Voigt, Zabriske, O'Grady), Kodak-Sierra-Nevada, Credit Agricole, Toyota-United Pro.