BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour of Britain (HC)

27th edition: September 4 - 11, 2022

Tour of Britain podium history | 2021 edition | 2023 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stages 6, 7 & 8 cancelled

Tour of Britain map

2022 Tour of Britain map


Remaining Tour of Britain stages cancelled following The Queen's death

The orgaziner's posted these two statements:

Statement: 10:30pm, Thursday 8 September 2022

Further to the earlier statement in relation to the cancellation of stage six as a mark of respect following the passing of Her Majesty The Queen, the organisers of the AJ Bell Tour of Britain can additionally confirm that stages seven (Dorset) and eight (Isle of Wight) will not take place.

This decision has been taken in consultation with stakeholders and partners in light of operational circumstances, including the understandable reassignment of police resource at this time.

Therefore, the final standings will be taken following the conclusion of stage five on Thursday 8 September. The winner of the AJ Bell Tour of Britain 2022 will be Gonzalo Serrano (Movistar Team).

Additionally, the respective classification leaders – Tom Pidcock (Dodl by AJ Bell points), Mathijs Paasschens (ŠKODA King of the Mountains) and Matthew Teggart (Sportsbreaks.com sprints) – will also be declared the winners of those competitions.

The Tour of Britain organisation, alongside the teams, riders and officials involved in the event, send their deepest condolences to the Royal Family at this sad time.

Statement: 9pm, Thursday 8 September 2022

The Tour of Britain organisation, alongside the teams, riders and officials involved in the event, are deeply saddened by the passing of Queen Elizabeth II.

We would like to send our deepest condolences to the whole of the Royal Family.

As a result, stage six in Gloucestershire on Friday 9 September, scheduled to take place between Tewkesbury and Gloucester, will not take place.

Further updates in regards to the status of stages seven and eight will be provided in due course.


Thursday, September 8: 5th & Final Stage, West Bridgford - Mansfield, 186.8 km

Stage 5 profile

Jordi Meeus wins stage five.

Story of the Giro d'Italia volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 2: 1971 - 2011 is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Mansfield at 12:25 PM, local time: 18C (64F), cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is currently a 17% chance of rain, climbing to 75% at 2:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Jordi Meeus' Team Bora-hansgrohe.

On paper the best chance for the sprinters this week, today’s race was well controlled the whole day. When a 4-men-break was in front, BORA – hansgrohe started to contribute to the work in the bunch early with Lukas Pöstlberger.

With 10 kilometers remaining all was set for a bunch sprint and in the final Felix Grossschartner, Nils Politt and Shane Archbold positioned Jordi Meeus perfectly. When on the last kilometer some riders took the wrong side at some road furniture, BORA – hansgrohe hit the front and Jordi finished off some incredible team work with a superb win.

“First of all I have to thank all my teammates. They were committed 100% today and it’s special to feel this kind of spirit. We hit the front at the right moment and also knew we had to take the last corner outside because of the barriers. I still had good legs in the end and could move in the bunch without taking too much risk. The sprint was perfect, also the timing was right. It is a wonderful feeling to be back on top of the podium after all the setbacks I had so far this season.” – Jordi Meeus

“I always said the last days, if the boys keep on riding like they did the results will come. Every single rider of the team was really committed today. Lukas rode for a long time in the bunch, Felix and Nils have been very important on the last kilometers and also Shane protected Jordi well. All in all it was a perfect team effort. Still, you need that guy that can finish off the job and Jordi did that perfectly today. It is impressive to see how he is coming back from injury and how he was able to deliver today.” – Torsten Schmidt, Sports Director

Complete results:

186.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.817 km/hr

1 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 4hr 21min 46sec
2 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
3 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Sam Watson Great Britain s.t.
5 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
6 Nicolo Parisini Team Qhubeka s.t.
7 Martin Marcellusi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
8 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
9 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
10 Jim Brown WiV SunGod s.t.
11 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
12 Kiaan Watts Global 6 Cycling s.t.
13 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health s.t.
15 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Luke Lamperti Trinity Racing s.t.
18 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 Travis Stedman Team Qhubeka s.t.
20 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
21 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
22 Jake Stewart Great Britain s.t.
23 Alessandro Iacchi Team Qhubeka s.t.
24 Connor Swift Great Britain s.t.
25 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
26 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
27 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
29 Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
30 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Oscar Onley Team DSM s.t.
32 Jack Rootkin-Gray Saint Piran s.t.
33 Rob Scott WiV SunGod s.t.
34 Cooper Sayers Saint Piran s.t.
35 Ross Lamb Ribble Weldtite @ 26sec
36 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces @ 0sec
37 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè @ 0sec
38 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health @ 0sec
39 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar @ 0sec
40 August Jensen Human Powered Health @ 0sec
41 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite 0:36
42 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 0sec
43 Adam Lewis Saint Piran 0:36
44 Nahom Zerai Team Qhubeka s.t.
45 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
46 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers @ 0sec
47 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 0sec
48 Oliver Rees Trinity Racing 0:50
49 Lukas Nerurkar Trinity Racing s.t.
50 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech @ 0sec
51 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing @ 0sec
52 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè @ 0sec
53 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech 0:50
54 James Mitri Global 6 Cycling s.t.
55 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling s.t.
56 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X @ 0sec
57 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X @ 0sec
58 Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces @ 0sec
59 Martin Urianstad Uno-X @ 0sec
60 Anders Halland Johannessen  Uno-X 0:50
61 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing @ 0sec
62 Negasi Haylu Abreha  Team Qhubeka @ 0sec
63 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces @ 0sec
64 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 0sec
65 Alexandar Richardson Saint Piran @ 0sec
66 Niklas Larsen Uno-X @ 0sec
67 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers @ 0sec
68 Johan Meens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces @ 0sec
69 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 0sec
70 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM @ 0sec
71 Cees Bol Team DSM @ 0sec
72 Max Poole Team DSM @ 0sec
73 Leon Mazzone Saint Piran @ 0sec
74 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces @ 0sec
75 Rory Townsend WiV SunGod @ 0sec
76 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health @ 0sec
77 Joey Rosskopf Human Powered Health @ 0sec
78 Ben Perry WiV SunGod @ 0sec
79 Jacob Scott WiV SunGod 1:20
80 Thomas Gloag Trinity Racing @ 0sec
81 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe @ 0sec
82 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health @ 0sec
83 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech @ 0sec
84 Harry Birchill Saint Piran @ 0sec
85 Matthew Teggart WiV SunGod 1:41
86 Robert Donaldson Great Britain s.t.
87 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
88 Joshua Giddings Great Britain 1:57
89 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe 2:39
90 Josh Charlton Great Britain s.t.
91 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 3:11
92 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
93 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
95 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
96 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
97 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Gonzalo Serrano (Movistar)
  • Mountain classification winner: Mathijs Paasschens (Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces)
  • Points classification winner: Thomas Pidcock (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Teams classification winner: INEOS Grenadiers

856.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.000 km/hr

1 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 20hr 53min 1sec
2 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers @ 3sec
3 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 0:07
4 Ben Perry WiV SunGod s.t.
5 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 0:10
6 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 0:14
7 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:17
8 Jake Stewart Great Britain 0:22
9 Alessandro Iacchi Team Qhubeka 0:24
10 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:28
12 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
16 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
17 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
18 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
19 Nicolo Parisini Team Qhubeka s.t.
20 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
21 Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
22 Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
23 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Oscar Onley Team DSM s.t.
25 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
26 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
27 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
28 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
29 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
30 Thomas Gloag Trinity Racing s.t.
31 Sam Watson Great Britain 0:39
32 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:41
33 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:57
34 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:01
35 Martin Marcellusi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:09
36 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:20
37 Oliver Rees Trinity Racing 5:50
38 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:51
39 Luke Lamperti Trinity Racing 9:27
40 Harry Birchill Saint Piran 11:18
41 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 11:19
42 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:20
43 Johan Meens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
44 Negasi Haylu Abreha  Team Qhubeka 13:06
45 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health 13:19
46 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 14:21
47 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:31
48 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 14:48
49 Jack Rootkin-Gray Saint Piran 14:55
50 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing 15:14
51 Jacob Scott WiV SunGod 15:35
52 Anders Halland Johannessen  Uno-X 16:44
53 Robert Donaldson Great Britain 17:04
54 Connor Swift Great Britain 18:08
55 Jim Brown WiV SunGod 18:33
56 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 18:48
57 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing 22:04
58 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 22:24
59 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 22:30
60 Lukas Nerurkar Trinity Racing 22:38
61 Joey Rosskopf Human Powered Health 22:43
62 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 23:07
63 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 23:08
64 Rob Scott WiV SunGod 23:17
65 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:37
66 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech 26:00
67 Cees Bol Team DSM 26:16
68 Alexandar Richardson Saint Piran 27:11
69 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 27:28
70 Cooper Sayers Saint Piran 27:38
71 Imanol Erviti Movistar 28:36
72 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe 29:28
73 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 29:38
74 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:21
75 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 31:27
76 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling 32:09
77 James Mitri Global 6 Cycling 32:10
78 Nahom Zerai Team Qhubeka 33:15
79 August Jensen Human Powered Health 34:29
80 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 34:38
81 Matthew Teggart WiV SunGod 34:58
82 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite 35:07
83 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 35:25
84 Leon Mazzone Saint Piran 36:19
85 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 37:03
86 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 37:32
87 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 37:38
88 Rory Townsend WiV SunGod 38:24
89 Adam Lewis Saint Piran 38:30
90 Travis Stedman Team Qhubeka 41:54
91 Ross Lamb Ribble Weldtite 43:22
92 Kiaan Watts Global 6 Cycling 45:03
93 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 45:39
94 Joshua Giddings Great Britain 47:00
95 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 47:14
96 Josh Charlton Great Britain 52:20
97 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 52:30

 

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Wednesday, September 7: Stage 4, Redcar - Duncombe Park, Helmsley, 149.5 km

Stage 4 profile

Gonzalo Serrano wins stage 4

Tour de France: 2021

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2021: The Little Cannibal Dominates is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Helmsley at 12:40 PM, local time: 19C (66F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southeast at 19 km/hr (12 mph). There is a 9% chance of rain, growing to 16% at 3:00 PM.

The race: Here is the race organizer's stage four summary.

Movistar Team’s Gonzalo Serrano moved in to the AJ Bell Tour of Britain race lead after winning a dramatic fourth stage between Redcar and Duncombe Park, Helmsley, on Wednesday.

Serrano pipped home favourite Tom Pidcock (INEOS Grenadiers), Dylan Teuns (Israel – Premier Tech) and a second INEOS rider – Spaniard Omar Fraile – to the victory after the quartet broke clear over the climb of Newgate Bank with 8.4 kilometres remaining.

In addition to becoming the first Spaniard to win a stage of the UK’s leading cycle race in 10 years, Serrano moved into the AJ Bell leader’s jersey, with both Pidcock and Fraile trailing by seven seconds.

“Today was a crazy day,” said Serrano. “Very, very aggressive but my team was with me for company. It was a difficult day, but they worked strongly to close down the breakaway in the last kilometers. [Tom] Pidcock and [Omar] Fraile are very strong and, in Britain, this race is very important for INEOS, but I attacked in the last climb, and in the sprint I thought I can win.”

Serrano’s win is his seventh top-10 finish from the past 11 AJ Bell Tour of Britain stages with the 28-year-old from Madrid having never finished worse than 21st in his two participations in the race.

The Movistar team had worked hard with all their five remaining riders on the front of the diminished peloton after the action had burst into life on the ŠKODA King of the Mountains climb of Carlton Bank.

Fraile set the initial pace, teeing up a Pidcock attack to which Oscar Onley (Team DSM) and Teuns followed. Italian champion Filippo Zana (Bardiani CSF Faizanè) and Michael Woods (Israel – Premier Tech) initially tolerated the pace, but a second surge towards the top of the fan-lined climb took Pidcock, Onley, and Teuns clear with the trio building a lead of 45 seconds.

Movistar, TRINITY Racing and Great Britain’s Jake Stewart then drove the bunch hard along Bilsdale towards the final uncategorized climb of Newgate Bank. They made the junction on the lower slopes, before Serrano jumped clear to claim the bonus seconds at the Sportsbreaks.com sprint at the summit.

Pidcock fought hard to take his wheel; Teuns and then Fraile followed to make up the quartet who would contest the finish in the setting of Duncombe Park. Turning into the grounds of the park it was Fraile who picked up the pace, however once Serrano hit the front it never looked like the fast-charging Pidcock would overhaul him.

After moving into second position overall, Pidcock said; “We tried several times and with being the home team there is a bit of pressure and expectation for us to make the race. Which makes it all that much that harder to win, but I think we did pretty well. It was a bit disappointing but yeah what can I say.”

Overnight leader Ben Perry (Wiv SunGod) dropped to fourth overall on the same time as Pidcock and Fraile, with Israel – Premier Tech duo Teuns and Corbin Strong sitting next at 10 and 14 seconds in arrears.

As well as losing the red AJ Bell leader’s jersey, Wiv SunGod’s Jacob Scott also shed the ŠKODA King of the Mountains jersey to Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB rider Mathijs Paasschens. However, the team kept hold of the Sportsbreaks.com sprints jersey, while INEOS Grenadiers rider Magnus Sheffield won the stage four Adyen combativity award after an early breakaway with Saint Piran’s Harry Birchill as the race passed along the Yorkshire coast.

Complete results:

149.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.656 km/hr

1 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 3hr 40min 38sec
2 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers @ 1sec
5 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:13
6 Sam Watson Great Britain s.t.
7 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
9 Jack Rootkin-Gray Saint Piran s.t.
10 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
11 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Martin Marcellusi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
13 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
14 Nicolo Parisini Team Qhubeka s.t.
15 Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
16 Alessandro Iacchi Team Qhubeka s.t.
17 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
21 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
22 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
23 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
24 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
26 Thomas Gloag Trinity Racing s.t.
27 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
28 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
30 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
31 Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
32 Ben Perry WiV SunGod s.t.
33 Oscar Onley Team DSM s.t.
34 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
35 Jake Stewart Great Britain 0:13
36 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:20
37 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:24
38 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health 0:28
39 Imanol Erviti Movistar 3:45
40 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing s.t.
41 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 4:45
42 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 Oliver Rees Trinity Racing s.t.
44 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 5:02
45 Harry Birchill Saint Piran 8:30
46 Nahom Zerai Team Qhubeka s.t.
47 James Mitri Global 6 Cycling s.t.
48 Cooper Sayers Saint Piran s.t.
49 Lukas Nerurkar Trinity Racing s.t.
50 Luke Lamperti Trinity Racing s.t.
51 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 11:05
52 Johan Meens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
53 Jacob Scott WiV SunGod s.t.
54 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
55 Connor Swift Great Britain s.t.
56 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling s.t.
57 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
60 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 Robert Donaldson Great Britain s.t.
62 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing s.t.
63 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
64 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
65 Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
66 Negasi Haylu Abreha Team Qhubeka s.t.
67 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
68 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
69 Rory Townsend WiV SunGod 15:43
70 Matthew Teggart WiV SunGod s.t.
71 Jim Brown WiV SunGod s.t.
72 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
73 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
74 Rob Scott WiV SunGod s.t.
75 Adam Lewis Saint Piran 22:15
76 Ross Lamb Ribble Weldtite s.t.
77 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health s.t.
78 Travis Stedman Team Qhubeka s.t.
79 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
80 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
81 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite s.t.
83 Kiaan Watts Global 6 Cycling s.t.
84 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health s.t.
85 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
86 Josh Charlton Great Britain s.t.
87 Joshua Giddings Great Britain s.t.
88 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
89 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
90 Leon Mazzone Saint Piran s.t.
91 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 Joey Rosskopf Human Powered Health s.t.
93 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
94 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
95 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
96 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
97 Alexandar Richardson Saint Piran s.t.
98 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

669.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.520 km/hr

1 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 16hr 31min 15sec
2 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers @ 7sec
3 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Ben Perry WiV SunGod s.t.
5 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 0:10
6 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 0:14
7 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:18
8 Jake Stewart Great Britain 0:22
9 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 0:24
10 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:28
11 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 Alessandro Iacchi Team Qhubeka s.t.
14 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
15 Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
16 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
17 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
18 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
20 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
21 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
22 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
24 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
25 Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
26 Nicolo Parisini Team Qhubeka s.t.
27 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Oscar Onley Team DSM s.t.
29 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
30 Thomas Gloag Trinity Racing s.t.
31 Sam Watson Great Britain 0:39
32 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:41
33 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:57
34 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:01
35 Martin Marcellusi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:09
36 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 5:00
37 Oliver Rees Trinity Racing s.t.
38 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:20
39 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:51
40 Luke Lamperti Trinity Racing 9:27
41 Harry Birchill Saint Piran 11:18
42 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 11:19
43 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:20
44 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 Johan Meens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
46 Negasi Haylu Abreha Team Qhubeka 13:06
47 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health 13:19
48 Jacob Scott WiV SunGod 14:15
49 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 14:21
50 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 14:48
51 Jack Rootkin-Gray Saint Piran 14:55
52 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing 15:14
53 Robert Donaldson Great Britain 15:23
54 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 15:37
55 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X 15:54
56 Connor Swift Great Britain 18:08
57 Jim Brown WiV SunGod 18:33
58 Lukas Nerurkar Trinity Racing 21:48
59 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing 22:04
60 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 22:30
61 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
63 Joey Rosskopf Human Powered Health 22:43
64 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 23:07
65 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 23:08
66 Rob Scott WiV SunGod 23:17
67 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech 25:10
68 Imanol Erviti Movistar 25:25
69 Cees Bol Team DSM 26:16
70 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe 26:49
71 Alexandar Richardson Saint Piran 27:11
72 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 27:28
73 Cooper Sayers Saint Piran 27:38
74 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 28:16
75 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 29:38
76 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:21
77 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling 31:19
78 James Mitri Global 6 Cycling 31:20
79 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 32:14
80 Nahom Zerai Team Qhubeka 32:39
81 Matthew Teggart WiV SunGod 33:23
82 August Jensen Human Powered Health 34:29
83 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite 34:34
84 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 34:48
85 Leon Mazzone Saint Piran 36:19
86 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 37:03
87 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 37:32
88 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 37:38
89 Adam Lewis Saint Piran 37:54
90 Rory Townsend WiV SunGod 38:24
91 Travis Stedman Team Qhubeka 41:54
92 Ross Lamb Ribble Weldtite 42:56
93 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 44:03
94 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 45:03
95 Kiaan Watts Global 6 Cycling s.t.
96 Joshua Giddings Great Britain s.t.
97 Josh Charlton Great Britain 49:41
98 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 50:49

 

Stage 4 profile:


Tuesday, September 6: Stage 3, Durham - Sunderland, 163.6 km

Stage 3 profile

Kamiel Bonneu wins stage three.

Story of the Tour de France Volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available in print, Kindle eBook & Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city if Sunderland at 12:15 PM, local time: 21C (69F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 16 km/hr (10 mph). During the afternoon there is a 75% - 94% chance of rain, dropping to 19% by 4:00 PM.

The race: The following statement has been released by the UCI commissaire president in regards to the stage three result.

"Following a review of the implementation protocol of the calculation of time gaps expected to finish in bunch sprints, the stage three result has been amended.

"Regulation 2.3.040, as amended by the derogation, applies: a sole rider (or small group of riders) finishes ahead followed by the peloton in a bunch sprint.

"The rule applies to the main peloton only in the following manner:

"If the first rider of the peloton is less than one second behind the rider/group finishing ahead, the peloton is given the same time as the rider/group finishing ahead.

"If the first rider of the peloton is more than one second behind the rider/group finishing ahead, the peloton is given a new time.

"Within the main peloton only time gaps in excess of three seconds will be considered.

"As a result, Wiv SunGod rider Benjamin Perry is the AJ Bell Tour of Britain race leader after stage three."

Here's the race report from fifth-place Jordi Meeus' Team Bora-hansgrohe:

Even though the riders started the stage today in sunshine, the weather changed quite fast to heavy rain. In really difficult conditions a break of four riders built a lead of around five minutes which proved to be enough in the end.

A lack of cooperation in the bunch saw the break still enjoying a two-minute lead with only 10km remaining. At that point also BORA – hansgrohe started to contribute and especially Nils Politt pushed the pace in the peloton. In the end the break could hold on to only 7 seconds and Kamiel Benneu took the win while Jordi Meeus was fastest from the bunch today to take 5th place.

“This is my first race after the broken collarbone I suffered in Poland. The first days I suffered a lot as I could feel the lack of training and racing. That’s also the reason we decided already this morning that we will gamble a bit if there is a break. Today I actually felt a lot better, and it is nice to see that I already got the potential to grab a win. I think we did everything right today even it is a pity we didn’t sprint for the win in the end. But it was a good day for us and probably a boost for my confidence.” – Jordi Meeus

“The team did a great job today and all have been committed to our plan. We said in the morning that it is not up to us to bring back a potential breakaway as there are stronger teams regarding the GC but also the sprint. There were some doubts about the shape of Jordi but it is really nice to see that he is back on track. Still, we knew we’ll need all our forces in the last part and really focused on that. We already lost Marco and even started with one rider less, so we have to be cautious with our resources.” – Torsten Schmidt, Sports Director

Complete amended results:

163.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.976 km/hr

1 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4hr 5min 33sec
2 Ben Perry WiV SunGod s.t.
3 Alexandar Richardson Saint Piran @ 2sec
4 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:04
5 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 0:07
6 Jake Stewart Great Britain s.t.
7 Sam Watson Great Britain s.t.
8 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
9 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
10 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health s.t.
13 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
14 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
15 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
16 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
17 Jim Brown WiV SunGod s.t.
18 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 Martin Marcellusi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
21 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
23 Luke Lamperti Trinity Racing s.t.
24 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
28 Alessandro Iacchi Team Qhubeka s.t.
29 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
31 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
32 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
34 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
35 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
36 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
37 Nicolo Parisini Team Qhubeka s.t.
38 Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
39 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
40 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
41 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
43 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
44 Oliver Rees Trinity Racing s.t.
45 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
46 Johan Meens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
47 Oscar Onley Team DSM s.t.
48 Joey Rosskopf Human Powered Health s.t.
49 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
50 Leon Mazzone Saint Piran s.t.
51 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
52 Harry Birchill Saint Piran s.t.
53 Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
54 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health s.t.
55 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
56 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:27
57 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
58 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:29
59 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
60 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
61 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
62 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
63 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite 0:48
64 Robert Donaldson Great Britain 1:17
65 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
66 Negasi Haylu Abreha Team Qhubeka 1:24
67 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health 1:29
68 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 1:33
69 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
70 Jacob Scott WiV SunGod 1:43
71 Matthew Teggart WiV SunGod 1:55
72 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 7sec
73 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing @ 7sec
74 Josh Charlton Great Britain 3:35
75 Rob Scott WiV SunGod 4:54
76 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:26
77 Rory Townsend WiV SunGod 6:38
78 Thomas Gloag Trinity Racing @ 7sec
79 Connor Swift Great Britain 6:55
80 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 7:31
81 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
82 Cooper Sayers Saint Piran s.t.
83 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling s.t.
84 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
85 Travis Stedman Team Qhubeka s.t.
86 Nahom Zerai Team Qhubeka s.t.
87 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 7:50
88 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 7:58
89 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
91 Ross Lamb Ribble Weldtite s.t.
92 Adam Lewis Saint Piran s.t.
93 Lukas Nerurkar Trinity Racing s.t.
94 Kiaan Watts Global 6 Cycling s.t.
95 Joshua Giddings Great Britain s.t.
96 Jack Rootkin-Gray Saint Piran s.t.
97 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 8:01
98 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing 10:42
99 Red Walters Ribble Weldtite 10:48
100 Charlie Tanfield Ribble Weldtite s.t.
101 Luca Coati Team Qhubeka s.t.
102 James Mitri Global 6 Cycling 11:05
103 Ukko Peltonen Global 6 Cycling 12:47

 

GC after stage 3:

520.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.500 km/hr

1 Ben Perry WiV SunGod 12hr 50min 31sec
2 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech @ 7sec
3 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:11
4 Jake Stewart Great Britain 0:15
5 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X 0:17
7 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 0:21
8 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
11 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
13 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
14 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
15 Alessandro Iacchi Team Qhubeka s.t.
16 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
17 Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
18 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
20 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
21 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
22 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
24 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
25 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
26 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
27 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Oliver Rees Trinity Racing s.t.
29 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
30 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
32 Oscar Onley Team DSM s.t.
33 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
34 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
35 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
37 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
38 Nicolo Parisini Team Qhubeka s.t.
39 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 Johan Meens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
41 Thomas Gloag Trinity Racing s.t.
42 Sam Watson Great Britain 0:32
43 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:34
44 Joey Rosskopf Human Powered Health s.t.
45 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:41
46 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:43
47 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
48 Martin Marcellusi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:02
49 Luke Lamperti Trinity Racing 1:03
50 Negasi Haylu Abreha Team Qhubeka 2:07
51 Jim Brown WiV SunGod 2:56
52 Harry Birchill Saint Piran s.t.
53 Jacob Scott WiV SunGod 3:16
54 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 3:22
55 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 3:49
56 Cees Bol Team DSM 4:07
57 Robert Donaldson Great Britain 4:24
58 Alexandar Richardson Saint Piran 5:02
59 Connor Swift Great Britain 7:09
60 Rob Scott WiV SunGod 7:40
61 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:44
62 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:12
63 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 10:05
64 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 10:41
65 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing 11:05
66 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing 11:35
67 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 12:08
68 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 12:09
69 August Jensen Human Powered Health 12:20
70 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite 12:25
71 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 12:39
72 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health 12:57
73 Lukas Nerurkar Trinity Racing 13:24
74 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 14:01
75 Leon Mazzone Saint Piran 14:10
76 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech 14:11
77 Jack Rootkin-Gray Saint Piran 14:48
78 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 14:54
79 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 15:23
80 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 15:29
81 Adam Lewis Saint Piran 15:45
82 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe 15:50
83 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 16:29
84 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17:17
85 Matthew Teggart WiV SunGod 17:46
86 Cooper Sayers Saint Piran 19:14
87 Travis Stedman Team Qhubeka 19:45
88 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling 20:20
89 Ross Lamb Ribble Weldtite 20:47
90 Imanol Erviti Movistar 21:46
91 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 21:54
92 Rory Townsend WiV SunGod 22:47
93 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 22:54
94 Kiaan Watts Global 6 Cycling s.t.
95 Joshua Giddings Great Britain s.t.
96 James Mitri Global 6 Cycling 22:56
97 Nahom Zerai Team Qhubeka 23:55
98 Charlie Tanfield Ribble Weldtite 25:44
99 Luca Coati Team Qhubeka s.t.
100 Josh Charlton Great Britain 27:32
101 Ukko Peltonen Global 6 Cycling 27:43
102 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 28:40
103 Red Walters Ribble Weldtite 34:21

 

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Monday, September 5: Stage 2, Hawick - Duns, 175.2 km

Stage 2 profile

Cees Bol and Jake Stewart throw their bikes with Bol just barely getting the win. Photo: SWpix

Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Duns at 12:20 PM, local time: 21C (69F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Cees Bol's Team DSM:

The rolling hills of the Scottish Borders saw a hotly contested reduced sprint at the Tour of Britain this afternoon where Team DSM worked brilliantly together to set up Cees Bol for the finale; with the Dutchman powering to a sprint victory, taking the win by the smaller of margins.

A steady day of racing over the notoriously grippy Scottish roads saw the peloton catch the breakaway ahead of the three categorised climbs in the closing 30 kilometres. Riding well as a unit, the team looked after each other and kept hidden in the bunch; especially as they turned into a headwind after the first climb. The headwind wouldn’t deter all the potential attackers and going over the final ascent, Team DSM sprung into action to close down a dangerous and strong group. Peeling off one-by-one on the fast run home, the team delivered a superb lead out to bring Bol forward and hold him in a good position before he then followed the wheels in the closing 300 metres.

Powering out of the slipstream, Bol stamped on the pedals and threw his bike to the line. Not immediately knowing if he had won, a nervous few minutes awaited before the team erupted in celebrations; taking a brilliant win in Duns.

“The team did a super good job to bring me over the hills and get me into a good position for the sprint after bringing the attackers back,” expressed a smiling Bol after the stage. “Then in the last 300 metres I was fighting for a good wheel and then just want all out to the line, throwing the bike. It’s great to take the win. I had to fight really hard for it on the tailwind section; I was really on the limit there. We knew we turned into a headwind so that was my focus and I kept believing in it, and then in the headwind it was easier on the climbs. There are a few more possible sprints but also some climbing days that suit the other guys here on the team. We’re all super motivated for the next stages.”

Team DSM coach Pim Ligthart added: “We had a plan to protect Cees today and then bring him into the final for the sprint and all the guys did a super job. If we were then over the last KOM in a good spot then we wanted to take initiative in the finale and that’s exactly what we did; starting the lead out and controlling the peloton. Cees then gave his all in the sprint and won it in the photo finish. It’s a super nice result for the guys and gives us confidence for the coming days.”

Complete results:

175.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.288 km/hr

1 Cees Bol Team DSM 4hr 8min 35sec
2 Jake Stewart Great Britain s.t.
3 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
5 Luke Lamperti Trinity Racing s.t.
6 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 Jim Brown WiV SunGod s.t.
10 Martin Marcellusi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
11 Harry Birchill Saint Piran s.t.
12 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
14 Sam Watson Great Britain s.t.
15 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
17 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 Ben Perry WiV SunGod s.t.
19 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
20 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
21 Alessandro Iacchi Team Qhubeka s.t.
22 Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
23 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
27 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
28 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
29 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
30 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing s.t.
31 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
32 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
33 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
34 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
35 Anders Halland Johannessen  Uno-X s.t.
36 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
37 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 Oliver Rees Trinity Racing s.t.
39 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
40 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
41 Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
42 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
43 Nicolo Parisini Team Qhubeka s.t.
44 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
45 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
46 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
47 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
48 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
49 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
51 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
52 Robert Donaldson Great Britain s.t.
53 Connor Swift Great Britain s.t.
54 Thomas Gloag Trinity Racing s.t.
55 Joey Rosskopf Human Powered Health s.t.
56 Johan Meens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
57 Oscar Onley Team DSM s.t.
58 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 Negasi Haylu Abreha  Team Qhubeka @ 14ses
61 Jacob Scott WiV SunGod 0:41
62 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 0:48
63 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 01:57
64 Rob Scott WiV SunGod 02:17
65 Lukas Nerurkar Trinity Racing s.t.
66 Alexandar Richardson Saint Piran 03:43
67 Jack Rootkin-Gray Saint Piran s.t.
68 Adam Lewis Saint Piran 04:06
69 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech 05:59
70 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 09:28
71 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing 11:14
72 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling s.t.
73 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
74 James Mitri Global 6 Cycling s.t.
75 Kiaan Watts Global 6 Cycling s.t.
76 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health s.t.
77 Matthew Teggart WiV SunGod s.t.
78 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
79 Conor Schunk Global 6 Cycling s.t.
80 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
81 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite s.t.
82 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
83 Ross Lamb Ribble Weldtite s.t.
84 Ukko Peltonen Global 6 Cycling s.t.
85 Joshua Giddings Great Britain s.t.
86 Travis Stedman Team Qhubeka s.t.
87 Charlie Tanfield Ribble Weldtite s.t.
88 Harry Tanfield Ribble Weldtite s.t.
89 Luca Coati Team Qhubeka s.t.
90 Leon Mazzone Saint Piran s.t.
91 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
92 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
93 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health s.t.
94 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health s.t.
95 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
96 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
97 Cooper Sayers Saint Piran s.t.
98 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
99 Abner González Movistar s.t.
100 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
101 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
102 Rory Townsend WiV SunGod 15:55
103 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
104 Nahom Zerai Team Qhubeka s.t.
105 Finn Crockett Ribble Weldtite 16:59
106 Josh Charlton Great Britain 19:55
107 Red Walters Ribble Weldtite s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

356.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.745 km/hr

1 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 8hr 44min 58sec
2 Jake Stewart Great Britain @ 8sec
3 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Anders Halland Johannessen  Uno-X 0:10
5 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 0:14
6 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
7 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
10 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
11 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
12 Alessandro Iacchi Team Qhubeka s.t.
13 Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
14 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
15 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
16 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
17 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
18 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
20 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
21 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
22 Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
23 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
24 Oliver Rees Trinity Racing s.t.
25 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
26 Ben Perry WiV SunGod s.t.
27 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
29 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
30 Oscar Onley Team DSM s.t.
31 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
34 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
35 Connor Swift Great Britain s.t.
36 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
38 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
39 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
40 Thomas Gloag Trinity Racing s.t.
41 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
42 Nicolo Parisini Team Qhubeka s.t.
43 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 Johan Meens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
46 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing 0:23
48 Sam Watson Great Britain 0:25
49 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:27
50 Joey Rosskopf Human Powered Health s.t.
51 Negasi Haylu Abreha  Team Qhubeka 0:43
52 Martin Marcellusi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:55
53 Luke Lamperti Trinity Racing 0:56
54 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:18
55 Jacob Scott WiV SunGod 01:33
56 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 02:34
57 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 02:40
58 Rob Scott WiV SunGod 02:46
59 Jim Brown WiV SunGod 02:49
60 Harry Birchill Saint Piran s.t.
61 Robert Donaldson Great Britain 03:07
62 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 03:15
63 Cees Bol Team DSM 03:38
64 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 03:42
65 Alexandar Richardson Saint Piran 05:05
66 Lukas Nerurkar Trinity Racing 05:26
67 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech 06:13
68 Jack Rootkin-Gray Saint Piran 06:50
69 Adam Lewis Saint Piran 07:47
70 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 10:36
71 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing 11:28
72 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health s.t.
73 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite 11:37
74 Abner González Movistar 11:39
75 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
76 Cooper Sayers Saint Piran 11:43
77 James Mitri Global 6 Cycling 11:51
78 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
79 Travis Stedman Team Qhubeka 12:14
80 Conor Schunk Global 6 Cycling 12:30
81 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 12:32
82 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling 12:49
83 Ross Lamb Ribble Weldtite s.t.
84 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 13:54
85 Leon Mazzone Saint Piran 14:03
86 Imanol Erviti Movistar 14:15
87 Harry Tanfield Ribble Weldtite 14:19
88 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 14:23
89 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe 14:33
90 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 14:47
91 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 14:56
92 Kiaan Watts Global 6 Cycling s.t.
93 Ukko Peltonen Global 6 Cycling s.t.
94 Charlie Tanfield Ribble Weldtite s.t.
95 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
96 Joshua Giddings Great Britain s.t.
97 Luca Coati Team Qhubeka s.t.
98 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 15:02
99 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 15:16
100 Matthew Teggart WiV SunGod 15:51
101 Rory Townsend WiV SunGod 16:09
102 Nahom Zerai Team Qhubeka 16:24
103 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17:29
104 Finn Crockett Ribble Weldtite 17:32
105 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 20:50
106 Red Walters Ribble Weldtite 23:33
107 Josh Charlton Great Britain 23:57

 

Stage 2 profile:


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Sunday, September 4: Stage 1, Aberdeen - Glenshee Ski Centre, 181.3 km

Stage 1 profile

Corbin Strong gets the biggest win of his career.

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Ballater, on the route, about 40 kms from the finish at 12:40 PM, local time: 14C (58F), rain, with the wind from the southeast at 19 km/hr (12 mph). The rain is expected to end about 3:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Corbin Strong's Team Israel-Premier Tech.

After an impressive team effort in the Tour of Britain, Corbin Strong claimed the first professional cycling victory of his career. On a long and steep final climb of the opening stage, the 22-year-old sprinted to victory. This win means he also owns the first leader’s jersey of the race.

“From the gun, I knew that I had a chance. I felt good and ready to contest the stage victory. The whole team believed in me, from Reto Hollenstein who pulled all day in the front, to Michael Woods and Dylan Teuns, who helped me a lot in the final. I am super proud I could finish it off,” Strong said after the win.

The opener in Great Britain’s national race rolled out of the Scottish city of Aberdeen, heading 181 kilometers southwest towards Glenshee Ski Centre. Underway: rain and cold, a significant change from the temperatures in the south of Europe.

But they are weather circumstances with which British cyclist Alex Dowsett is comfortable. The time trial specialist is doing his eleventh and last Tour of Britain and received plenty of attention before the start. Fans asked for signatures and selfies, while the organization presented a printed copy of the Tour of Britain stage in which Dowsett wore the yellow leader’s jersey. “It is the start of a memorable, last home tour”, Dowsett said.

Strong also loved the environment. “It felt like home”, the youngster from the south of New Zealand said. “I am very used to these conditions.”

Towards the final climb, and on the wet and slippery roads, Strong positioned himself on the wheels of his teammates, who took him by the hand. The final climb in the opening stage suited Strong well, and in order to be competitive on that final ramp, it was important to race the stage from the front foot, particularly in the final.

“Woods and Teuns helped me a lot in the final, and afterward I followed the team Ineos train. I felt I had a powerful sprint left in me and decided to launch just before the road flattened out.”

Strong continued: “What I found most exceptional”, Strong said, “is that the team had so much trust in me. With riders like Teuns and Woods in the same squad, I did not expect this kind of belief. I did feel amazing during the last period of time and I knew I had it in me. To round it off like this, taking the stage win and all the jerseys, is fantastic for the whole team.”

Israel – Premier Tech will do its utmost to keep the leader’s jersey in the team. “I think we can keep it till the end”, Strong said. “If it’s not me, it can be anyone else on our team. We’ve got the right riders to win the Tour of Britain this year.”

Complete results:

181.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.325 km/hr

1 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 4hr 36min 37sec
2 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 Anders Halland Johannessen  Uno-X s.t.
4 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
5 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
8 Oscar Onley Team DSM s.t.
9 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
10 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
11 Jake Stewart Great Britain s.t.
12 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
13 Rory Townsend WiV SunGod s.t.
14 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
16 Alessandro Iacchi Team Qhubeka s.t.
17 Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
18 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 Oliver Rees Trinity Racing s.t.
20 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
21 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
22 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
23 Connor Swift Great Britain s.t.
24 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
25 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Thomas Gloag Trinity Racing s.t.
28 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
30 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
31 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
34 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
36 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
38 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing s.t.
39 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 Ben Perry WiV SunGod s.t.
41 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health s.t.
43 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
44 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
48 Johan Meens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
49 Nicolo Parisini Team Qhubeka s.t.
50 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
51 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite @ 9sec
52 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing s.t.
53 Abner González Movistar 0:11
54 Sam Watson Great Britain s.t.
55 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
56 Joey Rosskopf Human Powered Health 0:13
57 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 Negasi Haylu Abreha  Team Qhubeka 0:15
59 Nahom Zerai Team Qhubeka s.t.
60 Rob Scott WiV SunGod s.t.
61 Cooper Sayers Saint Piran s.t.
62 Finn Crockett Ribble Weldtite 0:19
63 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 0:23
64 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
65 James Mitri Global 6 Cycling s.t.
66 Martin Marcellusi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:41
67 Jacob Scott WiV SunGod 0:42
68 Luke Lamperti Trinity Racing s.t.
69 Travis Stedman Team Qhubeka 0:52
70 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 0:54
71 Conor Schunk Global 6 Cycling 1:02
72 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:04
73 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
74 Alexandar Richardson Saint Piran 1:08
75 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling 1:21
76 Ross Lamb Ribble Weldtite s.t.
77 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 2:13
78 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 2:26
79 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
80 Jim Brown WiV SunGod 2:35
81 Harry Birchill Saint Piran s.t.
82 Leon Mazzone Saint Piran s.t.
83 Imanol Erviti Movistar 2:47
84 Harry Tanfield Ribble Weldtite 2:53
85 Robert Donaldson Great Britain s.t.
86 Jack Rootkin-Gray Saint Piran s.t.
87 Lukas Nerurkar Trinity Racing 2:55
88 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
89 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe 3:05
90 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 3:19
91 Red Walters Ribble Weldtite 3:24
92 Charlie Tanfield Ribble Weldtite 3:28
93 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
94 Ukko Peltonen Global 6 Cycling s.t.
95 Kiaan Watts Global 6 Cycling s.t.
96 Luca Coati Team Qhubeka s.t.
97 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
98 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
99 Adam Lewis Saint Piran s.t.
100 Joshua Giddings Great Britain s.t.
101 Cees Bol Team DSM 3:34
102 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Josh Charlton Great Britain 3:48
104 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 3:53
105 Matthew Teggart WiV SunGod 4:41
106 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
107 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:01

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 4hr 36min 27sec
2 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers @ 4sec
3 Anders Halland Johannessen  Uno-X 0:06
4 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 0:10
5 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
8 Oscar Onley Team DSM s.t.
9 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
10 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
11 Jake Stewart Great Britain s.t.
12 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
13 Rory Townsend WiV SunGod s.t.
14 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
16 Alessandro Iacchi Team Qhubeka s.t.
17 Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
18 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 Oliver Rees Trinity Racing s.t.
20 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
21 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
22 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
23 Connor Swift Great Britain s.t.
24 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
25 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Thomas Gloag Trinity Racing s.t.
28 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
30 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
31 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
34 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
36 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
38 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing s.t.
39 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 Ben Perry WiV SunGod s.t.
41 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health s.t.
43 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
44 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
48 Johan Meens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
49 Nicolo Parisini Team Qhubeka s.t.
50 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
51 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite 0:19
52 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing s.t.
53 Abner González Movistar 0:21
54 Sam Watson Great Britain s.t.
55 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
56 Joey Rosskopf Human Powered Health 0:23
57 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 Negasi Haylu Abreha  Team Qhubeka 0:25
59 Nahom Zerai Team Qhubeka s.t.
60 Rob Scott WiV SunGod s.t.
61 Cooper Sayers Saint Piran s.t.
62 Finn Crockett Ribble Weldtite 0:29
63 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 0:33
64 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
65 James Mitri Global 6 Cycling s.t.
66 Jacob Scott WiV SunGod 0:48
67 Martin Marcellusi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:51
68 Luke Lamperti Trinity Racing 0:52
69 Travis Stedman Team Qhubeka 1:02
70 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 1:04
71 Conor Schunk Global 6 Cycling 1:12
72 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:14
73 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
74 Alexandar Richardson Saint Piran 1:18
75 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling 1:31
76 Ross Lamb Ribble Weldtite s.t.
77 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 2:23
78 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 2:36
79 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
80 Jim Brown WiV SunGod 2:45
81 Harry Birchill Saint Piran s.t.
82 Leon Mazzone Saint Piran s.t.
83 Imanol Erviti Movistar 2:57
84 Harry Tanfield Ribble Weldtite 3:03
85 Robert Donaldson Great Britain s.t.
86 Jack Rootkin-Gray Saint Piran s.t.
87 Lukas Nerurkar Trinity Racing 3:05
88 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
89 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe 3:15
90 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 3:29
91 Red Walters Ribble Weldtite 3:34
92 Charlie Tanfield Ribble Weldtite 3:38
93 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
94 Ukko Peltonen Global 6 Cycling s.t.
95 Kiaan Watts Global 6 Cycling s.t.
96 Luca Coati Team Qhubeka s.t.
97 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
98 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
99 Adam Lewis Saint Piran s.t.
100 Joshua Giddings Great Britain s.t.
101 Cees Bol Team DSM 3:44
102 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Josh Charlton Great Britain 3:58
104 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health s.t.
105 Matthew Teggart WiV SunGod 4:42
106 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 4:51
107 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:11

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, September 3, 2020:

INEOS GRENADIERS
1 PIDCOCK Thomas
2 AMADOR Andrey
3 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
4 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
5 PORTE Richie
6 SHEFFIELD Magnus
TEAM DSM
11 BOL Cees
12 HAMILTON Chris
13 HEINSCHKE Leon
14 MAYRHOFER Marius
15 ONLEY Oscar
16 POOLE Max
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
21 TEUNS Dylan
22 DOWSETT Alex
23 HOLLYMAN Mason
24 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
25 STRONG Corbin
26 WOODS Michael
RIBBLE WELDTITE PRO CYCLING
31 CROCKETT Finn
32 WALTERS Red
33 KYFFIN Zeb
34 LAMB Ross
35 TANFIELD Charlie
36 TANFIELD Harry
BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES WB
41 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw
42 DESAL Ceriel
43 MEENS Johan
44 MOLLY Kenny
45 PAASSCHENS Mathijs
46 PEYSKENS Dimitri
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
51 PRADES Eduard
52 BARCELÓ Fernando
53 BARRENETXEA Jon
54 JOHNSTON Calum
55 MARTIN GALAN Sergio Roman
56 NICOLAU BELTRAN Joel
HUMAN POWERED HEALTH
61 GIBSON Matthew
62 AASVOLD Kristian
63 BASSETT Stephen
64 JENSEN August
65 MANNION Gavin
66 ROSSKOPF Joey
BORA-HANSGROHE
71 POLITT Nils
72 ARCHBOLD Shane
73 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
74 HALLER Marco
75 MEEUS Jordi
76 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
WIV SUNGOD
81 SCOTT Jacob
82 BROWN Jim
83 PERRY Benjamin
84 SCOTT Robert
85 TEGGART Matthew
86 TOWNSEND Rory
BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE'
91 ZANA Filippo
92 BATTAGLIN Enrico
93 FIORELLI Filippo
94 GABBURO Davide
95 MARCELLUSI Martin
96 MODOLO Sacha
MOVISTAR TEAM
101 ELÓSEGUI Iñigo
102 GONZALEZ Abner
103 JORGENSON Matteo
104 ERVITI Imanol
105 RODRIGUEZ Óscar
106 SERRANO Gonzalo
UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM
111 CHARMIG Anthon
112 JOHANNESSEN Anders Halland
113 URIANSTAD Martin Bugge
114 LARSEN Niklas
115 TILLER Rasmus Fossum
116 SKAARSETH Anders
SAINT PIRAN
121 RICHARDSON Alexandar
122 LEWIS Adam
123 MAZZONE Leon
124 BIRCHILL Harry
125 SAYERS Cooper
126 ROOTKIN-GRAY Jack
GLOBAL 6 CYCLING
131 MITRI James
132 WATTS Kiaan
133 SUNDERLAND Dylan
134 SESSLER Nicolas
135 PELTONEN Ukko Iisakki
136 SCHUNK Conor
TEAM QHUBEKA
141 ABREHA Negasi
142 ARAYA Nahom
143 COATI Luca
144 IACCHI Alessandro
145 PARISINI Nicolo
146 STEDMAN Travis
GREAT BRITAIN
151 SWIFT Connor
152 DONALDSON Robert
153 STEWART Jake
154 WATSON Samuel
155 GIDDINGS Joshua
156 CHARLTON Josh
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
161 BONNEU Kamiel
162 DE VYLDER Lindsay
163 MERTENS Julian
164 VAN POUCKE Aaron
165 VAN ROOY Kenneth
166 VANHOOF Ward
TRINITY RACING
171 LAMPERTI Luke
172 CULVERWELL Sam
173 GLOAG Thomas
174 NERURKAR Lukas
175 REES Oliver
176 JOHNSTON Liam