BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France

52nd edition: February 2 - 6, 2022

Etoile de Bessèges podium history | 2021 edition | 2023 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 6: 5th & final stage, Alès 10.63 km individual time trial.

Stage 5 photos

Final GC winner Benjamin Thomas on his ride in the city of Alès. Sirotti photo

Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies

Les Woodland's book Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies: The rise and fall of bicycle racing's champions is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the race city of Alès at 2:00 PM, local time: 14C (57F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here is a machine-translation of the report from final GC winner Benjamin Thomas' Team Cofidis:

Benjamin Thomas (26), victorious in the 3rd stage on Friday, managed to hold on to the end to win the first stage race of his career. 3rd in the final time trial on the roads of Alès this Sunday, he launched the Cofidis season perfectly by concluding a great week for the team.

Seconds after crossing the finish line, he lay on the ground, trying to regain his strength and catch his breath. Benjamin Thomas gave it his all this Sunday during the final time trial in Alès (10.6 km). The task was difficult in more ways than one, in particular because of the repetition of efforts throughout the week and in particular on yesterday's stage, where he had worked with the whole team to keep the leader’s jersey on his shoulders.

A golden week
His time is the height of his talent in his favorite exercise. He set off with the French time trial champion jersey, he who was crowned twice in the race for the national title (2019, 2021). Benjamin therefore held on until the end, conceding only 10 seconds to the winner of the day, Filippo Ganna. In the general classification, the Tarnais has the luxury of widening the gap with Alberto Bettiol (2nd, at 16 sec) and the winner of the day before, Tobias Halland Johannessen (3rd, at 32 sec).

"Benjamin is strong and he knows how to ride intellegently," said the team's general manager, Cédric Vasseur. The new Cofidis rider thus concludes with panache a superb week for the whole team at the Étoile de Bessèges. Bryan Coquard had opened the account Thursday in Rousson (2nd stage) before Benjamin won the next day and kept his jersey until the end.

Thomas, who has three stage victories to his name, thus won the first general classification of his career. He becomes the 5th rider in the history of Cofidis to win the Étoile de Bessèges, notably succeeding Christophe Laporte (2019) and Samuel Dumoulin (2010).

Above all, Thomas demonstrates that the work done before the season is already bearing fruit. The breakaway of Guillaume Martin and the 6th place of Bryan Coquard at the GP La Marseillaise, but also the 10th and 11th places overall of Alexis Renard and Simone Consonni at the Saudi Tour (which ended this Saturday) are other evidence of the dynamism of the moment. The Cofidis riders will apply themselves to coming races, ontinuing the dynamic initiated by Benjamin Thomas.

Complete results:

Photos

10.63 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.060 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 15min 32sec
2 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo @ 7sec
3 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 0:10
4 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 0:11
5 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 0:18
6 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 0:19
7 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
8 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 0:22
9 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:23
10 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 0:27
12 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 0:28
14 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 0:34
15 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
16 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 0:35
17 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 0:38
18 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
19 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 0:40
20 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost 0:41
21 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates 0:42
22 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 0:43
23 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 0:44
24 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 0:45
25 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 0:46
26 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 0:47
27 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech 0:48
29 Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
30 Alexys Brunel UAE Team Emirates 0:49
31 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 0:50
32 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
33 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM 0:52
34 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
35 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 0:53
36 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
37 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic 0:55
38 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 0:59
39 Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 1:00
40 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:01
41 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
42 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:02
43 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 1:03
45 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 1:05
46 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 1:07
47 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
49 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 1:08
50 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma 1:09
52 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
53 Louis Barré U Nantes-Atlantique 1:10
54 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:11
55 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
56 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
57 Erik Resell Uno-X 1:12
58 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 1:13
59 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 1:14
60 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
61 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 1:15
62 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:16
64 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 1:17
65 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique 1:18
66 Daniel Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
67 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:21
68 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:23
69 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
70 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
71 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 1:24
72 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
73 Paul Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma 1:25
74 Raphael Parisella B&B Hotels-KTM 1:26
75 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
76 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 1:28
77 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 1:29
78 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
79 Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:30
80 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
81 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma 1:33
82 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
83 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
84 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 1:34
85 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
86 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:35
87 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
88 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 1:37
89 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
90 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
91 Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:40
92 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 1:41
93 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
94 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix 1:42
95 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
96 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech 1:43
97 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 1:46
99 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 1:47
100 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 1:48
101 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X s.t.
102 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 1:50
103 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 1:51
104 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:54
105 Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
106 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:55
107 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 1:58
108 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 1:59
109 Tom Paquet U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
110 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:01
111 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
112 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 2:02
113 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:06
114 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:08
115 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 2:13
116 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
117 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:15
118 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:22
119 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 2:23
120 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:28
121 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:31
122 Karl Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:47
123 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:49

 

Final GC after stage five:

  • Final GC leader: Bemnjamin Thomas (Cofidis)
  • Points classification winner: Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Mountains classification winner: Jay Vine (Alpecin-Fenix)
  • Best young rider: Tobias Halland Johannessen (Uno-X)
  • Team classification winner: TotalEnergies

630.06 kilometers (391.5 miles) raced at an average speed of 42.981 km/hr

1  Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 14hr 39min 32sec
2  Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost @ 16sec
3  Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 0:32
4  Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:34
5  Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 1:02
6  Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 1:09
7  Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 1:13
8  Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:22
9  Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 1:48
10  Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 1:56
11  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 2:00
12  Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 2:41
13  Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 3:00
14  Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 3:10
15  Jesus Herrada Cofidis 3:51
16  Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 4:00
17  Bryan Coquard Cofidis 4:42
18  Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 4:50
19  Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:23
20  Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 5:26
21  Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 5:28
22  Pau Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma 5:34
23  Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 6:01
24  Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma 6:08
25  Louis Barré U Nantes-Atlantique 6:21
26  Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 6:28
27  Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 6:29
28  Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 6:43
29  Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 6:46
30  Daniel Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma 7:12
31  Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 7:21
32  Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 7:37
33  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 7:44
34  Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 7:54
35  Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:06
36  Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 8:24
37  Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 9:11
38  Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM 9:25
39  Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 9:46
40  Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 10:05
41  Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:08
42  Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM 10:26
43  Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 10:33
44  Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 10:47
45  Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 11:02
46  Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix 11:03
47  Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 11:12
48  Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 11:26
49  Rémy Rochas Cofidis 11:31
50  Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 11:36
51  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 11:49
52  Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 11:51
53  Erik Resell Uno-X 12:08
54  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:23
55  Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma 12:25
56  Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
57  Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 12:36
58  Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic 12:37
59  Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 13:47
60  Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost 13:52
61  Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 14:16
62  Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:36
63  Piet Allegaert Cofidis 14:41
64  Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:56
65  Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 15:03
66  Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 15:04
67  Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 15:22
68  Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 15:24
69  Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 15:36
70  Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech 15:42
71  Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique 15:52
72  Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 16:01
73  Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 16:18
74  Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique 16:46
75  Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 16:48
76  Jose Herrada Cofidis 17:01
77  Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 17:12
78  Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 17:13
79  Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17:28
80  Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 17:31
81  Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 17:43
82  Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix 18:39
83  Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 18:44
84  Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 19:46
85  Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 19:48
86  Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM 20:34
87  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 20:34
88  Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X 21:07
89  Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 21:23
90  Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 21:35
91  Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 21:36
92  Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 22:47
93  Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 23:03
94  Alexys Brunel UAE Team Emirates 23:06
95  Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech 23:09
96  Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 23:27
97  Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 23:38
98  Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 23:48
99  Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 24:08
100  Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 24:52:
101  Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 25:26
102  Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 26:14
103  Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
104  Raphael Parisella B&B Hotels-KTM 26:32
105  Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 26:56
106  Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 27:14
107  Tom Paquet U Nantes-Atlantique 27:31
108  Karl Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 27:46
109  Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma 28:15
110  Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 29:28
111  Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 29:54
112  Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 30:17
113  Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique 30:25
114  Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 30:26
115  Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 30:45
116  Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 31:44
117  Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 32:09
118  Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 35:09
119  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 35:36
120  Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 36:55
121  Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 37:34
122  Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 40:10
123  Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 48:01

 

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Greg van Avermaet was 102nd, at 1min 50sec

It looks like it's early in the season for Tony Gallopin. He was 88th this day, at 1min 37sec

Tobias Halland Johannessen finished third in the GC

Alberto Bettiol was sixth in the time trial, but finished second in the GC.

Bauke Mollema's efforts paid off with a fourth place in the time trial.

Winner of the 2022 Etoile de Bessèges Benjamin Thomas wearing the tricolor jersey of the French Time Trial Champion. He was third in the time trial.

Mads Pedersen was third in the time trial.

World time trial champion Filippo Ganna on his way to winning the stage.

2022 Etoile de Bessèges winner Benjamin Thomas enjoying his victory.


Saturday, February 5: Stage 4, St. Hilaire de Brethmas - Le Mont Bouquet, 145.47 km

Tobias Halland Johannessen takes the fourth stage. Photo: Bezannier/Donne

Cycling's World Championships

Les Woodland's book Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Alès near the start at 1:40 PM, local time: 15C (59F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 26 km/hr (16 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's a machine translation of the race update from GC leader Benjamin Thomas' Team Cofidis.

At the end of a stage arriving at the top of Mont Bouquet which saw Tobias Halland Johannessen win, Benjamin Thomas was able to stand up to the best on the steepest slopes, with the help of a dazzling Rémy Rochas, to keep his overall leader's jersey on the eve of the last stage. Tomorrow, he will start the final 11km time trial in Alès with a 7 sec lead over Alberto Bettiol and 8 sec over the winner of the day. The ambitious French champion of the discipline to seek the final victory.

Benjamin Thomas, 1st in the general classification: "My teammates did an exceptional job, I really have to thank them, especially Rémy Rochas in the climb of Mont Bouquet who was my guardian angel. We assumed our status, we were mistreated at approaching the final ascent, I was quite far on foot, but it got up to speed and I didn't panic. After Rémy gave me the tempo, and when there was the attack from the Norwegian, I expected it. I didn't answer right away, I tried to take my time without exploding.

"I am doing a good operation and I am happy with my day, I would like to thank my team again for the exceptional work."

Alain Deloeuil, Sporting Director: "It was still a very hard last climb, because it's not regular, with flat areas, depressions, and it still goes up to 15% afterwards. Benjamin made the perfect climb thanks to Rémy's enormous work, and they knew how to manage their ascent even if it was something new for him. We keep the jersey for a few seconds. We said to ourselves in the morning that if we didn't lose much thing in general, we could hope that things will go well in terms of time tomorrow. Tonight, we remain leader but it's the freshness that will speak. The objective now is the final victory."

Complete results:

145.47 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.490 km/hr

1 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 3hr 30min 22sec
2 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
5 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies @ 12sec
6 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:20
7 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic 0:21
9 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 0:23
11 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
12 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 0:25
13 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 0:27
15 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 0:33
16 Daniel Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma 0:34
17 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
18 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma 0:44
20 Alexys Brunel UAE Team Emirates 0:48
21 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 0:54
23 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 0:59
24 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 1:01
25 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:04
26 Louis Barré U Nantes-Atlantique 1:09
27 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 1:14
28 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:22
29 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
30 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM 1:30
32 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
33 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 1:43
34 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:54
35 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 1:57
36 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
37 Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:01
38 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 2:10
39 Jose Herrada Cofidis 2:12
40 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 2:21
41 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique 2:23
42 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 2:28
43 Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
44 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 2:46
45 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
46 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:56
47 Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM 3:02
48 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 3:17
49 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
50 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
52 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
53 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:24
54 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique 3:37
55 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:48
56 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
57 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 3:55
58 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
59 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
60 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
61 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 3:57
62 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:10
63 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 4:22
64 Raphael Parisella B&B Hotels-KTM 4:24
65 Erik Resell Uno-X 4:33
66 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 4:44
67 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
68 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
70 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
71 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
72 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 5:01
73 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 5:03
74 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 5:03
75 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 5:09
76 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 5:27
77 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix 5:47
78 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
79 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
80 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
81 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
82 Tom Paquet U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
83 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 6:15
84 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
85 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:24
86 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 6:27
87 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech 6:32
88 Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
89 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X 6:46
90 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
91 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
92 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix 7:16
93 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
94 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
95 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 7:24
96 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
97 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 7:52
98 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 8:46
99 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
101 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
102 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
103 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 9:14
104 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 9:16
105 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 9:23
106 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 9:28
107 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 10:08
108 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:11
109 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
110 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
111 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
112 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
113 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
114 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
115 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
116 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 11:03
117 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
118 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
119 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
120 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
121 Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
122 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
123 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
124 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
125 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
126 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
127 Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
128 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 11:52
129 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 11:54
130 Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 12:34
131 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:13

 

GC after stage 3:

617.51 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.911 km/hr

1  Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 14hr 23min 50sec
2  Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost @ 7sec
3  Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 0:08
4  Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:25
5  Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 0:26
6  Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 0:56
7  Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8  Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 1:13
9  Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:14
10  Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 1:16
11  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 1:35
12  Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 1:48
13  Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 2:15
14  Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 2:17
15  Jesus Herrada Cofidis 3:17
16  Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 3:27
17  Bryan Coquard Cofidis 3:39
18  Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 3:53
19  Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 3:58
20  Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
21  Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 4:05
22  Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma 4:19
23  Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 4:31
24  Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 4:46
25  Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 4:51
26  Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 5:14
27  Louis Barré U Nantes-Atlantique 5:21
28  Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma 5:28
29  Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 5:55
30  Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 5:59
31  Daniel Alejandro Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma 6:04
32  Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 6:06
33  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 6:07
34  Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:34
35  Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 6:44
36  Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 7:33
37  Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 8:01
38  Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:24
39  Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM 8:28
40  Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM 8:39
41  Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 8:39
42  Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 8:45
43  Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 9:00
44  Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 9:14
45  Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 9:37
46  Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 9:48
47  Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix 10:02
48  Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 10:15
49  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 10:18
50  Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 10:25
51  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:32
52  Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 10:34
53  Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 10:38
54  Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 10:44
55  Rémy Rochas Cofidis 11:00
56  Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma 11:02
57  Erik Resell Uno-X 11:06
58  Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 11:32
59  Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 11:35
60  Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 11:43
61  Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic 11:52
62  Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 12:24
63  Piet Allegaert Cofidis 13:18
64  Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost 13:19
65  Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:25
66  Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 13:26
67  Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:29
68  Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 13:44
69  Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 13:58
70  Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique 14:01
71  Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 14:17
72  Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 14:20
73  Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 14:58
74  Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 15:02
75  Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 15:03
76  Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech 15:04
77  Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:16
78  Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 15:26
79  Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 15:28
80  Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 15:38
81  Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
82  Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 15:46
83  Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 15:47
84  Jose Herrada Cofidis 15:48
85  Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 16:35
86  Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 16:44
87  Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix 17:07
88  Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 18:32
89  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 18:58
90  Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 19:28
91  Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X 19:29
92  Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM 19:52
93  Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 19:58
94  Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 20:05
95  Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 20:38
96  Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 20:46
97  Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech 21:36
98  Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 21:42
99  Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 21:45
100  Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 21:45
101  Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 21:50
102  Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 22:13
103  Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 22:18
104  Alexys Brunel UAE Team Emirates 22:27
105  Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 22:59
106  Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 25:01
107  Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 25:09
108  Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
109  Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 25:11
110  Raphael Parisella B&B Hotels-KTM 25:16
111  Tom Paquet U Nantes-Atlantique 25:42
112  Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
113  Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 25:50
114  Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 27:08
115  Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma 27:16
116  Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 28:02
117  Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 28:04
118  Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 28:35
119  Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique 28:54
120  Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 29:12
121  Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 29:18
122  Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 29:51
123  Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 30:20
124  Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 30:55
125  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 33:38
126  Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 34:10
127  Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 35:51
128  Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 36:15
129  Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 36:22
130  Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 38:54
131  Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 46:19

 

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Friday, February 4: Stage 3, Bessèges - Bessèges, 155.56 km

Benjamin Thomas can sit up and enjoy his win. Sirotti photo

Stoic philosopher Epictetus' Golden Sayings is available as an audiobook here. For the Kindle eBook version, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Bessèges at 2:05 PM, local time: 15C (59F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here is a machine-translation of the report from winner Benjamin Thomas' Cofidis team:

The day after Bryan Coquard's victory, it was Benjamin Thomas' turn to offer Cofidis a second victory after achieving a hell of a number. On the offensive in the last difficulty, he won and took the lead in the general classification. From now on, the whole team will work to help him keep his leader's jersey.

A final acceleration to shine, raise your arms, and demonstrate all your talent: Benjamin Thomas achieved a hell of a number this Friday on the roads of the Étoile de Bessèges at the end of an intense stage, 155 km long. You should have seen him come out on top in the last difficulty, resist two strong men, Alberto Bettiol and Tobias Halland Johannessen, before flying away alone to victory.

Benjamin Thomas, who joined the Cofidis team in the off-season, thus demonstrates his ability to shine as much on the track (he is a four-time world champion) as on the road. Since his debut with the team, his progress has been constant: 13th at the GP de la Marseillaise, 8th in the 1st stage then 6th in the 2nd at the Étoile de Bessèges, he therefore imposed himself on his 4th day of racing under his new colors.

At 26, he thus won the 5th victory of his career, the 1st in a road race since July 2017 (1st stage of the Tour de Wallonie). On the other hand, the Tarnais is one of the best Frenchmen in the time trial (reigning French champion), which will be a major asset for the last stage, this Sunday, with a length of just over 10 km in Ales.

Benjamin took the opportunity to take the lead in the general classification, 7 seconds ahead of Alberto Bettiol. The team will have to be particularly united and resistant in order to support him throughout the 146.71 km to be covered between Saint-Hilaire-de-Brethmas and the difficult final ascent to Mont Bouquet. The entire Cofidis team can be delighted with the level displayed and above all the qualities of self-sacrifice and perseverance which made it possible to experience two consecutive victories, those of Bryan Coquard yesterday and Benjamin Thomas this afternoon.

This success is all the more precious and emotional as it took place on the day of the funeral of Bernard Quilfen, the team's former sports director (1997-2011). It was the most beautiful tribute that the northern team could pay him and all the members of the team would like to send their most sincere condolences to his family and loved ones.

Benjamin Thomas, 1st: "I knew the final well, I had also spotted this stage. After Bryan's victory yesterday, we were really freed up! We did a great job with the whole team, which helped me protected in the last bump. On the descent, I knew it could be tricky and I continued at full speed without counting my pedal strokes with Alberto Bettiol and Tobias Halland Johannessen. I really felt the recovery on a false uphill slope 3 km from the finish. And after that, it was a chase to the line. I'm really super satisfied, it rewards the work of the whole team."

Alain Deloeuil, Sporting Director: "Two days, two victorious riders and two successes with style! There is a very good atmosphere within the group and the team is working well. They have all shown that it is important not to panic and be calm throughout the race. Our objective this morning was to protect Benjamin and put him in the best possible position for the general classification. Victory was a step to take, but Benjamin had checked off this stage, he was keen to shine there. When the opportunity presented itself at the top of the climb, he knew how to seize it to go and get this great victory alone. We are in a positive spiral and we will do everything to continue to enjoy it!"

Complete results:

155.56 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.713 km/hr

140 starters, 5 of yesterday's finishers did not start and there were 4 abandons, leaving 136 classified finishers.

1 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 3hr 38min 31sec
2 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 0:09
3 Tobias Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
4 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 0:15
5 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
6 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
7 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
8 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
10 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
11 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
12 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
14 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
15 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
22 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
24 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
25 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
26 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
27 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
29 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
30 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 0:24
31 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 0:47
32 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:08
33 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
34 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
35 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
36 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
38 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
39 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
40 Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
41 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
42 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
43 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
45 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
46 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
47 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
48 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
49 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
50 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
51 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
53 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
54 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
56 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
58 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
61 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
62 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 1:26
63 Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM 1:56
64 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:08
66 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:29
67 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:36
68 Louis Barré U Nantes-Atlantique 3:13
69 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
70 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
72 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
75 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
76 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 3:56
77 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma 4:10
78 Daniel Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
79 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
80 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
81 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
82 Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
83 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 5:08
84 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
85 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
86 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
87 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
88 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 6:27
89 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:48
90 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 8:10
91 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 9:32
92 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
93 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
94 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
95 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
96 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
97 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
98 Raphael Parisella B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
99 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
100 Tom Paquet U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
101 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
102 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X s.t.
103 Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
104 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
105 Alexys Brunel UAE Team Emirates s.t.
106 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
107 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
108 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
109 Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
110 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
111 Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
112 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
113 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
114 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
115 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
116 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
117 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
118 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
119 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
120 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
121 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
122 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
123 Yaël Joalland U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
124 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
125 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
126 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
127 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
128 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
129 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
130 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
131 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
132 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
133 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
134 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 13:59
135 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
136 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

472.04 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.368 km/hr

1  Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 10hr 53min 5sec
2  Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost @ 7sec
3  Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 0:15
4  Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 0:31
5  Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 0:33
6  Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:36
7  Tobias Johannessen Uno-X 0:41
8  Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 0:42
9  Bryan Coquard Cofidis 0:45
10  Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 0:51
11  Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:59
12  Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 1:12
13  Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
14  Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
15  Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 1:24
16  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17  Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 1:52
18  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 1:55
19  Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
20  Jesus Herrada Cofidis 2:10
21  Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 2:19
22  Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:20
23  Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
24  Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 2:26
25  Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 2:33
26  Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 2:36
27  Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma 2:45
28  Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 3:06
29  Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:09
30  Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
31  Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
32  Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 3:12
33  Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 3:17
34  Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
35  Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique 3:21
36  Piet Allegaert Cofidis 3:30
37  Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 3:34
38  Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 3:43
39  Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 3:57
40  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 4:20
41  Louis Barré U Nantes-Atlantique 4:35
42  Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:37
43  Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 4:39
44  Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 5:00
45  Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 5:06
46  Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma 5:07
47  Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
48  Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 5:13
49  Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 5:14
50  Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 5:28
51  Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 5:47
52  Daniel Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma 5:53
53  Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 5:54
54  Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM 6:00
55  Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 6:01
56  Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 6:17
57  Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma 6:41
58  Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 6:45
59  Erik Resell Uno-X 6:56
60  Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 7:17
61  Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM 7:21
62  Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:28
63  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:31
64  Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 7:57
65  Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66  Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 8:10
67  Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech 8:11
68  Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost 8:58
69  Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 9:23
70  Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 10:02
71  Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 10:06
72  Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 10:10
73  Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 10:11
74  Rémy Rochas Cofidis 10:58
75  Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 11:01
76  Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
77  Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 11:38
78  Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
79  Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix 11:43
80  Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:51
81  Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 11:54
82  Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
83  Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
84  Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
85  Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 12:04
86  Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:15
87  Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 12:23
88  Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique 12:24
89  Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:25
90  Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 12:53
91  Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 12:59
92  Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X 13:06
93  Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 13:22
94  Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 13:32
95  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 13:34
96  Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 13:39
97  Jose Herrada Cofidis 13:59
98  Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
99  Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 14:01
100  Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 14:29
101  Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 15:12
102  Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 15:21
103  Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech 15:27
104  Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 15:53
105  Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma 16:36
106  Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 16:46
107  Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 16:56
108  Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM 16:58
109  Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 17:20
110  Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 17:22
111  Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 18:10
112  Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 18:32
113  Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 19:00
114  Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 19:01
115  Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 19:30
116  Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 19:40
117  Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 20:15
118  Tom Paquet U Nantes-Atlantique 20:18
119  Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
120  Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 20:27
121  Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 20:28
122  Raphael Parisella B&B Hotels-KTM 21:15
123  Alexys Brunel UAE Team Emirates 22:02
124  Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix 22:07
125  Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 22:12
126  Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 22:22
127  Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 22:32
128  Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 23:30
129  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 23:53
130  Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 26:03
131  Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique 26:54
132  Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 27:50
133  Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 28:14
134  Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 31:35
135  Yaël Joalland U Nantes-Atlantique 32:15
136  Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 35:39

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Thursday, February 3: Stage 2, St. Christol lez Alès - Rousson, 158.88 km

Bryan Coquard wins in Rousson.

Plato's Crito

Plato's dialogue Crito is available as an audiobook here. For the Kindle eBook version, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Rousson at 12:00 noon, local time: 13C (56F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's a machine translation of the report from stage winner Bryan Coquard's Cofidis team.

Last week, even before starting the season on the roads of the south of France, Bryan Coquard confided that he felt "to be in particularly good shape" at the end of the two pre-season training courses. And the sprinter was quick to demonstrate it on the roads. Present in the final sprint of the Marseillaise (6th), the new Cofidis rider had started the Étoile de Bessèges with the desire to shine and give everything.

This Thursday, between Saint-Christol-les-Alès and Rousson, it was he who won after a particularly impressive scenario. The sprinter hung on to the end in the last difficulty. This time Bryan offered himself the luxury of coming to the line in the style of the winner of the day before, the Dane Mads Pedersen, to pick up his first bouquet of the season.

At 29, he gained the 46th victory of his career, his 9th on the roads of the Étoile de Bessèges. In his wake, another Cofidis runner stood out: Benjamin Thomas. The Tarnais, 6th in the day's stage and 8th the day before, moved up to 4th place in the general classification, 20 seconds behind the leader, Mads Pedersen.

The joy felt by the team, this Thursday afternoon on the Gard roads, brilliantly symbolizes the ambitions of Cofidis this season. With their new colors, the riders of the northern team will do everything to give the best from the start of the season. Long live the sequel!

Bryan Coquard: "It was a very difficult finish. I thought I would never be able to pass Mads. It was a violent effort and I'm super happy. It's been over a year and a half since I raised my arms. I stayed focused all the time, I think I'm a very humble person, and I've worked a lot since I started in the pros and I've never spared my efforts. It's a great reward today. I'm very proud to raise my arms with this new shirt, especially since it allows us to launch a good dynamic."

Alain Deloeuil, Sporting Director: "It's a very good result for this 2nd stage with the victory of Bryan after which he has been racing for more than a year. Now it's done and also in his new colors with Cofidis. We are happy for the team but above all for himself, he deserves it. We saw that he was doing very well during the last camp we did in Spain and that made this camp a reality by winning in a very good way. The team riding Bessèges is going very strong, it just needed this victory to restart the machine. We now have Benjamin Thomas (6th in the stage) who is well placed in the GC. It's not over, we can still claim to make great results by Sunday.”

Complete results:

158.88 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.174 km/hr

1 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 3hr 41min 46sec
2 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Tobias Halland Uno-X s.t.
4 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
5 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost @ 4sec
6 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 0:06
7 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:07
8 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
10 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
11 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
13 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma 0:17
14 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
15 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
16 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Louis Barré U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
19 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
22 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:22
23 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
24 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 0;24
25 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 0:29
26 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
27 Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:32
28 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
29 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
32 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:35
33 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
34 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 0:38
35 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
36 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
37 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
38 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
39 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
41 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
42 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma 0:44
43 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 0:46
44 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 0:48
45 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:52
46 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 0:55
47 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 1:03
48 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
49 Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:05
50 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
53 Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 1:08
54 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:09
55 Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:18
56 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
57 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:21
58 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Tom Paquet U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
60 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
62 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
64 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
65 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
66 Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
67 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
68 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
69 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
70 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
71 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
72 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
73 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
74 Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
75 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
76 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
77 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
78 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
79 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
80 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
81 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix 1:31
82 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
83 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
85 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 1:46
87 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech 1:54
88 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
89 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 1:59
90 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 2:11
91 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 2:13
92 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
93 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
94 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
95 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
96 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM 2:16
97 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
98 Raphael Parisella B&B Hotels-KTM 2:18
99 Yaël Joalland U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
100 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 2:23
101 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:26
102 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 2:29
103 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
104 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
105 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
106 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X s.t.
107 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
108 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 2:32
109 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:57
110 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 3:02
111 Alexys Brunel UAE Team Emirates 3:05
112 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 3:10
113 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
114 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
115 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
116 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
117 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 3:15
118 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 3:16
119 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 3:31
120 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 3:35
121 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
122 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 3:42
123 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
124 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
125 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
126 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
127 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 3:47
128 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
129 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:57
130 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 6:00
131 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 6:03
132 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani CSF Faizanè 6:04
133 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
134 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 6:07
135 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
136 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
137 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
138 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 12:01
139 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
140 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
141 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
142 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
143 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 12:11
144 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
145 Sacha Modolo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

316.48 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.698 km/hr

1  Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 7hr 14min 17sec
2  Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies @ 17sec
3  Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 0:21
4  Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 0:29
5  Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 0:35
6  Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:41
7  Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 0:44
8  Bryan Coquard Cofidis 0:47
9  Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 0:51
10  Tobias Halland Uno-X 0:53
11  Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 0:55
12  Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 1:01
13  Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 1:04
14  Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 1:14
15  Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16  Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
17  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 1:26
18  Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19  Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:29
20  Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
21  Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 1:35
22  Louis Barré U Nantes-Atlantique 1:39
23  Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 1:43
24  Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 1:45
25  Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 1:48
26  Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma 1:54
27  Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:57
28  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29  Daniel Alejandro Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma 2:00
30  Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 2:04
31  Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 2:08
32  Jesus Herrada Cofidis 2:12
33  Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:15
34  Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:18
35  Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36  Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
37  Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38  Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39  Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 2:21
40  Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41  Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:26
42  Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
43  Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix 2:28
44  Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique 2:30
45  Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:32
46  Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 2:35
47  Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:36
48  Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 2:38
49  Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma 2:48
50  Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 2:52
51  Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 2:58
52  Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:00
53  Erik Resell Uno-X 3:03
54  Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 3:04
55  Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 3:08
56  Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique 3:09
57  Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:10
58  Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 3:14
59  Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 3:24
60  Piet Allegaert Cofidis 3:32
61  Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 3:38
62  Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 3:45
63  Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X 3:51
64  Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 3:59
65  Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 4:07
66  Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
67  Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 4:08
68  Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 4:15
69  Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 4:16
70  Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech 4:18
71  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 4:19
72  Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM 4:21
73  Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 4:24
74  Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 4:25
75  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
76  Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 4:32
77  Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 4:44
78  Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 4:46
79  Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 4:54
80  Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma 5:09
81  Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 5:14
82  Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
83  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:19
84  Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 5:57
85  Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:06
86  Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech 6:12
87  Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM 6:30
88  Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:37
89  Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech 6:55
90  Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma 7:21
91  Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM 7:43
92  Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 7:59
93  Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
94  Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 8:00
95  Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 8:07
96  Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 9:17
97  Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 9:45
98  Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 9:49
99  Luca Colnaghi Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
100  Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 10:04
101  Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 10:15
102  Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 10:16
103  Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 10:20
104  Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 10:25
105  Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 10:45
106  Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 10:47
107  Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
108  Rémy Rochas Cofidis 11:00
109  Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
110  Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 11:03
111  Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
112  Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
113  Tom Paquet U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
114  Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
115  Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
116  Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
117  Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
118  Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
119  Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 11:12
120  Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 11:13
121  Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
122  Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 11:55
123  Raphael Parisella B&B Hotels-KTM 12:00
124  Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 12:08
125  Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 12:21
126  Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 12:41
127  Alexys Brunel UAE Team Emirates 12:47
128  Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix 12:52
129  Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 12:57
130  Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani CSF Faizanè 13:17
131  Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 13:19
132  Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:24
133  Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 13:44
134  Sacha Modolo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 13:50
135  Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 14:15
136  Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 14:32
137  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 14:38
138  Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 16:12
139  Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 18:35
140  Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 21:43
141  Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique 22:03
142  Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 22:20
143  Yaël Joalland U Nantes-Atlantique 23:00
144  Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 24:41:00
145  Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 26:24:00

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Wednesday, February 2: Stage 1, Bellegarde - Bellegarde, 160.6 km

Mads Pedersen takes the first stage. Tommaso Pelagalli photo

Les Woodland's book Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story - All the bumps of cycling's cobbled classic is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Bellegarde at 2:20 PM, local time: 17C (63F), sunny, with the wind from north-northwest at 35 km/hr (22 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Mads Pedersen's Trek-Segafredo team.

After a second-place finish at La Marseillaise at the weekend, Mads Pedersen went one better in the first stage of the French stage race, marking Trek-Segafredo’s first success of the 2022 campaign.

In his pre-race briefing, Sport Director Kim Andersen warned the team that the race would be “chaos”. Sometimes talk of crosswinds is overhyped, but today they were a very real prospect, and a warning that our riders paid close attention to. Gusts of 37kph (over 20mph) and many exposed sections littered the course in the Gard department of southern France.

The promise of chaos became reality with over 60km of racing to go. The peloton split dramatically – around 25 riders held the lead whilst behind the main group scrabbled to recompose itself, and thus begin the pursuit of the leaders. Alongside Pedersen was his right hand man, Toms Skujins, who himself is in training for a tilt at the classics. The Trek-Segafredo boys played a smart game, not overexerting themselves early, contributing to the momentum of the group when necessary.

With 40km to go the leaders passed through the finish line – at the top of Côte de la Tour – for the first time. It was a useful exercise, as it allowed Pedersen to refamiliarize himself with the finish. As the leaders rolled through the finish, a select group of chasers used the climb to launch an attack. They came agonizingly close to the lead group of Pedersen, just 10 seconds behind at one point, but ultimately couldn’t make contact.

Eventually, it became clear that the winner would come from the 25 leaders, and many eyes were on Pedersen. The 600m but painfully step Côte de la Tour would decide the winner. Skujins masterfully dropped his leader on the tail of another team’s leadout at the foot of the climb. Pedersen remained calm when the attacks started, saving his winning move for the last 300 meters. When the road flattened out, the Dane had plenty of daylight between himself and second best, leaving him plenty of time to savor his first win of 2022.

Complete results:

160.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.286 km/hr.

1 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 3hr 32min 47sec
2 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic @ 1sec
3 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
4 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
5 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
6 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 0:04
7 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 0:07
8 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
9 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 0:11
11 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 0:13
12 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:18
13 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Erik Resell Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
15 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 0:24
16 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:31
17 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech 0:32
18 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 0:41
19 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
20 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
21 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
22 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
24 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
25 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
26 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
27 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
29 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
30 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
32 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
33 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
34 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
35 Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
36 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
40 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Emmanuel Morin Team U Nantes-Atlantique 0:53
42 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
43 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 0:54
45 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
46 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:59
47 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
48 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 1:06
49 Louis Barré Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
50 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 1:11
53 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 1:15
55 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:23
56 Sacha Modolo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
57 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:24
58 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
59 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
60 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 1:27
61 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
62 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
66 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
67 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
68 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
70 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
71 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
72 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 1:32
73 Maël Guégan Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
74 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 1:47
75 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
76 Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
77 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
78 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:01
79 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:08
80 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
81 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:11
82 Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 2:14
83 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 2:39
84 Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:47
85 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 3:12
87 Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM 3:27
88 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:29
89 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
90 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
91 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:55
92 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM 3:58
93 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 4:02
94 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
95 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
96 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
97 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
98 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma 4:36
99 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
100 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM 5:14
101 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
103 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 6:18
104 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
105 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 6:48
106 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 7:46
107 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
108 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 9:26
109 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
111 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
112 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
113 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
114 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
115 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
116 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
117 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
118 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
119 Alexys Brunel UAE Team Emirates s.t.
120 Tom Paquet Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
121 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
122 Raphael Parisella B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
123 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
124 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
125 Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
126 Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
127 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
128 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
129 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
130 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
131 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
132 Jordan Jegat Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
133 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
134 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
135 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 9:53
136 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
137 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
138 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
139 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
140 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 10:17
141 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 10:34
142 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 12:24
143 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 20:01
144 Mathias Le Turnier Team U Nantes-Atlantique 20:26
145 Yaël Joalland Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

1  Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 3hr 32min 37sec
2  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic @ 5sec
3  Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 0:07
4  Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 0:11
5  Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
6  Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 0:14
7  Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 0:17
8  Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
9  Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10  Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 0:21
11  Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 0:23
12  Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:28
13  Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14  Erik Resell Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
15  Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 0:34
16  Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:41
17  Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech 0:42
18  Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 0:51
19  Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
20  Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
21  Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
22  Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23  Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
24  Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
25  Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
26  Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
27  Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28  Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
29  Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
30  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31  Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
32  Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
33  Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
34  Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
35  Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
36  Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37  Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38  Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39  Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
40  Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41  Emmanuel Morin Team U Nantes-Atlantique 1:03
42  Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
43  Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44  Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 1:04
45  Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
46  Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:09
47  Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
48  Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 1:16
49  Louis Barré Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
50  Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52  Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 1:21
53  Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54  Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 1:25
55  Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:33
56  Sacha Modolo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
57  Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:34
58  Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
59  Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
60  Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 1:37
61  Daniel Alejandro Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
62  Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63  Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64  Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65  Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
66  Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
67  Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
68  Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69  Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:37
70  Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
71  Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
72  Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 1:42
73  Maël Guégan Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
74  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 1:57
75  Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
76  Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
77  Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
78  Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:11
79  Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:18
80  Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
81  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:21
82  Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 2:24
83  Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 2:49
84  Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:57
85  Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86  Jonas Gregaard Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 3:22
87  Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM 3:37
88  Luca Colnaghi Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:39
89  Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
90  Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
91  Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:05
92  Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM 4:08
93  Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 4:12
94  Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
95  Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
96  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
97  Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
98  Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma 4:46
99  Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
100  Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM 5:24
101  Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102  Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
103  Morten Hulgaard Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 6:28
104  Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
105  Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 6:58
106  Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 7:56
107  Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
108  Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 9:36
109  Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110  Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
111  Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
112  Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
113  Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
114  Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
115  Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
116  Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
117  Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
118  Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
119  Alexys Brunel UAE Team Emirates s.t.
120  Tom Paquet Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
121  Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
122  Raphael Parisella B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
123  Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
124  Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
125  Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
126  Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
127  Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
128  Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
129  Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
130  Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
131  Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
132  Jordan Jegat Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
133  Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
134  Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
135  Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 10:03
136  Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
137  Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
138  Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
139  Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
140  Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 10:27
141  Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 10:44
142  Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 12:34
143  Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 20:11
144  Mathias Le Turnier Team U Nantes-Atlantique 20:36
145  Yaël Joalland Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.