BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France

50th edition: February 5 - 9, 2020

Etoile de Bessèges podium history | 2019 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 9: 5th & Final Stage, Alès 10.88 km individual time trial

Alberto BEttiol

Alberto Bettiol on his way to winning the final stage. Sirotti photo

Weather at Alès at 2:00 PM, local time: 11C (51F), cloudy, with the wind from the south at 10 km/hr (6 mph). Only a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the post from overall winner Benoit Cosnefroy's Ag2r-La Mondiale team.

BENOIT COSNEFROY: "The week was very tense but the team was able to handle the situation perfectly. Everything could have been lost in the first stage if the guys hadn’t taken care of me so well in the echelons. It is a great achievement to win the Etoile de Bessèges. I owe a lot to my teammates, and I really want to thank everyone. Last year I won the general classification at the Tour du Limousin, but the stress and the emotion is not the same when everything depends in the end on a time trial like today.

"I knew this time trial having raced it two years ago, so I knew what to expect. I stayed focused in my effort. I had confidence in myself and I knew that the climb would be my strong point. The season is off to a good start, and now I will be starting the Tour du Haut Var in two weeks. But my first big goal is in Paris-Nice."

AURELIEN PARET-PEINTRE: "I was not originally scheduled to be racing the Etoile de Bessèges, so I'm happy to start this way. The past three weeks, I have known that the good feelings are there. This time trial is difficult. I like it that way, and I wanted to defend my place in the general classification. This week, I was able to test myself a little with different types of efforts. I can't wait to be at the start of the Tour de la Provence where there will be a racing level worthy of a UCI WorldTour event, and great climbs."

PIERRE LATOUR:"I am happy to finish the Etoile de Bessèges with this third place at the time trial, but I am especially happy about Benoît's victory. I came to the race to work for the team, and we really enjoyed it all together. I feel that the sensations are getting better day by day. And I hope this will be confirmed during the Ruta Del Sol (February 19-23)."

Benoit Cosnefroy

Benoit Cosnefroy, winner of the 2020 Etoile de Bessèges. Sirotti photo

THE NUMBER: 36
Winner of the Grand Prix de la Marseillaise and the Etoile de Bessèges, the first two events on the French calendar, Benoit Cosnefroy is the first cyclist to achieve this impressive double since Eddy Planckaert in 1984.

THE NEWS: Two wins in three years
Benoît Cosnefroy not only notched up his second victory of the season (and the 8th of his career), but winning the overall classification at the Etoile de Bessèges means an AG2R LA MONDIALE rider has taken the victory in Bessèges for the second time in three years.

Complete results:

10.88 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.900 km/hr

1 Alberto Bettiol EF Pro Cycling 15min 13sec
2 Magnus Cort EF Pro Cycling @ 9sec
3 Pierre Latour Ag2r La Mondiale 15
4 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ 17
5 Michael Valgren NTT Pro Cycling 24
6 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 25
7 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r La Mondiale 27
8 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 28
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen NTT Pro Cycling 29
10 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 31
11 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 39
12 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 40
13 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
14 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert 43
15 Damien Touzé Cofidis s.t.
16 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 44
17 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 45
18 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-Samsic 46
19 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
20 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 47
21 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 48
22 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie 49
23 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 50
25 Julius Van Den Berg EF Pro Cycling 53
26 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 54
27 Michael Gogl NTT Pro Cycling 56
28 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie s.t.
29 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 57
30 Clément Russo Arkea-Samsic s.t.
31 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 59
32 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie @ 1min 0sec
33 Samuel Leroux Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 1:03
34 Diego Rosa Arkea-Samsic s.t.
35 Jonas Koch CCC Team 1:05
36 Arthur Vichot B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
37 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 1:06
38 Alan Riou Arkea-Samsic 1:08
39 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Julien Antomarchi Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 1:09
41 Andreas Stokbro NTT Pro Cycling 1:11
42 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie 1:16
43 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
44 Romain Hardy Arkea-Samsic 1:18
45 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Clément Venturini Ag2r La Mondiale 1:22
47 Sean Bennett EF Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Mauro Finetto Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
49 Jose Goncalves Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
50 Julien Vermote Cofidis 1:23
51 Roy Jans Alpecin-Fenix 1:24
52 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 1:26
53 Daniel Mendez Kern Pharma 1:27
54 Biniyam Ghirmay Nippo-Delko Provence 1:29
55 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:30
57 Baptiste Bleier St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
58 Maxime Cam B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:32
59 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
60 Laurens Huys Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
61 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 1:33
62 Jay Robert Thomson NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
63 Logan Owen EF Pro Cycling 1:34
64 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 Michal Paluta CCC Team 1:35
67 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:36
68 Jasper De Plus Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:37
69 Ludovic Robeet Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:39
70 Romain Le Roux Arkea-Samsic 1:40
71 Kris Boeckmans B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:42
72 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 Jérémy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 1:43
74 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic s.t.
75 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie s.t.
76 Ibon Ruiz Sedano Kern Pharma s.t.
77 Roger Adriá Oliveras Kern Pharma s.t.
78 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:46
79 Tom Dernies Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
80 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 1:49
81 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 1:50
82 Massimo Orlandi Beltrami TSA-Marchiol s.t.
83 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
84 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis 1:51
85 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team 1:52
86 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
87 Georg Zimmerman CCC Team 1:53
88 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
89 Anthony Maldonado St. Michel-Auber 93 2:01
90 Nicolo Parisini Beltrami TSA-Marchiol s.t.
91 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 2:02
92 Arnaud Courteille B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2:08
93 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:10
94 Franklin Six Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:12
95 Filippo Baroncini Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 2:13
96 Lionel Taminiaux Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:18
97 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie 2:19
98 Pierre Barbier Nippo-Delko Provence 2:24
99 Fumiyuki Beppu Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
100 Thomas Pesenti Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 2:30
101 Florian Dumourier Cambodia Cycling Academy 2:31
102 Samy Aurignac Cambodia Cycling Academy 2:32
103 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2:34
104 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
105 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Delko Provence 2:35
106 Luc Wirtgen Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:36
107 Roman Maikin Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
108 Martin Bouzas Rey Kern Pharma 2:46
109 Matus Stocek Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 2:49
110 Martí Marquez Román Kern Pharma 2:52
111 Marco Grendene Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 2:55
112 Florian Hudry Cambodia Cycling Academy 2:59
113 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma 3:00
114 Christophe Masson Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 3:01

Final GC after Stage 5:

605 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.252 km/hr

1 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r La Mondiale 14hr 39min 57sec
2 Alberto Bettiol EF Pro Cycling @ 13sec
3 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ 14
4 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 1:02
5 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie 1:05
6 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 1:26
7 Damien Touzé Cofidis 1:45
8 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:14
9 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 2:17
10 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:19
11 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 2:21
12 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:22
13 Arthur Vichot B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
14 Anthony Perez Cofidis 2:28
15 Laurens Huys Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:33
16 Daniel AMendez Kern Pharma s.t.
17 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix 2:34
18 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-Samsic 2:42
19 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 2:54
20 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 3:10
21 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie 3:12
22 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 3:15
23 Mauro Finetto Nippo-Delko Provence 3:20
24 Michael Valgren NTT Pro Cycling 3:21
25 Jonas Koch CCC Team 3:23
26 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:35
27 Ibon Ruiz Sedano Kern Pharma 3:36
28 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 3:43
29 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 3:44
30 Pierre Latour Ag2r La Mondiale 4:09
31 Georg Zimmerman CCC Team 4:13
32 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 4:16
33 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 4:31
34 Biniyam Ghirmay Nippo-Delko Provence 4:39
35 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 4:40
36 Michal Paluta CCC Team 4:46
37 Magnus Cort EF Pro Cycling 4:52
38 Samuel Leroux Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 5:20
39 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 5:22
41 Romain Hardy Arkea-Samsic 5:31
42 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 5:54
43 Roman Maikin Cambodia Cycling Academy 6:51
44 Sean Bennett EF Pro Cycling 7:22
45 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 7:43
46 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:44
47 Julien Vermote Cofidis 7:47
48 Maxime Cam B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 8:05
49 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 8:57
50 Edvald Boasson Hagen NTT Pro Cycling 9:02
51 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 9:32
52 Franklin Six Wallonie-Bruxelles 9:33
53 Arnaud Courteille B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 10:20
54 Roy Jans Alpecin-Fenix 10:39
55 Andreas Stokbro NTT Pro Cycling 11:49
56 Romain Le Roux Arkea-Samsic 11:52
57 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma 12:17
58 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie 12:26
59 Anthony Maldonado St. Michel-Auber 93 13:33
60 Diego Rosa Arkea-Samsic 13:46
61 Luc Wirtgen Wallonie-Bruxelles 13:51
62 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie 14:55
63 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis 15:07
64 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 15:08
65 Michael Gogl NTT Pro Cycling 15:30
66 Clément Venturini Ag2r La Mondiale 15:57
67 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 16:08
68 Jose Goncalves Nippo-Delko Provence 16:24
69 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 17:03
70 Julius Van Den Berg EF Pro Cycling 17:21
71 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic 17:23
72 Massimo Orlandi Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 17:31
73 Jérémy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 18:03
74 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 18:46
75 Clément Russo Arkea-Samsic 19:13
76 Filippo Baroncini Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 19:43
77 Pierre Barbier Nippo-Delko Provence 19:44
78 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 19:53
79 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team 20:32
80 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 20:47
81 Thomas Pesenti Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 21:05
82 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 21:07
83 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 22:01
84 Samy Aurignac Cambodia Cycling Academy 22:37
85 Tom Dernies Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 22:45
86 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 22:58
87 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis 23:03
88 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie 24:53
89 Nicolo Parisini Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 25:34
90 Ludovic Robeet Wallonie-Bruxelles 25:51
91 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie 25:58
92 Alan Riou Arkea-Samsic 26:31
93 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r La Mondiale 28:12
94 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 28:46
95 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 28:48
96 Florian Dumourier Cambodia Cycling Academy 29:15
97 Baptiste Bleier St. Michel-Auber 93 29:45
98 Julien Antomarchi Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 30:36
99 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Delko Provence 31:22
100 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma 31:50
101 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 32:57
102 Kris Boeckmans B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 33:48
103 Jay Robert Thomson NTT Pro Cycling 34:42
104 Lionel Taminiaux Wallonie-Bruxelles 34:55
105 Matus Stocek Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 35:29
106 Martí Marquez Kern Pharma 35:30
107 Logan Owen EF Pro Cycling 36:00
108 Jasper De Plus Circus-Wanty Gobert 36:22
109 Fumiyuki Beppu Nippo-Delko Provence 41:12
110 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 42:01
111 Martin Bouzas Rey Kern Pharma 42:35
112 Christophe Masson Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 42:59
113 Florian Hudry Cambodia Cycling Academy 50:06
114 Marco Grendene Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 50:52

Saturday, February 8: Stage 4, Le Pont du Gard - Le Mont Bouquet, 138.7 km

Ben O'Connor

Ben O'Connor takes a brilliant solo win. Erin go Bragh. Sirotti photo

Weather at Bouquet at 4:50 PM, local time: 11C (51F), cloudy, with the wind from the south at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Ben O'Connor's NTT Pro Cycling team.

It was an inspired team performance that set Ben O’Connor up for the win on stage 4 of the Etoile de Bessèges. Initially, O’Connor made it into the early break of the day with 6 other riders but with 55km to go of the 138km stage, NTT Pro Cycling looked to shake up proceedings by relentlessly attacking from the peloton.

First, Andreas Stokbro made a move but he was brought back by the main group. Then Michael Gogl jumped clear and he got a slight gap before two others bridged to him. We then had Edvald Boasson Hagen and Michael Valgren also attack the peloton just a few kilometers later, as they looked to bridge across to Gogl.

With around 30km to go, the Boasson Hagen and Valgren group caught both the Gogl and O’Connor leading group almost simultaneously, giving NTT Pro Cycling 4 riders in a lead group of 11 riders. Our quartet took charge of the front group and drove the pace all the way to foot of the 4.5km finishing climb, arriving at its base some 40" ahead of the main field.

O’Connor set the pace as soon as they turned onto the uphill gradient and one-by-one, the remaining riders were distanced until only Simon Clarke (EF Education) remained.

As O’Connor had done all the work on the climb, Clarke thought he had the advantage and attacked our young Australian with just over 2km to go. O’Connor was equal to him and not only followed the move but also counter-attacked, twice, while also keeping the chasers from the main field at bay too.

It was the third surge that came at 1km to go from O’Connor that was the telling blow though. He got the gap on the EF rider and soloed to an incredible stage victory, just reward after a superb team performance.

Ben O’Connor:
"We got the stage win. It was awesome teamwork from the boys, they really took the race on. I was upfront early and then Michael (Valgren), Eddy and (Michael) Gogl came across and really took the race on. We gave it our best shot and blew it to pieces. In the end, I was able to finish off their work so it was a team win today. It was absolutely perfect, what we were able to do. It gives us confidence for the upcoming races, that we can be up there with the best in the world.”

Complete results:

138.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.51 km/hr

1 O'Connor, Ben NTT Pro Cycling 3hr 20min 29sec
2 Clarke, Simon EF Pro Cycling @ 16sec
3 Małecki, Kamil CCC Team s.t.
4 Bettiol, Alberto EF Pro Cycling 26''
5 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale 29''
6 Rosa, Diego Arkea-Samsic 33''
7 Huys, Laurens Wallonie-Bruxelles 36''
8 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
9 Paret-Peintre, Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 38''
10 Méndez, Daniel Kern Pharma 41''
11 Cort, Magnus EF Pro Cycling 52''
12 Touzé, Damien Cofidis 56''
13 Brunel, Alexys Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Valgren, Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
15 Calmejane, Lilian Total Direct Energie s.t.
16 Geniets, Kévin Groupama-FDJ 1' 00''
17 Madouas, Valentin Groupama-FDJ 1' 07''
18 De Gendt, Aimé Circus-Wanty Gobert 1' 09''
19 Meurisse, Xandro Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
20 Janssens, Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 1' 12''
21 Latour, Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 1' 19''
22 Guernalec, Thibault Arkea-Samsic 1' 23''
23 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
24 Finetto, Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence 1' 25''
25 Ruiz, Ibon Kern Pharma 1' 28''
26 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 34''
27 Barthe, Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1' 41''
28 Burgaudeau, Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
29 Van Rooy, Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 49''
30 Koch, Jonas CCC Team 1' 53''
31 Vichot, Arthur B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1' 57''
32 Courteille, Arnaud B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
33 Thwaites, Scott Alpecin-Fenix 1' 58''
34 Zimmermann, Georg CCC Team 2' 02''
35 Schönberger, Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2' 09''
36 Grmaye, Biniam Nippo-Delko Provence 2' 30''
37 Krieger, Alexander Alpecin-Fenix 2' 39''
38 Orlandi, Massimo Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 2' 42''
39 Adriá, Roger Kern Pharma 2' 44''
40 Le Gac, Olivier Groupama-FDJ 2' 49''
41 Van Hoecke, Gijs CCC Team 2' 55''
42 Hivert, Jonathan Total Direct Energie 3' 09''
43 Pałuta, Michał CCC Team s.t.
44 Cam, Maxime B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 3' 11''
45 Bennett, Sean EF Pro Cycling 3' 21''
46 Wirtgen, Luc Wallonie-Bruxelles 3' 24''
47 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale 3' 26''
48 Leroux, Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 3' 47''
49 Le Roux, Romain Arkea-Samsic 3' 49''
50 Pesenti, Thomas Beltrami TSA-Marchiol s.t.
51 Hardy, Romain Arkea-Samsic 3' 58''
52 Simmons, Quinn Trek-Segafredo 4' 00''
53 Maikin, Roman Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
54 Mosca, Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 4' 27''
55 Kirsch, Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Maldonado, Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
57 Maurelet, Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
58 Gonçalves, José Nippo-Delko Provence 4' 42''
59 Niekerk, Morné van St Michel-Auber 93 4' 49''
60 Dernies, Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
61 Stokbro, Andreas NTT Pro Cycling 5' 04''
62 De Vylder, Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 Vermote, Julien Cofidis 5' 39''
64 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis 5' 43''
65 Fedeli, Alessandro Nippo-Delko Provence 6' 00''
66 Six, Franklin Wallonie-Bruxelles 6' 41''
67 Hagen, Edvald Boasson NTT Pro Cycling 8' 09''
68 Devriendt, Tom Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
69 Liepiņš, Emīls Trek-Segafredo 8' 13''
70 Leysen, Senne Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
71 Hurel, Tony St Michel-Auber 93 8' 14''
72 Jans, Roy Alpecin-Fenix 9' 00''
73 Guglielmi, Simon Groupama-FDJ 9' 13''
74 Owen, Logan EF Pro Cycling 9' 38''
75 Berg, Julius van EF Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Gradek, Kamil CCC Team 9' 46''
77 Turgis, Anthony Total Direct Energie 11' 15''
78 Gogl, Michaël NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
79 Aurignac, Samy Cambodia Cycling Academy 13' 18''
80 Russo, Clément Arkea-Samsic 14' 52''
81 Venturini, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
82 Hudry, Florian Cambodia Cycling Academy 15' 40''
83 Dumourier, Florian Cambodia Cycling Academy 15' 43''
84 Parisini, Nicolò Beltrami TSA-Marchiol s.t.
85 Thomson, Jay NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
86 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA-Marchiol s.t.
87 Masson, Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
88 Leveau, Jérémy Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 15' 47''
89 De Plus, Jasper Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
90 Weemaes, Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 Beppu, Fumiyuki Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
92 Barbier, Pierre Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
93 Bleier, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
94 Bouzas, Martín Kern Pharma s.t.
95 Morin, Emmanuel Cofidis 15' 50''
96 Antomarchi, Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 15' 58''
97 Quarterman, Charlie Trek-Segafredo 16' 02''
98 Boudat, Thomas Arkea-Samsic 16' 05''
99 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 16' 13''
100 Manzin, Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
101 Mozzato, Luca B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 16' 28''
102 Taminiaux, Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
103 Baroncini, Filippo Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 16' 33''
104 De Bondt, Dries Alpecin-Fenix 16' 36''
105 Mareczko, Jakub CCC Team s.t.
106 Riou, Alan Arkea-Samsic 16' 59''
107 Alaphilippe, Bryan St Michel-Auber 93 17' 02''
108 Robeet, Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 17' 30''
109 De Decker, Alfdan Circus-Wanty Gobert 18' 12''
110 Boeckmans, Kris B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
111 Poppel, Boy van Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
112 Grendene, Marco Beltrami TSA-Marchiol s.t.
113 Mullen, Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Galván, Francisco Kern Pharma s.t.
115 Márquez, Martí Kern Pharma s.t.
116 Ferri, Gregorio Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 19' 05''
117 Cousin, Jérôme Total Direct Energie 19' 37''
118 Jaurégui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
119 Vermeulen, Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
120 Oka, Atsushi Nippo-Delko Provence 20' 09''
121 Richardson, Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix 21' 44''
122 Ghys, Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22' 57''

GC after stage 4:

594.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.262 km/hr

1 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale 14hr 24min 17sec
2 Brunel, Alexys Groupama-FDJ @ 24sec
3 Bettiol, Alberto EF Pro Cycling 40''
4 Calmejane, Lilian Total Direct Energie 43''
5 Geniets, Kévin Groupama-FDJ 45''
6 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 12''
7 Paret-Peintre, Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 1' 25''
8 Huys, Laurens Wallonie-Bruxelles 1' 28''
9 Touzé, Damien Cofidis 1' 29''
10 Méndez, Daniel Kern Pharma 1' 33''
11 Vichot, Arthur B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1' 44''
12 Thwaites, Scott Alpecin-Fenix 1' 45''
13 Madouas, Valentin Groupama-FDJ 1' 49''
14 De Gendt, Aimé Circus-Wanty Gobert 1' 51''
15 Barthe, Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2' 01''
16 Janssens, Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 2' 04''
17 Meurisse, Xandro Circus-Wanty Gobert 2' 06''
18 Van Rooy, Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2' 09''
19 Perez, Anthony Cofidis 2' 15''
20 Ruiz, Ibon Kern Pharma 2' 20''
21 Burgaudeau, Mathieu Total Direct Energie 2' 23''
22 Guernalec, Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
23 Finetto, Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence 2' 25''
24 Van Hoecke, Gijs CCC Team 2' 42''
25 Koch, Jonas CCC Team 2' 45''
26 Clarke, Simon EF Pro Cycling s.t.
27 Zimmermann, Georg CCC Team 2' 47''
28 Schönberger, Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2' 51''
29 Krieger, Alexander Alpecin-Fenix 3' 05''
30 Valgren, Michael NTT Pro Cycling 3' 24''
31 Grmaye, Biniam Nippo-Delko Provence 3' 37''
32 Pałuta, Michał CCC Team 3' 38''
33 Małecki, Kamil CCC Team 3' 39''
34 Le Gac, Olivier Groupama-FDJ 3' 49''
35 Kirsch, Alex Trek-Segafredo 4' 11''
36 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale 4' 18''
37 Maurelet, Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 4' 19''
38 Latour, Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 4' 21''
39 Hardy, Romain Arkea-Samsic 4' 40''
40 Maikin, Roman Cambodia Cycling Academy 4' 42''
41 Leroux, Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 4' 44''
42 Simmons, Quinn Trek-Segafredo 5' 00''
43 Cort, Magnus EF Pro Cycling 5' 10''
44 De Vylder, Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6' 01''
45 Bennett, Sean EF Pro Cycling 6' 27''
46 Vermote, Julien Cofidis 6' 51''
47 Cam, Maxime B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 7' 00''
48 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis 7' 16''
49 Fedeli, Alessandro Nippo-Delko Provence 7' 35''
50 Six, Franklin Wallonie-Bruxelles 7' 48''
51 Niekerk, Morné van St Michel-Auber 93 7' 51''
52 Courteille, Arnaud B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 8' 39''
53 Hagen, Edvald Boasson NTT Pro Cycling 9' 00''
54 Leysen, Senne Alpecin-Fenix 9' 13''
55 Jans, Roy Alpecin-Fenix 9' 42''
56 Le Roux, Romain Arkea-Samsic 10' 39''
57 Adriá, Roger Kern Pharma 11' 01''
58 Stokbro, Andreas NTT Pro Cycling 11' 05''
59 Wirtgen, Luc Wallonie-Bruxelles 11' 42''
60 Turgis, Anthony Total Direct Energie 11' 57''
61 Maldonado, Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 11' 59''
62 Rosa, Diego Arkea-Samsic 13' 10''
63 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis 13' 44''
64 Hivert, Jonathan Total Direct Energie 14' 22''
65 Hurel, Tony St Michel-Auber 93 14' 56''
66 Gogl, Michaël NTT Pro Cycling 15' 01''
67 Venturini, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 15' 02''
68 Mosca, Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 15' 05''
69 O'Connor, Ben NTT Pro Cycling 15' 10''
70 Gonçalves, José Nippo-Delko Provence 15' 29''
71 Boudat, Thomas Arkea-Samsic 16' 07''
72 Orlandi, Massimo Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 16' 08''
73 Leveau, Jérémy Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 16' 47''
74 Berg, Julius van den EF Pro Cycling 16' 55''
75 Barbier, Pierre Nippo-Delko Provence 17' 47''
76 Baroncini, Filippo Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 17' 57''
77 Gradek, Kamil CCC Team 18' 25''
78 Russo, Clément Arkea-Samsic 18' 43''
79 Mozzato, Luca B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 19' 00''
80 Pesenti, Thomas Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 19' 02''
81 Mareczko, Jakub CCC Team 19' 07''
82 Mullen, Ryan Trek-Segafredo 19' 12''
83 Poppel, Boy van Circus-Wanty Gobert 19' 31''
84 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 20' 29''
85 Aurignac, Samy Cambodia Cycling Academy 20' 32''
86 De Bondt, Dries Alpecin-Fenix 20' 39''
87 Dernies, Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 21' 26''
88 Morin, Emmanuel Cofidis 21' 39''
89 Devriendt, Tom Circus-Wanty Gobert 21' 53''
90 Cousin, Jérôme Total Direct Energie 23' 37''
91 Parisini, Nicolò Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 24' 00''
92 Manzin, Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie 24' 06''
93 Robeet, Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 24' 39''
94 Riou, Alan Arkea-Samsic 25' 50''
95 Alaphilippe, Bryan St Michel-Auber 93 26' 16''
96 Jaurégui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 26' 57''
97 Vermeulen, Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 26' 58''
98 Dumourier, Florian Cambodia Cycling Academy 27' 11''
99 Guglielmi, Simon Groupama-FDJ 27' 23''
100 Weemaes, Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 27' 29''
101 Ghys, Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 28' 04''
102 Bleier, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 28' 42''
103 Oka, Atsushi Nippo-Delko Provence 29' 14''
104 Galván, Francisco Kern Pharma 29' 17''
105 Antomarchi, Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 29' 54''
106 De Decker, Alfdan Circus-Wanty Gobert 30' 51''
107 Liepiņš, Emīls Trek-Segafredo 31' 58''
108 Boeckmans, Kris B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 32' 33''
109 Taminiaux, Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 33' 04''
110 Márquez, Martí Kern Pharma 33' 05''
111 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 33' 07''
112 Thomson, Jay NTT Pro Cycling 33' 36''
113 Owen, Logan EF Pro Cycling 34' 53''
114 De Plus, Jasper Circus-Wanty Gobert 35' 12''
115 Beppu, Fumiyuki Nippo-Delko Provence 39' 15''
116 Richardson, Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix 39' 27''
117 Bouzas, Martín Kern Pharma 40' 16''
118 Masson, Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 40' 25''
119 Quarterman, Charlie Trek-Segafredo 40' 54''
120 Ferri, Gregorio Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 41' 11''
121 Hudry, Florian Cambodia Cycling Academy 47' 34''
122 Grendene, Marco Beltrami TSA-Marchiol 48' 24''

Friday, February 7: Stage 3, Besseges - Besseges, 158.2 km

Dries De Bondt

Dries De Bondt wons the stage ahead of Georg Zimmermann. Sirotti photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Besseges at 6:00 PM, local time: 10C (50F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Georg Zimmermann's CCC Team.

After spending the whole day in the breakaway and taking maximum points on the two categorized climbs on stage three, Georg Zimmermann extended his lead in the King of the Mountain classification before sprinting to second place.
With the first categorized climb situated just 6,4 km into the stage, the German rider, who has led the classification since stage one, attacked as soon as the flag dropped.

Zimmermann won on the Col de Trelis and became part of a four-man breakaway which also included Marti Marquez Roman (Equipo Kern Pharma), who started the stage with the same amount of points as Zimmermann in the KOM classification.

The maximum advantage of the escapees was sitting around nine minutes halfway through the stage, before the peloton started reducing the gap steadily in anticipation of a bunch sprint in Bessèges. 

Despite a determined chase from the bunch, the four riders were motivated to stay away and continued to push hard at the front of the race.

Zimmermann attacked inside the final 15 kilometers and was virtual General Classification leader, but was eventually caught by the rest of the breakaway, who continued to cooperate well in the finale.

The peloton was closing in on the breakaway inside the final 10 kilometers, however the advantage was still one minute with six kilometers to go and on the final lap, it was all or nothing for the breakaway riders who started to attack each other ahead of the flamme rouge.

In the end, the peloton was denied a bunch sprint and it was a two-rider battle for the stage win between Zimmermann and Dries De Bondt (Alpecin-Fenix), who managed to cross the line ahead of the German rider.

Georg Zimmermann:
“I went today in a breakaway with the main goal of protecting my KOM jersey. Unlike the bunch, it turned out that we worked well so we had the opportunity to go to the finish line. We worked well until the last climb, then I attacked and tried to go solo to the finish, but the rider from Alpecin was too strong and I could’t drop him so we went together for the last 10 km. Then we were caught by two other riders, who were in the breakaway, and our collaboration stopped. The bunch was really close and they were about to catch us but luckily we were able to finish. When it came to final sprint, I felt really good but, unfortunately, De Bondt was stronger. All in all, I’m really happy with my stage result and the fact that I kept the KOM jersey for tomorrow. For me, it was a perfect day”

Complete results:

158.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.403 km/hr

1 DE BONDT Dries ALPECIN-FENIX 3hr 54min 56sec
2 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC TEAM s.t.
3 NIELSEN Magnus Cort EF PRO CYCLING @ 2sec
4 JANS Roy ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
5 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 VERMEULEN Emiel NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
7 DEVRIENDT Tom CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
8 TAMINIAUX Lionel WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
9 GHYS Robbe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOUSE s.t.
10 PARISINI Nicolo' BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL s.t.
11 BOUDAT Thomas ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
12 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
13 VAN ROOY Kenneth SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOUSE s.t.
14 BARONCINI Filippo BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL s.t.
15 BARTHE Cyril B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
16 MORIN Emmanuel COFIDIS s.t.
17 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM s.t.
18 BRUNEL Alexys GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 SIMMONS Quinn TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 THWAITES Scott ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
21 PLANCKAERT Edward SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOUSE s.t.
22 ALAPHILIPPE Bryan ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
23 MAIKIN Roman CAMBODIA CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
24 RUIZ SEDANO Ibon KERN PHARMA s.t.
25 SIX Franklin WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
26 TOUZE Damien COFIDIS s.t.
27 FINETTO Mauro NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
28 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC TEAM s.t.
29 CALMEJANE Lilian TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
30 WIRTGEN Luc WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
31 DE VYLDER Lindsay SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOUSE s.t.
32 MAURELET Flavien ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
33 MOZZATO Luca B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
34 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
35 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 PARET PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
37 VICHOT Arthur B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
38 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
39 COSNEFROY Benoit AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 VAN POPPEL Boy CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
41 LATOUR Pierre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 DE GENDT Aime CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
43 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
44 MALDONADO Anthony ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
45 GENIETS Kévin GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
46 KOCH Jonas CCC TEAM s.t.
47 GUERNALEC Thibault ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
48 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
49 PALUTA Michal CCC TEAM s.t.
50 KIRSCH Alex TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 LEVEAU Jérémy NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
52 LEVASSEUR Jordan NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
53 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
54 MENDEZ Daniel KERN PHARMA s.t.
55 HARDY Romain ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
56 MEURISSE Xandro CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
57 MANZIN Lorrenzo TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
58 LEROUX Samuel NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
59 LEYSEN Senne ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
60 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 BARBIER Pierre NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
62 AURIGNAC Samy CAMBODIA CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
63 VERMOTE Julien COFIDIS s.t.
64 COURTEILLE Arnaud B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
65 GALVAN Francisco KERN PHARMA s.t.
66 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
67 ROBEET Ludovic WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
68 ANTOMARCHI Julien NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
69 VAN NIEKERK Morné ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
70 JANSSENS Jimmy ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
71 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 THOMAS Benjamin GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
73 BENNETT Sean EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
74 ADRIA Roger KERN PHARMA s.t.
75 ORLANDI Massimo BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL s.t.
76 HUYS Laurens WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
77 MARQUEZ Martin KERN PHARMA s.t.
78 TURGIS Anthony TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
79 KRIEGER Alexander ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
80 BETTIOL Alberto EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
81 LE ROUX Romain ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
82 PESENTI Thomas BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL s.t.
83 FEDELI Alessandro NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
84 HUREL Tony ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
85 COUSIN Jerome TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
86 HAILU Biniam NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
87 OKA Atsushi NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
88 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM s.t.
89 RUSSO Clément ARKEA-SAMSIC 25''
90 MASSON Christophe NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE 35''
91 NIELSEN Andreas NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
92 MALECKI Kamil CCC TEAM 37''
93 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 38''
94 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 BOUZAS Martin KERN PHARMA 57''
96 CAM Maxime B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 01'00''
97 HUNDAHL Michael Valgren NTT PRO CYCLING 01'18''
98 GOGL Michael NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
99 LIEPINS Emils TREK-SEGAFREDO 01'32''
100 DE PLUS Jasper CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 01'40''
101 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
102 DE BIE Sean WALLONIE BRUXELLES 01'42''
103 CLARKE Simon EF PRO CYCLING 01'55''
104 GONCALVES José NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 02'16''
105 HIVERT Jonathan TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
106 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF PRO CYCLING 02'47''
107 STOCEK Matúš BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 03'12''
108 DUMOURIER Florian CAMBODIA CYCLING ACADEMY 03'27''
109 WEEMAES Sasha SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOUSE s.t.
110 BLEIER Baptiste ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 04'06"
111 BOECKMANS Kris B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 02''
112 O'CONNOR Ben NTT PRO CYCLING 04'45''
113 ROSA Diego ARKEA-SAMSIC 05'49''
114 RIOU Alan ARKEA-SAMSIC 05'51''
115 FERRI Gregorio BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 06'40''
116 GRENDENE Marco BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL s.t.
117 RICHARDSON Alexandar ALPECIN-FENIX 06'42''
118 BEPPU Fumiyuki NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
119 DE DECKER Alfdan CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 08'24''
120 QUARTERMAN Charles TREK-SEGAFREDO 09'38''
121 THOMSON Jay Robert NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
122 OWEN Logan EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
123 HUDRY Florian CAMBODIA CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
124 GUGLIELMI Simon GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
125 DERNIES Tom NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.

GC after stage 3:

455.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.187 km/hr

1 BRUNEL Alexys GROUPAMA-FDJ 11hr 3min 16sec
2 COSNEFROY Benoit AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 3sec
3 PLANCKAERT Edward SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOUSE 10''
4 KIRSCH Alex TREK-SEGAFREDO 16''
5 GENIETS Kévin GROUPAMA-FDJ 17''
6 THWAITES Scott ALPECIN-FENIX 19''
7 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC TEAM s.t.
8 CALMEJANE Lilian TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
9 VICHOT Arthur B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
10 MAURELET Flavien ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 24''
11 BOUDAT Thomas ARKEA-SAMSIC 34''
12 THOMAS Benjamin GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
13 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 42''
14 BETTIOL Alberto EF PRO CYCLING 46''
15 BARTHE Cyril B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 52''
16 VAN ROOY Kenneth SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOUSE s.t.
17 LEVASSEUR Jordan NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE 55''
18 KRIEGER Alexander ALPECIN-FENIX 58''
19 PALUTA Michal CCC TEAM 01'01''
20 TOUZE Damien COFIDIS 01'05''
21 JANS Roy ALPECIN-FENIX 01'14''
22 MAIKIN Roman CAMBODIA CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
23 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
24 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
25 TURGIS Anthony TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
26 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
27 DE GENDT Aime CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
28 HARDY Romain ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
29 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC TEAM 01'17''
30 PARET PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R LA MONDIALE 01'19''
31 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NTT PRO CYCLING 01'23''
32 RUIZ SEDANO Ibon KERN PHARMA 01'24''
33 KOCH Jonas CCC TEAM s.t.
34 MENDEZ Daniel KERN PHARMA s.t.
35 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
36 HUYS Laurens WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
37 JANSSENS Jimmy ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
38 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 DE VYLDER Lindsay SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOUSE 01'29''
40 LEROUX Samuel NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
41 MEURISSE Xandro CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
42 FINETTO Mauro NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 01'32''
43 SIMMONS Quinn TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
44 LEVEAU Jérémy NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
45 GUERNALEC Thibault ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
46 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
47 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 LEYSEN Senne ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
49 SIX Franklin WALLONIE BRUXELLES 01'39''
50 HAILU Biniam NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
51 VERMOTE Julien COFIDIS 01'44''
52 VAN POPPEL Boy CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 01'51''
53 BARONCINI Filippo BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 01'56''
54 FEDELI Alessandro NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 02'07''
55 BARBIER Pierre NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 02'32''
56 HUNDAHL Michael Valgren NTT PRO CYCLING 03'00''
57 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM 03'03''
58 MOZZATO Luca B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 03'04''
59 CLARKE Simon EF PRO CYCLING 03'07''
60 LATOUR Pierre AG2R LA MONDIALE 03'34''
61 VAN NIEKERK Morné ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
62 BENNETT Sean EF PRO CYCLING 03'38''
63 MALECKI Kamil CCC TEAM 03'59''
64 GOGL Michael NTT PRO CYCLING 04'18''
65 CAM Maxime B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 04'21''
66 RUSSO Clément ARKEA-SAMSIC 04'23''
67 COUSIN Jerome TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 04'32''
68 DE BONDT Dries ALPECIN-FENIX 04'35''
69 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 04'48''
70 NIELSEN Magnus Cort EF PRO CYCLING 04'50''
71 GHYS Robbe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOUSE 05'39''
72 MORIN Emmanuel COFIDIS 06'21''
73 NIELSEN Andreas NTT PRO CYCLING 06'33''
74 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS 07'12''
75 COURTEILLE Arnaud B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 07'14''
76 HUREL Tony ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
77 LE ROUX Romain ARKEA-SAMSIC 07'22''
78 ROBEET Ludovic WALLONIE BRUXELLES 07'41''
79 AURIGNAC Samy CAMBODIA CYCLING ACADEMY 07'46''
80 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF PRO CYCLING 07'49''
81 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 07'52''
82 VERMEULEN Emiel NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE 07'53''
83 MALDONADO Anthony ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 08'04''
84 MANZIN Lorrenzo TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 08'25''
85 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS 08'36''
86 PARISINI Nicolo' BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 08'49''
87 ADRIA Roger KERN PHARMA s.t.
88 WIRTGEN Luc WALLONIE BRUXELLES 08'50''
89 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 09'11''
90 RIOU Alan ARKEA-SAMSIC 09'23''
91 OKA Atsushi NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 09'37''
92 ALAPHILIPPE Bryan ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 09'46''
93 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO 11'10''
94 GONCALVES José NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 11'19''
95 GALVAN Francisco KERN PHARMA 11'37''
96 HIVERT Jonathan TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 11'45''
97 DUMOURIER Florian CAMBODIA CYCLING ACADEMY 12'00''
98 WEEMAES Sasha SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOUSE 12'14''
99 ROSA Diego ARKEA-SAMSIC 13'09''
100 DE DECKER Alfdan CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 13'11''
101 BLEIER Baptiste ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 13'27''
102 ORLANDI Massimo BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 13'58''
103 DEVRIENDT Tom CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 14'16''
104 ANTOMARCHI Julien NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE 14'28''
105 BOECKMANS Kris B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 14'53''
106 MARQUEZ Martin KERN PHARMA 15'25''
107 PESENTI Thomas BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 15'45''
108 O'CONNOR Ben NTT PRO CYCLING 15'53''
109 DERNIES Tom NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE 17'09''
110 TAMINIAUX Lionel WALLONIE BRUXELLES 17'10''
111 STOCEK Matúš BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 17'56''
112 RICHARDSON Alexandar ALPECIN-FENIX 18'15''
113 THOMSON Jay Robert NTT PRO CYCLING 18'25''
114 GUGLIELMI Simon GROUPAMA-FDJ 18'42''
115 DE PLUS Jasper CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 19'57''
116 FERRI Gregorio BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 22'38''
117 BEPPU Fumiyuki NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 24'00''
118 LIEPINS Emils TREK-SEGAFREDO 24'17''
119 BOUZAS REY Martin KERN PHARMA 25'01''
120 MASSON Christophe NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE 25'14''
121 QUARTERMAN Charles TREK-SEGAFREDO 25'24''
122 OWEN Logan EF PRO CYCLING 25'47''
123 DE BIE Sean WALLONIE BRUXELLES 26'23''
124 GRENDENE Marco BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 30'44''
125 HUDRY Florian CAMBODIA CYCLING ACADEMY 32'26''

Thursday, February 6: Stage 2, Milhaud - Poulx, 156.1 km

Magnus Cort Nielsen

Could it get any closer? Magnus Cort Nielsen just beats Edvald Boasson Hagen. Sirotti photo

Complete Results:

156.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.121 km/hr

1 NIELSEN Magnus Cort EF PRO CYCLING 3hr 47min 46sec
2 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
3 DEVRIENDT Tom CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
4 TURGIS Anthony TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
5 VERMEULEN Emiel NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
6 KRIEGER Alexander ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
7 BARBIER Pierre NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
8 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 JANS Roy ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
10 HAILU Biniam NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
11 LEVEAU Jérémy NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
12 KOCH Jonas CCC TEAM s.t.
13 MOZZATO Luca B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
14 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC TEAM s.t.
15 FINETTO Mauro NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
16 CALMEJANE Lilian TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
17 MAIKIN Roman CAMBODIA CYCLING s.t.
18 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC TEAM s.t.
19 SIX Franklin WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
20 BARTHE Cyril B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
21 PLANCKAERT Edward SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
22 VAN ROOY Kenneth SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
23 VAN POPPEL Boy CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
24 THWAITES Scott ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
25 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 DE VYLDER Lindsay SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
27 COSNEFROY Benoit AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 BETTIOL Alberto EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
29 RUIZ SEDANO Ibon KERN PHARMA s.t.
30 MOSCHETTI Matteo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 VERMOTE Julien COFIDIS s.t.
32 LEROUX Samuel NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
33 DERNIES Tom NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
34 BRUNEL Alexys GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 MEURISSE Xandro CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
36 VICHOT Arthur B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
37 MENDEZ Daniel KERN PHARMA s.t.
38 TOUZE Damien COFIDIS s.t.
39 SIMMONS Quinn TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 DE BONDT Dries ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
41 GUERNALEC Thibault TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
42 HUYS Laurens WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
43 PALUTA Michal CCC TEAM s.t.
44 KIRSCH Alex TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
46 GENIETS Kévin GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
47 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
48 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
49 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
50 THOMAS Benjamin GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
51 DE GENDT Aime CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
52 HARDY Romain TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
53 LEYSEN Senne ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
54 MAURELET Flavien ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
55 BOUDAT Thomas TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
56 JANSSENS Jimmy ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
57 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
58 CLARKE Simon EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
59 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
61 PARET PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 ROBEET Ludovic WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
63 FEDELI Alessandro NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
64 ANTOMARCHI Julien NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE @8sec
65 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 LEVASSEUR Jordan NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE 11''
67 ROSA Diego TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 13''
68 LE ROUX Romain TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
69 HUNDAHL Michael NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM 30''
70 BARONCINI Filippo BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 32''
71 AURIGNAC Samy CAMBODIA CYCLING 37''
72 MALDONADO Anthony ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
73 MANZIN Lorrenzo TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 49''
74 BENNETT Sean EF PRO CYCLING 01'01''
75 NIELSEN Andreas NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM 01'07''
76 WIRTGEN Luc WALLONIE BRUXELLES 01'17''
77 DUMOURIER Florian CAMBODIA CYCLING s.t.
78 CAM Maxime B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 01'27''
79 COUSIN Jerome TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 01'28''
80 RUSSO Clément TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
81 ADRIA Roger KERN PHARMA s.t.
82 WEEMAES Sasha SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
83 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM s.t.
84 PESENTI Thomas BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL s.t.
85 PARISINI Nicolo' BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL s.t.
86 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
87 MORIN Emmanuel COFIDIS s.t.
88 DE DECKER Alfdan CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 01'43''
89 BLEIER Baptiste ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 02'02''
90 LATOUR Pierre AG2R LA MONDIALE 02'10''
91 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
93 OKA Atsushi NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
94 MALECKI Kamil CCC TEAM s.t.
95 COURTEILLE Arnaud B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
96 ALAPHILIPPE Bryan ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
97 GOGL Michael NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
98 HUREL Tony ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
99 RIOU Alan TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
100 VAN NIEKERK Morné ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
101 HIVERT Jonathan TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
102 TAMINIAUX Lionel WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
103 GALVAN Francisco KERN PHARMA 03'47''
104 OURSELIN Paul TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
105 THOMSON Jay NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM 04'01''
106 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 O'CONNOR Ben NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
108 GONCALVES José NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
109 RICHARDSON Alexandar ALPECIN-FENIX 04'02''
110 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM s.t.
111 DE PLUS Jasper CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
112 GHYS Robbe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
113 GUGLIELMI Simon GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
114 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF PRO CYCLING 04'20''
115 GUILLONNET Adrien ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 06'37''
116 ORLANDI Massimo BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL s.t.
117 STOCEK Matúš BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 07'28''
118 LIEPINS Emils TREK-SEGAFREDO 08'30''
119 OWEN Logan EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
120 QUARTERMAN Charles TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 FERRI Gregorio BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 08'33''
122 HUDRY Florian CAMBODIA CYCLING s.t.
123 BEPPU Fumiyuki NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 09'49''
124 BOUZAS Martin KERN PHARMA s.t.
125 GRENDENE Marco BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL s.t.
126 MASSON Christophe NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
127 HERRADA Jose COFIDIS s.t.
128 DE BIE Sean WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
129 BOECKMANS Kris B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
130 WILLEMS Thimo SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 09'55''
131 MARQUEZ Martin KERN PHARMA 10'38''
132 VAN POPPEL Danny CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 10'41''

GC after stage 2:

297.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.617 km/hr

1 BRUNEL Alexys GROUPAMA-FDJ 7hr 8min 18sec
2 COSNEFROY Benoit AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 3sec
3 PLANCKAERT Edward SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 10''
4 KIRSCH Alex TREK-SEGAFREDO 16''
5 GENIETS Kévin GROUPAMA-FDJ 17''
6 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC TEAM 19''
7 CALMEJANE Lilian TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
8 THWAITES Scott ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
9 VICHOT Arthur B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
10 MAURELET Flavien ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 24''
11 THOMAS Benjamin GROUPAMA-FDJ 34''
12 BOUDAT Thomas TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
13 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 42''
14 BETTIOL Alberto EF PRO CYCLING 46''
15 BARTHE Cyril B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 52''
16 VAN ROOY Kenneth SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
17 LEVASSEUR Jordan NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE 55''
18 KRIEGER Alexander ALPECIN-FENIX 58''
19 PALUTA Michal CCC TEAM 01'01''
20 TOUZE Damien COFIDIS 01'05''
21 MOSCHETTI Matteo TREK-SEGAFREDO 01'10''
22 JANS Roy ALPECIN-FENIX 01'14''
23 TURGIS Anthony TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
24 MAIKIN Roman CAMBODIA CYCLINGMY s.t.
25 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
27 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
28 DE GENDT Aime CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
29 CLARKE Simon EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
30 HARDY Romain TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
31 PARET PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R LA MONDIALE 01'19''
32 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM 01'23''
33 KOCH Jonas CCC TEAM 01'24''
34 RUIZ SEDANO Ibon KERN PHARMA s.t.
35 MENDEZ Daniel KERN PHARMA s.t.
36 HUYS Laurens WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
37 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
38 JANSSENS Jimmy ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
39 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC TEAM 01'29''
41 DE VYLDER Lindsay SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
42 LEROUX Samuel NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
43 MEURISSE Xandro CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
44 LEVEAU Jérémy NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE 01'32''
45 FINETTO Mauro NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
46 SIMMONS Quinn TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 GUERNALEC Thibault TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
48 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 LEYSEN Senne ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
50 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
51 HAILU Biniam NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 01'39''
52 SIX Franklin WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
53 VERMOTE Julien COFIDIS 01'44''
54 HUNDAHL Michael NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
55 VAN POPPEL Boy CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 01'51''
56 BARONCINI Filippo BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 01'56''
57 FEDELI Alessandro NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 02'07''
58 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF PRO CYCLING 02'08''
59 BARBIER Pierre NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 02'32''
60 GOGL Michael NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM 03'02''
61 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM 03'03''
62 MOZZATO Luca B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 03'04''
63 CAM Maxime B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 03'23''
64 MALECKI Kamil CCC TEAM 03'24''
65 LATOUR Pierre AG2R LA MONDIALE 03'34''
66 RIOU Alan TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
67 VAN NIEKERK Morné ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
68 BENNETT Sean EF PRO CYCLING 03'38''
69 RUSSO Clément TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 04'00''
70 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 04'12''
71 COUSIN Jerome TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 04'32''
72 DE BONDT Dries ALPECIN-FENIX 04'48''
73 DE DECKER Alfdan CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 04'49''
74 NIELSEN Magnus Cort EF PRO CYCLING 04'54''
75 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF PRO CYCLING 05'04''
76 OURSELIN Paul TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 05'34''
77 GHYS Robbe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 05'41''
78 NIELSEN Andreas NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM 06'00''
79 MORIN Emmanuel COFIDIS 06'21''
80 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS 06'58''
81 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS 07'12''
82 COURTEILLE Arnaud B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 07'14''
83 HUREL Tony ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
84 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 07'16''
85 ROSA Diego TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 07'22''
86 LE ROUX Romain TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
87 DERNIES Tom NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE 07'33''
88 ROBEET Ludovic WALLONIE BRUXELLES 07'41''
89 AURIGNAC Samy CAMBODIA CYCLINGMY 07'46''
90 VERMEULEN Emiel NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE 07'53''
91 MALDONADO Anthony ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 08'04''
92 MANZIN Lorrenzo TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 08'25''
93 DUMOURIER Florian CAMBODIA CYCLINGMY 08'35''
94 ADRIA Roger KERN PHARMA 08'49''
95 THOMSON Jay Robert NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
96 WEEMAES Sasha SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
97 PARISINI Nicolo' BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL s.t.
98 WIRTGEN Luc WALLONIE BRUXELLES 08'50''
99 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 08'55''
100 GONCALVES José NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 09'05''
101 GUGLIELMI Simon GROUPAMA-FDJ 09'06''
102 BLEIER Baptiste ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 09'23''
103 HIVERT Jonathan TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 09'31''
104 OKA Atsushi NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 09'37''
105 ALAPHILIPPE Bryan ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 09'46''
106 WILLEMS Thimo SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 11'09''
107 O'CONNOR Ben NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM 11'10''
108 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
109 HERRADA Jose COFIDIS 11'21''
110 VAN POPPEL Danny CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 11'29''
111 RICHARDSON Alexandar ALPECIN-FENIX 11'35''
112 GALVAN Francisco KERN PHARMA 11'37''
113 ORLANDI Massimo BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 13'58''
114 GUILLONNET Adrien ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 14'04''
115 DEVRIENDT Tom CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 14'16''
116 ANTOMARCHI Julien NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE 14'28''
117 STOCEK Matúš BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 14'46''
118 BOECKMANS Kris B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 14'53''
119 MARQUEZ Martin KERN PHARMA 15'30''
120 PESENTI Thomas BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 15'45''
121 QUARTERMAN Charles TREK-SEGAFREDO 15'48''
122 FERRI Gregorio BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 16'00''
123 OWEN Logan EF PRO CYCLING 16'11''
124 TAMINIAUX Lionel WALLONIE BRUXELLES 17'10''
125 BEPPU Fumiyuki NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 17'20''
126 DE PLUS Jasper CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 18'19''
127 LIEPINS Emils TREK-SEGAFREDO 22'47''
128 HUDRY Florian CAMBODIA CYCLINGMY 22'50''
129 GRENDENE Marco BELTRAMI TSE MARCHIOL 24'06''
130 BOUZAS REY Martin KERN PHARMA s.t.
131 MASSON Christophe NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE 24'41''
132 DE BIE Sean WALLONIE BRUXELLES 24'43''

Wednesday, February 5: Stage 1, Bellegarde - Bellegarde, 139.56 km

Alexys Brunel

Alexys Brunel wins alone in Bellegarde. Sirotti photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Bellegarde at 1:45 PM, local time: 13C (55F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 43 km/hr (27 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Alexys Brunel's Groupama-FDJ team.

It’s special victory in many ways that Alexys Brunel was able to get in the opening stage of the Etoile de Bessèges. For his second day of racing with the WorldTour team, the 21-year-old not only took his first professional win and collected the first one for the team in 2020, he also conquered … the 500th victory of the organization’s history! Moreover, his flair and power were rewarded after a thrilling and windy stage.

A historic victory obviously could not have come after an ordinary day. The first stage of the Etoile de Bessèges did not follow a classic scenario, and the morning breakaway only lasted about forty kilometers before a bunch completelyshattered in the wind caught it. The fight started early on, and although the headwind brought things together for a bit, with sixty kilometers to go, the fight then restarted. Thirty riders made it through the numerous echelons, including Benjamin Thomas, Kevin Geniets and Alexys Brunel for Groupama-FDJ.

“At first, we wanted race for Valentin [Madouas] and keep him in the mix for the general classification along withKevin”, says Thierry Bricaud. “Obviously, it got complicated since echelons occurred during the whole race. Unfortunately, we did not get what we wanted in this matter but there is a real competition and we do not control everything. Valentin found himself caught behind but we still had guys in front. And the briefing was clear this morning: we wanted to win a stagein this race, and if there was an opportunity today, we had to go for it.“

Always on the alert, the three riders of the team even made a bold attempt fifteen kilometers from the finish in the leading group. “In the final, they tried to make another echelon. There was a side wind and therefore the opportunity to split the breakaway”, recalls Thierry. “It didn’t end up as we would have hoped but they made quite an impression. At first, they wanted to lead-out Kevin in the finish. Then, because of the race’s movements and circumstances on the last lap, Alexys saw a window, went for it and proved to be opportunistic.“

A few moments after the finish, the man of the day gave his view on these last few minutes with a big smile on his face: “With one lap to go, I tried to push in the climb and I felt very good. I realized something was possible. And with three kilometers to go, on the flat, I made on attack and it was the right one. It’s incredible, it’s my first professional victory. I will always remember it. I’m really proud and happy”.Bricaud added: “It is a beautiful symbol for the team. This is a proof that the transition from the continental team to the WorldTour team works. We knew he had great potential, and when you are able to time trial like he does, you are able to win races solo. He proved it. He ended the last season with a victory in Paris-Tours and he starts this one with a victory here. He’s got a lot of confidence”.

Alexys Brunel will obviously start the second stage with the leader’s jersey on his shoulders, but unfortunately, he will not be able to count on Matthieu Ladagnous who has been forced to abandon due to sickness today. In terms of the following days, Thierry Bricaud remains cautious. “Kevin is able to be in the mix for the overall,” he said. “But there are still big opponents like Calmejane or Cosnefroy. The main bunch only came a minute later on the line and there may be a lively race until Saturday. A lot can still happen, it’s far from over. We have a little head start, it is up to us to manage it well, but our Etoile de Bessèges is already a success.“

Complete results:

139.56 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.719 km/hr

1 Brunel, Alexys Groupama-FDJ 3hr 20min 43sec
2 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale @ 1sec
3 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 03''
4 Kirsch, Alex Trek-Segafredo 05''
5 Thwaites, Scott Alpecin-Fenix 08''
6 Geniets, Kévin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Van Hoecke, Gijs CCC Team s.t.
8 Calmejane, Lilian Total Direct Energie s.t.
9 Vichot, Arthur B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
10 Maurelet, Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 13''
11 Thomas, Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 23''
12 Boudat, Thomas Team Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Langeveld, Sebastian EF Pro Cycling 29''
14 Venturini, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 31''
15 Berg, Julius van den .. EF Pro Cycling 33''
16 Levasseur, Jordan Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
17 Bettiol, Alberto EF Pro Cycling 35''
18 Poppel, Danny van van Circus-Wanty Gobert 37''
19 Barthe, Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 41''
20 Gogl, Michaël NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
21 Van Rooy, Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Krieger, Alexander Alpecin-Fenix 47''
23 Pałuta, Michał CCC Team 50''
24 Touzé, Damien Cofidis 54''
25 Moschetti, Matteo Trek-Segafredo 59''
26 Burgaudeau, Mathieu Total Direct Energie 1' 03''
27 Madouas, Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 Jans, Roy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
29 Małecki, Kamil CCC Team s.t.
30 Clarke, Simon EF Pro Cycling s.t.
31 De Gendt, Aimé Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
32 Schönberger, Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
33 Willems, Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
34 Maikin, Roman Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
35 Turgis, Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
36 Valgren, Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
37 Hardy, Romain Team Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Paret-Peintre, Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 1' 08''
39 Méndez, Daniel Kern Pharma 1' 13''
40 Huys, Laurens Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
41 Mullen, Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 Niekerk, Morné van van St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
44 Riou, Alan Team Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
45 Janssens, Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
46 Ruiz, Ibon Kern Pharma s.t.
47 Koch, Jonas CCC Team s.t.
48 Baroncini, Filippo Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
49 Latour, Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
51 Leroux, Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole 1' 18''
52 De Vylder, Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 Meurisse, Xandro Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
54 Hagen, Edvald Boasson NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
55 Zimmermann, Georg CCC Team s.t.
56 Herrada, José Cofidis 1' 21''
57 Simmons, Quinn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Guernalec, Thibault Team Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
59 Leveau, Jérémy Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
60 Leysen, Senne Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
61 Le Gac, Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 Finetto, Mauro Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
63 Mareczko, Jakub CCC Team 1' 24''
64 Ghys, Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 28''
65 Six, Franklin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
66 Grmaye, Biniam Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
67 Vermote, Julien Cofidis 1' 33''
68 Ourselin, Paul Total Direct Energie 1' 36''
69 Poppel, Boy van van Circus-Wanty Gobert 1' 40''
70 Cam, Maxime B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1' 45''
71 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 1' 51''
72 Fedeli, Alessandro Nippo Delko Provence 1' 56''
73 Russo, Clément Team Arkéa-Samsic 2' 21''
74 Barbier, Pierre Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
75 Bennett, Sean EF Pro Cycling 2' 26''
76 Mozzato, Luca B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2' 53''
77 Cousin, Jérôme Total Direct Energie s.t.
78 De Decker, Alfdan Circus-Wanty Gobert 2' 55''
79 De Bondt, Dries Alpecin-Fenix 4' 37''
80 Thomson, Jay NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
82 Stokbro, Andreas NTT Pro Cycling 4' 42''
83 Gradek, Kamil CCC Team s.t.
84 Morin, Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
85 Márquez, Martí Kern Pharma s.t.
86 Cort, Magnus EF Pro Cycling 4' 53''
87 Hurel, Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
88 Guglielmi, Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Gonçalves, José Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
90 Courteille, Arnaud B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
91 Boeckmans, Kris B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
92 Le Roux, Romain Team Arkéa-Samsic 6' 58''
93 Rosa, Diego Team Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
94 O'Connor, Ben NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
95 Aurignac, Samy Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
96 Mosca, Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis 7' 01''
98 Jaurégui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 7' 05''
99 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA Marchiol 7' 07''
100 Dumourier, Florian Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
101 Quarterman, Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Adriá, Roger Kern Pharma 7' 10''
103 Hivert, Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
104 Weemaes, Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
105 Bleier, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
106 Parisini, Nicolò Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
107 Orlandi, Massimo Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
108 Maldonado, Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 7' 16''
109 Guillonnet, Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
110 Ferri, Gregorio Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
111 Oka, Atsushi Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
112 Dernies, Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole 7' 22''
113 Wirtgen, Luc Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
114 Beppu, Fumiyuki Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
115 Richardson, Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix 7' 25''
116 Manzin, Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
117 Alaphilippe, Bryan St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
118 Robeet, Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 7' 30''
119 Lietaer, Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
120 Owen, Logan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
121 Galván, Francisco Kern Pharma 7' 39''
122 Vermeulen, Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole 7' 42''
123 Liepiņš, Emīls Trek-Segafredo 14' 06''
124 Hudry, Florian Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
125 De Plus, Jasper Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
126 Grendene, Marco Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
127 Pesenti, Thomas Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
128 Bouzas, Martín Kern Pharma s.t.
129 Devriendt, Tom Circus-Wanty Gobert 14' 09''
130 Antomarchi, Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
131 Masson, Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole 14' 41''
132 De Bie, Sean Wallonie-Bruxelles 14' 43''
133 Taminiaux, Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 14' 49''

GC after stage 1:

1 Brunel, Alexys Groupama-FDJ 3hr 20min 32sec
2 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale @ 3sec
3 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10''
4 Kirsch, Alex Trek-Segafredo 16''
5 Geniets, Kévin Groupama-FDJ 17''
6 Thwaites, Scott Alpecin-Fenix 19''
7 Van Hoecke, Gijs CCC Team s.t.
8 Calmejane, Lilian Total Direct Energie s.t.
9 Vichot, Arthur B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
10 Maurelet, Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 24''
11 Thomas, Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 34''
12 Boudat, Thomas Team Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Langeveld, Sebastian EF Pro Cycling 40''
14 Venturini, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 42''
15 Berg, Julius van den EF Pro Cycling 44''
16 Levasseur, Jordan Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
17 Bettiol, Alberto EF Pro Cycling 46''
18 Poppel, Danny van Circus-Wanty Gobert 48''
19 Barthe, Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 52''
20 Gogl, Michaël NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
21 Van Rooy, Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Krieger, Alexander Alpecin-Fenix 58''
23 Pałuta, Michał CCC Team 1' 01''
24 Touzé, Damien Cofidis 1' 05''
25 Moschetti, Matteo Trek-Segafredo 1' 10''
26 Burgaudeau, Mathieu Total Direct Energie 1' 14''
27 Madouas, Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 Jans, Roy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
29 Małecki, Kamil CCC Team s.t.
30 Clarke, Simon EF Pro Cycling s.t.
31 De Gendt, Aimé Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
32 Schönberger, Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
33 Willems, Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
34 Maikin, Roman Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
35 Turgis, Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
36 Valgren, Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
37 Hardy, Romain Team Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Paret-Peintre, Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 1' 19''
39 Méndez, Daniel Kern Pharma 1' 24''
40 Huys, Laurens Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
41 Mullen, Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 Niekerk, Morné van St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
44 Riou, Alan Team Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
45 Janssens, Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
46 Ruiz, Ibon Kern Pharma s.t.
47 Koch, Jonas CCC Team s.t.
48 Baroncini, Filippo Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
49 Latour, Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
51 Leroux, Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole 1' 29''
52 De Vylder, Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 Meurisse, Xandro Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
54 Hagen, Edvald Boasson NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
55 Zimmermann, Georg CCC Team s.t.
56 Herrada, José Cofidis 1' 32''
57 Simmons, Quinn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Guernalec, Thibault Team Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
59 Leveau, Jérémy Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
60 Leysen, Senne Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
61 Le Gac, Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 Finetto, Mauro Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
63 Mareczko, Jakub CCC Team 1' 35''
64 Ghys, Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 39''
65 Six, Franklin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
66 Grmaye, Biniam Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
67 Vermote, Julien Cofidis 1' 44''
68 Ourselin, Paul Total Direct Energie 1' 47''
69 Poppel, Boy van Circus-Wanty Gobert 1' 51''
70 Cam, Maxime B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1' 56''
71 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 2' 02''
72 Fedeli, Alessandro Nippo Delko Provence 2' 07''
73 Russo, Clément Team Arkéa-Samsic 2' 32''
74 Barbier, Pierre Nippo Delko Provence 2' 32''
75 Bennett, Sean EF Pro Cycling 2' 37''
76 Mozzato, Luca B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 3' 04''
77 Cousin, Jérôme Total Direct Energie s.t.
78 De Decker, Alfdan Circus-Wanty Gobert 3' 06''
79 De Bondt, Dries Alpecin-Fenix 4' 48''
80 Thomson, Jay NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
82 Stokbro, Andreas NTT Pro Cycling 4' 53''
83 Gradek, Kamil CCC Team s.t.
84 Morin, Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
85 Márquez, Martí Kern Pharma s.t.
86 Cort, Magnus EF Pro Cycling 5' 04''
87 Hurel, Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
88 Guglielmi, Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Gonçalves, José Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
90 Courteille, Arnaud B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
91 Boeckmans, Kris B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
92 Le Roux, Romain Team Arkéa-Samsic 7' 09''
93 Rosa, Diego Team Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
94 O'Connor, Ben NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
95 Aurignac, Samy Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
96 Mosca, Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis 7' 12''
98 Jaurégui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 7' 16''
99 Štocek, Matúš Beltrami TSA Marchiol 7' 18''
100 Dumourier, Florian Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
101 Quarterman, Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Adriá, Roger Kern Pharma 7' 21''
103 Hivert, Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
104 Weemaes, Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
105 Bleier, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
106 Parisini, Nicolò Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
107 Orlandi, Massimo Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
108 Maldonado, Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 7' 27''
109 Guillonnet, Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
110 Ferri, Gregorio Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
111 Oka, Atsushi Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
112 Dernies, Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole 7' 33''
113 Wirtgen, Luc Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
114 Beppu, Fumiyuki Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
115 Richardson, Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix 7' 36''
116 Manzin, Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
117 Alaphilippe, Bryan St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
118 Robeet, Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 7' 41''
119 Lietaer, Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
120 Owen, Logan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
121 Galván, Francisco Kern Pharma 7' 50''
122 Vermeulen, Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole 7' 53''
123 Liepiņš, Emīls Trek-Segafredo 14' 17''
124 Hudry, Florian Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
125 De Plus, Jasper Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
126 Grendene, Marco Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
127 Pesenti, Thomas Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
128 Bouzas, Martín Kern Pharma s.t.
129 Devriendt, Tom Circus-Wanty Gobert 14' 20''
130 Antomarchi, Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
131 Masson, Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole 14' 52''
132 De Bie, Sean Wallonie-Bruxelles 14' 54''
133 Taminiaux, Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 15' 00''