BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a Asturias (2.1), Spain

65th edition: April 28 - 30, 2023

Vuelta a Asturias podium history | 2022 edition | 2024 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3


Sunday April 30: 3rd & Final stage, Cangas del Narcea - Oviedo, 146.5 km

Pelayo Sanchez takes the third stage. Photo: Sprint Cycling

Tour of Flanders, the Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story - The rocky roads of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Oviedo at 3:10 PM, local time: 19C (66F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is just a 6% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from GC winner Lorenzo Fortunato's Team Eolo Kometa.

Lorenzo Fortunato and EOLO KOMETA won the overall victory in the Vuelta a Asturias, with a very fast final stage in which the favourites moved around looking to unseat the leader. Supported by an exceptional team, without losing the concentration, Fortunato consolidated the final victory while Vincenzo Albanese was second at the finish line.

The morale is high and the Giro d’Italia is in full swing. This is how EOLO KOMETA leaves the Vuelta a Asturias, after winning the queen stage with Lorenzo Fortunato, wearing the leader’s jersey and defending it perfectly today on the final day. In addition, Vincenzo Albanese has two second places that confirm his speed and strength for the first Grand Tour of the season.

This last stage featured a breakaway of 12 riders that took almost an hour to set up. With no danger for the general classification, EOLO KOMETA controlled the peloton with a gap that never exceeded 2 minutes. Ahead, all the components of the breakaway were losing contact with the exception of Pelayo Sánchez (BBH) who managed to resist and take the victory. In the main group, the adversaries tried to attack in the final part but Fortunato showed a tremendous solidity and withstood these movements. Finally, Albanese was able to return to the main group and win the bunch sprint.

On the final podium of the Vuelta a Asturias were Lorenzo Fortunato as winner of the general classification and Vincenzo Albanese as winner of the regularity. Fernando Tercero also won the classification for the best young rider of the race. A triple joy that shows the enormous level of EOLO KOMETA in Asturias, of the whole team that took part in the competition.

Lorenzo Fortunato: “I am very happy to have been able to confirm the victory in the general classification. The squad worked very well, so that there were no setbacks, and then I defended the jersey when the favourites moved in the final part. I’m really happy. Now I’m looking forward to the Giro d’Italia, where I’m sure we’ll do very well”.

Jesús Hernández, sport director: “From the first day to the last we have maintained the same philosophy and way of racing: we have done our race regardless of what the others wanted. Controlling the race and doing what we thought was in our best interests. The main objective today was to defend the overall, the breakaway of 12 seemed under control but in the end the winner came out of it. We finished second with Albanese and closed a very nice race, in which the team has shown ideas, attitude and performance at the level of the greatest. First victory of the season, first overall win, and the whole EOLO KOMETA team taking control of the race without any weakness at any time. Bravo to all of them”.

Complete results:

146.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.419 km/hr

1 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH 3hr 27min 13sec
2 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa @ 17sec
3 Steff Cras TotalEnergies s.t.
4 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
6 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
7 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
8 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
9 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
10 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
11 Abner González Movistar s.t.
12 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 Félix Parra José Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
14 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
15 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
16 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
17 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
18 Ivan Moreno Global 6 Cycling s.t.
19 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
20 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
21 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
22 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
23 Abel Balderstone Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Joaquim Silva Efapel Cycling s.t.
25 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
26 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
27 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:34
29 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:47
30 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
31 Julien Simon TotalEnergies 2:27
32 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
33 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
34 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:30
35 Francisco Guerreiro Efapel Cycling 2:53
36 Emanuel Duarte Efapel Cycling 3:40
37 Jose Maria Garcia Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
38 Jose Mendes NSJBI Victoria Sports s.t.
39 Jose Luis Faura Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
40 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Keegan Swirbul Efapel Cycling s.t.
42 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
43 Alejandro Ropero Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
44 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
45 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
46 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
47 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
48 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
49 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
50 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
51 Xavier Cañellas Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
52 Mark Stewart Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
53 Carlos Oyarzun Aviludo-Louletano 4:58
54 Daniel Viegas Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
55 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:42
56 Henrique Casimiro Efapel Cycling s.t.
57 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies 7:31
58 Ollie Jones Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
59 Josh Kench Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
60 James Oram Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 9:35
61 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
62 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
63 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
64 Jacob Scott Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
65 Aleksandr Grigoriev Efapel Cycling s.t.
66 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling s.t.
67 Alex Molenaar Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
68 Paul Wright Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
69 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 13:50
70 Charles Planet Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
71 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
72 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
73 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa s.t.
74 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
75 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
76 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
77 Joseba Lopez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
78 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
79 Pedro Pinto Efapel Cycling s.t.
80 Alejandro Franco Burgos-BH s.t.
81 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH s.t.
82 Victor Martinez Electro Hiper Europa 22:37
83 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
84 Joonas Henttala Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
85 Marcio Barbosa NSJBI Victoria Sports s.t.
86 Jan Dunnewind Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
87 Gabriel Muller Global 6 Cycling s.t.
88 Daniel Cariño NSJBI Victoria Sports s.t.
89 Jose Maria Martin Electro Hiper Europa 22:40

 

Final GC after stage 3:

  1. GC winner: Lorenzo Fortunato (EOLO-Kometa)
  2. Mountains classification winner: Ollie Jones (Bolton Equities-Black Spoke)
  3. Points classification winner: Vincenzo Albanese (EOLO-Kometa)
  4. Best young rider: Fernando Tercero (EOLO-Kometa)
  5. Teams classification winner: Euskaltel-Euskadi

511.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.215 km/hr

1 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 12hr 42min 33sec
2 Einer Rubio Movistar @ 31sec
3 Ivan Sosa Movistar 0:33
4 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:34
5 Steff Cras TotalEnergies 0:44
6 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
7 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:48
8 Joaquim Silva Efapel Cycling s.t.
9 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
10 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa 0:59
11 Manuel Diaz Jose Burgos-BH 1:05
12 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:52
13 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH 2:51
14 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:14
15 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:47
16 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 4:45
17 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 5:12
18 Abel Balderstone Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:01
19 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 6:42
20 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano 8:11
21 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 8:42
22 Ivan Moreno Global 6 Cycling 8:53
23 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:32
24 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:30
25 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 12:40
26 Jose Luis Faura Electro Hiper Europa 12:44
27 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling 14:06
28 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 14:33
29 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:14
30 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:19
31 Emanuel Duarte Efapel Cycling 17:07
32 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
33 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 18:08
34 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 18:46
35 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
36 Henrique Casimiro Efapel Cycling 20:09
37 Julien Simon TotalEnergies 20:53
38 Jose Maria Garcia Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
39 Daniel Viegas Aviludo-Louletano 21:16
40 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 24:25
41 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:43
42 Jose Mendes NSJBI Victoria Sports 26:16
43 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26:57
44 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma 27:00
45 Alejandro Ropero Electro Hiper Europa 27:05
46 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa 27:17
47 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano 27:58
48 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk 28:07
49 Pedro Pinto Efapel Cycling 28:56
50 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
51 Aleksandr Grigoriev Efapel Cycling 31:38
52 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies s.t.
53 Francisco Guerreiro Efapel Cycling 33:06
54 Josh Kench Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 33:20
56 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 33:25
57 Ollie Jones Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 34:09
57 Mark Stewart Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 33:53
58 Joseba Lopez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:33
59 Abner González Movistar 37:16
60 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano 38:17
61 Alejandro Franco Burgos-BH 39:12
62 Lluis Mas Movistar 39:34
63 Xavier Cañellas Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
64 Keegan Swirbul Efapel Cycling s.t.
65 Alex Molenaar Electro Hiper Europa 39:48
66 Carlos Oyarzun Aviludo-Louletano 40:52
67 Jacob Scott Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 42:23
68 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 42:36
69 Vinicius Rangel Movistar 45:29
70 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 46:43
71 Charles Planet Team Novo Nordisk 46:47
72 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa 49:44
73 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
74 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling 53:00
75 James Oram Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 53:04
76 Paul Wright Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
77 Albert Torres Movistar 53:07
78 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 55:30
79 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma 57:19
80 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
81 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
82 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH s.t.
83 Jan Dunnewind Team Novo Nordisk 1:01:15
84 Victor Martinez Electro Hiper Europa 1:05:51
85 Jose Maria Martin Electro Hiper Europa 1:06:09
86 Daniel Cariño NSJBI Victoria Sports 1:14:09
87 Marcio Barbosa NSJBI Victoria Sports s.t.
88 Joonas Henttala Team Novo Nordisk 1:15:14
89 Gabriel Muller Global 6 Cycling 1:15:28

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Saturday, April 29: Stage 2, Candas - Cangas de Narcea, 182.6 km

Lorenzo Fortunato wins the stage and takes over the GC lead. Photo: Sprint Cycling

Cycling's World Championships

Les Woodland's book Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Cangas de Narcea at 3:00 PM, local time: 22C (71F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 24% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner & new GC leader Lorenzo Fortunato's Team EOLO-Kometa.

The long-awaited and hard-earned first victory of the season came for EOLO KOMETA with Lorenzo Fortunato in the Asturian mountains. Alone, attacking on the ascent to the Alto del Acebo, he got enough time to enjoy the victory in Cangas del Narcea and wear the jersey as the new leader of the Vuelta a Asturias.

The week before the start of the Giro d’Italia has brought the best possible news to EOLO KOMETA. A high level victory, thanks to all teamwork and with the name of Lorenzo Fortunato. After controlling the race throughout the day, the main peloton was selected in the decisive mountain climbs. It was already in the Acebo where Fortu attacked, first with Rubio (Movistar) and then alone. Looking to get a big win.

Soon came the reference of 45 seconds that gave wings to the adventure of Lorenzo Fortunato. Undoubtedly, an interesting gap but that had to be managed in the descent towards the finish line. Confident and skilful, the cyclist managed to reach the finish line with 30 seconds to savour the triumph. To raise his arms and shout with emotion: Victory!

Rounding off a spectacular day for EOLO KOMETA, Fernando Tercero held on in the group of favourites and was able to finish 10th. He was also the best young rider of the race in his first season as a professional cyclist and with a promising future.

Lorenzo Fortunato: “I’m really happy. On the last climb I tried to go flat out to leave everyone behind and not have to take risks on the descent, because the Giro is coming and I want to do well there. I managed to go alone and win, it was incredible. Now it’s time to defend the overall lead, but I’m very confident because all my team-mates have shown to be very strong”.

Jesús Hernández, sports director: “The team work was impeccable. We took responsibility from the first kilometres of the lead as we did yesterday. Today we were able to get the victory and it is undoubtedly a tremendous satisfaction because it rewards all the effort of the team”.

Complete results:

182.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.813 km/hr

1 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 4hr 35min 11sec
2 Einer Rubio Movistar @ 27sec
3 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
4 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH 0:37
5 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 0:38
6 Steff Cras TotalEnergies s.t.
7 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
8 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
9 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
11 Joaquim Silva Efapel Cycling s.t.
12 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:24
13 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 2:01
14 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma 38
15 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:52
16 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
17 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
18 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
19 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH s.t.
20 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
21 Jose Luis Faura Electro Hiper Europa 4:02
22 Abel Balderstone Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:51
23 Julien Simon TotalEnergies 7:43
24 Henrique Casimiro Efapel Cycling 8:25
25 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
26 Emanuel Duarte Efapel Cycling s.t.
27 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Jose Maria Garcia Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
29 Ivan Moreno Global 6 Cycling s.t.
30 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
31 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
32 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
33 Ollie Jones Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
34 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling 8:30
35 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 8:32
36 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:00
37 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 10:02
38 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 10:04
39 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 Pedro Pinto Efapel Cycling s.t.
41 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
42 Joseba Lopez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:00
43 Daniel Viegas Aviludo-Louletano 11:16
44 Aleksandr Grigoriev Efapel Cycling 11:21
45 Tom Wirtgen Global 6 Cycling 11:39
46 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:44
47 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 Jose Mendes NSJBI Victoria Sports s.t.
49 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
50 Jacob Scott Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 14:30
51 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 14:33
52 Alejandro Ropero Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
53 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 14:35
54 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
55 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
56 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
57 Charles Planet Team Novo Nordisk 14:39
58 Alejandro Franco Burgos-BH s.t.
59 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 17:40
60 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano 17:59
61 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
62 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies 18:04
63 Abner González Movistar 18:37
64 Jan Dunnewind Team Novo Nordisk 20:20
65 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 25:11
66 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
67 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
68 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
69 Francisco Guerreiro Efapel Cycling s.t.
70 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
71 Victor Martinez Garcia Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
72 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa s.t.
73 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
74 Jose Maria Martin Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
75 Alex Molenaar Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
76 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling s.t.
77 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH s.t.
78 Carlos Oyarzun Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
79 Xavier Cañellas Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
80 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
81 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
82 Daniel Cariño NSJBI Victoria Sports s.t.
83 Mark Stewart Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
84 Josh Kench Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
85 Joonas Henttala Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
86 Keegan Swirbul Efapel Cycling s.t.
87 André Cardoso NSJBI Victoria Sports s.t.
88 Paul Wright Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
89 James Oram Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
90 Callum Ormiston Global 6 Cycling s.t.
91 Marcio Barbosa NSJBI Victoria Sports s.t.
92 Cesar Martingil Aviludo-Louletano 25:19
93 Gabriel Muller Global 6 Cycling 28:45
94 Tomoya Koyama Global 6 Cycling s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

364.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.413 km/hr

1 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 9hr 15min 3sec
2 Einer Rubio Movistar @ 31sec
3 Ivan Sosa Movistar 0:33
4 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:34
5 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma 0:44
6 Steff Cras TotalEnergies 0:48
7 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
8 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
9 Joaquim Silva Efapel Cycling s.t.
10 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa 0:59
11 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH 1:05
12 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:52
13 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 3:02
14 Angel Mate Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:20
15 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH s.t.
16 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
17 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:47
18 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 4:45
19 Abel Balderstone Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:01
20 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano 8:11
21 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 8:42
22 Ivan Moreno Global 6 Cycling 8:53
23 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:20
24 Jose Luis Faura Electro Hiper Europa 9:21
25 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:32
26 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 11:10
27 Henrique Casimiro Efapel Cycling 13:44
28 Emanuel Duarte Efapel Cycling s.t.
29 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
30 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
32 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling 13:49
33 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 14:39
34 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:19
35 Pedro Pinto Efapel Cycling 15:23
36 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
37 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
38 Daniel Viegas Aviludo-Louletano 16:35
39 Jose Maria Garcia Electro Hiper Europa 17:30
40 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 18:08
41 Julien Simon TotalEnergies 18:43
42 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 19:52
43 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 21:02
44 Joseba Lopez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:00
45 Aleksandr Grigoriev Efapel Cycling 22:20
46 Tom Wirtgen Global 6 Cycling 22:39
47 Jose Mendes NSJBI Victoria Sports 22:53
48 Alejandro Ropero Electro Hiper Europa 23:42
49 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano 24:35
50 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:44
51 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
52 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies 25:24
54 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 25:35
55 Alejandro Franco Burgos-BH 25:39
56 Josh Kench Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 26:06
57 Ollie Jones Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 26:55
58 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma 27:00
59 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano 28:59
60 Francisco Guerreiro Efapel Cycling 30:30
61 Alex Molenaar Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
62 Mark Stewart Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
63 Jacob Scott Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 33:05
64 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 33:10
65 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 33:10
66 Charles Planet Team Novo Nordisk 33:14
67 Lluis Mas Movistar 36:11
68 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
69 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
70 Xavier Cañellas Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
71 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa s.t.
72 Carlos Oyarzun Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
73 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
74 Keegan Swirbul Efapel Cycling s.t.
75 Abner González Movistar 37:16
76 Jan Dunnewind Team Novo Nordisk 38:55
77 Victor Martinez Electro Hiper Europa 43:31
78 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling 43:42
79 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 43:46
80 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
81 JoseMaria Martin Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
82 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH s.t.
83 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Paul Wright Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
85 James Oram Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
86 André Cardoso NSJBI Victoria Sports s.t.
87 Callum Ormiston Global 6 Cycling s.t.
88 Albert Torres Movistar 43:49
89 Cesar Martingil Aviludo-Louletano 43:57
90 Daniel Cariño NSJBI Victoria Sports 51:49
91 Marcio Barbosa NSJBI Victoria Sports s.t.
92 Joonas Henttala Team Novo Nordisk 52:54
93 Gabriel Muller Global 6 Cycling 53:08
94 Tomoya Koyama Global 6 Cycling 56:02


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Friday, April 29: Stage 1, Oviedo - Pola de Lena, 182 km

Damien Howson takes the first stage and the GC lead. Photo: Sprint Cycling

Epictetus' Golden Sayings

Stoic philosopher Epictetus' Golden Sayings is available in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Vincenzo Albanese's Tea, EOLO-Kometa:

Second position for Vincenzo Albanese in Pola de Lena, where he concluded an initial day of the Vuelta a Asturias that controlled the EOLO KOMETA. The team looked for his options and played outstanding protagonism so much to throw down the breakway as in the ascent of Carabanzo, where Lorenzo Fortunato tried to attack.

The team, which came close to victory in the first stage of the Vuelta a Asturias, was once again left wanting more. It was a day of working together, trying to reach the finish with the best possible chances, and where the planned role was fulfilled. The breakaway made its way for more than 120 kilometres, always with the EOLO KOMETA blues controlling a gap that did not reach 4 minutes.

Already in the decisive part, with the climbs of the day, the breakaway was neutralised and the team placed Lorenzo Fortunato, Vincenzo Albanese and the young Fernando Tercero in the 25 cyclists at the head of the race. The movements on the climb to Carabanzo did not manage to break the main group, which headed at full speed to the finish line in Pola de Lena with EOLO KOMETA in control.

However, the lack of collaboration gave way to several attack attempts, with Howson (Q36.5) succeeding to get ahead of the group. Vincenzo Albanese showed once again his enormous level in this type of finishes to win the sprint in the bunch of favourites and take second place. He occupies the same position in the overall, with Fortunato also in the best times before tomorrow’s queen stage of the Vuelta a Asturias.

Vincenzo Albanese: “Once the selection was made, there were only a few riders left and with the attack of the winner we couldn’t react. It’s a pity because I was feeling good and at least I was able to come second (again). I hope to get the win in the opportunities that we have left in the race”.

Jesús Hernández: “The team rode very well, taking responsibility from the start, always thinking about Albanese’s chances in the sprint finish. With 2 kilometres to go, after the last climb, we had three riders in the front group. I want to highlight the work of Tercero to maintain a high pace and avoid attacks, but Howson’s attack caught the team with no breath, unable to react, and we are left with this bittersweet result: second position for Albanese”.

Complete results:

182 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.005 km/hr

1 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 4hr 39min 58sec
2 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa @ 4sec
3 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
4 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
5 Steff Cras TotalEnergies s.t.
6 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
7 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
8 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
9 Joaquim Silva Efapel Cycling s.t.
10 Abel Balderstone Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
12 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
13 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
14 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa 0:15
15 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:22
16 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
18 Angel Mate Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
19 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH s.t.
20 Ivan Moreno Global 6 Cycling s.t.
21 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
22 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
23 Josh Kench Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 0:49
24 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
25 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
26 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 4:01
27 Henrique Casimiro Efapel Cycling 5:13
28 Emanuel Duarte Efapel Cycling s.t.
29 Pedro Pinto Efapel Cycling s.t.
30 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
32 Francisco Guerreiro Efapel Cycling s.t.
33 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
34 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 Jose Luis Faura Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
36 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
37 Alex Molenaar Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
38 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
39 Daniel Viegas Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
40 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Mark Stewart Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
42 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
43 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
44 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano 6:30
45 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies 7:14
46 Jose Maria Garcia Electro Hiper Europa 9:03
47 Alejandro Ropero Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
48 Jose Mendes NSJBI Victoria Sports s.t.
49 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
50 Julien Simon TotalEnergies 10:54
51 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
52 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
54 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
55 Xavier Cañellas Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
56 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
57 Tom Wirtgen Global 6 Cycling s.t.
58 Alejandro Franco Burgos-BH s.t.
59 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
60 Joseba Lopez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
62 Carlos Oyarzun Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
63 Aleksandr Grigoriev Efapel Cycling s.t.
64 Keegan Swirbul Efapel Cycling s.t.
65 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa s.t.
66 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
67 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 CarlFredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
69 Victor Martinez Garcia Electro Hiper Europa 18:29
70 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
71 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
72 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
73 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
74 Jose Maria Martin Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
75 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH s.t.
76 Paul Wright Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
77 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling s.t.
78 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
79 Jacob Scott Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
80 Charles Planet Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
81 Jan Dunnewind Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
82 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
83 James Oram Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
84 Callum Ormiston Global 6 Cycling s.t.
85 Ollie Jones Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
86 André Cardoso NSJBI Victoria Sports s.t.
87 Victor Langellotti Burgos-BH s.t.
88 Albert Torres Movistar 18:32
89 Abner González Movistar 18:33
90 Cesar Martingil Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
91 Gabriel Muller Global 6 Cycling 24:17
92 Daniel Cariño NSJBI Victoria Sports 26:32
93 Marcio Barbosa NSJBI Victoria Sports s.t.
94 Tomoya Koyama Global 6 Cycling 27:37
95 Louis Bilyard Global 6 Cycling s.t.
96 Joonas Henttala Team Novo Nordisk s.t.

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

GC after stage 1:

1 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 4hr 39min 48sec
2 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa @ 8sec
3 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma 0:10
4 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:14
5 Steff Cras TotalEnergies s.t.
6 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
7 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
8 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
9 Joaquim Silva Efapel Cycling s.t.
10 Abel Balderstone Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
12 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
13 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
14 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa 0:25
15 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:32
16 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
18 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
19 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH s.t.
20 Ivan Moreno Global 6 Cycling s.t.
21 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
22 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
23 Josh Kench Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 0:59
24 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
25 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
26 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 4:11
27 Henrique Casimiro Efapel Cycling 5:23
28 Emanuel Duarte Efapel Cycling s.t.
29 Pedro Pinto Efapel Cycling s.t.
30 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
32 Francisco Guerreiro Efapel Cycling s.t.
33 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
34 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 Jose Luis Faura Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
36 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
37 Alex Molenaar Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
38 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
39 Daniel Viegas Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
40 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Mark Stewart Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
42 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
43 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
44 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano 6:40
45 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies 7:24
46 Jose Maria Garcia Electro Hiper Europa 9:13
47 Alejandro Ropero Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
48 Jose Mendes NSJBI Victoria Sports s.t.
49 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
50 Julien Simon TotalEnergies 11:04
51 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
52 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
54 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
55 Xavier Cañellas Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
56 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
57 Tom Wirtgen Global 6 Cycling s.t.
58 Alejandro Franco Burgos-BH s.t.
59 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
60 Joseba Lopez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
62 Carlos Oyarzun Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
63 Aleksandr Grigoriev Efapel Cycling s.t.
64 Keegan Swirbul Efapel Cycling s.t.
65 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa s.t.
66 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
67 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 CarlFredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
69 Victor Martinez Garcia Electro Hiper Europa 18:30
70 Ollie Jones Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 18:34
71 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling 18:35
72 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 18:39
73 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
74 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
75 Jordi Lopez Caravaca Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
76 Jose Maria Martin Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
77 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH s.t.
78 Paul Wright Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
79 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
80 Jacob Scott Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
81 Charles Planet Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
82 Jan Dunnewind Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
83 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
84 James Oram Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
85 Callum Ormiston Global 6 Cycling s.t.
86 André Cardoso NSJBI Victoria Sports s.t.
87 Victor Langellotti Burgos-BH s.t.
88 Albert Torres Movistar 18:42
89 Abner González Movistar 18:43
90 Cesar Martingil Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
91 Gabriel Muller Global 6 Cycling 24:27
92 Daniel Cariño NSJBI Victoria Sports 26:42
93 Marcio Barbosa NSJBI Victoria Sports s.t.
94 Tomoya Koyama Global 6 Cycling 27:47
95 Louis Bilyard Global 6 Cycling s.t.
96 Joonas Henttala Team Novo Nordisk s.t.