BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Memorial Marco Pantani (1.1), Italy

15th edition: Saturday, September 22, 2018

Memorial Marco Pantani podium history | 2017 edition | Course map | Start list

Castrocaro Terme - Cesenatico, 199.8 km

Davide Ballerini

Davide Ballerini is the fastest man of the day.

Complete Results:

199.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.549 km/hr

162 listed to start, 1 non-starter, 106 abandons, 55 classified finishers

1 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5hr 3hr 7sec
2 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
4 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Italia s.t.
6 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
8 DUNBAR Eddie Sky s.t.
9 TIZZA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
10 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
13 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data s.t.
14 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
15 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
17 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 24sec
18 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 0:40
19 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:46
20 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
21 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
22 MONTAGUTI Matteo Italia s.t.
23 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
24 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
25 DONOVAN Mark Sky s.t.
26 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
27 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
28 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
29 CELANO Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
31 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
32 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
34 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
35 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:49
36 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
37 MARTINELLI Ivan D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
38 CARLINI Ettore D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
39 ROSA Diego Sky 3:50
40 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
41 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 3:51
43 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
45 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
46 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
47 CATALDO Dario Italia s.t.
48 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
49 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 3:53
52 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 3:57
54 ARU Fabio Italia 4:04
55 FORMOLO Davide Italia s.t.

2018 Memorial Marco Pantani map:

2018 Memeorial Pantani map

Startlist with back numbers, September 21, 2018:

  BAHRAIN-MERIDA
DS: Alberto Volpi
1 NIBALI Vincenzo
2 PELLIZOTTI Franco
3 MOHORIC Matej
4 NIBALI Antonio
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico
6 KOREN Kristjan
7 VISCONTI Giovanni
MOVISTAR
DS: J. Jaimerena
11 ARCAS Jorge
12 FERNANDEZ Rubén
13 LANDA Mikel
14 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
15 QUINTANA Dayer
16 QUINTANA Nairo
17 ROJAS Jose
DIMENSION DATA
DS: Jean-Pierre Heynderickx
21 BERHANE Natnael
22 DAVIES Scott
23 DLAMINI Nicholas
24 MORTON Lachlan
25 O'CONNOR Ben
26 PAUWELS Serge
27 VENTER Jacobus
SKY
DS: Dario Cioni
31 BASSO Leonardo
32 GOLAS Michal
33 DONOVAN Mark
34 DUNBAR Eddie
35 HENAO Sebastian
36 LAWLESS Christopher
37 ROSA Diego
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS: Sebastien Joly
41 BONNET William
42 GAUDU David
43 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
44 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
45 MORABITO Steve
46 SEIGLE Romain
47 VICHOT Arthur
ITALIA
DS: Marco Villa
51 ARU Fabio
52 BATTISTELLA Samuele
53 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
54 CATALDO Dario
55 COVI Alessandro
56 FORMOLO Davide
57 MONTAGUTI Matteo
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DS: Alessandro Spezialetti
61 BALLERINI Davide
62 BELLETTI Manuel
63 CATTANEO Mattia
64 FRAPPORTI Marco
65 GAVAZZI Francesco
66 MASNADA Fausto
67 FRAPPORTI Mattia
BARDIANI-CSF
DS: Stefano Zanatta
71 ANDREETTA Simone
72 ALBANESE Vincenzo
73 BRESCIANI Michael
74 MAESTRI Mirco
75 ROTA Lorenzo
76 SENNI Manuel
77 TONELLI Alessandro
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
DS: E. Goikoetxea
81 AMEZQUETA Julen
82 CELANO Danilo
83 SILVA Joaquim
84 IRISARRI Jon
85 OIEN Justin
86 ZABALA Josu
87 YSSAAD Yannis
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
DS: Gabriele Missaglia
91 AMARO Manuel
92 SISR Frantisek
93 BROZYNA Piotr
94 CIESLIK Pawel
95 STOSZ Patryk
96 MALECKI Kamil
97 PALUTA Michal
FORTUNEO-SAMSIC
DS: Sebastien Hinault
101 BARGUIL Warren
102 GESBERT Elie
103 LE ROUX Romain
104 LEDANOIS Kevin
105 MOINARD Amaël
106 MAISON Jérémy
107 BONNAMOUR Franck
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
DS: Wladimir Belli
111 ARSLANOV Ildar
112 BOEV Igor
113 FIRSANOV Serguei
114 KURIANOV Stepan
115 NEKRASOV Denis
116 ROVNY Ivan
117 VLASOV Aleksander
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Oscar Guerrero
121 BADILATTI Matteo
122 DÍAZ Josél
123 NEILANDS Krists
124 HERMANS Ben
125 NIV Guy
126 SBARAGLI Kristian
127 TUREK Daniel
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DS: Mario Manzoni
131 BAGIOLI Nicola
132 CANOLA Marco
133 HATSUYAMA Sho
134 LOBATO Juan Jose
135 PONZI Simone
136 SANTAROMITA Ivan
137 TIZZA Marco
WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT
DS: Frederic Amorison
141 DERUETTE Thomas
142 LIETAER Eliot
143 MOLLY Kenny
144 MASSON Christophe
145 MORTIER Julien
146 PEYSKENS Dimitri
147 WARNIER Antoine
WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA
DS: Luca Amoriello
151 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
152 FLOREZ Miguel
153 KOSHEVOY Ilia
154 PACIONI Luca
155 FONZI Giuseppe
156 VELASCO Simone
157 ZARDINI Edoardo
WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
DS: Sebastien Demarbaix
161 ANTONINI Simone
162 EIKING Odd Christian
163 MARTIN Guillaume
164 MEURISSE Xandro
165 MINNAARD Marco
166 PASQUALON Andrea
167 SMITH Dion
BIESSE CARRERA GAVARDO
DS: Marco Milesi
171 AMICI Alberto
172 COLOMBO Raul
173 DELCO Lorenzo
174 COLLEONI Kevin
175 RAVANELLI Simone
176 SALVADOR Enrico
177 PICCOT Michel
MSTINA FOCUS
DS: Gabriele Di Francesco
181 ZURLO Federico
182 MARCELLI Mattia
183 RUSCETTA Andrea
184 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
185 VULCAN Denis-Marian
SANGEMINI-MG.K VIS
DS: Marco Babiloni
191 CIABOCCO Elia
192 COLNAGHI Luca
193 DI SANTE Antonio
194 DRAPERI Matteo
195 MARINOZZI Alessandro
196 GOFFI Geremia
LOKOSPHINX
DS: Alexander Kusnetsov
201 EVTUSHENKO Alexander
202 NIKIFOROV Arseny
203 SOKOLOV Dmitry
205 VDOVIN Alexander
206 NOVIKOV Savva
AMORE & VITA-PRODIR
DS: Francesco Frassi
211 BERNARDINETTI Marco
212 CORRADINI Michele
213 FICARA Pierpaolo
214 GABBURO Davide
215 LUKSEVICS Viesturs
216 STÜSSI Colin
217 TROSINO Mirko
D'AMICO-UTENSILNORD
DS: Massimo Codol
221 BETTINI Francesco
222 CARLINI Ettore
223 GARIOSO Andrea
224 MARTINELLI Ivan
225 ONESTI Emanuele
226 OROCITO Franco
227 RAFFAELE Angelo
MERIDIANA-KAMEN
DS: Antonio Giallorenzo
231 BUDIMIR Kristijan
232 FRANKOVIC Mateo
233 JABUKA David
234 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel
235 PUGLIESE Antonino
236 RABOTTINI Matteo
237 VOJSKOVIC Ivan