BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne (1.Pro), Belgium

72nd edition: Sunday, March 1, 2020

Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne podium history | 2019 edition | Map | Race photos | Start list

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne, 201 km

Kasper Asgreen

Kasper Asgreen takes a brilliant solo win.

Weather at the start/finish city of Kuurne at 1:30 PM, local time: 9C (48F), cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 26 km/hr (16 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Kasper Asgreen's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Kasper Asgreen notched up Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s eighth victory at Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne after a towering effort which saw him attack with more than 30 kilometers to go, catch and drop the members of the breakaway and hold off an entire furious peloton, thus leaving an indelible impression on the Opening Weekend.

“It’s definitely the biggest victory of my career! Taking a classic is so important, because when I turned pro, I had the goal of developing myself into a classics-type of rider, and to win this hard but beautiful race, just two years into my pro career, means so much to me! We had such an incredible start of the season and we hope to rack up many more solid results”, a jubilant Kasper said immediately after his big day in Belgium.

Twenty-four hours after an untimely mechanical took him out of contention at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Asgreen was one of the prominent riders on Sunday, drilling the pace for the Wolfpack and getting himself involved in several moves that went clear on the challenging course comprising eleven hills. Crosswinds contributed to these skirmishes, with attacks happening everywhere inside the last 100 kilometers, and our squad always had at least one man in every single one of these groups.

Riding just his second Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Asgreen married imagination and adventure in attacking with 44 kilometers to go, swiftly opening a small gap and catching the escapees, of whom two latched onto his wheel. Fully committed to pulling at the front of this newly-formed group, the 25-year-old single-handedly took the gap to 45 seconds, before riding the remains of the break off his wheel, with 16, respectively 9 kilometers to go, and going into time trial mode, tucked over the handlebars of his Specialized machine.

When the gap dropped to ten seconds inside the last kilometers, it looked like the catch would be inevitable, but Kasper gritted his teeth and kept pushing through the pain, going under the flamme rouge with the smallest of margins. The bunch drew closer in this nail-biting finale, but there was nothing else they could do, as the Dane finally eased up and stretched his arms to celebrate an incredible victory that came as testament of his bravery and determination.

“Bob told me in the bus this morning to do what he did last year, when he too attacked and claimed a solo victory here, so I just followed his advice, knowing the small and narrow roads would play into my favour. I jumped to counter an attack after the Kluisberg, joined the guys in the break and then dropped them one by one. It was really tough, my legs were screaming and I really suffered out there, but I kept going and began believing only at the 300-meter-to-go sign. The Opening Weekend was very good for us, we showed incredible teamwork and these results cement our confidence before the next Classics, when we want to be again up there”, said Kasper after his spectacular solo display, which saw him become just the second Dane in history to conquer Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne.

Complete Results:

Race photos

201 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.977 km/hr

1 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 47min 18sec
2 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling @ 3sec
3 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
5 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
7 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
8 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
9 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
10 ROELANDTS Jurgen Movistar s.t.
11 HALVORSEN Kristoffer EF Pro Cycling s.t.
12 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
14 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
16 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
18 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 ARANBURU Alex Astana s.t.
20 VENTURINI Clement Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
22 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
23 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
25 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
26 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
27 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
28 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis s.t.
30 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 HVIDEBERG Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
32 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
33 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
34 JACOBS Johan Movistar s.t.
35 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 VALLEE Boris Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
37 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
38 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
39 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
40 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
41 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
42 STYBAR Zdenek Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
43 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
44 VALGREN Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
45 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
48 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
49 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
51 JANS Roy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
52 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
53 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
55 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
56 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
57 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
59 VANMARCKE Sep EF Pro Cycling 0:15
60 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix 0:18
61 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren 0:56
62 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS 1:17
63 ROWE Luke Team INEOS s.t.
64 BENOOT Tiesj Team Sunweb 1:56
65 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling 2:08
66 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 GOGL Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
68 LECROQ Jeremy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
69 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
70 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb 3:14
71 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling 4:15
72 RUTSCH Jonas EF Pro Cycling 6:03
73 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
74 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
75 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
76 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
77 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
78 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 6:31
79 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
81 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
82 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 7:10
83 RENARD Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
84 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
85 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
86 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
87 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
88 GAMPER Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar s.t.
90 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
91 DUPONT Timothy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
92 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
93 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
94 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
95 STOKBRO Andreas NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
96 BACKAERT Frederik B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
97 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
99 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
100 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
101 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb s.t.
102 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
104 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
105 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
106 CERNY Josef CCC Team s.t.
107 KONYCHEV Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
108 OWEN Logan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
109 CULLAIGH Gabriel Movistar s.t.
110 FELLINE Fabio Astana s.t.
111 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
112 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
113 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
114 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
115 WRIGHT Alfred Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
116 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
117 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
118 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
119 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
120 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
121 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
122 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
123 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
124 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
125 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
126 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
128 DE BACKER Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
129 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
130 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
131 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
132 NOMMELA Aksel Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
133 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Pro Cycling s.t.
134 SAUGSTAD Lars Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
135 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 7:52
136 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.

Course map:

Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne map


2020 Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne pictures by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

CCC Team is presented during the starting ceremonies

CCC Team is presented during the starting ceremonies.

Jakobsen, Fabio

Fabio Jakobsen heads to the start

Gianno Moscon

Gianni Moscon

 Ludvigsson, Tobias; Mont Saint Laurent

Tobias Ludvigsson on Mont Saint Laurent

Giacomo Nizzolo

Eventual third place Giacomo Nizzolo

Houle, Hugo; Old Kwaremont

Hugo Houle climbs the Old Kwaremont.

Lukas Postlberger

Lukas Postlberger has crashed on the Old Kwaremont.

Kasper Asgreen

Kasper Asgreen has shed all but one breakaway complanion. Soon Asgreen will be alone and heading for home.

Luke Rowe

Luke Rowe leading the Peloton in the city of Kuurne.

Kasper Asgreen

Kasper Asgreen wins a big one.

Kasper Asgreen

Asgreen right after the race.

Kasper Asgreen

Kasper Asgreen enjoys his victory.

2020 Kuurne Brussels-Kuurne podium

The podium, from left: Giacomo Nizzolo (2nd), Kasper Asgreen (1st) & Alexander Kristoff (3rd)


Start list with back numbers, February 29, 2020:

174 riders signed up to ride.

TREK-SEGAFREDO
1 PEDERSEN Mads
2 MOSCA Jacopo
3 LIEPINS Emils
4 MULLEN Ryan
5 SIMMONS Quinn
6 STUYVEN Jasper
7 THEUNS Edward
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
11 JUNGELS Bob
12 ASGREEN Kasper
13 JAKOBSEN Fabio
14 KEISSE Iljo
15 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
16 LAMPAERT Yves
17 STYBAR Zdenek
CCC TEAM
21 VAN AVERMAET Greg
22 TRENTIN Matteo
23 CERNY Josef
24 KOCH Jonas
25 VAN HOECKE Gijs
26 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
27 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
TEAM INEOS
31 BASSO Leonardo
32 LAWLESS Christopher
33 DOULL Owain
34 ROWE Luke
35 STANNARD Ian
36 SWIFT Ben
37 MOSCON Gianni
AG2R LA MONDIALE
41 DILLIER Silvan
42 DUVAL Julien
43 GODON Dorian
44 NAESEN Lawrence
45 NAESEN Oliver
47 VENTURINI Clement
LOTTO-SOUDAL
51 DEGENKOLB John
52 DIBBEN Jonathan
53 IVERSEN Rasmus
54 MAES Nikolas
55 VAN GOETHEM Brian
56 FRISON Frederik
57 VAN MOER Brent
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
61 BIERMANS Jenthe
62 BOIVIN Guillaume
63 POLITT Nils
64 HOFSTETTER Hugo
65 MCCABE Travis
66 VAN ASBROECK Tom
67 RENARD Alexis
GROUPAMA-FDJ
71 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
72 DELAGE Mickael
73 GENIETS Kevin
74 KUNG Stefan
75 LE GAC Olivier
76 LIENHARD Fabian
77 SARREAU Marc
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
81 KRISTOFF Alexander
82 BOHLI Tom
83 BJERG Mikkel
84 MOLANO Juan
85 LAENGEN Vegard
86 MARCATO Marco
87 PHILIPSEN Jasper
EF EDUCATION FIRST
91 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
92 RUTSCH Jonas
93 KEUKELEIRE Jens
94 OWEN Logan
95 SCULLY Thomas
96 VAN DEN BERG Julius
97 VANMARCKE Sep
BORA-HANSGROHE
101 BASKA Erik
102 DRUCKER Jempy
103 GAMPER Patrick
104 LAAS Martin
105 POSTLBERGER Lukas
106 SCHELLING Ide
107 SCHILLINGER Andreas
MOVISTAR
111 CULLAIGH Gabriel
112 HOLLMANN Juri
113 JACOBS Johan
114 JORGENSON Matteo
115 MAS Lluis
116 PRADES Eduard
117 ROELANDTS Jurgen
BAHRAIN-MCLAREN
121 BAUHAUS Phil
122 BOLE Grega
123 COLBRELLI Sonny
124 HAUSSLER Heinrich
125 PIBERNIK Luka
126 SIEBERG Marcel
127 WRIGHT Fred
COFIDIS
131 ALLEGAERT Piet
132 CLAEYS Dimitri
133 LEMOINE Cyril
134 MORIN Emmanuel
135 TOUZE Damien
136 VANBILSEN Kenneth
137 VERMOTE Julien
ASTANA
141 ARANBURU Alex
142 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
143 DE VREESE Laurens
144 FELLINE Fabio
145 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
146 HOULE Hugo
147 BOARO Manuele
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
151 AFFINI Edoardo
152 BEWLEY Sam
153 DURBRIDGE Luke
154 EDMONDSON Alexander
155 KONYCHEV Alexander
156 SMITH Dion
157 STANNARD Robert
NTT PRO CYCLING
161 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
162 GOGL Michael
163 ANDERSEN Michael
164 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
165 NIELSEN Andreas
166 NIZZOLO Giacomo
167 TILLER Rasmus
TEAM SUNWEB
171 ANDERSEN Soren
172 ARNDT Nikias
173 BOL Cees
174 DENZ Nico
175 EEKHOFF Nils
176 PEDERSEN Casper
177 BENOOT Tiesj
ALPECIN-FENIX
181 KRIEGER Alexander
182 SBARAGLI Kristian
183 MERLIER Tim
184 VERGAERDE Otto
185 RICKAERT Jonas
186 JANS Roy
187 DE BONDT Dries
CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT
191 DE DECKER Alfdan
192 DUPONT Timothy
193 DEVRIENDT Tom
194 PASQUALON Andrea
195 VAN POPPEL Boy
196 VAN POPPEL Danny
197 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT
201 SKAARSETH Anders
202 RESELL Erik
203 HOELGAARD Daniel
204 HOELGAARD Markus
205 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas
206 SAUGSTAD Lars
207 HVIDEBERG Jonas
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
211 MANZIN Lorrenzo
212 MAITRE Florian
213 PETIT Adrien
214 SOUPE Geoffrey
215 TERPSTRA Niki
216 TURGIS Anthony
217 VAN GESTEL Dries
WALLONIE BRUXELLES
221 ISTA Kevin
222 NOMMELA Aksel
223 LIETAER Eliot
224 PAASSCHENS Mathijs
225 VALLEE Boris
226 CASTRIQUE Jonas
227 WIRTGEN Tom
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
231 CAPIOT Amaury
232 DELTOMBE Kevin
233 PLANCKAERT Emiel
234 SPRENGERS Thomas
235 VAN POUCKE Aaron
236 WEEMAES Sasha
237 VERWILST Aaron
B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT
241 BACKAERT Frederik
242 BARTHE Cyril
243 COQUARD Bryan
244 DE BACKER Bert
245 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
246 GAREL Adrien
247 LECROQ Jeremy