BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Circuito de Getxo (1.1), Spain

75th edition: Sunday, August 2, 2020

Circuito de Getxo podium history | 2019 edition | Course map & profile

Getxo-Getxo; 7 laps totalling 177 kilometers

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso wins the 75th edition of the Circuito de Getxo. Photo: Luis Angel Gomez

Weather at the start/finish city of Getxo at 1:20 PM, local time: 20C (68F), cloudy, with about a 45% chance of rain during the mid-afternoon. The wind is from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). The temperature will climb to 21C (70F) by 4:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from winner Damiano Caruso's Team Bahrain-McLaren.

The amazing day of Team Bahrain McLaren, which also won the second stage of the Route d'Occitanie, started with the success of Damiano Caruso at Circuito de Getxo.

The Italian rider grabbed his chance to get his first individual victory that was "on hold" since 2013.

The strong and experienced Sicilian went into a solo with the great support of Pello Bilbao to a great win of Circuito de Getxo at today’s’ rainy conditions and wet and slippery city roads.

Damiano Caruso: “It is a great feeling. I got this victory after a very long period of time and I am really proud of myself and proud of my teammates. They helped me really a lot during the race and the guys have done an amazing job.

"I had a good feeling with my bike, and a good feeling for racing, so in the end, I found the right moment for taking this victory.

"I went lap by lap and the feeling was getting better and better. My attack wasn’t in a plan but the selection was done at the last steep climb I said to myself, why not to make the difference now. And at the end I was lucky and I made the right decision in the ideal moment for the uphill finish.  

"My next races are Milan – Sanremo and Dauphine and I’m looking towards to those big races after today’s’ victory”.

Damiano Caruso managed to hold the distance from Giacomo Nizzolo (NTT Pro Cycling) who finished second and Eduard Prades (Team Movistar) as third.

Complete Results:

177 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.285 km/hr

1 CARUSO, Damiano BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4hr 11min 9sec
2 NIZZOLO, Giacomo NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM @ 1sec
3 PRADES, Eduard MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
4 ABERASTURI, Jon CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA @ 3sec
5 STUYVEN, Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 BILBAO, Pello BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
7 PLANET, Charles TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
8 FINETTO, Mauro NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE @ 7sec
9 LIETAER, Eliot BINGOAL WB s.t.
10 FLOREZ, Miguel E. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
11 GARCIA, Sergio KOMETA XSTRA CYCLING TEAM 13
12 HUYS, Laurens BINGOAL WB 15
13 ROJAS, Jose J. MOVISTAR TEAM 20
14 VENCHIARUTTI, Nicola ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
15 HAILEMICHAEL, Kinfe NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
16 SERRANO, Gonzalo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 29
17 MEINTJES, Louis NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM 38
18 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste BINGOAL WB s.t.
19 PERON, Andrea TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
20 BOL, Jetse BURGOS-BH 41
21 LOBATO, Juan J. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
22 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
23 CEPEDA, Jefferson CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 43
24 WYSS, Danilo NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM 46
25 BISOLTI, Alessandro ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 49
26 THEUNS, Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO 51
27 DIAZ, Jose M. NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
28 IRISARRI, Jon CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
29 MACHADO, Tiago EFAPEL s.t.
30 ROPERO, Alejandro KOMETA XSTRA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
31 MUÑOZ, Cristian C. UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 GUTIERREZ, Jose M. GIOS-KIWI ATLANTICO s.t.
33 SEVILLA, Diego P. KOMETA XSTRA CYCLING TEAM 1:00
34 PEDERSEN, Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:07
35 ARDILA, Andres C. UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1:09
36 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR TEAM 1:14
37 LIVYNS, Arjen BINGOAL WB 1:32
38 MARTIN, Gotzon EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2:18
39 JUARISTI, Txomin EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
40 O'CONNOR, Ben NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM 2:31
41 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2:37
42 TOTA, Paolo WORK SERVICE-DINATEK-VEGA 2:44
43 SAENZ, Nicolas EFAPEL s.t.
44 PELEGRI, Oscar FEIRENSE s.t.
45 SMIT, Willem J. BURGOS-BH s.t.
46 LOZANO, David TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
47 FEDELI, Alessandro NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 2:46
48 ARISTI, Mikel EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2:46
49 VIEGAS, Daniel KOMETA XSTRA CYCLING TEAM 2:51
50 HALLER, Marco BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3:05
51 ROBEET, Ludovic BINGOAL WB 3:19
52 FERNANDEZ, Ruben EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3:33
53 AMADO, Gonçalo FEIRENSE 5:07
54 BURCHIO, Federico WORK SERVICE-DINATEK-VEGA 5:09
55 AROZAMENA, Jesus A. FEIRENSE s.t.
56 KUSZTOR, Peter TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
57 BRAND, Sam TEAM NOVO NORDISK 5:42
58 ROTONDI, Matteo WORK SERVICE-DINATEK-VEGA s.t.
59 CEPEDA, Jefferson ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 5:53
60 PEÑUELA, Francisco GIOS-KIWI ATLANTICO 6:33
61 OLIVEIRA, Fabio FEIRENSE s.t.
62 REIS, Rafael FEIRENSE s.t.
63 MORA, Sebastian MOVISTAR TEAM 9:00
64 OSORIO, Juan F. BURGOS-BH s.t.
65 COLOMBO, Raul WORK SERVICE-DINATEK-VEGA s.t.
66 MARTIN, Sergio R. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
67 PUPPIO, Antonio KOMETA XSTRA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
68 SILVA, Rafael EFAPEL s.t.
69 MENDOÇA, Luis EFAPEL s.t.
70 ELOSEGUI, Iñigo MOVISTAR TEAM 9:04
71 LANDA, Mikel BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
72 FERNANDEZ, Delio NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE s.t.
73 LAZKANO, Oier CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
74 CAÑELLAS, Xavier CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
75 TORRES, Albert MOVISTAR TEAM 9:06
76 CAPECCHI, Eros BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
77 MOLANO, Juan S. UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
78 DYBALL, Benjamin NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
79 HAUSSLER, Heinrich BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
80 EZQUERRA, Jesus BURGOS-BH 9:16
81 LOPEZ, Juan P. TREK-SEGAFREDO 9:19
82 WALSCHEID, Maximilian R. NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM 11:05
83 DLAMINI, Nicholas NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
84 ARMILLAS, Gerard EFAPEL s.t.
85 ZANDRI, Francesco WORK SERVICE-DINATEK-VEGA 11:24
86 FERREIRA, Antonio FEIRENSE 11:42
87 OLIVEIRA, Rui UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
88 SANTORO, Antonio WORK SERVICE-DINATEK-VEGA s.t.
89 PACIONI, Luca ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 11:49
90 MADRAZO, Angel BURGOS-BH 12:03
91 CHACON, Franklin GIOS-KIWI ATLANTICO s.t.
92 FERNANDEZ, Miguel A. GIOS-KIWI ATLANTICO s.t.
93 OLIVEIRA, Ivo UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
94 LIEPINS, Emils TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
95 IRIZAR, Julen EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
96 COBO, Ivan EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
97 EULÃLIO, FEIRENSE 13:14
98 KAMSTRA, Brian TEAM NOVO NORDISK 13:16
99 LOPES, Fernando GIOS-KIWI ATLANTICO s.t.

Course map & profile:

Circuito Getxo map

Course map

Circuito Getxo profile

Course profile