BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Eschborn-Frankfurt:
Rund um den Finanzplatz (WorldTour), Germany

61st Edition: Monday, May 1, 2023

Eschborn-Frankfurt podium history | 2022 edition | Start list

Eschborn - Frankfurt, 203.8 km

Course map & profile

Soren Kragh Andersen takes the race.

Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Frankfurt at 2:20 PM, local time: 18C (64F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain, growing to 15% at 5:00.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Patrick Konrad's Team Bora-hansgrohe.

As is tradition, Eschborn-Frankfurt was on the program for the first of May. The first WorldTour race of the season on German soil was much more demanding than in previous years, with a total of  204km, five climbs and two ascents of the Feldberg. It was on the final climb, the steep ramp of Mammolhain, that the decisive group of the day, which included Patrick Konrad, went clear. Ultimately it came down to an exciting finale in down town Frankfurt. The ten riders had only a few seconds over the chasing bunch as they arrived at the finish line. In the final sprint, Soren Kragh Andersen took the win, while Patrick Konrad took 2nd.

“It was a really tough day of racing here! After the last weekend at Liège-Bastogne-Liège I knew my shape was good and with the new, harder parcours, I felt like I might be able to go for a result here. I’m happy with the podium but of course it would have been super nice to take the win. In the finale I was positioned very well but ultimately Kragh Andersen was simply stronger. I’m heading to the Giro now with a very good feeling and really look forward to the next three weeks of racing in Italy.“  Patrick Konrad

“Due to the new parcours, it was hard to predict how the race would unfold. We were well prepared for both scenarios: for a bunch sprint with Sam Bennett, and also for the arrival of a small group with Patrick Konrad. We’re happy with the result, the boys put in a super strong race and worked a lot all day. In the sprint Kragh Andersen was the strongest and we just have to accept that. Overall it was a very exciting day of racing - a good advertisement for cycling in Germany!” Jens Zemke, Sports Director

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete results:

203.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.956 km/hr

1 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4hr 51min 27sec
2 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Alessandro Fedeli Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
4 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
5 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
6 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
7 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
8 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
9 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
10 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF @ 3sec
11 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 0:18
12 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X s.t.
13 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla s.t.
15 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
16 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
17 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 John Degenkolb Team DSM s.t.
19 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
20 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
21 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
22 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
23 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
24 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
25 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
26 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
27 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
28 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
29 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
30 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
31 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
33 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
35 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB s.t.
36 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
37 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
38 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
40 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
41 Eric Fagundez Burgos-BH s.t.
42 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
43 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
44 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
45 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
46 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
47 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 0:24
48 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla 0:27
49 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 0:30
50 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 0:33
51 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 0:35
52 Floris De Tier Bingoal-WB s.t.
53 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 0:51
54 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Dstny 1:12
55 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 2:20
56 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM s.t.
57 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
58 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny 3:38
59 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 6:06
60 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny s.t.
61 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
62 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
63 Ruben Apers Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
64 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
65 Toon Clynhens Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
66 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
67 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
68 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
69 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
70 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
71 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
72 Louis Bendixen Uno-X s.t.
73 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
74 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
75 Campbell Stewart Jayco-AlUla s.t.
76 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
77 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 18:52
78 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH s.t.
79 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
80 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB s.t.
81 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
82 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
83 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
84 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
85 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
86 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
87 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
88 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
89 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies s.t.
90 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
91 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
92 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
93 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
94 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
95 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
96 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
97 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
98 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
99 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Course map & profile:

2023 Eschborn-Frankfurt map

2023 Eschborn-Frankfurt profile



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, April 30, 2023:

BORA-HANSGROHE
1 Sam Bennett
2 Emanuel Buchmann
3 Marco Haller
4 Patrick Konrad
5 Anton Palzer
6 Nils Politt
7 Danny Van Poppel
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
11 Pascal Ackermann
12 Ryan Gibbons
13 Felix Gros
14 Marc Hirschi
15 Alvaro Hodeg
16 Matteo Trentin
UNO-X PRO CYCLING
21 Alexander Kristoff
22 Jonas Abrahamsen
23 Louis Bendixen
24 Niklas Larsen
25 Erik Resell
26 Rasmus Tiller
27 Søren Wærenskjold
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
31 Phil Bauhaus
32 Yukiya Arashiro
33 Matevz Govekar
34 Fran Miholjevic
35 Hermann Pernsteiner
36 Edoardo Zambanini
37 Sergio Tu
ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
41 Jasper Philipsen
42 Dries De Bondt
43 Silvan Dillier
44 Søren Kragh Andersen
45 Jason Osborne
46 Edward Planckaert
47 Gianni Vermeersch
TEAM DSM
51 John Degenkolb
52 Sean Flynn
53 Leon Heinschke
54 Niklas Märkl
55 Lorenzo Milesi
56 Tim Naberman
57 Florian Stork
LOTTO DSTNY
61 Arnaud De Lie
62 Cédric Beullens
63 Jasper De Buyst
64 Arjen Livyns
65 Michael Schwarzmann
66 Liam Slock
JAYCO-ALULA
71 Michael Matthews
72 Felix Engelhardt
73 Michael Hepburn
74 Lukas Pöstlberger
75 Blake Quick
76 Callum Scotson
77 Campbell Stewart
COFIDIS
81 Max Walscheid
82 Davide Cimolai
83 Simone Consonni
84 Jonathan Lastra
85 Christophe Noppe
86 Alexis Renard
87 Harrison Wood
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
91 Ben Hermans
92 Itamar Einhorn
93 Omer Goldstein
94 Taj Jones
95 Jens Reynders
96 Corbin Strong
97 Stephen Williams
TOTALENERGIES
101 Edvald Boasson-Hagen
102 Maciej Bodnar
103 Mathieu Burgaudeau
104 Emilien Jeannière
105 Lorrenzo Manzin
106 Dries Van Gestel
EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
111 Marijn Van Den Berg
112 Merhawi Kudus
113 Jens Keukeleire
114 Mark Padun
115 Jonas Rutsch
116 Thomas Scully
117 Georg Steinhauser
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
121 Nacer Bouhanni
122 Jenthe Biermans
123 Hugo Hofstetter
124 Matis Louvel
125 Laurent Pichon
126 Alan Riou
127 Clément Russo
INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY
131 Sven Erik Bystrøm
132 Julius Johansen
133 Arne Marit
134 Adrien Petit
135 Laurenz Rex
136 Lorenzo Rota
137 Georg Zimmermann
BINGOAL-WB
141 Floris De Tier
142 Cériel Desal
143 Alexis Guérin
144 Julian Mertens
145 Remy Mertz
146 Ludovic Robeet
147 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck
Q36.5 PRO CYCLING
151 Alessandro Fedeli
152 Matteo Badilatti
153 Walter Calzoni
154 Mark Donovan
155 Cyrus Monk
156 Matteo Moschetti
157 Joey Rosskopf
GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF-FAIZANÈ
161 Filippo Fiorelli
162 Luca Colnaghi
163 Davide Gabburo
164 Filippo Magli
165 Martin Marcellusi
166 Henok Mulubrhan
167 Samuele Zoccarato
TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE
171 Vincent Van Hemelen
172 Ruben Apers
173 Vito Braet
174 Toon Clynhens
175 Milan Fretin
176 Jules Hesters
177 Elias Maris
BURGOS-BH
181 Cyril Barthe
182 Clément Alleno
183 Jetse Bol
184 Jesus Ezquerra
185 Eric Fagundez
186 Angel Fuentes
187 Felipe Orts