BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Route Adélie de Vitré (1.1), France

24th edition: Friday, April 5, 2019

Route Adélie de Vitré podium history | 2018 edition | Start list

Marc Sarreau

Marc Sarreau wins in Vitré

Two circuits near Vitré : 6 x 21.1 km + 8 x 8.9 km = 197.8 km

Weather at Vitré (in Brittany, east of Rennes) at 2:00 PM, local time: 13C (55F), fair, with the wind from the southeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast, but there is rain nearby.

Adelie Vitre

The riders wait for the start.

Complete Results:

197.8 kilometers raced at 40.544 km/hr

1 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 4hr 52min 43sec
2 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
3 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 1sec
5 GROSU Eduard Michael Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
6 BARBIER Pierre Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole @ 3sec
7 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
8 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
9 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
10 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
11 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
12 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
13 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
15 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
16 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
17 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
18 KESSLER Robert-William Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
19 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 CHIA Luis Carlos Manzana Postobon s.t.
21 DE VOS Adam Rally UHC s.t.
22 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
23 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
24 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
25 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
26 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
29 SCHMID Mauro Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
30 OCHOA Diego Manzana Postobon 9
31 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
32 DÖRRIE Marc Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
33 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
34 BUSATO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
35 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
36 RUTSCH Jonas Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
37 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
38 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
39 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC s.t.
40 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
41 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
42 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
43 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
44 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
45 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 15
46 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles 17
47 MORA Sebastian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19
48 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
49 PARRA Jordan Manzana Postobon s.t.
50 LAFAY Victor Cofidis s.t.
51 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
52 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
53 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic 23
54 GESBERT Elie Arkea-Samsic s.t.
55 FERASSE Thibault Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 24
56 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 27
57 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 35
58 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 42
60 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
61 GENE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
62 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie 1:05
63 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:10
64 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:22
65 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
66 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 1:42
67 GOMEZ Bryan Manzana Postobon 1:52
68 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence 2:13
69 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence 2:38
70 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie Bruxelles 2:42
71 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:45
72 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles 2:55
73 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 3:19
74 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 3:25
75 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 3:34
76 DAL CIN Matteo Rally UHC 3:55
77 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC s.t.
78 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
79 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 4:23
80 RASSMANN Frederick Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
81 JOURNIAUX Axel Direct Energie 4:44
82 KUHN Jan Lotto-Kern Haus 7:18
83 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon s.t.
84 MASSON Christophe Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
85 HEIDUK Kim Lotto-Kern Haus 7:23
86 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie Bruxelles 7:26
87 SPREAFICO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
88 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon s.t.
89 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 7:37
90 DIAZ Jose Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
91 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
92 ARERUYA Joseph Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
93 LOPEZ Juan Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
94 ELLSAY Nigel Rally UHC s.t.
95 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
96 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
97 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
98 VIEJO José Daniel Euskadi Basque Country 7:40
99 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
101 SIX Franklin Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
102 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 7:54
103 FEDRIGO Leonardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:35
104 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.

Start list with back numbers, April 4, 2019:

       Vital Concept - B&B Hotels
1 MOTTIER Justin
2 COURTEILLE Arnaud
3 ERMENAULT Corentin
4 FOURNIER Marc
5 GAUTIER Cyril
6 MANZIN Lorrenzo
7 REZA Kévin
       Ag2r La Mondiale
11 BIDARD François
12 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
13 COSNEFROY Benoit
14 DUMOULIN Samuel
15 JAUREGUI Quentin
16 PETERS Nans
17 VENTURINI Clément
       Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
21 BUSATO Matteo
22 CARDONA TABARES Julian
23 FEDRIGO Leonardo
24 FRAPPORTI Mattia
25 SPREAFICO Matteo
26 VENDRAME Andrea
27 VIEL Mattia
       Groupama - FDJ
31 DELAGE Mickaël
32 HOELGAARD Daniel
33 GENIETS Kevin
34 VAUGRENARD Benoit
35 MADOUAS Valentin
36 THOMAS Benjamin
37 SARREAU Marc
       Manzana Postobon Team
41 CHIA Luis Carlos
42 GOMEZ Bryan
43 MENDOZA Omar
44 OCHOA Diego
45 OSORIO Juan
46 PARRA Jordan
47 RESTREPO Jhonatan
       Direct Energie
51 BOUDAT Thomas
52 COUSIN Jérôme
53 GENE Yohann
54 JOURNIAUX Axel
55 OURSELIN Paul
56 SELLIER Simon
57 TULIK Angelo
       Israel Cycling Academy
61 BARBIER Rudy
62 BRANDLE Matthias
63 CARISEY Clément
64 CATAFORD Alexander
65 ENGER Sondre
66 GOLDSTEIN Roy
       Cofidis, Solutions Credits
71 HOFSTETTER Hugo
72 LAFAY Victor
73 LE TURNIER Mathias
74 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
75 SIMON Julien
76 SOUPE Geoffrey
       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
81 BANASZEK Alan
82 CANELLAS Xavier
83 MALUCELLI Matteo
84 MOREIRA Mauricio
85 MORA Sebastian
86 SOTO Nelson
       Team Arkea - Samsic
91 BONNAMOUR Franck
92 DANIEL Maxime
93 GESBERT Elie
94 HARDY Romain
95 PICHON Laurent
96 RIOU Alan
97 WELTEN Bram
       Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
101 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel
102 BARRENETXEA Ander
103 BARTHE Cyril
104 INTXAUSTI Beñat
105 LOPEZ Juan
106 UDONDO Gotzon
107 VIEJO José
       Delko-Marseille Provence
111 ARERUYA Joseph
112 EL FARES Julien
113 GROSU Eduard Michael
114 GUERIN Alexis
115 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw
116 LEVEAU Jérémy
117 SCHMIDT Fabien
       Wallonie Bruxelles
121 SIX Franklin
122 MOLLY Kenny
123 NÕMMELA Aksel
124 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
125 ROBEET Ludovic
126 TAMINIAUX Lionel
127 WIRTGEN Tom
       St Michel - Auber 93
131 BALDO Nicolas
132 FEILLU Romain
133 HUREL Tony
134 JAKIN Alo
135 LE CUNFF Kévin
136 MALDONADO Anthony
137 VAN NIEKERK Morne
       Team Vorarlberg Santic
141 BANZER Gordian
142 DIAZ GALLEGO Jose Manuel
143 ORRICO Davide
144 SCHELLING Patrick
145 STEIMLE Jannik
146 STÜSSI Colin
147 THALMANN Roland
       Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole
151 ANTOMARCHI Julien
152 BARBIER Pierre
153 FERASSE Thibault
154 GOUAULT Pierre
155 IDJOUADIENE Pierre
156 MASSON Christophe
157 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas
       Team Lotto - Kern Haus
161 DÖRRIE Marc
162 KESSLER Robert-William
163 RASSMANN Frederick
164 HEIDUK Kim
165 KUHN Jan
166 MÄRKL Niklas
167 RUTSCH Jonas
       Swiss Racing Academy
171 FRIESECKE Gian
172 KRÄHEMANN Raphaël
173 PAUMANN Fabian
174 RUEGG Lukas
175 SCHMID Mauro
176 THIERY Cyrille
177 VOGEL Alex
       Rally UHC Cycling
181 ANDERSON Ryan
182 CARPENTER Robin
183 COTE Pier Andre
184 DAL CIN Matteo
185 DE VOS Adam
186 ELLSAY Nigel
187 ORONTE Emerson