BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Grand Prix du Morbihan (1.Pro), France

46th edition: Saturday, May 6, 2023

Grand Prix du Morbihan podium history | Course map | Start list | 2022 edition | 2024 edition

Josselin - Plumelec, 188.6 km. The finish city of Plumelec is on the Brittany peninsula, 10 km from the coast

Arnaud De Lie wins in Plumelec. Photo: Cassandra Donne

Tour de France: 2021

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2021: The Little Cannibal Dominates is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Plumelec at 1:40 PM, local time: 17C (63F), cloudy, with the wind from the south at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is a 12% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from race winner Arnaud De Lie's Team Lotto Dstny.

The 20-year-old Belgian Arnaud De Lie sprinted to victory in the Grand Prix Du Morbihan in Plumelec. After an impressive performance by the team, the bull from Lescheret was the fastest in the peloton and beat Frenchman Romain Gregoire in a uphill sprint.

In Bretagne, the riders faced a little over 188 kilometers. After just 17 kilometers, six riders broke away from the peloton.

The six brave riders were eventually caught by the peloton about 50 kilometers from the finish. Lotto Dstny controlled the race in the final stages and neutralized several attacks in the finale. With a reduced bunch, they headed towards the finish line and it was time for the sprint.

De Lie showed off his fast legs in the sprint. "I am extremely happy with this victory. Everything went as we had hoped beforehand. I was excellently surrounded by my teammates, which allowed me to tackle the climb well time after time. The rest of the team controlled the race in the peloton and blocked the attempts of other riders to break away during the local laps," said De Lie.

De Lie feels comfortable in this type of race and had long dreamed of this victory: "I like to race in Bretagne. The roads and climbs suit me here and I knew I had good form. In 2016, I saw on television how Sagan became European champion here in Plumelec. I was impressed and looked up to him. Since then, I have dreamt of winning here. I came close to victory a few times in recent weeks, so it feels good to finally achieve it."

The Lotto Dstny rider had nothing but praise for his teammates. "This really is a team effort. I was surrounded by my companions throughout the race, they controlled the race so that we could start the last climb in an excellent position. They did perfect work and I am very proud that I could reward this hard work with a victory."

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete results:

188.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.194 km/hr

1 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 4hr 21min 59sec
2 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
4 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
6 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
7 Alessandro Fedeli Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
8 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
9 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
10 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
11 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
14 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
15 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 5sec
16 Jordan Jegat CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
17 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X s.t.
18 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
19 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
20 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH s.t.
21 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
22 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
23 Thomas Gachignard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
24 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
25 Floris De Tier Bingoal-WB s.t.
26 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
27 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies s.t.
29 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
30 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 0:10
32 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
33 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
35 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
36 James Fouche Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
37 Yaël Joalland CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
38 Xabier Berasategi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
39 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
40 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
41 Ruben Apers Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
42 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH s.t.
43 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
44 Luke Mudgway Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
45 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
46 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
47 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny s.t.
48 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 0:20
49 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
50 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 0:21
51 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Pau Miquel Equipo Kern Pharma 0:23
53 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
54 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
56 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0;28
59 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM s.t.
60 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise 0:30
61 Léo Danès CIC U Nantes Atlantique 0:32
62 Eric Fagundez Burgos-BH s.t.
63 Emmanuel Morin CIC U Nantes Atlantique 0:38
64 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:42
65 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
66 Thomas Devaux St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
67 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
68 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
69 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:49
70 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 0:51
71 Ollie Jones Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
72 George Jackson Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
73 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
74 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
75 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Dstny 0:54
76 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:05
77 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
78 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
79 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 1:16
80 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny 1:17
81 Sean Flynn Team DSM s.t.
82 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 1:28
83 Erik Resell Uno-X 1:38
84 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
85 Julian Lino Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 1:42
86 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Dstny s.t.
87 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 1:50
88 Théo Delacroix St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:53
89 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
90 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 2:11
91 Jarne Van De Paar Lotto Dstny s.t.
92 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
93 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
94 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies 2:42
95 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB 3:44
96 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
97 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:58
98 Tim Naberman Team DSM 4:37
99 William Blume Levy Uno-X 4:46
100 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Bingoal-WB s.t.
101 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB s.t.
102 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
103 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
104 Paul Wright Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 5:08
105 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:13
106 Jacob Scott Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 5:19
107 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 6:17
108 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling 6:25
109 Florian Rapiteau St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 6:33
110 Bailey O'Donnell Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 6:47
111 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
112 Kevin Kuhn Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
113 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
114 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
115 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 7:09
116 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma 7:31
117 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 9:17
118 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling 10:52

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Course map & profile:

Course map & profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, May 5, 2023:

TOTALENERGIES
1 Julien Simon
2 Thomas Bonnet
3 Mathieu Burgaudeau
4 Sandy Dujardin
5 Lorrenzo Manzin
6 Jason Tesson
7 Mattéo Vercher
GROUPAMA-FDJ
11 Lewis Askey
12 Romain Grégoire
13 Olivier Le Gac
14 Paul Penhoët
14 Laurence Pithie
15 Sam Watson
16 Bram Welten
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
21 Laurent Pichon
22 Hugo Hofstetter
23 Jenthe Biermans
24 Kevin Ledanois
25 Matis Louvel
26 Daniel Mclay
27 Elie Gesbert
COFIDIS
31 Axel Zingle
32 Eddy Finé
33 Wesley Kreder
34 Christophe Noppe
35 Alexis Renard
36 Jelle Wallays
37 Harrison Wood
AG2R-CITROËN
41 Bastien Tronchon
42 Jaakko Hänninen
43 Pierre Gautherat
44 Lawrence Naesen
45 Antoine Raugel
46 Valentin Retailleau
47 Clément Venturini
TEAM DSM
51 Pavel Bittner
52 Romain Combaud
53 Sean Flynn
54 Leon Heinschke
55 Lorenzo Milesi
56 Tim Naberman
57 Henri Vandenabeele
INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY
61 Adrien Petit
62 Julius Johansen
63 Madis Mihkels
64 Kevin Kuhn
65 Baptiste Planckaert
66 Gerben Kuypers
UNO-X
71 Alexander Kristoff
72 Erik Resell
73 Rasmus Tiller
74 Søren Wærenskjold
75 Tord Gudmestad
77 William Blume Levy
BURGOS-BH
81 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo
82 Eric Fagundez
83 Jesus Ezquerra
84 Clément Alleno
85 Cyril Barthe
86 Ander Okamika
87 Jetse Bol
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
91 Julen Amezqueta
92 Orluis Aular
93 Jon Barrenetxea
94 Mulu Hailemichael
95 Calum Johnston
96 Joseba Lopez
97 Joel Nicolau
EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
101 Carlos Canal
102 Antonio Soto
103 Unai Iribar
104 Enekoitz Azparren
105 Xabier Azparren
106 Iker Ballarin
107 Xabier Berasategi
EQUIPO KERN PHARMA
111 Francisco Galván
112 Alex Jaime
113 Martí Márquez
114 Urko Berrade
115 Mikel Retegi
116 Pau Miquel
117 Danny Van Der Tuuk
LOTTO DSTNY
121 Arnaud De Lie
122 Cédric Beullens
123 Jasper De Buyst
124 Frederik Frison
125 Jarne Van De Paar
126 Brent Van Moer
127 Florian Vermeersch
BINGOAL-WB
131 Floris De Tier
132 Luca De Meester
133 Cériel Desal
134 Patrick Lauk Karl
135 Ludovic Robeet
136 Alexander Salby
137 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck
TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE
141 Alex Colman
142 Sander De Pestel
143 Ruben Apers
144 Gilles De Wilde
145 Vincent Van Hemelen
146 Aaron Van Poucke
147 Ward Vanhoof
BOLTON EQUITIES-BLACK SPOKE
151 Bailey O'Donnell
152 Paul Wright
153 Jacob Scott
154 Ollie Jones
155 James Fouche
156 George Jackson
157 Luke Mudgway
Q36.5 PRO CYCLING
161 Walter Calzoni
162 Marcel Camprubí
163 Fabio Christen
164 Alessandro Fedeli
165 Kamil Malecki
166 Cyrus Monk
167 Antonio Puppio
ST MICHEL-MAVIC-AUBER 93
171 Théo Delacroix
172 Thomas Devaux
173 Thomas Gachignard
174 Anthony Maldonado
175 Flavien Maurelet
176 Florian Rapiteau
177 Romain Cardis
CIC U NANTES ATLANTIQUE
181 Pierre Barbier
182 Léo Danès
183 Maël Guégan
184 Jordan Jegat
185 Yaël Joalland
187 Emmanuel Morin
NICE MÉTROPOLE-CÔTE D'AZUR
191 Jonathan Couanon
192 Damien Girard
193 Paul Hennequin
194 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli
195 Jean-Louis Le Ny
196 Julian Lino
197 Andrea Mifsud