BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Grand Prix de Wallonie (1.1), Belgium

55th edition: Wednesday, September 17, 2014

Grand Prix de Wallonie podium history | 2015 edition

Chaudfontaine - Namur, 198.2 km

The Race: With twenty kilometers to go, Frank Schleck initiated what turned out to be the winning move. His acceleration drew Jan Bakelants, Jelle Vanendert and Greg van Avermaet.

Bakelants hammered the others with repeated attacks, but to no avail, except perhaps to allow the peloton to get close to the escapees.

Close to the finish Tony Gallopin bridged. Up the hill to the Citadel of Namur, it was Van Avermaet who had the power, enabling him to slightly distance a very strong Gallopin, who probably waited to long to join the front group and didn't have the suds to stay with van Avermaet.

Certainly with their sparkling form, Van Avermaet and Gallopin will be threats at the World Championships

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 41.395 km/hr

1 Greg Van Avermaet BMC 4hr 47min 17sec
2 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Belisol @ 2 seconds
3 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Quick Step s.t.
4 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 0:04
5 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06
6 Dylan Teuns BMC s.t.
7 Julien Simon Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
8 Frank Schleck Trek Factory Racing s.t.
9 Thibaut Pinot FDJ 0:08
10 Gaetan Bille Verandas Willems 0:09
11 Florian Vachon Bretagne-Séché Environnement s.t.
12 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 Steve Morabito BMC s.t.
14 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:13
15 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:21
16 Oliver Naesen Lotto-Belisol 0:23
17 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol 0:24
18 Franck Bonnamour Bretagne-Séché Environnement s.t.
19 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ s.t.
20 Floris De Tier Belkin s.t.
21 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
22 Benjamin Declercq Belkin s.t.
23 Boris Dron Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
24 Loic Vliegen BMC s.t.
25 Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing 0:31
26 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:44
27 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:56
28 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:08
29 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 1:28
30 Olivier Pardini Verandas Willems 1:51
31 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:22
32 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 3:50
33 Sebastien Carabin T Palm 4:09
34 Antoine Warnier Color Code 4:11
35 Olivier Le Gac FDJ s.t.
36 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo 4:15
37 Mikael Cherel Ag2r 4:45
38 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
39 Thomas Wertz Color Code 5:33
40 Tom Dernies Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
41 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 Bob Schoonbroodt Verandclassic-Doltcini 5:45
43 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:11
44 Florent Delfosse Color Code s.t.
45 Kenneth Van Rooy Belkin s.t.
46 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing s.t.
48 Julien Stassen Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
49 Armindo Fonseca Bretagne-Séché Environnement s.t.
50 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
51 Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
52 Sten Van Gucht Verandas Willems s.t.
53 Zdenek Stybar Omega Pharma-Quick Step s.t.
54 Laurent Evrard Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
55 Karsten Kroon Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
56 Gaëtan Pons Color Code s.t.
57 Willem Wauters Verandas Willems s.t.
58 Zico Waeytens Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing s.t.
60 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol s.t.
62 Quentin Jauregui Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
63 Julien Berard Ag2r s.t.
64 Julian Kern Ag2r s.t.
65 François Bidard Ag2r s.t.
66 Clement Chevrier Trek Factory Racing s.t.
67 Romain Bardet Ag2r s.t.
68 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
69 Kevin De Weert Omega Pharma-Quick Step s.t.
70 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol s.t.
71 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
73 Rein Taaramae Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
74 Serge De Wortelaer Verandclassic-Doltcini s.t.
75 Tom Goovaerts Verandclassic-Doltcini s.t.
76 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
77 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
78 Pierre-Luc Perrichon Bretagne-Séché Environnement 12:03
79 Xandro Meurisse Lotto-Belisol s.t.
80 Christophe Laborie Bretagne-Séché Environnement s.t.
81 Dieter Bouvry Belkin s.t.
82 Rick Zabel BMC s.t.
83 Alex Kirsch Trek Factory Racing s.t.
84 Dries Van Gestel Belkin s.t.
85 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol s.t.
86 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
87 Eduard Alexander Beltran Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
88 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
89 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
90 Remy Mertz Color Code s.t.
91 Aimé Degendt Belkin s.t.
92 Joachim Vanreyten Belkin 15:21
93 Andrew Ydens T Palm s.t.
94 Jean-Albert Carnevali Verandas Willems s.t.
95 Marc Sarreau FDJ s.t.
96 Rick Ottema Verandclassic-Doltcini 18:20
97 Guillaume Martin FDJ 18:49
98 Tom Vessey T Palm 18:52
99 Louis Convens Verandas Willems 19:10