BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1972 Giro d'Italia

55th edition: May 21 - June 11

Results, map, stages with running GC, startlist and photos

1971 Giro | 1973 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1972 Giro Quick Facts | 1972 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | 1972 Giro startlist with backnumbers | 1972 Giro d'Italia photos

1972 route map


1972 Giro Quick Facts:

3,725 km raced at an average speed of 36.12 km/hr

100 starters and 69 classified finishers

Only Molteni finished the 1972 Giro with their team intact.

Merckx was at the top of his game in the 1972 Giro. He attacked with many kilometers to go in the seventh stage and took the lead.

From there, his superb time-trialing and climbing left the others fighting for scraps.

José-Manuel Fuente put up a brave and relentless fight, but no one was going to beat Merckx in 1972.


1972 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Molteni): 103hr 4min 4sec
  2. José-Manuel Fuente (KAS) @ 5min 30sec
  3. Francisco Galdós (KAS) @ 10min 39sec
  4. Vicente López-Carril (KAS) @ 11min 17sec
  5. Wladimiro Panizza (Zonca) @ 13min 0sec
  6. Gösta Petterson (Ferretti) @ 13min 9sec
  7. Roger de Vlaeminck (Dreher) @ 13min 52sec
  8. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) @ 14min 5sec
  9. Miguel-María Lasa (KAS) @ 14min 19sec
  10. Santiago Lazcano (KAS) @ 17min 42sec
  11. Ole Ritter (Dreher) @ 18min 23sec
  12. Silvano Schiavon (G.B.C.-Sony) @ 18min 24sec
  13. Marcello Bergamo (Filotex) @ 19min 42sec
  14. José Pesarrondona (KAS) @ 21min 5sec
  15. Antoon Houbrechts (Salvarani) @ 23min 37sec
  16. Roger Swerts (Molteni) @ 32min 22sec
  17. Giovanni Cavalcanti (Filotex) @ 39min 0sec
  18. Donato Giuliani (Filotex) @ 40min 54sec
  19. Louis Pfenninger (Zonca) @ 40min 55sec
  20. Frans Mintjens (Molteni) @ 42min 48sec
  21. Jesus Manzaneque (KAS) @ 43min 13sec
  22. Giuseppe Perletto (Zonca) @ 43min 49sec
  23. Ugo Colombo (Filotex) @ 44min 1sec
  24. Silvano Ravagli (Magniflex) @ 56min 52sec
  25. Jozef Huysmans (Molteni) @ 47min 30sec
  26. Joseph de Schoenmacker (Molteni) @ 48min 17sec
  27. Victor van Schil (Molteni) @ 49min 30sec
  28. Vittorio Urbani (Magniflex) @ 49min 56sec
  29. Martin Vandenbossche (Molteni) @ 50min 0sec
  30. Josef Fuchs (Filotex) @ 50min 38sec
  31. Roberto Poggiali (Salvarani) @ 51min 49sec
  32. Arturo Pecchielan (Dreher) @ 54min 4sec
  33. Giancarlo Bellini (Molteni) @ 54min 19sec
  34. Fabrizio Fabbri (Magniflex) @ 55min 3sec
  35. Michele Dancelli (SCIC) @ 55min 22sec
  36. Lino Farisato (Feretti) @ 55min 30sec
  37. Georges Pintens (Magniflex) @ 57min 1sec
  38. Franco Balmamion (SCIC) @ 58min 1sec
  39. Enrico Paolini (SCIC) @ 59min 20sec
  40. André Poppe (Magniflex) @ 1hr 2min 25sec
  41. Tomas Pettersson (Ferretti) @ 1hr 3min 6sec
  42. Mario Lanzafame (G.B.C.-Sony) @ 1hr 4min 17sec
  43. Kurt Rub (Zonca) @ 1hr 6min 45sec
  44. Piero Dallai (Magniflex) @ 1hr 7min 41sec
  45. Ludo van Staeyen (Magniflex) @ 1hr 7min 41sec
  46. Jozef Spruyt (Molteni) @ 1hr 10min 17sec
  47. Emilio Casalini (Salvarani) @ 1hr 10min 40sec
  48. Giacinto Santambrogio (Salvarani) @ 1hr 12min 22sec
  49. Pierfranco Vianelli (Dreher) @ 1hr 12min 56sec
  50. Renato Laghi (Filotex) @ 1hr 13min 3sec
  51. Arnaldo Caversazi (Filotex) @ 1hr 13min 51sec
  52. Celestino Vercelli (SCIC) @ 1hr 13min 57sec
  53. Joseph Bruyere (Molteni) @ 1hr 14min 50sec
  54. Attilio Rota (Dreher) @ 1hr 14min 53sec
  55. Attilio Benfatto (SCIC) @ 1hr 14min 59sec
  56. Mario Anni (Ferretti) @ 1hr 17min 4sec
  57. Albert van Vlierberghe (Ferretti) @ 1hr 18min 10sec
  58. Giancarlo Polidori (SCIC) @ 1hr 18min 39sec
  59. Vittorio Cumino (Filotex) @ 1hr 19min 16sec
  60. Guerrino Tosello (Salvarani) @ 1hr 20min 39sec
  61. Mauro Vannucchi (Magniflex) @ 1hr 22min 38sec
  62. Claudio Michelotto (G.B.C.-Sony) @ 1hr 26min 9sec
  63. Franco Mori (SCIC) @ 1hr 26min 29sec
  64. Adriano Passuello (Dreher) @ 1hr 27min 35se
  65. Mauro Simonetti (Ferretti) @ 1hr 29min 44sec
  66. Wilmo Francioni (Ferretti) @ 1hr 32min 52sec
  67. Angelo Bassini (SCIC) @ 1hr 51min 34sec
  68. Alberto Tazzi (Magniflex) @ 1hr 56min 24sec
  69. Piero Spinelli (Filotex) @ 2hr 10min 16sec

Climbers' competition

  1. José-Manuel Fuente (KAS): 490 points
  2. Eddy Merckx (Molteni): 350
  3. Francisco Galdós (KAS): 260
  4. Wladimiro Panizza (Zonca): 150
  5. Vicente López-Carril (KAS): 100

Points competition:

  1. Roger de Vlaeminck (Dreher): 264 points
  2. Eddy Merckx (Molteni): 144
  3. Miguel-María Lasa (KAS): 182
  4. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani): 167
  5. Ole Ritter (Dreher): 176

Team classification:

  1. Molteni
  2. KAS
  3. Ferretti
find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

1972 Giro stage results with running GC:

Sunday, May 21: Stage 1, Mestre - Ravenna, 196 km

  1. Marino Basso: 4hr 59min 0sec
  2. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  3. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  4. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  5. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  6. Patrick Sercu s.t.
  7. Kurt Rub s.t.
  8. Virginio Levati s.t.
  9. Ludo van Staeyen s.t.
  10. Georges Pintens s.t.

Monday, May 22: Stage 2, Ravenna - Fermo, 212 km

Major ascent: Fermo

  1. Gianni Motta: 5hr 26min 37sec
  2. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  3. Marino Basso s.t.
  4. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  5. Roger de Vlaeminck s.t.
  6. Albert van Vlierberghe s.t.
  7. Silvano Ravagli s.t.
  8. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  9. Davide Boifava s.t.
  10. Ole Ritter s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Marino Basso: 10hr 25min 37sec
  2. Franco Bitossi, Miguel-Maria Lasa, Michele Dancelli, Dino Zandegù, Kurt Rub, Ludo van Stayen, Georges Pintens, Albert van Vlierberghe, Eddy Merckx @ s.t.

Tuesday, May 23: Stage 3, Porto San Giorgio - Francavilla, 205 km

  1. Ugo Colombo: 5hr 48min 20sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 15sec
  3. Gianni Motta s.t.
  4. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  5. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  6. Roger de Vlaeminck s.t.
  7. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  8. Davide Boifava s.t.
  9. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  10. Georges Pintens s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Ugo Colombo: 16hr 13min 57sec
  2. Franco Bitossi, Gianni Motta, Albert van Vlierberghe, Miguel-Maria Lasa, Georges Pintens, Felice Gimondi, Davide Boifava, Michele Dancelli @ s.t.

Wednesday, May 24: Stage 4A, Francavilla - Block Haus, 48 km

Major ascent: Block Haus

  1. José-Manuel Fuente: 1hr 42min 18sec
  2. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 1min 35sec
  3. Gianni Motta @ 2min 36sec
  4. Marcello Bergamo s.t.
  5. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  6. Vicente López-Carril @ 2min 42sec
  7. Ole Ritter @ 2min 44sec
  8. Gösta Pettersson @ 2min 46sec
  9. Santiago Lazcano s.t.
  10. Francisco Galdós @ 2min 53sec

GC after Stage 4A:

  1. José-Manuel Fuente

Wednesday, May 24: Stage 4B, Block Haus - Foggia, 210 km

  1. Wilmo Francioni: 5hr 31min 1sec
  2. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  3. Giacinto Santambrogio s.t.
  4. Willy De Geest s.t.
  5. Roger Swerts s.t.
  6. Antoon Houbrechts s.t.
  7. Enrico Maggioni s.t.
  8. Frans Mintjens s.t.
  9. Mario Anni s.t.
  10. Attilio Benfatto @ 25sec

GC after Stage 4B:

  1. José-Manuel Fuente: 23hr 27min 58sec
  2. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 1min 35sec
  3. Gianni Motta, Eddy Merckx @ 2min 36sec
  4. Santiago Lazcano, Gösta Pettersson @ 2min 46sec
  5. Francisco Galdos @ 2min 53sec
  6. Silvano Schiavon @ 2min 57sec
  7. Marcello Bergamo @ 3min 0sec
  8. Italo Zilioli @ 3min 1sec

Thursday, May 25: Stage 5, Foggia - Montesano, 238 km

Major ascents: Satriano, Montesano Terme

  1. Fabrizio Fabbri: 6hr 53min 20sec
  2. Giancarlo Bellini @ 1sec
  3. Franco Bitossi @ 11sec
  4. Eddy Merckx @ 13sec
  5. Roger de Vlaeminck s.t.
  6. Wladimiro Panizza s.t.
  7. Gianni Motta s.t.
  8. Italo Zilioli s.t.
  9. Ole Ritter s.t.
  10. Felice Gimondi s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. José-Manuel Fuente: 30hr 21min 31sec
  2. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 1min 35sec
  3. Gianni Motta, Eddy Merckx @ 2min 36sec
  4. Santiago Lazcano, Gösta Pettersson @ 2min 46sec
  5. Francisco Galdos @ 2min 53sec
  6. Silvano Schiavon @ 2min 57sec
  7. Marcello Bergamo @ 3min 2sec
  8. Italo Zilioli @ 3min 3sec

Friday, May 26: Stage 6, Montesano - Cosenza, 190 km

Major ascent: Campo Tenese

  1. Roger de Vlaeminck: 5hr 50min 24sec
  2. Enrico Paolini @ 2sec
  3. Erich Spahn s.t.
  4. Arnaldo Caversazi @ 4sec
  5. Ludo van Stayen s.t.
  6. Gianni Motta @ 8sec
  7. Roger Swerts s.t.
  8. Roberto Poggiali s.t.
  9. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  10. Giuseppe Perletto s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. José-Manuel Fuente: 36hr 12min 3sec
  2. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 1min 35sec
  3. Gianni Motta, Eddy Merckx @ 2min 36sec
  4. Santiago Lazcano, Gösta Pettersson @ 2min 46sec
  5. Francisco Galdos @ 2min 53sec
  6. Silvano Schiavon @ 2min 57sec
  7. Marcello Bergamo @ 3min 2sec
  8. Italo Zilioli @ 3min 3sec

Saturday, May 27: Stage 7: Cosenza - Cantanzaro, 151 km

Major ascents: Monte Scuro, Agnara

  1. Gösta Pettersson: 4hr 7min 28sec
  2. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  3. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 4min 13sec
  4. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  5. Jozef Spruyt s.t.
  6. Gianni Motta s.t.
  7. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  8. Giacarlo Polidori s.t.
  9. Italo Zilioli s.t.
  10. Vicente López-Carril s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 40hr 22min 7sec
  2. Gösta Pettersson @ 10sec
  3. José-Manuel Fuente @ 1min 37sec
  4. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 3min 12sec
  5. Gianni Motta @ 4min 13sec
  6. Francisco Galdos @ 4min 30sec
  7. Italo Zilioli @ 4min 40sec
  8. Vicente López-Carril @ 4min 45sec
  9. Silvano Schiavon @ 5min 3sec
  10. Santiago Lazcano @ 5min 4sec

Sunday, May 28: Stage 8, Catanzaro - Reggio Calabria, 160 km

  1. Attilio Benfatto: 4hr 25min 6sec
  2. Felice Gimondi @ 2sec
  3. Erich Spahn s.t.
  4. Ottavio Crepaldi s.t.
  5. Guerrino Tosello s.t.
  6. Albert van Vlierberghe s.t.
  7. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  8. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  9. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  10. Arnaldo Caverzasi

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 44hr 47min 15sec
  2. Gösta Pettersson @ 10sec
  3. José-Manuel Fuente @ 1min 37sec
  4. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 3min 12sec
  5. Gianni Motta @ 4min 13sec
  6. Francisco Galdós @ 4min 30sec
  7. Italo Zilioli @ 4min 40sec
  8. Vicente López-Carril @ 4min 45sec
  9. Silvano Schiavon @ 5min 3sec
  10. Santiago Lazcano @ 5min 4sec

Monday, May 29: Stage 9, Messina (Monte Peloritani circuit), 110 km

  1. Albert van Vlierberghe: 3hr 9min 9sec
  2. Vittorio Cumino s.t.
  3. Jurg Schneider s.t.
  4. Giancarlo Polidori s.t.
  5. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  6. Roger de Vlaeminck s.t.
  7. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  8. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  9. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  10. Ole Ritter s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 47hr 56min 24sec
  2. Gösta Pettersson @ 10sec
  3. José-Manuel Fuente @ 1min 37sec
  4. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 3min 12sec
  5. Gianni Motta @ 4min 13sec
  6. Francisco Galdós @ 4min 30sec
  7. Italo Zilioli @ 4min 40sec
  8. Vicente López-Carril @ 4min 45sec
  9. Silvano Schiavon @ 5min 3sec
  10. Santiago Lazcano @ 5min 4sec

Tuesday, May 30: Rest Day

Wednesday, May 31: Stage 10, Roma - Monte Argentario, 166 km

  1. Italo Zilioli: 3hr 58min 31sec
  2. Roger de Vlaeminck @ 15sec
  3. Gianni Motta s.t.
  4. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  5. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  6. Roberto Poggiali s.t.
  7. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  8. Louis Pfenninger s.t.
  9. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  10. Willy De Geest s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 5hr 55min 10sec
  2. Gösta Pettersson @ 10sec
  3. José-Manuel Fuente @ 1min 37sec
  4. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 3min 12sec
  5. Gianni Motta @ 4min 13sec
  6. Italo Zilioli @ 4min 28sec
  7. Francisco Galdós @ 4min 30sec
  8. Vicente López-Carril @ 4min 45sec
  9. Silvano Schiavon @ 5min 3sec
  10. Santiago Lazcano @ 5min 4sec

Thursday, June 1: Stage 11, Argentario - Forte dei Marmi, 242 km

  1. Miguel-Maria Lasa: 5hr 39hr 4sec
  2. Roger de Vlaeminck s.t.
  3. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  4. Willy de Geest s.t.
  5. Erich Spahn s.t.
  6. Gianni Motta s.t.
  7. Albert van Vlierberghe s.t.
  8. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  9. Ole Ritter s.t.
  10. Felice Gimondi s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 57hr 34min 14sec
  2. Gösta Pettersson @ 10sec
  3. José-Manuel Fuente @ 1min 37sec
  4. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 3min 12sec
  5. Gianni Motta @ 4min 13sec
  6. Italo Zilioli @ 4min 25sec
  7. Francisco Galdós @ 4min 30sec
  8. Vicente López-Carril @ 4min 45sec
  9. Silvano Schiavon @ 5min 3sec
  10. Santiago Lazcano @ 5min 4sec

Friday, June 2: Stage 12, Forte dei Marmi 40 km individual time trial

1st leg (20 km):

  1. Eddy Merckx: 25min 4sec
  2. Felice Gimondi, Roger Swerts @ 11sec
  3. Roger de Vlaeminck @ 15sec
  4. Ole Ritter @ 25sec

2nd leg (20 km):

  1. Roger Swerts: 24min 39sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 11sec
  3. Felice Gimondi @ 50sec
  4. Gösta Pettersson @ 58sec
  5. José-Antonio Gonzales-Linares @ 1min 3sec

Consolidated Stage results:

  1. Eddy Merckx, Roger Swerts: 49min 54sec
  2. Felice Gimondi @ 50sec
  3. Ole Ritter @ 1min 14sec
  4. Roger de Vlaeminck @ 1min 17sec
  5. Gösta Pettersson @ 1min 22sec
  6. José-Antonio Gonzales-Linares @ 1min 32sec
  7. Mauro Simonetti @ 1min 48sec
  8. Francisco Galdos @ 2min 7sec
  9. José Pesarrondona @ 2min 13sec

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 58hr 24min 8sec
  2. Gösta Pettersson @ 1min 32sec
  3. José-Manuel Fuente @ 3min 59sec
  4. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 5min 41sec
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 6min 26sec
  6. Francisco Galdós @ 6min 37sec
  7. Roger de Vlaeminck @ 6min 46sec
  8. Gianni Motta @ 6min 47sec
  9. Vicente López-Carril @ 7min 30sec
  10. Italo Zilioli @ 8min 2sec

Saturday, June 3: Stage 13, Forte dei Marmi - Savona, 200 km

Major ascent: Bracco

  1. Wilmo Francioni: 5hr 30min 46sec
  2. Roger de Vlaeminck @ 6sec
  3. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  4. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  5. Erich Spahn s.t.
  6. Roger Swerts s.t.
  7. Kurt Rub s.t.
  8. Gianni Motta s.t.
  9. Attilio Benfatto s.t.
  10. Ole Ritter s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 63hr 55min 0sec
  2. Gösta Pettersson @ 1min 32sec
  3. José-Manuel Fuente @ 3min 59sec
  4. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 5min 42sec
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 6min 26sec
  6. Francisco Galdós @ 6min 37sec
  7. Roger de Vlaeminck @ 6min 46sec
  8. Gianni Motta @ 6min 47sec
  9. Vicente López-Carril @ 7min 50sec
  10. Italo Zilioli @ 8min 2sec

Sunday, June 4: Stage 14, Savona - Bardonecchia Jafferau, 256 km

Major ascents: Cadibona, Sestriere, Bardonecchia Jafferau

  1. Eddy Merckx: 8hr 8min 7sec
  2. Wladimiro Panizza @ 26sec
  3. José-Manuel Fuente @ 47sec
  4. Vicente López-Carril @ 49sec
  5. Josef Fuchs @ 1min 17sec
  6. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 29sec
  7. Ole Ritter @ 1min 38sec
  8. Italo Zilioli @ 1min 39sec
  9. Silvano Schiavon @ 1min 44sec
  10. Gösta Pettersson @ 1min 51sec

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 72hr 3min 7sec
  2. Gösta Pettersson @ 3min 23sec
  3. José-Manuel Fuente @ 4min 46sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 7min 55sec
  5. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 8min 26sec
  6. Vicente López-Carril @ 8min 39sec
  7. Roger de Vlaeminck @ 9min 5sec
  8. Gianni Motta @ 9min 32sec
  9. Italo Zilioli @ 9min 41sec
  10. Francisco Galdós @ 10min 0sec

Monday, June 5: Rest Day

Tuesday, June 6: Stage 15, Parabiago circuit race, 168 km

  1. Roger de Vlaeminck: 3hr 53min 57sec
  2. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  3. Arnaldo Caverzasi s.t.
  4. Kurt Rub s.t.
  5. Attilio Benfatto s.t.
  6. Wilmo Francioni s.t.
  7. Guerrino Tosello s.t.
  8. Jozef Spruyt s.t.
  9. Roger Swerts s.t.
  10. Vittorio Cumino s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 75hr 57min 4sec
  2. Gösta Pettersson @ 3min 23sec
  3. José-Manuel Fuente @ 4min 46sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 7min 55sec
  5. Vicente López-Carril @ 8min 39sec
  6. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 8min 56sec
  7. Roger de Vlaeminck @ 9min 5sec
  8. Francisco Galdós @ 10min 0sec
  9. Wladimiro Panizza @ 10min 19sec
  10. Silvano Schiavon @ 11min 6sec

Wednesday, June 7: Stage 16, Parabiago - Livigno, 256 km

Major ascents: Foscagno, Eira

  1. Eddy Merckx: 7hr 43min 59sec
  2. Francisco Galdós @ 18sec
  3. Marcello Bergamo @ 1min 0sec
  4. Wladimiro Panizza s.t.
  5. José-Manuel Fuente @ 1min 3sec
  6. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 1min 22sec
  7. Vicente López-Carril s.t.
  8. Ole Ritter @ 2min 4sec
  9. Santiago Lazcano s.t.
  10. José Pesarrondona s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 83hr 40min 23sec
  2. José-Manuel Fuente @ 5min 49sec
  3. Gösta Pettersson @ 5min 52sec
  4. Vicente López-Carril @ 10min 1sec
  5. Miguel-Maria Lasa, Francisco Galdos @ 10min 18sec
  6. Felice Gimondi @ 10min 24sec
  7. Wladimiro Panizza @ 11min 19sec
  8. Roger de Vlaeminck @ 11min 34sec
  9. Marcello Bergamo @ 13min 18sec

Thursday, June 8: Stage 17, Livigno - Passo dello Stelvio, 88 km

Major ascents: Fuorm, Passo dello Stelvio

  1. José-Manuel Fuente: 3hr 3min 14sec
  2. Francisco Galdós @ 32sec
  3. Eddy Merckx @ 2min 5sec
  4. Wladimiro Panizza @ 2min 5sec
  5. Vicente López-Carril s.t.
  6. Giuseppe Perletto @ 2min 14sec
  7. Santiago Lazcano @ 2min 19sec
  8. André Poppe @ 2min 41sec
  9. Josef Fuchs @ 2min 50sec
  10. Antoon Houbrechts @ 3min 26sec

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 86hr 46min 22sec
  2. José-Manuel Fuente @ 3min 44sec
  3. Francisco Galdós @ 8min 51sec
  4. Vicente López-Carril @ 10min 2sec
  5. Wladimiro Panizza @ 11min 20sec
  6. Gösta Pettersson @ 11min 57sec
  7. Miguel Maria-Lasa @ 12min 44sec
  8. Roger de Vlaeminck @ 13min 7sec
  9. Felice Gimondi @ 13min 17sec
  10. Santiago Lazcano @ 14min 31sec

Friday, June 9: Stage 18, Solda - Asiago, 233 km

Major ascents: Fricca, Vezzana

  1. Roger de Vlaeminck: 6hr 8min 47sec
  2. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  3. Roger Swerts s.t.
  4. Marcello Bergamo @ 2sec
  5. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  6. Kurt Rub s.t.
  7. Albert van Vlierberghe s.t.
  8. Georges Pintens
  9. Victor van Schil s.t.
  10. Donato Giuliani s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 92hr 55min 11sec
  2. José-Manuel Fuente @ 3min 44sec
  3. Francisco Galdós @ 8min 51sec
  4. Vicente López-Carril @ 10min 2sec
  5. Wladimiro Panizza @ 11min 20sec
  6. Gösta Pettersson @ 11min 57sec
  7. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 12min 42sec
  8. Roger de Vlaeminck @ 13min 5sec
  9. Felice Gimondi @ 13min 17sec
  10. Santiago Lazcano @ 14min 31sec

Saturday, June 10: Stage 19A, Asiago - Arco, 163 km

Major ascents: Fugazze, Bondone

  1. Roger de Vlaeminck: 5hr 13min 51sec
  2. Michel Dancelli s.t.
  3. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  4. Arnaldo Caverzasi s.t.
  5. Ludo van Stayen s.t.
  6. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  7. Kurt Rub s.t.
  8. Vittorio Urbani s.t.
  9. Vittorio Cumino s.t.
  10. Celestino Vercelli s.t.

GC after Stage 19A

  1. Eddy Merckx

Saturday, June 10: Stage 19B, Arco 18 km individual time trial

  1. Eddy Merckx: 22min 42sec
  2. Roger Swerts @ 33sec
  3. Roger de Vlaeminck @ 47sec
  4. Felice Gimondi 2 48sec
  5. Ole Ritter @ 49sec
  6. Gösta Pettersson @ 1min 0sec
  7. Wladimiro Panizza @ 1min 13sec
  8. Vicente López-Carril @ 1min 15sec
  9. José-Manuel Fuente, Antoon Houbrechts @ 1min 19sec

GC after Stage 19B:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 98hr 31min 44sec
  2. José-Manuel Fuente @ 5min 30sec
  3. Francisco Galdós @ 10min 39sec
  4. Vicente López-Carril @ 11min 17sec
  5. Vladimiro Panizza @ 13min 0sec
  6. Gösta Pettersson @ 13min 9sec
  7. Roger de Vlaeminck @ 13min 52sec
  8. Felice Gimondi @ 14min 5sec
  9. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 14min 19sec
  10. Santaigo Lazcano @ 17min 42sec

Sunday, June 11: 20th and Final Stage, Arco - Milano, 184 km

  1. Enrico Paolini: 4hr 31min 36sec
  2. Jozef Huysmans s.t.
  3. Ole Ritter s.t.
  4. Mauro Simonetti s.t.
  5. Ugo Colombo s.t.
  6. Giancarlo Bellini s.t.
  7. Roger de Vlaeminck @ 44sec
  8. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  9. Eddy MEerckx s.t.

Complete Final 1972 Giro d'Italia General Classification


1972 Giro d'Italia Startlist with backnumbers:

All Riders are Italian unless otherwise noted.

Ferretti
Director Sportif: Alfredo Martini

1. Pettersson, Gösta (Sweden)
2. Anni, Mario
3. Crepaldi, Ottavio
4. Farisato, Lino
5. Favaro, Giorgio
6. Franconi, Wilmo
7. Motta, Gianni
8. Pettersson, Thomas (Sweden)
9. Simonetti, Mauro
10. Van Vlierberghe, Albert (Belgium)

Dreher
Director Sportif: Franco Cribori

11. De Vlaeminck, Roger (Belgium)
12. Sercu, Patrick (Belgium)
13. Vianelli, Pierfranco
14. Maggioni, Enrico
15. Tumellero, Romano
16. Ritter, Ole (Denmark)
17. Passuello, Adriano
18. Rota, Atilio
19. Pecchielan, Arturo
20. Steven, Julien (Belgium)

Filotex
Director Sportif: Waldemaro Bartolozzi

21. Bitossi, Franco
22. Bergamo, Marcello
23. Cavalcanti, Giovanni
24. Caverzasi, Arnaldo
25. Columbo, Ugo
26. Cumino, Vittorio
27. Fuchs, Josef (Switzerland)
28. Giuliani, Donato
29. Laghi, Renato
30. Spinelli, Piero

G.B.C.-Sony
Director Sportif: Enzo Moser

31. Moser, Aldo
32. Michelotto, Claudio
33. Zandegu, Dino
34. Schiavon, Silvano
35. Moser, Diego
36. Davo, Silvano
37. Lanzafame, Mario
38. Spahn, Erich (Switzerland)
39. Schneider, Jurg (Switzerland)
40. Schneider, Edy (Switzerland)

KAS (All Kas team members are Spanish)
Director Sportif: Dalmacia Langarica

41. Fuente, Joe Manuel
42. Gonzales-Linares, Jose A.
43. Lasa, Miguel Maria
44. Lazcano, Santiago
45. Lopez-Carril, Vicente
46. Manzaneque, Jesus
47. Perurena, Domingo
48. Galdos, Francisco
49. Pesarrodona, José
50. Galdeano, Portillo Francisco

Magniflex
Director Sportif: Carlo Menicagli

51. Pintens, Georges (Belgium)
52. Fabbri, Fabrizio
53. Urbani, Vittorio
54. Dallai, Piero
55. Ravagli, Silvano
56. Vannucchi, Mauro
57. Tazzi, Alberto
58. Poppe, Andre (Belgium)
59. De Geest, Willy (Belgium)
60. Van Stayen, Ludo (Belgium)

Molteni
Director Sportif: Robert Lelangue

61. Merckx, Eddy (Belgium)
62. Bellini, Giancarlo
63. Bruyere, Josef (Belgium)
64. De Schoenmackaer (Belgium)
65. Huysmans, Jozef (Belgium)
66. Mintjens, Frans (Belgium)
67. Spruyt, Jozef (Belgium)
68. Swerts, Roger (Belgium)
69. Van Den Bossche, Martin (Belgium)
70. Van Schil, Victor (Belgium)

Salvarani
Director Sportif: Vittorio Adorni

71. Basso, Mariano
72. Campagnari, Pietro
73. Casalini, Emilio
74. Gimondi, Felice
75. Guerra, Pietri
76. Houbrechts, Toni (Belgium)
77. Poggiali, Roberto
78. Santambrogio, Giacinto
79. Tosello, Guerrino
80. Zilioli, Italo

SCIC
Director Sportif: Eraldo Giganti

81. Armani, Luciano
82. Balmamion, Franco
83. Bassani, Angelo
84. Benfatto, Attilio
85. Chiappano, Carlo
86. Dancelli, Michele
87. Mori, Franco
88. Paolini, Enrico
89. Polodori, Giancarlo
90. Vercelli, Celestino

Zonca
Director Sportif: Ettore Milano

91. Boifava, Davide
92. Cammilli, Sandro
93. Levati, Virginio
94. Panizza, Wladimiro
95. Perletto, Giuseppe
96. Sorlini, Roberto
97. Tamiazzo, Pietro
98. Varini, Giovanni
99. Pfenninger, Louis (Switzerland)
100. Rub, Kurt (Switzerland)
 


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

1972 Giro d'Italia photos

Eddy Merckx

Eddy Merckx in pink

Jose-Manuel Fuente

José-Manuel Fuente on the Stelvio. He's in the small ring here.

Eddy Merckx

Merckx chases Fuente, but can't close the gap.


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!