BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Giro d'Italia

103rd edition: May 9 - 31 Oct 3 - 25, 2020
Stage 20: October 24, 2020

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia

Saturday, October 24: Stage 20, Alba - Sestriere, 190 km

Stage 20 map & profile | Stage 20 photos

TaoHeoghegan Hart

Tao Geoghegan (right) just beats Jai Hindley for the stage win. They now have the same GC time going into the stage twenty-one 15.7 km time trial.

Weather at the finish city of Sestriere at 1:10 PM, local time: 7C (44F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: 133 riders began stage 20, the 2020 Giro's final mountain stage, at 11:09.

The stage was re-designed. The planned excursion over the Colle dell’Agnello into France for the Col d’Izoard and Montgénèvre, before approaching Sestriere from the west, was cancelled on 16 October after the Prefect of Hautes Alpes issued a decree imposing new Covid-19 restrictions. Instead, the new itinerary approaches Sestriere from the east, up a climb that has been given the Category 2, before descending westwards for 11.6 km, going down the road that was the final climb in the original stage route. At Cesana Torinese, the riders turn left and take an alternative, 13.8 km, Category 1 climb to Sestriere, via Sauze di Cesana. This is the climb used in the Briançon-Sestriere time trial on the final stage in 2000. That final circuit – the 11.6 descent, the left turn at Cesana Torinese and then the 13.8 km to Sestriere, is repeated.

This change with its three ascents of the milder Sestriere ascent, taking away the leg-breaking Agnello and Izoard climbs, made stage 18 with its ascent of the Stelvio, the 2020 Giro's Queen stage.

For the first time in history, two riders will face the last day of a Grand Tour with the same time in the General Classification.

Here's the report from stage winner Tao Geoghegan Hart's INEOS Grenadiers team:

Tao Geoghegan Hart struck a blow in the fight for Giro d’Italia victory by winning stage 20 atop Sestriere.

The Brit showed his class on the race’s final day of climbing to out-sprint chief rival Jai Hindley at the line, with bonus seconds meaning the pair head into the final time trial level on time.

In what looks set to be one of the closest Giro finishes in history, Tao’s second stage win (and the team’s sixth) sets up a final-day, winner-takes-all showdown in Milan. Just tenths of a second separate the two riders, with Hindley (Team Sunweb) narrowly pulling on the maglia rosa.

Once again the INEOS Grenadiers impressed in the mountains, with Salvatore Puccio, Filippo Ganna and Jonathan Castroviejo upping the tempo, before Rohan Dennis once again detonated the peloton on the second ascent of Sestriere.

Mirroring his performance of two days earlier, only Geoghegan Hart and Hindley were able to follow the Aussie, as overnight leader Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) was quickly dropped, eventually losing 1:35. For his efforts, Dennis was also able to finish third on the stage, raising his arms as he crossed the line.

Tao Geoghegan Hart:
"It was a spectacular day in the sun with an amazing team. We stuck to our plan and I think it went pretty well. I’m pretty happy. It was about finishing off the work the boys have done and I’m super happy to have done that.

"I felt good the whole way [up the final climb]. I was pretty focused on the bonus seconds at the end and my race.

"It’s a bike race. Anything can happen [tomorrow], especially after 20 days of racing in tough conditions. We’ll see how it goes – I’ll do my best and I can’t change anything beyond that."

Complete Results:

Stage 20 photos

190 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.941 km/hr

1 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 52min 45sec
2 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
3 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers @ 25sec
4 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:01
5 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 1:34
6 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:35
7 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
8 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
9 Attila Valter CCC Team 1:48
10 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:00
11 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 2:02
12 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 2:09
13 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:25
15 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 2:28
16 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
17 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 2:36
19 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 2:41
20 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 3:33
22 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 3:41
23 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 5:13
24 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 5:33
25 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:50
26 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 5:59
27 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 6:10
28 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 6:46
29 Davide Villella Movistar 6:52
30 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 7:39
31 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 7:55
32 Sergio Samitier Movistar 8:03
33 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
36 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Fabio Felline Astana s.t.
38 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling s.t.
39 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 8:28
40 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 8:43
42 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 9:28
43 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
44 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 9:58
45 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:46
46 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 11:52
47 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
48 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
49 Victor De La Parte CCC Team s.t.
50 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
51 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar s.t.
53 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
54 Jesper Hansen Cofidis s.t.
55 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 11:56
57 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 13:00
58 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 14:07
59 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 14:23
60 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 15:33
61 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 16:49
63 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 17:39
64 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 20:07
65 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 20:15
66 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 20:42
67 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 26:40
68 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
69 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
70 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
71 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
72 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
73 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 27:45
74 Nico Denz Team Sunweb s.t.
75 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
76 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
77 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
79 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
80 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
82 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
84 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
85 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
86 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
88 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
89 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
90 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
91 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
92 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
93 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 27:50
95 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
96 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 27:53
97 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 29:02
98 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 32:40
99 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
100 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
101 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
102 Oscar Rodriguez Astana s.t.
103 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
104 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
105 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
106 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
107 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
108 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
109 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
110 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 33:34
111 Marco Mathis Cofidis 33:42
112 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
113 Nathan Haas Cofidis 34:00
114 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 34:47
115 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
116 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 34:57
117 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
118 Josef Černý CCC Team s.t.
119 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
120 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 35:00
121 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 35:33
122 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
123 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
124 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
125 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
126 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
127 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 36:12
128 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 36:13
130 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 36:24
131 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 36:33
132 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
133 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.

GC after stage 20:

3,445.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.357 km/hr

1 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 85hr 22min 7sec
2 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 1min 32sec
4 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 2:51
5 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:14
6 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 6:32
7 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 7:46
8 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 8:05
9 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:24
10 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 10:08
11 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 11:40
12 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 19:17
13 Sergio Samitier Movistar 34:12
14 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 36:46
15 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 38:22
16 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 44:49
17 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 52:45
18 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 57:11
19 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 57:45
20 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 1:02:37
21 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 1:03:10
22 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 1:05:22
23 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 1:12:47
24 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 1:14:58
25 Fabio Felline Astana 1:24:58
26 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 1:25:34
27 Attila Valter CCC Team 1:29:32
28 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:30:00
29 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 1:31:31
30 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:34:33
31 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:47:18
32 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling 1:54:48
33 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 1:57:49
34 Victor De La Parte CCC Team 1:59:25
35 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 2:03:38
36 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 2:04:52
37 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling 2:05:13
38 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 2:05:50
39 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 2:06:39
40 Davide Villella Movistar 2:08:41
41 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 2:14:46
42 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 2:19:42
43 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 2:21:43
44 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 2:25:48
45 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 2:30:58
46 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 2:31:32
47 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 2:31:38
48 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 2:36:10
49 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 2:37:28
50 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 2:39:04
51 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:40:46
52 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 2:42:26
53 Jonas Gregaard Astana 2:43:05
54 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 2:45:16
55 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 2:46:53
56 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar 2:48:38
57 Einer Rubio Movistar 2:49:20
58 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 2:49:43
59 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 2:53:09
60 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 2:54:13
61 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 3:04:14
62 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 3:05:38
63 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 3:07:53
64 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 3:10:23
65 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 3:13:47
66 Dario Cataldo Movistar 3:20:24
67 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 3:20:54
68 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 3:21:56
69 Chad Haga Team Sunweb 3:23:20
70 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 3:24:40
71 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:26:15
72 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:30:18
73 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 3:33:28
74 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:36:36
75 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 3:39:56
76 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 3:41:48
77 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 3:44:12
78 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:46:21
79 Hector Carretero Movistar 3:52:21
80 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 3:59:31
81 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 4:00:38
82 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:01:16
83 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:01:35
84 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 4:01:47
85 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 4:01:59
86 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren 4:03:22
87 Josef Černý CCC Team 4:05:11
88 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 4:05:45
89 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 4:08:38
90 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:12:36
91 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:16:32
92 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 4:20:58
93 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 4:21:15
94 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 4:21:33
95 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 4:27:47
96 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling 4:27:56
97 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 4:30:41
98 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 4:32:09
99 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:32:30
100 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:43:06
101 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 4:44:44
102 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:47:30
103 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:49:46
104 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 4:56:18
105 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 4:56:37
106 Albert Torres Movistar 4:58:04
107 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 5:02:52
108 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 5:04:04
109 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:06:02
110 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 5:06:40
111 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 5:07:36
112 Elia Viviani Cofidis 5:09:03
113 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 5:12:15
114 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 5:13:26
115 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 5:14:31
116 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 5:14:59
117 Simone Consonni Cofidis 5:15:01
118 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 5:17:07
119 Nathan Haas Cofidis 5:19:06
120 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 5:22:56
121 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 5:26:05
122 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:29:23
123 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 5:30:48
124 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 5:35:51
125 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:38:36
126 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 5:42:27
127 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM 5:44:06
128 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 5:44:39
129 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:45:29
130 Marco Mathis Cofidis 5:49:38
131 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:52:55
132 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 6:09:59
133 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 6:12:44

Stage 20 map & profile:

2020 Giro stage 20 map

Stage 20 map

Giro stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Sestriere

The finish city of Sestriere. What a beautiful setting.

Davide Ballerini

Davide Ballerini leads a break on the Sestriere loop.

Wilco Kelderman

GCleader Wilco kelderman on the Sestriere loop.

Sestriere

In Sestriere

Tao Hart and Jai Hindley

They have flown the coup. The winning break of Jai Hindley and Tao Geoghegan Hart on the Sestriere loop and and heading for the finish.

Wilco Kelderman

In Sestriere. Wilco Kelderman works to limit his time loss with Jai Hindley and Tao Geoghegan Hart up the road.

Tao Geoghegan

Tao Geoghegan Hart (right) just beats Jai Hindley for the stage win.

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis was third.

Joao Almeida

The man who led this Giro for so long, Joao Almeida, finsihed 4th.

Einer Rubio

Einer Rubio was 6th. Wilco Kelderman in the Maglia Rosa is just behind him

Wilco Kelderman

Wilco Kelderman's last moments in pink (unless he turns in a fantastic time trial Sunday) as he finishes 8th, at 1min 35sec

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali finished 11th, at 2min 2sec

Jai Hindley

New GC leader Jai Hindley will have his hands full defending his pink jersey in Sunday's time trial.

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia