BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Giro d'Italia

103rd edition: May 9 - 31 Oct 3 - 25, 2020
Stage 17: October 21, 2020

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia

Wednesday, October 21: Stage 17, Bassano del Grappa - Madonna di Campiglio, 203 km

Stage 17 map & profile | Stage 17 photos

Ben O'Connor

Ben O'Connor takes stage 17 in style. RCS Sport photo

Weather at Caderzone Terme, on the race route, about 20 km from the finish: 13C (55F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 5% - 10% chance of rain.

The race: 136 riders began stage 17 at 10:28, local tme.

Here is the report from GC leader Joao Almeida's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

João Almeida enjoyed a surprisingly quiet day at the Corsa Rosa, which Wednesday afternoon travelled from Bassano del Grappa to Madonna di Campiglio, taking on four classified climbs – including the mythical Monte Bondone – where Charly Gaul turned the race on its head 64 years ago, surging to victory and the pink jersey with a long-range attack.

This time, as the peloton started the 20.2km-long climb, Deceuninck – Quick-Step was at the front, doing the same superb job they have for the past couple of weeks for the young leader of the season’s second Grand Tour. Iljo Keisse put in a huge pull at the front and controlled affairs, while Almeida was flanked by five more teammates, all ready to take over the reins and continue the pace-setting. On Madonna di Campiglio, James Knox stepped in until a big attack with five kilometers to go shed out the back many riders, leaving about twelve men in what became the pink jersey group, which was trailing eventual winner Ben O’Connor (NTT Pro Cycling) by five minutes.

Fausto Masnada then made sure no one would try to unseat the 22-year-old Portuguese, who swiftly closed a gap opened by his rivals before moving onto the wheel of the experienced Italian. Masnada expertly paced him on the last kilometers of the climb and João crossed the line – after six hours in the saddle and over 5500 vertical meters – together with all the other general classification contenders, maintaining his 17-second advantage over the nearest opponent.

“Knowing the gap was small at the start of this long stage packing four classified ascents, I was thinking that I could lose the jersey today, but I surprised myself. I felt very good and I could rely again on a huge team, who did an excellent work controlling the bunch and rode their hearts out for me. Towards the final, my opponents tested me, but I felt good and immediately marked them.”

“Now it’s time to recover and prepare for Thursday’s stage. It will be very hard, especially as the temperature will be low at over 2700 meters, but at the end of the day it’s the same for everybody. I am ready to fight and honour this iconic jersey on the iconic climb that is the Stelvio. I know it, as I did it before, I’m confident and I am ready for anything”, added Almeida, who now has 15 consecutive stages in the maglia rosa.

Complete results:

Stage 17 photos

203 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.703 km/hr

1 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 5hr 50min 59sec
2 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren @ 51sec
3 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 1:10
4 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 1:13
5 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 1:55
6 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 2:49
7 Davide Villella Movistar 3:29
8 Oscar Rodriguez Astana s.t.
9 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 3:30
10 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 4:32
11 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 5:11
12 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
13 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
15 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
17 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
20 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
21 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:13
22 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 5:58
23 Victor De La Parte CCC Team 6:04
24 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:30
25 Sergio Samitier Movistar 6:48
26 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
27 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 6:50
28 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 7:47
30 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 8:29
31 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb s.t.
32 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling 10:11
33 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
34 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:02
35 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
36 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
37 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 11:25
38 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
39 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 11:41
41 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 12:02
42 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
43 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 12:34
45 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 14:24
46 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:47
47 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
48 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 Dario Cataldo Movistar 15:55
52 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 16:06
53 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 16:21
54 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
55 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 17:20
56 Hector Carretero Movistar 18:34
57 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 18:44
58 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
59 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
60 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis s.t.
61 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
62 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
63 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 20:10
66 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling s.t.
67 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar s.t.
68 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling s.t.
69 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 21:38
70 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
71 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
72 Fabio Felline Astana s.t.
73 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
75 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 22:48
76 Josef Černý CCC Team 23:15
77 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 25:47:00
78 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
80 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 26:11
81 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
82 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:39
83 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 31:48
84 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 32:34
85 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
86 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
87 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
88 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
89 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
90 Albert Torres Movistar 35:09
91 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 37:15
92 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
93 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 39:21
94 Manuele Boaro Astana 41:59
95 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 42:06
96 Marco Mathis Cofidis 46:13
97 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
98 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
99 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
100 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
102 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
103 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
104 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
105 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
106 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
107 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
108 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
110 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
111 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
112 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
114 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
115 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
116 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
117 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
118 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
119 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
120 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
121 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
122 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
123 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
124 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
125 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
127 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
128 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
130 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
131 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
133 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
134 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
135 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
136 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.

GC after stage 17:

2,824.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.395 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 71hr 41min 18sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 17sec
3 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 2:58
4 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 2:59
5 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 3:12
6 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 3:20
7 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 3:31
8 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 3:52
9 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 4:11
10 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:26
11 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 5:09
12 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 5:27
13 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 6:10
14 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:26
15 Sergio Samitier Movistar 12:25
16 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 14:56
17 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 26:18
18 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 26:57
19 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 28:45
20 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 32:19
21 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 35:37
22 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 36:58
23 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 40:40
24 Attila Valter CCC Team 42:41
25 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 50:59
26 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 55:15
27 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 57:26
28 Fabio Felline Astana 58:50
29 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 59:09
30 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 59:16
31 Victor De La Parte CCC Team 1:03:06
32 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:03:15
33 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling 1:09:43
34 Davide Villella Movistar 1:13:29
35 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 1:13:47
36 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:19:02
37 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 1:24:15
38 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 1:25:01
39 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling 1:28:07
40 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 1:29:29
41 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 1:30:21
42 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 1:30:53
43 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 1:31:20
44 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 1:38:03
45 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 1:38:36
46 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 1:41:45
47 Jonas Gregaard Astana 1:43:26
48 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 1:43:32
49 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 1:45:31
50 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 1:46:27
51 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:48:41
52 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 1:49:10
53 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 1:51:25
54 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar 1:52:19
55 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 1:52:53
56 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 1:56:17
57 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 1:58:39
58 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 2:05:35
59 Dario Cataldo Movistar 2:08:12
60 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 2:08:34
61 Einer Rubio Movistar 2:11:08
62 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 2:12:13
63 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 2:14:25
64 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 2:16:28
65 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 2:17:24
66 Chad Haga Team Sunweb 2:18:04
67 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM 2:18:05
68 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 2:19:18
69 Manuele Boaro Astana 2:20:12
70 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:20:31
71 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 2:25:21
72 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 2:26:53
73 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 2:28:05
74 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 2:28:07
75 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 2:31:19
76 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:34:05
77 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 2:36:59
78 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:39:31
79 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 2:46:56
80 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 2:47:49
81 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:48:43
82 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 2:49:35
83 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren 2:51:10
84 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 2:54:28
85 Hector Carretero Movistar 2:56:02
86 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:56:49
87 Josef Černý CCC Team 2:57:40
88 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 2:59:06
89 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:59:48
90 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:00:27
91 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 3:00:33
92 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:01:23
93 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 3:03:51
94 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 3:05:10
95 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 3:05:53
96 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 3:08:39
97 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 3:11:09
98 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:14:47
99 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 3:16:26
100 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 3:21:37
101 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:27:01
102 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling 3:29:17
103 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 3:30:49
104 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:32:24
105 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:33:20
106 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 3:36:54
107 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 3:40:47
108 Albert Torres Movistar 3:43:44
109 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 3:45:40
110 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 3:45:45
111 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 3:50:27
112 Simone Consonni Cofidis 3:51:54
113 Elia Viviani Cofidis 3:54:03
114 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 3:55:37
115 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 3:55:54
116 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 3:57:21
117 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 3:59:27
118 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 4:01:33
119 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 4:02:07
120 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:04:42
121 Nathan Haas Cofidis 4:06:12
122 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 4:09:38
123 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 4:10:58
124 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 4:11:31
125 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 4:11:48
126 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:15:47
127 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:17:36
128 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM 4:19:30
129 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 4:19:49
130 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 4:20:07
131 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:21:36
132 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM 4:23:06
133 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:29:38
134 Marco Mathis Cofidis 4:31:04
135 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 4:46:06
136 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 4:48:00

Stage 17 map & profile:

2020 Giro d'Italia stage 17 map

Stage 17 map

Giro d'Italia stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Joao Almeida

Race leader Joao Almeida during the stage starting ceremonies

Arnauud Demare and Giovanni Visconti

GC leader Arnaud Démare and points leader Giovanni Visconti at their appointed places before the stage start.

Peloton

The stage is on as the peloton leaves Bassano del Grappa.

Breakaway

The day took the riders to where the air is cold and thin. Here is a break early in the stage on the Forcella Valbonna

Sprinters group

Here is a group of non-climbers on the Valbonna. You can see points leader Arnaud Démare in purple sitting up in the second row.

Panorama

Riders ascend the Valbonna.

Ben O'Connor

Ben O'Connor wins stage 17.

Ben O'Connor

Ben O'Connor is the center of attention just after he crosses the line.

Thomas De Gendt

Third-place finisher Thomas De Gendt

Ilnur Zakarin

Ilnur Zakarin was fourth across the line

Kilian Frankiny

Kilian Frankiny was fifth.

Ben O'Connor

Stage winner Ben O'Connor

Joao Almeida

Joao Almeida has just four more stages to go to win the 2020 Giro d'Italia

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia