BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Giro d'Italia

103rd edition: May 9 - 31 Oct 3 - 25, 2020
Stage 11: October 14, 2020

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia

Wednesday, October 14: Stage 11, Porto Sant'Elpidio - Rimini, 182 km

Stage 11 map & profile | Stage 11 photos

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Démare wins again. RCS Sport photo

Weather at the finish city of Rimini at 1:25 PM, local time: 19C (66F), fair, with the wind from the southeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: All 144 riders who finished stage ten began stage eleven at 12:13.

Here's the report from GC leader Joao Almeida's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

Alvaro Hodeg earned his maiden Grand Tour top 3 finish in Rimini, where a Giro d’Italia stage finished for the first time in 60 years after a quiet day that didn’t pose any problem to the GC contenders. Launched by Davide Ballerini, who guided him in the technical closing kilometers, the Colombian from Monteria waited for the last 150 meters to open his sprint, knowing any earlier move would have been doomed in the strong headwind.

One of the youngest riders in the race, 24-year-old Alvaro took third place, behind Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) and Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe), for our team’s sixth podium since the start of the Corsa Rosa: “I am happy with this result, but I would have liked to win. The team did a great job for me and it’s thanks to them that I could get involved today and get this podium in what was a messy final. Another guy was faster, but we will keep believing and try again next time.”

Leader of the overall standings since after the Etna stage, 22-year-old João Almeida came home in the bunch and retained the maglia rosa, which on Thursday will be on his shoulders for the ninth consecutive day, a performance last achieved at the Giro d’Italia by such a young rider in 1979.

“It was quiet until the final kilometers, when it became very hectic as many riders began jostling for position. The main goal was to avoid any incidents and bring the jersey home, which I did after another excellent job of my teammates, who were great again. It was a good day for us, with Alvaro on the podium and the maglia rosa still in the team, and hopefully I will keep it also after stage 12, which will be very tough”, said Almeida, who became the Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider with the most days in pink since the team’s inception.

Complete Results:

Stage 11 photos

182 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.779 km/hr

1 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 4hr 3min 52sec
2 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
5 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
6 Nico Denz Team Sunweb s.t.
7 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
11 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
13 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
15 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
17 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
18 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
21 Fabio Felline Astana s.t.
22 Joao Almeida  Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
23 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
25 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
26 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
27 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb s.t.
29 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
32 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
33 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 Josef Černý CCC Team s.t.
35 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
36 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
37 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
38 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb s.t.
41 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
42 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
43 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
45 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
46 Victor De La Parte CCC Team s.t.
47 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
50 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
51 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
52 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
53 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
54 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
56 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM @ 16sec
57 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
58 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:29
60 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
61 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 0:35
62 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:39
63 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
64 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
66 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
68 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 0:49
69 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
70 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
71 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
72 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
73 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
74 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 1:00
75 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
77 Oscar Rodriguez Astana s.t.
78 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
79 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
82 Manuele Boaro Astana s.t.
83 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
84 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
85 Jhonatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
86 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
88 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
89 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
90 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
91 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
92 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 1:29
93 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 1:42
94 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
95 Jesper Hansen Cofidis s.t.
96 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
97 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
98 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
99 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 2:12
100 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
101 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
102 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
103 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling s.t.
104 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
105 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling s.t.
106 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar s.t.
107 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
108 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
109 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
110 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
112 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
113 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
115 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 2:51
116 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
117 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
118 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:00
119 Jonas Gregaard Astana 3:15
120 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ s.t.
121 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 4:21
123 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
124 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
125 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
126 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
127 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
128 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
129 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
130 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
131 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
132 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
133 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
134 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
135 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 5:26
136 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
137 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
138 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
139 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
140 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
141 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 5:51
142 Nathan Haas Cofidis 8:08
143 Marco Mathis Cofidis s.t.
144 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 8:57

GC after stage 11:

1,777.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.667 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 43hr 41min 57sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 34sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 0:43
4 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 0:57
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:01
6 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:15
7 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 1:19
8 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:21
9 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:36
10 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 1:52
11 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 2:20
12 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 2:27
13 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 2:39
14 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 2:45
15 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 2:58
16 Sergio Samitier Movistar 5:25
17 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:32
18 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 5:42
19 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 6:13
20 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 6:21
21 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 10:49
22 Attila Valter CCC Team 11:55
23 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 15:28
24 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 19:46
25 Fabio Felline Astana 23:35
26 Davide Villella Movistar 26:06
27 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling 26:22
28 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 26:50
29 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 28:45
30 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 28:50
31 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 30:22
32 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 30:35
33 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 31:58
34 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 34:10
35 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 34:36
36 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 35:46
37 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 37:26
38 Victor De La Parte CCC Team 40:19
39 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 40:59
40 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 42:00
41 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 43:18
42 Jhonatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 43:44
43 Jonas Gregaard Astana 44:11
44 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 44:16
45 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 47:26
46 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 47:56
47 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 48:26
48 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 49:19
49 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 49:53
50 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling 50:04
51 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 50:17
52 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 50:25
53 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 51:51
54 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 52:12
55 Einer Rubio Movistar 53:09
56 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 54:01
57 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 54:09
58 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 54:25
59 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 55:34
60 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 57:13
61 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar 57:55
62 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 1:00:19
63 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 1:00:54
64 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 1:01:24
65 Chad Haga Team Sunweb 1:02:23
66 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 1:03:17
67 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM 1:03:54
68 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:03:55
69 Dario Cataldo Movistar 1:04:40
70 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 1:05:23
71 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 1:05:28
72 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 1:05:58
73 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 1:06:37
74 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:06:47
75 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 1:07:10
76 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 1:07:19
77 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 1:07:39
78 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 1:15:07
79 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren 1:15:15
80 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:15:33
81 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 1:17:12
82 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:17:22
83 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:17:26
84 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 1:17:55
85 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 1:17:56
86 Manuele Boaro Astana 1:18:01
87 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 1:18:39
88 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 1:18:52
89 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 1:21:30
90 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 1:22:27
91 Hector Carretero Movistar 1:24:28
92 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:25:04
93 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:26:42
94 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 1:27:33
95 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:28:05
96 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:28:25
97 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:29:12
98 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 1:29:40
99 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 1:31:28
100 Josef Černý CCC Team 1:33:22
101 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 1:34:05
102 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 1:37:19
103 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 1:37:20
104 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 1:37:36
105 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 1:38:37
106 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 1:40:04
107 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 1:41:13
108 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 1:42:37
109 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:42:49
110 Simone Consonni Cofidis 1:45:53
111 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 1:46:01
112 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:46:35
113 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 1:46:59
114 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling 1:47:31
115 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 1:48:36
116 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:49:21
117 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 1:50:53
118 Elia Viviani Cofidis 1:52:52
119 Nathan Haas Cofidis 1:53:36
120 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 1:54:20
121 Albert Torres Movistar 1:56:20
122 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 1:56:56
123 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 1:58:05
124 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 1:59:34
125 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 1:59:48
126 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 2:00:11
127 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 2:01:11
128 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:01:46
129 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 2:02:11
130 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 2:02:54
131 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 2:02:58
132 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 2:03:30
133 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 2:03:33
134 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 2:03:38
135 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 2:03:46
136 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:04:32
137 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM 2:05:10
138 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates 2:06:07
139 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM 2:07:47
140 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:10:30
141 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:14:31
142 Marco Mathis Cofidis 2:16:43
143 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 2:29:23
144 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 2:29:28

Stage 11 map & profile:

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peio Bilbao

Pello Bilbao gets his bike.

Stage start

The stage begins.

Stage 11 sprint

Coming to the line.

Arnaud Demare

Approaching the line it still looks close.

Arnaud Demare

The stage is Arnaud Démare's.

Joao Almeida

GC leader Joao Almeida finishes safely

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Démare is the center of attention

Arnaud Demare

Teammates congratulate Démare.

Mauro Vegni

Giro boss Mauro Vegni

Arnaud Démare

Arnaud Démare has a firm hold on the points classification.

Joao Almeida

And Joao Almeida is the GC leader for another day.

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia