BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Giro d'Italia

103rd edition: May 9 - 31 Oct 3 - 25, 2020
Stage 5: October 7, 2020

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia

Wednesday, October 7: Stage 5, Mileto - Camigliatello Silano, 225 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Filippo Ganna

Filppo Ganna wins stage five. RCS Sport photo

Weather at the city of Cosenza, on the route, about 38 kilometers from the finish: 19C (67F), cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 55%-75% chance of rain and thunderstorms.

The race: 171 riders began stage five at 10:38. Vini Zabu-KTM's Luca Wackermann did not start the stage, having crashed near the finish yesterday.

Here's the report from stage winner Filippo Ganna's INEOS Grenadiers team:

Filippo Ganna pulled off an incredible climbing performance to take a solo breakaway victory on stage five at the Giro d’Italia.

The Italian forced his way into the move after 50 kilometres, and despite a mountainous course, produced an emphatic ride to power clear of his rivals and the chasing peloton.

The world time trial champion backed up his opening day success, taking his second stage win by 34 seconds in Camigliatello Silano, moving into the blue mountain’s jersey in the process.

After working alongside teammate Salvatore Puccio in the break, Ganna pushed clear on the final climb, cresting the Valico di Montescuro with an advantage of just over a minute on the way to his first career victory on a road stage.

Tao Geoghegan Hart was quickly on the scene to embrace his fellow Grenadier after finishing strongly in a reduced peloton behind. The young Brit moved up to 19th overall on the day.

Filippo Ganna:
“Yesterday I messaged Geraint Thomas and he said ‘Oh Pippo go in the breakaway, you should try as you can win another stage.’ And today I tried and I managed to get this amazing victory for myself and the team.

“It is not easy to pull up [my weight] 82kg up the climb! There was a problem with the radio and I didn’t know the time gap to the other guys and after the climb I had to time trial to the finish line.

“I just had to think 'Filippo, pull full gas’ to the finish.”

Dario Cioni:
“What a performance! Everybody saw what Filippo could do today. We knew he was a fantastic time trial rider, but he showed he can do it on the road today too, so from now on we’ll be counting on him on different parts of the race as well.

“At the start of the day we thought that he could work for Salvatore and Salva would be our main man. But Ganna was in fantastic condition and despite being in the breakaway all day, he showed that he could be strong in the mountains as well. You never know what’s going to happen in bike racing.

“We were all for G, and it is such a shame that he had to go home, but you have to take your opportunities and there will be more to come. There are 17 stages still to go and we want to ride them well.”

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos

225 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.575 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 5hr 59min 17sec
2 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe @ 34sec
3 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
5 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
7 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
9 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
10 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
15 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
17 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
18 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
19 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
22 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb s.t.
23 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling 0:48
25 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
28 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
29 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma s.t.
32 Fabio Felline Astana s.t.
33 Attila Valter CCC Team 1:37
34 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 2:14
35 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
36 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 2:52
37 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 3:30
38 Einer Rubio Movistar 3:52
39 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 4:00
40 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
42 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 4:50
43 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 5:13
44 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 5:51
45 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 7:02
46 Dario Cataldo Movistar 7:29
47 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 7:59
48 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 8:13
49 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
50 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 8:57
51 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
52 Pavel Kochetkov CCC Team s.t.
53 Victor De La Parte CCC Team s.t.
54 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
55 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
57 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 Hector Carretero Movistar 9:54
59 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 10:11
60 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 10:54
61 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
64 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
65 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 11:06
66 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 11:29
67 Damien Howson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:00
69 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
70 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
72 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
73 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
74 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
75 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
76 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
78 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 15:00
79 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 16:21
80 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 16:34
81 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
82 Jesper Hansen Cofidis s.t.
83 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
86 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 17:24
87 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar 17:26
88 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 18:14
89 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 20:15
90 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis s.t.
91 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 21:18
92 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
93 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
94 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
95 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
96 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
97 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
98 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma 22:31
99 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
100 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 22:50
101 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
103 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
104 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
106 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
107 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
108 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
109 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
110 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling s.t.
111 Sean Bennett EF Pro Cycling s.t.
112 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
113 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 Nico Denz Team Sunweb s.t.
115 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb s.t.
116 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
117 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
118 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 23:52
119 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 24:19
120 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 24:43
121 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
122 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 26:35
123 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
124 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
125 Manuele Boaro Astana s.t.
126 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
128 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 26:45
129 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 28:18
130 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott 28:18
131 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 28:47
132 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
133 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
134 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ s.t.
135 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 Josef Černý CCC Team s.t.
137 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
138 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
139 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
140 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
141 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
142 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
143 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
144 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
145 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
146 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
147 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
148 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
149 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
150 Marco Mathis Cofidis s.t.
151 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
152 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
153 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
154 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
155 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
156 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
157 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
158 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
159 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
160 Lawson Craddock EF Pro Cycling s.t.
161 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
162 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling s.t.
163 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
164 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
165 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
166 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
167 Brent Bookwalter Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
168 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 28:56
169 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.

GC after stage 5:

679.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.699 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 17hr 6min 23sec
2 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren @ 43sec
3 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 0:48
4 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 0:59
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:01
6 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 1:05
7 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 1:19
8 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:21
9 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:26
10 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:32
11 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 1:33
12 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:38
13 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 1:44
14 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 1:48
15 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:56
16 Sergio Samitier Movistar 2:12
17 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott 2:47
18 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 2:57
19 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 3:18
20 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:26
21 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott 3:52
22 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 4:31
23 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 4:57
24 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 5:17
25 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling 5:39
26 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 6:49
27 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 7:15
28 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale 7:33
29 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 7:38
30 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 8:12
31 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott 8:35
32 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 9:00
33 Attila Valter CCC Team 9:07
34 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 10:09
35 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 10:55
36 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 11:24
37 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 14:33
38 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 16:03
39 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 16:06
40 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 16:18
41 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 16:29
42 Fabio Felline Astana 16:30
43 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 16:57
44 Davide Villella Movistar 17:05
45 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 17:10
46 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 17:34
47 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 17:44
48 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 19:35
49 Einer Rubio Movistar 19:40
50 Victor De La Parte CCC Team 20:50
51 Pavel Kochetkov CCC Team 21:16
52 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 22:22
53 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 22:24
54 Dario Cataldo Movistar 22:42
55 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:15
56 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 24:11
57 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:25
58 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 24:48
59 Jonas Gregaard Astana 24:48
60 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 24:57
61 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 25:14
62 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM 26:02
63 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 26:06
64 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 26:17
65 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 26:22
66 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 26:24
67 Damien Howson Mitchelton-Scott 27:46
68 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 28:05
69 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 28:11
70 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 28:47
71 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 28:59
72 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 29:43
73 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 29:45
74 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling 30:18
75 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 30:56
76 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale 31:08
77 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 31:12
78 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 31:22
79 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 31:45
80 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
81 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 32:09
82 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 32:49
83 Chad Haga Team Sunweb 33:02
84 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar 35:38
85 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 35:43
86 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 36:33
87 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 36:34
88 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren 38:14
89 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 38:17
90 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 38:44
91 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 39:11
92 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 39:15
93 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 39:32
94 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 39:43
95 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 39:52
96 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 40:37
97 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 41:52
98 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 42:37
99 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 43:20
100 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 43:49
101 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 44:17
102 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 46:28
103 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 46:36
104 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 46:39
105 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb 47:07
106 Manuele Boaro Astana 47:57
107 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 48:48
108 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 49:00
109 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 50:23
110 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 50:28
111 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 50:37
112 Sean Bennett EF Pro Cycling 50:46
113 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 50:47
114 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 51:07
115 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 51:27
116 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 52:09
117 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 52:12
118 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 52:15
119 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott 52:17
120 Josef Černý CCC Team 52:18
121 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 52:33
122 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 53:55
123 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 53:57
124 Lawson Craddock EF Pro Cycling 54:51
125 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma 54:53
126 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 54:56
127 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 55:10
128 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 55:37
129 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 55:49
130 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 56:51
131 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 57:21
132 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 57:45
133 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 58:05
134 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling 59:10
135 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 1:00:16
136 Simone Consonni Cofidis 1:00:34
137 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 1:00:39
138 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM 1:01:57
139 Nathan Haas Cofidis 1:02:34
140 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 1:02:42
141 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 1:02:43
142 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 1:03:29
143 Elia Viviani Cofidis 1:03:47
144 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 1:04:03
145 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 1:04:23
146 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:04:25
147 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 1:05:04
148 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM 1:05:13
149 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott 1:05:20
150 Albert Torres Movistar 1:05:25
151 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 1:05:28
152 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 1:06:01
153 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott 1:06:14
154 Marco Mathis Cofidis 1:06:19
155 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 1:06:23
156 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 1:06:25
157 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:06:38
158 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 1:06:44
159 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 1:06:54
160 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 1:07:01
161 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 1:07:36
162 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:07:41
163 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:08:41
164 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 1:10:08
165 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates 1:10:12
166 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 1:15:27
167 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation 1:16:41
168 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 1:16:48
169 Brent Bookwalter Mitchelton-Scott 1:22:20

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Start town

The start town of Mileto has dressed up for the Giro.

Israel Start-Up Nation

Israel Start-Up Nation riders get their bikes before the stage start.

CCC Team rider

A CCC Team rider kills some time before the stage start.

Joao Almeida

GC leader Joao Almeida descends a hill early in the stage.

Joey Rosskopf

Joey Rosskopf heads down the hill.

Panorama

It started off as a nice day for racing.

Eduaro Zardini

Eduardo Zardini leads an escape group.

Filippo Ganna

Filippo Ganna has plenty of time to sit up and enjoy his win.

Patrick Konrad

Patrick Konrad leads n the first gorup of chaser with GC leader Joao Almeida right behnd him.

Filippo Ganna

Stage winner Filippo Ganna just after the stage finished.

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis just after spening some time racing in the rain.

Joao Almeida

GC leader Joao Almeida just after the finsihing the stage.

Filippo Ganna

Stage winner Filippo Ganna

Joao Almeida

Joao Almeida will ride stage six in pink.

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia