BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Giro d'Italia

103rd edition: May 9 - 31 Oct 3 - 25, 2020
Stage 4: October 6, 2020

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia

Tuesday, October 6: Stage 4, Catania - Villafranca Tirrena, 140 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare (far right) just wins stage four. RCS Sport photo

Weather at the finish city of Villafranca Tirrena at 1:50 PM, local time: 25C (77F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 15% chance of rain.There is a potential for gusts of strong winds.

The race: Geraint Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers), who crashed in the neutralised section yesterday and lost 12’19”, had scans this morning which revealed a small fracture to the pelvis. For that reason, he will not start stage 4 of the Giro d’Italia today.

Here's the report from GC leader Joao Almeida's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

The ninth different rider in the history of our team to wear the iconic maglia rosa, João Almeida was resplendent in his prestigious tunic at the start of the race’s fourth stage, which travelled from Catania to Villafranca Tirrena, a small Sicilian town making its debut at the Corsa Rosa. The peloton took it quite easy in the first part of the day, allowing a three-man breakaway to zip clear as soon as the flag was dropped, before ramping up the pace on the Portella Mandrazzi climb, where several sprinters were spat out the back.

On the wet descent, the pace didn’t abate as several teams continues to push so that those distanced wouldn’t return in the pack. Protected at all times by his Deceuninck – Quick-Step teammates, Almeida remained near the front of the bunch, and with 25 kilometers to go he got in the mix at the intermediate sprint. A perfect lead-out of Davide Ballerini helped the 22-year-old claim bonifications and increase his lead in the overall standings to two seconds, ensuring another day in the maglia rosa.

“It was a nice day out there, but it was made a bit complicated by the big tempo some of the teams drove on the climb. I remained attentive and fortunately I had a great team around me, which kept me out of the wind and was of big help on the tricky descent. Knowing I was tied on the GC with Caicedo, I went for the intermediate sprints and those two seconds I bagged in made me calmer before the final. I am happy to have retained my jersey, it was really special to have it on my shoulders today, and we will continue to take it one stage at a time and see what happens”, a smiling João said.

The bunch sprint was very hectic, a series of tight corners making it very difficult for a team to control affairs. Davide Ballerini expertly surfed wheels as the finish drew closer, despite an unexpected challenge, and kicked out with 150 meters to go, giving it his all in a mad dash to the line. For a matter of centimeters, the 26-year-old Italian finished third, behind Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) and Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe), taking his first ever podium in a Grand Tour.

“The sprint was incredible, so close. I couldn’t believe how small the gap was. I felt good, but unfortunately, my position was ruined with two kilometers to go, when I had to avoid a stray dog. That cost me several places, and I had to use some valuable energy to come back, but despite everything I am content and confident for the upcoming stages”, Ballerini explained.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

140 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.540 km/hr

1 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 3hr 22min 13sec
2 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
6 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
8 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb s.t.
9 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
10 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
11 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
12 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 Sean Bennett EF Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Josef Černý CCC Team s.t.
15 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Nico Denz Team Sunweb s.t.
17 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
23 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
24 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
25 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
26 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
27 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
28 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
29 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
30 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
32 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
33 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb s.t.
37 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
38 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
40 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
43 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
44 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb s.t.
45 Fabio Felline Astana s.t.
46 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
47 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
48 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
49 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling s.t.
50 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
51 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
54 Damien Howson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
55 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
56 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
57 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
58 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
59 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling s.t.
61 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
62 Pavel Kochetkov CCC Team s.t.
63 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
67 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
69 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
70 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
72 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
74 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
75 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
76 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
77 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
78 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
79 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
80 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
81 Victor De La Parte CCC Team s.t.
82 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
83 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè @ 30sec
84 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
86 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
87 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
88 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
90 Manuele Boaro Astana s.t.
91 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
93 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
94 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
95 Oscar Rodriguez Astana s.t.
96 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
97 Jesper Hansen Cofidis s.t.
98 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
99 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
100 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
101 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 0:42
102 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
103 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
104 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
105 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
106 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
107 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
108 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
110 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
112 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
113 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
115 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
116 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
117 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:59
118 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling s.t.
119 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar s.t.
120 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
121 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 1:09
122 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
123 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
124 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 1:25
125 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
126 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
127 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 1:46
128 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling s.t.
129 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 2:14
130 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 2:29
131 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 2:37
132 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 2:43
133 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
134 Marco Mathis Cofidis s.t.
135 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
136 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
137 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
138 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
139 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
140 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
141 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
142 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
143 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
144 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
145 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
146 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
147 Pieter Weening Trek-Segafredo s.t.
148 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
149 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
150 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 3:21
151 Lawson Craddock EF Pro Cycling 3:41
152 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott 3:50
153 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 5:22
154 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
155 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 6:27
156 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
157 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:25
158 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
159 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 6:29
160 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:58
161 Brent Bookwalter Mitchelton-Scott 7:11
162 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM 7:29
163 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 8:18
164 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 8:23
165 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 11:25
166 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
167 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
168 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
169 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
170 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 11:32
171 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 13:33

GC after stage 4:

454.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.873 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 11hr 6min 36sec
2 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling @ 2sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 0:39
4 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 0:44
5 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 0:55
6 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 0:57
7 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 1:01
8 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 1:13
9 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 1:15
10 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:17
11 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:28
12 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 1:29
14 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:34
15 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 1:40
16 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:42
17 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 1:44
18 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:52
19 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling 2:01
20 Sergio Samitier Movistar 2:08
21 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott 2:43
22 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 3:14
23 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM 3:42
24 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott 3:48
25 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale 4:03
26 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 4:13
27 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:27
28 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 4:39
29 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 4:52
30 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling 5:21
31 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 5:26
32 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 5:30
33 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 6:06
34 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 6:31
35 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 6:57
36 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 7:13
37 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 7:20
38 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 7:36
39 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 7:53
40 Attila Valter CCC Team 8:00
41 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 8:07
42 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 8:08
43 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 8:23
44 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott 8:31
45 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 8:43
46 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 9:25
47 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 10:29
48 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 10:37
49 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 10:58
50 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 11:08
51 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:55
52 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 12:00
53 Victor De La Parte CCC Team 12:23
54 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 12:27
55 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 12:43
56 Pavel Kochetkov CCC Team 12:49
57 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:51
58 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 12:55
59 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13:06
60 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 13:18
61 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 13:35
62 Davide Villella Movistar 13:35
63 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 13:36
64 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 13:41
65 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 14:39
66 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale 15:04
67 Dario Cataldo Movistar 15:43
68 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 15:58
69 Fabio Felline Astana 16:12
70 Einer Rubio Movistar 16:18
71 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 16:21
72 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 16:24
73 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 16:25
74 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 16:26
75 Damien Howson Mitchelton-Scott 16:47
76 Jonas Gregaard Astana 17:05
77 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 17:41
78 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 17:58
79 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 18:24
80 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar 18:42
81 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 18:44
82 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 19:04
83 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 19:19
84 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 19:32
85 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 20:30
86 Chad Haga Team Sunweb 20:32
87 Pieter Weening Trek-Segafredo 20:56
88 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 21:10
89 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 21:49
90 Manuele Boaro Astana 21:52
91 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 21:57
92 Hector Carretero Movistar 22:21
93 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 22:26
94 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 22:32
95 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 23:01
96 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 23:13
97 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 23:14
98 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 23:43
99 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 23:51
100 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 23:55
101 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 23:58
102 Josef Černý CCC Team 24:01
103 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb 24:47
104 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 25:22
105 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 25:40
106 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren 25:44
107 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 25:51
108 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 26:01
109 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 26:07
110 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 26:10
111 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 26:14
112 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:28
113 Lawson Craddock EF Pro Cycling 26:34
114 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 26:40
115 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 26:53
116 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 27:13
117 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 28:10
118 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 28:17
119 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 28:20
120 Sean Bennett EF Pro Cycling 28:26
121 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 28:27
122 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 28:44
123 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 29:04
124 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 29:32
125 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 29:44
126 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott 29:57
127 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 30:13
128 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling 30:53
129 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 31:35
130 Simone Consonni Cofidis 32:08
131 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 32:22
132 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 32:28
133 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma 32:52
134 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM 33:40
135 Nathan Haas Cofidis 34:17
136 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 34:25
137 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 35:11
138 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 35:12
139 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 35:25
140 Elia Viviani Cofidis 35:30
141 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 35:46
142 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 36:03
143 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 36:04
144 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 36:47
145 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM 36:56
146 Albert Torres Movistar 37:08
147 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott 37:32
148 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 37:44
149 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott 37:57
150 Marco Mathis Cofidis 38:02
151 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 38:08
152 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 38:10
153 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 38:21
154 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 38:27
155 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 38:37
156 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
157 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 38:44
158 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 39:19
159 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 39:24
160 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 40:23
161 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 40:24
162 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 41:51
163 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates 41:55
164 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 42:03
165 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 45:43
166 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 46:17
167 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 47:10
168 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 47:42
169 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation 48:24
170 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 48:31
171 Brent Bookwalter Mitchelton-Scott 54:03

Stage 4 map & profile:

Giro stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profle

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Cofidis

As part of the starting ceremonies Team Cofidis is presented.

Joao Almeida

GC leader Joao Almeida before the start.

CCC Team

CCC Team heads to the start.

Marco Frapporti

Marco Frapporti leads a break.

Arnaud Demare

Here they come...

Arnaud Demare

Peter Sagan throws his bike, but it's not enough. Arnaud Demare (on right) takes the stage.

Arnaud Demare

Stage winner Arnaud Demare

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan is the points leader.

Joao Almeida

Joao Almeida has earned another day in pink.

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia