BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1959 Paris - Roubaix

57th edition: Sunday, April 12, 1959

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 1960 edition | 1958 edition

262.5 km. 75 classified finishers.

Rain. By the time they reached Amiens a group of seven had separated from the pack and were being chased by an elite group that included Roger Rivière, Rik van Looy and Alfred de Bruyne. A motorcycle crashed out some of the chasers and flats did in others, taking some of the impetus out of the pursuit. Up front the seven became three: Noël Foré, Gilbert Desmet and Marcel Janssens. Foré led the sprint out in the Roubaix velodrome and won by two lengths.

Noel Fore

Noël Foré

Complete results:

  1. Noël Foré (Groene Leeuw-Sinalco-SAS) 6hr 8min 20sec. 42.760 km/hr
  2. Gilbert Desmet s.t.
  3. Marcel Janssens (Flandria-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  4. Rik van Looy (Faema-Guerra) @ 57sec
  5. Tino Sabbadini (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  6. Alfred de Bruyne (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  7. Frans de Mulder (Groene Leeuw-Sinalco-SAS) s.t.
  8. Léon Van Daele (Flandria-Dr. Mann) @ 1min 4sec
  9. Frans Aerenhouts (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  10. Raymond Impanis s.t.
  11. Albéric "Briek" Schotte s.t.
  12. Seamus Elliott (Helyett-Fynsec) s.t.
  13. Nino Defilippis (Carpano) @ 1min 22sec
  14. Désiré Keteleer s.t.
  15. Gilbert Scodeller (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  16. Joseph Groussard (Helyett-Fynsec) @ 1min 53sec
  17. Angelo Conterno (Carpano) s.t.
  18. Norbert Kerckhove (Faema-Guerra) @ 2min 8sec
  19. André Darrigade (Helyett-Fynsec) @ 2min 17sec
  20. Pierino Baffi (Ignis-Frejus) s.t.
  21. Louison Bobet @ 3min 2sec
  22. Petrus Oellibrandt (Flandria-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  23. Jan Zagers (Libertas-Eura Drinks) s.t.
  24. Jacques Anquetil (Helyett-Fynsec) @ 3min 19sec
  25. Jean-Claude Lefebvre (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  26. Gabriel Borra (Carpano) @ 3min 38sec
  27. Yvo Molenaers (Ghigi-Ganna) @ 3min 50sec
  28. Bernard Gauthier (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  29. Fernand Picot (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  30. Maurice Meuleman (Elvé-Peugeot) @ 3min 58sec
  31. Silvano Ciampi (Bianchi-Pirelli) @ 4min 18sec
  32. Josef Planckaert (Carpano) s.t.
  33. Diego Ronchini (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  34. Frans Van Looveren (Faema-Guerra) s.t.
  35. Hilaire Couvreur (Faema-Guerra) s.t.
  36. Rik van Steenbergen s.t.
  37. Miguel Poblet (Ignis-Frejus) s.t.
  38. Jean Stablinski (Essor-Leroux) s.t.
  39. André Vlaeyen s.t.
  40. François Mahé (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  41. Alfons Voordeckers (Libertas-Eura Drinks) s.t.
  42. Raphaël Géminiani (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) @ 5min 7sec
  43. Jean Graczyk (Helyett-Fynsec) s.t.
  44. Fausto Coppi (Tricolfilina-Coppi) @ 7min 35sec
  45. Guillaume Van Tongerloo (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  46. Waldemaro Bartolozzi (Ignis-Frejus) s.t.
  47. Peppino Dante (Ignis-Frejus) s.t.
  48. Roger Rivière (Rapha-Géminiani-Dunlop) s.t.
  49. Roberto Falaschi (Ignis-Frejus) s.t.
  50. Eddy Pauwels (Flandria-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  51. Nicolas Barone s.t.
  52. Raymond Plaza @ 9min 22sec
  53. Raymond Mastrotto s.t.
  54. Germano Barale s.t.
  55. Pierre Everaert @ 11min 7sec
  56. Robert Ducard @ 11min 36sec
  57. John Ceulemans s.t.
  58. Roger Darrigade @ 12min 18sec
  59. Gastone Nencini (Carpano) s.t.
  60. Augustin Corteggiani s.t.
  61. René Pavard (Helyett-Fynsec) s.t.
  62. Giuseppe Fallarini s.t.
  63. Marcel Seynaeve (Groene Leeuw-Sinalco-SAS) @ 12min 43sec
  64. Albert Bouvet (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  65. Henry Anglade @ 13min 27sec
  66. Jean Bobet s.t.
  67. Fernando Brandolini s.t.
  68. Michel Vermeulin s.t.
  69. Daniel Denys s.t.
  70. Pierre Machiels @ 14min 48sec
  71. Nino Catalano s.t.
  72. Giuseppe Cainero s.t.
  73. Antonin Rolland s.t.
  74. Wilfried Ommer s.t.
  75. Agostino Coletto (Carpano) s.t.