BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1924 Milano - San Remo

17th edition: Sunday, March 16, 1924

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1925 edition | 1923 edition |

286.5 km. 93 starters, 43 classified finishers

One group of riders was awarded a tie for fifth and a second group was tied for tenth.

Pietro Linari

Pietro Linari

Complete Results:

  1. Pietro Linari (Legnano-Pirelli) 10hr 50min. 26.40 km/hr
  2. Gaetano Belloni (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
  3. Story of the Tour de France Volume 2
  4. Costante Girardengo (Maino) s.t.
  5. Pietro Bestetti (Maino) s.t.
  6. Ottavio Bottecchia (Automoto) s.t.
    Nello Cacchieri s.t.
    Nicolas Frantz s.t.
    Federico Gay s.t.
    Félix Sellier (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  7. Bartolomeo Aymo (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
    Camillo Arduino (Maino) s.t.
    Umberto Berni s.t.
    Alessandro Bogoglio s.t.
    Giovanni Brunero (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
    Pietro Corini s.t.
    Alfredo Dinale s.t.
    Angelo Gremo (Maino) s.t.
    Luigi Lucotti (Maino) s.t.
    Italiano Lugli (Berrettini) s.t.
    Domenico Sangiorgi s.t.
    Alfredo Sivocci (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
    Simon Tequi s.t.
    Giovanni Trentarossi s.t.
  8. Enea Dal Fiume (Jenis) @ 45sec
  9. Antonio Candidi @ 3min 40sec
  10. Arturo Ferrario (Legnano-Pirelli) @ 7min 30sec
  11. Secondo Martinetto (Ganna-Dunlop) s.t.
  12. Alfonso Calzolari s.t.
  13. Louis Mottiat (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 8min 15sec
  14. Emile Masson, Sr (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  15. Lucien Auguste Rich (Automoto) s.t.
  16. Giuseppe Ruffoni @ 16min
  17. Pietro Fasoli @ 19min 10sec
  18. Pietro Nervetti @ 21mn 4sec
  19. Antonio Buelli @ 24min 10sec
  20. Battista Gilli @ 35min
  21. Giovanni Poloni s.t.
  22. Tito Brambilla @ 38min
  23. Angelo Gabrielli s.t.
  24. Luigi Colliva @ 43min 30sec
  25. Luigi Ugaglia s.t.
  26. Pietro Barbati @ 46min
  27. Sante Merlin @ 48min