BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Liège-Bastogne-Liège (World Tour), Belgium

107th edition: Sunday, October 4, 2020

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 2019 edition | Course map and profile | Start list

Liège-Bastogne-Liège, 257 km.

Primoz Roglic

Julian Alaphilippe has raised his arms, but he crossed the line second to Primoz Roglic and was then relegated to fifth for not holding his line in the sprint. Roglic, on the left, gets the big win. Jumbo-Visma photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Liège at 1:30 PM, local time: 12C (54F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 32 km/hr (20 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain/thunderstorms.

ClimbsThe climbs:

The race:. 175 riders started the race at 10:24 AM.

Here is the organizer's race summary:

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) won the 106th Liège-Bastogne-Liège with an exhibition of race craft and experience to make the most out of his legs and the circumstances in the final kilometres. Two weeks after a heart-breaking defeat on the Tour de France, the Slovenian got his payback from this amazing sport called cycling. Roglic went clear with Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) and Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb) with 14 kilometres to go, atop the Côte de la Roche-aux-Faucons. They reached together the final straight, where the wearer of the rainbow jersey put out an irregular sprint that got him relegated because it hindered the effort of Pogačar and Hirschi. Still, Roglic was quicker than Alaphilippe and crossed the finish line first as the French rider raised his arms.

175 riders took the start on the 106th edition (Ed: We count this as the 107th) of Liège-Bastogne-Liège at 10:24, ready to race over 258 kilometres from Liège to Bastogne and back. It was after nine kilometres that Iñigo Elosegui (Movistar Team), Kobe Goossens (Lotto-Soudal), Alexander Kamp (Trek-Segafredo), Michael Schär (CCC Team), Kenny Molly (Bingoal WB), Omer Goldstein (Israel Start-Up Nation), Valentin Ferron, Paul Ourselin (Total Direct Energie) and Gino Mäder (NTT Pro Cycling) went clear. Kamp punctured shortly afterwards and was caught by the peloton, from which Mathijs Paasschens (Bingoal WB) counter-attacked. The Dutch rider joined the frontrunners at the kilometre 40, establishing a nine-strong break. The biggest time gap was 5’45”, clocked atop the Côte de la Roche-en-Ardenne (km 76). Deceuninck-Quick Step, Team Sunweb and Ineos Grenadiers were the teams that devoted more effort to control their advantage.

Crashes before the clashes:
The race changed significantly as the riders entered the last 100 kilometres. Crashes took it toll, forcing the withdrawal of pre-race favourites such as Greg van Avermaet (CCC Team) or Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott). A crash at the head of the bunch with 85 kilometres to go removed from contention Damiano Caruso (Bahrain-McLaren) and Michael Valgren (NTT Pro Cycling), affecting also Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb) and Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates), amongst many others. The pack was left pattern-less until everyone came back to its par and Trek-Segafredo took the reins. Meanwhile, at the front of the race, a series of attacks left Schär alone, as a sole frontrunner, with 64 kilometres to go. Mäder was the last man able to hold the Swiss’ wheel.

Deceuninck-Quick Step put the hammer down:
Deceuninck-Quick Step hit the front of the pack again on the Col du Maquisard (km 210; -48km). The Belgian outfit brought back Schär at the Côte de la Redoute (km 222; -36km). By the summit of this iconic climb there were only 50 riders on the bunch, that was led by Dries Devenyns and Mauri Vansevenant into the Côte des Forges (km 234; -24km), where Michael Albasini (Mitchelton-Scott) launched an attack before taking a bow and bidding farewell on his last-ever professional race. Despite an attack by Luis León Sánchez (Astana Pro Team) and Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates), it all came down to the Côte de la Roche-aux-Faucons (km 243,5; -14,5km).

An eventful outcome:
Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma) upped the pace at the foot of the climb and Alaphilippe took the initiative to force a final selection including himself, Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) and Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb). The four cooperated without hesitation, with a dozen riders chasing them around 20” behind. Matej Mohoric (UAE Team Emirates) attacked from the chase to join the quartet with 500 meters to go, launching the final sprint. Alaphilippe took off 200 meters from the finish and got a clear margin, but his irregular trajectory barred Hirschi and Pogačar from pulling off a clean sprint and he was therefore relegated to 5th place. The rainbow jersey raised his arms, but he was pipped on the finish line by Roglic, undisputed winner of the day.

Complete results:

257 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.333 km/hr

c PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 6hr 32min 2sec
2 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
4 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL ALPECIN-FENIX @ 14sec
7 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
8 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
10 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
11 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
12 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
13 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
14 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
15 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
16 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
17 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 43''
18 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 58''
19 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
20 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
21 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
23 JELLE VANENDERT BINGOAL WB s.t.
24 LOÏC VLIEGEN CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
25 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
27 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
28 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
29 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
30 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
31 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
32 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 18''
33 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
34 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
35 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
36 LOUIS VERVAEKE ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
37 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
38 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
39 PETR VAKOC ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
40 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
41 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
42 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
44 EDUARD PRADES MOVISTAR 1' 31''
45 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
46 JAN BAKELANTS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 1' 34''
47 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1' 55''
48 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
50 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 4' 11''
51 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
52 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 59''
53 BEN TULETT ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
54 AARON VAN POUCKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
55 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
56 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
58 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
59 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
60 ELIOT LIETAER BINGOAL WB s.t.
61 SIMONE PETILLI CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
62 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
63 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
64 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
65 MAURITS LAMMERTINK CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
66 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL WB s.t.
67 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
68 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM s.t.
69 EDWARD RAVASI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
70 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
71 SEBASTIAN HENAO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
72 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
73 ARJEN LIVYNS BINGOAL WB s.t.
74 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
75 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
76 MICHAEL ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT 6' 03''
77 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
78 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
79 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
80 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
81 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
82 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
83 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
84 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
85 FRANCK BONNAMOUR ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 38''
86 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 8' 08''
87 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 8' 35''
88 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 43''
89 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
90 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 8' 47''
91 MAURI VANSEVENANT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 09''
92 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 10' 58''
93 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 04''
94 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
95 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
96 JUAN DIEGO ALBA BOLIVAR MOVISTAR s.t.
97 IÑIGO ELOSEGUI MOMEÑE MOVISTAR s.t.
98 BARNABÁS PEÁK MITCHELTON-SCOTT 12' 52''
99 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 08''
100 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
101 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL WB s.t.
102 MARLON GAILLARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
103 CRISTIAN CAMILO MUÑOZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
104 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
105 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
106 MICHAL GOLAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
107 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
108 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS s.t.
110 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
111 THOMAS SPRENGERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
112 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
113 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
114 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
115 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
116 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
117 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
118 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
119 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
120 TSGABU GEBREMARYAM GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
121 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
122 PATRICK SCHELLING ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
123 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
124 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
125 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.

Course map and profile:

2020 Liege Bastogne Liege

2020 course map

2020 Liege-Bastone-Liege profile

2020 course profile


Start list with back numbers:

DECEUNINCK - QUICK STEP
1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE
2 ANDREA BAGIOLI
3 RÉMI CAVAGNA
4 TIM DECLERCQ
5 DRIES DEVENYNS
6 BOB JUNGELS
7 MAURI VANSEVENANT
ASTANA PRO TEAM
11 OMAR FRAILE
12 LAURENS DE VREESE
13 HUGO HOULE
14 GORKA IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
15 MERHAWI KUDUS
16 DAVIDE MARTINELLI
17 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ
BORA - HANSGROHE
21 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN
22 OSCAR GATTO
23 LENNARD KÄMNA
24 MARTIN LAAS
25 JAY MC CARTHY
26 JURAJ SAGAN
27 IDE SCHELLING
MITCHELTON - SCOTT
31 ADAM YATES
32 MICHAEL ALBASINI
33 TSGABU GEBREMARYAM GRMAY
34 DARYL IMPEY
35 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN
36 BARNABÁS PEÁK
37 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ
EF PRO CYCLING
41 MICHAEL WOODS
42 ALBERTO BETTIOL
43 ALEX HOWES
44 JENS KEUKELEIRE
45 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ
46 NEILSON POWLESS
47 RIGOBERTO URAN
GROUPAMA - FDJ
51 VALENTIN MADOUAS
52 BRUNO ARMIRAIL
53 WILLIAM BONNET
54 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS
55 RUDY MOLARD
56 ANTHONY ROUX
57 ROMAIN SEIGLE
MOVISTAR TEAM
61 CARLOS VERONA
62 JUAN DIEGO ALBA BOLIVAR
63 JORGE ARCAS
64 IÑIGO ELOSEGUI MOMEÑE
65 IMANOL ERVITI
66 MATTEO JORGENSON
67 EDUARD PRADES
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
71 WARREN BARGUIL
72 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA
73 FRANCK BONNAMOUR
74 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ
75 LUKASZ OWSIAN
76 LAURENT PICHON
77 CONNOR SWIFT
BAHRAIN - MCLAREN
81 MIKEL LANDA
82 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO SANCHEZ
83 DAMIANO CARUSO
84 KEVIN INKELAAR
85 MATEJ MOHORIC
86 WOUTER POELS
87 DYLAN TEUNS
LOTTO SOUDAL
91 TIM WELLENS
92 STAN DEWULF
93 FREDERIK FRISON
94 KOBE GOOSSENS
95 REMY MERTZ
96 TOSH VAN DER SANDE
97 BRENT VAN MOER
TEAM JUMBO - VISMA
101 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC
102 LAURENS DE PLUS
103 TOM DUMOULIN
104 LENNARD HOFSTEDE
105 THOMAS LEEZER
106 PAUL MARTENS
107 JONAS VINGEGAARD
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
111 TADEJ POGACAR
112 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA ORDOÑEZ
113 RUI COSTA
114 SERGIO LUIS HENAO
115 CRISTIAN CAMILO MUÑOZ LANCHEROS
116 JAN POLANC
117 EDWARD RAVASI
CIRCUS - WANTY GOBERT
121 JAN BAKELANTS
122 THOMAS DEGAND
123 FABIEN DOUBEY
124 MAURITS LAMMERTINK
125 SIMONE PETILLI
126 KEVIN VAN MELSEN
127 LOÏC VLIEGEN
AG2R LA MONDIALE
131 BENOIT COSNEFROY
132 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN
133 MIKAEL CHEREL
134 MATHIAS FRANK
135 DORIAN GODON
136 QUENTIN JAUREGUI
137 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ
COFIDIS
141 GUILLAUME MARTIN
142 FERNANDO BARCELO
143 JESUS HERRADA
144 JOSE HERRADA
145 VICTOR LAFAY
146 LUIS ANGEL MATE
147 PIERRE LUC PERICHON
TREK - SEGAFREDO
151 RICHIE PORTE
152 ALEXANDER KAMP
153 ALEX KIRSCH
154 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ
155 MADS PEDERSEN
156 MICHEL RIES
157 TOMS SKUJINS
TEAM SUNWEB
161 MARC HIRSCHI
162 THYMEN ARENSMAN
163 TIESJ BENOOT
164 MARK DONOVAN
165 ROB POWER
166 MICHAEL STORER
167 ILAN VAN WILDER
INEOS GRENADIERS
171 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
172 CHRIS FROOME
173 MICHAL GOLAS
174 ETHAN HAYTER
175 SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ
176 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA CUERVO
177 CAMERON WURF
ALPECIN - FENIX
181 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL
182 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI
183 SCOTT THWAITES
184 BEN TULETT
185 PETR VAKOC
186 OTTO VERGAERDE
187 LOUIS VERVAEKE
CCC TEAM
191 GREG VAN AVERMAET
192 WILLIAM BARTA
193 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI
194 SIMON GESCHKE
195 JAN HIRT
196 MICHAEL SCHÄR
197 GEORG ZIMMERMANN
BINGOAL WB
201 JELLE VANENDERT
202 LAURENS HUYS
203 ELIOT LIETAER
204 ARJEN LIVYNS
205 KENNY MOLLY
206 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS
207 DIMITRI PEYSKENS
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
211 DANIEL MARTIN
212 OMER GOLDSTEIN
213 RETO HOLLENSTEIN
214 KRISTS NEILANDS
215 JAMES PICCOLI
216 PATRICK SCHELLING
217 RORY SUTHERLAND
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
221 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU
222 VALENTIN FERRON
223 MARLON GAILLARD
224 FABIEN GRELLIER
225 JONATHAN HIVERT
226 PAUL OURSELIN
227 JULIEN SIMON
NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM
231 BENJAMIN KING
232 CARLOS BARBERO
233 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA
234 ENRICO GASPAROTTO
235 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN
236 ROMAN KREUZIGER
237 GINO MÄDER
SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
241 THOMAS SPRENGERS
242 LINDSAY DE VYLDER
243 KEVIN DELTOMBE
244 ROBBE GHYS
245 JULIAN MERTENS
246 EMIEL PLANCKAERT
247 AARON VAN POUCKE