BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1997 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

83rd edition: Sunday, April 20, 1997

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1998 edition | 1996 edition |

188 starters, 112 classified finishers

Belgium, 262 km: 35.70 km/hr average speed

Michele Bartoli wins 1997 Liege-Bastogne-Liege

Michele Bartoli wins the 1997 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

Complete Results:

  1. Michele Bartoli (MG-Technogym) 7hr 19min 28sec
  2. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) @ 8sec
  3. Gabriele Colombo (Batik-Del Monte) @ 21sec
  4. Luc Leblanc (Polti) @ 22sec
  5. Maximilian Sciandri (FDJ) @ 27sec
  6. Johan Museeuw (Mapei) s.t.
  7. Beat Zberg (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  8. Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  9. Laurent Maduas (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  10. Mauro Gianetti (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Evgeni Berzin (Batik-Del Monte) s.t.
  12. Stefano Della Santa (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  13. Pascal Herve (Festina) s.t.
  14. Richard Virenque (Festina) s.t.
  15. Francesco Casagrande (Saeco) s.t.
  16. Axel Merckx (Polti) s.t.
  17. Claudio Chiappucci (Asics) s.t.
  18. Rolf Sörensen (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Laurent Roux (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  20. Udo Bölts (Telekom) s.t.
  21. Erik Breukink (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Chris Boardman (Gan) @ 31sec
  23. Benoît Salmon (lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  24. Michele Copolillo (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  25. Davide Rebellin (FDJ) s.t.
  26. Enrico Zanna (Asics) s.t.
  27. Dirk Baldinger (Polti) s.t.
  28. Bjarne Riis (Telekom) @ 36sec
  29. Davide Casarotto (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
  30. Andrea Ferrigato (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
  31. Scott Sunderland (Gan) @ 40sec
  32. Luc Roosen (Vlaanderen 2002) s.t.
  33. Andrea Noè (Asics) @ 42sec
  34. Stéphane Heulot (FDJ) s.t.
  35. Franco Ballerini (Mapei) s.t.
  36. Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  37. Laurent Dufaux (Festina) @ 1min 3sec
  38. Bo Hamburger (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  39. Viatcheslav Djavanian (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) @ 1min 10sec
  40. Alberto Elli (Casino) s.t.
  41. Alex Zülle (ONCE) @ 1min 43sec
  42. Stefano Garzelli (Mercatone Uno) @ 1m in 47sec
  43. Maarten Den Bakker (TVM-Farm Frites) @ 1min 52sec
  44. Angelo Lecchi (MG-Technogym) @ 1min 57sec
  45. Cyril Saugrain (Cofidis) @ 2min 15sec
  46. Patrick Jonker (Rabobank) @ 3min 21sec
  47. Alexandre Moos (Saeco) @ 4min 5sec
  48. Paolo Lanfranchi (Mapei) @ 5mn 27sec
  49. Gabriele Missaglia (Mapei) s.t.
  50. Jean-Cyril Robin (US Postal) s.t.
  51. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 5min 40sec
  52. Dmitri Konyshev (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) @ 7min 9sec
  53. Fraqncesco Frattini (Batik-Del Monte) s.t.
  54. Alessandro Bertolini (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  55. Andrei Teteriouk (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  56. Sergio Barbero (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  57. Rodolfo Massi (Casino) s.t.
  58. Geert verheyen (Vlaanderen 2002) s.t.
  59. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
  60. Tony Rominger (Cofidis) s.t.
  61. Filippo Simeoni (Asics) s.t.
  62. Joona Laukka (Festina) s.t.
  63. Alexei Sivakov (Roslotto) s.t.
  64. Marty Jemison (US Postal) s.t.
  65. Alberto Volpi (Batik-Del Monte) s.t.
  66. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) s.t.
  67. Peter Meinert Nielsen (US Postal) s.t.
  68. Bruno Cenghialta (Batik-Del monte) s.t.
  69. José Luis Arrieta (Banesto) s.t.
  70. Johan Bruyneel (Rabobank) @ 7min 12sec
  71. Jens Heppner (Telekom) s.t.
  72. Santiago Blanco (Banesto) s.t.
  73. Bruno Thibaut (Cofidis) s.t.
  74. Andrea Peron (FDJ) s.t.
  75. Peter Farazijn (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  76. Marcelino Garcia Alonso (ONCE) s.t.
  77. Maurizio Fondriest (Cofidis) @ 7min 15sec
  78. Felice Puttini (Refin-Mobilvetta) s.t.
  79. José Maria Jimenez (Banesto) @ 9min 30sec
  80. Gilles Bouvard (Festina) @ 10min 2sec
  81. Rolf Järmann (Casino) @ 10min 20sec
  82. Gérard Rué (Gan) s.t.
  83. Cédric Vasseur (Gan) s.t.
  84. Christian Henn (Telekom) s.t.
  85. Oscar Pellicioli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  86. Roberto Pistore (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  87. Fabio Baldato (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  88. David Etxebarria (ONCE) @ 10min 40sec
  89. rafael Diaz Justo (ONCE) s.t.
  90. Serguei Ivanov (TVM-Farm Frites) @ 11min 42sec
  91. Jügen Werner (Refin-Mobilvetta) @ 15min 55sec
  92. Michael Blaudzun (Rabobank) s.t.
  93. Mirko Gualdi (Polti) s.t.
  94. Bobby Julich (Cofidis) s.t.
  95. Frank Corvers (Telekom) s.t.
  96. Daren Baker (US Postal) s.t.
  97. Marco Saligari (Casino) s.t.
  98. Francisque Teyssier (Gan) s.t.
  99. Christophe moreau (Festina) s.t.
  100. José-Roberto Sierra (ONCE) s.t.
  101. Prudencio Indurain (Banesto) s.t.
  102. Mario Aerts (Vlaanderen 20020 s.t.
  103. Michel Lafis (Telekom) s.t.
  104. Kurt Van de Wouwer (Vlaanderen 2002) s.t.
  105. Michael Andersson (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  106. Armin Meier (Batik-Del Monte) s.t.
  107. Tyler Hamilton (US Postal) s.t.
  108. Georg Totschnig (Telekom) s.t.
  109. Xavier Jan (FDJ) s.t.
  110. Tobias Steinhauser (Refin-Mobilvetta) s.t.
  111. Sergio Previtali (Scrigno-Gaerne) @ 18min 25sec
  112. Amilcare Tronca (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.