BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Gent - Wevelgem (World Tour), Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

82nd edition: Sunday, October 11, 2020

Gent-Wevelgem complete results for every edition | 2019 Edition | Start list

Ypres - Wevelgem, 232.5 km

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen wins the 82nd edition of Gent-Wevelgem. Trek-Segafredo image

Weather at the finish city of Wevelgem at 1:25 PM, local time: 12C (53F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). During the afternoon the chance of rain drops from 45% at 2:00, down to 10% at 3:00.

The race: The organizer posted this notice: On Sunday October 11th Gent-Wevelgem in Flanders Fields is on the programme.  Given the current health situation in Belgium, we as organisation call on you to follow the race at home. It was therefore decided not to release any information about the course.

Here's the report from second-place Florian Sénéchal's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

A hard-fought Gent-Wevelgem came down to a four-man sprint, where Florian Sénéchal claimed an impressive second after being in the thick of the action for most of the last 80 kilometers of this edition, that will go down as one of the most memorable in history. For Sénéchal, the result was another confirmation of the strong form he is enjoying since the restart of the season, which saw him win Druivenkoers Overijse and finish in the top 10 at a string of races, including Bretagne Classic, Tour de Wallonie and BinckBank Tour.

It was pure racing with more than 80 kilometers to go on Sunday, with the race being ripped to pieces on the first of the day’s three ascents of the Kemmelberg, helped also by the rain and the strong crosswinds. Zdenek Stybar made the cut for Deceuninck – Quick-Step and was soon joined by three more teammates when a massive regrouping took place inside the last 50 kilometers. Another split occurred on the brutal Kemmel the second time they went up there, this time Danish Champion Kasper Asgreen, Yves Lampaert and Florian Sénéchal – who was there despite an earlier crash – booking their place in a strong favourites group that trailed the leaders by 25 seconds.

Following several strong injections of pace, the chasers bridged across on the same Kemmelberg, and with their gap rapidly expanding to one minute, it became clear the winner will come from there. The 15 men at the front worked well together until with seven kilometers to go, when they started attacking each other, but it was only ahead of the flamme rouge that four riders went clear. Sénéchal was in the mix for Deceuninck – Quick-Step and showed again his fast turn of speed, finishing just behind Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), with Yves Lampaert coming home a few seconds later, in seventh place.

“I am happy with this result. Of course, a win would have been nicer, but when you think that I crashed today, then how tough the conditions were out there and the depth of the select group that battled out for victory, I think second is a solid result. I felt good throughout the day, we were very motivated to do something, and we kept attacking to shape the race, but one guy was stronger at the end. Nevertheless, we can draw a lot of confidence from this race, which is really important ahead of the final appointments of the season”, Florian said after becoming just the second Frenchman in the last 23 years to finish on the Gent-Wevelgem podium.

Complete Results:

232.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.685 km/hr

1 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 5hr 19min 20sec
2 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
4 BETTIOL Alberto EF Pro Cycling @ 1sec
5 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 0:03
6 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal 0:04
7 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma 0:07
9 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix 0:08
10 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 1:40
11 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:56
12 ROWE Luke INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 2:04
15 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 JACOBS Johan Movistar 2:06
17 VANMARCKE Sep EF Pro Cycling s.t.
18 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 2:13
19 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 3:02
20 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
21 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
22 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
25 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
26 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
28 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
29 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
30 VERMEERSCH Gianni Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
31 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
32 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
33 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 STEWART Jake Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
37 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
38 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 WRIGHT Alfred Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
40 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
41 STYBAR Zdenek Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
42 BYSTROM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 3:06
43 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling 3:07
44 SCULLY Tom EF Pro Cycling 3:09
45 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
46 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 3:15
47 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
48 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 6:11
49 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
50 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
52 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
53 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
54 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
56 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
57 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
58 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis s.t.
59 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
60 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
61 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
62 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
66 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team s.t.
67 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar s.t.
68 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
69 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
70 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
71 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
72 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
73 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
74 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
75 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
77 NOMMELA Aksel Bingoal-WB s.t.
78 MEURISSE Xandro Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
79 BASSO Leonardo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
80 KONYCHEV Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
81 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
82 MOLLY Kenny Bingoal-WB s.t.
83 LAWLESS Chris INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
84 DE BACKER Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
85 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
86 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 MORICE Julien B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
88 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
89 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
90 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma s.t.
91 KEUKELEIRE Jens EF Pro Cycling s.t.
92 GOGL Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
93 VALGREN Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
94 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Pro Cycling s.t.
95 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.

Start list with back numbers, October 10, 2020:

UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
1 KRISTOFF Alexander
2 BOHLI Tom
3 BYSTROM Sven Erik
4 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
5 MARCATO Marco
6 OLIVEIRA Rui
7 PHILIPSEN Jasper
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
11 BENNETT Sam
12 ASGREEN Kasper
13 DECLERCQ Tim
14 LAMPAERT Yves
15 SENECHAL Florian
16 STYBAR Zdenek
17 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
LOTTO SOUDAL
21 EWAN Caleb
22 DE BUYST Jasper
23 DEGENKOLB John
24 FRISON Frederik
25 KLUGE Roger
26 VAN MOER Brent
27 VERMEERSCH Florian
AG2R LA MONDIALE
31 NAESEN Oliver
32 DILLIER Silvan
33 DUVAL Julien
34 GODON Dorian
35 GOUGEARD Alexis
36 NAESEN Lawrence
37 VANDENBERGH Stijn
ASTANA
41 FOMINYKH Daniil
42 DE VREESE Laurens
43 GIDICH Yevgeniy
44 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
45 HOULE Hugo
46 MARTINELLI Davide
47 STALNOV Nikita
BAHRAIN-MCLAREN
51 CAVENDISH Mark
52 SIEBERG Marcel
53 COLBRELLI Sonny
54 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
55 HALLER Marco
56 TEUNS Dylan
57 WRIGHT Fred
BORA-HANSGROHE
61 ACKERMANN Pascal
62 BURGHARDT Marcus
63 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
64 OSS Daniel
65 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
66 SCHILLINGER Andreas
67 SCHWARZMANN Michael
CCC TEAM
71 TRENTIN Matteo
72 KOCH Jonas
73 SCHAR Michael
74 VAN HOECKE Gijs
75 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
76 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
77 ZIMMERMANN Georg
COFIDIS
81 ALLEGAERT Piet
82 CLAEYS Dimitri
83 LAPORTE Christophe
84 LEMOINE Cyril
85 TOUZE Damien
87 VERMOTE Julien
EF PRO CYCLING
91 BETTIOL Alberto
92 KEUKELEIRE Jens
93 LANGEVELD Sebastian
94 RUTSCH Jonas
95 SCULLY Thomas
96 VAN DEN BERG Julius
97 VANMARCKE Sep
GROUPAMA-FDJ
101 KUNG Stefan
102 BRUNEL Alexys
103 GENIETS Kevin
104 LIENHARD Fabian
105 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
106 STEWART Jake
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
111 POLITT Nils
112 BIERMANS Jenthe
113 BOIVIN Guillaume
114 EINHORN Itamar
115 GREIPEL André
116 HOFSTETTER Hugo
117 VAN ASBROECK Tom
JUMBO-VISMA
121 VAN AERT Wout
122 EENKHOORN Pascal
123 JANSEN Amund Grondahl
124 VAN DER HOORN Taco
125 ROOSEN Timo
126 TEUNISSEN Mike
127 WYNANTS Maarten
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
131 BAUER Jack
132 DURBRIDGE Luke
133 EDMONDSON Alexander
134 GROVES Kaden
135 KONYCHEV Alexander
136 MEZGEC Luka
137 PEAK Barnabas
MOVISTAR
141 ELÓSEGUI Iñigo
142 HOLLMANN Juri
143 JACOBS Johan
144 MORA Sebastian
145 PRADES Eduard
NTT PRO CYCLING
151 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
152 BATTISTELLA Samuele
153 GOGL Michael
154 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
155 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
156 TILLER Rasmus Fossum
157 WALSCHEID Max
INEOS GRENADIERS
161 DOULL Owain
162 HAYTER Ethan
163 KNEES Christian
164 LAWLESS Christopher
165 BASSO Leonardo
166 ROWE Luke
167 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
TEAM SUNWEB
172 ARNDT Nikias
173 BOL Cees
174 DAINESE Alberto
175 EEKHOFF Nils
176 KANTER Max
177 DONOVAN Mark
TREK-SEGAFREDO
181 PEDERSEN Mads
182 KIRSCH Alex
183 MULLEN Ryan
184 REIJNEN Kiel
185 SKUJINS Toms
186 STUYVEN Jasper
187 THEUNS Edward
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
191 TERPSTRA Niki
192 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
193 GAUDIN Damien
194 PETIT Adrien
195 SOUPE Geoffrey
196 TURGIS Anthony
197 VAN GESTEL Dries
ALPECIN-FENIX
201 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
202 LEYSEN Senne
203 MERLIER Tim
204 RICKAERT Jonas
205 RIESEBEEK Oscar
206 VERGAERDE Otto
207 VERMEERSCH Gianni
B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT
211 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
212 BACKAERT Frederik
213 DE BACKER Bert
214 LECROQ Jérémy
215 MORICE Julien
216 MOZZATO Luca
217 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
BINGOAL-WB
221 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
222 DE BIE Sean
223 CASTRIQUE Jonas
224 MOLLY Kenny
225 NÖMMELA Aksel
226 ROBEET Ludovic
227 WIRTGEN Tom
CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT
231 PASQUALON Andrea
232 DE WINTER Ludwig
233 DUPONT Timothy
234 MEURISSE Xandro
235 VAN POPPEL Boy
236 VAN POPPEL Danny
237 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
241 BEULLENS Cedric
242 CAPIOT Amaury
243 DE WILDE Gilles
244 SPRENGERS Thomas
245 VAN ROOY Kenneth
246 VAN POUCKE Aaron
247 WEEMAES Sasha