BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia: Volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 La Flèche Wallonne

73rd Edition: April 22, 2009

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 2010 edition | 2008 edition |

Charleroi - Huy,
195.5 km, 41.558 km/hr
197 starters, 158 classified finishers

Complete Results:

1 Davide Rebellin (Serramenti PVC)  4hr 42min 15sec
2 Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank)  0.02
3 Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 
4 Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)  0.07
5 Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) 
6 Thomas Lövkvist (Columbia-Highroad) 
7 Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)  0.11
8 Simon Gerrans (Cervélo Testteam) 
9 Michael Albasini (Columbia-Highroad) 
10 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale)  0.15
11 Clément Lhotellerie (Vacansoleil )  0.18
12 David Le Lay (Agritubel)  0.21
13 Sergey Ivanov (Katusha) 
14 Ben Hermans (Topsport Vlaanderen) 
15 Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) 
16 Dries Devenyns (Quick Step)  0.24
17 Bert De Waele (Landbouwkredietr)  0.26
18 Fabian Wegmann (Team Milram) 
19 Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) 
20 Guillaume Levarlet (FDJ) 
21 Alexandr Kolobnev (Saxo Bank)  0.29
22 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step)  0.32
23 John-lee Augustyn (Barloworld) 
24 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank) 
25 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream)  0.34
26 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil )  0.36
27 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) 
28 Michele Scarponi (Serramenti PVC)  0.39
29 Joaquin Rodríguez (Caisse d'Epargne) 
30 Pierrick Fedrigo (Bbox-Bouygues Telecom) 
31 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) 
32 Christian Knees (Team Milram)  0.43
33 Amaël Moinard (Cofidis) 
34 Chris Froome (Barloworld) 
35 Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto)  0.48
36 Gerben Löwik (Vacansoleil )  0.51
37 Matthieu Sprick (Bbox-Bouygues Telecom) 
38 Jelle Vanendert (Silence-Lotto)  0.54
39 Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) 
40 Marco Pinotti (Columbia-Highroad) 
41 Jonathan Hivert (Skil-Shimano) 
42 Sergej Lagutin (Vacansoleil )  0.57
43 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Astana)  1.03
44 Maxime Monfort (Columbia-Highroad) 
45 Christophe Le Mével (FDJ)  1.07
46 Sandy Casar (FDJ)  1.09
47 Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ)  1.12
48 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Silence-Lotto)  1.13
49 Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) 
50 Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank) 
51 Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas)  1.16
52 Luca Mazzanti (Katusha) 
53 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil ) 
54 Alberto Losada (Caisse d'Epargne)  1.21
55 Rubens Bertogliati (Serramenti PVC) 
56 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) 
57 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank)
58 Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 
59 Jérôme Pineau (Quick Step)
60 Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre)
61 Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne)
62 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre)
63 Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
64 Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
65 Luca Solari (Serramenti PVC)
66 Christian Pfannberger (Team Katusha)
67 Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad)
68 Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet)
69 Brice Feillu (Agritubel)
70 Johan Coenen (Topsport Vlaanderen)
71 Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano)
72 Daniel Fleeman (Cervelo)
73 Luis Angel Mate (Serramenti PVC)
74 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet)
75 Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano)
76 Bram Tankink (Rabobank)
77 Leonardo Duque (Cofidis)
78 Jan Bakelandts (Topsport Vlaanderen)
79 Serguei Klimov (Team Katusha)
80 Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
81 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas)
82 Reinier Honig (Vacansoleil )
83 Thomas Rohregger (Team Milram)
84 Ben Swift (Team Katusha)
85 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Slipstream)
86 Jason Donald (Garmin-Slipstream)
87 Craig Lewis (Columbia-Highroad)
88 Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel)
89 Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream)
90 Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Milram)
91 Alexander Efimkin (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
92 Peter Velits (Team Milram)
93 Nikita Eskov (Team Katusha)
94 Steven Cummings (Barloworld)
95 Gustav Larsson (Saxo Bank)
96 Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
97 Jose Serpa (Serramenti PVC)
98 Pierre Rolland (BBox Bouygues Telecom)
99 Mauricio Ardila (Rabobank)
100 Pieter Weening (Rabobank)
101 Stef Clement (Rabobank)
102 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
103 Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
104 Edward King (Cervelo)
105 Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
106 Alan Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
107 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana)
108 Lucas Euser (Garmin-Slipstream)
109 Volodymir Gustov (Cervelo)
110 Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis)
111 Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step)
112 Manuele Mori (Lampre)
113 Serge Pauwels (Cervelo)
114 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil)
115 Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank)
116 Rein Taaramae (Cofidis)
117 Francesco Reda (Quick Step)
118 Philip Deignan (Cervelo)
119 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen)
120 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano)
121 Laurent Lefevre (BBox Bouygues Telecom)
122 Xavier Florencio (Cervelo)
123 Cyril Gautier (BBox Bouygues Telecom)
124 Thomas Dekker (Silence-Lotto)
125 Addy Engels (Quick Step)
126 Julien El Fares (Cofidis)
127 Olivier Bonnaire (BBox Bouygues Telecom)
128 Gorazd Stangelj (Liquigas)
129 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana)
130 Assan Bazayev (Astana)
131 Giampaolo Cheula (Barloworld)
132 Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen)
133 Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne)
134 Christophe Brandt (Silence-Lotto)
135 Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre)
136 Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank)
137 Christophe Moreau (Agritubel)
138 Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ)
139 Maxime Bouet (Agritubel)
140 Pavel Brutt (Team Katusha)
141 Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
142 Carlos Barredo (Quick Step)
143 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano)
144 Frantisek Rabon (Columbia-Highroad)
145 Nazareno Rossi (Serramenti PVC)
146 Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil)
147 Christian Meier (Garmin-Slipstream)
148 Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis)
149 Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet)
150 Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet)
151 Jerome Coppel (FDJ)
152 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank)
153 Benjamin Gourgue (Landbouwkrediet)
154 Francis Mourey (FDJ)
155 Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne)
156 Paolo Longo Borghini (Barloworld)
157 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas)
158 Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas)