BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Ster ZLM Toer (2.1), Netherlands

GP Jan van Heeswijk

28th edition: June 18 - 22, 2014

Ster Elektrotoer podium history | 2015 edition

Prologue | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |

2014 Ster Toer map


Sunday, June 22: 5th and Final Stage, Gerwen - Boxtel, 173.7 km

Stage 5 profile |

The Race: After taking over the lead in yesterday's stage, Philippe Gilbert had to stay out of trouble today in order to claim his third Ster Toer. Gilbert did just that, thanking his teammates with the twitter post "you never win a race alone."

André Greipel won the stage (a fast one, at 44.41 km/hr), but Tyler Farrar must feel frustrated with his third second-place in this year's Ster Toer.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 44.409 km/hr

1 André Greipel Lotto-Belisol 3hr 54min 41sec  
2 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp   
3 Robert Wagner Belkin   
4 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise   
5 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert   
6 Dylan Groenewegen De Rijke   
7 Kenny Van Hummel Androni Giocattoli   
8 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step   
9 Johim Ariesen Metec-TKH   
10 Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development   
11 Paul Martens Belkin   
12 Philippe Gilbert BMC   
13 Coen Vermeltfoort De Rijke   
14 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace   
15 Jim Aernouts Sunweb   
16 Wout Van Aert Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace   
17 Gregory Henderson Lotto-Belisol   
18 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise   
19 Tijmen Eising Metec-TKH   
20 Sjoerd van Ginneken Metec-TKH   
21 Piotr Havik Rabobank Development   
22 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert   
23 Sebastian Lander BMC   
24 Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert   
25 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step   
26 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano   
27 Christoph Pfingsten De Rijke   
28 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp   
29 Dylan van Baarle Garmin-Sharp   
30 Nikolas Maes Omega Pharma-Quick Step   
31 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol   
32 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Belisol   
33 Zico Waeytens Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise   
34 Dennis Bakker Metec-TKH   
35 Umberto Atzori Koga   
36 Melvin Boskamp Koga   
37 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol   
38 Kevin Pauwels Sunweb   
39 Jesper Asselman Metec-TKH   
40 Tom Meeusen Telenet-Fidea   
41 Maurits Lammertink Cycling Team Jo Piels   
42 Tom Vermeer Cycling Team Jo Piels   
43 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace   
44 Sam Lennertz Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace   
45 Bert-Jan Lindeman Rabobank Development   
46 Jeroen Meijers Rabobank Development   
47 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development   
48 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli   
49 Kobus Hereijgers De Rijke   
50 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano   
51 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano   
52 Robbert De Greef Koga   
53 Bart Wellens Telenet-Fidea   
54 Bjorn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert   
55 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert   
56 Martijn Tusveld Rabobank Development   
57 Twan Castelijns Koga   
58 Thijs van Amerongen Telenet-Fidea   
59 Jan-Willem van het Schip Koga   
60 Andrea Zordan Androni Giocattoli   
61 Klaas Lodewyck BMC   
62 Rick Zabel BMC   
63 Ike Groen De Rijke   
64 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano   
65 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise   
66 Jasper Bovenhuis Koga   
67 Joerie Adams Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace   
68 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace   
69 Jos Van Emden Belkin   
70 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp   
71 Huub Duijn De Rijke   
72 Rick Flens Belkin   
73 Quinten Hermans Telenet-Fidea   
74 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano   
75 Patrick Van Leeuwen Cycling Team Jo Piels   
76 Tiziano Dall Antonia Androni Giocattoli   
77 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step   
78 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven De Rijke   
79 Robin Chaigneau Koga   
80 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano   
81 Jarno Gmelich Meijling Metec-TKH   
82 Ytting Bak Lars Lotto-Belisol   
83 Brian van Goethem Metec-TKH   
84 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez BMC   
85 Dries Hollanders Metec-TKH   
86 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 1min 45sec
87 Yannick Eijssen BMC   
88 Ben Hermans BMC   
89 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert   
90 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli   
91 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step   
92
Stijn Steels
Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise   
93 Iijo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step   
94 Tim Merlier Sunweb   
95 Gianni Vermeersch Sunweb   
96 Rens te Stroet Cycling Team Jo Piels   
97 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin   
98 Cheng Ji Giant-Shimano
99 Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli 1'51"  
100 Dieter Vanthourenhout Sunweb   
101 Niels Wubben Telenet-Fidea   
102 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol   
103 Sean de Bie Lotto-Belisol
104 Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli   
105 Petr Vakoc Omega Pharma-Quick Step   
106 Berden de Vries Cycling Team Jo Piels   
107 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise   
108 Daan Soete Telenet-Fidea   
109 Toon Aerts Telenet-Fidea   
110 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert   
111 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise   
112 Ivar Slik Rabobank Development   
113 Merijn Korevaar Rabobank Development   
114 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step   
115 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 3'28"  

Final GC after Stage 5: 742.0 km raced at an average speed of 42.268 km/hr

1 Philippe Gilbert BMC 17hr 33min 17sec  
2 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol @ 12 seconds  
3 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step 17"  
4 Paul Martens Belkin 24"  
5 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp 26"  
6 Dylan van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 30"  
7 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 30"  
8 Wout Van Aert Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 32"  
9 Jos Van Emden Belkin 37"  
10 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 39"  
11 Tijmen Eising Metec-TKH 41"  
12 Maurits Lammertink Cycling Team Jo Piels 43"  
13 Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert 47"  
14 Zico Waeytens Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 49"  
15 Christoph Pfingsten De Rijke 52"  
16 Brian van Goethem Metec-TKH 53"  
17 Jesper Asselman Metec-TKH 53"  
18 Gianni Vermeersch Sunweb 54"  
19 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 54"  
20 Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development 55"  
21 Martijn Tusveld Rabobank Development 1'01"  
22 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1'02"  
23 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez BMC 1'07"  
24 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1'07"  
25 Bert-Jan Lindeman Rabobank Development 1'11"  
26 Tom Vermeer Cycling Team Jo Piels 1'14"  
27 Gregory Henderson Lotto-Belisol 1'14"  
28 Merijn Korevaar Rabobank Development 1'18"  
29 Joerie Adams Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 1'21"  
30 Petr Vakoc Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1'21"  
31 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1'26"  
32 Nikolas Maes Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1'30"  
33 Bjorn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1'34"  
34 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1'36"  
35 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp 1'38"  
36 Huub Duijn De Rijke 1'39"  
37 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano 1'42"  
38 Ivar Slik Rabobank Development 1'44"  
39 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development 1'46"  
40 Piotr Havik Rabobank Development 1'47"  
41 Berden de Vries Cycling Team Jo Piels 1'49"  
42 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 1'52"  
43 Andre Greipel Lotto-Belisol 1'52"  
44 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1'54"  
45 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1'56"  
46 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol 1'57"  
47 Yannick Eijssen BMC 1'58"  
48 Sam Lennertz Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 2'02"  
49 Dieter Vanthourenhout Sunweb 2'03"  
50 Thijs van Amerongen Telenet-Fidea 2'05"  
51 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol 2'09"  
52 Ben Hermans BMC 2'10"  
53 Kobus Hereijgers De Rijke 2'19"  
54 Tiziano Dall Antonia Androni Giocattoli 2'21"  
55 Bart Wellens Telenet-Fidea 2'28"  
56 Tom Meeusen Telenet-Fidea 2'31"  
57 Niels Wubben Telenet-Fidea 2'32"  
58 Kevin Pauwels Sunweb 2'34"  
59 Toon Aerts Telenet-Fidea 2'35"  
60 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2'40"  
61 Jarno Gmelich Meijling Metec-TKH 2'43"  
62 Jim Aernouts Sunweb 2'44"  
63 Sjoerd van Ginneken Metec-TKH 2'46"  
64 Jeroen Meijers Rabobank Development 2'58"  
65 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven De Rijke 3'00"  
66 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3'04"  
67 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano 3'09"  
68 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 3'10"  
69 Klaas Lodewyck BMC 3'11"  
70 Ytting Bak Lars Lotto-Belisol 3'27"  
71 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 3'27"  
72 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3'29"  
73 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3'40"  
74
Stijn Steels
Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3'47"  
75 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 3'48"  
76 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Belisol 3'51"  
77 Patrick Van Leeuwen Cycling Team Jo Piels 4'23"  
78 Sean de Bie Lotto-Belisol 4'27"  
79 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 4'31"  
80 Ike Groen De Rijke 5'34"  
81 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8'23"  
82 Rick Zabel BMC 8'35"  
83 Sebastian Lander BMC 8'47"  
84 Andrea Zordan Androni Giocattoli 8'52"  
85 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 11'07"  
86 Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli 11'57"  
87 Quinten Hermans Telenet-Fidea 15'25"  
88 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert 16'18"  
89 Tim Merlier Sunweb 16'22"  
90 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step 16'23"  
91 Coen Vermeltfoort De Rijke 16'26"  
92 Robert Wagner Belkin 16'37"  
93 Kenny Van Hummel Androni Giocattoli 16'38"  
94 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step 16'43"  
95 Dylan Groenewegen De Rijke 16'44"  
96 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16'53"  
97 Rick Flens Belkin 16'56"  
98 Jan-Willem van het Schip Koga 16'56"  
99 Robbert De Greef Koga 16'58"  
100 Johim Ariesen Metec-TKH 17'02"  
101 Dennis Bakker Metec-TKH 17'05"  
102 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 17'10"  
103 Melvin Boskamp Koga 17'16"  
104 Umberto Atzori Koga 17'20"  
105 Rens te Stroet Cycling Team Jo Piels 17'35"  
106 Twan Castelijns Koga 17'37"  
107 Daan Soete Telenet-Fidea 17'44"  
108 Dries Hollanders Metec-TKH 17'52"  
109 Iijo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 18'09"  
110 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano 18'19"  
111 Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli 18'35"  
112 Robin Chaigneau Koga 18'54"  
113 Jasper Bovenhuis Koga 21'12"  
114 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 22'01"  
115 Cheng Ji Giant-Shimano 24'18"

Stage 5 Profile:

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, June 21: Stage 4, Hotel Viviers - La Gileppe (Jalhay), 186.7 km

Complete Stage 4 results, GC and profile |

The Race: Philippe Gilbert may well be on his way to winning his third Ster Toer. In 2009 and 2011 the Walloon racer beat Niki Terpstra by the slimmest of margins. In 2009 Gilbert won by two seconds and in 2011 he left Terpstra just three seconds behind.

By using his talent for winning uphill finishes Gilbert not only took the stage but regained the overall lead. He now leads Tim Wellens by twelve seconds going into Sunday's final stage.

Results:

Winner's average speed: 40.005 km/hr

1 Philippe Gilbert BMC 4hr 40min 01sec  
2 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol @ 3 seconds
3 Paul Martens Belkin 6"  
4 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10"  
5 Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development
6 Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert
7 Maurits Lammertink Cycling Team Jo Piels
8 Gianni Vermeersch Sunweb
9 Dylan van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
10 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano
Complete Stage 4 results, GC and profile

GC after Stage 4:

1 Philippe Gilbert BMC 13hr 38min 36sec  
2 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol @ 12 seconds
3 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step 18"  
4 Paul Martens Belkin 24"  
5 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp 26"  
6 Dylan van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 30"  
7 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 30"  
8 Wout Van Aert Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 32"  
9 Jos Van Emden Belkin 37"  
10 Tijmen Eising Metec-TKH 41"  
Complete Stage 4 results, GC and profile

Friday, June 20: Stage 3, Buchten - Buchten, 190.5 km

Complete Stage 3 results, GC and profile |

The Race: A quick note. I am following the organizer's stage numbering. Some sites are calling this stage two. This is logical, given that there has been a prologue followed by two stages. But, the official site and the timer call this stage three, so I will as well.

Lotto-Belisol leadout man Gregory Henderson surprised the bunch with a last-minute flyer to take the stage by several lengths.

Race leader Marcel Kittel was in the front group of thirty riders and thereby preserved his overall lead, currently five seconds over Gianni Meersman.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.265 km/hr

1.   Gregory Henderson Lotto-Belisol 4hr 30min 26sec  
2.   Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp   
3.   Andre Greipel Lotto-Belisol   
4.   Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise   
5.   Coen Vermeltfoort De Rijke   
6.   Paul Martens Belkin   
7.   Kenny Van Hummel Androni Giocattoli   
8.   Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development   
9.   Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert   
10.   Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert   
Complete Stage 3 results, GC and profile

GC after Stage 3: 381.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.508 km/hr

1.   Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano 8hr 58min 38sec  
2.   Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 5 seconds
3.   Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp  
4.   Philippe Gilbert BMC 7"  
5.   Gregory Henderson Lotto-Belisol 9"  
6.   Brian van Goethem Metec-TKH 12"  
7.   Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol  
8.   Jos Van Emden Belkin 13"  
9.   Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp 13"  
10.   Dylan van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 17"  
Complete Stage 3 results, GC and profile

Thursday, June 19: Stage 2, Rucphen - Sint Willebrod, 183.9 km

Complete Stage 2 results, GC and profile |

The Race: Giant-Shimano rider Marcel Kittel signalled his return to form by winning today's stage in Sint Willebrod.

The German sprinter had been forced to withdraw from the Giro d'Italia in mid-May because of illness after winning two successive stages (Belfast and Dublin).

Kittel picked up thirteen seconds of bonus time in this stage, more than enough to allow him to take over the overall lead from Philippe Gilbert.

Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.482 km/hr

1 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano 4hr 19min 44sec  
2 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp   
3 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step   
4 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert   
5 Tim Merlier Sunweb   
6 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise   
7 Dylan Groenewegen De Rijke   
8 Johim Ariesen Metec-TKH   
9 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol   
10 Gianni Vermeersch Sunweb   
Complete Stage 2 results, GC and profile

GC after Stage 2: 191.1 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.760 km/hr

1 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano 4hr 28min 0sec  
2 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 10 seconds  
3 Philippe Gilbert BMC 12"  
4 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 12"  
5 Dylan van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 13"  
6 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano
7 Brian van Goethem Metec-TKH 14"  
8 Jos Van Emden Belkin 16"  
9 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol
10 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp
Complete Stage 2 results, GC and profile

Wednesday, June 18: Prologue, Bladel 7.2 km individual time trial

Complete prologue results |

The Race: Philippe Gilbert took a narrow victory in Wednesday's short prologue time trial, beating Dylan van Baarle, Albert Timmer, Steve Lammertink and Marcel Kittel by a single second. This is the Belgian rider's first prologue time trial victory.

"I've more often come in second, but I have never won a prologue," Gilbert said.

Gilbert will have to defend his lead Thursday over a lumpy 183.9km course that goes from Rucphen to St. Willibrord.

Results (and GC):

Winner's average speed: 50.135 km/hr

1.   Philippe Gilbert BMC 8min 37sec
2.   Dylan van Baarle Garmin-Sharp @ 1 second
3.   Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano  
4.   Steven Lammertink Cycle Team Jo Piels  
5.   Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano  
6.   Brian van Goethem TKH Continental Cycle Team 3"  
7.   Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3"  
8.   Jos Van Emden Belkin 4"  
9.   Rick Flens Belkin  
10.   Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol  
Complete prologue results