BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Ster ZLM Toer (2.1), Netherlands

GP Jan van Heeswijk

28th edition: June 18 - 22, 2014

Stage 4 Results

Back to 2014 Ster ZLM Toer |

Saturday, June 21: Stage 4, Hotel Viviers - La Gileppe (Jalhay), 186.7 km

Stage 4 profile |

The Race: Philippe Gilbert may well be on his way to winning his third Ster Toer. In 2009 and 2011 the Walloon racer beat Niki Terpstra by the slimmest of margins. In 2009 Gilbert won by two seconds and in 2011 he left Terpstra just three seconds behind.

By using his talent for winning uphill finishes Gilbert not only took the stage but regained the overall lead. He now leads Tim Wellens by twelve seconds going into Sunday's final stage.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 40.005 km/hr

1 Philippe Gilbert BMC 4hr 40min 01sec  
2 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol @ 3 seconds
3 Paul Martens Belkin 6"  
4 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10"  
5 Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development
6 Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert
7 Maurits Lammertink Cycling Team Jo Piels
8 Gianni Vermeersch Sunweb
9 Dylan van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
10 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano
11 Zico Waeytens Tosport Vlaanderen-Baloise
12 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano
13 Tijmen Eising Metec-TKH
14 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp
15 Wout Van Aert Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
16 Bjorn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert 20"  
17 Jos Van Emden Belkin 21"  
18 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
19 Bert-Jan Lindeman Rabobank Development 23"  
20 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
21 Corné van Kessel Telenet-Fidea 26"  
22 Petr Vakoc Omega Pharma-Quick Step 27"  
23 Jesper Asselman Metec-TKH
24 Gijs Van Hoecke Tosport Vlaanderen-Baloise
25 Martijn Tusveld Rabobank Development
26 Christoph Pfingsten De Rijke
27 Piotr Havik Rabobank Development
28 Tom Vermeer Cycling Team Jo Piels
29 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli
30 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez BMC
31 Tiziano Dall Antonia Androni Giocattoli 34"  
32 Joerie Adams Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
33 MeDe Rijken Korevaar Rabobank Development 37"  
34 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
35 Toon Aerts Telenet-Fidea
36 Huub Duijn De Rijke
37 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert
38 Yves Lampaert Tosport Vlaanderen-Baloise
39 Brian van Goethem Metec-TKH 44"  
40 Nikolas Maes Omega Pharma-Quick Step 47"  
41 Bart Wellens Telenet-Fidea 48"  
42 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
43 Thijs van Amerongen Telenet-Fidea
44 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development
45 Sam Lennertz Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
46 Jarl Salomein Tosport Vlaanderen-Baloise
47 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert
48 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
49 Berden de Vries Cycling Team Jo Piels 54"  
50 Arno van der Zwet Koga
51 Niels Wubben Telenet-Fidea 57"  
52 Yannick Eijssen BMC
53 Tom Meeusen Telenet-Fidea
54 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven De Rijke
55 Dieter Vanthourenhout Sunweb
56 Ivar Slik Rabobank Development
57 Kevin Pauwels Sunweb
58 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
59 Gregory Henderson Lotto-Belisol 1'02"  
60 Ike Groen De Rijke 1'07"  
61 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 1'10"  
62 Kobus Hereijgers De Rijke 1'16"  
63 Patrick Van Leeuwen Cycling Team Jo Piels 1'27"  
64 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol 1'29"  
65 Ben Hermans BMC 1'31"  
66 Jeroen Meijers Rabobank Development
67 Jim Aernouts Sunweb 1'36"  
68 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1'39"  
69 Andre Greipel Lotto-Belisol 1'42"  
70 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Belisol
71 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert
72 Sean de Bie Lotto-Belisol
73 Jarno Gmelich Meijling Metec-TKH 1'47"  
74 Sjoerd van Ginneken Metec-TKH 1'59"  
75 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 2'24"  
76 Ytting Bak Lars Lotto-Belisol
77 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli
78 Klaas Lodewyck BMC 2'28"  
79 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 2'41"  
80 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2'53"  
81 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 3'00"  
82 Ronan Van Zandbeek De Rijke 3'06"  
83 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano 3'06"  
84 Stijn Steels Tosport Vlaanderen-Baloise
85 Andrea Zordan Androni Giocattoli 6'25"  
86 Sebastian Lander BMC 7'26"  
87 Rick Zabel BMC
88 Michael Van Staeyen Tosport Vlaanderen-Baloise
89 Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli 8'55"  
90 Quinten Hermans Telenet-Fidea 13'59"  
91 Dries Hollanders Metec-TKH
92 Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli 15'42"  
93 Robin Chaigneau Koga
94 Iijo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step
95 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli
96 Johim Ariesen Metec-TKH
97 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step
98 Melvin Boskamp Koga
99 Robert Wagner Belkin
100 Dennis Bakker Metec-TKH
101 Twan Castelijns Koga
102 Dylan Groenewegen De Rijke
103 Cheng Ji Giant-Shimano
104 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano
105 Robbert De Greef Koga
106 Kenny Van Hummel Androni Giocattoli
107 Tim Merlier Sunweb
108 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step
109 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
110 Rens te Stroet Cycling Team Jo Piels
111 Jan-Willem van het Schip Koga
112 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Tosport Vlaanderen-Baloise
113 Jasper Bovenhuis Koga
114 Rick Flens Belkin
115 Coen Vermeltfoort De Rijke
116 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
117 Daan Soete Telenet-Fidea
118 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
119 Umberto Atzori Koga

GC after Stage 4:

1 Philippe Gilbert BMC 13hr 38min 36sec  
2 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol @ 12 seconds
3 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step 18"  
4 Paul Martens Belkin 24"  
5 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp 26"  
6 Dylan van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 30"  
7 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 30"  
8 Wout Van Aert Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 32"  
9 Jos Van Emden Belkin 37"  
10 Tijmen Eising Metec-TKH 41"  
11 Maurits Lammertink Cycling Team Jo Piels 43"  
12 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 45"  
13 Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert 47"  
14 Zico Waeytens Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 49"  
15 Christoph Pfingsten De Rijke 52"  
16 Jesper Asselman Metec-TKH 53"  
17 Gianni Vermeersch Sunweb 54"  
18 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 54"  
19 Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development 55"  
20 Brian van Goethem Metec-TKH 59"  
21 Martijn Tusveld Rabobank Development 1'01"  
22 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1'02"  
23 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez BMC 1'07"  
24 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1'07"  
25 Bert-Jan Lindeman Rabobank Development 1'11"  
26 Tom Vermeer Cycling Team Jo Piels 1'14"  
27 Gregory Henderson Lotto-Belisol 1'14"  
28 Merijen Korevaar Rabobank Development 1'18"  
29 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1'19"  
30 Joerie Adams Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 1'21"  
31 Petr Vakoc Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1'21"  
32 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1'26"  
33 Nikolas Maes Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1'30"  
34 Bjorn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1'34"  
35 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1'36"  
36 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp 1'38"  
37 Huub Duijn De Rijke 1'39"  
38 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano 1'42"  
39 Ivar Slik Rabobank Development 1'44"  
40 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development 1'46"  
41 Piotr Havik Rabobank Development 1'47"  
42 Berden de Vries Cycling Team Jo Piels 1'49"  
43 Corné van Kessel TFC 1'49"  
44 Arno van der Zwet Koga 1'49"  
45 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 1'52"  
46 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1'54"  
47 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1'56"  
48 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol 1'57"  
49 Yannick Eijssen BMC 1'58"  
50 Sam Lennertz Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 2'02"  
51 Andre Greipel Lotto-Belisol 2'02"  
52 Dieter Vanthourenhout Sunweb 2'03"  
53 Thijs van Amerongen TFC 2'05"  
54 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol 2'09"  
55 Ben Hermans BMC 2'10"  
56 Kobus Hereijgers De Rijke 2'19"  
57 Tiziano Dall Antonia Androni Giocattoli 2'21"  
58 Bart Wellens TFC 2'28"  
59 Tom Meeusen TFC 2'31"  
60 Niels Wubben TFC 2'32"  
61 Kevin Pauwels Sunweb 2'34"  
62 Toon Aerts TFC 2'35"  
63 Sean de Bie Lotto-Belisol 2'36"  
64 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2'40"  
65 Jarno Gmelich Meijling Metec-TKH 2'43"  
66 Jim Aernouts Sunweb 2'44"  
67 Sjoerd van Ginneken Metec-TKH 2'46"  
68 Jeroen Meijers Rabobank Development 2'58"  
69 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven De Rijke 3'00"  
70 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano 3'09"  
71 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 3'10"  
72 Klaas Lodewyck BMC 3'11"  
73 Ytting Bak Lars Lotto-Belisol 3'27"  
74 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 3'27"  
75 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3'29"  
76 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3'40"  
77 Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3'47"  
78 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 3'48"  
79 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Belisol 3'51"  
80 Patrick Van Leeuwen Cycling Team Jo Piels 4'23"  
81 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 4'31"  
82 Ike Groen De Rijke 5'34"  
83 Ronan Van Zandbeek De Rijke 5'47"  
84 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 7'39"  
85 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8'23"  
86 Rick Zabel BMC 8'35"  
87 Sebastian Lander BMC 8'47"  
88 Andrea Zordan Androni Giocattoli 8'52"  
89 Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli 10'07"  
90 Quinten Hermans TFC 15'25"  
91 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert 16'18"  
92 Tim Merlier Sunweb 16'22"  
93 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step 16'23"  
94 Coen Vermeltfoort De Rijke 16'26"  
95 Kenny Van Hummel Androni Giocattoli 16'38"  
96 Robert Wagner Belkin 16'41"  
97 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step 16'43"  
98 Dylan Groenewegen De Rijke 16'44"  
99 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16'53"  
100 Rick Flens Belkin 16'56"  
101 Jan-Willem van het Schip Koga 16'56"  
102 Robbert De Greef Koga 16'58"  
103 Johim Ariesen Metec-TKH 17'02"  
104 Dennis Bakker Metec-TKH 17'05"  
105 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano 17'07"  
106 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 17'10"  
107 Melvin Boskamp Koga 17'16"  
108 Umberto Atzori Koga 17'20"  
109 Rens te Stroet Cycling Team Jo Piels 17'35"  
110 Twan Castelijns Koga 17'37"  
111 Daan Soete TFC 17'44"  
112 Dries Hollanders Metec-TKH 17'52"  
113 Iijo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 18'13"  
114 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano 18'19"  
115 Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli 18'35"  
116 Robin Chaigneau Koga 18'54"  
117 Jasper Bovenhuis Koga 21'12"  
118 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 22'01"  
119 Cheng Ji Giant-Shimano 22'33"   

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 propfile

Stage 4 profile

Back to 2014 Ster ZLM Toer |