BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Ster ZLM Toer (2.1), Netherlands

GP Jan van Heeswijk

28th edition: June 18 - 22, 2014

Stage 3 Results

Back to 2014 Ster ZLM Toer |

Friday, June 20: Stage 3, Buchten - Buchten, 190.5 km

Stage 3 profile |

The Race: A quick note. I am following the organizer's stage numbering. Some sites are calling this stage two. This is logical, given that there has been a prologue followed by two stages. But, the official site and the timer call this stage three, so I will as well.

Lotto-Belisol leadout man Gregory Henderson surprised the bunch with a last-minute flyer to take the stage by several lengths.

Race leader Marcel Kittel was in the front group of thirty riders and thereby preserved his overall lead, currently five seconds over Gianni Meersman.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.265 km/hr

1.   Gregory Henderson Lotto-Belisol 4hr 30min 26sec  
2.   Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp   
3.   Andre Greipel Lotto-Belisol   
4.   Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise   
5.   Coen Vermeltfoort De Rijke   
6.   Paul Martens Belkin   
7.   Kenny Van Hummel Androni Giocattoli   
8.   Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development   
9.   Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert   
10.   Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert   
11.   Tim Merlier Sunweb   
12.   Philippe Gilbert BMC   
13.   Gianni Vermeersch Sunweb   
14.   Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step   
15.   Johim Ariesen Metec-TKH   
16.   Jesper Asselman Metec-TKH   
17.   Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli   
18.   Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano   
19.   Corné van Kessel Telenet-Fidea   
20.   Steele Von Hoff Garmin-Sharp   
21.   Jos Van Emden Belkin   
22.   Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano   
23.   Tijmen Eising Metec-TKH   
24.   Robert Wagner Belkin   
25.   Sjoerd van Ginneken Metec-TKH   
26.   Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace   
27.   Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp   
28.   Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol   
29.   Wout Van Aert Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace   
30.   Brian van Goethem Metec-TKH   
31.   Quinten Hermans Telenet-Fidea @ 7 seconds
32.   Dylan Groenewegen De Rijke  
33.   Bert-Jan Lindeman Rabobank Development  
34.   Zico Waeytens Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
35.   Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  
36.   Tom Vermeer Cycling Team Jo Piels  
37.   Maarten Tjallingii Belkin  
38.   Melvin Boskamp Koga  
39.   Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
40.   Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
41.   Maurits Lammertink Cycling Team Jo Piels  
42.   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez BMC  
43.   Kevin Pauwels Sunweb  
44.   Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
45.   Klaas Lodewyck BMC  
46.   Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
47.   Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano  
48.   Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano  
49.   Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
50.   Jim Aernouts Sunweb  
51.   Dylan van Baarle Garmin-Sharp  
52.   Michael Vanthourenhout Sunweb  
53.   Rick Zabel BMC  
54.   Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
55.   Nikolas Maes Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
56.   Sam Lennertz Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  
57.   Bart Wellens Telenet-Fidea  
58.   Christoph Pfingsten De Rijke  
59.   Dieter Vanthourenhout Sunweb  
60.   Ivar Slik Rabobank Development  
61.   Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano  
62.   Daan Soete Telenet-Fidea  
63.   Berden de Vries Cycling Team Jo Piels  
64.   Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
65.   Sebastian Lander BMC  
66.   Martijn Tusveld Rabobank Development  
67.   Bjorn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
68.   Kobus Hereijgers De Rijke  
69.   MeDe Rijken Korevaar Rabobank Development  
70.   Tom Meeusen Telenet-Fidea  
71.   Jarno Gmelich Meijling Metec-TKH  
72.   Timo Roosen Rabobank Development  
73.   Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
74.   Jeroen Meijers Rabobank Development  
75.   Robbert De Greef Koga  
76.   Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
77.   Arno van der Zwet Koga  
78.   Rick Flens Belkin  
79.   Niels Wubben Telenet-Fidea  
80.   Thijs van Amerongen Telenet-Fidea  
81.   Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp  
82.   Piotr Havik Rabobank Development  
83.   Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
84.   Dennis Bakker Metec-TKH  
85.   Ytting Bak Lars Lotto-Belisol  
86.   Umberto Atzori Koga  
87.   Joerie Adams Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  
88.   Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  
89.   Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol  
90.   Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Belisol  
91.   Patrick Van Leeuwen Cycling Team Jo Piels  
92.   Twan Castelijns Koga  
93.   Rens te Stroet Cycling Team Jo Piels  
94.   Yannick Eijssen BMC  
95.   Jan-Willem van het Schip Koga  
96.   Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli  
97.   Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol  
98.   Sjoerd Kouwenhoven De Rijke  
99.   Huub Duijn De Rijke  
100.   Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
101.   Sean de Bie Lotto-Belisol  
102.   Petr Vakoc Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
103.   Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
104.   Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli  
105.   Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
106.   Kenneth Vanbilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
107.   Stan Wijkel Cycling Team Jo Piels  
108.   Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
109.   Ike Groen De Rijke  
110.   Steven Lammertink Cycling Team Jo Piels  
111.   Tiziano Dall Antonia Androni Giocattoli 29"  
112.   Toon Aerts Telenet-Fidea 50"  
113.   Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 1'02"  
114.   Andrea Zordan Androni Giocattoli 1'02"  
115.   Jasper Bovenhuis Koga 1'11"  
116.   Robin Chaigneau Koga 1'18"  
117.   Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 1'21"  
118.   Iijo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1'26"  
119.   Ronan Van Zandbeek De Rijke 1'38"  
120.   Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano 1'38"  
121.   Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 2'15"  
122.   Ben Hermans BMC   
123.   Cheng Ji Giant-Shimano 2'41"  
124.   Dries Hollanders Metec-TKH 2'41"  

GC after Stage 3: 381.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.508 km/hr

1.   Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano 8hr 58min 38sec  
2.   Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 5 seconds
3.   Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp  
4.   Philippe Gilbert BMC 7"  
5.   Gregory Henderson Lotto-Belisol 9"  
6.   Brian van Goethem Metec-TKH 12"  
7.   Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol  
8.   Jos Van Emden Belkin 13"  
9.   Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp 13"  
10.   Dylan van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 17"  
11.   Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano  
12.   Andre Greipel Lotto-Belisol  
13.   Paul Martens Belkin 19"  
14.   Christoph Pfingsten De Rijke 22"  
15.   Jesper Asselman Metec-TKH 23"  
16.   Wout Van Aert Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  
17.   Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 24"  
18.   Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 26"  
19.   Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
20.   Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 27"  
21.   Tijmen Eising Metec-TKH 28"  
22.   Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  
23.   Maurits Lammertink Cycling Team Jo Piels 30"  
24.   Martijn Tusveld Rabobank Development 31"  
25.   Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 32"  
26.   Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert 33"  
27.   Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert 34"  
28.   Zico Waeytens Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 36"  
29.   Ben Hermans BMC  
30.   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez BMC 37"  
31.   Tim Merlier Sunweb  
32.   Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol  
33.   Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step 38"  
34.   MeDe Rijken Korevaar Rabobank Development  
35.  
Stijn Steels
Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
36.   Nikolas Maes Omega Pharma-Quick Step 40"  
37.   Steven Lammertink Cycling Team Jo Piels  
38.   Klaas Lodewyck BMC  
39.   Gianni Vermeersch Sunweb 41"  
40.   Coen Vermeltfoort De Rijke  
41.   Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development 42"  
42.   Tom Vermeer Cycling Team Jo Piels 44"  
43.   Sjoerd van Ginneken Metec-TKH  
44.   Joerie Adams Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  
45.   Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
46.   Ivar Slik Rabobank Development  
47.   Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 45"  
48.   Bert-Jan Lindeman Rabobank Development  
49.   Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp 47"  
50.   Sean de Bie Lotto-Belisol 51"  
51.   Steele Von Hoff Garmin-Sharp  
52.   Petr Vakoc Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
53.   Berden de Vries Cycling Team Jo Piels 52"  
54.   Arno van der Zwet Koga  
55.   Jarno Gmelich Meijling Metec-TKH 53"  
56.   Kenny Van Hummel Androni Giocattoli  
57.   Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 54"  
58.   Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert 55"  
59.   Robert Wagner Belkin 56"  
60.   Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 58"  
61.   Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
62.   Yannick Eijssen BMC  
63.   Huub Duijn De Rijke 59"  
64.   Dylan Groenewegen De Rijke 59"  
65.   Ytting Bak Lars Lotto-Belisol 1'00"  
66.   Kobus Hereijgers De Rijke  
67.   Timo Roosen Rabobank Development 1'01"  
68.   Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1'03"  
69.   Dieter Vanthourenhout Sunweb 1'03"  
70.   Jim Aernouts Sunweb 1'05"  
71.   Rick Zabel BMC 1'06"  
72.   Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol  
73.   Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1'08"  
74.   Rick Flens Belkin 1'11"  
75.   Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli  
76.   Sam Lennertz Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  
77.   Jan-Willem van het Schip Koga  
78.   Bjorn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
79.   Robbert De Greef Koga 1'13"  
80.   Thijs van Amerongen Telenet-Fidea 1'14"  
81.   Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1'16"  
82.   Piotr Havik Rabobank Development 1'17"  
83.   Johim Ariesen Metec-TKH  
84.   Sebastian Lander BMC 1'18"  
85.   Dennis Bakker Metec-TKH 1'20"  
86.   Corné van Kessel Telenet-Fidea  
87.   Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 1'22"  
88.   Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano  
89.   Quinten Hermans Telenet-Fidea 1'23"  
90.   Jeroen Meijers Rabobank Development 1'24"  
91.   Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 1'25"  
92.   Michael Vanthourenhout Sunweb 1'26"  
93.   Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano 1'29"  
94.   Tom Meeusen Telenet-Fidea 1'31"  
95.   Melvin Boskamp Koga  
96.   Niels Wubben Telenet-Fidea 1'32"  
97.   Kevin Pauwels Sunweb 1'34"  
98.   Umberto Atzori Koga 1'35"  
99.   Bart Wellens Telenet-Fidea 1'37"  
100.   Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1'44"  
101.   Tiziano Dall Antonia Androni Giocattoli  
102.   Rens te Stroet Cycling Team Jo Piels 1'50"  
103.   Twan Castelijns Koga 1'52"  
104.   Toon Aerts Telenet-Fidea 1'55"  
105.   Daan Soete Telenet-Fidea 1'59"  
106.   Sjoerd Kouwenhoven De Rijke 2'00"  
107.   Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 2'04"  
108.   Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Belisol 2'06"  
109.   Stan Wijkel Cycling Team Jo Piels 2'19"  
110.   Andrea Zordan Androni Giocattoli 2'24"  
111.   Iijo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2'28"  
112.   Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano 2'34"  
113.   Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 2'35"  
114.   Ronan Van Zandbeek De Rijke 2'38"  
115.   Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli 2'50"  
116.   Patrick Van Leeuwen Cycling Team Jo Piels 2'53"  
117.   Robin Chaigneau Koga 3'09"  
118.   Dries Hollanders Metec-TKH 3'50"  
119.   Ike Groen De Rijke 4'24"  
120.   Kenneth Vanbilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4'41"  
121.   Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 5'12"  
122.   Jasper Bovenhuis Koga 5'27"  
123.   Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 6'16"  
124.   Cheng Ji Giant-Shimano 6'48"

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Back to 2014 Ster ZLM Toer |