BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Ster ZLM Toer (2.1), Netherlands

GP Jan van Heeswijk

28th edition: June 18 - 22, 2014

Stage 2 Results

Back to 2014 Ster ZLM Toer |

Thursday, June 19: Stage 2, Rucphen - Sint Willebrod, 183.9 km

Stage 2 profile |

The Race: Giant-Shimano rider Marcel Kittel signalled his return to form by winning today's stage in Sint Willebrod.

The German sprinter had been forced to withdraw from the Giro d'Italia in mid-May because of illness after winning two successive stages (Belfast and Dublin).

Kittel picked up thirteen seconds of bonus time in this stage, more than enough to allow him to take over the overall lead from Philippe Gilbert.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.482 km/hr

1 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano 4hr 19min 44sec  
2 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp   
3 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step   
4 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert   
5 Tim Merlier Sunweb   
6 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise   
7 Dylan Groenewegen De Rijke   
8 Johim Ariesen Metec-TKH   
9 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol   
10 Gianni Vermeersch Sunweb   
11 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise   
12 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol   
13 Theo Bos Belkin   
14 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step   
15 Jim Aernouts Sunweb   
16 Maurits Lammertink Cycling Team Jo Piels   
17 Philippe Gilbert BMC   
18 Sjoerd van Ginneken Metec-TKH   
19 Kenny Van Hummel Androni Giocattoli   
20 Tom Vermeer Cycling Team Jo Piels   
21 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert   
22 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano   
23 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise   
24 Dieter Vanthourenhout Sunweb   
25 Bert-Jan Lindeman Rabobank Development   
26 Jesper Asselman Metec-TKH   
27 Andre Greipel Lotto-Belisol   
28 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step   
29 Klaas Lodewyck BMC   
30 Brian van Goethem Metec-TKH   
31 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp   
32 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano   
33 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin   
34 Jos Van Emden Belkin   
35 Martijn Tusveld Rabobank Development   
36 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez BMC   
37 Gregory Henderson Lotto-Belisol   
38 Rijken Korevaar MeDe Rabobank Development   
39 Steele Von Hoff Garmin-Sharp   
40 Umberto Atzori Koga   
41 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp   
42 Ivar Slik De Rijke   
43 Paul Martens Belkin   
44 Zico Waeytens Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise   
45 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace   
46 Nikolas Maes Omega Pharma-Quick Step   
47 Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert   
48 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step   
49 Kevin Hulsmans Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace   
50 Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise   
51 Dylan van Baarle Garmin-Sharp   
52 Wout Van Aert Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace   
53 Joerie Adams Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace   
54 Tijmen Eising Metec-TKH   
55 Ben Hermans BMC @ 15 seconds
56 Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli 21"  
57 Yannick Eijssen BMC
58 Sean de Bie Lotto-Belisol 23"  
59 Jeroen Meijers Rabobank Development
60 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
61 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step
62 Timo Roosen Rabobak Development
63 Corné van Kessel Telenet-Fidea
64 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
65 Jari Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
66 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli
67 Piotr Havik Rabobank Development
68 Sebastian Lander BMC
69 Rick Zabel BMC
70 Tom Meeusen Telenet-Fidea
71 Quinten Hermans Telenet-Fidea
72 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano
73 Jan-Willem van het Schip Koga
74 Bart Wellens Telenet-Fidea
75 Toon Aerts Telenet-Fidea
76 Iijo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step
77 Coen Vermeltfoort De Rijke
78 Berden de Vries Cycling Team Jo Piels
79 Dennis Bakker Metec-TKH
80 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
81 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
82 Dries Hollanders Metec-TKH
83 Kobus Hereijgers De Rijke
84 Steven Lammertink Cycling Team Jo Piels
85 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
86 Michael Vanthourenhout Sunweb
87 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
88 Ytting Bak Lars Lotto-Belisol
89 Sam Lennertz Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
90 Vinnie Braet Sunweb
91 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
92 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano
93 Robbert De Greef Koga
94 Jarno Gmelich Meijling Metec-TKH
95 Thijs van Amerongen Telenet-Fidea
96 Arno van der Zwet Koga
97 Melvin Boskamp Koga
98 Niels Wubben Telenet-Fidea
99 Geert van der Weijst Cycling Team Jo Piels
100 Ronan Van Zandbeek De Rijke
101 Petr Vakoc Omega Pharma-Quick Step
102 Huub Duijn De Rijke
103 Andrea Zordan Androni Giocattoli
104 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert
105 Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development
106 Bjorn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
107 Nick Nuyens Garmin-Sharp 41"  
108 Kevin Pauwels Sunweb
109 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert
110 Robert Wagner Belkin
111 Daan Soete Telenet-Fidea 47"  
112 Rick Flens Belkin 51"  
113 Tiziano Dall Antonia Androni Giocattoli 51"  
114 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 52"  
115 Twan Castelijns Koga 54"  
116 Robin Chaigneau Koga 55"  
117 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven De Rijke
118 Rens te Stroet Cycling Team Jo Piels 59"  
119 Graeme Brown Belkin 1'12"  
120 Stan Wijkel Cycling Team Jo Piels 1'23"  
121 Patrick Van Leeuwen Cycling Team Jo Piels 1'34"  
122 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
123 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Belisol 1'38"  
124 Kenneth Vanbilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2'17"  
125 Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli
126 Christoph Pfingsten De Rijke   
127 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 3'06"  
128 Cheng Ji Giant-Shimano
129 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli
130 Ike Groen De Rijke 3'29"  
131 Jasper Bovenhuis Koga

GC after Stage 2: 191.1 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.760 km/hr

1 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano 4hr 28min 0sec  
2 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 10 seconds  
3 Philippe Gilbert BMC 12"  
4 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 12"  
5 Dylan van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 13"  
6 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano
7 Brian van Goethem Metec-TKH 14"  
8 Jos Van Emden Belkin 16"  
9 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol
10 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp
11 Christoph Pfingsten De Rijke 18"  
12 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 20"  
13 Gregory Henderson Lotto-Belisol 22"  
14 Paul Martens Belkin
15 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
16 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 23"  
17 Andre Greipel Lotto-Belisol 24"  
18 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
19 Jesper Asselman Metec-TKH 26"  
20 Wout Van Aert Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
21 Maurits Lammertink Cycling Team Jo Piels
22 Martijn Tusveld Rabobank Development 27"  
23 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 28"  
24 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 29"  
25 Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert 30"  
26 Tijmen Eising Metec-TKH 31"  
27 Zico Waeytens Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 32"  
28 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez BMC 33"  
29 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol
30 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step 34"  
31 MeDe Rijken Korevaar Rabobank Development
32 Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
33 Nikolas Maes Omega Pharma-Quick Step 36"  
34 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
35 Steven Lammertink Cycling Team Jo Piels
36 Klaas Lodewyck BMC
37 Ben Hermans BMC 39"  
38 Tom Vermeer Cycling Team Jo Piels 40"  
39 Joerie Adams Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
40 Tim Merlier Sunweb
41 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step
42 Ivar Slik Rabobank Development
43 Bert-Jan Lindeman Rabobank Development 41"  
44 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp 43"  
45 Gianni Vermeersch Sunweb 44"  
46 Coen Vermeltfoort De Rijke 44"  
47 Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development 45"  
48 Sjoerd van Ginneken Metec-TKH 47"  
49 Sean de Bie Lotto-Belisol
50 Petr Vakoc Omega Pharma-Quick Step
51 Berden de Vries Cycling Team Jo Piels 48"  
52 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert
53 Arno van der Zwet Koga
54 Jarno Gmelich Meijling Metec-TKH 49"  
55 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert 51"  
56 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 54"  
57 Steele Von Hoff Garmin-Sharp
58 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step
59 Yannick Eijssen BMC
60 Theo Bos Belkin
61 Huub Duijn De Rijke 55"  
62 Dylan Groenewegen De Rijke
63 Ytting Bak Lars Lotto-Belisol 56"  
64 Kenny Van Hummel Androni Giocattoli
65 Kobus Hereijgers De Rijke
66 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 57"  
67 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development 58"  
68 Jari Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 59"  
69 Dieter Vanthourenhout Sunweb
70 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano
71 Robert Wagner Belkin
72 Jim Aernouts Sunweb 1'01"  
73 Rick Zabel BMC 1'02"  
74 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
75 Kevin Hulsmans Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 1'04"  
76 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
77 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 1'05"  
78 Iijo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step
79 Ronan Van Zandbeek De Rijke
80 Rick Flens Belkin 1'07"  
81 Sam Lennertz Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
82 Bjorn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
83 Toon Aerts Telenet-Fidea 1'08"  
84 Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli 1'09"  
85 Robbert De Greef Koga
86 Thijs van Amerongen Telenet-Fidea 1'10"  
87 Jan-Willem van het Schip Koga 1'11"  
88 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1'12"  
89 Geert van der Weijst Cycling Team Jo Piels
90 Piotr Havik Rabobank Development 1'13"  
91 Sebastian Lander BMC 1'14"  
92 Dries Hollanders Metec-TKH 1'15"  
93 Dennis Bakker Metec-TKH 1'16"  
94 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano 1'18"  
95 Tiziano Dall Antonia Androni Giocattoli
96 Quinten Hermans Telenet-Fidea 1'19"  
97 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
98 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli
99 Jeroen Meijers Rabobank Development 1'20"  
100 Johim Ariesen Metec-TKH
101 Michael Vanthourenhout Sunweb 1'22"  
102 Nick Nuyens Garmin-Sharp
103 Corné van Kessel Telenet-Fidea 1'23"  
104 Andrea Zordan Androni Giocattoli 1'25"  
105 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano 1'25"  
106 Tom Meeusen Telenet-Fidea 1'27"  
107 Melvin Boskamp Koga
108 Niels Wubben Telenet-Fidea 1'28"  
109 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
110 Vinnie Braet Sunweb 1'30"  
111 Kevin Pauwels Sunweb
112 Umberto Atzori Koga 1'31"  
113 Bart Wellens Telenet-Fidea 1'33"  
114 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1'40"  
115 Rens te Stroet Cycling Team Jo Piels 1'46"  
116 Twan Castelijns Koga 1'48"  
117 Graeme Brown Belkin 1'49"  
118 Robin Chaigneau Koga 1'54"  
119 Daan Soete Telenet-Fidea 1'55"  
120 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven De Rijke 1'56"  
121 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Belisol 2'02"  
122 Stan Wijkel Cycling Team Jo Piels 2'15"  
123 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 2'31"  
124 Patrick Van Leeuwen Cycling Team Jo Piels 2'49"  
125 Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli 2'53"  
126 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 3'54"  
127 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 4'04"  
128 Cheng Ji Giant-Shimano 4'10"  
129 Jasper Bovenhuis Koga 4'19"  
130 Ike Groen De Rijke 4'20"  
131 Kenneth Vanbilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4'37"  

Stage 2 profile:

Stage profile

Stage 2 profile

Back to 2014 Ster ZLM Toer |